SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  October 24, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole


Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Joe 'Killer' Christie


REAL NAME: Joe Kayorie
BORN: 1917 in Buffalo, NY
DIED: January 6, 1999 in Brantford, Ontario
6' 3", 235 pounds
AKA: The Masked Marvel, Destroyer

Joe 'Killer' Christie  The Canadian wrestling community has lost another legend.

Joe 'Killer' Christie died Wednesday, January 6, 1999 in Brantford, Ontario at 82.

Christie, who's real name was Joe Kayorie, was one of the meanest villains inside the ring, and a nice guy outside it.

Ted Beare, sports columnist for the Brantford Expositor, shared this story in his column after learning of Christie's death:

"One day the sportswriter had stopped to talk to a friend in the supermarket when Kayorie came down the aisle, pushing a cartload of groceries. They stopped to chat for a few minutes. After Kayorie left, the sportswriter asked his friend: 'What do you think that man did for a living before he retired?' 'He's big enough to have been a football player," the friend replied, 'But he doesn't seem to be mean enough.' "

Christie was born in Buffalo, NY, but moved to Brantford when he was just two.

He started wrestling in 1946 and made it his business for 23 years to frustrate fans by beating on their heroes.

And when he couldn't show his face around town, the 6'-3", 235-pound Killer would don a hood and become The Masked Marvel or the Destroyer.

Christie wasn't much for holding titles over his long career. He was a world junior heavyweight champ in 1951, and held the Texas-version of the world tag titles with Danny McShain in the early sixties.

Long-time wrestler and current ICW president Waldo von Erich said Christie was "a likeable guy" who was always the heel.

Ike "The Crippler" Shaw, former wrestler and current trainer with the Cambridge, Ontario-based ICW, remembered working out with Christie, who was a good technical wrestler and a 'shooter' if he needed to be. "He stretched my ass but good," recalled Shaw.

In his 1997 interview with SLAM! Wrestling, Stu Hart talked about Christie:

"He was a pretty fair boxer at one time. He boxed in the east. One time he boxed Tony Gallento, and I think, maybe embarrassed Gallento a little bit. Gallento was fairly heavy and bouncy. And Christie was pretty vicious. I think he proved his point when he boxed Tony Gallento."

By GREG OLIVER, SLAM! Sports

Thanks to the Brantford Expositor, Anne Chamberlain, Ike Shaw and Waldo von Erich for their help with this obituary

Memories

 Joe was good at getting a lot of fan heat. One time in London Ontario, Christie wrestled a young wrestler by the name of Frankie Monroe in 1961 at Labatt Park. Joe had just knocked out Monroe with his knockout punch called "The Crazy Mary" and decided he would be a caring person and carried Monroe on his shoulders back to the dressing room, however when Joe spotted a large rock on the ground he promply dropped Franke Monroe on the rock Injuring his spine infuriating the fans to the point of a riot and the referee Pat Flanagan also a wrestler, mule kicked Joe all the way back to the dressing room with the fans in hot persuit! As The Canadian version of The Destroyer he was unmasked by the legendary Johnny Valentine in Toronto's Maple Leaf Gardens and in Detroit Michigan as The Masked Marvel. Christie lost two straight falls and his mask to the living legend Brunno Sammartino in 1965 at Detroit's Cobo Arena.

Terry Dart from London Ontario a wrestling fan since 1957.