SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  October 30, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole


Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: John Powell


Online Editor, CANOE
Ht / Wt 5'10", 160 pounds
Born: Toronto, Ontario, March 18th, 1969.
AKA: The Sensai, J.P., Pow-Pow.
EMAIL: John Powell

John Powell
SLAM! Wrestling Online Editor, John Powell.

A wrestling fan for over 21 years, your intrepid SLAM! Wrestling Online Editor attended and graduated from Centennial College's journalism program.

He went on to work at Venue Magazine and The Outreach Connection as a film critic and editor. From there he was lucky enough to score a job at Canada's Web Site..CANOE. John's entire ring attire (wardrobe) is black, he is an opinionated SOB and his eyes are crosseyed from watching too many flims. He looks forward to arthritis in his hands (too much typing), glowing florescent green (too much computing) and lungs imploding (too much smoking).

Position : CNEWS Top Stories, MoneyNews, SLAM Wrestling Online Editor, JAM! film critic at CANOE.

Works published in:
  • CANOE (Canadian On-Line Explorer - www.canoe.ca).
  • The Edmonton Sun.
  • The Ottawa Sun.
  • Venue Magazine (Assistant Editor).
  • The Outreach Connection (Movies Editor).
  • The East York Observer newspaper.
  • The Centennial College Siren.

Favorite wrestlers : Randy "Macho Man" Savage, "Stone Cold" Steve Austin, The Undertaker, Bret "The Hit Man" Hart, Owen Hart, The British Bulldog, Ric "Nature Boy" Flair, Chris Benoit, Dean Malenko, The Road Warriors and the original Demolition.

Favorite match : Randy "Macho Man" Savage vs Ricky Steamboat (Intercontinental Title Match - WrestleMania III)

Favorite bands : Rush, Iron Maiden, Rush, Metallica, Ac/Dc, Rush, Van Halen, Sarah McLachlan, The Doors...(Did I mention Rush?).

Least favorite bands : Dance, Rap or Country music. No-talent, uninspired pop singers/groups. Any group from Manchester, England.

Album that changed his life : Moving Pictures - Rush.

Favorite movies : Dawn Of The Dead. Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Halloween, Good Fellas, Glengary Glen Ross, Red Rock West, The Usual Suspects. Almost any horror, mob, gangster or caper flick.

Favorite Actor/Actress : Boris Karloff, Jack Nicholson, Michelle Pfeiffer, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino.

Favorite Directors : David Lynch, Hal Hartley, Martin Scorsese, Tim Burton, John Woo, John Dahl, Alfred Hitchcock, Quentin Tarantino.

Favorite Authors : Stephen King, Clive Barker, Ed McBain, Bret Easton Ellis, Douglas Coupland.

Favorite TV shows : The X-Files, The Simpsons, WCW Nitro, WWF Raw Is War, old episodes of The Twilight Zone.

Favorite food : Greasy, vein-clogging, heart attack-inducing hamburgers.

Pet peeves : Political correctness, censorship, extreme left or right wing lunatics, unreformed hippies and UFO buffs.


  To tap me on the shoulder and send me a message, question or comment..my email address is jpowell@canoe.ca
.