SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  November 21, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Pat Flanagan


Wrestlers Pat Flanagan and Mike Sharpe whoop it up with a gang of young admirers in March 1947. -- Toronto Telegram
REAL NAME: Winnett Wallingford Watson
BORN: Toronto, Ontario
6'1", 230 pounds
AKA Mendel Singer
DIED: March 28, 1985
Pat Flanagan
  In 1936, after excelling in lacrosse, football, hockey and baseball, Pat Flanagan turned to friend Whipper Billy Watson to learn pro wrestling.

Watson got Flanagan to head to England, where The Whip also got started.

Flanagan wrestled there for years until the war intervened, and he returned home and enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force.

After the war, his career picked up.

'The Fighting Irishman' often teamed with Watson against the evil Kalmikoff Brothers.

Legend has it that he began wrestling under his real name, but upon arriving on Ireland's shores, was informed that name wouldn't fly with the locals. The name Pat Flanagan was taken from a neighbourhood pub.

Always a hero, Flanagan was a master of the mule kick and hit his peak in the late fifties.

After retiring from wrestling, he did some refereeing and was a commentator for wrestling shows originating from Hamilton and Kitchener, Ontario. Overall, he was in wrestling for almost 40 years.

He passed away on March 28, 1985 at 68 after a lengthy illness.

  By GREG OLIVER, SLAM! Sports



Memories

 Pat Flanagan was my uncle and his real name was Winnett Wallingford Watson not Wallington. Thought you might change this. He was a fighter to the end.
 Lynn