SLAM! SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SKATING SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! HOCKEY CANOE SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! WRESTLING

SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Wrestling










SLAM! Wrestling's 1999 Year-End Poll


Wednesday, January 5, 2000.

HOGAN

Hogan, Benoit, Rock, winners in Year-End Poll

Hogan slips by as Millennium Man

In possibly the slimmest margin in the history of SLAM! Wrestling's Year-End polls, Hulk Hogan (AKA: Hollywood Hogan) beat out fellow legends Ric Flair and Bret Hart to become our readers' choice for Wrestler Of The Millennium. Hogan won out by a mere one percent. Ironically, Hogan was also voted Worst Wrestler Of 1999. Hawk and Animal, known collectively as The Road Warriors, took home the Tag Team Of The Millennium honour. Readers gave the immensely popular Rock the nod for the best wrestler of 1999 while recognizing Chris Benoit's solid effort last year with the Best Canadian Wrestler Of The Year award. For the final detailed poll results and our picks at SLAM! Wrestling, check the info below.

Wrestler Of The Millennium - Male

Total Votes for this Question: 7144

21% voted for Hulk Hogan

20% voted for Ric Flair, Bret Hart.

8% voted for Mick Foley

6% voted for Shawn Michaels

5% voted Steve Austin, Andre the Giant

4% voted for The Rock

2% voted for Lou Thesz, Other

1% voted for Terry Funk, Bruno Sammartino, Gorgeous George, Ricky Steamboat

0% voted for Harley Race, Verne Gagne, Antonio Inoki, Jimmy Snuka, Sabu, Nick Bockwinkel, The Shiek.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Gorgeous George
John Powell 1. Ric Flair 2. Hulk Hogan.
John Molinaro 1. Ric Flair, 2. Jushin Liger
Ryan Robson Bruno Sammartino
Chris Gramlich 1. Ric Flair 2. Mic Foley
Bob Kapur Buddy Rogers
Alex Ristic 1. Ricky Steamboat 2. Ric Flair.
Eric Benner 1. Hulk Hogan 2. Steve Austin
Pat Haas 1. Hulk Hogan 2. Bret Hart
Matt Gardner 1. Ric Flair. 2. HBK





Wrestler Of The Millennium - Female

Total Votes for this Question: 6906

37% voted for Fabulous Moolah

33% voted for Chyna

9% voted for Madusa

5% voted for Wendy Richter

4% voted for Sherri Martel, Other

3% voted for Luna Vachon

1% voted for Manami Toyota, Bull Nakano, Ivory.

0% voted for Candy Devine, Miss Texas/Jacqueline, Penny Banner, Judy Grable, Dump Matsumoto, Mildred Burke, June Byers.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Fabulous Moolah
John Powell 1. Fabulous Moolah. 2. Wendy Richter.
John Molinaro 1. Manami Toyoto 2. Bull Nakano
Ryan Robson Wendy Richter
Chris Gramlich ?
Bob Kapur The Fabulous Moolah
Alex Ristic 1. Leilani Kai 2. Bull Nakano
Eric Benner 1. Chyna 2. Sherri Martel
Pat Haas 1. Fabulous Moolah 2. Miss Texas/Jacqueline
Matt Gardner 1. Moolah. 2. Sherri Martel.





Tag Team Of The Millennium

Total Votes for this Question: 7732

31% voted for The Road Warriors

23% voted for The Hart Foundation

9% voted for The New Age Outlaws

7% voted for The Steiner Brothers

6% voted for The British Bulldogs, Demolition.

4% voted for Other.

3% voted for Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard

2% voted for The Fabulous Freebirds, Harlem Heat.

1% voted for Rock And Roll Express, The Midnight Express, The Minnesota Wrecking Crew, Crusher And Bruiser, RVD - Sabu, Beefcake - Valentine, The Funk Brothers

0% voted for The Eliminators, Jack and Jerry Brisco






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Other (Ray Stevens, Pat Patterson).
John Powell 1. The Road Warriors. 2. The British Bulldogs.
John Molinaro 1. Other (Eddie Guerrero and Art Barr). 2. tie: Tully Blanchard and Arn Anderson and Steve Williams & Terry Gordy
Ryan Robson 1. Other. 2. Demolition.
Chris Gramlich 1. The Eliminators. 2. The British Bulldogs.
Bob Kapur The Road Warriors
Alex Ristic 1. The Fabulous Freebirds 2. Other (Rhythm & Blues)
Eric Benner 1. The New Age Outlaws 2. The Hart Foundation
Pat Haas 1. The Road Warriors 2. The Steiner Brothers
Matt Gardner 1. The Steiners 2. The Hart Foundation





Wrestler Of The Year- 1999 - Male

Total Votes for this Question: 7115

30% voted for The Rock

12% voted for Mick Foley

11% voted for Bret Hart

9% voted for Triple H, Chris Benoit.

8% voted for Steve Austin

5% voted for Bill Goldberg, Chris Jericho

4% voted for Rob Van Dam

1% voted for Mike Awesome, Sting, Hollywood Hogan, The Undertaker, Kevin Nash, Other.

0% voted for Sabu, Ric Flair, Justin Credible, Jerry Lynn, Taz.






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Mick Foley
John Powell 1. Rob Van Dam. 2. Mick Foley.
John Molinaro 1. Chris Benoit 2. tie: Super Crazzy and Mitsuhara Misawa - All Japan
Ryan Robson Chris Benoit
Chris Gramlich 1. Rob Van Dam. 2. Benoit
Bob Kapur Rob Van Dam
Alex Ristic 1. Chris Jericho 2. Chris Benoit
Eric Benner 1. The Rock 2. Triple H
Pat Haas 1. Triple H 2. Justin Credible
Matt Gardner 1. Chris Jericho 2. Mick Foley





Worst Wrestler Of The Year - Male

Total Votes for this Question: 7065

19% voted for Hollywood Hogan

12% voted for The Mean Street Posse

11% voted for Mideon, The Blue Meanie

10% voted for Bill Goldberg

9% voted for Viscera

6% voted for Horace Boulder

5% voted for The Big Show, Other.

4% voted for Mark Henry

3% voted for Brian Knobs

2% voted for Stevie Ray, Meng

1% voted for Rikishi, Amish Roadkill, Steve Corino.

0% voted for Nova






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The Mean Street Posse
John Powell 1. Mideon. 2. Viscera.
John Molinaro 1. Other (The Rock) 2. Horace
Ryan Robson The Blue Meanie
Chris Gramlich 1. Hulk Hogan. 2. Other (Roddy Piper)
Bob Kapur Other (David Flair)
Alex Ristic 1. Brian Knobs 2. Other (David Flair)
Eric Benner 1. Mideon. 2. Hollywood Hogan
Pat Haas 1. Hollywood Hogan 2. The Big Show
Matt Gardner 1. Horace Hogan Boulder. 2. The Posse





Wrestler Of The Year - 1999 - Female

Total Votes for this Question: 6965

61% voted for Chyna

10% voted for Ivory, Sable

7% voted for Madusa

5% voted for Miss Mona

3% voted for Tori, Other.

1% voted for Jacqueline, Jazz.






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Chyna
John Powell 1. Chyna. 2. Ivory.
John Molinaro None
Ryan Robson Miss Mona
Chris Gramlich None
Bob Kapur Chyna
Alex Ristic 1. Ivory 2. Chyna
Eric Benner 1. Chyna 2. Ivory
Pat Haas 1. Chyna 2. Jacqueline
Matt Gardner 1. Chyna 2. Ivory





Worst Wrestler Of The Year - 1999 - Female

Total Votes for this Question: 6964

38% voted for Sable

12% voted for Ivory

9% voted for Jazz, Other.

8% voted for Tori, Jacqueline.

6% voted for Miss Mona, Chyna

5% voted for Madusa






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Sable
John Powell 1. Sable. 2. Other (Miss Kitty).
John Molinaro 1. Chyna 2. Moolah
Ryan Robson Chyna
Chris Gramlich None
Bob Kapur Sable
Alex Ristic 1. Jazz 2. Tori Wilson.
Eric Benner 1. Sable 2. Tori
Pat Haas 1. Sable 2. Jazz
Matt Gardner 1. Sable. 2. Jackie





Tag Team Of The Year - 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7075

28% voted for The Hardy Boyz

16% voted for The Rock And Sock Connection

10% voted for The New Age Outlaws

8% voted for The Outsiders, Christian - Edge.

6% voted for The Acolytes

3% voted for The Dudley Boyz, Chris Benoit - Dean Malenko.

2% voted for Kane - X-Pac, RVD - Sabu, The Impact Players, Harlem Heat, Too Cool.

1% voted for Tommy Dreamer - Raven, The Hollys, The Undertaker - Big Show, New Jersey Triad, Raven - Perry Saturn, Other.

0% voted for Public Enemy, Headbangers, The Mean Street Posse, Mideon - Viscera, Danny Doring - Roadkill, Creative Control, The West Texas Rednecks, The Filthy Animals, The Revolution, Konnan- Billy Kidman, Barry Windham - Curt Hennig, The Baldies.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The Impact Players
John Powell 1. The Hardy Boyz. 2. Christian - Edge.
John Molinaro 1. Shinjiro Otani and Tatsuhito Takaiwa (New Japan) 2. tie : Negro Casas & El Hijo Del Santo (EMLL-Mexico) and Jun Akiyama & Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Ryan Robson New Jersey Triad
Chris Gramlich 1. Hardy Boyz 2. Impact Players
Bob Kapur The Impact Players
Alex Ristic 1. The Hardy Boyz. 2. The West Texas Rednecks
Eric Benner 1. The Acolytes 2. The Hardy Boyz
Pat Haas 1. The Dudley Boyz 2. Too Cool
Matt Gardner 1. Rock and Sock Connection 2. The Hardys





Worst Tag Team Of The Year - 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7051

18% voted for The Mean Street Posse

15% voted for Mideon - Viscera

13% voted for Public Enemy

6% voted for The West Texas Rednecks

5% voted for Creative Control

4% voted for The New Age Outlaws, The Hollys, Too Cool.

3% voted for Kane - X-Pac, The Rock And Sock Connection, The Dudley Boyz.

2% voted for Headbangers, The Outsiders, The Filthy Animals, The Undertaker - Big Show, Barry Windham - Curt Hennig, The Baldies.

1% voted for The Acolytes, Danny Doring - Roadkill, Harlem Heat, The Revolution, New Jersey Triad, Other, Konnan - Billy Kidman.

0% voted for RVD - Sabu, Tommy Dreamer - Raven, The Impact Players, Christian - Edge, Chris Benoit - Dean Malenko, The Hardy Boyz, Raven - Perry Saturn




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The Mean Street Posse
John Powell 1. Mideon - Viscera. 2. The Mean Street Posse.
John Molinaro 1. The Mean Street Posse 2. The Baldies
Ryan Robson 1. Other. (Disorderly Conduct)
Chris Gramlich 1. West Texas Rednecks. 2. Mean Street Posse
Bob Kapur Mideon & Viscera
Alex Ristic 1. Public Enemy 2. Filthy Animals
Eric Benner 1. The Hollys. 2. Mideon and Viscera
Pat Haas 1. The Dudley Boyz 2. Too Cool
Matt Gardner 1. Public Enemy 2. The West Texas Rednecks





Best Fresh Face Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7022

56% voted for The Hardy Boys

19% voted for Vampiro

7% voted for Kurt Angle

4% voted for Crash Holly, Other.

3% voted for Evan Karagias

2% voted for Blitzkrieg

1% voted for The Mean Street Posse, Prince Albert, Shawn Stasiak, The Wall.

0% voted for Angel (Baldies), Devito (Baldies) and Simon Diamond.






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The Hardy Boys
John Powell 1. Vampiro. 2. The Hardy Boys.
John Molinaro 1. Blitzkrieg 2. Other (Antifaz del Norte)
Ryan Robson Vampiro
Chris Gramlich 1. Vampiro 2. Hardy Boyz
Bob Kapur Vampiro
Alex Ristic 1. Vampiro 2. Other (Stephanie McMahon).
Eric Benner 1. The Hardy Boyz 2. Vampiro
Pat Haas 1. Crash Holly 2. The Hardy Boys
Matt Gardner 1. West Texas Rednecks. 2. Baldies





Best Wrestling Federation Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7024

70% voted for WWF

21% voted for WCW

9% voted for ECW




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver WWF
John Powell 1. ECW. 2. WWF.
John Molinaro 1. Other (New Japan Pro Wrestling) 2. ECW
Ryan Robson ECW
Chris Gramlich 1. ECW 2. WWF
Bob Kapur WWF
Alex Ristic ECW
Eric Benner 1. WWF 2. WCW
Pat Haas ECW
Matt Gardner 1. WWF. 2. WCW





Worst Wrestling Federation Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 6989

57% voted for WCW

25% voted for ECW

18% voted for WWF








SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver WCW
John Powell 1. WCW. 2. WWF.
John Molinaro None
Ryan Robson None
Chris Gramlich None
Bob Kapur WCW
Alex Ristic None
Eric Benner 1. ECW 2. WCW
Pat Haas WCW
Matt Gardner None





Best Weekly Show Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7052

66% voted for Raw

19% voted for Nitro

7% voted for SmackDown!

6% voted for ECW On TNN

1% voted for Thunder

0% voted for Heat




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Raw
John Powell 1. Raw. 2. ECW On TNN.
John Molinaro 1. Other (New Japan Pro Wrestling Weekly). 2. Other (All Japan Power 30).
Ryan Robson ECW On TNN
Chris Gramlich 1. ECW On TNN. 2. Smackdown
Bob Kapur Raw
Alex Ristic Raw
Eric Benner 1. Raw 2. Smackdown!
Pat Haas 1. Raw 2. ECW on TNN
Matt Gardner 1. Raw. 2. Nitro.





Best Canadian Wrestler Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7105

28% voted for Chris Benoit

24% voted for Chris Jericho

23% voted for Bret Hart

13% voted for Owen Hart

5% voted for Edge

3% voted for Test

1% voted for Val Venis, Christian, Lance Storm, Vampiro, Roddy Piper.

0% voted for Other.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Chris Benoit
John Powell 1. Chris Jericho. 2. Chris Benoit.
John Molinaro 1. Chris Benoit. 2. Lance Storm.
Ryan Robson Chris Benoit.
Chris Gramlich 1. Chris Jericho. 2. Chris Benoit.
Bob Kapur Chris Benoit
Alex Ristic 1. Chris Jericho 2. Chris Benoit
Eric Benner 1. Bret Hart 2. Chris Benoit - Owen Hart.
Pat Haas 1. Owen Hart. 2. Bret Hart.
Matt Gardner 1. Chris Jericho. 2. Chris Benoit.





Best Gang Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7026

34% voted for D-Generation X

14% voted for nWo - Wolf Pack

12% voted for The Corporation

6% voted for The Impact Players, Ministry Of Darkness

5% voted for The Brood

4% voted for nWo - Black And White

3% voted for The Dudleys, The Filthy Animals.

2% voted for The Union, The Revolution, The New Jersey Triad, The New Brood, The West Texas Rednecks, Other.

1% voted for The Mean Street Posse.

0% voted for The First Family, Steve Corino's Crew.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The West Texas Rednecks
John Powell 1. The Impact Players. 2. The Brood
John Molinaro 1. The Impact Players. 2. Other (Los Vipers Extremo (AAA - Mexico).
Ryan Robson D-Generation X.
Chris Gramlich 1. Dudley Boyz. 2. Impact Players.
Bob Kapur The Revolution
Alex Ristic 1. The Impact Players 2. The Varsity Club
Eric Benner 1. The Corporation 2. Degeneration-X
Pat Haas 1. D-Generation X. 2. The Impact Players
Matt Gardner 1. DX 2. Corporate Ministry





Worst Gang Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 7045

16% voted for The Mean Street Posse, nWo - Black And White.

10% voted for The First Family, The West Texas Rednecks.

7% voted for The Ministry Of Darkness

6% voted for nWo - Wolf Pack, D-Generation X, The Union.

5% have voted for The Dudleys, The Filthy Animals

4% The Revolution.

3% voted for The New Jersey Triad

2% voted for The New Brood, The Corporation.

1% voted for The Brood, Steve Corino's Crew, Other.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The Ministry Of Darkness
John Powell 1. D-Generation X. 2. The Corporation.
John Molinaro 1. The Mean Street Posse 2. nWo - Black And White
Ryan Robson nWo - Black And White.
Chris Gramlich 1. nWo Black And White 2. West Texas Rednecks
Bob Kapur nWo - Black And White
Alex Ristic 1. The Filthy Animals 2. Degeneration-X
Eric Benner 1. The Union 2. The Mean Street Posse
Pat Haas 1. The Ministry Of Darkness 2. The West Texas Rednecks
Matt Gardner 1. The West Texas Rednecks. 2. nWo - Black And White





1999 Match Of The Year

Total Votes for this Question: 6991

45% voted for Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy)

14% voted for Chris Benoit Vs Jeff Jarrett (Starrcade)

7% voted for Mankind Vs The Rock (Royal Rumble), Other.

5% voted for Steve Austin Vs Vince McMahon (St. Valentine's Day Massacre), Steve Austin Vs The Rock (WrestleMania 15).

3% voted for Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam (Living Dangerously)

2% voted for Kidman Vs Juvie Guerrera Vs Psychosis Vs Rey Mysterio Jr. (WCW / nWo Souled Out), The Rock Vs Mankind (St. Valentine's Day Massacre), The Rock Vs Steve Austin (Backlash), Masato Tanaka Vs Mike Awesome (November To Remember), Hunter-Hearst Helmsley Vs Vince McMahon (Armageddon).

1% voted for The Rock Vs The Undertaker (KOTR), Steve Austin Vs Mankind Vs Triple H (SummerSlam), Steve Austin Vs Hunter Hearst-Helmsley (No Mercy).

0% voted for Mikey Whipwreck Vs Billy Kidman (WCW Uncensored), Super Crazy VS Tajiri (Living Dangerously), Justin Credible Vs Sabu (Anarchy Rulz), Justin Credible Vs Tommy Dreamer (Starway To Hell Match - Guilty As Charged)




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Masato Tanaka Vs Mike Awesome (November To Remember)
John Powell 1. Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam (Living Dangerously). 2. Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy).
John Molinaro 1. Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Vader (10/30/1999), Tokyo. 2. Benoit vs Jarrett (Starrcade)
Ryan Robson None.
Chris Gramlich 1. Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam (Living Dangerously). 2. Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy).
Bob Kapur Chris Benoit vs Jeff Jarrett (Starrcade)
Alex Ristic 1. Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy), 2. Jerry Lynn Vs RVD (Living Dangerously).
Eric Benner 1. Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy). 2. Chris Benoit Vs Jeff Jarrett (Starrcade)
Pat Haas 1. Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam (Living Dangerously). 2. Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy)
Matt Gardner 1. Edge, Christian Vs The New Brood (Double Ladder Match - No Mercy). 2. Mankind Vs The Rock (Royal Rumble)





Worst Match Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 6956

13% voted for Hulk Hogan Vs Kevin Nash (Road Wild)

11% have voted for Mae Young, Moolah, Torrie, Debra Vs Jackie, Luna, Terri Runnels, Ivory (Survivor Series)

9% voted for Butterbean Vs Billy Gunn (WrestleMania 15)

7% voted for Goldust Vs BlueDust (St. Valentine's Day Massacre), The Fabulous Moolah Vs Ivory (No Mercy).

6% voted for Big Show Vs Big Bossman (Armageddon)

5% voted for Madusa Vs Evan Karagias (Starrcade), Roddy Piper Vs Buff Bagwell (Boxing Match - Bash At The Beach).

4% voted for Fit Finley Vs Hammer (Souled Out), Vincent Vs Stevie Ray (Uncensored), Sable Vs Torrie (WrestleMania 15).

3% voted for Jerry Flynn Vs Sonny Ono (Uncensored), Ric Flair Vs Roddy Piper (Great American Bash), Chris Jericho Vs Chyna (Survivor Series).

2% voted for Shane, Vince McMahon Vs Steve Austin (KOTR), Dean Malenko Vs David Flair (Bash At The Beach), Ken Shamrock Vs Steve Blackman (Iron Circle Match - Fully Loaded), Chyna Vs Jeff Jarrett (No Mercy), Hunter-Hearst Helmsley Vs Vince McMahon (Armageddon).

1% voted for Stevie Ray Vs Konnan (Slamboree), Van Hammer Vs Rick Steiner (Bash At The Beach), Kane Vs The Big Show (Fully Loaded), Ivory Vs Torrie (SummerSlam)

0% voted for Nova Vs Little Guido (November To Remember), Tom Marquez vs Jazz (Anarchy Rulz).




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Roddy Piper Vs Buff Bagwell (Boxing Match - Bash At The Beach)
John Powell 1. Butterbean Vs Billy Gunn (WrestleMania 15). 2. Hulk Hogan Vs Kevin Nash (Road Wild).
John Molinaro 1. WWF women's match (Armageddon)
Ryan Robson Anything with Austin and McMahon in it.
Chris Gramlich 1. Hogan/Nash (Road Wild). 2. Mae Young, Moolah, Torrie, Debra Vs Jackie, Luna, Terri Runnels, Ivory (Survivor Series).
Bob Kapur Ken Shamrock vs Steve Blackman (Fully Loaded)
Alex Ristic 1. Vincent Vs Stevie Ray (Uncensored). 2. Other. (Any match including Hulk Hogan.)
Eric Benner 1. Hulk Hogan Vs Kevin Nash (Road Wild). 2. Big Show Vs Big Bossman (Armageddon)
Pat Haas 1. Goldust Vs BlueDust (St. Valentine's Day Massacre). 2. Hunter-Hearst Helmsley Vs Vince McMahon (Armageddon)
Matt Gardner 1. Flynn-Ono (Uncensored). 2. Sable-Tori (WM 15)





Feud Of The Year - 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 6981

28% voted for The McMahons Vs Steve Austin

15% voted for The McMahons Vs D-Generation X

9% voted for The Rock Vs Mankind

8% voted for The Rock Vs Steve Austin

5% voted for Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam, The Powers That Be Vs WCW.

3% voted for Chris Jericho Vs Chyna, Triple H Vs The Rock, The Ministry Of Darkness Vs The McMahons, nWo Wolf Pack Vs WCW.

2% voted for Goldberg Vs Sid, Raven and Tommy Dreamer Vs The Impact Players, Other.

1% voted for The Filthy Animals Vs Revolution, The Big Bossman Vs The Big Show, Hogan Vs Sting, Hogan Vs Nash, The Undertaker Vs Steve Austin, Benoit - Saturn Vs The New Jersey Triad, DX Vs Former DX Members, Kevin Nash Vs Goldberg, Chris Jericho Vs Saturn, Hogan Vs Flair, Taz Vs Shane Douglas, Yoshihiro Tajiri Vs Super Crazy.

0% voted for DDP Vs The Flairs, Al Snow Vs Big BossMan, Hardcore Holly Vs Al Snow, Justin Credible Vs Tommy Dreamer, Tommy Dreamer Vs Lance Storm.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver The McMahons Vs Steve Austin
John Powell 1. The Powers That Be Vs WCW. 2. Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam.
John Molinaro 1. Yoshihiro Tajiri Vs Super Crazy 2. Mitsuhara Misawa vs Vader
Ryan Robson Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam
Chris Gramlich 1. Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam. 2. Taz Vs Shane Douglas.
Bob Kapur The Rock vs Mankind
Alex Ristic 1. The Powers That Be Vs WCW. 2. Jerry Lynn Vs Rob Van Dam
Eric Benner 1. The McMahons Vs Steve Austin. 2. The Rock Vs Mankind.
Pat Haas 1. The McMahons Vs Steve Austin. 2. Taz Vs Shane Douglas.
Matt Gardner 1. McMahons Vs DX. 2. The Powers That Be Vs WCW.





Manager Of The Year

Total Votes for this Question: 6787

19% voted for Other

17% voted for Paul Bearer

16% voted for Jimmy Hart

15% voted for Bill Alphonso

12% voted for Shane Douglas

7% voted for Gangrel

6% voted for Oklahoma

3% voted for Sonny Ono

2% voted for Joel Gertner, Judge Jeff Jones.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Bill Alphonso
John Powell 1. Bill Alphonso. 2. Joel Gertner.
John Molinaro 1. Bill Alphonso. 2. Shane Douglas
Ryan Robson Sonny Ono
Chris Gramlich 1. Bill Alphonso 2. Joel Gertner.
Bob Kapur Bill Alphonso
Alex Ristic 1. Gangrel 2. Other (Kevin Sullivan).
Eric Benner Sonny Ono
Pat Haas Bill Alfonso
Matt Gardner 1. Bill Alfonso 2. Joel Gertner.





Worst Manager Of The Year

Total Votes for this Question: 6843

33% voted for Oklahoma

18% voted for Sonny Ono

12% voted for Paul Bearer

10% voted for Jimmy Hart, Gangrel

5% voted for Other, Shane Douglas.

3% voted for Bill Alphonso, Joel Gertner, Judge Jeff Jones.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Jimmy Hart
John Powell 1. Oklahoma. 2. Gangrel.
John Molinaro 1. Jimmy Hart. 2. Paul Bearer.
Ryan Robson Paul Bearer
Chris Gramlich 1. Sonny Ono. 2. Jimmy Hart.
Bob Kapur Gangrel
Alex Ristic 1. Shane Douglas. 2. Oklahoma.
Eric Benner Paul Bearer
Pat Haas 1. Jimmy Hart 2. Paul Bearer.
Matt Gardner None.





Valet Of The Year

Total Votes for this Question: 6966

19% voted for Debra

14% voted for Miss Kitty

13% voted for Terri Runnels

12% voted for Gorgeous George

7% voted for Tammy Lynn Sytch, Chyna, Torrie.

6% voted for Miss Elizabeth, Dawn Marie.

3% voted for Francine.

2% voted for Tori.

1% voted for Mona, Madusa, Miss Conjeniality, Other.

0% voted for Jazz.




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Dawn Marie
John Powell 1. Dawn Marie. 2. Gorgeous George.
John Molinaro None.
Ryan Robson Debra
Chris Gramlich 1. Dawn Marie. 2. Francine.
Bob Kapur Francine
Alex Ristic 1. Miss Conjeniality. 2. Torrie
Eric Benner Gorgeous George
Pat Haas 1. Debra. 2. Francine.
Matt Gardner 1. Miss Kitty. 2. Torri Wilson





Worst Valet Of The Year

Total Votes for this Question: 6860

13% voted for Miss Elizabeth

12% voted for Miss Kitty

8% voted for Madusa, Jazz, Other.

7% voted for Chyna, Mona.

6% voted for Debra, Miss Conjeniality

5% voted for Tammy Lynn Sytch, Tori, Terri Runnels.

4% voted for Gorgeous George

3% voted for Torrie

2% voted for Dawn Marie

1% voted for Francine




SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Terri Runnels
John Powell 1. Miss Kitty. 2. Terri Runnels.
John Molinaro EVERY single one of them!
Ryan Robson Madusa
Chris Gramlich 1. Debra. 2. Ms. Kitty
Bob Kapur Jacqueline
Alex Ristic 1. Tammy Lynn Sytch. 2. Debra
Eric Benner Tori
Pat Haas 1. Mona. 2. Miss Conjeniality.
Matt Gardner 1. Elizabeth. 2. Madusa.





Best Pay-Per-View Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 6513

17% voted for WrestleMania 15

11% voted for WCW Mayhem

9% voted for WWF No Mercy

8% voted for WWF Royal Rumble, WCW Starrcade.

7% have voted for WWF SummerSlam.

6% voted for WWF St. Valentine's Day Massacre, Armageddon.

4% voted for ECW November To Remember, ECW Anarchy Rulz.

2% voted for WWF Survivor Series, WCW Halloween Havoc, WCW Halloween Havoc, WWF Fully Loaded, WWF King Of The Ring.

1% voted for WCW Road Wild, WWF Backlash, WCW Spring Stampede, ECW Living Dangerously, WCW Uncensored, WCW SuperBrawl, ECW Gulity As Charged, Heroes of Wrestling, ECW Heat Wave, ECW Hardcore Heaven.

0% voted for WCW Fall Brawl, WCW Bash At The Beach, WCW Great American Bash, WCW Slamboree, Souled Out.






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver WrestleMania 15
John Powell 1. ECW Living Dangerously 2. ECW November To Remember.
John Molinaro 1. ECW Guilty as Charged. 2. ECW November to Remember.
Ryan Robson WCW Mayhem
Chris Gramlich 1. ECW Living Dangerously 2. ECW November To Remember.
Bob Kapur ECW November to Remember
Alex Ristic ECW Hardcore Heaven
Eric Benner 1. WWF No Mercy. 2. WCW Mayhem
Pat Haas 1. WCW Mayhem. 2. WWF Wrestlemania 15.
Matt Gardner 1. WWF Summerslam. 2. ECW November To Remember.





Worst Pay-Per-View Of 1999

Total Votes for this Question: 6428

12% voted for Heroes of Wrestling

11% voted for WCW Road Wild

9% voted for WWF Survivor Series

6% voted for WCW Starrcade, WCW Bash At The Beach.

5% voted for WCW Mayhem, WCW Halloween Havoc.

4% voted for WCW Fall Brawl, Armageddon.

3% voted for WWF Unforgiven, WCW Great American Bash, WCW Slamboree, WrestleMania 15, Souled Out.

2% voted for ECW November To Remember, WWF No Mercy, ECW Anarchy Rulz, WWF King Of The Ring, WCW Spring Stampede, WCW Uncensored, WCW SuperBrawl.

1% voted for WWF SummerSlam, WWF Fully Loaded, WWF Backlash, ECW Living Dangerously, WWF St. Valentine's Day Massacre, WWF Royal Rumble, ECW Gulity As Charged, ECW Heat Wave, ECW Hardcore Heaven.






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Heroes of Wrestling
John Powell 1. Heroes of Wrestling. 2. WrestleMania 15.
John Molinaro 1. King of the Ring. 2. WCW Road Wild.
Ryan Robson WWF Survivor Series.
Chris Gramlich 1. Heroes of Wrestling. 2. Road Wild
Bob Kapur Heroes of Wrestling
Alex Ristic WWF Survivor Series
Eric Benner 1. WCW Road Wild. 2. WCW Spring Stampede.
Pat Haas 1. WWF No Mercy. 2. Heroes of Wrestling.
Matt Gardner 1. Other. (WCW from January until around November).





Best Announcer

Total Votes for this Question: 6978

39% voted for Jim Ross

31% voted for Jerry Lawler

12% voted for Bobby Heenan

5% voted for Joey Styles

3% voted for Tony Schiavone, Gene Okerland.

2% voted for Mike Tenay, Oklahoma.

1% voted for Michael Cole, Kevin Kelly, Joel Gertner, Other.






SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Jim Ross
John Powell 1. Jim Ross. 2. Joey Styles.
John Molinaro 1. Mike Tenay. 2. Scott Hudson.
Ryan Robson 1. Other. 2. Bobby Heenan
Chris Gramlich 1. Jim Ross. 2. Joey Styles.
Bob Kapur Jim Ross
Alex Ristic 1. Jim Ross. 2. Other. (Oklahoma - without the facial tick).
Eric Benner Jim Ross
Pat Haas 1. Jerry Lawler. 2. Joel Gertner.
Matt Gardner 1. Jim Ross. 2. Jerry Lawler.





Worst Announcer

Total Votes for this Question: 6966

39% voted for Tony Schiavone

17% voted for Oklahoma

7% voted for Kevin Kelly

6% voted for Mike Tenay, Jerry Lawler, Michael Cole.

5% voted for Jim Ross.

3% voted for Joel Gertner, Bobby Heenan, Other.

2% voted for Gene Okerland, Joey Styles.








SLAM! Wrestling Picks

Greg Oliver Tony Schiavone
John Powell 1. Tony Schiavone. 2. Michael -Count-My-Mistakes- Cole.
John Molinaro 1. Tony Schiavone. 2. Gene Okerland.
Ryan Robson 1. Other. 2. Jerry Lawler.
Chris Gramlich 1. Tony Schiavone. 2. Bobby Heenan.
Bob Kapur Oklahoma
Alex Ristic 1. Tony Schiavone (he must be fired). 2. Oklahoma (with the facial tick).
Eric Benner Kevin Kelly
Pat Haas 1. Tony Schiavone. 2. Gene Okerland.
Matt Gardner 1. Kevin Kelly. 2. Other (Juventud Guerrera).







  • The 1998 Poll Results

  • The 1997 Poll Results

  • The 1996 Poll Results






  • SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE