SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Fri, June 10, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Chief Thunderbird
Bookmark and Share

CHIEF THUNDERBIRD
(1930 - 1953)


Real Name: Jean Baptiste Paul
Hometown: Saanich, BC

"CHIEF THUNDERBIRD is well known as the head of the Saanich reservation, Victoria, BC. He is one of the mat?s original Indian grapplers and long rated as best by many authorities. The Chief is a graduate of the University of Tacoma, was an 8 letter man in Sports and holds a B.Sc. degree in Agriculture."
? Canadian T.V. Wrestling Illustrated (1957)

* * * * * *

1930
(as Baptiste Paul)
08/09 Victoria, BC beat John Nuenfeldt
08/16 Victoria, BC beat Jagat Singh
08/23 Victoria, BC lost to Bert Clarke
1932
05/04 Victoria, BC beat Pat Fox
1934
01/06 Victoria, BC drew Red Lyons
02/03 Victoria, BC lost to Cowboy Chick
1935
(as Chief Thunderbird)
04/15 Marysville, CA beat Jack Ryan
04/19 Modesto, CA beat Jack Eku
04/22 Marysville, CA drew Al Stecher
04/29 Marysville, CA drew Jim Logas
05/03 Modesto, CA beat Rudy Meyers
05/06 Marysville, CA drew Dude Chick
05/10 Modesto, CA lost to Dude Chick
05/22 Marysville, CA drew Pat Sutherland
05/24 Modesto, CA lost to Speedy LaRance
06/12 Marysville, CA beat Joe Kirk
06/14 Modesto, CA drew John Nemanic
06/19 Marysville, CA drew Stacey Hall
07/02 Marysville, CA lost to Frank Sutey
09/05 Vancouver, BC drew Joe Parelli
10/04 Calgary, AB lost to Al Karasick
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Babe Smallinski
11/01 Calgary, AB lost to Hans Schroeder
11/16 Victoria, BC lost to Jack Wagner
11/23 Victoria, BC lost to Rocky Brooks
11/30 Victoria, BC drew Babe Smallinski
12/07 Victoria, BC lost to Mike Strelich
1936
01/25 Victoria, BC drew Nap DeVore
02/20 Vancouver, BC beat Ernie Arthur
02/29 Victoria, BC drew Paul Boesch
03/14
 
Victoria, BC
 
w/. Mike Strelich, lost to Willie Davis
*Handi-cap match
03/20 Calgary, AB drew Glen Stone
04/04 Victoria, BC beat Mike Strelich
04/25 Victoria, BC drew Babe Smallinski
05/01 Calgary, AB lost to Leo Jensen
05/08 Calgary, AB lost to Al Karasick
05/16 Victoria, BC beat George Kitzmiller
09/12 Victoria, BC beat Glen Stone
09/19 Victoria, BC beat George Kitzmiller
09/26 Victoria, BC beat George Kitzmiller
10/08 Vancouver, BC beat Fred Carone
10/16 Victoria, BC drew Don McIntyre
10/22 Vancouver, BC beat Norm McLeod
10/22 Vancouver, BC lost to Don McIntyre
10/24 Victoria, BC beat Pat Maloney
10/31 Victoria, BC drew Fred Carone
1937
03/13 Victoria, BC beat Jack Arnold
03/18 Vancouver, BC beat Lou Newman
03/20 Victoria, BC drew Steve Strelich
03/27 Victoria, BC beat Pat Maloney
04/15 Vancouver, BC lost to Andy Moen
04/17 Victoria, BC lost to Earl McCready
04/24 Victoria, BC drew Steve Strelich
07/17 Victoria, BC beat Albert Mills
07/24 Victoria, BC lost to Abe Kashey
07/29 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Managoff
07/31 Victoria, BC w/. Bill Middlekauf, co-won a Battle royal
07/31 Victoria, BC beat Bill Middlekauf
08/07 Victoria, BC drew Abe Kashey
08/14 Victoria, BC vs. Billy Hansen
08/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Abe Kashey
08/21 Victoria, BC beat Nors Jerlstrom
10/08 Philadelphia, PA drew Vince Lopez
1938
01/06 Vancouver, BC vs. Danny Dusek
01/08 Victoria, BC beat Red Shadow by DQ
01/13 Vancouver, BC beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
01/15 Victoria, BC w/. Ted Keys, lost to Red Shadow & Dave Johnson
01/20 Vancouver, BC drew Rusty Westcoatt
01/22 Victoria, BC double knock out vs. Lofty Blomfield
01/27 Vancouver, BC lost to Ted Keys
07/14 Vancouver, BC drew Jim Coffield
07/21 Vancouver, BC beat Eli Fischer
07/28 Vancouver, BC beat Eli Fischer
08/04 Vancouver, BC vs. Socko Muscato
08/11 Vancouver, BC beat Jack McArthur
08/18 Vancouver, BC beat Hank Metheny
09/01 Vancouver, BC beat Cardiff Giant
09/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Chief Little Wolf
10/14 Calgary, AB lost to Purple Shadow
10/17 Calgary, AB beat Hump Agee
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Hump Agee
10/19 Calgary, AB beat Purple Shadow
10/20 Calgary, AB lost to Purple Shadow
10/27 Vancouver, BC lost to Purple Shadow
11/03 Vancouver, BC drew Jack Forsgren
1939
05/29 Vancouver, BC beat Lee Henning
1940
01/18 Calgary, AB lost to John Katan
02/01 Vancouver, BC drew Joe Corbett
02/08 Vancouver, BC beat Terry McGinnis
02/15 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack Forsgren
1941
02/06 Vancouver, BC beat Tom Zaharias
02/13 Vancouver, BC double DQ vs. John Katan
02/20 Vancouver, BC drew Laverne Baxter
02/27 Vancouver, BC lost to Earl McCready
03/20 Vancouver, BC drew Vic Hill
04/10 Vancouver, BC lost to Laverne Baxter
04/17 Vancouver, BC drew Jack Forsgren
1942
01/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack Forsgren
01/29 Vancouver, BC beat Pedro Brazil
02/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Joe Corbett
02/26 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Lewis
03/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Joe Corbett
1943
02/06 Fresno, CA beat Pierre DeGlane
02/13 Fresno, CA beat Jack McDonald by DQ
05/10 Charlotte, NC beat Tiny Cannon
05/17 Charlotte, NC beat Ben Tabu
05/24 Charlotte, NC lost to Bobby Stewart
05/31 Charlotte, NC beat John Arthur
06/07 Charlotte, NC beat Jack Dillon by DQ
06/14 Charlotte, NC drew Abe Yourist
06/21 Charlotte, NC lost to Cowboy Luttrall
06/28 Charlotte, NC beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
07/05 Charlotte, NC beat Masked Marvel by DQ
07/12 Charlotte, NC lost to Jim Coffield
07/21 Washington, DC beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
07/28 Washington, DC beat Abe Stein
08/04 Washington, DC drew Ben Morgan
08/11 Washington, DC beat Michele Leone
08/18 Washington, DC beat Ben Morgan by DQ
08/25 Washington, DC drew Blue Streak
09/20 Charlotte, NC beat Jack Wentworth
09/27 Charlotte, NC drew Al Massey
10/04 Charlotte, NC lost to Masked Marvel
10/11 Charlotte, NC lost to Masked Marvel
10/25 Charlotte, NC w/. Pete Managoff, beat John Arthur & Cowboy Luttrall
11/01 Charlotte, NC drew John Arthur
11/08 Charlotte, NC lost to Pete Managoff
1944
06/16 Calgary, AB lost to Bill Kuusisto
06/30 Calgary, AB lost to Bill Kuusisto by DQ
07/27 Vancouver, BC drew Bill Kuusisto
08/31 Vancouver, BC drew Bill Bartush
11/17 Calgary, AB lost to Kolo Stasiak
11/24 Calgary, AB beat Bob Kruse
12/08 Calgary, AB lost to Green Dragon
1945
03/30 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Ted Christy
04/14 Calgary, AB lost to Ted Christy
05/04
 
Spokane, WA
 
drew "Tiger" Jack Fox
*Wrestler vs. Boxer match
05/25 Atlanta, GA beat Ben Bennicassa
06/08 Atlanta, GA drew Dick Lever
06/22 Atlanta, GA beat Green Hornet by DQ
08/02 Vancouver, BC drew Johnny Walker
08/09 Vancouver, BC lost to Seelie Samara
08/25 Victoria, BC beat Jim Clark
08/31 Calgary, AB w/. Bud Higgins, beat Ted Christy & Fritz Schnabel
09/14 Calgary, AB w/. Bud Higgins, lost to Jim Wright & Fritz Schnabel
09/27 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Kohnke
11/02 Calgary, AB double count out vs. Pierre DeGlane
11/09 Calgary, AB double count out vs. Lou Newman
1946
01/19 Calgary, AB beat Dick Raines by DQ
01/24 Calgary, AB lost to Dick Raines
04/19 Calgary, AB lost to Pierre DeGlane by DQ
04/26 Calgary, AB lost to Pierre DeGlane
05/10 Calgary, AB w/. Zeke Ross, beat Jim Wright & Walter Sirois
05/17 Calgary, AB drew Walter Sirois
06/08 Calgary, AB lost to Jack Conley
06/14 Calgary, AB drew Cliff Thiede
06/28 Calgary, AB w/. Jack Conley, beat Cliff Thiede & Al Galento
08/08 Vancouver, BC drew Babe Sharkey
08/15 Vancouver, BC lost to Babe Sharkey
08/22 Vancouver, BC drew Hardy Kruskamp
08/29 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Wright
09/02 Seattle, WA lost to Hardy Kruskamp
09/05 Vancouver, BC beat George Temple
09/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Mile High Ross
09/09 Seattle, WA beat Frank Stojack
10/03 Vancouver, BC w/. Jay Turner, lost to Mile High Ross & Hardy Kruskamp
10/10 Vancouver, BC drew Hardy Kruskamp
10/17 Vancouver, BC drew Mile High Ross
11/01 Calgary, AB lost to Albert Mills
11/09 Calgary, AB lost to Albert Mills
11/15 Calgary, AB drew Ray Steele
11/23 Calgary, AB drew Jim Clarke
11/23 Calgary, AB w/. Jack LaRue, lost to Jim Clarke & Ray Steele
11/30 Calgary, AB vs. Dick Bishop
12/03 Helena, MT beat Jack Paige
12/07 Calgary, AB lost to Dick Bishop
12/09 Helena, MT lost to Orville Brown (World champion)
12/13 Calgary, AB lost to Orville Brown (World champion)
12/20 Calgary, AB w/. Jack LaRue, lost to Ron Etchison & Tug Carlson
1947
01/17 San Bernadino, CA vs. Pat Fraley
02/21 San Bernadino, CA beat Hardy Kruskamp
02/28 San Bernadino, CA vs. Enrique Torres
03/28 San Bernadino, CA vs. Frank Cutler
04/04 San Bernadino, CA vs. Karl Davis
07/26 Fresno, CA beat Bobby Roberts
08/09 Fresno, CA drew Lee Henning
08/16 Fresno, CA drew Swedish Angel
09/03 San Jose, CA w/. George Gordienko, beat Dick Raines & Juan Humberto
09/04 Watsonville, CA w/. George Gordienko, beat Gene Bowman & Juan Humberto
09/15 Salinas, CA w/. George Gordienko, lost to Lee Henning & Juan Humberto
12/05 Calgary, AB beat Rudy Strongberg
12/09 Helena, MT lost to Lou Newman
12/13 Calgary, AB beat Lou Newman
12/16 Helena, MT vs. Rudy Strongberg
12/19 Calgary, AB beat Jerry Meeker
1948
02/10 Helena, MT drew King Kong Clayton
02/13 Calgary, AB w/. Ron Etchison, lost to Albert Mills & Lou Newman
02/20 Calgary, AB w/. Ron Etchison, lost to Albert Mills & Lou Newman
02/24 Helena, MT lost to Ron Etchison
03/05 Calgary, AB beat Pete Bartush
05/28 Calgary, AB beat Johnny Marrs
06/04 Calgary, AB beat Jerry Meeker
06/12 Calgary, AB lost to Swedish Angel
06/18 Calgary, AB beat Earl Malone
06/25 Calgary, AB drew Jerry Meeker
07/02 Calgary, AB beat Dave Ruhl
08/18 Vancouver, BC drew Abe Yourist
09/15 Vancouver, BC beat Flash Gordon
11/24 Vancouver, BC lost to Chico Gracia
12/22 Vancouver, BC beat Pantaleon Manlapig
1949
02/25 Calgary, AB drew Emir Badui
03/05 Calgary, AB drew Emir Badui
04/16 Calgary, AB lost to Joe Marsh
04/16 Calgary, AB w/. Frankie Murdoch, lost to Albert Mills & Joe Marsh
1950
01/27 White Salmon, WA vs. Dick Raines
02/24 White Salmon, WA vs. Gene McGee
04/07 Calgary, AB lost to Abe Zimbleman
04/18 Edmonton, AB vs. Lou Newman
04/27 Calgary, AB beat Lou Sjoberg
05/02 Edmonton, AB drew Laverne Baxter
05/12 Calgary, AB beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
05/22 Regina, SK vs. The Mask
06/03 Calgary, AB w/. Joe Corbett, lost to Albert Mills & Lou Newman
06/12 Regina, SK ??
06/13 Edmonton, AB drew Joe Corbett
06/16 Calgary, AB beat Pete Shologan
06/23 Calgary, AB lost to Stu Hart
06/27 Edmonton, AB w/. Pat McGill, lost to Albert Mills & Lou Newman
06/30 Calgary, AB drew Stu Hart
1951
05/03 Calgary, AB beat Joe Marsh by DQ
05/29 Edmonton, AB beat Frank Hurley
05/31 Calgary, AB beat Joe Marsh
06/01 Lethbridge, AB lost to Albert Mills
06/05 Edmonton, AB beat Bill Sheriff
06/07 Calgary, AB beat Roland Meeker
06/09 Edmonton, AB beat Joe Marsh
06/14 Calgary, AB beat Karl Gray
06/21 Calgary, AB drew Stu Hart
06/26 Edmonton, AB beat Karl Gray
06/28 Calgary, AB beat Joe Marsh
07/04 Edmonton, AB drew Con Bruno
07/05 Calgary, AB beat Joe Marsh
09/11 Edmonton, AB lost to Albert Mills
09/20 Calgary, AB lost to Bobby Nelson
09/27 Calgary, AB drew Guy Ross
10/31 Vancouver, BC lost to Sockeye McDonald
11/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Masked Marvel
12/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Doc Gallagher
1952
01/16 Vancouver, BC lost to Mel Peters
1953
02/05 Bremerton, WA vs. George Dusette
06/09 Edmonton, AB beat Rebel Russell
06/16 Edmonton, AB lost to Kenji Shibuya
06/17 Calgary, AB beat Leo Numa
06/23 Edmonton, AB lost to Kenji Shibuya


Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Greg Oliver & Mike Rodgers
**254 documented matches to December 12, 2004