SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  November 22, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: The Kasaboskis


Alex Kasaboski
BORN: 1911
DIED: June 13, 1952 from blood clots
AKA: The Pitiless Pole
Larry 'Babe' Kasaboski
BORN: April 5, 1915 in Renfrew, Ontario
190 pounds
DIED: June 28, 1985
  The Kasaboskis sent three brothers into the squared circle. Besides Alex 'The Pitiless Pole', and Larry 'Babe', brother Vincent refereed occasionally in northern Ontario when Larry was a promoter.
 Born into a large family of Polish immigrants in Renfrew, Ontario (near Ottawa), the Kasaboskis learned early that they would have to fight for everything they wanted.

Vincent & Larry Kasaboski

  Alex, the oldest brother, was the first into the ring. He wrestled from the 1930s right up until 1950. He died in 1952 at age 41 from blood clots in his lungs -- he had taken a kick to the chest wrestling against doctor's orders and died three days later. Alex began his career in Toronto and later set up shop in California. Alex and wife Gladys had two children, Nancy and Larry, who live in California.
  Larry idolized his older brother and followed him into the mat game. In the 1930s, he excelled at amateur wrestling and turned pro in 1934 following his brother's encouragement. He started in the U.S. around Detroit, Cleveland and Chicago, wrestling the likes of Paul Lortie, Don 'One Man Gang' Evans, Tony Tarelli, and Dory Funk Sr. For a time, the Kasaboskis wrestled as a tag team.
 After his retirement at 66, Larry took up promoting in north-eastern Ontario under the Northland Wrestling Enterprises banner. He retired to his farm in 1979 and passed away in 1985. Larry and wife Thelma had three children, Ronnie, Kim and Karen, all of whom still live in the Ottawa Valley.

Thanks to Joanne Coupland (daughter of Vincent Kasaboski) for helping with these bios and the photos.

RELATED LINKS
  • June 1, 2005: Northland Wrestling: The Golden Decade