SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  April 16, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Frank Blues


REAL NAME: Francois Poirier
BORN: February 11, 1970 in Joliette, Quebec
5' 9", 168 pounds

Frank Blues
Frank Blues.
Courtesy NCW.

  To call Frank Blues a student of the game would be a bit of an understatement.

As a teen in the 1980s, he started out wrestling at a high school gym on a gymnastic mat with one rope held in place by a badminton post.

"It was dangerous, but that was what we did," said Blues in a July 1998 interview with SLAM! Wrestling. "Mainly we learned by ourselves."

The fanaticism he and his friends shared grew into a small, local promotion in Quebec that existed without an actual wrestling ring until 1991, when Phil Belanger bought former Montreal-promoter Ludger Proulx's ring.

A short-while later, Quebec's Northern Championship Wrestling was founded with Belanger as promoter, and Frank Blues as one of the co-owners, assistant booker and the company's first champion.

His first match in an actual ring was on April 11, 1991 against Phil Belanger.

From there, Blues wrestled more than 300 matches across La Belle Province, for a variety of acronyms like the WTA, SWA, ICW.

His wrestling days ended in June 1998 at ChallengeMania XI though, coming full circle to another match with Phil Belanger.

Three concussions in 1997 alone proved to be too much.

"It was a really hard decision to make, because it was getting too dangerous. All of them were hard ones [concussions]," said Blues, who also broke his left ankle in 1995.

"All of them [concussions] were different ones. One was a bump from the top rope, the other was a superplex, the first one was a clothesline. Actually the first one we're not sure really, because I ended the match and I really don't know what happened, but I'm pretty sure it was a clothesline. And the other one was a chair shot."

He modeled his style on "Rick Martel in his babyface days." Blues, who owns more than 800 wrestling tapes, also loves to watch Rick Steamboat, Owen Hart and thinks that ECW's Chris Canyon is "highly underrated."

Some of his biggest feuds were against Dream Killer, Golem The Giant, Iceman and Phil Belanger. He's held the NCW Quebec title three times, and the NCW tag titles with Iceman also on three occasions.

"I was a babyface all my career, which was something I really wanted to do," he explained. "I always gave my 100% all of the time. The most important thing for me was to please the crowd no matter what happened. I had fun all those years, and I hope that some day I can be back."

He regrets that he never got to showcase his skills on a bigger scale, but knew that his size did not work in his favor.

From here on in, NCW can expect Frank Blues to keep involved as a special referee on "big shows" and as a commentator for the TV show, in rotation on CTRB-TV Berthier on weekends.

By GREG OLIVER, SLAM! Sports

Memories

  Frank Blues was the greatest star in indy Quebec wrestling because, he got game. You know when people are just born to be good at something. Well Blues was born to be in wrestling. If he had been 225 and over 6 feet tall he would have been one of the great star this business has ever seen.
  Bert your friend