SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Wed, March 30, 2011



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 2


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1


SummerSlam


Kevin Steen







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: Heroes & Legends IV
NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way | ROH All Star Extravaganza
PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1 | Night 2 | SummerSlam | Kevin Steen

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


SLAM! Wrestling Producer and author Greg Oliver


Greg with Killer Kowalski at the NWA 50th Anniversary show in October 1998.

6'0", 156 pounds
BORN: Kitchener, Ontario February 2, 1971
AKA: goliver, Ollie, Gregger
EMAIL: goliver845@gmail.com

  After more than four years at The Toronto Sun, I got the chance to move to CANOE -- in fact, I was a day-oner at CANOE. It was a great ride. Though I left in December 2001 (and subsequently got the chance to write my book, The Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame: The Canadians, ECW Press), I kept my ties, and continue to run the wrestling site.

Right from the start, we wanted to do a wrestling section. All four Sun newspapers had always covered wrestling -- a definite plus in my eye. Sure wrestling's entertainment and not legit sport, but that doesn't mean it shouldn't get coverage. The question, however, has always been should the coverage be in Entertainment or Sports. The Suns always put it in Sports.

The wrestling site didn't get launched right away. We did have negotiations with a major bulletin to do its web site, but that fell through. Instead, it was the hard (extra) work of my colleague John Powell that initially resulted in the site. Once the framework was created, we figured out what would be best for the CANADIAN wrestling fan.

So we took what we get from the Sun newspapers, and John did the pay-per-view reports, the rumors, editorials, newsgroups, and I built the Canadian Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame (my pride and joy) as the centrepiece of the site.

From August 1985 to August 1990, I published the Canadian Wrestling Report, a small newsletter -- usually three to four pages -- that went across Canada and around the world. It was a great experience in so many ways, from the business aspect, to making friends (some of whom have found this site!), to meeting and interviewing many wrestlers -- from superstars like the British Bulldogs (The Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith), the Road Warriors, Ivan Koloff and Angelo Mosca-- to the local Ontario wrestlers like Johnny K-9, Big Mac, Ricky Johnson and Toni Starr.

So the resources and background that I collected over the years helped me do the many bios on the Canadian Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame page. Plus my years at Ryerson Polytechnic University in Newspaper Journalism helped me in the more current researching in the libraries for articles and facts, and it taught me how to interview and how to make contacts.

Since then, the SLAM! Wrestling website has grown into one of the best-known, most-respected wrestling websites in the world. You name them, they've been interviewed for SLAM! Wrestling or the Sun.

Our writers, photographers and our cartoonist almost all come from a journalism background, and their years of experience have resulted in a deep, rich website that has become a resource and a reference, as well as a daily place to visit for thousands and thousands of fans.

As for me, I went on to be involved in a number of other books for ECW Press:

  • Co-Editor, SLAM! Wrestling: Shocking Stories from the Squared Circle, with Jon Waldman
  • Co-Author, The Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame: The Heels, with Steven Johnson
  • Co-Author, The Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame: The Tag Teams, with Steven Johnson
  • Author, The Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame: The Canadians
  • Co-Author, Benoit: Wrestling with the Horror That Destroyed a Family and Crippled a Sport, with Steven Johnson, Heath McCoy and Irv Muchnick

    Please don't hesitate to contact me on any matter. My email address is goliver845@gmail.com.



    Yours in wrestling, Greg Oliver