May 11, 2008
Billy Two Rivers

BILLY TWO RIVERS
(1953 - 1977)
HEIGHT: 6'0" WEIGHT: 220 .lbs
BORN: May 5, 1935 - Kahnawake, QC
TRAINED BY: Don Eagle

* * *
734 documented matches as of October 30, 2007

1953
02/?? Detroit, MI lost in his pro debut

1954
01/20 Mansfield, OH lost to George Macricostas by DQ
03/17 Mansfield, OH beat Jack Vansky
03/24 Mansfield, OH beat Whitey Wahlberg
05/13 Columbus, OH beat Al Warshawski
05/19 Mansfield, OH beat Pancho Valentine
06/02 Mansfield, OH drew Ali Pasha
07/04 Cleveland, OH lost to Oyama Kato
10/02 Canton, OH beat Whitey Wahlberg
10/13 Mansfield, OH beat Paul Orth by DQ
10/27 Mansfield, OH lost to Paul Orth
11/03 Mansfield, OH beat Paul Orth

1955
01/07 Fort Pierce, FL drew Jack Vansky
01/26 San Antonio, TX no contest vs. Tony Baillargeon
01/28 Fort Worth, TX w/. Don Eagle, vs. Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka
02/18 Fort Pierce, FL drew Steve Novak
04/01 Fort Pierce, FL vs. Jack Wentworth
04/08 Fort Pierce, FL double knockout vs. Billy Raborn
04/18 Gastonia, NC beat Tom Bradley
04/26 Baltimore, MD drew Buddy Lee
04/28 Wilmington, DE vs. Charlie Keene
04/30 Hickory, NC drew Charlie Keene
05/06 Knoxville, TN vs. Walter Sirois
05/07 Spartanburg, SC beat Frank Murdoch
05/14 Spartanburg, SC w/. Don Eagle, beat Mr. Moto & Jack O'Brien
05/23 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, lost to Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel
05/30 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel
06/18 Spartanburg, SC w/. Don Eagle, beat John Heidemann & Jack O'Reilly
06/21 Baltimore, MD beat Dick Dunn
07/02 Spartanburg, SC beat Frenchy Roy
07/05 Baltimore, MD beat Larry Hamilton
07/23 Hickory, NC drew Jack O'Reilly
10/10 Boston, MA double count out vs. Oyama Kato
10/18 New York, NY beat Harry Lewis
10/24 Boston, MA beat Les Ryan
10/31 Boston, MA w/. Don Eagle, lost to Oyama Kato & Bull Curry
11/07 Boston, MA w/. Don Eagle, beat Oyama Kato & Bull Curry
11/28 Boston, MA beat Al Getz
12/05 Boston, MA beat Bull Curry by DQ
12/12 Boston, MA beat Rocky Barron

1956
01/07 Clearwater, FL vs. Tom Bradley
01/09 Tampa, FL beat Jim Coffield
01/10 Fort Myers, FL drew Billy Raeburn
01/11 St. Petersburg, FL beat Eduardo Perez by DQ
01/13 Lakeland, FL drew Carl Engstrom
01/14 Leesburg, FL w/. Don Eagle vs. Chris Zaharias & Eduardo Perez
01/17 Eau Gallie, FL w/. Don Eagle vs. Frank Taylor & Eduardo Perez
01/19 Fort Lauderdale, FL drew Don Arnold
01/23 Tampa, FL w/. Don Eagle, beat Gino & Leo Garibaldi
01/25 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Don Eagle, beat Jack Vansky & Eduardo Perez
01/26 Fort Lauderdale, FL w/. Don Eagle, drew Gino & Leo Garibaldi
01/31 Fort Myers, FL drew Gino Garibaldi
02/01 Fort Pierce, FL beat Jim Coffield
02/03 Lakeland, FL beat Chris Zaharias by DQ
02/06 Tampa, FL beat Harry Lewis
02/08 Fort Pierce, FL beat Frank Taylor
02/09 Bradenton, FL drew Leo Garibaldi
02/14 Fort Myers, FL vs. Carl Engstrom
02/15 Ocala, FL drew Dick Steinborn
02/16 Jacksonville, FL w/. Don Eagle, drew Gino & Leo Garibaldi
02/27 Tampa, FL drew Charro Azteca
02/28 Lake Worth, FL vs. Doran O'Hara
02/29 Fort Pierce, FL vs. Bob Langevin
03/01 Jacksonville, FL drew Dick Steinborn
03/02 Lakeland, FL w/. Don Eagle, beat Jack Vansky & Chris Zaharias
03/03 Clearwater, FL vs. Leo Garibaldi
03/05 Orlando, FL w/. Don Eagle, beat Gino & Leo Garibaldi
03/06 Fort Myers, FL beat Ike Eakins
03/07 St. Petersburg, FL beat Jack Vansky
03/09 Lakeland, FL drew Eduardo Perez
03/13 Lake Worth, FL w/. Don Eagle, vs. Gino & Leo Garibaldi
03/15 Jacksonville, FL drew Whitey Whittler
03/16 Lakeland, FL drew Whitey Whittler
04/12 Havana, Cuba w/. Legs Langevin, vs. Don Eagle & Eddie Perez
10/20 Akron, OH beat Ian Campbell
10/27 Akron, OH beat Bill Gallion
11/03 Akron, OH w/. Frankie Talaber, beat Don Stevens & Ian Campbell
11/07 Springfield, OH drew Ian Campbell
11/17 Columbus, OH w/. Frankie Talaber vs. Hooded Terror & Chief White Owl
11/24 Columbus, OH w/. Frankie Talaber vs. Hooded Terror & Len Montana
11/27 Canton, OH vs. Jim Hady
12/08 Canton, OH w/. White Owl & Bill Gallion vs. Mighty Ursus, Ian Campbell & Tom Clark
12/27 Orlando, FL w/. Don Eagle, beat Ray Stevens & John Smith

1957
01/12 Columbus, OH w/. Bill Gallion, lost to Great Malenko & Ivan Bornov
01/19 Akron, OH w/. Don Eagle, beat Frank Allman & Tom Clark by DQ
01/26 Columbus, OH w/. Don Eagle, lost to Great Malenko & Ivan Bornov
02/02 Columbus, OH w/. Don Eagle, beat Great Malenko & Ivan Bornov
02/16 Akron, OH w/. Don Eagle, beat Bill & Dan Miller
02/23 Columbus, OH beat Paul DeGalles
06/03 Charlotte, NC beat Jack Vansky
06/17 Charlotte, NC beat Tom Bradley
07/08 Charlotte, NC lost to Mike Gallagher
07/15 Charlotte, NC w/. Angelo Martinelli, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher
07/29 Charlotte, NC beat Ali Bey by DQ
08/05 Charlotte, NC w/. John Heidemann, lost to Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov
08/19 Charlotte, NC w/. Red Bastein, lost to Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov

1958
03/17 Charlotte, NC w/. Mike Clancy, lost to Gypsy Joe & John Heidemann
03/24 Charlotte, NC beat Boris Malenko
06/16 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat John Heidemann & Jim Austeri
06/23 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat Frank Jares & Jack Vansky
07/07 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, lost to Hans Schnabel & Ike Eakins
07/14 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat Hans Schnabel & Ike Eakins
07/21 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares
08/11 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat Hans Schnabel & Antone Leone
08/18 Charlotte, NC w/. Don Eagle, beat Waldo & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
09/15 Charlotte, NC w/. Cyclone Anaya, lost to Waldo & Fritz Von Erich
09/22 Charlotte, NC beat Prince Omar
09/24 Charlotte, NC beat Tom Bradley
10/20 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker & Mike Clancy, beat Mike Paidousis, Waldo & Fritz Von Erich
11/17 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, lost to Mike Paidousis & Larry Hamilton
11/24 Charlotte, NC w/. Cyclone Anaya, beat Karol Fazoff & Tom Bradley
12/01 Charlotte, NC beat Karol Fazoff
12/01 Charlotte, NC lost to Mike Paidousis
12/08 Charlotte, NC w/. Marco Polo, beat Mike Paidousis & Lou Klein
12/15 Charlotte, NC w/. Red Bastein, beat Tom Bradley & Alex Mulko

1959
01/26 Charlotte, NC beat Rocca Perez
02/09 Charlotte, NC beat Chris Zaharias
03/02 Charlotte, NC drew John Smith
03/09 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, beat Rocca Perez & Jack Donovan
03/16 Charlotte, NC beat Duke Scarbo
03/23 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan
04/06 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, beat Al & Enrique Torres
04/13 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, beat Danny McShane & Duke Keomuka
04/20 Charlotte, NC lost to Duke Keomuka
06/08 Charlotte, NC beat Ike Eakins by DQ
06/15 Charlotte, NC beat Antone Leone
07/06 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, lost to Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka
*Lost the Southern tag team titles
07/13 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, lost to Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka
08/17 Charlotte, NC w/. Argentina Rocca, beat Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins
08/24 Charlotte, NC beat Jack Curtis
10/07 Ashford, England vs. Joe Cornelius
10/11 Swindon, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
10/14 London, England vs. Gwynn Davies
10/23 Peterborough, England beat Ray Apollon by KO
10/24 Norwich, England vs. Billy Robinson
11/02 West Ham, England vs. ?
11/04 Cardiff, Wales vs. Jim Hussey
11/10 Swindon, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
11/14 Newcastle, England vs. Tony Mancelli
11/16 Blackpool, England vs. Jack Pye
11/17 Hull, England beat Digger Rowell by KO
12/05 Belle Vue, England vs. Alf Rawlings
12/07 Cambridge, England vs. ?
12/14 Norwich, England vs. Jack Pye

1960
01/07 Cambridge, England vs. Dave Armstrong
01/11 Hamilton, England beat Kiwi Kingston
01/15 Chesterfield, England vs. Francis Sullivan
01/22 Hinckley, England vs. ?
01/25 Leeds, England vs. Mike Marino
01/30 Grantham, England vs. Dai Sullivan
02/03 Smethwick, England vs. Mike Marino
02/05 Leicester, England vs. Reg Williams
02/15 Leeds, England vs. Francis Sullivan
02/22 Cheltenham, England beat Joe Cornelius
02/26 Leicester, England vs. Ernie Baldwin
03/05 Nottingham, England vs. Francis Sullivan
03/07 Leeds, England vs. Billy Joyce
03/08 Wolverhampton, England vs. Alf Cadman
03/11 Chesterfield, England vs. Billy Robinson
03/12 Grantham, England vs. Bill Rawlings
03/15 Lime Grove, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/17 Morecambe, England beat Ian Campbell
03/23 Cardiff, Wales beat Joe Cornelius by KO
03/25 Willenhall, England vs. Ian Campbell
04/05 Scarborough, England vs. Franz Kerschitz
04/15 Willenhall, England vs. Ray Hunter
04/19 Bridlington, England vs. Tony Mancelli
04/22 Bardford, England beat Norman Walsh
04/27 Lincoln, England beat Kurt Wenzl
04/28 Morecambe, England beat Joe Cornelius
04/30 Carlisle, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
05/10 Scarborough, England vs. Alf Cadman
05/19 Morecambe, England beat Alan Garfield
05/24 Wolverhampton, England vs. Mike Marino
05/30 Carlisle, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
06/02 Morecambe, England beat Gordon Nelson
06/03 Bradford, England vs. Cyril Morriss
06/06 Hamilton, England beat Joe Cornelius by DQ
06/09 Morecambe, England beat Billy Joyce
07/18 Charlotte, NC beat Herb Larson
07/25 Charlotte, NC lost to Tosh Togo
08/08 Charlotte, NC w/. Angelo Martinelli, lost to Tosh Togo & Jan Madrid
08/22 Charlotte, NC w/. George Becker, beat Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins
09/27 Hull, England beat Ray Hunter by KO
09/29 Morecambe, England no contest vs. Gordon Nelson
10/10 Leeds, England vs. Leon Arras
10/14 Bradford, England vs. Ramon Napolitano
10/20 Ellesmere Port, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
10/26 Cardiff, Wales vs. Alan Garfield
10/27 Morecambe, England beat Jack Pye
10/28 Willenhall, England vs. Alan Garfield
10/31 Blackpool, England vs. Jack Pye
11/12 Brighton, England vs. Allan Garfield
11/14 Hamilton, England beat Johnny Allen by KO
11/18 Chesterfield, England vs. George Gueret
11/23 Leeds, England vs. Johnny Allan
12/02 Leicester, England vs. Bobby Graham
12/06 Wolverhampton, England vs. Alf Cadman
12/08 Ellesmere Port, England vs. Mike Marino
12/12 Blackpool, England vs. Jack Pye
12/16 Willenhall, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory

1961
01/13 Grantham, England vs. Steve Logan
01/28 Worthing, England vs. Norman Walsh
01/29 Brighton, England vs. Norman Walsh
01/31 Warsop, England vs. Dai Sullivan
02/01 Grimsby, England vs. El Saddee Mansourri
02/02 Nottingham, England vs. Ramon Napolitano
02/03 Harrogate, England vs. Buddy Cody
02/06 Hanley, England vs. Jim Hussey
02/07 Hull, England beat Reg Williams by KO
02/08 Newark, England vs. Doug Joyce
02/11 Stirling, England vs. John Lees
02/13 Eltham, England vs. Bud Cody
02/14 Lime Grove, England vs. Al Hayes
02/15 Newcastle, England vs. Alf Cadman
02/17 Leicester, England vs. Buddy Cody
02/22 Preston, England vs. Alf Cadman
02/23 Smethwick, England vs. Ray Hunter
02/24 Liverpool, England vs. Jack Pye
02/25 Ellesmere Port, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
02/28 Wolverhampton, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
03/02 Crewe, England vs. Jim Hussey
03/03 Willenhall, England vs. Jamie Olivera
03/04 Shrewsbury, England vs. Alf Cadman
03/06 Blackpool, England vs. Jack Pye
03/09 Smethwick, England vs. Al Hayes
03/11 Hanley, England vs. Al Hayes
03/14 Scarborough, England vs. Buddy Cody
03/15 Grimsby, England vs. Bob McDonald
03/17 Glasgow, Scotland vs. Bob McDonald
03/20 Leeds, England vs. Johnny Allan
03/21 Bridlington, England vs. Rocky Wall
03/22 Scunthorpe, England vs. John Lees
03/25 Brighton, England vs. Horst Hoffman
03/27 vs. Tony Mancelli
03/28 Lime Grove, England vs. Joe Cornelius
03/29 Alfreton, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
03/30 Bradford, England vs. Tony Mancelli
04/03 Hanley, England vs. Seamus Donlevy
04/05 Preston, England vs. Bobby Graham
04/06 Crewe, England vs. Alf Cadman
04/07 Willenhall, England vs. Hans Streiger
04/08 Doncaster, England beat Hans Streiger
04/09 Dudley, England vs. Alf Cadman
04/11 Wolverhampton, England vs. Billy Howes
04/13 Ellesmere Port, England vs. Alf Cadman
04/14 Liverpool, England vs. Dennis Mitchell
04/15 Hanley, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
04/17 Wellington, England vs. Jim Hussey
04/19 Cardiff, Wales vs. Josef Zaranoff
04/20 Bristol, England beat Joe Cornelius
04/22 Belfast, Ireland beat Mike Marino
04/24 Bulwell, England vs. Bob McDonald
04/25 Scarborough, England vs. Bob McDonald
04/26 Lincoln, England beat Jose Olivera
04/28 Glasgow, Scotland beat Guy Daidone
05/06 Wembley, England beat Francis Sullivan
05/08 Hamilton, England beat Billy Howes
05/11 Morecambe, England beat Doug Joyce
05/15 Preston, England vs. Bill Rawlings
05/18 Hayes, England vs. Bobby Graham
05/19 Bradford, England vs. Jim Armstrong
05/20 Middlesbrough, England vs. Jim Armstrong
05/22 Hanley, England vs. Joe Cornelius
05/23 Wolverhampton, England vs. Billy Howes
05/26 Liverpool, England vs. Hans Streiger
05/27 Doncaster, England vs. Billy Howes
05/28 Brighton, England vs. Ian Campbell
05/29 Wellington, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
05/30 Aston, England vs. Tony Mancelli
06/01 Crewe, England vs. Jim Hussey
06/03 Hanley, England beat Tony Mancelli
06/03 Hanley, England vs. Hans Streiger
06/05 Shoreditch, England beat Bill Verna
06/06 Purley, England double KO vs. Ray Apollon
06/07 Banbury, England beat Alan Garfield by DQ
06/08 Kidderminster, England vs. Hans Streiger
06/12 Preston, England vs. Jack Pye
06/13 Bridlington, England beat Alan Garfield
06/16 Bradford, England vs. Ernie Riley
06/19 Leeds, England vs. Alan Garfield
06/20 Wolverhampton, England vs. Mike Marino
06/21 Cradley Heath, England ?
06/23 Bolton, England beat Hassan Ali Bey
06/29 Liverpool, England vs. Jack Pye
10/02 London, England vs. Ramon Napolitano
10/03 Wakefield, England vs. Bob McDonald
10/04 Lincoln, England drew Dai Sullivan
10/06 Glasgow, Scotland beat Alf Cadman by KO
10/07 Belfast, Ireland no contest vs. Jack Pye
10/08 Rotherham, England vs. Joe Cornelius
10/09 West Bromwich, England vs. Joe Cornelius
10/10 Wolverhampton, England vs. Jim Hussey
10/11 Aberswyth, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
10/12 Crewe, England vs. Alf Cadman
10/13 Glasgow, Scotland vs. Hans Streiger
10/14 Hanley, England beat Jim Hussey by DQ
10/16 Wembley, England ?
10/17 Purley, England vs. Ramon Napolitano
10/19 Walthamstow, England beat Gordon Nelson by KO
10/20 Paddington, England vs. Alan Garfield
10/21 Middlesbrough, England vs. Gordon Kilmartin
10/23 Preston, England vs. Jean Chausson Bel
10/24 Smethwick, England vs. Jim Hussey
10/25 Cardiff, Wales beat Ian Campbell
10/27 Willenhall, England vs. Joe Cornelius
10/30 Bradford, England vs. Billy Howes
10/31 Harrogate, England vs. Alf Rawlings
11/01 Lincoln, England beat Billy Howes
11/02 Kirkcaldy, England vs. Jim Armstrong
11/04 Middlesbrough, England vs. Bob McDonald
11/05 Paddington, England vs. Alf Cadman
11/06 Cradley Heath, England vs. Bob McDonald
11/07 Hull, England beat Terry Garvin by KO
11/08 Scunthorpe, England vs. Doug Joyce
11/14 Lime Grove, England vs. Bill Rawlings
11/15 Preston, England vs. Jim Rawlings
11/17 Eltham, England vs. Buddy Cody
11/20 Blackpool, England vs. Hans Streiger
11/21 Wolverhampton, England vs. Hans Streiger
11/22 Grimsby, England vs. ?
11/24 Liverpool, England vs. Hans Streiger
11/25 Hanley, England beat Hans Streiger by DQ
11/28 Folkestone, England beat Axel Dieter
11/29 Cardiff, Wales vs. Ramon Napolitano
11/30 Brighton, England vs. Norman Walsh
12/02 Coventry, England beat Gil Voiney
12/05 Newtown, England vs. Norman Walsh
12/06 Bolton, England beat Jim Hussey
12/08 Willenhall, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
12/09 Hanley, England beat Hans Streiger
12/14 Nottingham, England vs. Joe Cornelius
12/15 Glasgow, Scotland beat Francis Sullivan
12/16 Bellevue, England vs. Francis Sullivan
12/19 Kidderminster, England vs. Ian Campbell
12/21 Dunstable, England vs. Tony Mancelli

1962
01/11 Goole, England vs. Sandy McKay Scott
01/13 Grantham, England vs. Steve Logan
01/15 London, England vs. Bob Sweeney
01/16 Leicester, England vs. Norman Walsh
01/17 Lincoln, England no contest vs. Norman Walsh
01/18 Blackburn, England vs. Bobby Graham
01/19 Glasgow, Scotland beat Norman Walsh
01/20 Middlesbrough, England beat Norman Walsh by DQ
01/22 Birmingham, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
01/24 Preston, England vs. Alf Cadman
01/25 Crewe, England vs. Hans Streiger
01/26 Willenhall, England vs. Johnny Allan
01/27 Hanley, England vs. Dai Sullivan
01/29 Leeds, England beat Dai Sullivan
01/31 Hastings, England vs. Norman Walsh
02/01 Poplar, England ?
02/02 Northampton, England vs. Norman Walsh
02/03 Norwich, England vs. Jamie Dula
02/05 Loughborough, England vs. Dai Sullivan
02/06 Colne, England vs. Hans Streiger
02/08 Nottingham, England vs. Bobby Graham
02/09 Chesterfield, England vs. Rocky Wall
02/10 Portsmouth, England ?
02/13 Wolverhampton, England beat Jim Hussey
02/14 Caernarvon, England vs. Jim Hussey
02/16 Bolton, England beat Norman Walsh
02/17 Hanley, England vs. Dai Sullivan
02/19 Leeds, England vs. John Lees
02/20 Hull, England beat Hans Streiger by KO
02/21 Scunthorpe, England vs. Jose Arroyo
02/22 Morecambe, England vs. Francis Sullivan
02/23 Rochester, England vs. Adolf Kaiser
02/24 Shrewsbury, England vs. Billy Howes
02/26 Bradford, England lost to Rocky Wall
02/27 Lime Grove, England vs. Joe Cornelius
03/01 Blackburn, England vs. Bob McDonald
03/02 Glasgow, Scotland drew Norman Walsh
03/03 Middlesbrough, England beat Norman Walsh by DQ
03/05 Hanley, England vs. Francis St. Clair Gregory
03/06 Bolton, England vs. Reggie Williams
03/07 Preston, England vs. Dai Sullivan
03/08 Smethwick, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/09 Willenhall, England vs. Reg Williams
03/10 Doncaster, England beat Jim Hussey by KO
03/12 Epsom, England vs. Leon Arras
03/14 Hastings, England vs. Matthias Rosges
03/15 Brighton, England vs. Bill Cloverdale
03/16 Northampton, England vs. Axel Dieter
03/17 Southall, England vs. Bruno Elrington
03/20 Harrogate, England vs. Bob McDonald
03/22 Blackburn, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/23 Chesterfield, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/26 Birmingham, England vs. Jim Hussey
03/27 Wolverhampton, England drew Norman Walsh
03/28 Crewe, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/29 Grantham, England drew Alf Cadman
03/30 Bolton, England no contest vs. Norman Walsh
03/31 Hanley, England vs. Alf Cadman
04/02 Leeds, England vs. Frank Hurley
04/03 Bridlington, England vs. Willem Hall
04/04 Scunthorpe, England vs. Herman Iffland
04/07 Morecambe, England vs. The Mask
04/09 Bradford, England lost to Norman Walsh by KO
04/10 Lime Grove, England vs. Joe Cornelius
04/13 Botlon, England beat Jim Hussey
04/14 Middlesbrough, England beat Norman Walsh by DQ
04/19 Crewe, England vs. Norman Walsh
04/20 Belle Vue, England vs. Bob McDonald
04/21 Doncaster, England vs. Hans Streiger
04/24 Folkestone, England vs. Franz Orlik
04/27 Barking, England vs. Rocco Colombo
04/29 Peterborough, England beat Johnny Allan
04/30 Loughborough, England vs. Joe Cornelius
05/08 Wolverhampton, England vs. Hans Streiger
09/14 Wolves, England beat Jim Hussey by KO

1963
01/31 Rotherham, England beat Ishka Khan by KO
08/21 Montreal, QC beat Yvon Racicot
09/10 Bridlington, England vs. Bob McDonald
09/12 Morecambe, England vs. Bob McDonald
09/13 Glasgow, Scotland beat Arthur Ricardo by KO
09/14 Wolves, England beat Jim Hussey by KO
09/21 Grimsby, England vs. Bob McDonald
09/23 Birmingham, England vs. Billy Howes
09/24 Wellington, England vs. Billy Howes
09/25 Rawtenstall, England vs. Reggie Williams
09/26 Bridgend, England beat Billy Howes by DQ
09/27 Bolton, England beat Hans Streiger
09/28 Belle Vue, England vs. Leon Arras
09/30 Leeds, England vs. Steve Veidor
10/01 Leicester, England vs. Bill Rawlings
10/02 Sheffield, England vs. Josef Zaranoff
10/08 Preston, England vs. Leon Arras
10/10 Blackburn, England vs. John Lees
10/11 Chesterfield, England vs. Bill Rawlings
10/12 Middlesbrough, England vs. Bob McDonald
10/14 Birmingham, England vs. Billy Howes
10/15 Solihull, England vs. Norman Walsh
10/17 Crewe, England vs. Norman Walsh
10/18 Liverpool, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
10/21 West Ham, England vs. Gerry De Jaegar
10/22 Finsbury Park, England vs. Axel Dieter
10/23 Cardiff, Wales vs. Hans Streiger
10/24 Dunstable, England vs. Frikki Alberta
10/25 Rochester, England beat Josef Zaranoff
10/26 Brighton, England vs. Hans Streiger
10/28 Loughborough, England vs. Pietro Capello
10/30 Scarborough, England vs. Axel Dieter
10/31 Rotherham, England double KO vs. Ishka Khan
11/01 Glasgow, Scotland beat Pietro Capello by KO
11/02 Grantham, England vs. Leon Arras
11/03 Blackpool, England vs. Hans Streiger
11/05 Wolverhampton, England vs. Billy Howes
11/08 Liverpool, England vs. Jack Pye
11/09 Hanley, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
11/11 Leeds, England vs. Francis Sullivan
11/12 Hull, England beat Frikki Alberta by KO
11/13 Sheffield, England beat Steve Veidor
11/14 Rotherham, England beat Tosh Togo by DQ
11/16 Coventry, England beat Axel Dieter by KO
11/18 Bradford, England vs. Norman Walsh
11/19 Lime Grove, England vs. Zebra Kid
11/20 Newcastle, England vs. Bill Rawlings
11/21 Ayr, England vs. Hans Streiger
11/22 Leicester, England vs. Norman Walsh
11/23 Middlesbrough, England beat Leon Arras
11/28 Chorley, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
11/29 Bolton, England beat Jim Hussey by KO
11/30 Hanley, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
12/02 West Ham, England beat Roy Bull Davis by KO
12/03 Croydon, England vs. Johnny Yearsley
12/05 Bury St. Edmunds, Eng. vs. Francis Sullivan
12/06 Northampton, England beat Alan Garfield
12/10 Hudderfield, England vs. Tony Cassio
12/11 Hull, England beat Leon Arras by KO
12/12 Nottingham, England vs. Billy Howes
12/13 Glasgow, Scotland beat Alf Cadman by DQ
12/14 Bellevue, England beat Pietro Capello
12/16 Birmingham, England vs. Alf Cadman
12/17 Wellington, England vs. Billy Howes
12/20 Willenhall, England vs. Gwynn Davies
12/21 Doncaster, England beat Billy Howes by KO

1964
01/13 Leeds, England vs. Pietro Capello
01/15 Scunthorpe, England beat Alan Garfield by KO
01/17 Rotherham, England beat Earl Maynard
01/20 Bridlington, England vs. Norman Walsh
01/25 Middlesbrough, England vs. Norman Walsh
02/03 Lewisham, England beat Hans Streiger by DQ
02/07 Rochester, England vs. Alan Garfield
02/14 Chesterfield, England vs. Tosh Togo
02/15 Bellevue, England beat Hans Streiger by DQ
02/24 Leeds, England vs. Pietro Capello
02/29 Portsmouth, England vs. Johnny Yearsley
03/02 Bradford, England vs. Johnny Allan
03/03 Lime Grove, England vs. Johnny Allan
03/07 Middlesbrough, England beat Rocky Wall
03/14 Doncaster, England beat Roy "Bull" Davis by KO
03/16 Epsom, England vs. Doug Joyce
03/19 Hammersmith, England beat Jack Bence by DQ
03/20 Northampton, England beat Doug Joyce
03/21 Coventry, England beat Prince Kumali
03/24 Worksop, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/26 Rotherham, England beat Ishka Khan by KO
03/27 Glasgow, Scotland beat John Lees
04/03 Bolton, England beat Norman Walsh
04/08 Scunthorpe, England beat Pietro Capello by KO
04/10 Glasgow, Scotland beat Hans Streiger
04/13 Bradford, England vs. Leon Arras
04/14 Newcastle, England vs. Johnny Allan
04/16 Blackburn, England drew Geoff Portz
04/18 Middlesbrough, England beat Leon Arras
04/28 Croydon, England beat Hans Streiger by KO
04/29 Bath, England beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
05/01 Liverpool, England vs. Tibor Szakacs
05/06 Lincoln, England beat Leon Arras
05/08 Chesterfield, England vs. Cowboy Cassidy
05/15 Bolton, England vs. Jim Hussey
05/16 Doncaster, England beat Jim Hussey by KO
05/18 Hamilton, Scotland beat Spartacus by KO
05/19 Aberdeen, Scotland beat Andy Robbins by KO
05/20 Sheffield, England beat Dennis Mitchell
05/30 Middlesbrough, England vs. Billy Howes
06/05 Liverpool, England vs. Jim Hussey
06/09 Rochdale, England vs. Achmed the Turk
06/12 Bolton, England beat Alf Cadman by KO

1965
01/18 West Ham, England beat Le Grande Vladimir by KO
01/20 Banbury, England beat Paul Vachon by count out
01/21 Peterborough, England beat Henri Pierlot by KO
01/22 Rochester, England beat Bruno Elrington
01/23 Coventry, England beat Ramon Napolitano
01/28 Nottingham, England vs. Leon Arras
01/29 Glasgow, Scotland vs. Lucky Simunovich
02/08 Leeds, England beat Henri Pierlot
02/09 Kidderminster, England vs. Yure Borienko
02/10 Sheffield, England vs. Eric Leiderman
02/12 Willenhall, England beat Jim Hussey
02/13 Barnsley, England vs. Bill Rawlings
02/15 Derby, England vs. Seamus Donlevy
02/16 Kidderminster, England vs. Les Kellett
02/18 Morecambe, England beat Lucky Simunovich
02/19 Glasgow, Scotland vs. Pietro Capello
02/20 Hanley, England beat Roy "Bull" Davis by KO
02/23 Solihull, England vs. Alf Cadman
02/26 Bolton, England beat Alf Cadman by KO
02/27 Doncaster, England vs. Norman Walsh
03/01 Birmingham, England beat Hans Dillinger by KO
03/02 Edinburgh, Scotland no contest vs. Ian Campbell
03/03 Oswestry, England beat Hans Dillinger by KO
03/04 Nottingham, England vs. Rocky Wall
03/05 Willenhall, England beat Jim Hussey by KO
03/06 Brierley Hill, England vs. Johnny Czeslaw
03/08 Derby, England vs. Johnny Czeslaw
03/09 Kidderminster, England vs. Seamus Donlevy
03/16 Croydon, England vs. Leif Rasmussen
03/17 Bath, England beat Alan Garfield by KO
03/20 Bellevue, England beat Leon Arras by KO
03/22 Bradford, England vs. Alf Cadman
03/24 Middlesbrough, England vs. Alf Cadman
03/25 Blackburn, England beat Leon Arras by KO
03/26 Boston, England vs. Leon Arras
03/27 Newcastle, England vs. Leon Arras
04/01 Caernarvon, England vs. Leon Arras
04/02 Liverpool, England beat Bruno Elrington
04/03 Hanley, England beat Bruno Elrington
04/06 Croydon, England beat Alan Garfield by KO
04/07 Cardiff, England beat Bruno Elrington
04/08 Bury St. Edmunds, Eng. vs. Paul Vachon
04/09 Rochester, England beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
04/10 Coventry, England beat Ramon Napolitano
04/14 Scarborough, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
04/16 Chesterfield, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
04/17 Grimsby, England vs. Roy "Bull" Davis
04/19 Hamilton, Scotland beat Leon Arras by KO
04/20 Aberdeen, Scotland vs. Doug Joyce
04/23 Glasgow, Scotland drew Steve Veidor
04/24 Belle Vue, England double DQ vs. Alan Garfield
04/26 Birmingham, England beat Alan Gafield by KO
04/27 Wolverhampton, England beat Leon Arras by technical KO
04/28 Ellesmere Port, England beat Jim Hussey by KO
04/29 Chester, England vs. Billy Howes
05/01 Hanley, England beat Leon Arras by KO
05/03 Bradford, England vs. Leon Arras
05/04 Leicester, England beat Alf Cadman
05/05 Middlesbrough, England beat Jim Hussey
05/06 Edinburgh, Scotland drew Alf Cadman
05/08 Newcastle, England drew Dennis Mitchell
05/10 Blackpool, England vs. Paul Vachon
05/19 London, England beat Paul Vachon
05/21 Rochester, England beat Bruno Elrington by DQ
05/22 Brighton, England beat Gordon Nelson
05/24 Loughborough, England vs. Johnny Allan
05/28 Glasgow, Scotland beat Pietro Capello by KO
05/29 Belle Vue, England beat Paul Vachon
06/03 Aberstwyth, England vs. Roy Bull Davis
06/04 Liverpool, England beat Hans Streiger by DQ
06/05 Hanley, England beat Bruno Elrington by KO
09/25 Lexington, NC w/. Suni War Cloud, beat Ike Eakins & The Demon
12/11 Lexington, NC w/. Suni War Cloud, beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton

1966
01/08 Lexington, NC w/. Suni War Cloud, beat George Harris & Ike Eakins
01/22 Lexington, NC w/. Suni War Cloud, beat Kurt & Henry Von Stroheim
02/05 Lexington, NC w/. Karl Gotch, beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hansen by DQ
03/07 Charlotte, NC beat Corsica Jean
03/25 Tokyo, Japan beat Mitsu Hirai
03/26 Tokyo, Japan w/. Jim Grabmire, lost to Giant Baba & Kim III
03/28 Yokohama, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda
03/29 Toyohashi, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda
03/30 Gifu, Japan beat Kim III by DQ
03/31 Himeji, Japan beat Kumagoro Okuma
04/01 Osaka, Japan drew Yoshinosato
04/02 Osaka, Japan double count out vs. Mr. Moto
04/03 Okayama, Japan drew Mitsu Hirai
04/04 Hiroshima, Japan w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Michiaki Yoshimura & Kim III
04/06 Fukuoka, Japan lost to Michiaki Yoshimura
04/07 Saga, Japan w/. Pedro Morales & Lonnie Mayne, lost to Giant Baba, Kim III & Umanosuke Ueda
04/08 Nagasaki, Japan lost to Yoshinosato
04/09 Kumamoto, Japan beat Umanosuke Ueda
04/12 Kagoshima, Japan beat Mr. Moto by DQ
04/15 Oita, Japan lost to Umanosuke Ueda
04/16 Kitakyushu, Japan lost to Mitsu Hirai
04/17 Iwakuni, Japan lost to Michiaki Yoshimura
04/18 Yamaguchi, Japan lost to Kim III by count out
04/20 Fukuyama, Japan double count out vs. Mr. Moto
04/22 Marugame, Japan beat Nagasawa
04/24 Tokushima, Japan lost to Yoshinosato
04/25 Matsuyama, Japan lost to Mitsu Hirai
04/27 Fuse, Japan lost to Kim III
04/28 Nishinomiya, Japan beat Kumagoro Okuma
04/29 Otsu, Japan beat Umansuke Ueda
04/30 Nagoya, Japan double count out vs. Mr. Moto
05/01 Toyama, Japan beat Raizo Kojika
05/02 Fukui, Japan lost to Giant Baba
05/03 Hamamatsu, Japan lost to Kim III
05/04 Shizuoka, Japan beat Nagasawa
05/06 Ashikaga, Japan w/. Lonnie Mayne & Wilbur Snyder, lost to Kim III, Mr. Moto & Yoshinosato
05/08 Matsumoto, Japan w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura
05/09 Kofu, Japan beat Mr. Moto
05/10 Ueda, Japan beat Raizo Kojika
05/11 Maebashi, Japan lost to Umanosuke Ueda
05/13 Tokyo, Japan beat Raizo Kojika

1971
08/31 Verdun, QC w/. Reggie Parks & War Eagle vs. Jerry Brown, Dale Roberts & Anthony Stark

1972
02/28 Quebec City, QC w/. Johnny War Eagle, beat Duke Noble & Morris
10/17 Montreal, QC w/. Johnny War Eagle, beat Gilles Poisson & The Mongol
11/09 Wimbledon, England double DQ vs. Dr. Death
12/18 Quebec City, QC w/. Johnny War Eagle, lost to Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
12/27 Ottawa, ON w/. Johnny War Eagle, lost to Angelo Mosca & Gilles Poisson

1973
02/13 Hamilton, Scotland beat Hans Streiger
02/13 Aberdeen, Scotland beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
02/14 Preston, England beat Leon Arras
02/16 Carlisle, England beat King Kong Kirk by KO
02/17 Blackburn, England beat King Kong Kirk by KO
02/18 Leeds, England beat Jock Cameron by KO
02/20 Edinburgh, Scotland beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
02/22 Nelson, England beat Pete Curry
02/23 Doncaster, England beat Lee Sharron by KO
02/25 Halifax, England beat Lee Sharron by KO
02/26 Shrewsbury, England beat Jock McGregor by KO
02/27 Solihull, England beat Barry Douglas by KO
02/28 Scunthorpe, England beat Billy Howes by KO
03/01 Birmingham, England beat Jock McGregor by KO
03/03 Bellevue, England beat Bobby Graham by KO
03/05 Bradford, England vs. Colin Joynson
03/07 Dunfermline beat King Kong Kirk by KO
03/08 Morecambe, England vs. Hans Streiger
03/09 Liverpool, England beat Steve Haggetty by KO
03/12 Hamilton, Scotland beat Lee Sharron by KO
03/13 Aberdeen, Scotland beat Mike Marino
03/14 Perth, England beat Big Daddy by DQ
03/15 St. Andrews, England beat Barry Douglas
03/16 Stirling, England double KO vs. Barry Douglas
03/17 Worksop, England beat Jock Cameron by KO
03/18 Cleethorpes, England beat Lee Sharron by KO
03/19 Leeds, England w/. Les Kellet, beat Hans Streiger & Johnny Yearsley
03/20 Reading, England beat Lee Sharron by KO
03/21 London, England beat Bruno Elrington by KO
09/24 Ottawa, ON lost to Tarzan Tyler
10/10 Leicester, England beat Lee Sharron by KO
10/11 Barnsley, England lost to Jock Cameron by DQ
10/13 Redditch, England beat Pete Curry by KO
10/14 Blackpool, England beat Bobby Barnes by KO
10/15 Nottingham, England beat Johnny Yearsley
10/16 Wolverhampton, England beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
10/18 Preston, England beat Billy Howes by KO
10/19 Liverpool, England beat Johnny Czeslaw by KO
10/21 Cleethorpes, England beat Leon Arras by KO
10/24 Sheffield, England beat Mike Marino
10/28 Halifax, England beat Steve Haggetty by KO
10/29 Bradford, England vs. Lee Sharron
10/30 Aberdeen, Scotland beat Steve Haggetty
12/04 Solihull, England beat Karl Schultz by KO
12/05 Winsford, England vs. Billy Howes
12/07 Liverpool, England beat Abe Ginsberg
12/08 Bellevue, England beat Pete Roberts by KO
12/10 Bradford, England vs. Steve Haggetty
12/11 Hastings, England vs. Prince Kumali
12/12 Bath, England beat Wayne Bridges by KO
12/13 Gravesend, England beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
12/14 Brighton, England beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
12/15 Maidstone, England beat Steve Logan
12/19 Sheffield, England w/. Ricky Starr, beat Prince Kumali & Pete Curry
12/20 Birmingham, England beat Hans Streiger by DQ
12/21 Liverpool, England beat Steve Haggetty by DQ

1974
02/04 Darlington, England beat Mighty Yankee by DQ
02/05 Edinburgh, Scotland beat Jacobo by KO
02/07 Elgin, England lost to Kendo Nagasaki
02/08 Stirling, England beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
02/09 Newark, England beat Mighty Yankee
02/11 Leeds, England beat Johnny Yearsley by KO
02/16 Blackburn, England beat Steve Haggetty by KO
02/18 Portsmouth, England beat Johnny Yearsley
02/19 Guildford, England vs. Bruno Elrington
02/20 Leicester, England beat Johnny Yearsley
02/21 Malvern, England beat Black Mask by DQ
02/24 Halifax, England beat John Cox
02/25 Leeds, England w/. Ricky Starr, beat Dr. Death & Abe Ginsberg
03/02 Salisbury, England beat Lee Sharron by DQ
03/07 Glasgow, Scotland beat John Cox by KO
03/11 Derby, England beat Pat Roach
03/12 Edinburgh, Scotland beat Lee Sharron by DQ
03/18 Turnbridge W, England beat Steve Logan
03/19 Colchester, England vs. Johnny Yearsley
03/20 London, England beat Leon Arras by KO
03/21 Stevenage, England beat Steve Logan by KO
03/23 Basingstoke, England beat Bruno Elrington by DQ
03/24 Cleethorpes, England beat Ray Steel
03/25 Leeds, England beat Pete Curry
03/27 Bradford, England vs. John Cox
10/04 Hanover, Germany w/. Chief War Eagle, b. Gilles Poisson & Angel Grey
10/05 Hanover, Germany drew Le Grand Vladimir
10/18 Hanover, Germany beat UFO by DQ
10/19 Hanover, Germany drew Le Grand Vladimir

1975
05/06 Windsor, ON vs. Sailor White
05/11 ??, ON No info.
05/12 Toronto, ON vs. Kurt Von Hess

1976
08/03 Montreal, QC beat Serge Dumont
*Won the International title
08/10 Verdun, QC beat The Sheik by count out
08/17 Verdun, QC beat The Sheik
09/12 Toronto, ON drew Serge Dumont
09/14 Verdun, QC no contest vs. Dave McKigney
09/20 Montreal, QC beat Serge Dumont by DQ

1977
03/01 Montreal, QC beat El Santo #1
03/22 Verdun, QC beat Chin Lee by DQ


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Mark Eastridge, J. Michael Kenyon, Ray Plunkett, & Mike Rodgers



CANOE.CA SLAM!