SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 8:22 AM
OLYMPIC FREESTYLE WRESTLING MEDAL WINNERS
(Lightweight - up to 69kg)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
Silver - Gennadily Laliyev, Kazakhstan
Bronze - Ivan Fundora, Cuba

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Daniel Igali, Canada
Silver - Arsen Gitinov, Russia 
Bronze - Lincoln McIlravy, United States

(previously up to 68 kg)

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold -  Vadim Bogiev, Russia                          
Silver - Townsend Saunders, United States                   
Bronze - Zaza Zazirov, Ukraine                         

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Fedor Kassapu, Unified Team
Silver - Pablo Lara Rodriguez, Cuba
Bronze - Kim Myong Nam, North Korea

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Arsen Fadsayev, Soviet Union
Silver - Park Jang-soon, South Korea
Bronze - Nate Carr, United States

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - You In-tak, South Korea
Silver - Andrew Rein, Soviet Union
Bronze - Jukka Rauhala, Finland

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Saipulla Absaidov, Soviet Union
Silver - Ivan Yankov, Bulgaria
Bronze - Saban Sejdi, Yugoslavia

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Pavel Pinigin, Soviet Union
Silver - Lloyd Keaser, United States
Bronze - Ruslan Ashuraliev, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Dan Gable, United States
Silver - Kikuo Wada, Japan
Bronze - Ruslan Ashuraliev, Soviet Union

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Abdollah Movahhed, Iran
Silver - Enyu Vulchev (Dimov), Bulgaria
Bronze - Sereeter Danzandarjaa, Mongolia

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Enyu Vulchev (Dimov), Bulgaria
Silver - Klaus-Jurgen Rost, West Germany
Bronze - Iwao Horiuchi, Japan

ROME 1960:

Gold - Shelby Wilson, United States
Silver - Vladimir Sinyavsky, Soviet Union
Bronze - Enyu Dimov, Bulgaria

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Emamali Habibi, Iran
Silver - Shigeru Kasahara, Japan
Bronze - Alimbeg Bestayev, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Olie Anderberg, Sweden
Silver - Jay Thomas Evans, United States
Bronze - Jahanbakte Towfigh, Iran

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Celal Atik, Turkey
Silver - Gosta Frandfors, Sweden
Bronze - Harmann Baumann, Switzerland

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Karoly Karpati, Hungary
Silver - Wolfgang Ehrl, Germany
Bronze - Hermanni Pihlajamaki, Finland

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Charles Pacome, France
Silver - Karoly Karpati, Hungary
Bronze - Gustaf Klaren, Sweden

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Osvald Kapp, Estonia
Silver - Charles Pacome, France
Bronze - Eino Leino, Finland

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Russell Vis, United States
Silver - Volmari Vikstrom, Finland
Bronze - Arvo Haavisto, Finland

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Kaarlo "Kalle" Antilla, Finland
Silver - Gottfrid Svensson, Sweden
Bronze - Peter Wright, Great Britain

STOCKHOLM 1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - George de Relwyskow, Great Britain
Silver - William Wood, Great Britain
Bronze - Albert Gingell, Great Britain

ATHENS 1906:

not held 

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Otto Roehm, United States
Silver - Rudolph Tesing, United States
Bronze - Albert Zikel, United States

1896 - 1900:

not held

st 08-29-04 08:14 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.