SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  November 27, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Marty Goldstein


REAL NAME: Martin Boroditsky
BORN: Apr 3, 1960
5'6", 190 pounds
PRO DEBUT: June 19, 1980 - Defeated John Shaw (Shefchyk) by DQ; Winnipeg
AKA: Martin Price (announcer); Marty Goldstein (wrestler, manager, announcer, etc.); Marty Flekc

  Martin Boroditsky started his career as a ring announcer/TV Broadcaster for New Brand Wrestling in Winnipeg. He dabbled in wrestling, but for the most part was an announcer and referee for several years.

His broadcast work took him to Kansas City, where he worked briefly for Central States, under promoter Bob Geigel.

In 1989, Boroditsky, with partner Dave Pinsky, opened CAN-AM WRESTLING, running a brief tour. The tour would be all that would come of the upstart group and they closed almost as suddenly as they had opened.

In 1991, Boroditsky became a regular in the ring, as a villain under Terry Tomko's Canadian Wrestling League banner.

Boroditsky would wrestle for three years before a car accident hindered his further involvement inside the ring.

In 1994, Boroditsky, with assistance from wrestlers Chi Chi Cruz & Stan Saxon opened Rough House Rasslin', promoting solid hardcore shows throughout the mid-year. This group was short-lived as well, but certainly made an impact on the local scene.

In mid-1995, after a year of relative obscurity, Boroditsky returned on River City Wrestling TV as the play-by-play announcer for that group. His stay lasted only four episodes of TV, and he left the sport.

This bio was written by central Canada's leading wrestling expert, Vern May of Canadian Wrestle-Media. To learn more about wrestlers from Manitoba and Saskatchewan, Vern encourages you to email him.

Memories

 A genuine woman magnet. Wears a derby.
 Victor Martin
 One of the more intelligent people in the business, in my estimation. Knows a good business opportunity, and the last time I saw him, was paired up with famed wrassler Warren Kowalson opening a leather goods store.
  Matt Burns, Winnipeg, Mb.
 I remember Marty when he was with Tony Condello's wrestling. As a manager, he was one of the most intellectual and as a wrestler was menace for any opponent.
 Dirty Bob Denton.
 "He keeps trying to get out of the business, and the business keeps PULLING him back in"
 Not many people realize this, but Marty was the first person of Hebrew extraction to hold a Title from a Manitoba wrestling league. I was the second.
  Dave Levinsky, Wpg.
  I was on my first road trip with ECCW as a referee, of course being new around i had a lot of work to do, well i remember that there were some problems with the ring truck and all of our bags were kept in the hotel lobby, nowhere to put them. It was up to Marty to decide who stayed to watch the bags. Big Suprise...it was me being the youngest and newest guy on the trip.But the strange thing is, that no matter how annoyed i was at the situation, I still couldn't bring myself to be mad at Marty. He is just that kinda guy that you couldn't hate no matter how hard you tried.
  The Youngest Referee in Canadian Wrestling, "Weasel" Chris Gordon