SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Thu, June 30, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Chicago


Titans in Toronto VI


WWE Night of Champions


Legends of the Ring fan fest


Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Sailor White
Bookmark and Share

SAILOR WHITE
1972-2000


REAL NAME: Edward White
AKA: Moondog King; John Strongbow; Knuckles McKnight; Canadian Hit Man; Wharf Rat
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 283 pounds
BORN: May 18, 1949 - St. John's, NF
Trained By: Luigi Macera
Titles Held:
Grand Prix (QC) tag team titles 1976
International (NS) Canadian title 1977
WWF World tag team 1981
International (QC) Heavyweight 1982
International (QC) tag team 1982-84 (2x)
Canadian Television title 1984
ICW (ON) tag team 1997
Newfoundland Heritage title 2000

* * * * * *
203 documented matches as of December 17, 2004

1972
Promoter Larry Kasaboski:
05/22 Pembroke, ONbeat Michael Gango
Promoter Sandor Kovacs:
(Wrestling as Sailor White)
11/13 Vancouver, BCw/. Ray Glenn, lost to Dean Higuchi & Abe Jacobs
11/20 Vancouver, BClost to Eddie Morrow
11/23Victoria, BClost to Abe Jacobs
12/04 Vancouver, BCdrew Jim Gagne
12/11Vancouver, BClost to Eddie Morrow
12/11 Vancouver, BCw/. John Foley & Jack Bence, lost to Tiger Jeet Singh, Ricky Hunter, & Jim Gagne
12/18 Vancouver, BClost to Buck Ramstead
12/26 Vancouver, BCbeat Jim Gagne
1973
01/01 Vancouver, BClost to Eric Froelich
01/06Portland, ORdrew Tony Borne
01/08 Vancouver, BClost to Eddie Morrow by DQ
01/15 Vancouver, BClost to Duncan McTavish
01/22 Vancouver, BClost to Dean Higuchi
01/29 Vancouver, BClost to Butts Giraud
02/05 Vancouver, BCdrew Jack Bence
02/12 Vancouver, BClost to Butts Giraud
02/19 Vancouver, BClost to Mohan Singh
02/22Salem, ORlost to Bill Howard
02/26 Vancouver, BClost to Mohan Singh
03/05 Vancouver, BCw/. Rocky Montero, lost to Eddie Morrow & Eric Froelich
JAPAN
SOUTH AFRICA
09/24Ottawa, ONlost to Gigi the Greek
11/06Verdun, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, lost to Gino Brito & Ovila Asselin by DQ
11/12Quebec City, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, beat Gino Brito & Bob Dellaserra
12/02Montreal, QCw/. Chuck O'Connor vs. Dino Bravo & Gino Brito
12/04Verdun, QClost to Dino Bravo
1974
Stampede Wrestling - Promoter Stu Hart:
01/04 Calgary, ABlost to Omar Atlas
01/06 Calgary, ABvs. Larry Lane
01/11 Calgary, ABvs. Ron Thompson
01/18 Calgary, ABvs. Bill Cody
01/25 Calgary, ABvs. Andre Carpentier
02/01 Calgary, ABw/. Anthony the Beautiful vs. Bob Pringle & Super Hawk
02/08 Calgary, ABw/. Anthony the Beautiful vs. Mtn Man Williamson & Hiro Yagi
02/15 Calgary, ABvs. Danny Little Bear
03/01 Calgary, ABvs. Mountain Man Williamson
Mar-July JAPAN
Oct-DecSOUTH AFRICA (2nd tour)
12/04Verdun, QClost to Dino Bravo
1975
04/14Toronto, ONlost to ?? by DQ
04/28 Toronto, ONbeat Bobby Marshall
05/01NewfoundlandNo Information Available
05/06Windsor, ONvs. Billy Two Rivers
05/11??, ONbeat Ron ?
05/12Toronto, ONw/. Tim Brooks vs. Tony Marino & Karl Von Schotz
05/26 Scarborough, ONbeat Karl Von Schotz
09/20Edmonton, ABvs. Andrew Douglas
09/21 Toronto, ONbeat Ed White
11/22Edmonton, ABvs. Frankie Laine
Nov-DecSOUTH AFRICA (3rd tour)
1976
Jan JAPAN (2nd tour)
03/09Verdun, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler & Tito Senza, lost to Bull Gregory, Ali Baba, & Joe Gullett
05/18Verdun, QClost to Ramon Cortez
05/25Verdun, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler beat Hans Schmidt & Ted Herbert
09/14Verdun, QClost to Gigi the Greek by DQ
09/21Verdun, QCw/. Serge Dumont, beat Domenic Denucci & Nick DeCarlo
*Won tag team titles
1977
03/01 Verdun, QCw/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Luis Martinez & Johnny War Eagle
03/22Verdun, QClost to George Cannon
03/28Montreal, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, beat Domenic Denucci & Gino Brito
03/29Verdun, QCno contest vs. Gino Brito
International Wrestling - Promoter Al Zinck:
04/23New Glasgow, NSvs. Luis Martinez
04/26 Halifax, NSbeat Luis Martinez by DQ
04/30New Glasgow, NSvs. Luis Martinez
05/03 Halifax, NSvs. Luis Martinez
05/07New Glasgow, NSvs. Luis Martinez
No DQ match
05/10 Halifax, NSvs. Luis Martinez
No DQ match
05/14New Glasgow, NSvs. Luis Martinez
Loser Leaves Town match
05/17 Halifax, NSvs. Luis Martinez
05/18 Halifax, NSbeat Luis Martinez
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
05/21New Glasgow, NSvs. Nick DeCarlo
05/24 Halifax, NSbeat Nick DiCarlo
05/28New Glasgow, NSvs. Nick DeCarlo
No DQ match
05/31 Halifax, NSvs. Nick DiCarlo
06/04New Glasgow, NSvs. Nick DeCarlo
06/07 Halifax, NSbeat Nick DiCarlo
06/11New Glasgow, NSvs. Bob Marqus
06/14 Halifax, NSvs. Stonewall Jackson
06/18New Glasgow, NSvs. Stonewall Jackson
07/04Montreal, QCw/. Tony Parisi, no contest vs. Gino Brito & Raymond Rougeau
07/05Verdun, QCw/. Tony Parisi, beat Bob Dellaserra & Roland Gladu
07/11Montreal, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, drew Domenic Denucci & Gino Brito
07/12Verdun, QClost to Edouard Carpentier by DQ
07/26Verdun, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, beat Edouard Carpentier & Bull Gregory
09/05 Montreal, QCdrew Domenic Denucci
09/12Montreal, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, beat Jacques & Raymond Rougeau
09/19Montreal, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, lost to Edouard Carpentier & Spiros Arion
09/26 Montreal, QCbeat Adrian DaCosta
09/27Verdun, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler, beat Spiros Arion & Richard Charland
10/03Montreal, QCw/. Tarzan Tyler & Mad Dog Vachon, no contest vs. Edouard Carpentier, Gino Brito & Richard Charland
10/04Verdun, QClost to Spiros Arion
1978
02/28 Montreal, QCw/. Pretty Boy Anthony, lost to George Cannon & Gigi the Greek
(Wrestling as Wharf Rat):
05/13Singaporew/. King Curtis vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Mark Lewin
(Wrestling as Sailor White):
09/06 Montreal, QCdrew Edouard Carpentier
1979
06/10 Bishop's Falls, NFno contest vs. Luis Martinez
06/20 Twillingans, NFw/. El Santos II beat Rocky Dellaserra & Pierre Gagne
07/01 Toronto, ONw/. Otto Von Heller, lost to Gino Brito & Tony Parisi
08/14 St. John's, NFlost to Luis Martinez
1979Montreal
1980
08/06 Quebec City, QClost to Andre the Giant
World Wrestling Federation - Promoter Vincent J. McMahon (Sr.):
(Wrestling as Moondog King)
12/08New York, NYw/. Moondog Rex, beat Rick McGraw & Angel Maravilla
12/28Torrington, ??w/. Rex, beat Rick Martel & Tony Garea by count out
12/29New York, NYw/. Rex, lost to Rick Martel & Tony Garea
1981
01/03Landover, MDw/. Rex, beat Rick Martel & Tony Garea by DQ
01/12Philadelphia, PAw/. Rex, beat Rick Martel & Tony Garea by DQ
01/14Hamburg, PAw/. Rex, beat Domenic Denucci & Jim Duggan
01/16Pittsburgh, PAw/. Rex, lost to Rick Martel & Tony Garea by DQ
01/22Queens, NYw/. Rex, beat Domenic Denucci & Tony Garea
01/23White Plains, NYw/. Rex, beat Tony Garea & Manuel Soto
01/31Largo, MDw/. Rex & Lou Albano vs. Rick Martel, Tony Garea & Pat Patterson
02/03Allentown, PAw/. Rex, beat Johnny Rodz & Jose Estrada
02/03Allentown, PAw/. Rex, beat Domenic Denucci & Jack Carson
02/04Hamburg, PAw/. Rex, beat Domenic Denucci & Steve King
02/04Hamburg, PAw/. Rex, beat Johnny Rodz & Black Demon
02/14Philadelphia, PAw/. Rex, lost to Rick Martel & Tony Garea - Texas Death match
02/16New York, NYw/. Rex & Lou Albano, lost to Rick Martel, Tony Garea, & Pat Patterson
03/04Hamburg, PAw/. Rex, beat Domenic Denucci & Steve King
03/07Baltimore, MDw/. Rex vs. Rick Martel & Tony Garea
03/13Bayonne, NJw/. Rex, beat Rick McGraw & S.D. Jones
03/14Boston, MAw/. Rex, beat Pedro Morales & Domenic Denucci
03/15Landover, MDw/. Rex, beat Rick McGraw & Domenic Denucci
03/16New York, NYlost to Pedro Morales (WWF Inter-Continental champion)
03/17Allentown, PAw/. Rex, beat Rick Martel & Tony Garea
*Won the WWF World tag team titles
03/17Allentown, PAw/. Rex, beat Domenic Denucci & Rick Stallone
03/22Uniondale, NYw/. Rex, beat Rick McGraw & S.D. Jones
03/25Hamburg, PAw/. Rex, beat Chris Canyon & Jack Carson
03/29Brooklyn, NYw/. Rex, lost to Rick Martel & Tony Garea by DQ
04/03Highland Park, NJw/. Rex & Lou Albano, lost to Rick Martel, Tony Garea, & Pedro Morales
04/06New York, NYlost to Mil Mascaras
04/08Hamburg, PAw/. Rex, drew Domenic Denucci & S.D. Jones
1982
1982MontrealSailor White beat Dino Bravo to win the International heavyweight title
1982MontrealDino Bravo beat Sailor White to win the International heavyweight title
1982MontrealSailor White & Gilles Poisson b. Gino Brito & Rick McGraw for Int'nl tag title
1982MontrealGino Brito & Tony Parisi b. Sailor White & Tony Parisi for Int'nl tag titles.
1984
01/09Montreallost to Richard Charland
01/09Montreallost in a Battle royal
01/23Montrealw/. Tito Senza & Bob Boucher, lost to Antonio Ricco, Masked Marvel, & Gino Brito Jr.
04/02Montreallost to Rick Martel
06/11Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, no contest vs. Tony Parisi & Gino Brito Sr.
06/18Montreallost to Domenic Denucci by CO
06/25Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, lost to Dino Bravo & Rick Martel
07/23Montreallost to Jos Leduc
07/30Montrealbeat Domenic Denucci
08/06Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, lost to Jacques Jr. & Raymond Rougeau by CO
American Wrestling Association:
08/11Springfield, MAlost to Rick Martel (AWA World champion)
International Wrestling:
08/13Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, beat Jacques Jr. & Raymond Rougeau by DQ
08/14Quebec Cityw/. Rick Valentine b. Jacques & Raymond Rougeau
*Won International Tag team titles
09/03Montrealw/. Rick Valentine & John Quinn, lost to Edouard Carpentier, Raymond & Armand Rougeau
09/10Montreallost to Raymond Rougeau
09/19Quebec Cityw/. Rick Valentine, lost to Raymond Rougeau & Edouard Carpentier
10/01Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, lost to Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre
10/08Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre by DQ
10/15Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre
10/22Montrealw/. King Tonga, lost to Jos Leduc & Gino Brito
10/29Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, beat Jos Leduc & Gino Brito
11/05Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, lost to Billy Robinson & Raymond Rougeau
11/12Montrealbeat Mighty Igor
11/19Montreallost to Jos Leduc by DQ
11/26Montrealw/. King Tonga & Superstar, beat Mighty Igor, Jos Leduc, & Raymond Rougeau by DQ
11/28Quebec Cityw/. Richard Charland, lost to Jacques Jr. & Raymond Rougeau
12/03Montrealw/. Superstar, beat Jos Leduc & Billy Robinson
12/10Montrealw/. Richard Charland & Hangman, lost to Jos Leduc, Armand & Jacques Jr. Rougeau
12/23Montrealw/. Rick Valentine, beat Jacques Jr. & Raymond Rougeau by DQ
12/26Quebec Cityw/. Richard Charland & Tarzan Tyler, lost to Jacques Sr, Jacques Jr, & Raymond Rougeau
(1984MontrealSailor White b. Rick Valentine for the Canadian TV title)
1985
01/14Montrealw/. Richard Charland, drew Armand Rougeau & Leo Burke
02/11Montreallost to Rick Martel (AWA World champion)
02/??Quebec Citylost to Rick Martel (AWA World champion)
03/27Quebec Cityw/. Mad Dog Lefebvre, beat Gino Brito Jr. & Denis Goulet
04/08Montrealw/. Sika & Afa, lost to Jacques Jr, Armand, & Raymond Rougeau
04/15Verdun, QCbeat Armand Rougeau
04/22Montreallost to Jacques Rougeau Jr.
04/29Montreallost to Armand Rougeau by reversed decision
07/29Montrealw/. Richard Charland & Pierre Lefebvre, beat Tom Zenk, Armand Rougeau, & Gino Brito Jr.
1990
World Wrestling Federation:
10/22Ottawa, ONlost to Davey Boy Smith
05/??New Brunswick
06/?? Newfoundland tour
1995
Promoter Sailor White:
11/19 Shea Heights, NFbeat Batty Bat & Grungey Gaff - Handi-cap match
1996
01/21 Goulds, NFbeat Jack Hammer by count out
01/26 Mt. Pearl, NFbeat Ax Williams
02/16 Goulds, NFw/. Newfie Ninja vs. Jack Hammer & Dennis Guthrie
11/23 Chance Cove, NF beat Steve Swartsky
1997
02/16 Torbay, NFdouble count out vs. Steve Swartsky
International Championship Wrestling - Promoter Joe Frocklage:
05/28Cambridge, ONw/. Sailor White Jr. b. California Twins
*Won the ICW tag team titles
06/20 Cambridge, ONw/. Sailor White Jr. vs. Butch Miller & Luke Williams
06/21 Guelph, ONw/. Sailor White Jr. vs. Butch Miller & Luke Williams
06/22 Kitchener, ONw/. Sailor White Jr, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams *Lost the ICW tag team titles
Promoter Tony Parisi:
07/01 Toronto, ONw/. Bruiser Bedlam, lost to Tony Parisi & Gino Brito
1998
Cutting Edge Wrestling:
12/17 St. John's, NFbeat Jack Hammer
1999
United States Wrestling Federation:
06/07 Woodstock, NBbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/09 Amherst, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/10 Truro, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/11 Kentville, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/12Digby, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/13Yarmouth, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/15 Shelburne, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/16 Dartmouth, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/17 Bridgewater, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/18 Westville, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/19 Port Hawkesbury, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/20 Sydney, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/21 Baddeck, NSbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/24 Harbour Grace, NFbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/25 Placentia, NFbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/26 Whitbourne, NFbeat Sledgehammer Spike
06/27 Mount Pearl, NFbeat Sledgehammer Spike
2000
Cutting Edge Wrestling:
04/14Goulds, NFlost to Vince Austin
06/15St. John's, NFbeat Norman Tharx *Won the CEW Newfoundland Heritage title
07/14St. John's, NFbeat Jason the Terrible
09/08St. John's, NFbeat Jack Hammer


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada