CANOE Network SLAM!Sports

 
SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  September 21, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Legends of the Ring fan fest


Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 2


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1


SummerSlam







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Lumberjack Luke
REAL NAME: Don Morrison
BORN: December 19, 1942 in Kelowna, British Columbia
5'4", 220 pounds
ALIASES/NICKNAMES: Lumberjack Luke, Crazy Luke, Beautiful Brutus

The early part of Don Morrison was concentrated in Canada, befitting a man who was later to be dubbed a lumberjack down in Alabama.

Born in Kelowna, BC, Morrison watched wrestling as a kid. After a three-year stint in the Canadian Armed Forces, he worked in a Vancouver-area slaughterhouse and met Red McNulty and Dale Hayes. They shared their love for wrestling as they worked around the area as bouncers for hire. McNulty was already working for promoters Cliff Parker and Rod Fenton.

In 1970, Morrison's life changed as the slaughterhouse sent him packing. He had seen McNulty leave for Calgary and later Montreal to wrestle, and Hayes was starting out as well in Montreal as Buddy Roberts.

Morrison began training under Earl Black. In 1971, he headed out to Montreal to work with the Vachons Grand Prix promotion. After Montreal, he headed out to the Maritimes to work for Emile Dupre's promotion.

Stampede Wrestling beckoned in 1972, where he was billed as Beautiful Brutus, dressed lavishly and parading around the ring.

Late 1972 saw his visa come through so he could work in the United States for the first time. Morrison headed down to Oklahoma.

What followed next was a trip to Mobile, Alabama where the promoters Lee and Don Fields thought that he would make a great lumberjack. He debuted at Dothan, Alabama TV coming out of the crowd. Lumberjack Luke was a big hit immediately, and went on to even greater heights as a headliner in Seattle.

As with other 'lumberjacks', like Jos Leduc, a trip to the wild side wasn't a difficult next step. Lumberjack Luke transformed into Crazy Luke in the same territory.

In 1976, he won the Stampede Wrestling tag team titles with Prince Tapu, beating Ripper Collins & Don Gagne (Frenchy Martin) and losing to Ripper Collins & Bobby Bass.

By 1980, injuries had caught up to him and he stopped wrestling, residing in Washington State and running a dry cleaning business.

  By GREG OLIVER, SLAM! Wrestling, August 2001


Know someone who might be interested in this page? Just type in their e-mail address to send them the URL.

Destination email address:


Your email address: