SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  April 19, 2015



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 31
WrestleMania 31 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Cauliflower Alley Club reunion


SHIMMER taping


Smackdown in Fresno


Raw in San Jose


WrestleMania 31: Main Events


WrestleMania 31: First Half Matches


WWE Hall of Fame







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Danno O'Shocker



Danno O'Shocker
Danno O'Shocker. Photo courtesy Joanne Coupland.
REAL NAME: Jack Lloyd
BORN: Scotland
DIED: August 31, 1997 at 73
AKA: Danno Geohagen

  Born in Scotland, raised in Hamilton, Ontario, Danno O'Shocker was one of the top wrestlers in the world in the 1950s and 1960s.

  He was introduced to pro wrestling during his stint in the Royal Canadian Navy during World War Two. After the war, he married Jean in Halifax and moved to Hamilton. Soon he was being booked around southern Ontario and New York State.

  In 1951, he quit his job and took up pro wrestling full-time. His big break came in Chicago, where he was dubbed Danno O'Shocker and given a false Irish background. He began a well-respected wrestler in and out of the ring. Promoters relied on him to teach newcomers -- like Wahoo McDaniel and Bruno Sammartino -- the ropes.

  O'Shocker died in August 1997 of pneumonia in California.