SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  November 27, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Mike Stone


REAL NAME: Michael Harris
BORN: July 25, 1960 - Winnipeg
6'3", 267 pounds
PRO DEBUT: 1980 - Vancouver; Wrestled Moose Morowski
AKA: Mike Stone, Corporal Punishment, Easy Rider, Super Saint, American Destroyer, Sweet Daddy Saint

  Mike Stone acheived his greatest fame away from his hometown of Winnipeg.

While he did indeed train in Winnipeg under the tutelage of Walter Shefchyk, it was in Mexico, and in the old Central States area that he achieved the greatest success as a partner to Rick Patterson.

Stone and Patterson achieved success together in Central States (based out of Kansas City) as the Montana Cowboys -- pretty funny considering both are Canadians.

From there, they went to Mexico and joined up with Fabuloso Blondie Ken Timbs to former a trio of bad guys.

"We we're the big, bleach-blond foreigners, gringos," Patterson told SLAM! Wrestling in April 2000. "That was a lot of fun because it really got over. We were super heels, we went in there and worked over the top heels and turned them babyfaces so it made us look like super villains."

Early in his career, between wrestling stints around Winnipeg, Stone went to Hawaii and wrestled for High Chief Peter Maivia, grandfather of The Rock.

In Al Tomko's All Star Wrestling in British Columbia, Stone was a part of 'Destruction Unlimited' with Sonny Meyers, Buddy Austin and manager Suzie Tanner.

In the early '90s, Stone took a hiatus from the wrestling business, appearing on sporatically. A return to the ring in 1994 resulted a short time later in shoulder surgery.

In 1997, Stone re-appeared on the scene for the NWA-affiliated CWF promotion in Winnipeg. He lasted until 1998, when he retired to a life as a butcher.

Vern May of Canadian Wrestle-Media, central Canada's leading wrestling expert, contributed to this bio. To learn more about wrestlers from Manitoba and Saskatchewan, Vern encourages you to email him.