April 29, 2008
Walter Sirois

WALTER SIROIS
1932-1957


AKA: Buff Sirois; Green Shadow
Born: Montreal, Quebec
Trained By: Henri DeGlane

* * *
154 documented matches as of September 25, 2007

1932
09/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Herb Parks
12/22 Vancouver, BC lost to Frank Draper

1933
01/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack McLauchlan
01/24 Vancouver, BC drew Herman Olson
02/11 Nanaimo, BC lost to Jack McLauchlan
09/07 Ogden, UT lost to Leo Papiano

1934
04/12 Vancouver, BC drew Jack Lippon
06/14 Ogden City, UT drew Jack League
07/11 San Antonio, TX lost to Juan Humberto
07/23 Brownsville, TX beat Ellis Bashara 80 mins.
07/24 Harlingen, TX beat Bill Sledge
07/25 San Antonio, TX vs. Jack League
08/01 Brownsville, TX vs. (Sailor) Bill Barto
08/01 San Antonio, TX vs. Jack League
08/15 San Antonio, TX vs. Scotty Dawkins
10/26 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Pat O'Shocker
11/02 Salt Lake City, UT drew Eddie Lewis
11/09 Salt Lake City, UT beat Sherm Christensen
11/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
11/30 Salt Lake City, UT drew Al Newman

1935
01/06 Ottawa, ON drew Herman Molson
01/30 Ottawa, ON beat George Hagen
12/30 Detroit, MI vs. Walter Logan

1936
01/06 Detroit, MI drew Jimmy Hefner
01/13 Detroit, MI beat Bad Boy Brown
01/30 Columbus, OH drew Max Martin
02/24 Charleston, WV drew Harold Buresch
04/08 Columbus, OH lost to Jack Conley
04/16 Detroit, MI drew Jose Manuel
05/14 Detroit, MI drew Jack LaRue
05/18 Detroit, MI beat Frankie Scholl
05/21 Detroit, MI beat Al George
05/25 Detroit, MI lost to Frank Sexton
05/28 Detroit, MI beat Stan Buresch
06/04 Detroit, MI lost to Stan Buresch
07/30 Detroit, MI drew Jose Manuel
08/06 Detroit, MI lost to Paul Shikat
08/24 Detroit, MI lost to Lee Wyckoff
09/02 Detroit, MI lost to Lee Wyckoff
11/13 St. Louis, MO lost to Terry McGinnis

1937
08/24 Detroit, MI beat Max Martin
09/06 Detroit, MI lost to Juan Humberto
09/16 Detroit, MI beat Cleve Welch
09/23 Detroit, MI drew Firpo Wilcox
10/04 Detroit, MI beat Al George
10/07 Detroit, MI beat Firpo Wilcox
10/14 Detroit, MI beat Nanjo Singh
10/28 Detroit, MI drew John Gudiski
11/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
11/19 Fresno, CA vs. Ignacio Martinez

1938
02/03 Vancouver, BC drew Rusty Westcoatt
02/05 Victoria, BC drew Gino Vagnone
02/10 Vancouver, BC drew Gino Vagnone
02/12 Victoria, BC lost to Rusty Westcoatt by DQ
03/03 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Rasputin
04/13 Kansas City, KS beat Don George

1939
02/20 Detroit, MI drew Lee Meyers
03/02 Toronto, ON beat Cardiff Giant
03/07 Hamilton, ON beat Bunny Dunlop
03/09 Detroit, MI beat Joe Pazandak
03/13 Detroit, MI lost to Sammy Stein
03/16 Toronto, ON drew Jules Strongbow
03/22 Cleveland, OH lost to Frank Sexton
06/01 Kansas City, KS beat Stanley Buresh
06/08 Kansas City, KS beat Billy Edwards
06/15 Kansas City, KS lost to Ede Ebner by DQ
06/22 Kansas City, KS beat Billy Edwards by DQ
06/29 Kansas City, KS lost to Wladek Zbyzsko
07/24 Detroit, MI beat Frank Maniacci
07/25 Detroit, MI lost to Seelie Samara by DQ
08/01 Detroit, MI beat Rufus Jones
08/15 Hamilton, ON beat Al Krusher

1940
05/29 North Platte, NE vs. John Pesek
06/06 Kansas City, KS lost to Karol Zbyzsko
10/03 Galveston, TX beat Ted Christy
10/11 Galveston, TX lost to Lou Newman

1943
04/29 Toronto, ON lost to Earl McCready

1945
11/16 St. Louis, MO lost to Joe Dusek

1946
01/02 Hamilton, ON lost to Jimmy "Red" Sims
01/04 Buffalo, NY lost to John Katan
02/18 Portland, ME lost to Johnny Moochy
04/01 Portland, ME drew Bobby Roberts
05/03 Calgary, AB beat Les Watson
05/10 Calgary, AB w/. Jim Wright, lost to Chief Thunderbird & Zeke Ross
05/17 Calgary, AB drew Chief Thunderbird
05/24 Calgary, AB drew Jack Conley
05/31 Calgary, AB lost to Jack Conley
06/08 Calgary, AB lost to Zeke Ross
09/06 St. Louis, MO lost to George Koverly
09/19 Topeka, KS lost to Orville Brown
11/19 Hamilton, ON drew Jimmy Sims
12/03 Hamilton, ON no contest vs. Jimmy Sims
12/06 Buffalo, NY lost to Mike Sharpe
12/13 Buffalo, NY lost to Ben Sharpe
12/17 Hamilton, ON lost to Danno O'Mahoney
12/27 Buffalo, NY lost to Ben Sharpe

1947
02/07 Calgary, AB lost to Ron Etchison
02/13 Lethbridge, AB vs. Swedish Angel
02/14 Calgary, AB lost to Tug Carlson
03/13 Calgary, AB drew Tug Carlson
04/10 Lethbridge, AB lost to Ron Etchison by DQ
04/11 Calgary, AB w/. Jack Dillon, lost to Ron Etchison & King Kong Clayton

1948
09/17 St. Louis, MO lost to Barney Bernard
10/01 St. Louis, MO w/. Neil Warren, beat George Bruckman & George Lippold
11/26 St. Louis, MO w/. Johnny Marrs, lost to Otto Kuss & Lucky Simunovich
12/22 St. Louis, MO w/. Jack Hader, beat Ronnie Etchison & Otto Kuss

1949
01/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Don Eagle
01/24 Des Moines, IA beat Pete Bartu
01/31 Des Moines, IA beat Jack Hader
02/04 St. Louis, MO w/. Leon Kirilenko & Abe Kashey, lost to Frankie Talaber, Babe Kasaboski & Lucky Simunovich
10/12 Sedalia, MO vs. Ron Etchison
10/31 Des Moines, IA lost to Don Eagle
11/24 Joplin, MO lost to George Curtis by DQ

1950
(Wrestling as Green Shadow)

01/05 Chattanooga, TN drew Ginger the wrestling bear
(Wrestling as Walter Sirois)
01/16 Memphis, TN beat Orv Carlson
01/26 Joplin, MO lost to Jesse James
02/06 Memphis, TN beat Bob Clay
02/23 Joplin, MO beat Alex Kasaboski
03/02 Joplin, MO vs. Ralph Garibaldi
03/13 Memphis, TN lost to Tommy Martindale
(Wrestling as Green Shadow)
05/18 Chattanooga, TN w/. Billy Hickson, lost to Black Phantom & Bob Godfrey
As a result of loss, Sirois forced to unmask.
(Wrestling as Walter Sirois)
05/24 Chattanooga, TN lost to Eddie Gossett
08/03 Chattanooga, TN w/. Red Roberts, lost to Eddie Gossett & Roy Welch
08/21 Augusta, GA beat Louie Ross
08/24 Chattanooga, TN lost to Farmer Jones
08/28 Augusta, GA lost to Don McIntyre

1951
07/26 Chattanooga, TN lost to Ray Piret
07/26 Chattanooga, TN w/. Bad Boy Brown, lost to Ray Piret & Chief Vest
08/16 Chattanooga, TN w/. Red Roberts, beat John Henning & Larry King by DQ
12/31 Charlotte, NC w/. Charlie Laye, lost to Wally Dusek & Lou Plummer

1952
01/14 Charlotte, NC lost to Ted Christie
02/18 Charlotte, NC lost to Don Arnold

1953
06/10 Jackson, TN w/. Red Roberts, lost to Roy & Jack Welch
06/17 Jackson, TN w/. Charlie Carr, lost to Jack Welch & Doran O'Hara
06/24 Jackson, TN w/. Karl Kowalski, lost to Roy & Jack Welch
07/01 Jackson, TN w/. Rube Wright, lost to Lester & Roy Welch
07/15 Jackson, TN w/. Eddie Malone, lost to Lester Welch & Rex Mobley
08/13 Chattanooga, TN beat Chief Big Heart
08/13 Chattanooga, TN w/. Charley Keene, lost to Chief Big Heart & Ray Piret
09/16 Jackson, TN w/. Carlos Rodriguez, vs. Herb Welch & Ray Piret
09/30 Jackson, TN w/. Red Roberts, vs. Herb & Ed Welch
10/08 Chattanooga, TN lost to Johnny Valentine
10/29 Chattanooga, TN lost to Herb Welch
11/11 Jackson, TN vs. Black Scorpion
12/23 Jackson, TN w/. Sailor Moran, vs. Lester & Jack Welch

1954
01/06 Kingsport, TN lost to Scotty Williams
03/24 Kingsport, TN vs. Ray Piret
03/24 Kingsport, TN w/. Red Roberts, vs. Herb Welch & Ray Piret
09/01 Kingsport, TN beat Jack Welch
09/01 Kingsport, TN w/. Hooded Scar (Joe Pazandak), lost to Jack Welch & Johnny James
12/08 Kingsport, TN lost to Karl Kowalski

1955
05/06 Knoxville, TN vs. Billy Two Rivers

1956
07/21 Chattanooga, TN vs. Paul DeGalles

1957
(Wrestling as Buff Sirois)
01/03 Hattiesburg, MS lost to Black Diamond
06/06 Hattiesburg, MS 5-Man Battle royal
(Wrestling as Walter Sirois)
10/07 Memphis, TN lost to Paul Carpentier


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada



CANOE.CA SLAM!