SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  July 31, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Johnny DePaulo


REAL NAME: John Joseph DePaulo
6'0", 220 pounds
BORN: December 13, 1932 in Port Arthur (Thunder Bay), ON
DIED: June 15, 1997
AKA / NICKNAME: The Golden Greek, Pal Demarko

  Johnny DePaulo was a big man, but never really committed himself to wrestling full-time.

  Born in Port Arthur, he got started in the pro game in Winnipeg after a successful amateur career. He trained at the YMCA under Bill Runner, taking to wrestling because it wasn't a team sport and the equipment costs were minimal.

  He's best known for teaming with the late Ilio DiPaolo as his 'cousin', and his in-ring style was showy and colourful.

  At Winnipeg's Madison Club, he held the heavyweight title and tag titles with Bobo Brown (aka Bulldog Bob Brown), Stan Mykietowich (aka Moose Morowski) and Bobby Jones.

  'The Golden Greek', as DePaulo was sometimes called, was well-known in the dressing rooms as the guy with all the kids. DePaulo and wife Marlene had seven children -- five boys and two girls -- which eventually led to many grandchildren.

  DePaulo retired from wrestling after 20 years in 1973 because of a neck injury caused by years going over bumps on his tractor. After getting out of wrestling, he worked a welder for the Canadian Pacific Railway (he had always kept a job while wrestling), and later a supervisor. He retired in 1989.

  In 1993, DePaulo was diagnosed with cancer and fought it until his June 1997 death.

  -- Thanks to Vern May and Cheryl DePaulo

Memories

 This is amazing John.J. Depaulo was my grandpa. I can't believe you have stuff on my grandpa. He was an awesome man, we all loved him greatly. Thank you for having a section here just for my grandpa.
 Cheryl Anne DePaulo
  I had the pleasure of knowing this caring person. Not only was he my father-in-law, but he was a friend. Sometimes he was my advisor, my mentor and other times my shoulder to lean on. All and any who knew him were blessed for the experience.
 He was a good, caring husband, who later became a fine father to seven children. A grandfather to some 20-plus children. Good friends to many. He lived his life surrounded by all who loved him and whom he loved dearly.
  It was great to finally see something about his wrestling career. So little footage/writings of any of his matches are available.
 Yours sincerly, Kelly DePaulo