SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  July 25, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Tiger Jackson


REAL NAME: Claude Giroux
BORN: July 13, 1956 in St. Jean, Quebec
4'0", 95 pounds
AKA: Tiger Jackson, Dink the Clown, Little Macho Man, Little Hulkster
Tiger Jackson
Tiger Jackson. Photo by Greg Oliver, CANOE

 Tiger Jackson has been around the world, and had a good time wrestling.
 But the best time for him was his years as Dink the Clown, second to Doink the Clown (Matt Borne).
 "I had a good time," said Jackson of his days as a clown for the WWF, while backstage at the Rougeaus independent show in February 1999. As Dink, he attended over 200 shows a year.
 He wrestles maybe two dozen times a year these days, and doesn't miss it all. Instead, he runs a landscaping business outside of Montreal.
 Jackson got involved in wrestling through Little Beaver. Fellow midget wrestlers Sky Low Low and Little Brutus taught him the ropes.
 His favourite opponent over the years was Butch Cassidy, who Jackson considers "a good worker."
 Of all the places that he wrestled during his 20 year-plus-career, Jackson remembers Germany as being the best, mainly because of the people there. The flipside was Puerto Rico, which was "too dangerous.
 "You can't go out at night. Too many people have a gun."

-- By GREG OLIVER, SLAM! Sports

Memories

 Hey Tiger,
 Remember the last show of International Wrestling 2000? I guess you owe me one!! I'm gonna get this little red-haired punk of Broken on May 7th, don't worry about it!!! :)
  Love, Luscious Lucy