May 14, 2008
Dusty Rhodes

"American Dream" DUSTY RHODES
(1968 - 2005)

REAL NAME: Virgil Riley Runnels
AKA: Midnight Rider; Ulvalde Slim
HEIGHT: 6'1" WEIGHT: 302 .lbs
BORN: Oct 12, 1945
TRAINED BY:
Sons: Dustin Runnels (aka Goldust); Cody Runnels
TITLES HELD:
Central States tag team 1968
Central States Heavyweight 1968-69
World Class American tag team 1969-70 (2x)
NWA Florida tag team 1970-81 (4x)
Florida Brass Knuckles title 1970
IWA (Australia) tag team 1971
Mid-South North American 1971
North American (Hawaii) title 1972-73
NWA Southern (FL) Heavyweight 1973-82 (7x)
Florida Heavyweight title 1974-80 (10x)
NWA World tag team 1977-85 (2x)
Florida Television title 1978-79
U.S. (Mid-South) tag team 1978-79
NWA World Heavyweight 1979-86 (3x)
U.S. (FL) tag team 1980-83 (2x)
U.S. (S.F.) Heavyweight 1980
Global (FL) tag team 1983
Bahamas title 1983
NWA Television title 1985-86 (3x)
National (Georgia) Heavyweight 1985-86
NWA World 6-man tag team 1986-88 (2x)
Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup 1987
NWA United States Heavyweight 1987-88
PWF (Florida) Heavyweight 1989

* * *
2,434 documented matches as of August 17, 2007

1968
01/28 Marion, OH lost to Alex Perez
02/25 Marion, OH beat Al Roberts
02/25 Marion, OH w/. Al Roberts, lost to Victor the Wrestling Bear
05/10 Dayton, OH drew Big O (Bob Orton Sr.)
04/26 Dayton, OH beat The Spoiler
04/28 Dayton, OH beat The Spoiler
05/12 Toronto, ON lost to Oklahoma Kid
06/18 Dallas, TX beat Jerry Kozak
06/24 Fort Worth, TX lost to Nick Kozak
09/16 Corpus Christi, TX vs. Pantera Negra
10/03 Kansas City, KS beat Ruben Lopez
10/04 St. Joseph, MO beat Gil Hayes
10/10 Kansas City, KS vs. Earl Maynard
10/16 Salina, KS vs. Ruben Lopez
10/17 Kansas City, KS beat Pat O'Connor
10/19 St. Joseph, MO beat Stan The Moose (aka Moose Morowski)
10/20 Topeka, KS lost to Terry Martin
10/22 Sedalia, MO beat Stan The Moose
10/24 Kansas City, KS beat Ron Etchison
10/25 St. Joseph, MO lost to Tommy Martin (aka Leo Burke)
10/25 Kansas City, MO lost to Gerald Brown
10/27 Cedar Rapids, IA vs. Tommy Martin
10/27 Cedar Rapids, IA w/. Bob Brown, lost to Tommy Martin & Ron Etchison
10/31 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch & Baron Von Heisinger, beat Sonny Myers, Stan The Moose & The Viking
11/01 St. Joseph, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, drew The Viking & Ron Etchinson
11/01 St. Joseph, MO lost to Ron Etchinson
11/02 St. Louis, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Earl Maynard & Sonny Myers
11/07 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Tommy & Terry Martin
*Won the Central States tag team titles
11/08 St. Joseph, MO drew Earl Maynard
11/09 St. Joseph, MO lost to Terry Martin
11/09 Kansas City, MO beat "Bulldog" Bob Brown
11/10 Salina, KS vs. Tommy Martin
11/11 Kansas City, KS lost to Sonny Myers
11/15 St. Joseph, MO lost to Danny Hodge
11/16 Kansas City, KS beat Ruben Lopez
11/16 St. Joseph, MO lost to Tommy Martin
11/17 Topeka, KS beat Stan The Moose
11/18 Wichita, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat The Viking & Ron Etchinson
11/19 Kansas City, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Sonny Myers & Earl Maynard
11/19 Kansas City, MO lost to Sonny Myers
11/21 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Klondike Bill & The Viking
11/23 St. Joseph, MO w/. Frank Marconi, lost to Tommy & Terry Martin
11/23 Kansas City, MO drew Earl Maynard
11/29 St. Joseph, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Tommy Martin & The Viking
11/30 St. Joseph, MO lost to Thor Hagen
12/02 Wichita, KS vs. Earl Maynard
12/07 St. Joseph, MO beat Terry Martin
12/07 Kansas City, MO beat Gerald Brown
12/12 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
12/13 St. Joseph, MO beat Tommy Martin
*Won the Central States Heavyweight title
12/19 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
12/20 St. Joseph, MO beat Ron Etchison
12/27 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Bob Geigel & The Viking
*Lost the Central States tag team titles
12/28 San Antonio, TX lost to Waldo Von Erich
12/30 Fort Worth, TX drew Mike Paidousis

1969
01/02 Kansas City, KS lost to The Viking
01/03 St. Joseph, MO beat Thor Hagen
01/06 Wichita, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bob Geigel & The Viking
01/09 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bob Geigel & The Viking
01/10 St. Joseph, MO lost to Don Kent
*Lost the Central States Heavyweight title
01/12 Cedar Rapids, IA lost to Pat O'Connor
01/12 Cedar Rapids, IA w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Pat O'Connor & Ron Etchison
01/13 Wichita, KS vs. Earl Maynard
01/17 St. Joseph, MO beat Don Kent
01/17 St. Joseph, MO w/. Dick Murdoch & Bobby Heenan, lost to Tommy, Terry & Rudy Martin
01/21 Ottawa, KS vs. Bob Geigel
01/21 Ottawa, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Bob Geigel & Earl Maynard
01/23 Kansas City, KS lost to Tommy Martin
01/24 St. Joseph, MO lost to Don Kent
01/30 Kansas City, KS beat Terry Martin
01/30 Kansas City, KS w/. Stan The Moose & Baron Von Heisinger, lost to Terry, Tommy & Rudy Martin
01/31 St. Joseph, MO vs. Tommy Martin
01/31 St. Joseph, MO w/. Guillotine Gordon & Executioner, vs. Tommy, Terry & Rudy Martin
02/06 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Bob Geigel & The Viking
02/10 St. Louis, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Pat O'Connor & Paul Christy
02/13 Kansas City, KS drew Don Kent
02/14 St. Joseph, MO lost to The Viking
02/14 St. Joseph, MO beat Bob Geigel & The Viking by DQ
02/20 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bob Geigel & The Viking by DQ
02/21 St. Joseph, MO lost to Edouard Carpentier
02/22 St. Louis, MO w/. Baron Von Heisinger, lost to Ivan Koloff Handicap match
02/23 Topeka, KS lost to Don Kent
02/24 Wichita, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Bobo Brazil & Danny Hodge
02/27 Kansas City, KS w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Bob Geigel & The Viking
02/28 St. Joseph, MO vs. Don Kent
02/28 St. Joseph, MO vs. Rudy Martin
02/28 St. Joseph, MO w/. Guillotine Gordon & Tor Kamata, lost to Pat O'Connor, Tommy & Rudy Martin
03/03 Fort Worth, TX drew Tiger Conway
03/07 Houston, TX beat Dan Miller
03/10 Fort Worth, TX lost to Fred Curry
03/13 Corpus Christi, TX w/. Stan Kowalski, lost to Fred Curry & Jose Lothario
03/15 San Antonio, TX beat George Gaiser
03/17 Fort Worth, TX beat Sonny King
03/19 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Jose Lothario & Fred Curry
03/21 Houston, TX beat Reggie Parks
03/24 Fort Worth, TX beat Reggie Parks
03/25 Dallas, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, vs. Jose Lothario & Reggie Parks
03/31 Fort Worth, TX lost to Jose Lothario
04/01 Dallas, TX w/. Johnny Valentine, lost to Fritz von Erich & Fred Curry
04/02 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Jose Lothario & Reggie Parks
04/04 Houston, TX lost to Jose Lothario
04/07 Fort Worth, TX lost to Fred Curry
04/08 Dallas, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, drew Fred Curry & Reggie Parks
04/14 Fort Worth, TX w/. Joe Blanchard, lost to Fred Curry & Reggie Parks
04/18 Houston, TX w/. Stan Kowalski, lost to Fred Curry & Jose Lothario
04/21 Fort Worth, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, drew Fred Curry & Reggie Parks
04/25 Houston, TX lost to Jose Lothario
04/25 Houston, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke & Buster Lloyd, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Jose Lothario & Fred Curry
04/28 Fort Worth, TX drew Pancho Lopez
05/02 Houston, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Fred Curry & Wahoo McDaniel
05/05 Fort Worth, TX w/. Gorilla Lopez, lost to Fred Curry & Reggie Parks
05/06 Dallas, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, drew Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario
05/07 San Antonio, TX drew Joe Blanchard
05/12 Fort Worth, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Fred Curry & Reggie Parks
05/13 Dallas, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Duke Keomuka
05/14 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke & Johnny Valentine vs. Wahoo McDaniel, Joe Blanchard & Fred Curry
05/16 Houston, TX drew Jose Lothario
05/17 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Fred Curry & Reggie Parks
05/19 Fort Worth, TX beat Reggie Parks
05/20 Dallas, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, drew Jose Lothario & Fred Curry
05/21 San Antonio, TX beat Pedro Valdez
05/26 Fort Worth, TX beat George Gaiser
05/27 Dallas, TX beat Fred Curry
05/27 Dallas, TX w/. Johnny Valentine & Joe Blanchard, lost to Fritz von Erich, Fred Curry & Jose Lothario
05/30 Houston, TX beat Reggie Parks
06/02 Fort Worth, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Waldo Von Erich
06/03 Dallas, TX lost to Wahoo McDaniel
06/04 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Jose Lothario & Fred Curry
06/09 Fort Worth, TX beat Reggie Parks
06/11 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Bull Curry & Joe Blanchard
06/13 Houston, TX beat Pedro Valdez
06/16 Forth Worth, TX lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
06/17 Dallas, TX w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
06/18 San Antonio, TX lost to Wahoo McDaniel
06/21 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Bull Curry & Joe Blanchard
06/24 Dallas, TX w/. Johnny Valentine, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & T'bolt Patterson
06/25 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, no contest vs.T'bolt Patterson & Jose Lothario
06/30 Fort Worth, TX lost to Jose Lothario
07/05 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tim Geohagen
07/08 Dallas, TX w/. Joe Blanchard, lost to Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson
07/14 Fort Worth, TX w/. Gorilla Lopez, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & T'Bolt Patterson
07/15 Dallas, TX lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
07/19 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario by DQ
07/21 Fort Worth, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Jose Lothario & Tony Gonzales
07/22 Dallas, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Jose Lothario & Tony Gonzales
07/23 San Antonio, TX drew Tony Gonzales
07/23 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Jose Lothario & T'bolt Patterson
07/28 Fort Worth, TX drew Tony Gonzales
07/29 Dallas, TX drew Alex Perez
08/02 San Antonio, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tony Gonzales
08/04 Fort Worth, TX beat Tommy O'Brien
08/05 Tyler, TX drew Jose Lothario
08/05 Tyler, TX w/. Tommy O'Brien, lost to Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez
08/06 San Antonio, TX lost to Jose Lothario
08/11 Fort Worth, TX drew Jose Lothario
08/12 Dallas, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Thunderbolt Patterson & Jose Lothario
08/16 San Antonio, TX lost to Joe Blanchard
08/18 Fort Worth, TX w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Jose Lothario & Tony Gonzales
*Won World Class American tag team titles
08/19 Dallas, TX drew Jose Lothario
08/20 San Antonio, TX beat Silento Rodriguez
08/21 Corpus Christi, TX lost to Jose Lothario
08/22 Dallas, TX lost to Tiger Conway
08/25 Fort Worth, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Thunderbolt Patterson & Wahoo McDaniel
*Lost World Class American tag team titles
08/26 Dallas, TX w/. Johnny Valentine, lost to Fritz von Erich & Thunderbolt Patterson
09/01 Fort Worth, TX w/. Kentucky Butcher, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Smith
09/08 Fort Worth, TX lost to Jake Smith
09/23 Amarillo, TX beat Nick Kozak
10/02 Amarillo, TX w/. Little Crusher, lost to Ricky Romero & The Pygmy
10/09 Amarillo, TX w/. Harley Race, lost to Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
10/12 Albuquerque, NM w/. Harley Race, vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
10/16 Amarillo, TX drew Ricky Romero
10/22 Lubbock, TX vs. Rufus Jones
10/26 Albuquerque, NM vs. Nick Bockwinkel
10/30 Amarillo, TX beat Nick Bockwinkel by count out
10/30 Amarillo, TX lost in a Battle royal
11/06 Amarillo, TX lost to Emile Dupre by DQ
11/13 Amarillo, TX w/. Karl Von Brauner & Rufus Jones, beat Ricky Romero, Art Nelson, & Emile Dupre
11/27 Amarillo, TX w/. The Beast, lost to Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
12/11 Amarillo, TX w/. Gorgeous George Jr., beat Ricky Romero & Tex McKenzie
12/18 Amarillo, TX lost to Terry Funk

1970
01/01 Amarillo, TX w/. Gorgeous George Jr., lost to Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
01/03 Amarillo, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
01/08 Amarillo, TX lost to Harley Race by DQ
01/10 Amarillo, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Emile Dupre & Gorgeous George Jr.
01/22 Amarillo, TX lost to Gorgeous George Jr.
01/29 Kansas City, KS lost to the Mongolian Stomper (Archie Gouldie)
02/05 Amarillo, TX w/. Bobby Duncum, drew Alex Perez & Mr. Wrestling
02/07 Amarillo, TX w/. Bobby Duncum & Bull Ramos, drew Ricky Romero, Jerry Kozak, & Gorgeous George Jr.
02/12 Amarillo, TX vs. Mr. Wrestling
02/14 Amarillo, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
02/20 St. Joseph, MO beat Danny Little Bear
03/09 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor
03/12 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ben Justice & The Stomper (Guy Mitchell)
03/23 Detroit, MI w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
03/26 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Hartford & Reginald Love
04/01 Albuquerque, NM w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Terry Funk & Don Slatton
04/02 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Johnny Powers & Mighty Igor
04/05 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Fred Atkins & Murray Cummings
04/07 Dayton, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Tom Jones & Sonny King
04/09 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
04/12 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Fred Atkins & Dewey Robertson by CO
04/14 Dayton, OH drew Fred Curry
04/16 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Mighty Igor & Ben Justice
04/18 Detroit, MI w/. Dick Murdoch, no contest vs. Bill & Fred Curry
04/23 Cleveland, OH w/. Dr. X, lost to Bill & Fred Curry
04/26 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Fred Atkins & Luis Martinez
05/02 Detroit, MI w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Bill & Fred Curry
05/07 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor by DQ
05/08 Belle Glade, FL lost in a Battle royal
05/10 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Luis Martinez & Ben Justice
05/12 Dayton, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bobo Brazil & Sonny King
05/22 Belle Glade, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Jim Wilson & Sabu Singh
05/24 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch & Hartford Love, lost to Billy Watson, Bulldog Brower & Haystacks Calhoun
05/26 Fort Myers, FL lost to Al Valesco
06/02 Dayton, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Bobo Brazil & Sonny King by DQ
06/05 Mansfield, OH lost to Fred Curry
06/05 Mansfield, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry
06/08 Orlando, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo
06/09 Dayton, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Bobo Brazil & Sonny King by DQ
06/13 Lakeland, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Louie Tillet & Tom Jones
06/14 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch & Hans Schmidt, lost to Billy Watson, Bulldog Brower & Haystacks Calhoun
06/16 Dayton, OH drew The Stomper (Guy Mitchell)
06/18 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Moose Cholak & Chief White Owl
06/20 Cincinnati, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Guy Mitchell & Dan Miller
06/21 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch & Hartford Love, lost to Billy Watson, Haystacks Calhoun & Bulldog Brower
06/22 Orlando, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Al Valesco & Tom Jones
06/23 Ft. Myers w/. Dr. Blood, beat Dick Steinborn & Joe Bednarski (Ivan Putski)
06/27 Cincinnati, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry
06/30 Dayton, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Luis Martinez & Dan Miller
07/02 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Al Costello & Don Kent
07/11 Lakeland, FL w/. Dick Murdoch vs. Jack & Roy Welch
07/12 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch & Hans Schmidt, lost to Billy Whipper, Athol Layton & Bulldog Brower
07/13 Ft. Pierce, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Al Velesco & Koa Tiki
07/21 Brantford, ON vs. Dan Miller
07/21 Brantford, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Dewey Robertson & Murray Cummings
07/25 Detroit, MI w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Dewey Robertson & Bobo Brazil
07/26 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
07/27 Ft. Pierce, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Jack & Roy Welch
08/08 Detroit, MI w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Bobo Brazil & Athol Layton
08/14 Mansfield, OH drew The Stomper
08/14 Mansfield, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Dan Miller & The Stomper
08/27 Cleveland, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Johnny Powers & Chief White Owl
08/30 Toronto, ON w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil
09/04 Houston, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Ernie Ladd & Mr. Wrestling
09/17 Jacksonville, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo
*Won the NWA Florida tag team titles
09/19 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Jose Lothario
09/25 Tallahassee, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo
09/26 Lakeland, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo
09/29 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Jose Lothario & Dory Funk Jr.
10/01 Jacksonville, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
10/05 Orlando, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Eddie Graham & Dale Lewis
10/06 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
10/07 Miami, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Dale Lewis & Danny Miller
10/20 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Dale Lewis & Art Thomas
10/21 Miami, FL beat Dale Lewis
10/28 Miami, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Thunderbolt Patterson & Louie Tillet
11/10 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler, lost to Jack Brisco, Missouri Mauler & Jose Lothario
11/25 Miami, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
12/01 Tampa, FL beat Jose Lothario
*Won the Florida Brass Knuckles title
12/02 Miami, FL no contest vs. Louis Tillet NC
12/08 Tampa, FL beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Rhodes and Murdoch are stripped of the NWA Florida tag team titles; Rhodes and Murdoch are recognized as World Class American tag team champions
12/15 Dallas, TX w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Tim Woods & George Scott
*Lost the World Class American tag team titles

1971
01/22 Sydney, Australia w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Mark Lewin & Mario Milano
*Won the IWA tag team titles
02/27 Melbourne, Australia w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Killer Kowalski & Mark Lewin
*Lost the IWA tag team titles
04/19 Shreveport, LA no contest vs. Sputnik Monroe
05/02 Shreveport, LA beat George Gaiser
05/10 Shreveport, LA w/. Dr. X, beat Bill Watts & Sputnik Monroe
05/17 Shreveport, LA beat Bill Watts
05/21 Shreveport, LA beat Bill Watts
*Won the Mid-South North American title
05/31 Shreveport, LA beat Grizzly Smith
06/07 Tulsa, OK vs. Bill Watts
06/14 Shreveport, LA beat Grizzly Smith
06/28 Shreveport, LA lost to The Spoiler
07/05 Shreveport, LA lost in a Battle Royal
07/12 Shreveport, LA lost to The Spoiler
07/19 Shreveport, LA beat The Spoiler
08/02 Shreveport, LA beat The Spoiler
08/09 Shreveport, LA w/. Dr. X, lost to Bill Watts & Grizzly Smith
08/16 Shreveport, LA beat Bill Watts
08/23 Shreveport, LA lost to Bill Watts
09/03 Oklahoma City, OK w/. Dr. X, lost to Bill Watts & Ivan Putski
09/06 Tulsa, OK double count out vs. Dale Lewis
09/13 Tulsa, OK beat Dale Lewis
09/23 New Orleans, LA drew Dale Lewis
09/27 Shreveport, LA beat Dale Lewis
10/11 Shreveport, LA drew Bill Watts
10/18 Shreveport, LA lost to Bill Watts
(Lost the Mid-South North American title around this time)
11/01 Shreveport, LA lost to Ivan Putski
11/04 New Orleans, LA lost to Ivan Putski
11/08 Shreveport, LA vs. Ivan Putski
11/15 Shreveport, LA lost to Ivan Putski

1972
01/08 Minneapolis, MN beat George Gadaski
01/11 Moline, IL beat Bill Howard
01/13 Milwaukee, WI beat Joe Scarpello
01/14 Duluth, MN beat Joe Scarpello
01/15 Minneapolis, MN beat John the Greek
01/15 Minneapolis, MN beat Bill Howard
01/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Billy Red Cloud
01/21 Peoria, IL beat Bull Bullinski
01/22 Chicago, IL beat Frank Adonis
01/23 Oshkosh, WI beat Dennis Stamp
01/25 Moline, IL beat Dennis Stamp
01/26 Rockford, IL lost to Don Muraco
01/28 Milwaukee, WI beat Treach Phillips
01/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Bull Bullinski
01/30 Duluth, MN beat Red Bastien
02/03 Denver, CO beat Bill Howard
02/05 Minneapolis, MN beat Angel Rivera
02/06 Green Bay, WI beat Bill Howard
02/08 Moline, IL lost to Don Muraco
02/10 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Bill Crouch & Blackie Guzman
02/23 Cheyenne, WY beat Bull Bullinski
02/24 Denver, CO beat Mad Dog Vachon
02/25 Peoria, IL w/. Lars Anderson, vs. The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
02/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Treach Phillips
02/26 St Paul, MN beat Mad Dog Vachon
02/27 Green Bay, WI beat Bull Bullinski
03/04 Milwaukee, WI beat Bull Bullinski
03/05 Duluth, MN vs. Dr. X
03/10 Rockford, IL beat Dr. X
03/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Kenny Jay
03/12 Minneapolis, MN beat Angel Rivera
03/13 Moline, IL beat Bull Bullinski
03/17 Denver, CO w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres
03/18 Minneapolis, MN beat Joe Guzman
03/18 St. Paul, MN w/. Larry Hennig, beat Ramon Torres & Don Muraco
03/19 Green Bay, WI w/. Larry Hennig, beat Ramon Torres & Don Muraco
03/24 Rockford, IL w/. Larry Hennig, beat Ramon Torres & Don Muraco
03/25 Chicago, IL lost to Wilbur Snyder
03/26 Milwaukee, WI beat Red Bastein
03/28 Moline, IL lost to The Crusher
04/01 St Paul, MN no contest vs. Don Muraco
04/02 Minneapolis, MN beat George Gadaski
04/04 Peoria, IL beat Bull Bullinski
04/06 Cheyenne, WY no contest vs. Billy Robinson
04/07 Denver, CO lost to Don Muraco
04/09 Green Bay, WI beat Don Muraco
04/10 Moline, IL lost to Don Muraco
04/15 Chicago, IL beat Bull Bullinski
04/16 Milwaukee, WI lost to Don Muraco
04/17 Rockford, IL lost to Don Muraco
04/21 Brainerd, MN w/. Larry Hennig, lost to The Crusher & Dennis Stamp
04/22 Duluth, MN w/. Larry Hennig, vs. Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
04/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Don Muraco
04/25 Moline, IL beat Jack Pesek
04/25 Moline, IL lost to Dr. X
04/26 Fargo, ND beat Jack Pesek
04/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Larry Hennig, beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
04/29 Minneapolis, MN w/. Larry Hennig, beat Jack Pesek & George Gadaski
04/29 St. Paul, MN w/. Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson, lost to Don Muraco, Dr. X & Wahoo McDaniel
05/05 Milwaukee, WI beat Ramon Torres
05/06 Minneapolis, MN w/. Larry Hennig, beat John the Greek & Julio Rodriguez
05/06 Minneapolis, MN w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel
05/07 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher
05/09 Fargo, ND w/. Larry Hennig, beat Dr. X & Don Muraco
05/10 Moline, IL w/. Larry Hennig, lost to The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
05/12 Rockford, IL beat Dr. X
05/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Don Muraco & Kenny Jay
05/20 Minneapolis, MN beat Treach Phillips
05/20 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Wahoo McDaniel
05/21 Oshkosh, WI beat Ramon Torres
05/22 Moline, IL w/. Larry Hennig, beat Dr. X & Ramon Torres
05/23 Peoria, IL vs. Ramon Torres
05/24 San Antonio, TX drew Jose Lothario
05/26 Denver, CO w/. Larry Hennig, lost to The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
05/27 Milwaukee, WI w/. Larry Hennig, lost to The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
05/28 Minneapolis, MN beat Kenny Jay
06/02 Rockford, IL w/. Larry Hennig, drew Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
06/03 Minneapolis, MN beat Jose Rodriguez
06/04 Minneapolis, MN beat Joe Guzman
06/07 San Antonio, TX drew Jose Lothario
06/10 Chicago, IL w/. Blackjacks Lanza & Mulligan, beat The Crusher, Dick the Bruiser, & Bill Red Cloud
06/11 Green Bay, WI lost to Wahoo McDaniel
06/14 Moline, IL w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
06/15 Winnipeg, MN w/. Larry Hennig, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ramon Torres
06/16 Denver, CO w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
06/17 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher
06/21 San Antonio, TX lost to Jose Lothario by DQ
06/24 St. Paul, MN lost to Wahoo McDaniel
06/29 Fargo, ND beat Don Muraco
07/01 Duluth, MN w/. Larry Hennig, vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
07/04 Winnipeg, MB lost to Wahoo McDaniel
07/05 San Antonio, TX beat Dean Ho
07/05 San Antonio, TX w/. Johnny Valentine, drew Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
07/08 Milwaukee, WI w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Andre the Giant & Bull Bullinski
07/09 Green Bay, WI w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
07/12 San Antonio, TX w/. Johnny Valentine, beat Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
07/15 St. Paul, MN w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
07/19 San Antonio, TX lost to Red Bastein by count out
07/21 Denver, CO beat Wahoo McDaniel
07/21 Denver, CO w/. Larry Hennig, beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
07/22 Minneapolis, MN lost to Wilbur Snyder
08/02 Rockford, IL w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher
08/04 Peoria, IL lost to Don Muraco
08/06 Green Bay, WI w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher
08/11 Denver, CO w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel
08/14 Davenport, IO beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
08/19 Milwaukee, WI beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/22 Sioux Falls, SD beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/23 Rockford, IL w/. Larry Hennig & Ivan Koloff, lost to The Crusher, Don Muraco, & Wahoo McDaniel
08/24 Denver, CO beat Don Muraco
08/25 Peoria, IL lost to Dr. X
08/27 Minneapolis, MN beat Tom Demarco
08/27 St. Paul, MN w/. Larry Hennig & Nick Bockwinkel, lost to Red Bastien, Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
09/01 Chicago, IL beat Wahoo McDaniel
09/03 Minneapolis, MN w/. Larry Hennig, beat Cesar Pablon & Armando Rodriguez
09/08 Denver, CO w/. Larry Hennig & Ivan Koloff, lost to Pepper Gomez, Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
09/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco
09/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Larry Hennig & Ivan Koloff, lost to The Crusher, Don Muraco, & Wahoo McDaniel
09/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Kenny Jay
09/16 St. Paul, MN w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
09/17 Green Bay, WI beat Art Thomas
09/19 Greenville, SC lost to Moose Cholak
09/20 Rockford, IL lost to The Crusher
09/21 Chicago, IL beat Wahoo McDaniel
09/22 Denver, CO lost to Wahoo McDaniel
09/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Tom Demarco
09/26 Peoria, IL lost to The Crusher
09/27 San Antonio, TX beat Johnny Rico
09/30 Milwaukee, WI beat Art Thomas
10/01 Green Bay, WI w/. Larry Hennig, beat Andre the Giant & Bull Bullinski
10/02 Moline, IL beat Don Muraco
10/03 Moline, IL lost to The Crusher
10/06 Winnipeg, MB lost to George Gordienko
10/08 Minneapolis, MN beat George Gadaski
10/10 Grand Forks, ND w/. Larry Hennig, vs. Lani Kealoha & Don Muraco
10/11 Duluth, MN w/. Larry Hennig, vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dr. X
10/13 Rockford, IL beat Art Thomas
10/14 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Joe Guzman & Ramon Torres
10/14 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat vs. Dr. X & Wahoo McDaniel
10/18 San Antonio, TX lost to Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
10/21 St. Paul, MN lost to The Crusher
10/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Caesar Pavlon
10/25 Fargo, ND w/. Dick Murdoch, beat The Crusher & Dr. X
10/26 Winnipeg, MB drew The Crusher
10/30 Moline, IL lost to The Crusher
11/03 Denver, CO w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Lani Kealoha & Don Muraco
11/04 Rockford, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Lani Kealoha & Don Muraco
11/09 Winnipeg, MB lost to The Crusher
11/11 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Reggie Parks & Tom Demarco
11/11 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
11/14 Moline, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
11/15 Honolulu, HI beat Sam Steamboat
*Won the North American title
11/17 Denver, CO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
11/18 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Peter Lee & Frank Monte
11/19 Omaha, NE w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Ramon Torres & Reggie Parks
11/21 Bismarck, ND beat Dr. X
11/22 Fargo, ND beat Dr. X
11/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
11/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Billy Robinson & Joe Scarpello
11/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Tom Demarco
11/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Butcher & Mad Dog Vachon
12/03 Milwaukee, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson
12/08 Denver, CO lost to Verne Gagne
12/10 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
12/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Don Muraco
12/15 Houston, TX w/. Stan Stasiak, lost to Jose Lothario & Fred Curry
12/16 Chicago, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ernie Ladd & Art Thomas
12/17 Minneapolis, MN beat Kenny Jay
12/17 Green Bay, WI lost to Bob Bruggers
12/20 San Antonio, TX lost to Jose Lothario
12/22 Houston, TX beat Don Serrano
12/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Kappel
12/28 Moorhead, MN lost to Billy Robinson
12/29 Chicago, IL vs. Wilbur Snyder
12/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Bull Bullinski

1973
01/06 St. Paul, MN lost to The Crusher
01/07 Green Bay, WI beat George Scott
01/09 Moline, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
01/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Reggie Parks & George Gordienko
01/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
01/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Danny Hodge & Bill Miller
01/18 Denver, CO beat The Crusher
01/19 Sheboygan, WI lost to The Crusher
01/20 Milwaukee, WI w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
01/22 Moline, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
01/23 Peoria, IL vs. Don Muraco
01/24 Decatur, GA lost to George Scott
01/27 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
01/28 Duluth, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Don Muraco & Reggie Parks by DQ
01/30 Fargo, ND no contest vs. Don Muraco
01/31 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
02/01 Denver, CO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
02/04 Green Bay, WI w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
02/05 Moline, IL w/. Dick Murdoch & Larry Hennig, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Don Muraco & Billy Robinson
02/09 Chicago, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
02/22 Denver, CO lost to Billy Robinson
02/24 Omaha, NE w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Don Muraco & Billy Robinson
02/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Reggie Parks & Ken Patera
03/03 Milwaukee, WI lost to Don Muraco
03/04 Green Bay, WI w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
03/09 Chicago, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
03/10 Rockford, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
03/15 Winnipeg, MB beat Ken Patera
03/17 Minneapolis, MN beat Red Mendez
03/18 Omaha, NE lost to Billy Robinson
03/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Dave Muir
03/23 Ironwood, MI vs. Wahoo McDaniel
03/24 Chicago, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
03/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
03/28 Milwaukee, WI no contest vs. Dick the Bruiser
03/29 Duluth, MN w. Dick Murdoch & Vic Rossetani, lost to Don Muraco, Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
03/31 Decatur, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Don Muraco & Billy Robinson
04/07 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
04/08 St Paul, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, no contest vs. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
04/13 Denver, CO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Lars Anderson & Ray Stevens
04/14 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
04/21 Milwaukee, WI w/. Dick Murdoch, no contest vs. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
04/25 Fargo, ND w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Don Muraco & Ken Patera
04/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
04/28 Minneapolis, MN w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
05/05 Minneapolis, MN beat Kenny Jay
05/06 St. Paul, MN lost to Ray Stevens
05/11 Denver, CO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
05/12 Milwaukee, WI w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
05/18 Decatur, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Don Muraco & Ken Patera
05/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
06/03 Green Bay, WI no contest vs. Billy Robinson
06/06 Honolulu, HI lost to Billy Robinson
*Lost the North American title
06/09 Chicago, IL lost to Moose Cholak
08/09 Jacksonville, FL lost to Mr. Kleen
09/05 Miami, FL beat Bill Dromo
*Won the Southern Heavyweight title (?)
*With Dick Slater, won the NWA Florida tag team titles (Dusty's 2nd) around this time
09/20 Jacksonville, FL w/. Dick Slater, lost to Tim Woods & Paul Jones
10/03 Miami, FL beat Tim Woods
10/10 Miami, FL beat Paul Jones
10/24 Miami, FL lost to Great Malenko
11/05 Orlando, FL lost to Great Malenko
11/06 Tampa, FL w/. Buddy Colt, lost to Paul Jones & Haystacks Calhoun
11/07 Miami, FL w/. Dick Slater, beat Great Malenko & Bill Dromo
11/08 Jacksonville, FL lost to Paul Jones
11/13 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Slater, no contest vs. vs. Paul Jones & Dennis Stamp
11/15 Jacksonville, FL lost to Great Malenko
11/20 Tampa, FL w/. Buddy Colt, lost to Eddie Graham & Paul Jones
11/21 Miami, FL beat Paul Jones
11/22 Jacksonville, FL lost to Great Malenko
11/27 Tampa, FL lost to Paul Jones
11/28 Miami, FL w/. Dick Slater lost to Jos & Paul Leduc
*Lost the NWA Florida tag team titles (?)
12/04 Tampa, FL beat Paul Jones
12/05 Miami, FL beat Jos Leduc
12/06 Jacksonville, FL w/. Buddy Colt, lost to Eddie Graham & Paul Jones
12/10 Orlando, FL lost to Eddie Graham
12/11 Tampa, FL w/. Bill Watts, lost to Paul Jones & Haystacks Calhoun
12/12 Miami, FL lost to Jos Leduc
12/13 Jacksonville, FL beat Paul Jones
12/18 Tampa, FL beat Lou Thesz
12/19 Miami, FL w/. Mad Dog Vachon, lost to Jos & Paul Leduc
12/20 Jacksonville, FL w/. Buddy Colt, lost to Haystacks Calhoun & Paul Jones

1974
01/01 Tampa, FL beat Jos Leduc by DQ
01/02 Miami, FL beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/03 Jacksonville, FL lost to Paul Jones by DQ
01/08 Tampa, FL no contest vs. Jos Leduc
01/09 Miami, FL w/. Dick Slater, lost to Tex McKenzie & Paul Jones
01/10 Jacksonville, FL beat Tex McKenzie
01/14 Orlando, FL lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World)
01/15 Tampa, FL lost to Jos Leduc
01/16 Miami, FL beat Tex McKenzie
01/17 Jacksonville, FL beat Tex McKenzie
01/22 Tampa, FL beat Tex McKenzie
01/28 Orlando, FL w/. Dick Slater, lost to Jos Leduc & Don Curtis
01/29 Tampa, FL beat Great Malenko
01/30 Miami, FL lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
01/31 Tampa, FL w/. Super Texan, lost to Steve Keirn & Great Malenko by DQ
02/04 Orlando, FL w/. Super Texan, lost to Jos Leduc & Louie Tillet
02/05 Tampa, FL lost to Jos Leduc
02/06 Tallahassee, FL lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World)
02/12 Tampa, FL w/. Super Texan, beat Jos Leduc & Don Curtis
02/13 Miami, FL beat Paul Jones
02/14 Jacksonville, FL lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World)
02/19 Tampa, FL beat Jos Leduc
02/20 Miami, FL beat Jos Leduc
02/23 Jacksonville, FL lost to Jos Leduc
*Lost the Southern Heavyweight title
02/26 Tampa, FL lost to Jos Leduc
02/27 Miami, FL lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
03/02 Jacksonville, FL beat Paul Jones
03/02 St. Petersburg, FL lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World)
03/06 Miami, FL w/. Super Texan, beat Jos Leduc & Paul Jones
03/07 Jacksonville, FL beat Jos Leduc Texas Death match
03/13 Miami, FL w/. Super Texan, lost to Bill Watts & Jos Leduc
03/14 Jacksonville, FL lost to Jos Leduc
03/17 St. Petersburg, FL beat Great Malenko
03/20 Miami, FL no contest vs. Bill Watts
03/27 Miami, FL beat Great Malenko
03/28 Jacksonville, FL beat Jos Leduc
*Rhodes beat Jos Leduc for his second Southern Heavyweight title around this time
04/04 Jacksonville, FL double DQ vs. Bill Watts
04/13 Minneapolis, MN beat Joe Guzman
04/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ken Patera, lost to Billy Graham & Nick Bockwinkel
04/17 Miami, FL vs. Jack Brisco (NWA World)
04/18 Jacksonville, FL lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World)
04/20 Milwaukee, WI beat Ray Stevens
04/25 Jacksonville, FL w/. Ole Anderson & Chris Markoff, lost to Don Muraco, Ron Fuller & Mike Graham
05/02 Jacksonville, FL w/. Buddy Colt, lost to Bill Watts & Ron Fuller
05/09 Jacksonville, FL w/. Buddy Colt, lost to Don Muraco & Ron Fuller
05/16 Jacksonville, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Eddie Graham & Bill Watts
05/17 Atlanta, GA lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World) by DQ
05/18 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Pak Song, vs. Andre the Giant & Don Muraco
05/23 Jacksonville, FL lost to Don Muraco by DQ
05/24 Atlanta, GA lost to Jerry Brisco
05/30 Jacksonville, FL beat Pak Song by DQ
05/31 Atlanta, GA lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World)
06/08 Jacksonville, FL w/. Eddi & Mike Graham, beat Pak Song, Bobby Duncum, & Gary Hart
06/13 Jacksonville, FL beat Pak Song by DQ
06/27 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Pak Song & Giant Baba by DQ
07/04 Jacksonville, FL beat Pak Song
07/10 Miami, FL lost to Pak Song
07/13 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Pak Song & The Assassin
07/18 Jacksonville, FL lost to Pak Song
*The Southern Heavyweight title is held up
07/25 Jacksonville, FL lost to Pak Song Lumberjack match
*Lost the Southern Heavyweight title
07/31 Miami, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Terry Funk & Gary Hart
08/01 Jacksonville, FL w/. Dick Slater, lost to Pak Song & Bobby Duncum
08/10 Jacksonville, FL beat Pak Song Bull Rope match
08/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Prince Pullins, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
08/29 Jacksonville, FL beat Terry Funk
09/05 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jerry Brisco, lost to Pak Song & Toru Tanaka
09/12 Jacksonville, FL w/. Grizzly Smith, lost to Pak Song & Tor Tanaka
09/12 Jacksonville, FL w/. Andre the Giant, co-won a Battle royal
09/18 Miami, FL lost to Pak Song
*Dusty won the Florida title from Pak Song around this time
09/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Don Muraco, beat Terry & Ron Garvin
09/26 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jos Leduc, beat Bobby Duncum & Toru Tanaka
10/01 Tampa, FL w/. Mike Graham, lost to Toru Tanaka & Dick Slater
10/02 Miami, FL beat Bill Watts
10/03 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jos Leduc, lost to Pak Song & Toru Tanaka Lumberjack
10/08 Tampa, FL beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
10/09 Miami, FL w/. Jerry Brisco, beat Bill Watts & Dick Slater
10/10 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Pak Song & Toru Tanaka
10/12 St. Petersburg, FL beat Terry Funk
10/15 Tampa, FL beat Bill Watts by DQ
10/16 Miami, FL beat Terry Funk
10/29 Tampa, FL w/. Jos Leduc, no contest vs. Terry Funk & Bill Watts
10/30 Miami, FL beat Bill Watts
10/31 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mike Graham, lost to Dick Slater & Toru Tanaka
11/06 Miami, FL w/. Jerry Brisco, beat Terry Funk & Bill Watts
11/07 Jacksonville, FL lost to Terry Funk
11/10 Orlando, FL lost to Mongolian Stomper
11/12 Tampa, FL lost to Bill Watts
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title (?)
11/13 Miami, FL w/. Jerry Brisco, beat Bill Watts & Dick Slater
11/21 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jerry Brisco, beat Bill Watts & Dick Slater
11/28 Jacksonville, FL beat Bill Watts
*Won the Florida Heavyweight title
12/05 Jacksonville, FL lost to Bill Watts
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
12/12 Jacksonville, FL beat Mongolian Stomper
12/16 West Palm Beach, FL vs. Bill Watts
12/19 Jacksonville, FL beat Mongolian Stomper

1975
01/01 Miami, FL lost to Mongolian Stomper
01/03 Tallahassee, FL lost to Mongolian Stomper
01/06 West Palm Beach, FL beat Mongolian Stomper Bull Rope match
01/14 Moline, IL w/. Billy Graham, no contest vs. Horst Hoffman & Baron von Raschke
01/19 Green Bay, WI lost to Boris Breznikoff by DQ
01/20 Orlando, FL beat Bob Roop
01/22 Miami, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Terry Funk & Bob Roop
01/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Billy Graham lost to Horst Hoffman & Baron von Raschke
01/28 Moline, IL beat Baron von Raschke
02/01 Milwaukee, WI beat Nick Bockwinkel
02/04 Tampa, FL beat Dick Murdoch
02/08 Minneapolis, MN w/. Billy Graham, beat Paul Perschmann and Bob Remus
02/08 Minneapolis, MN lost to Baron von Raschke
02/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Billy Graham, beat Baron von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
02/15 Tampa, FL w/. Bill Watts, beat Buddy Colt & Dick Murdoch
02/19 Miami, FL beat Dick Slater
02/22 Chicago, IL w/. Billy Graham, lost to Baron von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
03/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Juan Zapata
03/04 Tampa, FL beat Bob Roop by DQ
03/05 Stevens Point, WI beat Geoff Portz
03/05 Stevens Point, WI w/. Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson, vs. Paul Perschmann, Geoff Portz & Nick Bockwinkel
03/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Billy Graham & Andre the Giant, beat Boris Brezinkoff, Horst Hoffman & Baron Von Raschke
03/08 St. Paul, MN beat Ray Stevens
03/09 Charlotte, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ric Flair & Billy Graham
03/10 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Abdullah the Butcher
03/11 Tampa, FL beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ Lumberjack match
03/12 Miami, FL beat Bob Roop by DQ Lumberjack match
03/14 Atlanta, GA lost to Harley Race
03/15 Denver, CO w/. Billy Graham & Andre the Giant, beat Boris Brezinkoff, Horst Hoffman & Baron Von Raschke
03/19 San Antonio, TX beat Blackjack Lanza
03/23 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Baron von Raschke
03/24 Orlando, FL beat Mongolian Stomper Bull Rope match
03/25 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Mongolian Stomper & Bob Roop
03/26 Miami, FL beat Mongolian Stomper
03/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Baron von Raschke
03/28 Atlanta, GA vs. Abdullah the Butcher
03/29 Milwaukee, WI w/. Billy Graham, lost to Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
03/31 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling, lost to Abdullah the Butcher & Professor Tanaka
04/05 Minneapolis, MN beat Paul Perschmann
04/06 Green Bay, WI w/. Billy Graham & Andre the Giant, beat Boris Brezinkoff, Horst Hoffman & Baron Von Raschke
04/08 Moline, IL w/. Billy Graham & Andre the Giant, beat Boris Brezinkoff, Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke
04/11 Denver, CO w/. Billy Graham & Andre the Giant, beat Baron Von Raschke, Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff
04/12 Minneapolis, MN beat Rock Riddle
04/12 St Paul, MN w/. Billy Graham & Andre the Giant, beat Baron Von Raschke, Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff
04/13 Duluth, MN beat Nick Bockwinkel
04/15 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II vs. Abdullah the Butcher & Professor Tanaka
04/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Billy Graham, beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
04/19 Minneapolis, MN w/. Billy Graham, beat Rock Riddle & Bill Howard
04/22 Moline, IL w/. Billy Graham, beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
04/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Frank Hill
04/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Boris Breznikoff
04/27 Green Bay, WI w/. Billy Graham, lost to Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
04/29 Omaha, NE w/. Billy Graham, lost to Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
05/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ivan Putski, beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
05/05 Orlando, FL beat Harley Race Texas Death match
05/06 Miami, FL w/. Eddie Graham & Rocky Johnson, beat Mongolian Stomper, Bob Roop & Bearcat Wright
05/10 St Paul, MN w/. Billy Graham, lost to Hoarst Hoffman & Baron von Raschke
05/11 Duluth, MN w/. Ivan Putski, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Boris Breznikoff
05/12 Orlando, FL beat Harley Race Bull Rope match
05/13 Moline, IL w/. Billy Graham, lost to Horst Hoffman & Baron von Raschke
05/14 Omaha, NE beat Buddy Wolff
05/17 Chicago, IL w/. The Crusher, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
05/18 Green Bay, WI beat Baron Von Raschke
05/20 Miami, FL beat Bob Roop Bull Rope match
05/21 Tampa, FL beat Harley Race
05/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ivan Putski, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
05/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Paul Perschmann
05/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Harley Race & Professor Tanaka
05/31 Minneapolis, MN beat Rock Riddle
05/31 Minneapolis, MN w/. Larry Hennig, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
06/03 Tampa, FL w/. Terry Funk, double DQ Harley Race & Bob Roop
06/04 Miami, FL w/. Terry Funk, lost to Harley Race & Bob Roop by DQ
06/06 Atlanta, GA beat Professor Tanaka
06/06 Atlanta, GA lost in a Battle royal
06/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Seigfried Steinke
06/13 Atlanta, GA beat Abdullah the Butcher
*Rhodes wins his 3rd Southern Heavyweight title around this time.
06/15 Green Bay, WI w/. Ivan Putski, lost to Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
06/16 West Palm Beach, FL beat Chris Markoff
06/16 Orlando, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, beat Harley Race & Roger Kirby by DQ
06/18 Miami, FL w/. Terry Funk, lost to Harley Race & Bob Roop
07/07 Orlando, FL beat Harley Race Chain match
07/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, beat Abdullah the Butcher & Professor Tanaka
07/21 West Palm Beach, FL double DQ vs. Karl Krupp
07/29 Shreveport, LA w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Bill Watts & Danny Miller by DQ
08/12 Tampa, FL beat Harley Race Bull Rope match
08/13 Miami, FL beat Harley Race Lumberjack match
08/16 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Harley Race & Bob Roop
08/17 Greensboro, NC no contest vs. Johnny Valentine
08/20 Miami, FL beat Abdullah the Butcher
08/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Andre the Giant, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
08/29 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, no contest vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
09/01 Augusta, GA w/. Jerry Brisco, vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
09/05 Atlanta, GA w/. Bobby Duncum, no contest vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
09/06 Augusta, GA vs. Dick Slater Bull Rope match
09/07 Greensboro, NC no contest vs. Johnny Valentine
09/08 Griffin, GA w/. Jerry Brisco, dble DQ vs. Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
09/12 Atlanta, GA w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr.
09/13 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Harley Race & Bob Roop
09/15 West Palm Beach, FL beat Harley Race
09/16 Tampa, FL beat Bob Roop
09/17 Miami, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, beat Harley Race & Bob Roop
09/19 Orlando, FL beat Bob Roop
09/20 Chicago, IL w/. Dr. X, lost to Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
09/22 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Cyclone Negro, beat Harley Race & Larry Hennig
09/23 Tampa, FL w/. Andre the Giant, beat Bob Roop & Larry Hennig
09/24 Miami, FL beat Bob Roop by DQ
09/25 Jacksonville, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, vs. Harley Race & Bob Roop
09/26 Atlanta, GA lost to Nikolai Volkoff
09/27 Lakeland, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, vs. Harley Race & Bob Roop
*Rhodes loses the Southern Heavyweight title to Harley Race around this time.
09/29 West Palm Beach, FL beat Harley Race Bull Rope match
09/30 Tampa, FL lost to Bob Roop by DQ
10/01 Miami, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
10/02 Jacksonville, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, vs. Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
10/03 Orlando, FL w/. Mark Lewin, beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
10/06 West Palm Beach, FL beat Bob Roop
*Won the Florida Heavyweight title (2)
10/08 Miami, FL w/. Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin, vs. King Curtis, Larry Hennig, & Bob Roop
10/10 Atlanta, GA lost to The Sheik
10/13 West Palm Beach, FL beat Bob Roop
10/15 Miami, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, beat Larry Hennig & Bob Roop
10/16 F.S.U. w/. Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin, beat Larry Hennig, Bob Roop, & King Curtis
10/17 Orlando, FL w/. Jos Leduc & Mark Lewin, beat Larry Hennig, Bob Roop & King Curtis
10/20 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Rocky Johnson & Mark Lewin, lost to Harley Race, King Curtis & Bob Roop
10/21 Tampa, FL w/. Mark Lewin, lost to Harley Race & King Curtis
10/22 Miami, FL beat King Curtis
10/24 Orlando, FL beat Bob Roop
10/27 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Mark Lewin, beat Harley Race & King Curtis
10/28 Tampa, FL vs. Pak Song
*Rhodes vacates the Florida heavyweight title
10/29 Miami, FL beat King Curtis
10/31 Atlanta, GA beat Brute Bernard
11/03 Orlando, FL no contest vs. King Curtis
11/04 Tampa, FL beat Harley Race
11/05 Miami, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, lost to King Curtis & Harley Race
11/07 Atlanta, GA lost to The Spoiler
11/08 Live Oak, FL beat Larry Hennig
11/09 Greensboro, NC beat Boris Malenko
11/09 Greensboro, NC beat Blackjack Mulligan
11/09 Greensboro, NC lost to Terry Funk
12/06 Tokyo, Japan lost to Harley Race
12/07 Kawagoe, Japan drew Giant Baba
12/08 Kure, Japan lost to Mighty Inoue
12/09 Fukuoka, Japan drew Hiro Matsuda
12/10 Gifu, Japan beat Kazuo Sakurada
12/11 Tokyo, Japan w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Pat O'Conner & Mr. Wrestling
12/23 Tampa, FL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World) by DQ

1976
01/07 Miami. FL no contest vs. Terry Funk (NWA World)
01/08 Jacksonville, FL lost Terry Funk (NWA World)
01/12 Augusta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Moondog Mayne & Abdullah the Butcher
01/16 Atlanta, GA vs. The Spoiler
01/19 Augusta, GA w/. Dick Slater, lost to The Spoiler & Abdullah the Butcher
01/23 Atlanta, GA vs. The Spoiler
01/30 Atlanta, GA beat The Spoiler
02/02 West Palm Beach, FL beat Frank Goodish (aka Bruiser Brody)
02/06 Atlanta, GA lost to The Spoiler
02/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, lost to The Spoiler & Abdullah the Butcher
02/09 West Palm Beach, FL beat Terry Funk (NWA World)
02/24 Raleigh, NC w/. Tim Woods, drew Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca
02/26 Norfolk, VA vs. Blackjack Mulligan
02/28 Roanoke, VA w/. Paul Jones, double DQ vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
02/29 Greenville, SC w/. Rufus Jones, no contest vs. Gene & Ole Anderson Matinee
02/29 Greensboro, NC lost to Ric Flair
03/01 Augusta, GA beat The Spoiler by DQ
03/10 Miami, FL beat King Curtis
03/13 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair
03/16 Miami, FL beat Missouri Mauler
(Wrestling as Ulvalde Slim)
03/19 Atlanta, GA beat The Spoiler
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
03/26 Tallahassee, FL w/. Jerry Brisco, vs. Missouri Mauler & Frank Goodish
03/28 Greensboro, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
03/31 Miami, FL w/. Jack & Jerry Brisco, beat Assassin, Missouri Mauler & Rock Hunter
04/02 Tallahassee, FL vs. Missouri Mauler Cage match
04/07 Miami, FL no contest vs. Terry Funk (NWA World)
04/08 Jacksonville, FL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
04/09 Atlanta, GA lost to The Spoiler Texas Death match
04/11 Greensboro, NC beat Blackjack Mulligan
04/14 Miami, FL beat Pak Song
04/16 Atlanta, GA beat Stan Stasiak
04/17 ?? lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
04/21 Miami, FL w/. Jack Brisco, beat Pak Song & Assassin
04/23 Atlanta, GA beat The Spoiler Bull Rope match
04/25 Asheville, NC vs. Ric Flair
04/28 Miami, FL no contest vs. Missouri Mauler
04/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson, no contest vs. The Spoiler & The Sheik
04/30 Tallahassee, FL vs. The Assassin
05/02 Columbia, SC lost to Blackjack Mulligan
05/03 Charlotte, NC beat Blackjack Mulligan
05/05 Miami, FL beat Missouri Mauler
05/07 Atlanta, GA vs. Terry Funk (NWA World)
05/21 Atlanta, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson, beat Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik
05/28 Atlanta, GA w/. Mark Lewin & Mr. Wrestling II, lost to Abdullah the Butcher, The Spoiler & Gary Hart
05/30 Greensboro, NC drew Terry Funk (NWA World)
06/02 Miami, FL beat Pak Song
06/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Mark Lewin, vs. Abdullah the Butcher& The Spoiler
06/09 Miami, FL w/. King Curtis, beat Assassin & Missouri Mauler
06/11 Atlanta, GA beat Abdullah the Butcher
06/16 Miami, FL beat Pak Song
06/20 Greensboro, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
06/23 Atlanta, GA lost to Pak Song
06/30 Miami, FL beat Missouri Mauler
07/07 Miami, FL beat Dory Funk Jr.
07/14 Miami, FL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
07/15 Jacksonville, FL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
07/16 Atlanta, GA lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
07/21 Miami, FL lost to Bob Orton Jr.
07/23 Atlanta, GA lost to Pak Song
07/28 Miami, FL w/. Ray Candy, no contest vs. Assassin & Ray Stevens
*Rhodes wins his third Florida Heavyweight title from Bob Orton Jr. around this time
08/06 Atlanta, GA beat Pak Song
08/11 Miami, FL beat The Assassin
08/13 Atlanta, GA beat Johnny Valiant
08/13 Atlanta, GA beat Jimmy Valiant
08/13 Atlanta, GA lost to Dick Slater
08/16 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
08/18 Miami, FL w/. Ray Candy & Greg Valentine, beat Assassin, Missouri Mauler & Ray Stevens
08/20 Atlanta, GA beat Terry Funk (NWA World) by DQ
08/25 Miami, FL w/. Ray Candy, beat Assassin & Ray Stevens
08/27 Atlanta, GA beat Dick Slater
08/28 Dothan, AL w/. Rip Tyler & Eddie Sullivan, beat The Challengers & the Intern
09/01 Miami, FL beat Ray Stevens
09/03 Atlanta, GA lost to Dick Slater No DQ, No Time Limit
09/04 Richmond, VA beat Ric Flair
09/06 Miami, FL beat Ray Stevens
09/08 Miami, FL beat Ray Stevens
09/15 Miami, FL beat Missouri Mauler
09/17 Atlanta, GA beat Pak Song
09/22 Miami, FL beat Missouri Mauler
09/24 Atlanta, GA w/. Jos Leduc, beat Dick Slater & Pak Song
09/25 Sarasota, FL beat The Assassin
09/26 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair
09/27 West Palm Beach, FL drew Terry Funk (NWA World)
10/01 Atlanta, GA lost to Missouri Mauler
10/05 Tampa, FL beat Ray Stevens
10/06 Miami, FL beat Ray Stevens
10/08 Atlanta, GA beat Missouri Mauler
10/15 Atlanta, GA beat Missouri Mauler I Quit match
10/18 Augusta, GA beat the Mongolian Stomper
10/22 Atlanta, GA beat Dick Slater Texas Death match
10/28 Dothan, AL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
10/30 St. Petersburg, FL lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
11/02 Tampa, FL beat Bob Orton Jr. by DQ
11/03 Miami, FL beat Bob Roop
11/09 Tampa, FL beat Rock Hunter
11/10 Miami, FL w/. Jack Brisco, beat Ox Baker & Assassin
11/16 Tampa, FL beat Ox Baker
11/17 Miami, FL w/. Jos Leduc, lost to Billy Graham & Ox Baker
11/22 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Billy Graham
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
11/23 Miami, FL beat Terry Funk (NWA World)
11/24 Miami, FL beat Missouri Mauler
11/29 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Billy Graham
12/01 Miami, FL beat Ox Baker
12/03 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling I & II, lost to Dick Slater, Gene & Ole Anderson
12/08 Miami, FL beat Terry Funk (NWA World)
12/10 Atlanta, GA w/. Rick Steamboat, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
12/25 St. Petersburg, FL vs. Billy Graham
12/26 Charlotte, NC w/. Mighty Igor, beat Brute Bernard & Sgt. Jacques Goulet

1977
01/01 Atlanta, GA lost to Dick Slater by DQ
01/04 Tampa, FL beat Dory Funk Jr.
01/05 Miami, FL beat Ox Baker
*Won the Southern Heavyweight title (4) (?)
01/08 Houston, TX beat The Big O
01/11 Tampa, FL w/. Jos Leduc, beat Billy Graham & Steve Strong
01/12 Miami, FL w/. Jack & Jerry Brisco, beat Billy Graham, Steve Strong & Buddy Wolff
01/13 Jacksonville, FL vs. Billy Graham
01/14 Atlanta, GA w/. Mighty Igor, beat Abdullah the Butcher & French Angel
01/18 Tampa, FL vs. Billy Graham
01/19 Miami, FL w/. Jack & Jerry Brisco, beat Billy Graham, Steve Strong & Buddy Wolff
01/21 Atlanta, GA beat Mongolian Stomper
01/25 Tampa, FL vs. Harley Race
01/26 Miami, FL beat Harley Race
01/28 Atlanta, GA lost to Terry Funk (NWA World)
02/?? Houston, TX lost to Harley Race
02/01 Tampa, FL w/. The Assassin, beat Billy Graham & Steve Strong
02/02 Miami, FL beat Ox Baker
02/05 St. Petersburg. FL beat Terry Funk (NWA World)
02/08 Tampa, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
02/09 Miami, FL w/. The Assassin, beat Billy Graham & Ox Baker
02/11 Houston, TX beat Tank Patton
02/15 Tampa, FL beat Billy Graham
02/16 Miami, FL w/. Jos Leduc & The Assassin, no contest vs. Billy Graham, Ox Baker & Buddy Wolff
02/18 Houston, TX lost to The Sheik
02/19 Denver, CO w/. Dick the Bruiser, beat The Sheik & Abdullah the Butcher
02/22 Tampa, FL beat Ox Baker
02/23 Miami, FL beat Seigfried Steinke
02/27 Greensboro, NC beat Blackjack Mulligan
03/01 Tampa, FL beat Ox Baker
03/02 Miami, FL beat Ox Baker
03/07 New York, NY beat Rocky Tamayo
03/08 Tampa, FL beat Billy Graham
03/09 Miami, FL beat Billy Graham
03/15 Tampa, FL beat Billy Graham
03/19 Detroit, MI beat Abdullah the Butcher
03/21 Orlando, FL beat Crusher Verdu
03/22 Tampa, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, beat Ox Baker & Crusher Verdu
03/23 Miami, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, beat Ox Baker & Crusher Verdu
03/28 New York, NY beat Tor Kamata
03/29 Tampa, FL drew Buddy Wolff
03/30 Miami, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, no contest vs. Billy Graham & Ox Baker
03/31 Jacksonville, FL vs. Billy Graham
04/02 Detroit, MI beat Abdullah the Butcher
04/05 Tampa, FL beat Buddy Wolff
04/06 Miami, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, beat Billy Graham & Ox Baker
04/08 Houston, TX beat Bruiser Brody
04/09 St. Petersburg, FL beat Terry Funk
04/12 Tampa, FL beat Buddy Wolff
04/15 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. The Sheik
04/16 Detroit, MI beat The Sheik
04/19 Tampa, FL beat Buddy Wolff
04/20 Miami, FL beat Harley Race (NWA World)
04/22 Atlanta, GA lost to Dick Slater
04/23 Detroit, MI beat The Sheik
04/24 Memphis, TN w/. Tommy Gilbert, lost to Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
04/26 Tampa, FL beat Buddy Wolff
04/30 Detroit, MI lost to The Sheik
05/03 Tampa, FL lost to Ivan Koloff
05/10 Tampa, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
05/11 Miami, FL beat Buddy Wolff
05/17 Tampa, FL w/. Eddie & Mike Graham, beat Ivan Koloff, Ox Baker & Buddy Wolff
05/18 Miami, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, vs. Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
05/19 Detroit, MI beat Abdullah the Butcher
05/24 Tampa, FL beat Butcher Vachon
05/25 Miami, FL beat Buddy Wolff
05/31 Tampa, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
*Rhodes wins his fourth Florida Heavyweight title from Buddy Wolff in June.
06/01 Miami, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
06/03 Atlanta, GA beat Waldo von Erich by DQ
06/05 Toronto, ON vs. The Sheik
06/07 Tampa, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
06/08 Miami, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, vs. Ivan Koloff & Buddy Wolff
06/12 Memphis, TN lost to Jerry Lawler
06/15 Miami, FL no contest vs. Ernie Ladd
06/17 Atlanta, GA beat Lars Anderson
06/19 Memphis, TN no contest vs. Jerry Lawler
06/22 Miami, FL lost to Ernie Ladd
06/24 Atlanta, GA beat Waldo von Erich Texas Bull Rope match
06/28 Tampa, FL w/. Steve Keirn, beat Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd
06/29 Miami, FL w/. Steve Keirn, beat Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd
07/04 Atlanta, GA vs. Waldo von Erich
07/06 Miami, FL beat Ernie Ladd
07/08 Atlanta, GA beat Waldo von Erich Texas Death match
07/13 Miami, FL beat Ernie Ladd
07/19 Tampa, FL vs. Billy Graham (WWWF World)
07/20 Miami, FL beat Billy Graham (WWWF World)
07/21 Jacksonville, FL beat Billy Graham (WWWF World)
07/22 Atlanta, GA beat Pak Song
07/26 Tampa, FL w/. Jack Brisco, beat Ivan Koloff & Pat Patterson
07/27 Miami, FL w/. Jack Brisco, beat Ivan Koloff & Pat Patterson
07/29 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
*Rhodes loses the Florida Heavyweight title to Ernie Ladd in July
08/03 Miami, FL beat Buddy Wolff
08/05 Atlanta, GA beat Lars Anderson
08/09 Tampa, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, beat Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd
08/12 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
08/17 Greensboro, NC w/. George Scott, beat Blackjack Lanza
08/19 Atlanta, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson, no contest vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
08/22 Augusta, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson, beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
08/24 Miami, FL beat Billy Graham (WWWF World)
08/26 Atlanta, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
08/31 Miami, FL w/. Don Muraco, no contest vs. Ivan Koloff & Pat Patterson
*Rhodes wins the vacant Florida Heavyweight title, his 5th, around this time
09/02 Atlanta, GA beat Ole Anderson Lights Out match
09/04 Orlando, FL beat Billy Graham (WWWF World) by DQ
09/07 Miami, FL beat Ivan Koloff
09/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
09/11 Orlando, FL w/. Don Muraco, beat Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
09/14 Miami, FL beat Ivan Koloff
09/16 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
09/18 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair
09/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
*Won the NWA World tag team titles
09/26 New York, NY beat Billy Graham (WWWF World) by count out
09/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
10/06 Rome, GA w/. Dick Slater vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
10/07 Atlanta, GA beat Ole Anderson
10/11 Tampa, FL drew Harley Race (NWA World)
10/12 Miami, FL no contest vs. Harley Race (NWA World)
10/14 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
*Lost the NWA World tag team titles
10/16 Savannah, GA beat Ric Flair by DQ
10/18 Philadelphia, PA beat Joe Turco
10/18 Philadelphia, PA beat Jose Estrada
10/19 Hamburg, PA beat Johnny Rodz
10/19 Hamburg, PA beat Frank Williams
10/21 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. The Sheik
10/24 New York, NY lost to Billy Graham (WWWF World)
10/28 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
11/01 Macon, GA vs. Ole Anderson
11/02 Columbus, GA w/. Dick Slater, vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
11/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
11/08 Tampa, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito
11/09 Miami, FL w/. Steve Keirn, beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito
11/11 Atlanta, GA beat Stan Hansen Texas Death match
11/15 Tampa, FL beat Buddy Wolff
11/15 Tampa, FL beat Lars Anderson
11/16 Miami, FL w/. Pedro Morales, no contest vs. Lars Anderson & Karl Kox
11/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, lost to Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
11/21 New York, NY beat Butcher Vachon
11/22 Miami, FL beat Ole Anderson
11/23 Miami, FL vs. Billy Graham (WWWF World)
11/26 St. Petersburg, FL beat Lars Anderson
*Won Florida Heavyweight title (6)
11/27 Charlotte, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
11/28 East Bridgewater, MA beat Toru Tanaka
11/30 Miami, FL w/. Pedro Morales, beat Lars Anderson & Karl Kox
12/02 Atlanta, GA beat Ric Flair
12/06 Tampa, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
12/07 Miami, FL beat Lars Anderson
12/09 Atlanta, GA vs. Ric Flair Texas Bull Rope match
12/13 Tampa, FL beat Lars Anderson
12/14 Miami, FL beat Lars Anderson
12/16 Atlanta, GA w/. Ernie Ladd, beat Lars & Ole Anderson
12/18 Orlando, FL w/. Rocky Johnson, beat Lars Anderson & Karl Kox
12/19 New York, NY beat Stan Stasiak
12/21 Miami, FL beat Billy Graham

1978
01/01 Atlanta, GA beat Stan Hansen
01/01 Macon, GA vs. Abdullah the Butcher
01/06 Atlanta, GA lost to Stan Hansen
01/06 Atlanta, GA lost in a Battle royal
01/08 Toronto, ON lost to Waldo von Erich
01/11 Miami, FL drew Karl Kox
01/13 Atlanta, GA beat Stan Hansen
01/14 Landover, MD vs. Billy Graham (WWWF World)
01/16 Boston, MA beat Billy Graham (WWWF World)
01/17 Portland, ME vs. Ken Patera
01/23 New York, NY beat Golden Terror
01/25 Miami, FL beat Ken Patera
01/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
01/30 Augusta, GA w/. Dick Slater & Tony Atlas, lost to Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen & Ric Flair
02/02 Macon, GA vs. Abdullah the Butcher
02/03 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
02/05 Toronto, ON no contest vs. Ken Patera
02/06 Augusta, GA beat Ric Flair
02/07 Tampa, FL lost to Karl Kox
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
02/10 Atlanta, GA beat Abdullah the Butcher
02/15 Miami, FL beat Karl Kox
02/19 Toronto, ON beat Ken Patera
02/20 New York, NY beat Toru Tanaka
02/25 Jacksonville, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Karl Kox & Bobby Duncum
02/28 Macon, GA vs. Abdullah the Butcher
03/01 Columbus, GA vs. Ric Flair
03/02 Rome, GA vs. Stan Hansen
03/03 Atlanta, GA beat Stan Hansen
03/05 Toronto, ON no contest vs. Billy Graham
03/06 Boston, MA no contest vs. Billy Graham Guest Ref: Andre the Giant
03/08 Miami, FL beat Bobby Duncum
03/10 Pittsburgh, PA no contest vs. Billy Graham
03/13 West Palm Beach, FL beat Bobby Duncum
03/15 White Plains, NY w/. Mil Mascaras, beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
03/17 Long Island, NY no contest vs. Billy Graham
03/18 Binghamton, NY beat Stan Stasiak
03/19 Toronto, ON beat Billy Graham by DQ
03/20 New York, NY w/. Andre the Giant & Mil Mascaras, beat Mr. Fuji, Ken Patera & Toru Tanaka
03/21 Tampa, FL beat Karl Kox
03/24 Atlanta, GA beat Terry Funk
03/26 Springfield, MA lost to Billy Graham
03/27 Boston, MA beat Billy Graham Guest Ref: Andre the Giant
03/29 Miami, FL beat Karl Kox
03/31 Atlanta, GA beat Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World) by DQ
04/01 New Orleans, LA lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
04/07 Atlanta, GA beat Ole Anderson
04/11 Tampa, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
04/14 Long Island, NY beat Billy Graham Matinee, Guest Ref: Andre the Giant
04/14 Pittsburgh, PA beat Billy Graham
04/15 Johnstown, PA beat Ken Patera
04/16 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Billy Graham
04/16 Macon, GA vs. Stan Hansen
04/17 Augusta, GA vs. Abdullah the Butcher
04/19 Columbus, GA vs. Abdullah the Butcher
04/22 Philadelphia, PA lost to Billy Graham
04/24 New York, NY drew Spiros Arion
04/26 Miami, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
04/28 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Billy Graham & Abdullah the Butcher
04/29 Landover, MD beat Lou Albano
04/30 Columbus, GA w/. Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen & Ernie Ladd
05/05 Atlanta, GA beat Abdullah the Butcher
05/12 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Haystacks Calhoun, lost to Luke & Billy Graham
05/15 Augusta, GA beat Bobby Duncum
05/16 Macon, GA w/. Tommy Rich, vs. Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
05/17 Columbus, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
05/19 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Stan Hansen
05/23 Macon, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel & Mad Dog Vachon, vs. Stan Hansen, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
06/10 Providence, RI beat Luke Graham
06/16 Pittsburgh, PA beat Spiros Arion
06/17 White Plains, NY drew Spiros Arion
06/18 Miami, FL beat Dick Slater
*Won the Southern Heavyweight title (5)
06/19 West Palm Beach, FL beat The Spoiler
*Won the Florida Heavyweight title (7)
06/23 Atlanta, GA beat Ernie Ladd
06/24 Springfield, MA vs. George Steele
06/25 New Haven, CT beat Luke Graham
06/30 Houston, TX beat Karl Krupp
07/07 Houston, TX beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
07/12 Landover, MD beat Luke Graham
07/14 Houston, TX w/. Leroy Brown, beat The Spoiler & Gary Hart
07/21 Atlanta, GA beat Ernie Ladd
07/22 New Orleans, LA beat Billy Graham
07/24 New York, NY lost to Billy Graham
*Lost the Southern Heavyweight title to Dick Slater around this time
08/18 Atlanta, GA beat Ernie Ladd
08/19 Landover, MD lost to Billy Graham
08/25 Houston, TX beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
08/28 New York, NY beat Billy Graham
09/05 Miami, FL beat Harley Race (NWA World)
09/08 Houston, TX w/. Leroy Brown, beat Karl Krupp & Gary Hart
09/11 West Palm Beach, FL beat The Spoiler
09/15 Houston, TX lost to Bruiser Brody
09/16 Highland Park, IL no contest vs. Spiros Arion
09/16 Philadelphia, PA beat George Steele
09/17 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, vs. Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
09/22 Long Island, NY w/. Dino Bravo, beat Luke & Billy Graham
09/23 Lakeland, FL lost to The Spoiler
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
09/25 New York, NY beat Eric the Lumberjack
09/27 Miami, FL w/. Steve Keirn & Mike Graham, beat Karl Kox, Mr. Saito & Mr. Sato
09/28 Jacksonville, FL w/. Steve Keirn & Mike Graham, beat Pak Song, Mr. Saito & Mr. Sato
09/30 St. Petersburg, FL beat Ernie Ladd
10/02 Boston, MA lost to Billy Graham
10/03 Tampa, FL w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Mr. Sato & Mr. Saito
10/04 Miami, FL w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Mr. Sato & Mr. Saito
10/09 Landover, MD beat Billy Graham
10/13 Houston, TX lost to Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World)
10/14 Philadelphia, PA lost to Billy Graham
10/24 Tampa, FL beat Missouri Mauler
10/25 Miami, FL w/. Jerry Brisco & Jimmy Garvin, beat Bobby Duncum, The Spoiler & Eric the Red
10/27 Houston, TX lost to Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World) by DQ
10/28 St. Petersburg, FL beat Harley Race (NWA World)
10/29 Orlando, FL beat Bobby Duncum
*Won the Florida Television title (?)
11/05 Lakeland, FL drew Harley Race (NWA World)
11/06 West Palm Beach, FL beat Missouri Mauler
11/07 Tampa, FL w/. Karl Kox, lost to Pak Song & Eric the Red
11/08 Miami, FL w/. Mike Graham, lost to Pak Song & Eric the Red
11/10 Houston, TX lost to Mark Lewin
11/18 Philadelphia, PA beat Billy Graham
11/22 Miami, FL vs. Harley Race (NWA World)
11/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
11/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, lost to Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
11/24 Houston, TX beat Mark Lewin by DQ
11/25 St. Petersburg, FL beat Seigfried Steinke
11/25 St. Petersburg, FL beat Missouri Mauler
11/25 St. Petersburg, FL beat Bob Roop
*Wins vacant Florida Heavyweight title (8)
11/28 Tampa, FL w/. Jos Leduc, lost to Pak Song & Mr. Uganda
11/29 Miami, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
12/05 Tampa, FL w/. Jos Leduc, lost to Pak Song & Mr. Uganda
12/09 Houston, TX beat Mark Lewin
12/12 Tampa, FL lost to Mr. Uganda (aka Cyclone Negro)
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
12/13 Miami, FL beat Pak Song
12/15 Atlanta, GA beat Masked Superstar
12/16 Lakeland, FL beat Pak Song
12/18 New York, NY w/. Dino Bravo & Domenic Denucci, lost to Ivan Koloff, Victor Rivera, & Lumberjack Pierre
12/25 New Orleans, LA w/. Andre the Giant, beat Ron Bass & Ron Slinker
12/25 New Orleans, LA w/. Andre the Giant, beat Bobby Jaggers & Jerry Brown
12/25 New Orleans, LA w/. Andre the Giant, beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
*Won the vacant U.S. tag team titles
12/29 Houston, TX beat Billy Graham by count out
12/29 Houston, TX Won a Battle royal

1979
*Rhodes wins his second Florida television title around this time
01/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
01/07 Houston, TX beat Mark Lewin
01/12 Atlanta, GA beat Ole Anderson
01/19 Atlanta, GA drew Angelo Mosca
01/22 New York, NY beat Lumberjack Pierre
01/25 New Orleans, LA w/. The Spoiler, lost to Angel & Assassin
*Lost the U.S. tag team titles
01/27 Alexandria, LA w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Angel & Assassin
01/28 Houston, TX lost to Mark Lewin
02/02 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
02/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Andre the Giant, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
02/10 Long Island, NY drew Ivan Koloff
02/11 Marietta, GA beat Ole Anderson
02/12 Augusta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, drew Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
02/15 Rome, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, drew Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
02/16 Atlanta, GA lost to Ole Anderson
02/20 Tampa, FL drew Ox Baker
02/23 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Ole Anderson
03/02 Atlanta, GA lost to Ivan Koloff
03/04 Marietta, GA beat Ole Anderson
03/04 Macon, GA vs. Ole Anderson
03/05 Atlanta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
03/07 Columbus, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
03/08 Rome, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
03/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, beat vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
03/15 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Ox Baker & Missouri Mauler
03/16 Long Island, NY beat Ivan Koloff
03/17 Landover, MD lost to Ernie Ladd
03/17 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ivan Koloff
03/22 Jacksonville, FL beat Sonny King
03/26 New York, NY w/. Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea, lost to Johnny & Jimmy Valiant, & Lou Albano
03/30 Atlanta, GA beat Mystery Man
03/31 St. Petersburg, FL no contest vs. Harley Race (NWA World)
04/06 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
04/08 Columbus, GA w/. Stan Hansen, vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
04/09 Augusta, GA beat Ole Anderson
04/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
04/15 Macon, GA w/. Tommy Rich, vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
04/18 Columbus, GA vs. Ivan Koloff Street Fight match
04/19 Rome, GA vs. Ivan Koloff
04/21 New Orleans, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Angel & Assassin
04/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Mad Dog Vachon, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff Cage
05/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Mad Dog Vachon, lost to Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
05/10 Jacksonville, FL beat Don Muraco
05/11 Atlanta, GA beat Masked Superstar
05/16 Miami, FL lost to Harley Race
05/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Pak Song & Kim Duk
05/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass
05/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Slater, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich
05/21 Augusta, GA w/. Mad Dog Vachon, no contest vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
05/23 Columbus, GA w/. Mad Dog Vachon, vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
05/24 Rome, GA w/. Mad Dog Vachon vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
05/25 Atlanta, GA beat Blackjack Lanza
06/01 Atlanta, GA beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan Handicap match
06/08 Atlanta, GA beat Kurt Von Hess
06/15 Atlanta, GA beat Bobby Heenan
06/22 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Karl Kox
06/24 Tulsa, OK w/. Jerry Oates & Buck Robley, beat Rock Hunter, Assassin & The Turk by DQ
06/25 Oklahoma City, OK w/. Bill Watts & Buck Robley, beat Rock Hunter, Assassin & The Turk
06/27 Miami, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
06/28 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair
06/29 Atlanta, GA beat Karl Kox No DQ, No Time Limit
07/01 Baton Rouge, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Angel & Assassin
07/04 Miami, FL beat King Curtis
*Won the Florida Heavyweight title (9) (?)
07/06 Atlanta, GA w/. Little Bobo, beat Bobby Heenan & Karl Kox
07/08 Greensboro, NC no contest vs. Ernie Ladd
07/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
07/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
07/21 New Orleans, LA beat Karl Kox
07/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
08/02 Orlando, FL lost to Harley Race
08/10 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, no contest vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
08/17 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, lost to Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
08/21 Tampa, FL beat Harley Race
*Won the NWA World Heavyweight title
*Rhodes vacates the Florida Heavyweight title
08/23 Key West, FL beat Harley Race
08/24 Jacksonville, FL beat Don Muraco
08/25 St. Petersburg, FL beat Terry Funk
08/26 Orlando, FL lost to Harley Race
*Lost the NWA World Heavyweight title
08/27 Augusta, GA w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff Bull Rope
08/30 New Orleans, LA w/. Bill Watts, beat Ernie Ladd & Angelo Mosca
08/31 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
09/07 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Ernie Ladd
09/14 Atlanta, GA lost to Ernie Ladd
09/15 Lakeland, FL w/. Sweet Brown Sugar, beat Terry Funk & Bugsy McGraw
09/16 Orlando, FL beat Terry Funk
09/25 Tampa, FL beat Harley Race (NWA World)
09/26 Miami, FL vs. Harley Race (NWA World)
10/01 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Sweet Brown Sugar, beat Terry Funk & Bugsy McGraw
10/02 Tampa, FL w/. Sweet Brown Sugar, beat Terry Funk & Bugsy McGraw
10/03 Miami, FL w/. Sweet Brown Sugar, beat Terry Funk & Bugsy McGraw
10/07 Orlando, FL beat Dory Funk Jr.
10/08 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Andre the Giant & Sweet Brown Sugar, beat Bugsy McGraw, Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
10/09 Tampa, FL w/. Andre the Giant, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
10/10 Miami, FL w/. Andre the Giant, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
10/13 Jacksonville, FL w/. Andre the Giant, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
10/16 Tampa, FL beat Terry Funk
10/19 Houston, TX beat Mark Lewin by DQ
10/22 New York, NY beat Jimmy Valiant
11/08 Otaru, Japan lost to Antonio Inoki
11/21 Miami, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
11/22 Jacksonville, FL lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
11/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Tom Shaft & Karl Kox
11/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, lost to Austin Idol & Masked Superstar
11/23 ?? lost to Harley Race
11/26 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Manny Fernandez, drew Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw
11/29 Jacksonville, FL beat Harley Race (NWA World)
12/05 Miami, FL beat Leroy Brown
12/17 New York, NY lost to Harley Race (NWA World)
12/21 Houston, TX beat Mark Lewin

1980
01/01 Tampa, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw by DQ
01/02 Miami, FL beat Bugsy McGraw Bull Rope match
01/04 Houston, TX double count out vs. Billy Graham
01/07 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Eddie Graham, beat Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw
01/08 Tampa, FL w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Leroy Brown & Ernie Ladd
01/09 Miami, FL beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
01/11 Houston, TX lost to Mark Lewin
01/13 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Abdullah the Butcher
01/14 Augusta, GA beat Ken Patera
01/15 Tampa, FL beat Bugsy McGraw
01/17 Jacksonville, FL beat Leroy Brown
01/18 Lakeland, FL w/. Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham, beat Leroy Brown, Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
01/22 Tampa, FL beat Ernie Ladd
01/27 Atlanta, GA beat Terry Funk
02/03 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Terry Funk
02/03 Kansas City, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
02/03 Kansas City, MO lost to Bruiser Brody & Ernie Ladd
02/06 Miami, FL w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Nicolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw by DQ
02/10 Orlando, FL beat Ernie Ladd
02/13 Miami, FL w/. Andre the Giant, vs. Nicolai Volkoff & Terry Funk
02/14 Ocala, FL w/. Andre the Giant, vs. Harley Race & Bugsy McGraw
02/16 Jacksonville, FL beat Leroy Brown
02/17 Orlando, FL beat Harley Race by DQ
02/19 Tampa, FL w/. Andre the Giant, vs. Nicolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer
02/24 Atlanta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, no contest vs. Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
02/25 Augusta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
03/05 Miami, FL beat Leroy Brown
03/08 Atlanta, GA beat Charlie Fulton
03/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
03/10 New Orleans, LA beat Terry Funk
03/13 Jacksonville, FL beat Nicolai Volkoff
03/16 Orlando, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw & Manny Fernandez, beat Dick Slater, Nicolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown
03/20 Jacksonville, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, lost to Don Muraco & Nicolai Volkoff
03/22 Atlanta, GA beat Mr. Panhandle (Dory Funk Jr.) by count out
03/23 Atlanta, GA beat Terry Funk
03/26 Miami, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Leroy Brown & Nicolai Volkoff
03/29 Atlanta, GA beat Mr. Panhandle
03/30 Orlando, FL beat Harley Race by DQ
04/01 Tampa, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, lost to Leroy Brown & Don Muraco
*Rhodes beats Leroy Brown for his 6th Southern Heavyweight title in April.
04/03 Jacksonville, FL lost to Don Muraco by DQ
04/04 Miami, FL beat Nicolai Volkoff by DQ
04/06 Atlanta, GA beat Leroy Brown
04/08 Tampa, FL w/. Steve Keirn, beat Ernie Ladd & Don Muraco
04/10 Jacksonville, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Don Muraco & Leroy Brown
04/15 Tampa, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Don Muraco & Nicolai Volkoff
04/16 Miami, FL beat Ernie Ladd
04/19 St. Petersburg, FL beat Harley Race by DQ
04/20 Atlanta, GA beat Leroy Brown
04/24 Jacksonville, FL beat Nicolai Volkoff by DQ
04/27 Lafayette, LA beat Killer Khan
04/30 Miami, FL lost to Don Muraco
05/03 Baton Rouge, LA lost to Stan Stasiak
05/13 Ube, Japan
05/14 Kashihara, Japan
05/16 Kariya, Japan
05/17 Yaizu, Japan w/. Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana, beat Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami & Strong Kobayashi
05/18 Semmaya, Japan
05/19 Nakoniida, Japan
05/20 Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
05/21 Tochigi, Japan
05/22 Yamagata, Japan
05/23 Hasama, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, no contest vs. Bob Backlund & Tatsumi Fujinami
05/24 Morioka, Japan no contest vs. Andre the Giant
05/25 Odate, Japan beat Riki Choshu
05/27 Osaka, Japan lost to Bob Backlund (WWWF World)
05/28 Matsue, Japan
05/29 Okayama, Japan
06/01 Kawanoe, Japan w/. Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant, beat Antonio Inoki, Strong Kobayashi & Seiji Sakaguchi
06/02 Hamamatsu, Japan
06/03 Yokkaichi, Japan
06/04 Nagoya, Japan
06/05 Tokyo, Japan
06/17 Tampa, FL double DQ vs. Don Muraco Lights Out match
06/18 Miami, FL double DQ vs. Don Muraco
06/19 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mr. Florida, lost to Don Muraco & Dick Slater
06/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, no contest vs. The Assassins
06/23 West Palm Beach, FL beat Don Muraco Lights Out match
06/25 Miami, FL beat Don Muraco Texas Death match
06/26 Jacksonville, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, lost to Don Muraco & Dick Slater
*Rhodes vacates the Southern Heavyweight title to pursue the NWA World title
07/03 Jacksonville, FL beat Don Muraco Lights Out match
07/04 Hollywood, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Ivan Koloff & Nicolai Volkoff
07/04 Hollywood, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Dick Slater & Masa Saito
07/04 Hollywood, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
07/06 Atlanta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, lost to The Assassins
07/12 Sarasota, FL double DQ vs. Ivan Koloff
07/13 Orlando, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Don Muraco & Mr. Saito
07/14 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Ivan Koloff & Nicolai Volkoff
*Won the vacant (Florida) U.S. tag team titles
07/15 Tampa, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, lost to Ivan Koloff & Nicolai Volkoff
07/16 Miami, FL lost to Ivan Koloff Cage match
07/17 Jacksonville, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Ivan Koloff & Nicolai Volkoff
07/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, no contest vs. The Assassins
07/21 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Don Muraco & Dick Slater
07/22 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Murdoch & Barry Windham, beat Don Muraco, Dick Slater, & Nicolai Volkoff
07/23 Miami, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Ivan Koloff & Nicolai Volkoff by DQ
07/24 Jacksonville, FL beat Dick Slater
08/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Andre the Giant, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
08/02 New Orleans, LA w/. Buck Robley, beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy
08/03 Tampa, FL drew Harley Race (NWA World)
08/04 Augusta, GA w/. Mr. Wrestling II, vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
*Rhodes wins his 3rd Florida tag team title with Bobo Brazil in August
08/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Andre the Giant, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
08/23 Atlanta, GA beat Ken Dillinger
09/04 Jacksonville, FL w/. Barry Windham, vs. Dick Slater & Bobby Jaggers Taped Fist
(Wrestling as Ulvalde Slim)
09/05 Atlanta, GA w/. Bill Watts, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
09/19 Atlanta, GA beat Terry Funk
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
09/28 Columbus, OH vs. Ole Anderson
09/29 Miami, FL lost to Bobby Jaggers Lights Out match
09/30 Tampa, FL w/. Barry Windham, vs. Bobby Jaggers & Dick Slater Lights Out
(Wrestling as Ulvalde Slim)
10/10 Atlanta, GA lost to Ole Anderson)
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
10/11 Jacksonville, FL beat Dick Slater
10/12 Columbus, OH vs. Ole Anderson
10/15 Miami, FL beat The Sheik
10/20 New York, NY w/. Pat Patterson, beat Sika & Afa
10/26 Ft. Lauderdale, FL beat Bobby Jaggers
*Won the Florida Heavyweight title (10)
10/20 New York, NY w/. Pat Patterson, beat Sika & Afa
10/31 Houston, TX beat Tim Brooks
11/04 Tampa, FL lost to Dory Funk Jr.
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
11/08 San Francisco, CA beat Dick Slater
*Won the United States (S.F.) Heavyweight title
11/26 Miami, FL w/. Bobo Brazil, beat Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers by DQ
11/27 New Orleans, LA beat Ivan Koloff
11/30 Okazaki, Japan
12/01 Nagoya, Japan
12/02 Tokyo, Japan
12/03 Matsusaka, Japan
12/04 Gifu, Japan
12/05 Tokushima, Japan
12/06 Okayama, Japan
12/07 Miyazaki, Japan
12/08 Kagoshima, Japan
12/09 Fukuoka, Japan beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
12/10 Tokyo, Japan
12/11 Anjo, Japan
12/17 Miami, FL lost to Dick Murdoch by DQ
12/28 Columbus, OH vs. Ole Anderson

1981
01/01 Atlanta, GA beat Ole Anderson
01/13 Tampa, FL beat Dory Funk Jr.
01/16 Atlanta, GA w/. Tony Atlas, beat Ole Anderson & Harley Race
01/17 Atlanta, GA beat Pat Rose
01/20 Tampa, FL beat Assassin #1
01/21 Portland, OR lost to Ric Flair
01/24 San Francisco, CA w/. Mike Graham, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
01/24 Atlanta, GA beat Pat Rose
02/04 Miami, FL double count out vs. Assassin #1
02/15 Fort Lauderdale, FL w/. Andre the Giant, beat Bobby Jaggers & R.T. Tyler
*Won the Florida tag team titles (4)
03/01 Atlanta, GA beat Mongolian Stomper
03/01 Chattanooga, TN beat Ole Anderson Texas Death match
03/08 Columbus, GA w/. Andre the Giant vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
03/10 Tampa, FL beat Ole Anderson Lights Out match
03/13 Orlando, FL beat Assassin #1
03/15 Jacksonville, FL w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat The Assassins
03/19 Ft. Lauderdale, FL beat Dory Funk Jr. by count out Lights Out match
04/05 Columbus, OH w/. Andre the Giant, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
04/12 Atlanta, GA beat Don Carson
04/18 New Orleans, LA w/. Andre the Giant, beat Sika & Afa
04/18 New Orleans, LA w/. Andre the Giant, lost to Grappler & Super Destroyer
04/19 Columbus, OH w/. Bill Watts, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson
04/20 Hollywood, FL beat Assassin #2
04/22 Miami, FL drew Harley Race
04/26 Atlanta, GA beat Mongolian Stomper
05/01 Richmond, VA beat Ivan Koloff
05/10 Hampton, VA w/. Paul Jones, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
05/10 Asheville, NC w/. Paul Jones, beat Gene & Ole Anderson
05/12 Tampa, FL lost to Dory Funk Jr.
05/15 St. Louis, MO vs. Bobby Jaggers
05/17 Atlanta, GA beat French Angel
05/17 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Ken Patera
05/20 Gifu, Japan
05/21 Kuramoto, Japan
05/22 Fukuoka, Japan
05/23 Kurume, Japan
05/25 Saga, Japan beat Hulk Hogan by count out
05/26 Osaka, Japan w/. Antonio Inoki, beat Hulk Hogan & Stan Hansen by DQ
05/29 Takamatsu, Japan w/. Bob Backlund, double count out vs. Hulk Hogan & Stan Hansen
06/01 Okayama, Japan w/. Bob Backlund & Antonio Inoki, beat Hulk Hogan, Stan Hansen, & Bobby Duncum
06/02 Hamamatsu, Japan w/. Bob Backlund, beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura
06/03 Nagoya, Japan w/. Antonio Inoki, beat Sgt. Slaughter & Bobby Duncum
06/04 Tokyo, Japan w/. Bob Backlund, beat Sgt. Slaughter & Bobby Duncum
06/08 New York, NY beat Killer Khan
06/12 St. Louis, MO w/. Dick the Bruiser, beat Ric Flair & Kan Patera
06/13 Atlanta, GA beat Ricky Harris
06/13 Chattanooga, TN no contest vs. Bruiser Brody
06/15 Augusta, GA beat Terry Gordy by DQ
06/17 Miami, FL w/. Mil Mascaras, beat Mr. Pogo & Haru Sonoda
06/20 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Cagle
06/21 Atlanta, GA beat Harley Race (NWA World)
*Won the NWA World Heavyweight title (2)
06/26 Richmond, VA beat Austin Idol
07/05 Atlanta, GA beat Ted DiBiase
07/08 Ft. Lauderdale, FL drew Dory Funk Jr. 60 mins.
07/11 Spartanburg, SC beat Ole Anderson
07/12 Columbus, GA vs. Ole Anderson
07/13 West Palm Beach, FL beat Terry Funk
07/14 Tampa, FL beat Assassin #1
07/15 Miami, FL beat Assassin #1
07/16 Jacksonville, FL beat Assassin #1
07/17 Ft. Pierce, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
07/18 St. Petersburg, FL beat Terry Funk
07/19 Atlanta, GA beat Ken Patera
07/23 Miami, FL w/. Dick Murdoch, vs. Ivan Koloff & Nicolai Volkoff
07/27 West Palm Beach, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
07/28 Tampa, FL beat Dory Funk Jr.
07/29 Miami, FL drew Terry Funk
07/30 Jacksonville, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
07/31 Melbourne, FL vs. Buzz Sawyer
08/03 Augusta, GA beat Ken Patera by DQ
08/07 St. Louis, MO beat Ric Flair
08/08 Chattanooga, TN beat Terry Gordy
08/09 Orlando, FL beat Dory Funk Jr.
08/10 West Palm Beach, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
08/11 Tampa, FL lost to Assassin #1
08/12 Miami, FL lost to Assassin #1
08/13 Jacksonville, FL no contest vs. Assassin #1
08/14 Sarasota, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
08/15 Key West, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr.
08/16 Ft. Myers, FL vs. Assassin #1
08/16 Orlando, FL drew Assassin #1
08/17 Tulsa, OK double DQ vs. Harley Race
08/25 Columbia, SC beat Ivan Koloff
08/29 St. Petersburg, FL beat Assassin #1
08/30 Toronto, ON beat John Studd
09/03 Sumter, SC beat Ivan Koloff
09/04 Richmond, VA beat Ivan Koloff
09/05 Greensboro, NC beat Greg Valentine
09/06 Asheville, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Abdullah the Butcher & Roddy Piper
09/07 West Palm Beach, FL vs. Assassin #1
09/08 Tampa, FL drew Harley Race
09/09 Miami, FL beat Harley Race
09/10 Jacksonville, FL vs. Harley Race
09/11 Sarasota, FL vs. Assassin #1
09/12 Atlanta, GA beat Harley Race
09/13 Orlando, FL beat Assassin #1
09/17 Kansas City, KS lost to Ric Flair
*Lost the NWA World title
09/21 Augusta, GA beat Jimmy Snuka
09/25 Melbourne, FL vs. Bobby Jaggers
10/04 Toronto, ON w/. Wahoo McDaniel, drew Abdullah the Butcher & Roddy Piper
10/07 Miami, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Assassin #1 & Ernie Ladd
10/09 Orlando, FL beat Assassin #1
10/17 Chattanooga, TN w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata
10/18 Atlanta, GA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
10/19 New York, NY beat Ron Shaw
10/23 St. Louis, MO w/. Kerry Von Erich, beat Greg Valentine & Ox Baker
11/04 Miami, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, lost to Assassin & Spoiler
11/11 Miami, FL w/. Bugsy McGraw, beat Assassin & Spoiler
11/17 Tampa, FL lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
11/20 St. Louis, MO beat Sgt. Slaughter
11/21 Baltimore, MD beat Angelo Mosca
11/22 Hartford, CT beat Executioner
11/23 New York, NY beat Angelo Mosca
11/26 New Orleans, LA beat Great Kabuki
11/30 Okazaki, Japan
12/01 Nagoya, Japan
12/02 Takamatsu, Japan
12/03 Okayama, Japan
12/04 Kohrayama, Japan
12/05 Fukushima, Japan w/. Andre the Giant, beat Killer Khan & Seiji Sakaguchi
12/06 Towada, Japan w/. Andre the Giant & Rene Goulet, beat Rusher Kimura, Isamu Teranishi & Ryuma Go
12/07 Sendai, Japan w/. Andre the Giant, beat Killer Khan & Tiger Toguchi
12/08 Tokyo, Japan
12/09 Gifu, Japan
12/10 Osaka, Japan
12/13 Atlanta, GA beat Great Kabuki
12/16 Miami, FL beat Nicolai Volkoff & James J. Dillon Handicap match
12/25 Atlanta, GA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
12/27 Columbus, OH vs. Great Kabuki

1982
01/01 St. Louis, MO lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
01/11 Augusta, GA w/. Bob Armstrong, beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
01/13 Columbus, GA w/. Leroy Brown, vs. Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
01/14 (Mid-South) w/. Andre the Giant & Junk Yard Dog, vs. Ernie Ladd, Sika & Afa
01/17 Atlanta, GA beat Great Kabuki
01/18 Augusta, GA lost to Ric Flair by DQ
01/25 Augusta, GA w/. Big Red, vs. Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
02/19 St. Louis, MO w/. Andre the Giant, no contest vs. Crusher Blackwell & Harley Race
02/19 St. Louis, MO Battle royal
02/26 Houston, TX beat Jim Duggan
02/28 Atlanta, GA vs. Great Kabuki
03/02 Baton Rouge, LA beat Paul Orndorff
03/07 Charlotte, NC w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
03/11 Kansas City, KS vs. Bulldog Brown
03/14 Atlanta, GA w/. Terry Funk, lost to Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
03/26 Hiroshima, Japan w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Tiger Toguchi
03/27 Marugame, Japan w/. Wright & Colosso Colosetti, lost to Antonio Inoki, Tiger Mask & Tatsumi Fujinami
04/02 Amarillo, TX vs. Ric Flair (NWA World)
04/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Terry Funk, lost to Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
04/18 Atlanta, GA beat Ole Anderson
04/29 Kansas City, KS w/. Jimmy Snuka, vs. Bulldog Brown & Michael Hayes
04/30 St. Louis, MO w/. Rufus Jones, lost to Ken Patera & Crusher Blackwell
05/02 Atlanta, GA w/. George Steele, no contest vs. Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
05/07 Dayton, OH w/. Michael Hayes, beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
05/16 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
05/19 Miami, FL w/. Bruce Reed & Swet Brown Sugar, beat Dory Funk Jr., David Von Erich & Kendo Nagasaki
05/19 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Kendo Nagasaki
06/06 Marietta, GA w/. Tommy Rich, beat Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson by DQ
06/08 Canton, OH beat Great Kabuki by count out
06/10 Marion, OH w/. Tommy Rich, beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
06/11 Charleston, WV w/. Mr. Wrestling II, beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
06/12 St. Louis, MO w/. Ted DiBiase, no contest vs. Dick Murdoch & Harley Race
06/17 Amarillo, TX w/. Dory Funk Jr., drew Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
06/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Rich, drew Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
06/27 Columbus, OH w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
07/03 Augusta,GA w/. Tommy Rich, vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
07/04 Atlanta, GA lost to Don Muraco
07/04 Columbus, OH vs. Don Muraco
07/11 Columbus, OH no contest vs. Don Muraco
07/12 Muskegon, MI w/. Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy, beat Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen, & Don Muraco
07/13 Saginaw, MI beat Don Muraco by DQ
08/06 St. Louis, MO beat Baron von Raschke
08/09 Melvindale, MI w/. Terry Gibbs, lost to Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
08/10 Grand Rapids, MI w/. Tito Santana, beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
08/12 Saginaw, MI w/. Tito Santana, beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
08/13 Dayton, OH w/. Tommy Rich, beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
08/14 Augusta, GA beat Ole Anderson by DQ
08/21 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Terry Funk, beat Kendo Nagasaki & King Tonga
08/22 Cincinnati, OH beat Masked Superstar
08/27 St. Louis, MO beat Greg Valentine
10/08 St. Louis, MO w/. Bruce Reed & Dewey Robertson, lost to Kim Duk, Ken Patera & Ray Hernandez
10/20 Sunrise, FL lost to Ric Flair
10/31 Orlando, FL beat Jimmy Garvin
*Won the Southern Heavyweight title (7)
11/02 Tampa, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Jake Roberts & Kevin Sullivan
11/03 Miami, FL lost to Ric Flair
11/07 Orlando, FL lost to Jimmy Garvin by DQ
11/09 Tampa, FL beat Jake Roberts
11/16 Tampa, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
11/21 Orlando, FL beat Jake Roberts
11/22 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Kevin Sullivan
*Lost the Southern Heavyweight title
11/23 Tampa, FL w/. Rufus Jones, drew Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd
11/27 St. Petersburg, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
11/30 Tampa, FL w/. Rufus Jones & Bruce Walkup, beat Kendo Nagasaki, James J. Dillon & Angelo Mosca
12/01 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
12/07 Tampa, FL w/. Barry Windham, beat Jake Roberts & Kevin Sullivan
12/08 Miami, FL w/. Barry Windham, beat Jake Roberts & Kevin Sullivan
12/12 Orlando, FL w/. Barry Windham, beat Jake Roberts & Kevin Sullivan
12/14 Tampa, FL beat Jake Roberts

1983
(Wrestling as the Midnight Rider)
01/05 Miami, FL lost to Angelo Mosca
01/19 Sunrise, FL beat Leroy Brown
01/26 Hollywood, FL beat Leroy Brown
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
01/30 Charlotte, NC w/. Roddy Piper, beat Paul Jones & Red Dog Lane
(Wrestling as Midnight Rider)
02/09 Tampa, FL beat Ric Flair (NWA World)
*Rhodes wins but is denied the title when he refuses to unmask.
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
02/11 Houston, TX w/. Junk Yard Dog, beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
(Wrestling as Midnight Rider)
02/15 ?, FL w/. Terry Allen, beat Don Kent & Johnny Heffernan
*Won the Global tag team titles
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
03/08 Tampa, FL w/. Barry Windham & Ron Bass, beat Kevin Sullivan, Leroy Brown, & Angelo Mosca
03/09 Miami, FL w/. Rufus Jones, beat Kevin Sullivan & Leroy Brown
03/12 Jacksonville, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
03/15 Orlando, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
03/16 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
03/20 Orlando, FL w/. Charlie Cook, beat Roddy Piper & Kevin Sullivan
03/22 Tampa, FL drew Roddy Piper
03/23 Orlando, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Frank Dusek & Angelo Mosca
(Wrestling as Midnight Rider)
03/28 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
03/30 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Frank Dusek & Angelo Mosca
04/03 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
04/17 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
05/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
05/07 Cincinnati, OH w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks
05/20 Houston, TX lost to Nick Bockwinkel
05/23 New York, NY beat Samoan #3 (Samu Anoai)
05/27 Houston, TX w/. Junk Yard Dog, beat King Kong Bundy & Mr. Olympia
06/01 Sunrise, FL beat Adrian Street
06/08 Miami, FL beat Adrian Street
06/15 Miami, FL beat Adrian Street
06/15 Miami, FL beat Elijah Akeem
06/22 Miami, FL lost to Harley Race
*Rhodes beats Angelo Mosca around this time to win the Bahamas title
06/24 Houston, TX beat Nick Bockwinkel
07/13 Miami, FL beat Ox Baker
07/18 New Orleans, LA lost to King Kong Bundy
07/27 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham, beat Elijah Akeem, Ron Bass & Kareem Muhammad
07/29 Houston, TX beat King Kong Bundy
07/30 New York, NY w/. Andre the Giant & Ivan Putski, beat Sika, Afa & Samu
08/12 Houston, TX w/. Junk Yard Dog, beat Ted DiBiase & Kamala
09/09 Houston, TX beat King Kong Bundy by DQ
09/21 Miami, FL beat Ron Bass
09/23 Houston, TX lost to Bruce Reed by DQ
09/28 Miami, FL beat Ron Bass
10/16 Houston, TX w/. Junk Yard Dog & Crusher Darsow, beat Missing Link, Kamala, & King Kong Bundy
10/29 Cincinnati, OH beat Buzz Sawyer
11/05 Lakeland, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad
*Won the (Florida) U.S. tag team titles
11/06 Atlanta, GA w/. Brett Wayne, no contest vs. Animal & Hawk
11/16 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham, beat Abdullah the Butcher, Elijah Akeem & One Man Gang
11/19 New Orleans, LA no contest vs. Nicolai Volkoff
11/20 Houston, TX no contest vs. Nicolai Volkoff
11/23 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad
11/29 Tampa, FL w/. Mike Davis, lost to Ron Bass & One Man Gang
*Lost the (Florida) U.S. tag team titles
11/30 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad
12/07 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Ron Bass & One Man Gang

1984
01/15 Fayetteville, NC w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat The Assassins
01/16 Greenville, SC w/. Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke, beat Assassins & Paul Jones
01/25 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
02/12 Roanoke, VA w/. Wahoo McDaniel & Jimmy Valiant, vs. Paul Jones & Assassins
02/15 Miami, FL w/. Billy Jack Haynes, beat Kevin Sullivan & Kharma
02/17 St. Louis, MO vs. Luke Graham
02/24 Richmond, VA w/. Angelo Mosca & Jimmy Valiant, beat Assassins & Paul Jones
03/03 Jacksonville, FL w/. Billy Jack Haynes, beat Kharma & Jim Duggan
03/04 Orlando, FL beat Jim Duggan
03/06 Tampa, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Jim Duggan & Buzz Sawyer
03/07 Miami, FL lost to Jim Duggan
03/11 Orlando, FL w/. Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan, beat Jim Duggan, Ron Bass, & Kendo Nagasaki
03/11 Sarasota, FL lost to Jim Duggan
03/11 Sarasota, FL no contest vs. Kevin Sullivan
03/12 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
03/14 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
03/18 Orlando, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
03/20 Tampa, FL beat Jim Duggan
03/21 Miami, FL beat Jim Duggan
03/25 Orlando, FL w/. Billy Jack Haynes, beat Kevin Sullivan, James J. Dillon, & Kendo Nagasaki
03/26 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Mike Graham, beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
04/11 Miami, FL lost to Ric Flair
04/18 Miami, FL w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
04/21 Greensboro, NC beat Adrian Street
04/22 Charlotte, NC beat Adrian Street
04/23 Greenville, SC beat Adrian Street
04/26 Norfolk, VA beat Adrian Street
05/02 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Billy Graham & Kevin Sullivan
05/09 Miami, FL beat Purple Haze (Mark Lewin)
05/10 Norfolk, VA beat Adrian Street
05/15 Miami, FL w/. Barry Windham, beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
05/20 Charlotte, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff
05/24 Norfolk, VA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff
05/25 Richmond, VA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff
05/26 Greenville, SC lost to Tully Blanchard
05/27 Orlando, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Billy Graham & One Man Gang
05/29 East Rutherford, NJ beat Assassin #1
06/05 Ft. Myers, FL w/. Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog, vs. Billy Graham, Ron Bass & One Man Gang
06/10 St. Paul, MN beat Larry Zbyzsko
06/10 St. Paul, MN lost in a Battle royal
06/12 Tampa, FL vs. Billy Graham
06/22 Tallahassee, FL vs. Billy Graham
06/28 Ocala, FL w/. Jimmy Valiant, vs. Billy Graham & One Man Gang
06/30 Miami, FL beat Ric Flair
07/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Jimmy Valiant vs. Animal & Hawk
07/03 Tampa, FL vs. Billy Graham
07/05 Norfolk, VA w/. Adrian Street & Jimmy Valiant, beat Kamala, Assassin #1 & Paul Jones
07/06 Richmond, VA beat Kamala
07/15 Orlando, FL w/. One Man Gang, beat Billy Graham & Ron Bass
07/22 Orlando, FL beat Billy Graham
07/24 Tampa, FL vs. Billy Graham
07/27 Hampton, VA w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat The Assassins
07/28 Charlotte, NC beat Dory Funk Jr.
08/02 Norfolk, VA beat Tully Blanchard
08/03 Richmond, VA beat Assassin #1
08/18 Greensboro, NC beat Assassin #3 (aka Hercules Hernandez)
09/01 Greensboro, NC beat Don Kernodle
09/06 Norfolk, VA w/. Ric Flair, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard
09/07 Richmond, VA beat Tully Blanchard
09/09 Atlanta, GA vs. Stan Hansen
09/09 Atlanta, GA vs. Masked Superstar
09/20 Norfolk, VA w/. Ric Flair, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard
09/21 Richmond, VA w/. Mike Rotundo, beat Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff
09/23 Sumter, SC w/. Barry Windham, beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
09/24 Greenville, SC beat Nikita Koloff by DQ
09/26 Raleigh, NC lost to Wahoo McDaniel
09/28 Hampton, VA beat Tully Blanchard
09/30 Asheville, NC w/. Ric Flair, beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
10/01 Greenville, SC beat Ivan Koloff Lumberjack match
10/03 Raleigh, NC beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
10/05 Richmond, VA beat Nikita Koloff
10/07 Charlotte, NC beat Don Kernodle
10/07 Charlotte, NC no contest vs. Ivan Koloff
10/08 Greenville, SC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
10/11 Baltimore, MD w/. Ole Anderson, no contest vs. Animal & Hawk
10/12 Hampton, VA beat Ivan Koloff
10/13 Richmond, VA beat Nikita Koloff by DQ Lumberjack match
10/15 Fayetteville, NC beat Nikita Koloff by DQ
10/20 Greensboro, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff
*Won the NWA World tag team titles (2)
10/21 Charlotte, NC beat Nikita Koloff by DQ Bull Rope match
10/25 Norfolk, VA beat Nikita Koloff Bull Rope match
10/27 Miami, FL w/. Jerry Lawler, vs. Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
11/02 Richmond, VA w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad
11/03 Key West, FL w/. Billy Graham, vs. Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
11/04 Orlando, FL w/. Dutch Mantel, beat Jim Neidhart & Krusher Kruschev
11/05 Greenville, SC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad
11/07 Raleigh, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
11/08 Norfolk, VA w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff Cage match
11/09 Huntington, WV w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
11/12 Fayetteville, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
11/16 Charleston w/. Manny Fernandez, lost to Ivan & Nikita Koloff
11/17 Sarasota, FL w/. Dutch Mantel, beat Jim Neidhart & Krusher Kruschev
11/18 Orlando, FL beat Ivan Koloff
11/22 Greensboro, NC lost to Ric Flair
11/25 Orlando, FL w/. Dutch Mantel & Sweet Brown Sugar, beat Jim Neidhart, The Saint & Krusher Kruschev
11/26 Greenville, SC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
11/28 Raleigh, NC w/. Rick Steamboat, beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
12/02 Sumter, SC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
12/04 Baltimore, MD w/. Ole Anderson & Tommy Rich, vs. Animal, Hawk, & Paul Ellering
12/06 Norfolk, VA beat Tully Blanchard
12/07 Richmond, VA w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
12/08 Greensboro, NC w/. Manny Fernandez & Pinky Larsen, beat Nikita & Ivan Koloff & Khrusher Khruschev
12/09 Charlotte, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
12/25 Charlotte, NC w/. Rick Steamboat & Dick Slater, beat Tully Blanchard, Ron Bass & Black Bart
12/26 Miami, FL w/. Mark & Jay Youngblood, beat King Cobra & Pretty Young Things
12/27 Norfolk, VA w/. Dick Slater & Manny Fernandez, beat Black Bart & Ron Bass, & Tully Blanchard

1985
01/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Manny Fernandez, in tag team Battle royal
01/06 Charlotte, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Animal & Hawk
01/17 Pittsburgh, PA beat Joel Deaton
01/26 Greensboro, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
02/05 Philadelphia, PA w/. Bob Backlund, beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
02/16 Baltimore, MD w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
02/17 Greensboro, NC drew Tully Blanchard
02/20 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
02/24 Washington, DC w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
02/28 Philadelphia, PA lost to Tully Blanchard
03/02 Greenville, SC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Billy Graham & Barbarian
03/03 Atlanta, GA vs. Bob Roop
03/14 Baltimore, MD w/. Ole Anderson & Sgt. Slaughter, beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff & Krusher Kruschev by DQ
03/16 Greensboro, NC beat Tully Blanchard
*Won the NWA Television title
03/18 Fayetteville, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, lost to Ivan & Nikita Koloff
*Lost the NWA World tag team titles
03/26 Philadelphia, PA drew Tully Blanchard
03/28 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Tully Blanchard by DQ
03/30 Greensboro, NC w/. Ric Flair, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard
04/21 Orlando, FL beat Abdullah the Butcher
04/28 Charlotte, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
*Lost the NWA Television title
05/18 Greensboro, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
05/27 Richmond, VA drew Tully Blanchard
06/08 Greensboro, NC w/. Magnum T.A., beat Abdullah the Butcher & Tully Blanchard
06/23 Greensboro, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Abdullah the Butcher & Tully Blanchard
07/06 Charlotte, NC beat Tully Blanchard
*Won the NWA Television title (2)
07/24 Miami, FL beat Tully Blanchard
08/03 Honolulu, HI w/. Magnum T.A., beat Nikita Koloff & Khrusher Khruschev
08/23 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ric Flair
08/24 Greensboro, NC beat Ole Anderson
08/28 Raleigh, NC w/. Magnum T.A., beat Arn & Ole Anderson by DQ
09/07 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ric Flair
09/11 Miami, FL w/. Wahoo McDaniel, vs. Arn & Ole Anderson
09/20 Fort Wayne, IN beat Ivan Koloff
09/29 Atlanta, GA No Information Available
*Rhodes is stripped of the NWA Television title on 10/19
11/17 Lexington, KY w/. Magnum T.A., beat Tully Blanchard, Ole & Arn Anderson
11/18 Memphis, TN w/. Magnum T.A. & Jerry Lawler, beat Tully Blanchard, Ole & Arn Anderson
11/23 Philadelphia, PA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Ole & Arn Anderson
11/27 Miami, FL w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Ole & Arn Anderson
11/28 Atlanta, GA beat Ric Flair by DQ
11/29 St. Louis, MO no contest vs. Ric Flair
12/01 Asheville, NC beat Arn Anderson
12/15 Greensboro, NC w/. Magnum T.A., vs. Ric Flair & Ole Anderson
12/15 Greensboro, NC Won a Bunkhouse Stampede
*Rhodes is awarded the Georgia National title 12/19 when champion, Buddy Landell no shows.
12/21 Atlanta, GA beat Arn Anderson
12/28 Philadelphia, PA w/. Magnum T.A., beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
12/29 East Rutherford, NJ lost to Ric Flair

1986
01/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair & Ole & Arn Anderson
01/04 Greensboro, NC drew Ric Flair
01/05 Charlotte, NC no contest vs. Ric Flair
01/06 Fayetteville, NC lost to Ric Flair
01/09 Canton, OH lost to Ric Flair
01/10 Norfolk, VA lost to Ric Flair
01/12 Cleveland, OH lost to Ric Flair
01/14 Greenville, SC no contest vs. Ric Flair
01/17 Richmond, VA lost to Ric Flair
01/18 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ric Flair
01/19 Atlanta, GA beat Arn Anderson Texas Death Cage match
01/21 Portland, OR lost to Ric Flair
01/22 Seattle, WA lost to Ric Flair
01/25 Greensboro, NC lost to Ric Flair
01/27 Greenville, SC beat Ric Flair
02/01 Philadelphia, PA beat Tully Blanchard
02/02 Hamilton, OH lost to Ric Flair
02/02 Atlanta, GA drew Tully Blanchard
02/15 Greensboro, NC beat Arn Anderson
02/20 Baltimore, MD lost to Ric Flair
02/21 Richmond, VA lost to Ric Flair
02/22 Atlanta, GA drew Tully Blanchard
02/23 Charlotte, NC beat Arn Anderson
02/24 East Rutherford, NJ w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
03/01 Greensboro, NC w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
03/02 St. Louis, MO beat Arn Anderson
03/04 Spartanburg, SC lost to Tully Blanchard
*Lost the Georgia National title
03/06 Lenoir, NC beat Tully Blanchard
03/07 Norfolk, VA beat Ivan Koloff
03/09 Atlanta, GA beat Arn Anderson
03/09 Roanoke, VA lost to Ric Flair
03/16 Cleveland, OH lost to Arn Anderson
03/22 Philadelphia, PA beat Arn Anderson
03/26 Seattle, WA lost to Ric Flair
03/27 Norfolk, VA w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
03/28 Richmond, VA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
03/29 Greensboro, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
03/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
03/31 Baltimore, MD lost to Ric Flair
04/?? Philadelphia, PA beat Arn Anderson
04/04 Roanoke, VA lost to Ric Flair
04/11 Hampton, VA lost to Ric Flair
04/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Wahoo McDaniel & Magnum T.A., beat Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
04/18 Philadelphia, PA w/. Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Garvin, lost to Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
04/19 New Orleans, LA lost to Ric Flair
04/20 Greensboro, NC w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
04/27 Cleveland, OH w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
04/28 East Rutherford, NJ beat Arn Anderson
04/30 Raleigh, NC w/. Manny Fernandez, beat Tully Blanchard & Jim Garvin
05/02 Norfolk, VA w/. Magnum T.A., beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
05/03 Greensboro, NC w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
05/04 Philadelphia, PA w/. Magnum T.A., no contest vs. Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
05/05 Fayetteville, NC w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
05/09 Richmond, VA w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
05/11 Atlanta, GA w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
05/17 Baltimore, MD w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
*Won the NWA 6-man tag team titles
05/22 San Antonio, TX vs. Ric Flair
05/25 Cleveland, OH beat Arn Anderson
05/26 Greenville, SC w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, & Arn Anderson
05/28 Raleigh, NC w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
06/01 Charleston, SC w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, vs. Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Arn Anderson
06/02 Fayetteville, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Tully Blanchard & Jim Garvin
06/04 Raleigh, NC w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, vs. Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Arn Anderson
06/13 Houston, TX w/. Bill Watts & Steve Williams, beat Kortsia Korchenko, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
06/14 New Orleans, LA w/. Bill Watts & Steve Williams, beat Kortsia Korchenko, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
06/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
06/28 Albuquerque, NM w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
07/01 Philadelphia, PA w/. Animal, beat Ole & Arn Anderson
07/03 Washington, DC lost to Ric Flair
07/04 Memphis, TN w/. Magnum T.A. & Baby Doll, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Jim Cornette
07/05 Charlotte, NC w/. Magnum T.A. & Baby Doll, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Jim Cornette
07/06 Raleigh, NC w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Ric Flair, Arn & Ole Anderson
07/09 Cincinnati, OH w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey & Jim Cornette
07/09 Cincinnati, OH w/. Hawk, beat Arn & Ole Anderson
07/10 Charleston, SC w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Krusher Kruschev, Ivan & Nikita Koloff
07/11 Roanoke, VA w/. Baby Doll, beat Bobby Eaton & Jim Cornette
07/12 Jacksonville, FL beat Ric Flair
07/18 Richmond, VA w/. Magnum T.A. & Baby Doll, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Jim Cornette
07/19 Baltimore, MD w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Ric Flair, Ole & Arn Anderson
07/25 Norfolk, VA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Tully Blanchard, Ole & Arn Anderson
07/26 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair
*Won the NWA World title (3)
08/02 Atlanta, GA beat Ric Flair
08/09 St. Louis, MO lost to Ric Flair
*Lost the NWA World title
08/13 Raleigh, NC lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
08/16 Atlanta, GA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World) by DQ
08/18 Norfolk, VA w/. Magnum T.A., Ricky Morton, & Robert Gibson, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Arn & Ole Anderson
08/21 Cincinnati, OH w/. Magnum T.A., lost to Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
08/22 Hampton, VA beat Bubba Rogers
08/23 Cleveland, OH beat Bubba Rogers
08/24 Asheville, NC beat Bubba Rogers
08/28 Los Angeles, CA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
08/30 Greensboro, NC w/. Magnum T.A., Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Arn & Ole Anderson
09/01 Fayetteville, NC beat Bubba Rogers
09/03 Raleigh, NC beat Bubba Rogers
09/05 Richmond, VA beat Bubba Rogers
09/06 Baltimore, MD beat Bubba Rogers
09/06 Fayetteville, NC beat Tully Blanchard
09/09 Columbia, SC beat Arn Anderson
*Won the NWA Television title (3)
09/18 Green Bay, WI lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
09/19 Bloomington, MN lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
09/20 Greensboro, NC beat Bubba Rogers
09/26 Kansas City, KS beat Bubba Rogers
09/28 Atlanta, GA w/. Magnum T.A., beat Baron von Raschke & Pez Whatley
09/29 Wichita, KS lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
10/02 Des Moines, IA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
10/04 Charlotte, NC lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
10/12 St. Louis, MO beat Teijho Kahn
10/12 Greensboro, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
10/18 Philadelphia, PA beat James J. Dillon
10/24 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
10/25 Greensboro, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Arn & Ole Anderson
10/26 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Arn & Ole Anderson
10/30 Charleston, SC lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
11/01 Philadelphia, PA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/02 Omaha, NE lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
11/03 Fayetteville, SC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/06 Raleigh, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/08 Charlotte, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/09 Cincinnati, OH w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/15 Washington, DC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/18 St. Louis, MO no contest vs. Warlord
11/19 Green Bay, WI w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/26 Baltimore, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
11/27 Greensboro, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
*Lost the NWA Television title
11/28 Richmond, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
12/01 Fayetteville, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
12/03 Raleigh, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
12/07 Kansas City, MO w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
12/12 Charlotte, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Arn Anderson
12/13 Philadelphia, PA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Bubba Rogers
12/13 Philadelphia, PA Won in a Bunkhouse Stampede
12/14 Chicago, IL w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
12/25 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, vs. Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Ole & Arn Anderson
12/25 Charlotte, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, vs. Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Ole & Arn Anderson
12/26 Richmond, VA Won in a Bunkhouse Stampede
12/27 St. Paul, MN w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey, & Jimmy Garvin
12/28 Greensboro, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Arn Anderson & Ric Flair
12/29 Los Angeles, CA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
12/30 San Francisco, CA beat Ric Flair (NWA World)

1987
01/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard Bull Rope Chain
01/03 Charlotte, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, vs. Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, Ole & Arn Anderson
01/04 Cincinnati, OH Won in a Bunkhouse Stampede
01/10 Philadelphia, PA lost to Tully Blanchard
01/11 Charlotte, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
01/11 Atlanta, GA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Bubba Rogers
01/21 Jacksonville, FL w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Bubba Rogers
01/22 Raleigh, NC beat Tully Blanchard
01/24 Richmond, VA beat Tully Blanchard
01/28 Odessa, TX w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Bubba Rogers
01/29 Los Angeles, CA drew Tully Blanchard
01/30 St. Louis, MO beat Tully Blanchard
02/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ivan Koloff & Vladimir Petrov
02/06 Baltimore, MD w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey & Bubba Rogers
02/06 Richmond, VA beat Vladimir Petrov
02/07 Greensboro, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
02/14 Charlotte, NC beat Vladimir Petrov
02/15 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff & Dick Murdoch, beat Ivan Koloff, Big Red Machine & Vladimir Petrov
02/15 Hamilton, ON lost to Tully Blanchard
02/20 Jacksonville, FL beat Bubba Rogers
02/21 Philadelphia, PA w/. Nikita Koloff, no contest vs. Ivan Koloff & Vladimir Petrov
02/27 Pittsburgh, PA beat Bubba Rogers
03/01 Richmond, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff
03/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff
03/04 Birmingham, AL lost to Tully Blanchard
03/05 Memphis, TN lost to Bill Dundee
03/12 Sunrise, FL lost to Tully Blanchard
03/13 Albany, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff
03/14 Greensboro, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, lost to Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff
03/15 Bloomington, IN beat Bubba Rogers
03/19 Inglewood, CA w/. Nikita Koloff, lost to Manny Fernandez & Rick Rude
03/20 Albuquerque, NM beat Bubba Rogers
03/21 Chicago, IL lost to Tully Blanchard
03/22 Waco, TX lost to Tully Blanchard
03/25 San Francisco, CA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Tully Blanchard, Arn Anderson & Lex Luger
03/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff Cage
03/28 Philadelphia, PA w/. Nikita Koloff & Wahoo McDaniel, beat Dick Murdoch, Ivan Koloff & Vladimir Petrov
03/29 Charlotte, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Dick Murdoch & Ivan Koloff
04/03 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair
04/04 Boston, MA beat Bubba Rogers
04/05 Atlanta, GA beat Arn Anderson
04/10 Baltimore, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Bill Dundee & Barbarian
04/11 Baltimore, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Manny Fernandez & Rick Rude
04/11 Baltimore, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
04/11 Baltimore, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Lex Luger & Tully Blanchard
*Won the Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup tournament
04/17 Richmond, VA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Lex Luger
04/20 Fayetteville, NC beat Ric Flair
04/24 Chicago, IL lost to Ric Flair
04/25 Greensboro, NC beat Ivan Koloff
04/26 Daytona Beach, FL w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
04/30 Birmingham, AL beat Ric Flair
05/04 Fayetteville, NC beat Dick Murdoch
05/08 St. Petersburg, FL beat Ric Flair
05/08 Baltimore, MD lost to Dick Murdoch
05/09 St. Petersburg, FL beat Ric Flair by DQ
05/19 Raleigh, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair & Lex Luger
05/22 Jacksonville, FL beat Bubba Rogers
05/24 Chicago, IL w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger
05/30 Philadelphia, PA w/. Animal & Hawk, lost to Tully Blanchard, Arn Anderson & Lex Luger
06/05 Richmond, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, lost to Ric Flair & Lex Luger
06/06 Greensboro, NC lost to Tully Blanchard
06/12 Norfolk, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, lost to Arn Anderson & Lex Luger
06/14 Charlotte, NC beat Tully Blanchard
06/21 Greensboro, NC beat Tully Blanchard
06/27 Philadelphia, PA beat Tully Blanchard
07/02 Landover, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
07/03 Richmond, VA beat Tully Blanchard
07/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal, Hawk, & Paul Ellering, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & J. J. Dillon War Games
07/05 Charleston, WV lost to Ric Flair
07/06 Los Angeles, CA beat Tully Blanchard
07/07 San Francisco, CA beat Tully Blanchard
07/09 Cincinnati, OH w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
07/10 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
07/11 Oklahoma City, OK w/. Chris Adams & Sting, beat Eddie Gilbert, Rick Steiner & Angel Of Death
07/12 Baltimore, MD beat Tully Blanchard
07/13 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Ric Flair
07/17 Norfolk, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal, & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
07/18 Charlotte, NC beat Tully Blanchard
07/19 Roanoke, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
07/25 Philadelphia, PA w/. Ron Garvin, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
07/31 Miami, FL w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal, Hawk, & Paul Eellring, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & War Machine War Games
08/01 New Orleans, LA w/. Steve Williams, beat Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch
08/09 Atlanta, GA beat Lex Luger by DQ
08/14 Norfolk, VA beat Lex Luger
08/16 Chicago, IL w/. Nikita Koloff, Ron Garvin, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & J. J. Dillon War Games
08/17 Denver, CO lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
08/22 Greensboro, NC beat Lex Luger
08/23 Minneapolis, MN w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
08/29 Houston, TX beat Lex Luger
08/30 Charlotte, NC beat Lex Luger
08/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Lex Luger, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
09/05 Baltimore, MD w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
09/12 St. Louis, MO w/. Hawk, beat Bobby Eatin & Stan Lane
09/13 Dallas, TX beat Lex Luger
09/19 Charlotte, NC w/. Animal, beat Arn Anderson & Lex Luger
09/20 Chicago, IL lost to Lex Luger
09/25 Detroit, MI w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Lex Luger, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
09/27 Greensboro, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson, & Tully Blanchard
10/03 Charlotte, NC beat Lex Luger
10/07 Cleveland, OH w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger & Arn Anderson
10/18 Detroit, MI w/. Ron Garvin, lost to Ric Flair & Lex Luger
10/22 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Nikita Koloff & Kevin Sullivan, beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger & Arn Anderson
10/25 Greensboro, NC beat Hiro Matsuda
11/07 Akron, OH beat Lex Luger
11/08 Atlanta, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert
11/13 Hampton, VA w/. Johnny Weaver, beat Hiro Matsuda & Lex Luger
11/21 Washington, DC beat Lex Luger
11/25 New York, NY w/. Ricky Morton, Robert Gibson, Barry Windham, & Ron Garvin, beat vs. Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Lex Luger, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
11/26 Chicago, IL beat Lex Luger
*Won the NWA United States Heavyweight title
11/28 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Lex Luger, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
12/10 Raleigh, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
12/12 Greensboro, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
12/13 Albany, GA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
12/13 Cincinnati, OH w/. Nikita Koloff, drew Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson

1988
01/01 Atlanta, GA Won in a Bunkhouse battle royal
01/02 Greensboro, NC beat Larry Zbyszko
01/14 Norfolk, VA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
01/15 Richmond, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Dick Murdoch & Stan Lane
01/16 Philadelphia, PA beat Stan Lane
01/17 St. Louis, MO beat Dick Murdoch
01/20 Honolulu, HI beat Tully Blanchard
01/21 Los Angeles, CA beat Larry Zbyszko
01/24 Uniondale, NY Won in a Bunkhouse Stampede
01/29 Pittsburgh, PA beat Bobby Eaton
01/30 Greensboro, NC beat Barry Windham
01/30 Greensboro NC w/. Nikita Koloff, beat Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
02/02 Miami, FL w/. Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
02/12 Baltimore, MD w/. Nikita Koloff, Barry Windham, & Misty Blue Simmes, beat Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette
02/13 Philadelphia, PA beat Bobby Eaton
02/13 Philadelphia, PA w/. Hawk & Paul Ellering, lost to Warlord, Barbarian & Ivan Koloff
*Lost the NWA World 6-man tag team titles
02/14 Chicago, IL beat Larry Zbyszko
02/16 Albuquerque, NM w/. Lex Luger & Barry Windham, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
02/17 Los Angeles, CA beat Larry Zbyszko
02/18 Sioux City, IA beat Ric Flair
02/19 Richmond, VA beat Larry Zbyszko
02/20 Norfolk, VA w/. Lex Luger & Ole Anderson, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
02/21 Nassau, NY w/. Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair & Tully Blanchard
02/27 Greensboro, NC w/. Lex Luger & Ole Anderson, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
02/28 Atlanta, GA w/. Lex Luger & Ole Anderson, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
03/04 Houston, TX beat Larry Zbyszko
03/12 Norfolk, VA beat Larry Zbyszko
03/20 Charleston, WV beat Bobby Eaton
03/27 Greensboro, NC w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Warlord, Barbarian & Ivan Koloff
03/31 Spartanburg, SC beat Ivan Koloff
04/01 Norfolk, VA beat Mike Rotundo
04/09 Baltimore, MD w/. Animal & Hawk, lost to Warlord, Barbarian & Ivan Koloff
*Rhodes is stripped of the NWA United States title on 04/15 and suspended.
(Wrestling as the Midnight Rider)
04/18 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Sting & Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
04/22 Greenville, SC beat James J. Dillon
04/24 Atlanta, GA lost to Arn Anderson
04/29 Norfolk, VA beat Tully Blanchard
04/29 Miami, FL beat Tully Blanchard
04/30 Laurinburg, NC w/. Lex Luger, beat Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard
(Wrestling as Dusty Rhodes)
05/06 Pittsburgh, PA beat Tully Blanchard
05/07 Baltimore, MD w/. Steve Williams, beat Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
05/11 Miami, FL w/. Sting, no contest vs. Tully Blanchard & Barry Windham
05/12 Tallahassee, FL beat Tully Blanchard
05/20 Norfolk, VA w/. Nikita Koloff, Sting & Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham & Tully Blanchard
05/21 Richmond, VA w/. Sting & Lex Luger, no contest vs. Barry Windham, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
05/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Sting & Lex Luger, no contest vs. Barry Windham, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
05/27 St. Louis, MO w/. Lex Luger, no contest vs. Tully Blanchard & Barry Windham
05/28 Charleston, WV beat Tully Blanchard
05/29 Greensboro, NC w/. Lex Luger, beat Tully Blanchard & Barry Windham
06/08 Miami, FL w/. Sting, lost to Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
06/10 Houston, TX beat Tully Blanchard
06/11 Baltimore, MD w/. Lex Luger, no contest vs. Ric Flair & Barry Windham
06/18 Philadelphia, PA w/. Lex Luger, drew Ric Flair & Barry Windham
06/26 Orlando, FL w/. Animal, Hawk, Lex Luger & Paul Ellering, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
06/27 Greenville, SC w/. Nikita Koloff, Sting, & Lex Luger, drew Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham & Tully Blanchard
07/02 Charlotte, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, Sting, Lex Luger & Paul Ellering, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
07/05 Miami, FL w/. Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
07/07 Raleigh, NC w/. Lex Luger, Sting & Nikita Koloff, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham & Tully Blanchard
07/08 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
07/09 Chicago, IL w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
*Won the vacant NWA World 6-man tag team titles (2)
07/10 Baltimore, MD lost to Barry Windham
07/16 Greensboro, NC w/. Nikita Koloff, Steve Williams, Lex Luger, & Paul Ellering, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
07/18 Columbus, OH w/. Nikita Koloff & Steve Williams, no contest vs. Ric Flair, Barry Windham & Tully Blanchard
07/22 St. Louis, MO w/. Nikita Kolof, Steve Williams & Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham & Tully Blanchard
07/23 Philadelphia, PA w/. Nikita Koloff, Lex Luger, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
07/28 Daytona Beach, FL w/. Nikita Koloff, Sting, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Kevin Sullivan, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
07/31 Detroit, MI w/. The Sheik, beat Kevin Sullivan & Dick Murdoch
08/01 Milwaukee, WI w/. Lex Luger, Sting, Animal & Hawk, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, Warlord & Barbarian
08/04 Las Vegas, NV w/. Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
08/05 Los Angeles, CA w/. Lex Luger, Animal, Hawk & Paul Ellering, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
08/06 Oakland, CA w/. Lex Luger, Animal, Hawk & Paul Ellering, beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, Tully Blanchard & James J. Dillon
08/07 Kansas City, KS w/. Lex Luger & Dick Murdoch, beat Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard & Barry Windham
08/19 Richmond, VA beat Russian Assassin
08/20 Philadelphia, PA beat Russian Assassin
08/26 Atlanta, GA beat Russian Assassin
08/27 Charlotte, NC w/. Sting, beat Barry Windham & Larry Zbyszko
08/28 Greensboro, NC w/. Lex Luger, beat Ric Flair & Al Perez
09/03 Baltimore, MD w/. Sting, beat Barry Windham & Al Perez
09/04 Detroit, MI w/. Dick Murdoch, beat Kevin Sullivan & Larry Zbyszko
09/07 Albany, GA beat Kevin Sullivan
09/09 Houston, TX w/. Steve Williams, beat Kevin Sullivan & Al Perez
09/10 Philadelphia, PA beat Kevin Sullivan
09/11 Greensboro, NC beat Al Perez
09/12 Greensboro, NC beat Kevin Sullivan
09/16 Richmond, VA beat Kevin Sullivan
09/25 Atlanta, GA beat Kevin Sullivan Dog Collar Match
10/02 Chicago, IL w/. Dick Murdoch, drew Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
10/27 Jackson, MS beat Kevin Sullivan
10/29 New Orleans, LA lost to Kevin Sullivan
11/11 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Bam Bam Bigelow, beat Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
11/12 Columbus, OH lost to Ric Flair
11/23 Baltimore, MD beat Barry Windham
11/24 Atlanta, GA w/. Bam Bam Bigelow, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
11/26 Greensboro, NC w/. Bam Bam Bigelow, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
12/07 Chattanooga, TN lost to Animal
12/10 Philadelphia, PA w/. Rick Steiner, beat Kevin Sullivan & Steve Williams
12/11 Richmond, VA w/. Sting & Lex Luger, no contest vs. Animal, Hawk & Barry Windham
12/15 Raleigh, NC w/. Sting & Lex Luger, lost to Animal, Hawk & Barry Windham
12/16 Winston Salem, NC w/. Sting & Lex Luger, beat Animal, Hawk & Barry Windham
12/26 Norfolk, VA w/. Sting, beat Animal & Hawk

1989
01/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Rick Steiner & Junk Yard Dog, beat Hawk, Steve Williams, & Paul Ellering
01/06 Philadelphia, PA w/. Sting & Lex Luger, lost to Animal, Hawk, & Paul Ellering by DQ
01/07 Baltimore, MD w/. Sting & Lex Luger, beat Animal, Hawk, & Paul Ellering
01/08 Greensboro, NC w/. Sting & Lex Luger, beat Animal, Hawk, & Paul Ellering
Independent:
03/11 Tampa, FL beat Big Steel Man
*Won the PWF Heavyweight title
05/13 Sarasota, FL lost to Big Steel Man
*Lost the PWF Heavyweight title
World Wrestling Federation:
05/29 Montreal, QC beat Ted DiBiase
06/03 Boston, MA beat Ted DiBiase
06/06 Madison, WI lost to Ted DiBiase
06/08 Decatur, IL vs. Ted DiBiase
06/11 Tampa, FL vs. Ted DiBiase
06/19 White Plains, NY beat Ted DiBiase
06/24 Detroit, MI beat Ted DiBiase
06/25 Wheeling, WV beat Ted DiBiase
06/28 Niagara Falls, NY beat Greg Valentine
06/29 Brandon, MB beat Ted DiBiase
07/06 Johnstown, PA beat Ted DiBiase
07/09 Denver, CO beat Ted DiBiase
07/10 San Francisco, CA beat Ted DiBiase
07/14 Baltimore, MD beat Ted DiBiase
07/16 Atlanta, GA beat Ted DiBiase
07/17 Manchester, NH beat Ted DiBiase
07/21 Des Moines, IA vs. Ted DiBiase
07/22 St. Louis, MO beat Ted DiBiase
07/29 Greensboro, NC beat Ted DiBiase
08/04 Montreal, QC beat Big Boss Man
08/06 Chicago, IL beat Big Boss Man
08/08 Oakland, CA beat Barry Horowitz
08/09 Fresno, CA beat Big Boss Man
08/09 Fresno, CA beat Tom Stone
08/12 Cleveland, OH beat Akeem
08/28 East Rutherford, NJ beat Honky Tonk Man
08/29 Springfield, MA beat Boris Zhukov
08/29 Springfield, MA beat Dale Wolfe
09/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Big Boss Man
09/16 San Diego, CA beat Big Boss Man
09/29 Milwaukee, WI beat Big Boss Man
09/30 St. Louis, MO beat Big Boss Man
10/01 Johnstown, PA beat Big Boss Man
10/02 Wheeling, WV beat George South
10/06 Salt Lake City, UT beat Big Boss Man
10/07 Lincoln, NE beat Big Boss Man
10/08 Des Moines, IA beat Big Boss Man
10/09 Tulsa, OK beat Big Boss Man
10/12 Phoenix, AZ beat Big Boss Man
10/20 Long Island, NY beat Big Boss Man
10/22 Orlando, FL beat Big Boss Man
10/28 Glens Falls, NY beat Big Boss Man
10/29 Toronto, ON beat Big Boss Man
10/30 Kalamazoo, MI beat Big Boss Man
10/31 Topeka, KS beat Rusty Reynolds
10/31 Topeka, KS beat Big Boss Man
11/01 Wichita, KS beat Akeem
11/02 Rockford, IL beat Big Boss Man
11/03 Peoria, IL beat Big Boss Man
11/04 Schofield, WI beat Big Boss Man
11/12 Norfolk, VA beat Big Boss Man
11/13 Roanoke, VA beat Big Boss Man
11/18 Philadelphia, PA beat Big Boss Man
11/18 East Rutherford, NJ beat Big Boss Man
11/19 Hartford, CT beat Big Boss Man
11/20 Indianapolis, IN beat Al Burke
11/21 Fort Wayne, IN beat ?
11/23 Chicago, IL w., Brutus Beefcake, Tito Santana & Red Rooster, beat Big Boss Man, Honky Tonk Man, Bad News Brown & Rick Martel
11/25 Las Vegas, NV beat Big Boss Man
12/01 Austin, TX beat Big Boss Man
12/02 San Antonio, TX beat Big Boss Man
12/03 Little Rock, AR beat Big Boss Man
12/08 Long Island, NY beat Big Boss Man
12/09 Springfield, MA beat Big Boss Man
12/09 Boston, MA beat Big Boss Man
12/10 Macon, GA beat Big Boss Man
12/12 Nashville, TN beat Big Boss Man
12/13 Huntsville, AL beat Mark Davis
12/26 Sacramento, CA beat Big Boss Man
12/28 Minneapolis, MN beat Big Boss Man
12/29 St. Louis, MO beat Big Boss Man
12/29 St. Louis, MO Won a Battle royal

1990
01/02 Birmingham, AL beat Tony Burton
01/03 Chattanooga, TN drew Rick Rude
01/03 Chattanooga, TN beat John Justice
01/06 Glens Falls, NY beat Big Boss Man
01/?? Kingston, ON beat Big Boss Man
01/12 Moline, IL beat Big Boss Man
01/19 Youngstown, OH beat Big Boss Man
01/20 Baton Rouge, LA beat Big Boss Man
01/21 Orlando, FL lost in the Royal Rumble battle royal
01/22 Miami, FL beat Omar Atlas
01/23 Ft. Myers, FL beat Rick Martel
01/29 Long Island, NY beat Randy Savage by count out
02/03 Richfield, OH vs. Randy Savage
02/09 Niagara Falls, NY beat Randy Savage by count out
02/11 Denver, CO beat Randy Savage by count out
02/13 Phoenix, AZ beat Darryl Nickel
02/13 Phoenix, AZ beat Randy Savage by count out
02/14 Tucson, AZ beat ?
02/15 Nashville, TN vs. Randy Savage
02/17 Philadelphia, PA beat Randy Savage by count out
02/18 Albany, NY beat Randy Savage by count out
02/19 New York, NY beat Akeem
02/23 Detroit, MI beat Curt Hennig
02/24 Los Angeles, CA beat Randy Savage
02/25 Landover, MD beat Randy Savage by DQ
03/02 West Palm Beach, FL beat Randy Savage by count out
03/04 San Antonio, TX beat Randy Savage by count out
03/06 Sacramento, CA beat Dave Ketchum
03/06 Sacramento, CA beat Randy Savage by count out
03/07 San Francisco, CA beat Randy Savage by DQ
03/11 East Rutherford, NJ beat Randy Savage
03/15 Chattanooga, TN beat Randy Savage by count out
03/17 Houston, TX beat Randy Savage
03/18 Calgary, AB beat Randy Savage by count out
03/21 Seattle, WA beat Randy Savage by count out
03/24 Milwaukee, WI beat Randy Savage by count out
03/24 Chicago, IL beat Randy Savage
03/25 Philadelphia, PA beat Randy Savage by DQ
03/25 Hershey, PA beat Randy Savage by count out
04/01 Toronto, ON w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel Wrestle Mania 6
04/03 Syracuse, NY beat ?
04/03 Syracuse, NY beat Randy Savage by count out
04/04 Glens Falls, NY no contest vs. Bob Salza
04/04 Glens Falls, NY beat Randy Savage by count out
05/11 Long Island, NY beat Randy Savage
05/12 Chicago, IL w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
05/13 Omaha, NE beat Randy Savage
05/14 Madison, WI beat Al Burke
05/14 Madison, WI beat Randy Savage by DQ
05/15 Lacrosse, WI beat Tony Leone
05/15 Lacrosse, WI beat Randy Savage
05/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Randy Savage
05/20 Minneapolis, MN beat Randy Savage
05/24 Portland, OR beat Randy Savage
05/26 Auburn Hills, MI beat Randy Savage
05/27 Cape Girardeau, MO beat Randy Savage
06/02 Atlanta, GA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/03 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Randy Savage
06/05 Rochester, NY beat Joe Champ
06/05 Rochester, NY beat Randy Savage
06/06 Binghamton, NY beat Black Bart
06/06 Binghamton, NY beat Randy Savage
06/08 Seattle, WA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/09 San Francisco, CA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/14 Springfield, IL w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/15 Providence, RI w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/17 Kitchener, ON beat Randy Savage (matinee)
06/17 Toronto, ON w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/21 London, ON beat Randy Savage
06/22 Ottawa, ON beat Randy Savage
06/23 Philadelphia, PA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/24 Louisville, KY w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/25 Dayton, OH beat Paul Diamond
06/25 Dayton, OH w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/26 Huntington, WV w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/29 Portland, ME w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
06/30 Long Island, NY w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/01 Hartford, CT w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/02 Hershey, PA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/09 Lakeland, FL w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/13 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/15 Kansas City, MO w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/16 Omaha, NE w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/17 Des Moines, IA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/23 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
07/27 Hamilton, ON beat Randy Savage Bull rope match
07/28 Albuquerque, NM w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/04 Indianapolis, IN w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/06 Manchester, NH lost to Randy Savage by count out
08/07 Springfield, MA beat Randy Savage
08/08 Providence, RI beat Dale Wolfe
08/16 Binghamton, NY w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/18 Boston, MA w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/20 Columbus, OH w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/24 Montreal, QC w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/25 Auburn Hills, MI w/. Sapphire, beat Randy Savage & Sherri Martel
08/27 Philadelphia, PA lost to Randy Savage
08/29 Wheeling, WV beat Paul Perez
08/30 White Plains, NY beat Randy Savage Cage match
09/01 Warwick, RI beat Randy Savage Lumberjack match
09/06 Moline, IL beat Virgil
09/13 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Ted DiBiase
09/14 Lakeland, FL lost to Ted DiBiase
09/15 Austin, TX lost to Ted DiBiase
09/16 Chicago, IL beat Black Bart
09/17 Louisville, KY lost to Ted DiBiase
09/18 Toledo, OH beat Al Burke
09/18 Toledo, OH lost to Randy Savage
09/19 Flint, MI beat Paul Diamond
09/21 Pensacola, FL lost to Ted DiBiase
09/24 Augusta, GA lost to Ted DiBiase by DQ
09/28 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Ted DiBiase
09/30 New Haven, CT lost to Ted DiBiase
10/06 Boston, MA lost to Ted DiBiase
10/10 Cape Girardeau, MO beat Boris Zhukov
10/10 Cape Girardeau, MO lost to Ted DiBiase
10/11 Phoenix, AZ lost to Ted DiBiase
10/13 San Francisco, CA lost to Ted DiBiase
10/14 Portland, OR lost to Ted DiBiase
10/19 New York, NY lost to Ted DiBiase by DQ
10/20 Moline, IL lost to Ted DiBiase by DQ
10/22 Fargo, ND lost to Ted DiBiase by DQ
10/26 Albany, NY vs. Ted DiBiase
10/27 Auburn Hills, MI lost to Ted DiBiase
10/27 Chicago, IL vs. Ted DiBiase
10/28 Greensboro, NC beat Ted DiBiase
10/29 Indianapolis, IN lost to Ted DiBiase
11/03 Augusta, GA w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Ted DiBiase & Virgil
11/04 Daytona Beach, FL lost to Ted DiBiase by DQ
11/09 Richfield, OH lost to Ted DiBiase
11/11 Boston, MA lost to Ted DiBiase
11/11 Boston, MA lost in a Battle royal
11/17 Hershey, PA lost to Ted DiBiase
11/17 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ted DiBiase
11/18 St. Louis, MO lost to Ted DiBiase
11/22 Hartford, CT w/. Koko B. Ware, Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart, lost to Ted DiBiase, 11/24 Landover, MD lost to Ted DiBiase
11/24 New York, NY w/. Dustin Rhodes, lost to Ted DiBiase & Virgil
11/25 Toronto, ON lost to Ted DiBiase
11/29 Dallas, TX lost to Ted DiBiase
12/01 Los Angeles, CA lost to Ted DiBiase
12/07 Columbus, OH lost to Virgil
12/08 San Antonio, TX lost to Virgil
12/13 London, ON lost to Ted DiBiase
12/15 Montreal, Quebec lost to Virgil
12/16 New Haven, CT lost to Sgt. Slaughter
12/16 East Rutherford, NJ lost to Sgt. Slaughter
12/26 Providence, RI lost to Rick Martel
12/28 New York City, NY w/. Jim Duggan, lost to Sgt. Slaughter & Gen. Adnan
12/29 Cincinnati, OH lost to Virgil

1991
01/19 Miami, FL w/. Dustin Rhodes, lost to Ted DiBiase & Virgil

1992
World Championship Wrestling:
01/04 Tokyo, Japan w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Masa Saito & Kim Duk

1994
08/24 Cedar Rapids, IA w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Terry Funk & Bunkhouse Buck by DQ
09/18 Roanoke, VA w/. Dustin Rhodes, Jerry Sags & Brian Knobbs, beat Terry Funk, Bunkhouse Buck, Arn Anderson, & Robert Parker
11/13 Orlando, FL w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Arn Anderson & Bunkhouse Buck

2000
Extreme Championship Wrestling:
03/12 Danbury, CT beat Steve Corino
04/22 Philadelphia, PA lost to Steve Corino

2001
World Championship Wrestling:
03/18 Jacksonville, FL w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Ric Flair & Jeff Jarrett
Independent:
06/30 Carrollton, GA w/. New Jack, beat Larry Zbyzsko & Luther Biggs
08/25 Jacksonville, FL w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Steve Corino & Scotty Riggs
12/07 Woodstock, GA w/. Bob Armstrong & Larry Zbyzsko, beat Barry Windham, Steve Lawler & Ron Studd by DQ
12/28 Deland, FL w/. Dustin Rhodes, beat Steve Corino & (fake) Goldust

2002
02/02 Carrollton, GA w/. Dustin Rhodes & Ron Studd, beat Scotty Riggs, Jason Sugarman, & (fake) Goldust
06/01 Nashville, TN lost to Jerry Lawler
06/29 Carrollton, GA beat Abdullah the Butcher
08/24 Philadelphia, PA lost to Kevin Sullivan; Bam Bam Bigelow 3-way
09/14 Carrollton, GA w/. New Jack, beat Sonny Siaki & Iceberg
09/28 Canton, OH w/. Animal & Hawk, beat Jerry Lawler, Spellbinder, & Pumper
11/08 Gainesville, FL beat Buck Quartermaine
11/23 Philadelphia, PA beat Kevin Sullivan
12/20 Fort Lauderdale, FL lost to Steve Corino; Terry Funk 3-way

2003
01/15 Nashville, TN w/. Jeff Jarrett, Animal & Hawk, lost to Christopher Daniels, Low Ki, Elix Skipper & Vince Russo
02/26 Nashville, TN w/. Vader, beat Ron & Don Harris
03/01 Cleveland, TN beat David Flair by DQ
03/19 Nashville, TN w/. Jeff Jarrett & D'Lo Brown, beat Brian Lawler, David Flair, & Erik Watts
03/26 Nashville, TN beat David Flair
03/29 Philadelphia, PA lost to Terry Funk; Abdullah the Butcher 3-way
04/09 Nashville, TN beat Brian Lawler
04/12 Philadelphia, PA w/. Homicide, Iceberg, J-Train & Louis Ramos, beat C.W. Anderson, Jack Victory, David Young & Tank
06/28 Butler, PA beat Jerry Lawler
08/03 Montogomery, AL beat Bulldog Raines
08/13 Nashville, TN w/. James Storm & Chris Harris, beat Glen Gilberti, Simon Diamond, & Johnny Swinger
08/17 Lafayette, LA w/. David Young, beat Kamala & Brique St. Pierre
08/27 Nashville, TN lost to Glen Gilberti
09/24 Nashville, TN no contest vs. A.J. Styles
10/01 Nashville, TN w/. Jeff Jarrett, beat A.J. Styles & Vince Russo
10/08 Nashville, TN lost to A.J. Styles
10/15 Nashville, TN w/. James Storm & Chris Harris, beat Joe Legend, Sonny Siaki & Ekmo
11/26 Nashville, TN no contest vs. Jeff Jarrett
11/29 Pinellas Park, FL w/. Bubba the Love Sponge, beat Kevin Sullivan & Ralph Mosca

2004
01/04 Saitama, Japan w/. Steve Corino & Tom Howard, lost to Mil Mascaras, Dos Caras, & El Sicodelico Jr.
03/05 Tokyo, Japan w/. Tom Howard, beat Steve Corino & Dustin Rhodes
03/07 Yokohama, Japan w/. Dustin Rhodes, lost to Shinjiro Ohtani & Satoshi Kojima
04/03 Newark, NJ beat Simon Diamond
04/10 Arcadia, FL beat Ralph Mosca
05/08 Yokohama, Japan beat Steve Corino
05/19 Nashville, TN w/. James Storm, beat Kid Kash & Dallas
06/02 Nashville, TN w/. James Storm, beat Kid Kash & Dallas
07/14 Nashville, TN w/. Larry Zbyzsko, Ron Killing, Konnan & B.G. James, beat Shawn Hernandez, Jeff Jarrett, Ken Shamrock, Chad Collyer & Onyx
07/24 Arcadia, FL beat Gangrel
09/01 Nashville, TN w/. Konnan & B.G. James, beat Bobby Roode, Eric Young & Johnny Devine
09/08 Nashville, TN beat Scott D'Amore
10/02 Fishkill, NY beat Kamala
10/23 Highland, IN w/. Ian Rotten, beat Chris Candido & Steve Stone
10/30 Charlottesville, VA beat Kamala
12/04 Lenoir, NC w/. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson, beat Dennis Condrey, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane

2005
01/08 Lenoir, NC beat Tully Blanchard
01/22 Seoul, South Korea w/. Buff Bagwell, beat Terry Taylor & Rikki Nelson
02/12 Lenoir, NC beat Tully Blanchard
03/12 Lenoir, NC beat Abdullah the Butcher
04/09 Lenoir, NC lost to Jeff Jarrett
05/07 Gaffney, SC beat Terry Funk
05/21 Newland, NC beat Rikki Nelson
05/28 Columbus, GA beat Tully Blanchard
07/23 Lakewood, WA beat Lonestar Matinee
07/23 Lakewood, WA beat Jerry Lawler
09/10 Davie, FL no contest vs. Terry Funk

2007
Inducted into the World Wrestling Entertainment Hall of Fame

Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Kriss Knights



CANOE.CA SLAM!