SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Tue, April 29, 2008



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SummerSlam


Kevin Steen


Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legends Fan Fest


Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Walter Sirois
Bookmark and Share

WALTER SIROIS
1932-1957


AKA: Buff Sirois; Green Shadow
Born: Montreal, Quebec
Trained By: Henri DeGlane

* * *
154 documented matches as of September 25, 2007

1932
09/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Herb Parks
12/22 Vancouver, BC lost to Frank Draper

1933
01/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack McLauchlan
01/24 Vancouver, BC drew Herman Olson
02/11 Nanaimo, BC lost to Jack McLauchlan
09/07 Ogden, UT lost to Leo Papiano

1934
04/12 Vancouver, BC drew Jack Lippon
06/14 Ogden City, UT drew Jack League
07/11 San Antonio, TX lost to Juan Humberto
07/23 Brownsville, TX beat Ellis Bashara 80 mins.
07/24 Harlingen, TX beat Bill Sledge
07/25 San Antonio, TX vs. Jack League
08/01 Brownsville, TX vs. (Sailor) Bill Barto
08/01 San Antonio, TX vs. Jack League
08/15 San Antonio, TX vs. Scotty Dawkins
10/26 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Pat O'Shocker
11/02 Salt Lake City, UT drew Eddie Lewis
11/09 Salt Lake City, UT beat Sherm Christensen
11/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
11/30 Salt Lake City, UT drew Al Newman

1935
01/06 Ottawa, ON drew Herman Molson
01/30 Ottawa, ON beat George Hagen
12/30 Detroit, MI vs. Walter Logan

1936
01/06 Detroit, MI drew Jimmy Hefner
01/13 Detroit, MI beat Bad Boy Brown
01/30 Columbus, OH drew Max Martin
02/24 Charleston, WV drew Harold Buresch
04/08 Columbus, OH lost to Jack Conley
04/16 Detroit, MI drew Jose Manuel
05/14 Detroit, MI drew Jack LaRue
05/18 Detroit, MI beat Frankie Scholl
05/21 Detroit, MI beat Al George
05/25 Detroit, MI lost to Frank Sexton
05/28 Detroit, MI beat Stan Buresch
06/04 Detroit, MI lost to Stan Buresch
07/30 Detroit, MI drew Jose Manuel
08/06 Detroit, MI lost to Paul Shikat
08/24 Detroit, MI lost to Lee Wyckoff
09/02 Detroit, MI lost to Lee Wyckoff
11/13 St. Louis, MO lost to Terry McGinnis

1937
08/24 Detroit, MI beat Max Martin
09/06 Detroit, MI lost to Juan Humberto
09/16 Detroit, MI beat Cleve Welch
09/23 Detroit, MI drew Firpo Wilcox
10/04 Detroit, MI beat Al George
10/07 Detroit, MI beat Firpo Wilcox
10/14 Detroit, MI beat Nanjo Singh
10/28 Detroit, MI drew John Gudiski
11/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
11/19 Fresno, CA vs. Ignacio Martinez

1938
02/03 Vancouver, BC drew Rusty Westcoatt
02/05 Victoria, BC drew Gino Vagnone
02/10 Vancouver, BC drew Gino Vagnone
02/12 Victoria, BC lost to Rusty Westcoatt by DQ
03/03 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Rasputin
04/13 Kansas City, KS beat Don George

1939
02/20 Detroit, MI drew Lee Meyers
03/02 Toronto, ON beat Cardiff Giant
03/07 Hamilton, ON beat Bunny Dunlop
03/09 Detroit, MI beat Joe Pazandak
03/13 Detroit, MI lost to Sammy Stein
03/16 Toronto, ON drew Jules Strongbow
03/22 Cleveland, OH lost to Frank Sexton
06/01 Kansas City, KS beat Stanley Buresh
06/08 Kansas City, KS beat Billy Edwards
06/15 Kansas City, KS lost to Ede Ebner by DQ
06/22 Kansas City, KS beat Billy Edwards by DQ
06/29 Kansas City, KS lost to Wladek Zbyzsko
07/24 Detroit, MI beat Frank Maniacci
07/25 Detroit, MI lost to Seelie Samara by DQ
08/01 Detroit, MI beat Rufus Jones
08/15 Hamilton, ON beat Al Krusher

1940
05/29 North Platte, NE vs. John Pesek
06/06 Kansas City, KS lost to Karol Zbyzsko
10/03 Galveston, TX beat Ted Christy
10/11 Galveston, TX lost to Lou Newman

1943
04/29 Toronto, ON lost to Earl McCready

1945
11/16 St. Louis, MO lost to Joe Dusek

1946
01/02 Hamilton, ON lost to Jimmy "Red" Sims
01/04 Buffalo, NY lost to John Katan
02/18 Portland, ME lost to Johnny Moochy
04/01 Portland, ME drew Bobby Roberts
05/03 Calgary, AB beat Les Watson
05/10 Calgary, AB w/. Jim Wright, lost to Chief Thunderbird & Zeke Ross
05/17 Calgary, AB drew Chief Thunderbird
05/24 Calgary, AB drew Jack Conley
05/31 Calgary, AB lost to Jack Conley
06/08 Calgary, AB lost to Zeke Ross
09/06 St. Louis, MO lost to George Koverly
09/19 Topeka, KS lost to Orville Brown
11/19 Hamilton, ON drew Jimmy Sims
12/03 Hamilton, ON no contest vs. Jimmy Sims
12/06 Buffalo, NY lost to Mike Sharpe
12/13 Buffalo, NY lost to Ben Sharpe
12/17 Hamilton, ON lost to Danno O'Mahoney
12/27 Buffalo, NY lost to Ben Sharpe

1947
02/07 Calgary, AB lost to Ron Etchison
02/13 Lethbridge, AB vs. Swedish Angel
02/14 Calgary, AB lost to Tug Carlson
03/13 Calgary, AB drew Tug Carlson
04/10 Lethbridge, AB lost to Ron Etchison by DQ
04/11 Calgary, AB w/. Jack Dillon, lost to Ron Etchison & King Kong Clayton

1948
09/17 St. Louis, MO lost to Barney Bernard
10/01 St. Louis, MO w/. Neil Warren, beat George Bruckman & George Lippold
11/26 St. Louis, MO w/. Johnny Marrs, lost to Otto Kuss & Lucky Simunovich
12/22 St. Louis, MO w/. Jack Hader, beat Ronnie Etchison & Otto Kuss

1949
01/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Don Eagle
01/24 Des Moines, IA beat Pete Bartu
01/31 Des Moines, IA beat Jack Hader
02/04 St. Louis, MO w/. Leon Kirilenko & Abe Kashey, lost to Frankie Talaber, Babe Kasaboski & Lucky Simunovich
10/12 Sedalia, MO vs. Ron Etchison
10/31 Des Moines, IA lost to Don Eagle
11/24 Joplin, MO lost to George Curtis by DQ

1950
(Wrestling as Green Shadow)

01/05 Chattanooga, TN drew Ginger the wrestling bear
(Wrestling as Walter Sirois)
01/16 Memphis, TN beat Orv Carlson
01/26 Joplin, MO lost to Jesse James
02/06 Memphis, TN beat Bob Clay
02/23 Joplin, MO beat Alex Kasaboski
03/02 Joplin, MO vs. Ralph Garibaldi
03/13 Memphis, TN lost to Tommy Martindale
(Wrestling as Green Shadow)
05/18 Chattanooga, TN w/. Billy Hickson, lost to Black Phantom & Bob Godfrey
As a result of loss, Sirois forced to unmask.
(Wrestling as Walter Sirois)
05/24 Chattanooga, TN lost to Eddie Gossett
08/03 Chattanooga, TN w/. Red Roberts, lost to Eddie Gossett & Roy Welch
08/21 Augusta, GA beat Louie Ross
08/24 Chattanooga, TN lost to Farmer Jones
08/28 Augusta, GA lost to Don McIntyre

1951
07/26 Chattanooga, TN lost to Ray Piret
07/26 Chattanooga, TN w/. Bad Boy Brown, lost to Ray Piret & Chief Vest
08/16 Chattanooga, TN w/. Red Roberts, beat John Henning & Larry King by DQ
12/31 Charlotte, NC w/. Charlie Laye, lost to Wally Dusek & Lou Plummer

1952
01/14 Charlotte, NC lost to Ted Christie
02/18 Charlotte, NC lost to Don Arnold

1953
06/10 Jackson, TN w/. Red Roberts, lost to Roy & Jack Welch
06/17 Jackson, TN w/. Charlie Carr, lost to Jack Welch & Doran O'Hara
06/24 Jackson, TN w/. Karl Kowalski, lost to Roy & Jack Welch
07/01 Jackson, TN w/. Rube Wright, lost to Lester & Roy Welch
07/15 Jackson, TN w/. Eddie Malone, lost to Lester Welch & Rex Mobley
08/13 Chattanooga, TN beat Chief Big Heart
08/13 Chattanooga, TN w/. Charley Keene, lost to Chief Big Heart & Ray Piret
09/16 Jackson, TN w/. Carlos Rodriguez, vs. Herb Welch & Ray Piret
09/30 Jackson, TN w/. Red Roberts, vs. Herb & Ed Welch
10/08 Chattanooga, TN lost to Johnny Valentine
10/29 Chattanooga, TN lost to Herb Welch
11/11 Jackson, TN vs. Black Scorpion
12/23 Jackson, TN w/. Sailor Moran, vs. Lester & Jack Welch

1954
01/06 Kingsport, TN lost to Scotty Williams
03/24 Kingsport, TN vs. Ray Piret
03/24 Kingsport, TN w/. Red Roberts, vs. Herb Welch & Ray Piret
09/01 Kingsport, TN beat Jack Welch
09/01 Kingsport, TN w/. Hooded Scar (Joe Pazandak), lost to Jack Welch & Johnny James
12/08 Kingsport, TN lost to Karl Kowalski

1955
05/06 Knoxville, TN vs. Billy Two Rivers

1956
07/21 Chattanooga, TN vs. Paul DeGalles

1957
(Wrestling as Buff Sirois)
01/03 Hattiesburg, MS lost to Black Diamond
06/06 Hattiesburg, MS 5-Man Battle royal
(Wrestling as Walter Sirois)
10/07 Memphis, TN lost to Paul Carpentier


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada