SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Mon, May 12, 2008



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 2


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1


SummerSlam


Kevin Steen


Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legends Fan Fest


Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1 | Night 2
SummerSlam | Kevin Steen
Mid-Atlantic Fan Fest | Tragos/Thesz HOF | ROH in Detroit

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Al Tomko
Bookmark and Share

AL TOMKO
(1954-1989)
AKA: Master Sgt. Tomko; Leroy Hirsch; Cosmo #1
SONS: Terry Tomko (The Frog); Todd Tomko (Rick Davis)
TITLES HELD:
Madison Club tag team 1965-66
Canadian Heavyweight 1982-84 (2x)
Canadian tag team 1983 (2x)
All-Star Asian title 1983
All-Star Asian tag team 1983

* * *
420 documented matches as of August 11, 2007

1954
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
07/09 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo
07/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lloyd Antonation, lost to Bobo Bryce & Al Corbett
07/29 Winnipeg, MB lost to George Eakin
08/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Curly Gagnon, lost to Bobo Bryce & Al Corbett by DQ
08/26 Winnipeg, MB vs. Dave Piper
09/02 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bob Tardi
09/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Harry Sucharov, lost to Bobo Bryce & Al Corbett by DQ
09/16 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobo Bryce
09/23 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobo Bryce
11/09 Winnipeg, MB lost to Al Corbett
11/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Harry Sucharov, beat Bobo Bryce & Curly Gagnon by DQ
Olympia Wrestling Club:
11/18 Winnipeg, MB vs. John DePaulo
Crescent Wrestling Club:
11/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lloyd Antonation by DQ
12/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to Mario Pasteur by DQ
12/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Lloyd Antonation
12/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce & Al Corbett, double DQ vs. Lee Warnock, Lloyd Antonation & Harry Sucharov

1955
01/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce & Al Corbett, beat Curly Gagnon, Lloyd Antonation & Lee Warnock by DQ
01/25 Winnipeg, MB lost to Harry Sucharov
02/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Lloyd Antonation
02/22 Winnipeg, MB lost to Curly Gagnon by DQ
03/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett, lost to Curly Gagnon & Dave Piper
03/08 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo
03/15 Winnipeg, MB lost to Brian Skinner
03/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, beat Brian Skinner & Dave Piper
03/29 Winnipeg, MB beat Dave Piper
03/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett & Sammy Kline, lost to Lloyd Antonation, Dave Piper & Brian Skinner
04/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Harry Sucharov
05/03 Winnipeg, MB lost to Frenchy Champagne
05/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, double DQ vs. Frenchy Champagne & Harry Sucharov
05/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to Curly Gagnon by DQ
05/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett & Bobo Bryce, double DQ vs. Curly Gagnon, Lloyd Antonation, & Dave Piper
05/31 Winnipeg, MB beat Brian Skinner
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
06/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, lost to Brian Skinner & Dave Piper
07/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Curly Gagnon
07/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett, lost to Lloyd Antonation & Curly Gagnon
07/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce & Harry Sucharov, no contest vs. Lloyd Antonation, Brian Skinner & Frenchy Champagne
07/19 Winnipeg, MB lost to Brian Skinner
07/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett, lost to Lou & Leo Hebert by DQ
08/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, lost to Dave Piper & Frenchy Champagne
08/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett, beat Lloyd Antonation & Brian Skinner
08/23 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo
08/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper
09/06 Winnipeg, MB vs. Curly Gagnon
09/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce vs. Curly Gagnon & Frenchy Champagne
09/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, vs. Dave Piper & Lloyd Antonation
09/20 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, lost to Curly Gagnon & Lloyd Antonation
Crescent Wrestling Club:
11/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, vs. Dave Piper & Curly Gagnon
12/13 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lloyd Antonation
12/20 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper

1956
01/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich & Bobby Jones, lost to Frenchy Champagne, John DePaulo & George Eakin
01/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, lost to Dave Piper & Lloyd Antonation
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
06/19 Winnipeg, MB vs. Dave Piper
08/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper

1957
01/24 Winnipeg, MB vs. Dave Piper
Crescent Wrestling Club:
05/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ed McDonald, beat Bob Brown & Curly Gagnon
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
05/09 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobo Bryce
06/26 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bob Tuck
11/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lloyd Antonation vs. Joe & Ed Tardi
11/12 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobo Bryce
11/19 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper
11/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lloyd Antonation, lost to Joe Tardi & Bobo Bryce
12/10 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobo Bryce
12/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Corbett vs. Gerry Hebert & Joe Tardi
12/30 Winnipeg, MB vs. Fern Legras

1958
01/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Dave Piper by DQ
02/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper
Brooklands Wrestling Club:
02/24 Winnipeg, MB vs. ?
Norland Wrestling Club:
02/26 Winnipeg, MB beat Dave Piper
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
04/01 Winnipeg, MB vs. Dave Piper
Norland Wrestling Club:
04/02 Winnipeg, MB vs. Joe Boyko
Brooklands Wrestling Club:
04/21 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Brown
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
04/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce vs. Dave Piper & Joe Sawtus
Norland Wrestling Club:
05/14 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobby Jones
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
09/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce vs. Curly Gagnon & Joe Tardi
10/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce & Bob Brown, lost to Joe Tardi, Dave Piper & Curly Gagnon
10/14 Winnipeg, MB lost to Buddy Sprott
11/04 Winnipeg, MB beat Dave Piper
11/11 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ed Tardi

1959
02/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Curly Gagnon
03/10 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Tuck
06/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, lost to Dave Piper & Bob Tuck
07/07 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Bobo Bryce
07/28 Winnipeg, MB vs. Henri Normand
Promoter Mike Woods:
08/02 Lockport, MB vs. Henri Normand
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
08/04 Winnipeg, MB vs. Buddy Sprott
Brooklands Wrestling Club:
08/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobo Bryce, beat Frenchy Champagne & Buddy Sprott
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
08/25 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Brown & Ted Stefanyk, lost to Frenchy Champagne, Buddy Sprott & Ed Tardi
09/08 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bob Tuck
Brooklands Wrestling Club:
09/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bill Kochen, lost to Bob Tuck & Dave Piper
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
09/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Al Torres, vs. Curly Gagnon & Dave Piper
09/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bill Antonation, lost to Buddy Sprott & Bob Tardi
12/29 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper

1960
01/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Tuck
03/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ed McDonald, lost to Dave Piper & Curly Gagnon
03/29 Winnipeg, MB beat Curly Gagnon
07/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ralph McClure, lost to Bobo Bryce & Curly Gagnon
08/09 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobo Bryce
08/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, lost to Bobo Bryce & Curly Gagnon

1964
09/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lloyd Antonation, beat Bob Brown & Frenchy Champagne
09/29 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bucky Painchaud by DQ
09/29 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
10/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, lost to Stan Mykietowich & John DePaulo
10/20 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Piper by DQ
10/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat Frenchy Champagne & George Eakin
10/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat Bob Tuck & Bucky Painchaud
11/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Jones
12/15 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, no contest vs. Ole Olsen & Armin Stojke
12/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, drew Stan Mykietowich & John DePaulo

1965
01/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, lost to Stan Mykietowich & John DePaulo
01/12 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ole Olsen
01/12 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
01/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat John DePaulo & Lloyd Antonation by DQ
02/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pete Mymko, no contest vs. Bill Kochen & Lloyd Antonation
02/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat George Eakin & John Banman
02/16 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Bill Kochen
02/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, Dave Muir, & Pete Mymko, beat Bob Tuck, Bill Kochen, George Eakin & Lloyd Antonation
03/02 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo
03/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, no contest vs. Madison Mauler & Bill Kochen
03/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat Madison Mauler & Bill Kochen
04/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, vs. Madison Mauler & Bill Kochen
04/20 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat Bobby Jones & Bob Tuck
05/18 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ole Olsen
05/25 Winnipeg, MB beat Dave Muir
05/25 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
06/08 Winnipeg, MB vs. Lloyd Antonation
06/15 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, beat Lloyd Antonation & Bob Tuck
08/10 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Lloyd Antonation
08/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ole Olsen
08/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett, no contest vs. Jake & John Banman
08/31 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett & Pete Mymko, lost to Bob Tuck, Jake & John Banman
09/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pete Mymko, beat Jake & John Banman
10/05 Winnipeg, MB beat George Eakin by DQ
10/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat George Eakin & Bob Tuck
10/19 Winnipeg, MB lost to Jake Banman by DQ
10/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pete Mymko & Lloyd Antonation, lost to George Eakin, Jake & John Banman
10/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pete Mymko, lost to Bill & Lloyd Antonation by DQ
11/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Jake & John Banman
11/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Jake Banman by DQ
11/16 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
11/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Bobby Jones & Buck Painchaud
11/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Jake & John Banman
11/30 Winnipeg, MB beat Bucky Painchaud
12/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, lost to Frenchy Champagne & George Eakin
12/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Frenchy Champagne & George Eakin
*Won the vacant Madison Club tag team titles
12/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to George Eakin
12/28 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal

1966
01/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Madison Mauler & Pete Mymko
01/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich vs. Madison Mauler & Pete Mymko
01/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich vs. Frenchy Champagne & George Eakin
02/01 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Jones by DQ
02/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, lost to Madison Mauler & Pete Mymko by DQ
02/15 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Madison Mauler & Bill Kochen
02/15 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
03/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, lost to Lorne Corlett & Pete Mymko by DQ
03/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich vs. Lorne Corlett & Pete Mymko
03/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Lorne Corlett & George Eakin
03/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, lost to Lorne Corlett & George Eakin
04/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, vs. Jake & John Banman
04/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, vs. Lorne Corlett & George Eakin
05/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Lorne Corlett & George Eakin
05/17 Winnipeg, MB beat John Banman
05/17 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
05/31 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett & Stan Mykietowich, lost to George Eakin, Jake & John Banman by DQ
06/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to Pete Mymko by DQ
06/07 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
06/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, lost to Frenchy Champagne & George Eakin
07/12 Winnipeg, MB lost to John Banman
07/12 Winnipeg, MB Won a Battle royal
07/22 Steinbach, MB w/. Lorne Corlett vs. Frenchy Champagne & George Eakin
08/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Jones
08/23 Winnipeg, MB lost to John Banman
08/23 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
08/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lloyd Antonation
09/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat George Eakin & Bob Tuck
09/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Jones
09/20 Winnipeg, MB w/. Lorne Corlett & Jack Day, beat Bobby Jones, Orest & Lloyd Antonation
09/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich vs. Bobby Jones & Bob Tuck
10/04 Winnipeg, MB lost to John Banman by DQ
10/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pete Mymko & Bill Kochen, lost to Bobby Jones, Jake & John Banman
Oct 31, 1966 - Al Tomko promotes his first event as the American Wrestling Association rep for Winnipeg from the Winnipeg Civic Auditorium. Tomko would serve as the AWA rep from 1966 until leaving for the west coast permanently in 1978.

1967
Wildcat Wrestling:
02/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tuck, lost to Lorne Corlett & Mr. M
03/13 Winnipeg, MB vs. Stan Mykietowich
03/20 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Tuck
April 24, 1967 - Al Tomko promotes his first event as the Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club promoter. One story which has circulated is that the purchase of the club was ordered by Verne Gagne to combat the popularity of the local club shows, which in some cases were drawing comparatively to the American-based franchise. As the local rep for the AWA and promoter of the local club shows, Tomko was in a position to control the Manitoba market. Within a year, the local club shows were discontinued and the AWA gained control of the Manitoba wrestling market.
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club:
04/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich beat Jake & John Banman
04/24 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Tuck
05/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, beat Jake & John Banman
05/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stan Mykietowich, no contest vs. Jake & John Banman
05/23 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Bob Tuck
06/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pete Mymko, lost to Jake & John Banman
06/15 Selkirk, MB w/. Bill Kochen vs. Bob Tuck & Cec Luining
American Wrestling Association:
11/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mighty Igor, lost to Harley Race & Rock Rogowski
12/01 Winnipeg, MB lost to Harley Race
12/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Brown by DQ

1968
01/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Mark Starr
01/26 Winnipeg, MB lost to Harley Race
02/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Great Dane
Stampede Wrestling:
(Wrestling as Cosmo #1)
02/21 Saskatoon, SK w/. Cosmo #2, beat Norton Jackson & Dave Ruhl
02/28 Saskatoon, SK beat Norton Jackson
03/05 Edmonton, AB w/. Cosmo #2, beat Jack Pesek & Bill Marchuk
03/06 Saskatoon, SK lost to Gil Hayes
03/08 Calgary, AB w/. Cosmo #2, beat Jack Pesek & Norton Jackson
03/12 Edmonton, AB w/. Cosmo #2, lost to Dave Ruhl & Jack Pesek
03/13 Regina, SK w/. Cosmo #2, lost to Dave Ruhl & Jack Pesek
03/14 Saskatoon, SK w/. Cosmo #2, lost to Dave Ruhl & Jack Pesek
03/15 Calgary, AB w/. Cosmo #2, lost to Dave Ruhl & Jack Pesek
American Wrestling Association:
(Wrestling as Al Tomko)
03/22 Winnipeg, MB lost to Mad Dog Vachon
04/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Jones
07/18 Winnipeg, MB beat Big K (Stan Kowalski) by DQ
07/18 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
08/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. The Crusher, lost to Larry Hennig & Harley Race
09/27 Winnipeg, MB drew Big K
10/11 Winnipeg, MB drew Mike Riker
Stampede Wrestling:
(Wrestling as Leroy Hirsch)
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Christian Briat
10/25 Calgary, AB lost to Bob Sweetan
11/01 Calgary, AB lost to Bob Sweetan
11/08 Calgary, AB lost to Rudy Kay
11/15 Calgary, AB lost to Dave Ruhl
American Wrestling Association:
(Wrestling as Al Tomko)
11/22 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Riker
12/20 Winnipeg, MB lost to Pampero Firpo

1969
01/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Stan the Moose
02/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Great Dane
02/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Larry Hennig
All Star Wrestling - Promoter Sandor Kovacs:
(Wrestling as Leroy Hirsch)
03/03 Vancouver, BC drew Eric Froelich
03/10 Vancouver, BC w/. Bad Boy Shields, beat Eric Froelich & Tony Orford
03/17 Vancouver, BC w/. Bob Brown, lost to Dean Higuchi & Steve Bolus
American Wrestling Association:
(Wrestling as Al Tomko)
03/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Jones by DQ
04/11 Winnipeg, MB beat Stan the Moose
06/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Stan the Moose by reversed decision
06/24 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Jones
08/21 Winnipeg, MB beat George Gadaski
09/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Tuck
All Star Wrestling:
(Wrestling as Leroy Hirsch)
09/15 Vancouver, BC drew Fred Barron
09/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Bud Rattal, beat Roy McClarty & Eric Froelich
09/29 Vancouver, BC lost to Dean Higuchi
10/04 Portland, OR lost to Mac MacFarland
10/06 Vancouver, BC lost to Billy Whitewolf
10/20 Vancouver, BC w/. Haru Sasaki & Jack Bence, lost to Jerry London, Eric Froelich & Fred Barron
American Wrestling Association:
11/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Tuck
11/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Orest Antonation
12/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Brown, beat Bob Windham & Bruce Kirk

1970
01/09 Winnipeg, MB beat Dale Roberts
01/23 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Tuck
02/06 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Lavine
02/20 Winnipeg, MB beat John Lee
Stampede Wrestling:
02/22 Edmonton, AB w/. Jose Quintero, vs. Bobby & Jerry Christy
02/27 Calgary, AB beat Gordon Ivey
03/05 Regina, SK no contest vs. Dave Ruhl
03/06 Calgary, AB lost to Dan Kroffat
03/08 Edmonton, AB vs. Dave Ruhl
American Wrestling Association:
03/26 Winnipeg, MB beat George Gadaski
04/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to Edouard Carpentier

1972
02/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Tuck
02/24 Winnipeg, MB vs. Treach Phillips
August 12, 1972 - The earliest known card of Al Tomko's Central Canadian Championship Wrestling (CCCW) is held in Niverville, MB. CCCW opened as an independent and was promoted by Tomko's in centers other than Winnipeg to make use of area talent.

1974
Central Canadian Championship Wrestling:
(Wrestling as The Zodiac)
09/13 Brandon, MB w/. The Brute vs. Roddy Piper & George Eakin

1975
01/03 Brandon, MB vs. Guy Mitchell
04/25 Brandon, MB w/. Texas Tornado vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Scotty Campbell
05/23 Brandon, MB w/. Siegfried Steinke, vs. Jake & John Banman
06/05 Stony Mountain, MB w/. Bobby Jones vs. Scotty Campbell & Roddy Piper
11/14 Brandon, MB w/. Bobby Jones, vs. Scotty Campbell & Leroy Brown

1977
January 24, 1977 - Al Tomko succeeds Sandor Kovacs as the promoter of the Vancouver booking office under the banner of All Star Wrestling, promoting his first card in Vancouver on this date. Tomko would retain control of the booking office from 1977-1989.
11/07 Vancouver, BC beat The General

1978
12/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Goldie Rogers
12/11 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage, beat Texas Outlaw & Goldie Rogers
12/18 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage, beat Texas Outlaw & Goldie Rogers Cage

1979
01/02 Vancouver, BC beat Goldie Rogers

1980
09/08 Vancouver, BC w/. Roddy Piper, lost to Rip Oliver & Fidel Cortez
09/16 Portland, OR lost to Joe Lightfoot by DQ
09/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Johnny Boyd & Mike Popovich, double DQ vs. Rip Oliver, Buddy Rose, & Fidel Cortez
10/06 Vancouver, BC w/. Mike Popovich, lost to Rip Oliver & Fidel Cortez
10/20 Vancouver, BC beat Rocky Dellaserra

1981
02/23 Vancouver, BC lost to Destroyer by DQ
03/09 Vancouver, BC beat Destroyer by DQ
03/23 Vancouver, BC w/. Klondike Mike, double DQ vs. Moondog Moretti & Destroyer
04/06 Vancouver, BC w/. Klondike Mike, beat Moondog Moretti & Destroyer
05/04 Vancouver, BC w/. Klondike Mike, lost to Moondog Moretti & Terry Adonis
06/01 Vancouver, BC beat Mike Allen
07/13 Vancouver, BC drew Klondike Mike
07/27 Vancouver, BC beat Terry Adonis -- Street fight
08/10 Vancouver, BC lost to Terry Adonis -- Cage match
08/24 Vancouver, BC beat Danny O
09/14 Vancouver, BC w/. Igor Volkoff, lost to Klondike Mike & Bubba Strongbear
09/21 Vancouver, BC w/. Igor Volkoff, lost to Klondike Mike & Bubba Strongbear
10/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Moondog Moretti by DQ
10/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Moondog Moretti
11/02 Vancouver, BC w/. Igor Volkoff, double DQ vs. Klondike Mike & Moondog Moretti
11/16 Vancouver, BC beat Moondog Moretti -- Stretcher match
11/30 Vancouver, BC w/. Igor Volkoff, lost to Dean Ho & Klondike Mike
12/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Dean Ho by DQ
12/28 Vancouver, BC beat Moondog Moretti

1982
01/25 Vancouver, BC lost to Sonny Meyers by DQ
02/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Igor Volkoff by DQ
02/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Mike Bond, lost to Dean Ho & Sonny Meyers by DQ
03/08 Vancouver, BC w/. Buddy Rose, lost to Dean Ho & Igor Volkoff by DQ
03/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Mike Bond, double DQ vs. Bob Brown & Igor Volkoff
04/05 Vancouver, BC w/. Terry Adonis, lost to Bob Brown & Igor Volkoff -- Cage match
04/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Bob Brown by count out
05/03 Vancouver, BC lost to Bob Brown -- Strap match
05/29 Cloverdale, BC lost to Mr. Pro -- Coal Miner's Glove
05/31 Vancouver, BC beat Sylvano Sousa
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
06/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Dean Ho by DQ
06/28 Vancouver, BC w/. Terry Adonis & Bruiser Costa, lost to Dean Ho, Moose Morowski & Igor Volkoff
07/12 Vancouver, BC beat John Tolos by DQ
07/26 Vancouver, BC lost to John Tolos
08/09 Vancouver, BC lost to Moondog Moretti -- Cage match
08/14 Cloverdale, BC beat Lumberjack Luke
08/23 Vancouver, BC w/. Bob Steele, lost to Dean Ho & Moondog Moretti
09/04 Cloverdale, BC lost to Terry Adonis by DQ
09/06 Vancouver, BC lost to Mr. Pro
09/20 Vancouver, BC lost to Mr. Pro
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
09/25 Cloverdale, BC beat Terry Adonis -- No DQ match
10/04 Vancouver, BC w/. Grizzly Evans, lost to Dean Ho & Moondog Moretti
10/16 Cloverdale, BC beat Terry Adonis -- Cage match
10/18 Vancouver, BC w/. Grizzly Evans, double DQ vs. Bob Brown & Bob Steele
11/01 Vancouver, BC lost to Moose Morowski by DQ
11/15 Vancouver, BC beat Bob Brown -- Stretcher match
11/29 Vancouver, BC w/. Chris Colt, double DQ vs. Dean Ho & Moondog Moretti
12/13 Vancouver, BC w/. Chris Colt, lost to Dean Ho & Moondog Moretti

1983
01/08 Cloverdale, BC w/. Moose Morowski, beat Dean Ho & Moondog Moretti
*Won the Canadian tag team titles
01/10 Vancouver, BC lost to Buzz Tyler -- Cage match
01/15 Cloverdale, BC beat Gerry Morrow
01/22 Cloverdale, BC beat Mike Kovacs
01/24 Vancouver, BC w/. Moose Morowski, beat Igor Volkoff & Mighty Igor
01/24 Vancouver, BC w/. Terry Adonis & Grizzly Evans, lost to Dean Ho, Moondog Moretti & Gerry Morrow
02/12 Cloverdale, BC w/. Moose Morowski & Grizzly Evans, lost to Dean Ho, Moondog Moretti & Igor Volkoff
02/21 Vancouver, BC w/. Moose Morowski, beat Igor Volkoff & Gerry Morrow
02/26 Cloverdale, BC lost to Igor Volkoff by DQ
03/05 Cloverdale, BC lost to Igor Volkoff by DQ -- Strap match
03/07 Vancouver, BC w/. Moose Morowski, lost to Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler by DQ
03/19 Cloverdale, BC lost to Igor Volkoff by DQ
04/02 Cloverdale, BC lost to Igor Volkoff -- Boxing match
04/04 Vancouver, BC w/. Bruiser Costa, beat Dean Ho & Moondog Moretti
04/16 Cloverdale, BC double DQ vs. Igor Volkoff
04/18 Vancouver, BC w/. Bruiser Costa & Tim Flowers, beat Dean Ho, Moondog Moretti & Gerry Morrow
04/30 Cloverdale, BC lost to Igor Volkoff -- Fence match
05/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Dean Ho
05/20 Cloverdale, BC lost to Tim Flowers
05/20 Cloverdale, BC Won a Battle royal
05/30 Vancouver, BC beat Honky Tonk Wayne by DQ
06/05 Vancouver, BC beat Tim Flowers
06/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Tim Flowers by DQ
06/18 Cloverdale, BC lost to Tim Flowers -- Cage match
06/19 Vancouver, BC beat Rick Patterson
06/21 Calgary, AB lost to Tim Flowers
06/25 Cloverdale, BC beat Terry Adonis by DQ
06/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Dean Ho, beat Honky Tonk Wayne & Tim Flowers by DQ
07/02 Cloverdale, BC beat Terry Adonis
07/03 Vancouver, BC beat Tim Flowers
07/03 Vancouver, BC w/. Randy Rich, co-won a Battle royal
07/09 Cloverdale, BC w/. Dean Ho, beat Terry Adonis & Rick Patterson
07/10 Vancouver, BC beat Mr. New York (Kip Kelly)
07/24 Vancouver, BC w/. Bob Brown, beat Tim Flowers & Rick Patterson
*Won the Canadian tag team titles (2)
07/31 Vancouver, BC lost to Hollywood Hippie by DQ
08/02 Calgary, AB lost to Tim Flowers by DQ
08/13 Cloverdale, BC beat Moose Morowski by count out
09/03 Cloverdale, BC w/. Mike Dupree & John Baker, beat Tim Flowers, Peter Flowers, & Rick Patterson
09/17 Amman, Jordan lost to Rick Patterson by DQ
09/18 Amman, Jordan beat Rick Patterson
09/19 Amman, Jordan beat Joe Cagle
09/20 Amman, Jordan w/. Little Coco & Chili Bowl, beat Rick Patterson, Little Tokyo & Tiny Tom
09/21 Amman, Jordan Won a Battle royal
*Won the Asian title
09/22 Amman, Jordan w/. Randy Rich, beat Tim Flowers & Rick Patterson
*Won the Asian tag team titles
10/15 Cloverdale, BC w/. John Baker, beat Tim & Peter Flowers
10/22 Cloverdale, BC w/. John Baker, beat Tim Flowers & Joe Cagle
11/14 Vancouver, BC beat Peter Flowers -- Hair vs. Hair match
11/28 Vancouver, BC beat Snake Williams
12/17 Cloverdale, BC lost to Snake Williams

1984
01/23 Vancouver, BC beat Star Rider
02/11 Cloverdale, BC beat Moondog Moretti
03/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Moondog Moretti
03/10 Cloverdale, BC w/. Snake Williams, lost to Star Rider & Champion by DQ
03/17 Cloverdale, BC lost to Champion by DQ
03/24 Cloverdale, BC drew Igor Volkoff
03/31 Cloverdale, BC beat Gerry Morrow by DQ
04/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Igor Volkoff by DQ
04/07 Cloverdale, BC drew Moondog Moretti
04/14 Cloverdale, BC lost to The Warrior by count out
04/16 Vancouver, BC beat Moondog Moretti
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
04/18 Abbotsford, BC beat The Warrior
04/21 Cloverdale, BC lost to The Warrior by DQ -- Lumberjack match
04/28 Cloverdale, BC lost to The Warrior by DQ
04/30 Vancouver, BC lost to Moondog Moretti -- Stretcher match
05/05 Cloverdale, BC lost to The Warrior -- Fence match
05/12 Cloverdale, BC lost to Wojo Yawrenko by DQ
05/16 Abbotsford, BC lost to Wojo Yawrenko
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
05/21 Cloverdale, BC lost to Randy Rich by DQ
05/21 Cloverdale, BC lost in a Battle royal
05/26 Cloverdale, BC lost to Wojo Yawrenko
06/13 Abbotsford, BC lost to Randy Rich by DQ
06/16 Cloverdale, BC w/. Verne Siebert, lost to Ole Olson & Randy Rich by DQ
06/23 Cloverdale, BC w/. Snake Williams, lost to Ole Olson & Randy Rich
07/14 Cloverdale, BC lost to Star Rider
07/28 Cloverdale, BC w/. Moose Morowski, beat Star Rider & Randy Rich
08/18 Cloverdale, BC lost to Wojo Yawrenko by DQ
08/25 Cloverdale, BC w/. Bruiser Costa, lost to Star Rider & Ole Olson
09/01 Cloverdale, BC w/. Moose Morowski, double DQ vs. Wojo Yawrenko & Star Rider
09/15 Cloverdale, BC w/. Bruiser Costa & Robbie Royce, lost to Sonny Meyers, Ole Olson, & Randy Rich by DQ
09/18 Vancouver, BC lost to Wojo Yawrenko by DQ
09/29 Cloverdale, BC drew Sonny Meyers
10/06 Cloverdale, BC lost to Sonny Meyers -- Cage match
11/10 Cloverdale, BC beat Sonny Meyers
11/17 Cloverdale, BC lost to Moondog Moretti by DQ
11/24 Cloverdale, BC lost to Snake Williams by count out
11/26 Vancouver, BC drew Sonny Meyers
12/01 Cloverdale, BC lost to Sonny Meyers
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
12/08 Cloverdale, BC w/. Moose Morowski & Spider Webb, lost to Wojo Yawrenko, Moondog Moretti & Sonny Meyers by DQ
12/09 Victoria, BC vs. Sonny Meyers

1985
06/09 Victoria, BC beat Sonny Meyers by DQ
06/15 Cloverdale, BC beat Sonny Meyers by DQ -- Chain match
06/22 Cloverdale, BC beat Sonny Meyers -- Cage match
06/29 Cloverdale, BC w/. Rick Davis, beat Sonny Meyers & Tim Patterson by DQ
08/10 Cloverdale, BC beat Moose Morowski by count out
09/07 Cloverdale, BC w/. Rick Davis, beat Moose Morowski & Verne Siebert - Cage match

1986
02/08 Cloverdale, BC beat Sonny Meyers by count out
02/21 Victoria, BC w/. Rick Davis, beat Sonny Meyers & Verne Siebert -- Cage match
02/22 Cloverdale, BC beat Sonny Meyers by DQ -- Street fight match
03/08 Cloverdale, BC beat Mike Stone
03/20 Victoria, BC lost to Mike Stone

1987
01/03 Cloverdale, BC beat Jonathan Sayers
04/18 Cloverdale, BC as Robotron, beat J.R. Bundy by DQ

1988
02/20 Cloverdale, BC lost to Jonathan Sayers by DQ
03/05 Cloverdale, BC beat Jonathan Sayers by DQ
03/12 Cloverdale, BC w/. Moose Morowski, beat Verne Siebert & Jonathan Sayers
03/19 Cloverdale, BC beat Verne Siebert

Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada