CANOE Network SLAM!Sports

 
SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  October 21, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia


WWE in Toronto


Raw in Chicago







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Major Tom Thumb
REAL NAME: William (Billy) Bowman
46", 105 pounds
DIED: October 1981
AKA: Major Tom Thumb
Major Tom Thumb
Major Tom Thumb

 "The Hercules of the Midget Wrestlers", Major Tom Thumb, was born in England, and emigrated to Canada with his family when he was 12 years old.

The family settled in Brantford, Ontario, and Tom did a number of jobs before becoming a wrestler. He was a truck driver, a pro swimmer, a weightlifter, and a comedian on skates with a carnival.

As the story goes, during the Second World War, he tried to enlist but was rejected because of his size. Eventually, he became a Merchant Seaman, and travelled back and forth from Britain and North America carrying supplies.

He joined the wrestling ranks in the early fifties and was a major player for a number of years. His 20-year took him across North America, Europe, Japan, South American and Australia.

Thumb retired from the ring in 1962 and moved back to Brantford. He died at 65 in October 1981.

-- By GREG OLIVER, SLAM! Sports


Know someone who might be interested in this page? Just type in their e-mail address to send them the URL.

Destination email address:


Your email address: