February 8, 2008
Roddy Piper

1973-2004


Real Name: Roderick Toombs

Height: 6'1" Weight: 230 .lbs

Born: Nov 18, 1956 - Saskatoon, SK

Trained By: Tony Condello & Alfred Peloquin

Titles Held:

Central Canadian tag team 1974-75

America’s Heavyweight 1976-78 (5x)

America’s tag team 1976-78 (7x)

U.S. (San Francisco) title 1978

Pacific Northwest tag team 1978-80 (4x)

Pacific Northwest title 1979-80 (2x)

Canadian tag team 1980

Mid-Atlantic television 1980

NWA/WCW United States title 1981-99 (3x)

Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight 1981-82 (2x)

WWF Inter-Continental title 1992


1,269 documented matches as of November 15, 2007

1973

West Four Matchmakers – Promoter Tony Condello:

06/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Tony Condello

06/26 Winnipeg, MB lost to John Campbell

09/18 Brandon, MB beat Jason Myer

American Wrestling Association – Promoter Verne Gagne:

10/03 Minneapolis, MN lost to Ric Flair

West Four Matchmakers:

10/23 Brandon, MB beat Pretty Boy Anthony

American Wrestling Association:

10/25 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Jones

11/07 Grand Forks, ND lost to Leroy Hirsch (Al Tomko)

West Four Matchmakers:

11/20 Brandon, MB beat Wilf Caron

12/18 Brandon, MB vs. The Professor

12/18 Brandon, MB Participated in a 10-man Battle royal

1974

01/08 Brandon, MB Advertised to appear, no information available

American Wrestling Association:

01/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dave Muir

04/25 Winnipeg, MB lost to Larry Hennig Self-proclaimed pro debut match

(Winnipeg Free Press; April 27, 1974)
One of the shortest matches in Winnipeg history saw Larry “The Axe” Hennig dispose of Roddy Piper in just under two minutes. It was almost a matter of the bell ringing to start the fight and then immediately echoing back to end the match.

05/16 Winnipeg, MB drew Dave Muir

Central Canadian Championship Wrestling – Promoter Al Tomko:

06/05 Brandon, MB w/. George Eakin, vs. The Zodiac & Dave Muir -- No DQ match

07/02 Brandon, MB w/. George Eakin & Flash Gordon vs. The Zodiac, Baron Von Raschke & Blinky

07/04 Steinbach, MB vs. Bobby Jones

07/04 Steinbach, MB w/. George Eakin vs. Dave Muir & Bobby Jones

09/13 Brandon, MB w/. George Eakin, vs. The Brute & Zodiac

*Piper and Eakin win the CCCW tag team titles around this time. Shortly thereafter, Eakin retires and Piper

selects Scotty Campbell as his replacement tag team partner.

American Wrestling Association:

10/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Frenchy Dubois

10/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to Moose Morowski

Central States Wrestling:

11/09 St. Louis, MO lost to Alfred Hayes

American Wrestling Association:

11/14 Winnipeg, MB vs. Ivan Crnkovic

Central Canadian Championship Wrestling:

11/15 Brandon, MB w/. George Eakin vs. Joe Carona & The Scorpio

Central States Wrestling:

11/16 St. Louis, MO lost to “Bulldog” Bob Brown

11/23 St. Louis, MO w/. Joe Blanchard & John Starr, lost to Frenchy Martin, Bobby Jaggers, & Bob Brady

12/07 St. Louis, MO w/. Terry Martin, lost to Frenchy Martin & Bobby Jaggers

12/14 St. Louis, MO w/. Pat O’Connor & Terry Martin, beat Alfred Hayes, Rene Goulet & Kim Duk

12/21 St. Louis, MO lost to Alfred Hayes

1975

Central Canadian Championship Wrestling:

01/03 Brandon, MB w/. Scotty Campbell, vs. Dave Muir & Scorpio

Central States Wrestling:

01/04 St. Louis, MO lost to Bob Brown

Promoter Paul Boesch:

01/09 Corpus Christi, TX vs. Mad Dog Vachon

01/10 Houston, TX vs. Frank Valois

01/13 Fort Worth, TX beat Mad Dog Vachon

01/14 Dallas, TX beat Don Serrano

01/16 Victoria, TX vs. Mad Dog Vachon

01/20 Fort Worth, TX beat Don Serrano

01/21 Dallas, TX drew Bob Bruggers

01/21 Dallas, TX lost in a Battle royal

01/27 Fort Worth, TX drew Joe Blanchard

01/28 Dallas, TX drew Bob Bruggers

02/03 Fort Worth, TX drew Bob Bruggers

02/04 Dallas, TX beat Don Serrano

02/10 Fort Worth, TX beat Joe Blanchard

02/11 Dallas, TX drew Doug Gilbert

02/13 Corpus Christi, TX vs. Kim Duk

02/18 Dallas, TX drew El Gran Markus

02/20 Corpus Christi, TX vs. Doug Gilbert

02/24 Fort Worth, TX w/. Alex Perez, lost to Red Bastein & Kim Duk

02/25 Dallas, TX beat Gordon Nelson

02/27 Corpus Christi, TX vs. Gordon Nelson

02/28 Houston, TX vs. Red Bastein

03/03 Fort Worth, TX beat Gordon Nelson

03/04 Dallas, TX vs. Kim Duk

03/07 Houston, TX lost to Tiger Conway

03/10 Fort Worth, TX beat Bob Bruggers

03/11 Dallas, TX beat Don Serrano

03/12 San Antonio, TX lost to Kim Duk

03/13 Corpus Christi, TX drew Don Serrano

03/14 Houston, TX lost to Kim Duk

03/17 Fort Worth, TX lost to El Gordo

03/18 Dallas, TX lost to Kim Duk

03/19 San Antonio, TX lost to El Gordo

03/20 Corpus Christi, TX vs. El Gordo

03/21 Houston, TX lost to El Gordo

03/24 Fort Worth, TX lost to Skip Young

03/25 Dallas, TX beat Don Serrano

03/27 Corpus Christi, TX lost to El Baron

03/28 Houston, TX lost to Blackjack Lanza

03/31 Fort Worth, TX lost to Kim Duk

04/01 Dallas, TX lost to Skip Young

04/02 San Antonio, TX lost to Kim Duk

04/04 Houston, TX lost to Kim Duk

04/07 Fort Worth, TX lost to Steve Strong

04/08 Dallas, TX lost to Red Bastein

04/09 San Antonio, TX lost to Kim Duk

04/10 Corpus Christi, TX lost to Kim Duk

04/11 Houston, TX lost to Kim Duk

04/14 Fort Worth, TX lost to John Tolos

04/15 Dallas, TX lost to Billy Graham

Promoter Dory Funk Sr:

04/17 Amarillo, TX lost to Don Fargo

Central Canadian Championship Wrestling:

05/22 Winnipeg, MB beat Ivan Crnkovic

05/23 Brandon, MB vs. Scorpio

06/05 Stony Mountain, MB w/. Scotty Campbell vs. Bobby Jones & Zodiac

06/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Scotty Campbell

International Wrestling:

07/15 Halifax, NS vs. Rick Hamilton

07/16 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

07/22 Halifax, NS vs. Bob Brown

07/22 Halifax, NS Battle royal

07/23 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

07/29 Halifax, NS vs. Paul Peller

07/30 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

08/05 Halifax, NS vs. Terry Yorkston

08/06 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

08/12 Halifax, NS w/. Ron Thompson, vs. Alfred Hayes & Mike Dubois

08/13 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

08/19 Halifax, NS vs. Mad Dog (Michel) Martel

08/20 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

08/26 Halifax, NS vs. Mike Dubois

08/27 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

09/02 Halifax, NS w/. Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes & The Patriot

09/03 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

09/09 Halifax, NS vs. John Petty

09/10 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

09/16 Halifax, NS vs. Paul Peller

09/17 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

09/23 Halifax, NS w/. Leo Burke vs. Alfred Hayes & The Patriot

09/24 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

09/29 Halifax, NS w/. Leo Burke vs. Bob Brown & The Patriot for vacant tag titles

10/01 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

10/07 Halifax, NS vs. John Petty

10/08 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

10/14 Halifax, NS vs. Gilles Poisson

10/15 Halifax, NS (TV) ??

10/21 Halifax, NS vs. Bob Boucher

10/22 Halifax, NS (TV) w/. Leo Burke, beat Al Hayes & The Patriot

10/28 Halifax, NS vs. Paul Peller

1976

World Wrestling Association – Promoters Mike & Gene LeBell:

01/16 Los Angeles, CA lost to Tony Rocco

01/16 Los Angeles, CA lost in a Battle royal

01/20 San Diego, CA lost to Tony Rocco

01/23 Los Angeles, CA beat Mickey Doyle

01/30 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Rocco

02/04 Los Angeles, CA w/. Java Ruuk, lost to Salvador Lothario & Porkchop Cash

02/05 Bakersfield, CA w/. Java Ruuk, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Tony Rocco

02/06 Los Angeles, CA lost to Bengali

02/13 Los Angeles, CA beat Porkchop Cash

02/17 San Diego, CA lost to Porkchop Cash

02/19 Bakersfield, CA lost to Porkchop Cash

02/20 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

03/03 Los Angeles, CA beat Porkchop Cash

03/05 Los Angeles, CA beat Gory Guerrero

03/09 San Diego, CA w/. Black Baron, lost to Gory & Chavo Guerrero

03/11 Bakersfield, CA beat Chavo Guerrero by DQ

03/12 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero
*Won the America’s Heavyweight title

03/16 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero by DQ

03/18 Bakersfield, CA vs. Chavo Guerrero

03/19 Los Angeles, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Gory & Chavo Guerrero

03/24 Los Angeles, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Gory & Chavo Guerrero

03/25 Bakersfield, CA beat Gory Guerrero

03/25 Bakersfield, CA w/. Mr. America & Mr. Mexico, beat Raul Mata, Gory Guerrero, & El Azteca

03/31 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Rocco

04/01 Bakersfield, CA beat Chavo Guerrero by reversed decision DQ I Quit Match

04/06 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero - Cage match

04/07 Los Angeles, CA lost to Dennis Stamp

04/08 Bakersfield, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

04/09 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

04/14 Los Angeles, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Chavo Guerrero & El Azteca

04/15 Bakersfield, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Porkchop Cash by DQ

04/16 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. America, lost to John Tolos & Mr. Mexico

04/20 San Diego, CA w/. The Alaskan, lost to Dennis Stamp & Mr. Mexico

04/23 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero -- Hair vs. Title match
*Piper gets head shaved as a result of this stipulation

04/27 San Diego, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Porkchop Cash

04/28 Los Angeles, CA lost to Dennis Stamp

04/29 Bakersfield, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Chavo Guerrero & John Tolos by DQ

04/30 Los Angeles, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, beat Chavo Guerrero & John Tolos by DQ

05/04 San Diego, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, beat Chavo Guerrero & Porkchop Cash

05/05 Los Angeles, CA beat Mr. America

05/06 Bakersfield, CA lost to Mr. America by DQ

05/07 Los Angeles, CA double DQ vs. John Tolos

05/12 Los Angeles, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Tony Russo

05/18 San Diego, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, beat Dennis Stamp & Tony Russo

05/18 San Diego, CA lost in a Battle royal

05/19 Los Angeles, CA beat Dennis Stamp

05/20 Bakersfield, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, beat Tony Russo &Bengali

05/20 Bakersfield, CA lost in a Battle royal

05/25 San Diego, CA w/. Crusher Verdu & The Alaskan, lost to Gory Guerrero, Porkchop Cash, & Tony Russo

05/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. Java Ruuk, beat Gory Guerrero & El Azteca

05/27 Bakersfield, CA lost to Gory Guerrero by DQ

06/01 San Diego, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon

06/02 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. Mexico, lost to Gory Guerrero & Tony Russo

06/03 Bakersfield, CA lost to Wilhelm Ruska -- Judo Exhibition

06/03 Bakersfield, CA lost to Butcher Vachon by DQ

06/04 Los Angeles, CA lost to Gory Guerrero -- Hair vs. Hair match

06/09 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. Mexico II, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon

06/10 Los Angeles, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi

06/11 Los Angeles, CA lost to Butcher Vachon

06/15 San Diego, CA w/. Wilhelm Ruska, lost to Gory & Chavo Guerrero

06/18 Los Angeles, CA lost to Gory Guerrero

06/22 San Diego, CA w/. The Alaskan & Don Fargo, lost to Wilhelm Ruska, Gory & Chavo Guerrero

06/23 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mike Adams

06/23 Los Angeles, CA beat Mr. Mexico II

06/24 Bakersfield, CA w/. Mr. Mexico II, lost to Butcher Vachon & Wilhelm Ruska

06/25 Los Angeles, CA lost to Gory Guerrero

06/30 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

06/30 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. America II, lost to Gory Guerrero & Mr. Mexico II

07/07 San Antonio, TX beat Chavo Guerrero
*Won the America’s Heavyweight title (2)

07/09 Los Angeles, CA lost to Porkchop Cash

07/15 Bakersfield, CA double count out vs. Porkchop Cash

07/15 Bakersfield, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, beat Porkchop Cash & Mr. Mexico II by count out

07/17 San Francisco, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

07/20 San Diego, CA beat Mr. Mexico II

07/21 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. America II, dble DQ vs. Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon

07/23 Los Angeles, CA drew Chavo Guerrero

07/27 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

07/31 San Antonio, TX vs. Chavo Guerrero

08/03 San Diego, CA beat Mr. Mexico II

08/05 Bakersfield, CA beat Mr. Mexico II

08/06 Los Angeles, CA beat Mr. Mexico II

08/10 San Diego, CA lost to Butcher Vachon -- Loser leaves town

08/13 Los Angeles, CA w/. Crusher Verdu, lost to Porkchop Cash & Frank Monte
*Lost the America’s tag team titles

08/17 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Hangman & Don Fargo, beat Butcher Vachon, Gory Guerrero & Choi Sun

08/18 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mr. Mexico

08/19 Bakersfield, CA lost to Butcher Vachon by count out Cage match

08/20 Los Angeles, CA beat Butcher Vachon

08/31 San Diego, CA w/. Crusher Verdu & Hangman, beat Choi Sun & Masked Scorpions

09/01 Los Angeles, CA beat Mike Adams

09/01 Los Angeles, CA w/. Butcher Vachon, lost to Chavo Guerrero & El Azteca

09/02 Bakersfield, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Masked Scorpions

09/03 Los Angeles, CA beat Butcher Vachon

09/08 Los Angeles, CA beat Scorpion #1

09/10 Los Angeles, CA lost to Andre the Giant

09/21 San Diego, CA lost to Crusher Verdu

09/22 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

09/23 Bakersfield, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero by DQ

09/26 Juarez, Mexico vs. Chavo Guerrero

10/06 Los Angeles, CA w/. Don Fargo, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon

10/29 (Los Angeles?) w/. The Hangman, beat Carlos & Raul Mata
*Won the America’s tag team titles.

11/03 Los Angeles, CA w/. Super Scorpion, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Larry Zbyzsko

11/05 Los Angeles, CA beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ

11/09 San Diego, CA as Super Scorpion, vs. Mr. Mexico (Chavo Guerrero)

11/10 Los Angeles, CA lost to Carlos Mata

11/16 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero -- Mexican Death match

11/24 Los Angeles, CA w/. Scorpion #1, lost to Larry Zbyzsko & Mike Adams

11/26 Los Angeles, CA lost to Scorpion #1

11/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Butcher Vachon & Larry Zbyzsko by DQ

11/30 San Diego, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Andre the Giant & Scorpion #1

12/01 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Raul & Carlos Mata

12/14 San Diego, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon

12/29 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Rocca

1977

01/12 Los Angeles, CA w/. Rock Riddle, lost to Andre the Giant -- Handicap match

01/14 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Victor Rivera & Cienb Caras by DQ

01/14 Los Angeles, CA lost in a Battle royal

01/18 San Diego, CA lost to Andre the Giant

01/19 Los Angeles, CA w/. Alfonso Dantes, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon

01/21 (Los Angeles?) w/. The Hangman, lost to Victor Rivera & Cien Caras
*Lost the America’s tag team titles.

01/25 San Diego, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Victor Rivera & Cien Caras

01/28 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Victor Rivera & Cien Caras

02/01 San Diego, CA w., The Hangman, lost to Chavo Guerrero - Handicap match

02/02 Los Angeles, CA w/. Alfonso Dantes, beat Victor Rivera & The Hangman

02/08 San Diego, CA w/. Alfonso Dantes, lost to Victor Rivera & The Hangman

02/09 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. Mexico #3, lost to Mike Adams & Hangman

02/14 Pico Rivera, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

02/16 Los Angeles, CA lost to Terry Sawyer

02/18 Los Angeles, CA lost to The Hangman -- Cage match

02/23 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. Ota, lost to Victor Rivera & Ken Mantell

02/25 Los Angeles, CA beat Ken Mantell & Hangman -- Handicap match

02/28 Pico Rivera, CA beat Victor Rivera

03/02 Los Angeles, CA beat Mr. Mexico #2

03/03 Los Angeles, CA beat El Negro

03/08 San Diego, CA w/. Tank Patton, lost to Victor Rivera & Terry Sawyer by DQ

03/13 Los Angeles, CA w/. Tank Patton, lost to Al Madril & Keith Franks

03/17 Oxnard, CA lost to Terry Sawyer by DQ

03/24 Oxnard, CA lost to The Hangman by DQ

03/25 Los Angeles, CA lost to Terry Sawyer

03/26 San Francisco, CA lost to Earl Maynard

03/30 Los Angeles, CA lost to Terry Sawyer

03/31 Oxnard, CA lost to Victor Rivera Cage match

04/07 Oxnard, CA vs. Chavo Guerrero

04/11 Pico Rivera, CA beat El Tigre

04/13 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

*Won NWA World Lightweight title

04/15 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

04/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Pepper Gomez

04/21 Oxnard, CA vs. Mil Mascaras

04/30 San Francisco, CA w/. Bob Roop, lost to Pepper Gomez & Al Madril

05/18 Los Angeles, CA w/. Keith Franks, beat Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones

05/19 Oxnard, CA w/. Tank Patton, vs. Tommy Seigler & Tom Jones

05/25 Los Angeles, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Tommy Seigler

05/26 Oxnard, CA vs. Tommy Seigler Loser Leaves Town

05/27 Los Angeles, CA beat Billy Rogers

05/28 Bakersfield, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Billy Rogers & Tommy Seigler by DQ

05/31 San Diego, CA w/. Tank Patton, lost to Black Gordman & Goliath

06/07 San Diego, CA w/. Bull Ramos, lost to Chavo & Mando Guerrero

06/09 Oxnard, CA w/. Keith Franks, beat The Hangman & Tom Jones

06/14 San Diego, CA double DQ vs. Tank Patton

06/15 Los Angeles, CA w/. Tank Patton, lost to Mike Adams & The Hangman

06/21 San Diego, CA drew Tank Patton

06/22 Los Angeles, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Chavo Guerrero & Tank Patton

06/23 Oxnard, CA w/. Bull Ramos, beat Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones by DQ

06/30 Oxnard, CA vs. Tom Jones

07/05 San Diego, CA w/. Keith Franks, beat Mando Guerrero & J.J. Dillon

07/06 Los Angeles, CA lost to Tom Jones

07/07 Oxnard, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones by count out

07/12 San Diego, CA w/. Keith Franks, beat Alex Perez & Victor Rivera by DQ

07/14 Oxnard, CA w/. Keith Franks, beat Chavo Guerrero & Victor Rivera -- Death match

07/19 San Diego, CA beat Alex Perez

07/21 Oxnard, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones

07/22 Los Angeles, CA w/. Keith Franks, beat Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones
*Won the America’s tag team titles.

07/26 San Diego, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones

07/28 Oxnard, CA w/. Keith Franks, vs. Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones Cage Match

07/29 Los Angeles, CA w/. Keith Franks, lost to Mando Guerrero & Tom Jones
*Lost the America’s tag team titles.

08/02 San Diego, CA beat Keith Franks

08/02 San Diego, CA beat Alex Perez

08/03 Los Angeles, CA w/. J.J. Dillon, lost to Mike Adams & Keith Franks

08/04 Oxnard, CA vs. Keith Franks

08/09 San Diego, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

08/10 Los Angeles, CA beat Tom Jones by DQ

08/11 Oxnard, CA vs. Mando Guerrero

08/12 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero
*Won the America’s Heavyweight title

08/16 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero -- Loser Leaves Town

08/17 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mando Guerrero

08/18 Oxnard, CA lost to Mando Guerrero -- Loser Leaves Town

08/19 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero -- Loser Leaves Town
*Lost the America’s Heavyweight title

New Japan Pro Wrestling:

08/26 Kiryu, Japan w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu
08/27 Hiratsuka, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido
08/28 Tokyo, Japan lost to Strong Kobayashi
08/30 Misato, Japan lost to Seiji Sakaguchi
08/31 Suzuka, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, beat Seiji Sakauguchi & Riki Choshu
09/01 Tajimi, Japan w/. Hangman (Neil Guay), lost to Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido
09/02 Nagoya, Japan w/. Hangman, lost to Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu
09/03 Hekinan, Japan w/. Hangman, lost to Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino
09/04 Yamatotakada, Japan beat Kantaro Hoshino
09/05 Akashi, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi
09/06 Tokushima, Japan beat Osamu Kido
09/08 Tokuyama, Japan lost to Riki Choshu
09/10 Yabe, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino
09/11 Kokubu, Japan w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi
09/12 Kagoshima, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu
09/13 Tamana, Japan lost to Antonio Inoki
09/14 Nijo, Japan w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido
09/16 Kurume, Japan w/. Hangman, beat Strong Kobayashi & Osamu Kido
09/17 Shimonoseki, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu
09/20 Yoshida, Japan w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino
09/21 Obanazawa, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu
09/22 Aizu, Japan lost to Antonio Inoki
09/24 Kesen-numa, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido
09/25 Miyako, Japan lost to Seiji Sakaguchi
09/27 Utsunomiya, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino
09/28 Ichihara, Japan w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido
09/29 Osaka, Japan beat Osamu Kido
09/30 Gamagori, Japan w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Osamu Kido & Strong Kobayashi

10/01 Funabashi, Japan w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Strong Kobayashi & Riki Choshu

World Wrestling Association:

(Wrestling as the masked “Canadian”)

11/02 Los Angeles, CA w/. Chavo Guerrero, lost to Black Gordman & Goliath

*Lost the Americas tag team titles.

11/04 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

*Won the Americas Heavyweight title

11/08 San Diego, CA beat Texas Red by DQ

11/09 Los Angeles, CA w/. Victor Rivera, beat Tom & S.D. Jones

11/11 Los Angeles, CA beat Pat Patterson

11/16 Los Angeles, CA w/. Alex Perez, lost to Mando Guerrero & Texas Red

11/18 Los Angeles, CA beat Texas Red by DQ

11/22 San Diego, CA beat Texas Red

11/23 Los Angeles, CA w/. Victor Rivera, lost to Texas Red & S.D. Jones

11/26 Los Angeles, CA lost to Scorpion I

11/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Hangman, lost to Butcher Vachon & Larry Zbyzsko by DQ

11/30 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mando Guerrero -- Cage match

12/06 San Diego, CA w/. Colosso Colossetti & El Gran Goliath, lost to Mando Guerrero, Tom Jones & Alex Perez

12/07 Los Angeles, CA beat Alex Perez

12/09 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mando Guerrero
*Lost the Americas Heavyweight title

12/13 San Diego, CA beat Alex Perez

12/16 Los Angeles, CA beat Mando Guerrero
*Won the Americas Heavyweight title

12/17 Los Angeles, CA beat Larry Zbyzsko

12/28 Los Angeles, CA w/. Victor Rivera, beat S.D. Jones & Mickey Doyle

1978

01/11 Los Angeles, CA lost to El Falcon

01/13 Los Angeles, CA beat Rick McGraw

01/17 San Diego, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

01/25 Los Angeles, CA w/. Rock Riddle, lost to Tatsumi Fujinami & Rick McGraw

02/01 Los Angeles, CA beat Butcher Brannigan

02/01 Los Angeles, CA lost to El Farron

02/08 Los Angeles, CA w/. Rex Arnold, lost to Hector Guerrero & El Farron

02/10 Los Angeles, CA as The Canadian, lost to Hector Guerrero
*Lost the Americas Heavyweight title.

02/15 Los Angeles, CA beat The Patriot

02/21 San Diego, CA lost to Hector Guerrero -- Loser Leaves Town

02/22 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero

New Japan Pro Wrestling:

(Wrestling as the Masked Canadian)

03/03 Takasaki, Japan lost to Tatsumi Fujinami

03/07 Koshoku, Japan lost to Tatsumi Fujinami
03/09 Shiraishi, Japan lost to Strong Kobayashi
03/10 Koriyama, Japan beat Kantaro Hoshino
03/11 Tokyo, Japan w/. Masked Superstar, lost to Strong Kobayashi & Haruka Eigen
03/14 Choshi, Japan w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi
03/15 Kashihara, Japan w/. Roberto Soto, lost to Tatsumi Fujinami & Riki Choshu
03/17 Ogaki, Japan lost to Osamu Kido
03/18 Toyoake, Japan lost to Tatsumi Fujinami
03/19 Toyokawa, Japan w/. Masked Superstar, lost to Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi
03/21 Tsu, Japan w/. Ivan Koloff, beat Strong Kobayashi & Kantaro Hoshino
03/22 Shiga, Japan lost to Strong Kobayashi
03/24 Wakayama, Japan w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Tatsumi Fujinami & Kotetsu Yamamoto
03/25 Higashiosaka, Japan lost to Riki Choshu
03/27 Fukaya, Japan lost to Strong Kobayashi
03/28 Furukawa, Japan lost to Tatsumi Fujinami
03/29 Fuji, Japan lost to Kantaro Hoshino
03/30 Tokyo, Japan w/. Ivan Koloff, beat Riki Choshu & Haruka Eigen

World Wrestling Association:

04/18 San Diego, CA beat Johnny Rivera

04/21 (Los Angeles?) w/. Ron Bass, beat Chavo Guerrero & Black Gordman
*Won Americas tag team titles

04/25 San Diego, CA beat Terry Sawyer

04/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. Ron Bass, drew Chavo Guerrero & Black Gordman

05/03 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

05/16 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

05/17 Los Angeles, CA lost to Terry Sawyer

05/18 Bakersfield, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero by count out

05/23 San Diego, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

05/24 Los Angeles, CA w/. Ron Bass, beat Black Gorman & Terry Sawyer

05/26 (Los Angeles?) w/. Ron Bass, lost to Hector Guerrero & Black Gordman
*Lost the Americas tag team titles.

05/30 San Diego, CA w/. Ron Bass, lost to Hector Guerrero & Black Gordman

06/01 Bakersfield, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero -- Cage match

06/02 Los Angeles, CA Battle royal

06/03 San Francisco, CA beat Pepper Gomez

06/06 San Diego, CA lost to Ron Bass

06/06 San Diego, CA lost in a 12-man Battle royal

06/10 Los Angeles, CA lost to Hector Guerrero

06/15 Bakersfield, CA beat Chavo Guerrero -- Loser Leaves Town

06/20 San Diego, CA beat Carlos Mata

06/22 Bakersfield, CA beat Hector Guerrero by DQ

06/24 Los Angeles, CA beat Hector Guerrero

06/24 San Francisco, CA beat Lonnie Mayne
*Won the (San Francisco) United States Heavyweight title

06/27 San Diego, CA w/. El Gran Goliath, beat Carlos Mata & Black Gordman

07/15 San Francisco, CA lost to Lonnie Mayne
*Lost the (San Francisco) United States Heavyweight title

07/19 Los Angeles, CA lost to Tonga

07/26 Los Angeles, CA beat Tarzan Azteca

07/28 Los Angeles, CA lost to Bob Backlund (WWWF World champion)

07/29 San Francisco, CA lost to Lonnie Mayne

08/01 San Diego, CA lost to Gama Singh

08/02 Los Angeles, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, lost to Hector Guerrero & Carlos Mata

08/08 San Diego, CA lost to Hector Guerrero by DQ

08/09 Los Angeles, CA lost to Carlos Mata

08/15 San Diego, CA lost to Hector Guerrero -- Mexican Death match

08/16 Los Angeles, CA beat Gama Singh

08/19 San Francisco, CA lost to Jimmy Snuka

08/22 San Diego, CA beat Chavo Guerrero by DQ

08/31 Bakersfield, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero -- Cage match

09/06 Los Angeles, CA w/. Pak Chu, lost to Hector Guerrero & Tonga

09/07 Bakersfield, CA lost to Hector Guerrero

09/13 Los Angeles, CA w/. Pak Chu, lost to Black Gordman & Ryuma Go

09/15 San Bernadino, CA w/. Java Ruuk, lost to Chavo & Hector Guerrero

09/19 San Diego, CA beat Java Ruuk

09/21 Bakersfield, CA beat Java Ruuk -- Loser Leaves Town

09/29 Los Angeles, CA beat Chavo Guerrero
*Won the Americas Heavyweight title

10/01 San Bernadino, CA lost to Twin Devil #1
*Lost the Americas Heavyweight title

NWA Pacific Northwest – Promoter Don Owen:

10/07 Portland, OR beat Johnny Eagles

10/10 Portland, OR beat Coco Samoa

10/14 Portland, OR drew Johnny Boyd

10/21 Portland, OR beat Buck Zumhofe

10/25 Seattle, WA beat Lanny Poffo

10/28 Portland, OR beat Ricky Hunter

11/07 Portland, OR drew Dutch Savage

11/11 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Johnny Eagles & Don Diamond

11/18 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal

11/21 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Red Bastein & Don Diamond

11/25 Portland, OR beat Ricky Hunter

12/02 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Johnny Eagles & Jonathan Boyd

12/06 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, lost to Dutch Savage & Jonathan Boyd

12/09 Portland, OR beat Jonathan Boyd

12/16 Portland, OR lost to Jonathan Boyd

12/23 Portland, OR beat Hector Guerrero

12/30 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, drew Dutch Savage & Jonathan Boyd

12/31 Tacoma, WA w/. Killer Brooks, beat Dutch Savage & Jonathan Boyd
*Won Pacific Northwest tag team titles.

1979

01/06 Portland, OR drew Tami Samoa

World Wrestling Association:

01/11 Bakersfield lost to Tatsumi Fujinami
*Lost the WWF Junior Heavyweight title

01/12 Los Angeles, CA lost to Al Madril

01/19 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

NWA Pacific Northwest:

01/20 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Adrian Adonis & Dutch Savage

01/27 San Francisco, CA lost in a Battle royal

01/30 Portland, OR w/. Kurt Von Steiger, lost to Dutch Savage & Adrian Adonis

02/03 Portland, OR beat Ricky Hunter

02/03 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Adrian Adonis & Johnny Eagles

02/06 Roseburg, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Adrian Adonis & Jonathan Boyd

02/10 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, drew Adrian Adonis & Dutch Savage

02/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Joe Ventura by DQ

02/13 Portland, OR beat Matt Borne

02/17 Portland, OR beat Jonathan Boyd
*Won the Pacific Northwest title

02/19 Vancouver, BC beat Sal Martino

02/20 Roseburg, OR lost to Jonathan Boyd by DQ

02/22 Salem, OR beat Lanny Poffo

02/24 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Jesse Ventura & Jonathan Boyd

02/27 Portland, OR beat Johnny Eagles

03/03 Portland, OR beat Johnny Eagles

03/13 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, lost to Adrian Adonis & Ron Starr

03/17 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Dutch Savage & George Wells

03/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Sal Martino by DQ

03/24 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, lost to Andre the Giant & Hector Guerrero

03/26 Vancouver, BC beat Sandy Scott

03/27 Roseburg, OR w/. Killer Brooks, Buddy Rose, & Ed Wiskowski, lost to Andre the Giant, Adrian Adonis & Ron Starr

03/31 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, lost to Adrian Adonis & Ron Starr

04/02 Vancouver, BC beat Dutch Savage

04/03 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, lost to Adrian Adonis & Ron Starr
*Lost the Pacific Northwest tag team titles.

04/07 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski, lost to Dutch Savage, Adrian Adonis, George Wells & Ron Starr

04/09 Vancouver, BC w/. Bobby Jaggers, double DQ vs. Dutch Savage & Bobby Bass

04/10 Roseburg, OR beat Hector Guerrero

04/14 Portland, OR lost to Ron Starr

04/16 Vancouver, BC w/. Bobby Jaggers, double DQ vs. Dutch Savage & Bobby Bass

04/21 Portland, OR drew Ron Starr

04/23 Vancouver, BC lost to Dutch Savage -- Coal Miner's Glove match

04/24 Portland, OR w/. Judy Martin, lost to Ron Starr & Vicki Williams

04/29 Portland, OR lost to George Wells by DQ

World Wide Wrestling Federation – Promoter Vince McMahon Sr:

04/30 New York, NY beat Steve King (Madison Square Garden)

NWA Pacific Northwest:

05/05 Portland, OR beat George Wells

05/08 Portland, OR drew Buddy Rose

05/12 Portland, OR drew Buddy Rose

05/15 Roseburg, OR beat Matt Borne

05/15 Roseburg, OR Won a Battle royal

05/19 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose

05/26 Portland, OR beat Matt Borne

05/29 Roseburg, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski

06/02 Portland, OR drew Ron Starr

06/05 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski -- Cage match

06/09 Portland, OR drew Stan Stasiak

06/09 Portland, OR w/. Killer Brooks, lost to Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski

06/12 Roseburg, OR w/. Dutch Savage, beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski by DQ

06/16 Portland, OR beat Buck Zumhofe

06/19 Portland, OR drew Jonathan Boyd

06/23 Portland, OR beat Sal Martino

06/30 Portland, OR lost to Stan Stasiak
*Lost the Pacific Northwest title

07/03 Portland, OR beat Matt Borne

07/07 Portland, OR beat Ricky Hunter

07/10 Portland, OR lost to Buddy Rose -- Coal Miner's Glove match

World Wide Wrestling Federation:

07/30 New York, NY beat Johnny Rodz (Madison Square Garden)

NWA Pacific Northwest/Vancouver All Star Wrestling:

10/20 Portland, OR beat Sweet William

10/27 Portland, OR w/. Ron Bass & Red Bastein, drewBuddy Rose, Brute Miller & Sweet William

10/29 Vancouver, BC beat Siegfried Steinke

10/29 Vancouver, BC Won a battle royal

11/03 Portland, OR w/. Ron Bass, beat Buddy Rose & Rip Rogers

11/05 Vancouver, BC beat Chris Colt

11/10 Portland, OR beat Frank Dusek

11/12 Vancouver, BC beat Siegfried Steinke by DQ

11/17 Portland, OR w/. Dutch Savage, beat Brute Miller & Sweet William by DQ

11/20 Portland, OR beat Sweet William

11/24 Portland, OR w/. Ron Bass & Dutch Savage, lost to Buddy Rose, Brute Miller & Sweet William

11/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Don Leo Jonathan, beat Siegfried Steinke & Chris Colt by CO

12/01 Portland, OR w/. Stan Stasiak, beat Brute Miller & Sweet William by DQ

12/03 Vancouver, BC w/. Don Leo Jonathan, beat Siegfried Steinke & Chris Colt

12/04 Portland, OR drew Buddy Rose

12/06 Seattle, WA vs. Dutch Savage

12/08 Portland, OR drew Frank Dusek

12/11 Roseburg, OR beat Buddy Rose -- Anything Goes

12/15 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose

12/17 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage, beat Buddy Rose & Chris Colt

12/21 Portland, OR beat Frank Dusek

12/26 Vancouver, BC beat Buddy Rose

12/27 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose

1980

01/05 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, Stan Stasiak & Dutch Savage, lost to Buddy Rose, Ron Bass, Butch Miller & Luke Williams

01/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Harley Race

01/08 Portland, OR w/. Matt Borne & King Parsons, lost to Buddy Rose, Butch Miller & Luke Williams

World Wrestling Association:

01/11 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chavo Guerrero

01/11 Los Angeles, CA lost in a Battle royal

Vancouver All Star Wrestling / NWA Pacific Northwest:

01/14 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage & Stan Stasiak, lost to Butch Miller, Luke Williams, & Buddy Rose

01/19 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams

01/28 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams by DQ

01/28 Vancouver, BC double CO vs. Buddy Rose

02/02 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, drew Butch Miller & Luke Williams

02/05 Portland, OR beat Butch Miller

02/09 Portland, OR beat Ron Bass by DQ

02/11 Vancouver, BC beat Buddy Rose

02/18 Portland, OR beat Chris Colt

02/23 Portland, OR w/. Frank Dusek, beat Buddy Rose & Ron Bass by DQ

02/25 Vancouver, BC lost to Buddy Rose by DQ

03/01 Portland, OR beat Luke Williams -- Hair match

03/04 Portland, OR w/. Andre the Giant, beat Buddy Rose, Butch Miller & Luke Williams

03/08 Portland, OR w/. Andre the Giant, beat Buddy Rose, Ron Bass, Butch Miller & Luke Williams

03/10 Vancouver, BC w/. Don Leo Jonathan & Andre the Giant, beat Butch Miller, Luke Williams, & Buddy Rose

03/15 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams by DQ

03/19 Portland, OR beat Butch Miller -- Hair match

03/22 Portland, OR beat Steve Pardee

03/24 Vancouver, BC lost to Buddy Rose

03/29 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams
*Won the Pacific Northwest tag team titles.

04/05 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams

04/07 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams

04/12 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel & Frank Dusek, lost to Buddy Rose, Butch Miller & Luke Williams

04/16 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose -- Hair match

04/19 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel & Dutch Savage, lost to Buddy Rose, Butch Miller, & Luke Williams

04/21 Vancouver, BC w/. Salvatore Martino & Steve Pardee, beat Butch Miller, Luke Williams, & Buddy Rose

05/02 Duncan, BC beat Luke Williams

05/03 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, drew Butch Miller & Luke Williams

05/03 Cloverdale, BC w/. Rick Martel & Cowboy Lang, lost to Butch Miller, Luke Williams, & Little Tokyo -- Mixed tag team match

05/05 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams by DQ

05/12 (Oregon) w/. Rick Martel, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams
*Lost the Pacific Northwest tag team titles..

05/19 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams -- Cage Match
*Won the Canadian tag team titles

05/21 Cloverdale, BC w/. Rick Martel & Salvatore Martino, beat Butch Miller, Luke Williams, & Buddy Rose

05/23 Duncan, BC w/. Rick Martel, drew Butch Miller & Luke Williams

05/26 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel & Dutch Savage, lost to Buddy Rose, Butch Miller & Luke Williams

05/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Gene Kiniski

05/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams -- Streetfight

05/29 Portland, OR beat Chris Colt

05/31 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams

06/02 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams -- Streetfight

06/07 Portland, OR beat Chris Colt

06/10 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Igor Volkoff & Chris Colt

06/14 Portland, OR beat Chris Colt

06/14 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal

06/16 Vancouver, BC beat Rip Rogers

06/16 Vancouver, BC lost in a Battle royal

06/21 Portland, OR lost to Rip Rogers

06/28 Portland, OR w/. Butch Miller & Luke Williams, beat Buddy Rose, Ed Wiskowski, & Rip Rogers

07/05 Portland, OR beat Igor Volkoff

07/08 Portland, OR w/. Joe Lightfoot, beat Igor Volkoff & Rocky Dellaserra

07/12 Portland, OR drew Fidel Cortez

07/14 Vancouver, BC beat Rocky Dellaserra

07/19 Portland, OR beat Jesse Barr

07/22 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Igor Volkoff & Fidel Cortez

07/26 Portland, OR drew Johnny Boyd

07/28 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, beat Butch Miller & Luke Williams -- Loser leave town

08/02 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, drew Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski

08/05 Portland, OR w/. Rick Martel, beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski
*Won the vacant

08/09 Portland, OR beat Tony Borne

08/11 Vancouver, BC w/. Rick Martel, beat Ed Wiskowski & Buddy Rose by DQ

08/16 Portland, OR beat Igor Volkoff

08/23 Portland, OR beat Ed Wiskowski by DQ

08/25 Vancouver, BC beat Ed Wiskowski Loser leave town

08/27 Portland, OR beat Ed Wiskowski -- Loser Leave town
*Rick Martel loses a loser leave town match, Piper chooses Mike Popovich as a replacement partner.

09/06 Portland, OR w/. Mike Popovich, lost to Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver

09/08 Vancouver, BC w/. Al Tomko, lost to Rip Oliver & Fidel Cortez

09/12 Eugene, OR w/. Mike Popovich, lost to Rip Oliver & Fidel Cortez
*Lost the Pacific Northwest tag team titles.

09/13 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose
*Won the Pacific Northwest title

09/16 Portland, OR drew Buddy Rose

09/18 Salem, OR w/. Mike Popovich & Johnny Boyd, drew Buddy Rose, Rip Oliver & Fidel Cortez

09/19 Eugene OR w/. Mike Popvich & Johnny Boyd, lost to Buddy Rose, Rip Oliver & Fidel Cortez

09/20 Portland, OR lost to Buddy Rose Loser leaves town
*Lost the Pacific Northwest title

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling – Promoter Jim Crockett Jr.:

10/25 Charlotte, NC beat Matt Borne

10/26 Asheville, NC vs. Matt Borne

11/01 Richmond, VA beat Paul Jones
*Wins tournament for Mid-Atlantic TV title

11/02 Toronto, ON beat Frankie Laine

11/13 Knoxville, TN vs. Matt Borne

11/18 Raleigh, NC vs. Ric Flair

11/22 Culpeper, VA lost to Johnny Weaver by DQ

11/27 Greensboro, NC beat Johnny Weaver

11/30 Charlotte, NC beat Paul Jones

12/02 Raleigh, NC w/. Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum vs. Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan, & Sweet Ebony Diamond

12/06 Knoxville, TN vs. Ric Flair

12/07 Asheville, NC beat Ric Flair

12/08 Greenville, SC w/. Greg Valentine, beat Ric Flair & Johnny Weaver

12/25 Greenville, SC vs. Ric Flair

12/26 Richmond, VA vs. Ric Flair

12/28 Greensboro, NC lost to Ric Flair

1981

01/06 Columbia, SC w/. Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat

01/10 Spartanburg, SC w/. Harley Race, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Johnny Weaver

01/11 Greensboro, NC beat Johnny Weaver

01/13 Niagara Falls, ON (TV) w/. Great Hossein, beat Frankie Laine & Earl Pinnock

01/13 Niagara Falls, ON (TV) w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Angelo Mosca & Ric Flair

01/18 Charlotte, NC lost to Ric Flair by DQ

01/19 Greenville, SC lost to Ric Flair

01/20 Columbia, SC w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat

01/26 Greenville, SC w/. Greg Valentine, beat Ric Flair & George Scott

01/27 Raleigh, NC beat Ric Flair
*Won the NWA United States Heavyweight title

02/03 Columbia, SC w/. Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff, vs. Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, & George Scott

02/05 Norfolk, VA w/. Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff, beat Ric Flair, Rick Steamboat & George Scott

02/06 Lynchburg, VA w/. Greg Valentine, vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan

02/07 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair

02/08 Kingsport, TN w/. Greg Valentine, beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan

02/09 Greenville, SC beat Ric Flair by DQ

02/10 Raleigh, NC w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan by DQ

02/12 Fisherville, VA w/. Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair & Johnny Weaver

02/13 Richmond, VA vs. Ric Flair

02/14 Culpeper, VA w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan

02/15 Richmond, VA vs. Ric Flair

02/19 Norfolk, VA lost to Ric Flair by DQ

02/21 Spartanburg, SC w/. Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum, lost to Ric Flair, Rick Steamboat, & Blackjack Mulligan

02/22 Charlotte, NC beat Ric Flair

02/23 Greenville, SC lost to Ric Flair by reversed decision

03/01 Greensboro, NC beat Ric Flair

03/07 Columbia, SC lost to Ric Flair by DQ

03/08 Roanoke, VA w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan

03/12 Fisherville, VA w/. Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik, lost to Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ric Flair

03/13 Charleston, WV beat Ric Flair

03/16 Greenville, SC lost to Blackjack Mulligan by DQ

03/17 Raleigh, NC drew Ric Flair

03/20 Richmond, VA drew Ric Flair

03/22 Asheville, NC w/. Greg Valentine, vs. Ric Flair & Harley Race

03/26 Norfolk, VA lost to Ric Flair

03/30 Cincinnati, OH beat Ric Flair

04/03 Richmond, VA double DQ vs. Harley Race (NWA World champion)

04/05 Kingsport, VA w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat

04/06 Greenville, SC beat Ric Flair

04/07 Columbia, SC beat Ric Flair

04/12 Toronto, ON lost to Ric Flair by DQ

04/13 Brantford, ON (TV) beat Tim Gerrard

04/13 Brantford, ON (TV) w/. Jimmy Snuka, beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca by DQ

04/14 Kingston, ON beat Ric Flair

04/18 Hampton, VA beat Masked Superstar

04/19 Kingsport, TN beat Ric Flair by DQ

05/02 Roanoke, VA double DQ vs. Barry Windham

05/03 Toronto, ON beat Ric Flair

05/04 Brantford, ON (TV) beat John Bonello

05/04 Brantford, ON (TV) w/. Ray Stevens, beat John Bonello & Earl Pinnock

05/04 Brantford, ON (TV) w/. Jimmy Snuka, lost to Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson by DQ

05/05 Ottawa, ON double CO vs. Ric Flair

05/24 Toronto, ON lost to Angelo Mosca by DQ

05/25 Dundas, ON (TV) beat Bob Marcus

05/25 Dundas, ON (TV) beat Abe Jacobs

05/25 Dundas, ON (TV) lost to Dewey Robertson by DQ

05/30 Greenville, SC vs. Ric Flair

05/31 Asheville, NC w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel

06/02 Columbia, SC w/. Gene Anderson, lost to Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood

06/06 Spartanburg, SC lost to Ric Flair

06/07 Savannah, GA lost to Ric Flair by count out

NWA Pacific Northwest:

06/16 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose

06/20 Portland, OR w/. Steve Regal, beat Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver by DQ

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:

06/23 Raleigh, NC w/. Ivan Koloff, double DQ vs. Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel

06/28 Toronto, ON lost to Ric Flair by DQ

06/29 St. Catherine=s. ON w/. Mr. Fuji, lost to Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca

06/30 Oshawa, ON w/. Ray Stevens, beat Ric Flair & Tony Parisi by DQ

07/04 Hampton, VA vs. Harley Race (NWA World champion)

07/05 Asheville, NC lost to Ric Flair

07/11 Charlotte, NC drew Ric Flair

07/12 Toronto, ON w/. Ray Stevens, beat Ric Flair & Tony Parisi

07/13 Greenville, SC w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan

07/26 Toronto, ON w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Ric Flair & Andre the Giant

08/02 Roanoke, VA w/. Gene Anderson, lost to Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel

08/08 Greensboro, NC lost to Wahoo McDaniel
*Lost the NWA United States Heavyweight title

08/09 Toronto, ON lost to Andre the Giant

08/31 Greenville, SC w/. Ole Anderson, lost to Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel

09/05 Greensboro, NC w/. Abdullah the Butcher, no contest vs. Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel

09/06 Asheville, NC w/. Abdullah the Butcher, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ

09/06 Charlotte, NC w/. Abdullah the Butcher, double DQ vs. Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel

09/11 Spartanburg, SC lost to Ric Flair

09/13 Hampton, VA w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Ric Flair & Leroy Brown

09/18 Richmond, VA w/. Abdullah the Butcher, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood by DQ

09/19 Charlotte, NC w/. Abdullah the Butcher & Ole Anderson, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts

09/20 Toronto, ON w/. Ole Anderson, lost to Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel

10/01 Norfolk, VA lost to Wahoo McDaniel -- Strap match

10/02 Richmond, VA w/. Abdullah the Butcher, beat Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel

10/04 Toronto, ON w/. Abdullah the Butcher, drew Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes

10/11 Hampton, VA lost to Wahoo McDaniel -- Texas Death match

10/16 Toronto, ON double CO vs. Wahoo McDaniel

10/17 Buffalo, NY n.c. vs. Wahoo McDaniel

10/20 Kingsport, VA lost to Ric Flair

11/01 Greensboro, NC beat Ricky Steamboat
*Won the Mid-Atlantic title

11/02 Greenville, SC beat Ric Flair by DQ

11/24 Raleigh, NC double DQ vs. Ricky Steamboat

12/05 Cincinnati, OH lost to Ricky Steamboat

12/11 Richmond, VA w/. Ivan Koloff, beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

12/13 Greensboro, NC w/. Ole Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens

12/25 Charlotte, NC w/. Gene Anderson, beat Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones

1982

01/02 Hampton, VA beat Ricky Steamboat

01/03 Greensboro, NC beat Ricky Steamboat

01/05 Raleigh, NC lost to Ricky Steamboat by DQ

01/08 Cincinnati, OH beat Don Kernodle

01/10 Asheville, NC lost to Ricky Steamboat by DQ

01/10 Asheville, NC lost in a Battle royal

01/10 Charlotte, NC w/. Ole Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones B Texas Tornado

01/12 Raleigh, NC beat Ricky Steamboat

02/06 Cincinnati, OH lost to Ricky Steamboat by DQ

02/14 Charlotte, NC w/. Greg Valentine, beat Blackjack Mulligan Sr. & Jr.

02/14 Charlotte, NC w/. Greg Valentine, lost to Jack & Jerry Brisco

02/15 Greenville, SC w/. Ole Anderson, beat Jake Roberts & Blackjack Mulligan Jr.

02/20 Roanoke, VA lost to Ray Stevens by DQ

02/27 Augusta, GA vs. Bob Armstrong

02/28 Asheville, NC w/. Austin Idol, beat Ray Stevens & Bob Armstrong

03/05 Cincinnati, OH double count out vs. Bob Armstrong

03/07 Toronto, ON beat Dino Bravo

03/07 Toronto, ON lost to Ricky Steamboat

03/21 Toronto, ON lost to Ricky Steamboat by DQ

04/04 Asheville, NC lost to Jack Brisco by DQ

04/19 Greenville, SC lost to Bob Armstrong -- Lumberjack match

05/01 Augusta, GA vs. Tommy Rich

05/02 Atlanta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, no contest vs. Dusty Rhodes & George Steele

05/10 Greenville, SC lost to Jack Brisco
*Lost the Mid-Atlantic title

06/11 Cincinnati, OH beat Bob Armstrong

06/13 Roanoke, VA lost to Jack Brisco

06/14 Greenville, SC w/. The Ninja, beat Jack Brisco & Jimmy Valiant

06/17 Amarillo, TX lost to Dick Slater

06/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, double DQ vs. Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich

06/28 Greenville, SC w/. Ric Flair, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

07/07 ?? beat Jack Brisco
*Won the Mid-Atlantic title

07/11 Toronto, ON lost to Jack Brisco

08/03 Raleigh, NC lost to Jack Brisco
*Lost the Mid-Atlantic title

Wrestler Stabbed
(Syracuse Post-Standard; August 5, 1982)

RALEIGH, N.C. – Professional wrestler Roddy Piper was stabbed in the chest Tuesday night by a fan of another wrestler who had defeated Piper earlier in the evening, police said.
Piper, 31, who police said often plays the role of “bad guy” in the ring, was treated for the chest wound and a hand injury and released about 2 a.m., according to Wake County Medical Center officials.
William Isom, 43, or Hartsville, S.C., was charged with assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury, police said.
Piper said a man confronted him in a stairwell at the Raleigh Civic Center and began shouting obscenities while slashing at him with a pocket knife and that he picked up a pipe to defend himself, police said.

08/08 Charlotte, NC w/. Ric Flair, lost to Jack Brisco & Wahoo McDaniel

08/19 Winston-Salem, NC lost to Ric Flair by count out

08/21 Greensboro, NC w/. Jerry Brisco & Mike Rotundo, beat Ric Flair, Paul Jones, & Sir Oliver Humperdink

09/06 Greenville, SC beat Ric Flair by DQ

NWA Pacific Northwest:

10/12 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose

10/13 Seattle, WA beat Buddy Rose

10/14 Salem, OR w/. Stan Stasiak, beat Rip Oliver & Assassin

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:

10/25 Augusta, GA vs. Buzz Sawyer

11/06 Augusta, GA vs. Buzz Sawyer

11/12 Charlotte, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

11/22 Greenville, SC beat Greg Valentine

11/23 Raleigh, NC lost to Ric Flair by DQ

11/26 Richmond, VA w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

11/27 Greenville, SC double DQ vs. Ric Flair

11/28 Charlotte, NC w/. Abdullah the Butcher, beat Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle

12/06 Greenville, SC w/. Bob Orton Jr., beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

12/09 Norfolk, VA double DQ vs. Ric Flair

12/14 Raleigh, NC beat Greg Valentine

12/25 Charlotte, NC beat Greg Valentine

12/30 Norfolk, VA w/. Bob Orton Jr., beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

1983

01/01 Charlotte, NC lost to Ric Flair

01/02 Greensboro, NC lost to Ric Flair

01/04 Raleigh, NC beat Greg Valentine

01/09 Santo Domingo lost to Victor Jovica by DQ

01/20 Kansas City, KS w/. Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler, beat Roger Kirby, Dewey Robertson, & Crusher Ayala

01/23 Greensboro, NC w/. Jack Brisco, beat Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

01/24 Greenville, SC w/. Jack Brisco, vs. Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

01/30 Charlotte, NC w/. Dusty Rhodes, beat Paul Jones & Red Dog Lane

Championship Wrestling from Florida:

02/06 Orlando, FL beat Scott McGee

02/07 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Mike Graham, lost to The Kangaroos

02/09 Miami, FL beat Mr. New York (aka Chic Donovan)

02/13 Orlando, FL drew Midnight Rider (aka Dusty Rhodes)

02/14 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Angelo Mosca & Jake Roberts, beat Rufus Jones, Ron Bass & Charlie Cook

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:

02/28 Greenville, SC Guest referee for Greg Valentine-Jimmy Valiant U.S. title match

03/07 Greenville, SC beat Dick Slater

03/12 Greensboro, NC beat Dick Slater

03/13 Greenville, SC lost to Greg Valentine

Championship Wrestling from Florida:

03/15 Tampa, FL beat Charlie Cook

03/16 Miami, FL beat Charlie Cook

03/20 Orlando, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Charlie Cook

03/22 Tampa, FL drew Dusty Rhodes

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:

03/27 Toronto, ON lost to Ric Flair (NWA World)

03/28 Greenville, SC lost to Greg Valentine

04/03 Greensboro, NC lost to Dick Slater
*Lost the Mid-Atlantic television title

04/10 Toronto, ON lost to Ric Flair (NWA World) by DQ

04/11 Greenville, SC beat Greg Valentine -- Non-title match

04/15 St. Louis, MO beat Omar Atlas

04/16 Greensboro, NC beat Greg Valentine
*Won NWA United States Heavyweight title

04/25 Greenville, SC beat Greg Valentine -- No DQ match

04/29 St. Louis, MO drew George Wells

04/30 Greensboro, NC lost to Greg Valentine
*Lost NWA United States Heavyweight title

NWA Pacific Northwest:

05/08 Centralia, WA w/. Curt Hennig, lost to Rip Oliver & The Assassin

05/09 Longview, WA w/. Billy Jack Haynes, beat Rip Oliver & The Assassin

05/10 Portland, OR beat Ric Flair (NWA World)

05/11 Seattle, WA lost to Ric Flair (NWA World) by reversed decision

05/12 Salem, OR beat Buddy Rose -- Cage match

05/13 Eugene, OR beat Buddy Rose

05/14 Portland, OR w/. Billy Jack Haynes, beat Ric Flair & Rip Oliver

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:

05/15 Toronto, ON beat Terry Funk by CO

All Japan Pro Wrestling:

05/19 Ako, Japan w/. Dick Slater, beat Mighty Inoue & Ashura Hara
05/20 Izumisano, Japan lost to Genichiro Tenryu by DQ
05/21 Takahashi, Japan w/. Dick Slater & Chavo Guerrero, lost to Giant Baba, Genichiro Tenryu & Mighty Inoue

05/22 Miyoshi, Japan w/. Dick Slater & Mike Davis, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Ashura Hara

05/23 Niimi, Japan beat Mighty Inoue
05/25 Kakegawa, Japan w/. Dick Slater, beat Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma
05/26 Tenryu, Japan w/. Dick Slater, beat Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu
05/27 Tokyo, Japan w/. Dick Slater, beat Mighty Inoue & Takashi Ishikawa
05/28 Koyama, Japan w/. Dick Slater & Chavo Guerrero, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta & Mighty Inoue

05/29 Ichinoseki, Japan lost to Giant Baba by count out
05/31 Yoichi, Japan w/. Dick Slater & The Destroyer, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa

06/01 Samani, Japan lost to Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
06/02 Rumoi, Japan w/. Dick Slater & Bill Irwin, lost to Giant Babam Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara

06/03 Asahikawa, Japan w/. Dick Slater, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
06/05 Kisarasu, Japan w/. Chavo Guerrero, beat Mighty Inoue & Ultra Seven

06/06 Otsu, Japan lost to Jumbo Tsuruta

06/07 Gifu, Japan w/. Ric Flair, beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Ashura Hara

06/08 Tokyo, Japan w/. Bill Irwin, lost to Takashi Ishikawa & Ashura Hara

06/10 St. Louis, MO drew Bob Brown

06/10 St. Louis, MO lost in a Battle royal

06/18 Greenville, SC w/. Ric Flair, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & Greg Valentine by DQ

06/25 Charlotte, NC w/. Ric Flair, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Greg Valentine

06/26 Asheville, NC w/. Ric Flair, beat Jake Roberts & Greg Valentine

06/28 Columbia, SC w/. Ric Flair, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Greg Valentine

07/01 Charleston, SC w/. Ric Flair, beat Crusher Broomfield & Greg Valentine

07/07 Norfolk, VA w/. Ric Flair, lost to Jake Roberts & Greg Valentine

07/24 Asheville, NC w/. Ric Flair, lost to Jack & Jerry Brisco

07/27 Spartanburg, SC w/. Ric Flair, lost to Jack & Jerry Brisco by DQ

08/02 Columbia, SC w/. Ric Flair, beat Jack & Jerry Brisco by DQ

08/28 Toronto, ON w/. Jimmy Valiant, lost to Jake Roberts & Greg Valentine by DQ

08/29 Greenville, SC w/. Ric Flair, vs. Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

10/10 Greenville, SC w/. Ric Flair, beat Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater

10/14 Hampton, VA w/. Ric Flair, beat Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater

10/16 Toronto, ON beat Greg Valentine

10/23 Roanoke, VA w/. Ric Flair, beat Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater

10/26 Winston-Salem, NC w/. Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel, vs. Bob Orton Jr., Dory Funk Jr., & Dick Slater

11/03 Norfolk, VA w/. Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel, beat Greg Valentine, Bob Orton Jr. & Dick Slater

11/13 Toronto, ON beat Greg Valentine by DQ

11/24 Greensboro, NC beat Greg Valentine Dog collar match

12/04 Toronto, ON beat Greg Valentine Dog collar match

12/26 Toronto, ON w/. Dory Funk Jr. beat The Assassins

1984

World Wrestling Federation – Promoter Vince McMahon Jr:

01/03 Allentown, PA debuted as a manager for David Schultz

Maple Leaf Wrestling:

01/08 Toronto, ON beat Kurt Von Hess

01/22 Toronto, ON lost to Leo Burke by DQ

World Wrestling Federation:

02/11 Boston, MA w/. David Schultz, beat Invaders

02/18 Philadelphia, PA w/. Don Muraco, lost to Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson

02/20 New York, NY w/. David Schultz, beat Invaders

02/24 Pittsburgh, PA w/. David Schultz, beat Tony Garea & John DeFazio

03/04 Largo, MD w/. David Schultz vs. Tony Garea & Ivan Putski

03/05 Salisbury, MD w/. Paul Orndorff, double DQ vs. Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson

03/10 Los Angeles, CA lost to Tony Garea by DQ

NWA Pacific Northwest:

03/16 Eugene, OR w/. Buddy Rose & Brett Sawyer, beat Rip Oliver, Ed Wiskowski & Assassin

03/17 Portland, OR w/. Buddy Rose & Brett Sawyer, beat Rip Oliver, Ed Wiskowski & Assassin

03/18 Pendleton, OR w/. Buddy Rose & Brett Sawyer, beat Rip Oliver, Ed Wiskowski & Assassin

World Wrestling Federation:

03/20 New York, NY w/. David Schultz, beat Andre the Giant & Jimmy Snuka by DQ

NWA Pacific Northwest:

03/21 Seattle, WA w/. Buddy Rose & Matt Borne, beat Ed Wiskowski, Rip Oliver & Assassin

World Wrestling Federation:

04/08 Johnstown, PA beat Pat Patterson

04/13 Detroit, MI w/. Paul Orndorff, lost to Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson

04/20 Dayton, OH w/. David Schultz, beat Brian Blair & Pete Sanchez

04/23 New York, NY w/. David Schultz & Paul Orndorff, beat Rocky Johnson, Tony Atlas, & Ivan Putski

05/19 Largo, MD w/. David Schultz & Paul Orndorff, vs. Rocky Johnson, Tony Atlas, & S.D. Jones

05/21 New York, NY beat Ivan Putski by DQ

05/25 St. Louis, MO lost to Jimmy Snuka by CO

06/09 Largo, MD vs. Rocky Johnson

06/22 Pittsburgh, PA beat Rocky Johnson

07/07 Philadelphia, PA lost to Jimmy Snuka

07/13 Chicago, IL double DQ vs. Rocky Johnson

07/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Brian Blair

07/28 Largo, MD beat Jimmy Snuka by CO

07/29 Hartford, CT beat Jimmy Snuka

08/04 Boston, MA beat Jimmy Snuka

08/05 Toronto, ON beat Salvatore Bellomo

08/11 Los Angeles, CA no contest vs. Jimmy Snuka

08/17 Pittsburgh, PA beat Jimmy Snuka by CO

08/20 Buffalo, NY beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

08/22 Struthers, OH beat Jimmy Snuka by CO

08/21 Rochester, NY beat Tito Santana by DQ

08/22 Struthers, OH beat Jimmy Snuka by CO

08/24 Cleveland, OH beat Rocky Johnson

08/25 New York, NY beat Jimmy Snuka by CO

08/30 Hartford, CT beat Kamala

09/01 Philadelphia, PA lost to Andre the Giant

09/07 Uniondale, NY beat Brian Blair

09/09 Toronto, ON beat Ivan Putski

09/11 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Mike Sharpe

09/11 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Ken Patera & Lou Albano

09/11 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Dynamite Kid

09/14 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Andre the Giant by CO

09/18 Struthers, OH beat Ivan Putski

09/28 St. Louis, MO beat S.D. Jones

09/29 Kansas City, MO beat Rocky Johnson

10/02 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Executioner

10/02 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: David Sammartino

10/02 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Greg Valentine & Lou Albano

10/06 Boston, MA lost to Hulk Hogan by CO

10/07 Toronto, ON lost to Ivan Putski

10/19 San Diego, CA lost to Hulk Hogan

10/23 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Nicolai Volkoff & Fred Blassie

10/23 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Barry Windham

10/23 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Jack & Jerry Brisco

10/30 Buffalo, NY lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

11/03 Boston, MA lost to Hulk Hogan by CO

11/10 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Hulk Hogan by CO

11/13 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Aldo Marino

11/13 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Tony Atlas

11/13 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Lou Albano

11/18 Toronto, ON double DQ vs. Tonga Kid

11/20 New York, NY double DQ vs. Tonga Kid

12/04 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Hillbilly Jim

12/04 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Buddy Rose & Bobby Heenan

12/04 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Gama Singh

12/28 New York, NY w/. Bob Orton, double DQ vs. Tonga Kid & Jimmy Snuka

1985

01/05 Baltimore, MD w/. Paul Orndorff, lost to Jimmy Snuka & King Tonga

01/08 Westwood, NJ lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

01/12 Philadelphia, PA w/. Bob Orton Dble DQ vs. Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas

01/14 Boston, MA lost to Hulk Hogan by count out

01/17 Salisbury, MD beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

01/19 Indianapolis, In beat George Wells

01/21 New York, NY w/. Bob Orton beat Jimmy Snuka & Junk Yard Dog

01/24 St. Louis, MO w/. Orton, beat Jimmy Snuka & Junk Yard Dog

01/26 Cincinnati, OH w/. Paul Orndorff, lost to Ivan Putski & Junk Yard Dog

01/27 Toronto, ON w/. Orton, Dble DQ vs. Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas

01/31 Providence, RI w/. Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas

02/02 Baltimore, MD lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

02/04 Atlanta, GA beat Tito Santana by CO

02/09 Landover, MD w/. Orton, beat Jack & Jerry Brisco

02/09 Landover, MD w/. Orton, lost in a tag team Battle royal

02/10 Toronto, ON lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

02/12 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Paul Orndorff

02/14 Dallas, TX w/. Orton, lost to Tito Santana & Jimmy Snuka

02/15 Cleveland, OH w/. Orton, lost to Tito Santana & Jimmy Snuka

02/18 New York, NY lost to Hulk Hogan (WWF World) by DQ

02/21 Providence, RI w/. Orton & Don Muraco, beat Jimmy Snuka, Tony Atlas, & Lou Albano

02/23 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Junk Yard Dog by DQ

02/24 Atlanta, GA w/. Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Junk Yard Dog by DQ

02/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Junk Yard Dog by DQ

02/27 Oakland, CA w/. Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Junk Yard Dog

03/02 Boston, MA lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

03/05 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Brutus Beefcake & Johnny V

03/08 Hershey Park, PA beat Jimmy Snuka by CO -- Lumberjack match

03/09 New Haven, CT w/. Paul Orndorff, beat Jimmy Snuka & Junk Yard Dog

03/15 Pittsburgh, PA drew Jimmy Snuka

03/17 Philadelphia, PA double DQ vs. Jimmy Snuka

03/17 New York, NY PIPER’S PIT: Hulk Hogan, Mr. T & Jimmy Snuka

03/19 Providence, RI beat Tony Atlas by DQ

03/23 Buffalo, NY w/. Ken Patera, lost to Andre the Giant & Jimmy Snuka

03/31 New York, NY w/. Paul Orndorff, lost to Hulk Hogan & Mr. T Wrestle Mania I

04/13 Los Angeles, CA lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

04/14 Oakland, CA lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

04/17 Buffalo, NY lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

04/20 St. Louis, MO beat Jimmy Snuka by CO

04/21 New Haven, CT lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

04/25 Houston, TX lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

04/26 Cincinnati, OH lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

04/27 Philadelphia, PA w/. Orton beat S.D. Jones & George Wells

05/02 Dallas, TX lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

05/03 East Rutherford, NJ w/. Bob Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Ricky Steamboat by DQ

05/04 Baltimore, MD w/. Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Hulk Hogan

05/11 Landover, MD lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

NWA Pacific Northwest: (Don Owens’ 60th Anniversary show)

05/21 Portland, OR beat Buddy Rose

World Wrestling Federation:

06/11 San Diego, CA lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ

06/12 Los Angeles, CA w/. Orton, lost to Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff by DQ

06/19 Rochester, NY w/. Orton, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Paul Orndorff by DQ

06/29 Philadelphia, PA w/. Orton, lost to Hulk Hogan & Paul Orndorff

07/01 Oakland, CA drew Paul Orndorff

07/03 San Diego, CA w/. Orton, drew Ivan Putski & Paul Orndorff

07/04 Los Angeles, CA drew Paul Orndorff

07/06 Baltimore, MD double count out vs. Hulk Hogan

07/13 New York, NY lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

07/14 Atlanta, GA drew Paul Orndorff

07/20 Landover, MD drew Paul Orndorff

07/21 Minneapolis, MN lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

07/26 St. Louis, MO w/. Orton, lost to Hulk Hogan & Paul Orndorff

07/27 Philadelphia, PA drew Paul Orndorff

08/02 Omaha, NE w/. Orton & Bobby Heenan, lost to Paul Orndorff, Mike Rotundo, & Barry Windham

08/03 Boston, MA drew Paul Orndorff

08/06 Los Angeles, CA lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

08/07 San Diego, CA lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

08/08 San Francisco, CA drew Paul Orndorff

08/09 Phoenix, AZ lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

08/10 New York, NY w/. Orton, lost to Paul Orndorff & Andre the Giant

08/23 Uniondale, NY w/. Orton, lost to Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham

08/24 Philadelphia, PA lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

08/25 Bloomington, MN w/. Orton, lost to Hulk Hogan & Paul Orndorff -- Cage match

08/31 Akron, OH lost to Junk Yard Dog by DQ

09/02 Cincinnati, OH lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ

09/20 Uniondale, NY w/. Orton, beat Salvatore Bellomo & Paul Roma

09/28 Philadelphia, PA w/. Orton, beat Paul Orndorff & Bruno Sammartino by CO

10/01 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Rick McGraw

10/03 East Rutherford, NJ no contest vs. Paul Orndorff

10/06 Phoenix, AZ beat Paul Orndorff

10/07 San Diego, CA beat Paul Orndorff

10/22 Poughkeepsie, NY beat Rick McGraw

11/07 Chicago, IL lost to Hulk Hogan (WWF World) by DQ

11/12 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: King Tonga

11/16 Los Angeles, CA lost to Paul Orndorff -- Cage match

12/13 Chicago, IL w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Hulk Hogan & Paul Orndorff

12/16 Los Angeles, CA lost to Paul Orndorff

12/19 Tampa, FL w/. Orton & Jesse Ventura, beat Hillbilly Jim, Uncle Elmer, & Cousin Luke

1986

01/08 Indianapolis, IN w/. Orton, beat Paul Orndorff & Tito Santana by DQ

01/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Orton, drew Paul Orndorff & Tito Santana

01/20 Pittsburgh, PA no contest vs. Paul Orndorff

01/11 Boston, MA w/. Orton, beat Paul Orndorff & Bruno Sammartino

01/12 E. Rutherford, NJ w/. Orton, beat Paul Orndorff & Bruno Sammartino

01/17 Detroit, MI lost to Tito Santana by DQ

01/21 Los Angeles, CA lost to Paul Orndorff

01/22 Indianapolis, IN w/. Orton, beat Paul Orndorff & Tito Santana by DQ

(01/22 Miami, FL beat Paul Orndorff -- Lumberjack match)

01/24 Kansas City, KS w/. Orton, beat Paul Orndorff & Hillbilly Jim by CO

01/25 St. Louis, MO lost to Hulk Hogan (WWF World) by count out

01/28 Poughkeepsie, NY PIPER’S PIT: Hulk Hogan

02/02 Richfield, OH lost to Paul Orndorff -- Cage match

02/03 East Rutherford, NJ w/. Orton, lost to Paul Orndorff & Bruno Sammartino -- Cage match

02/06 Milwaukee, WI lost to Junk Yard Dog by DQ

02/07 Detroit, MI beat Hillbilly Jim

02/08 Boston, MA lost to Bruno Sammartino -- Cage match

02/12 Fresno, CA lost to Paul Orndorff

*Piper and Don Muraco are arrested following the matches in Fresno after an altercation with police.

02/14 Los Angeles, CA lost to Junk Yard Dog

02/16 Richfield, OH lost to Paul Orndorff -- Cage match

02/19 Kansas City, MO beat Paul Orndorff

03/01 Baltimore, MD lost to Paul Orndorff

03/04 Rochester, NY beat Paul Orndorff

03/05 Philadelphia, PA lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

03/08 Cincinnati, OH lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ

03/09 Detroit, MI double count out vs. Paul Orndorff

03/30 Philadelphia, PA lost to Paul Orndorff by count out

04/07 Uniondale, NY lost to Mr. T by DQ Boxing match

(Leave of absence to film his first feature film Body Slam)

07/14 Foxboro, MA drew Don Muraco

08/05 Poughkeespie, NY beat A.J. Petruzzi -- Piper had one arm tied behind his back

09/07 Toronto, ON w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Paul Orndorff & Adrian Adonis by DQ

09/09 Rochester, NY no contest vs. Paul Orndorff

09/10 Birmingham, AL beat Paul Orndorff by DQ

09/11 Memphis, TN beat Paul Orndorff by DQ

09/13 Richfield, OH beat Iron Sheik

09/15 East Rutherford, NJ ??

10/04 Boston, MA w/. Big Machine & Super Machine, beat John Studd, King Kong Bundy, & Bobby Heenan

10/05 Springfield, MA beat Randy Savage by count out

10/07 Rochester, NY w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton Jr.

10/12 Toronto, ON lost to Bob Orton by DQ

10/13 East Rutherford, NJ ??

10/20 New York, NY PIPER’S PIT: Paul Orndorff & Bobby Heenan

10/25 Richfield, OH beat Bob Orton

10/26 Toronto, ON beat Bob Orton Lumberjack match

10/27 Peoria, IL beat Don Muraco

10/28 Binghamton, NY PIPER’S PIT: Hulk Hogan

10/30 New Haven, CT beat Don Muraco

11/01 Boston, MA beat Don Muraco

11/02 Springfield, MA lost to Bob Orton by DQ

11/08 Philadelphia, PA beat Bob Orton

11/09 East Rutherford, NJ beat Bob Orton

11/14 San Diego, CA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Don Muraco & Bob Orton

11/15 Los Angeles, CA beat Bob Orton

11/16 Toronto, ON beat Don Muraco

11/18 Troy, MI beat Don Muraco

11/21 Hershey, PA beat Bob Orton

11/22 Landover, MD w/. George Steele, beat Don Muraco & Bob Orton

11/24 New York, NY w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Paul Orndorff & Harley Race

11/26 Providence, RI w/. George Steele, beat Don Muraco & Bob Orton

11/28 Richfield, OH w/. George Steele, beat Don Muraco & Bob Orton

11/29 Salisbury, MD lost to Randy Savage by DQ

12/03 Tacoma, WA lost to Randy Savage by count out

12/06 San Francisco, CA lost to Randy Savage by DQ

12/07 San Diego, CA lost to Randy Savage by DQ

12/08 Los Angeles, CA no contest vs. Adrian Adonis

12/13 Hamilton, ON lost to Randy Savage

12/14 Hartford, CT lost to Adrian Adonis by CO

12/25 Detroit, MI beat Adrian Adonis

12/26 Pittsburgh, PA beat Adrian Adonis

12/27 Buffalo, NY vs. Adrian Adonis

12/29 Uniondale, NY double DQ vs. Adrian Adonis

1987

01/24 Detroit, MI w/. Davey Boy Smith, beat Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart

02/07 Los Angeles, CA double DQ vs. Adrian Adonis

02/13 Tacoma, WA lost to Adrian Adonis by DQ

02/15 Toronto, ON beat Adrian Adonis by DQ

02/23 New York, NY w/. Ricky Steamboat & Junk Yard Dog beat `Randy Savage, Harley Race, & Adrian Adonis

03/05 Albuquerque, NM w/. Tito Santana, beat Adrian Adonis & Butch Reed

03/07 Boston, MA w/. Hulk Hogan & Billy Jack Haynes, beat Paul Orndorff, Adrian Adonis & Hercules Hernandez

03/08 South Bend, IN w/. Ricky Steamboat & Junk Yard Dog, beat Randy Savage, Adrian Adonis & Harley Race

03/13 Worcester, MA beat Harley Race

03/14 Philadelphia, PA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Kamala & Paul Orndorff

03/15 Richfield, OH w/. Ricky Steamboat & George Steele, beat Adrian Adonis, Harley Race & Randy Savage

03/16 Los Angeles, CA w/. Ricky Steamboat, Tito Santana, & Blackjack Mulligan, beat Randy Savage, Harley Race, Adrian Adonis & Butch Reed

03/29 Pontiac, MI beat Adrian Adonis
*Billed as Piper’s retirement match.

(Stars in his second lead role in They Live)

1989

NWA Pacific Northwest:

05/06 Portland, OR vs. Nord the Barbarian

World Wrestling Federation:

05/12 Los Angeles, CA beat Ted DiBiase

05/13 San Francisco, CA beat Ted DiBiase

05/14 Sacramento, CA beat Ted DiBiase

05/27 Calgary, AB beat Ted DiBiase

05/28 Edmonton, AB beat Ted DiBiase

06/30 Montreal, PQ beat Randy Savage

07/01 Calgary, AB beat Randy Savage

08/29 Springfield, MA beat Barry Horowitz

08/30 Portland, ME beat Chris Duffy

09/09 Bloomington, MN double count out vs. Rick Rude

09/21 Cincinnati, OH beat Haku

09/30 New York, NY double CO vs. Rick Rude

10/01 Hartford, CT lost to Rick Rude by DQ

10/02 Wheeling, WV beat Brooklyn Brawler

10/07 Boston, MA lost to Rick Rude by DQ

10/09 Tulsa, OK lost to Rick Rude by DQ

10/12 Phoenix, AZ lost to Rick Rude by DQ

10/14 Philadelphia, PA lost to Rick Rude by DQ

10/27 Auburn Hills, MI double count out vs. Rick Rude

10/29 Colorado Springs, CO lost to Rick Rude by DQ

11/02 Omaha, NE lost to Rick Rude by DQ

11/03 Denver, CO lost to Rick Rude by DQ

11/18 Philadelphia, PA double DQ vs. Rick Rude (Matinee)

11/18 East Rutherford, NJ double DQ vs. Rick Rude -- Lumberjack match

11/22 Moline, IL lost to Rick Rude by DQ

11/23 Rosemont, IL lost in a Survivor Series elimination match.

11/24 Sacramento, CA beat Rick Rude by DQ

11/25 Las Vegas, NV beat Rick Rude by DQ

12/03 Miami, FL beat Rick Rude by DQ

12/28 New York, NY beat Rick Rude -- Cage match

1990

01/08 Montreal, QC double count out vs. Rick Rude

01/13 Chicago, IL lost to Rick Rude by DQ

01/21 Orlando, FL lost in the Royal Rumble battle royal

01/22 Miami, FL beat Randy Savage by DQ

01/24 Portland, OR beat Rick Rude -- Cage match

02/05 Brandon, MB double CO vs. Rick Rude

04/01 Toronto, ON double CO vs. Bad News Brown

NWA Pacific Northwest:

04/14 Portland, OR beat Scotty the Body -- Arm Wrestling match

World Wrestling Federation:

04/30 San Francisco, CA beat Randy Savage

Films pilot for a proposed T.V. series with Jesse Ventura called Tag Team

Serves as TV co-host for WWF Television programs

11/09 Uniondale, NY Won a Bunkhouse Battle royal

11/10 Richmond, VA Won a Bunkhouse Battle royal

11/11 Boston, MA lost in a Bunkhouse Battle royal

11/17 Hershey, PA guest referee on WWF card (matinee)

11/17 Philadelphia, PA guest referee on WWF card

11/18 Scranton, PA guest referee on WWF card

11/20 Syracuse, NY lost to Mr. Perfect

11/21 Utica, NY Won a Bunkhouse Battle royal

11/24 New York, NY guest referee on WWF card

11/25 Toronto, ON guest referee on WWF card

11/29 Dallas, TX guest referee on WWF card

11/30 Portland, OR guest referee on WWF card

12/01 Los Angeles, CA guest referee on WWF card

12/02 Vancouver, BC guest referee on WWF card

12/07 Columbus, OH guest referee on WWF card

12/08 San Antonio, TX guest referee on WWF card

12/15 Philadelphia, PA beat Mr. Perfect by CO

12/26 Toronto, ON beat Mr. Perfect by CO

12/27 Auburn Hills, MI guest referee on WWF card

12/28 New York, NY beat Mr. Perfect by CO

12/29 Rosemont, IL guest referee on a WWF card

1991

01/03 Tucson, AZ beat Mr. Perfect by CO

01/04 San Francisco, CA beat Mr. Perfect by CO

01/05 Long Beach, CA beat Mr. Perfect by CO

01/11 Uniondale, NY w/. Kerry Von Erich, beat Mr. Perfect & Ted DiBiase

01/12 Boston, MA guest referee on a WWF card

01/13 Indianapolis, IN beat Mr. Perfect by CO

01/25 Hamilton, ON beat Mr. Perfect by CO

02/01 Richfield, OH beat Mr. Perfect by CO

02/02 Springfield, MA beat General Adnan (Matinee)

02/02 Boston, MA beat Mr. Perfect by CO

02/03 Hershey, PA beat Mr. Perfect by DQ

02/08 Murfreesboro, TN beat Bobby Heenan

02/09 Louisville, KY beat Mr. Perfect by DQ

02/10 Cincinnati, OH beat Mr. Perfect by DQ

02/11 New Haven, CT lost to Earthquake by DQ

02/23 Tempe, AZ beat Mr. Perfect by CO

02/24 St. Louis, MO beat Mr. Perfect by CO

02/28 Portland, OR beat Mr. Perfect by CO

03/01 San Antonio, TX beat Mr. Perfect by CO

03/25 Las Vegas, NV dble DQ vs. Ted DiBiase

04/15 Omaha, NE beat Rick Martel

04/15 Omaha, NE lost to Ted DiBiase

04/16 Cedar Rapids, IA lost to Ted DiBiase

04/20 Boston, MA lost to Ted DiBiase (Matinee)

04/20 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ted DiBiase

04/22 New York, NY lost to Ted DiBiase (via forfeit)

04/25 Glasgow, Scotland beat Ted DiBiase

04/27 Dublin, Ireland beat Earthquake by CO

04/28 Manchester, England beat Ted DiBiase (Matinee)

04/28 Manchester, England beat Earthquake by CO

05/03 Atlanta, GA lost to Ted DiBiase

05/05 St. Louis, MO lost to Ted DiBiase

05/17 Houston, TX lost to Ted DiBiase

05/18 Tampa, FL lost to Ted DiBiase

05/19 Milwaukee, WI lost to Ted DiBiase

05/30 Portland, ME won a Battle royal

06/01 Montreal, QC beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

06/02 Landover, MD lost to Ted DiBiase

06/15 Uniondale, NY beat Ted DiBiase by CO

06/16 Oakland, CA lost to Ted DiBiase

06/22 Boston, MA w/. Virgil, lost to Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Shyster

06/24 Springfield, MA lost to Undertaker by CO

06/29 Flint, MI beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

07/01 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Virgil, beat Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Shyster by DQ

07/26 San Francisco, CA vs. Ted DiBiase

09/10 Cornwall, ON lost to Ric Flair

09/30 Wheeling, WV beat Tanaka

09/30 Wheeling, WV lost to Ric Flair

10/03 London, England lost in a Battle royal

10/04 London, England lost to Undertaker by DQ

10/05 Barcelona, Spain beat Barbarian

10/07 Scheffield, England beat Undertaker by DQ

10/08 Birmingham, England lost to Undertaker by DQ

10/18 Kalamazoo, MI lost to Ric Flair

10/19 Landover, MD lost to Ric Flair

10/19 Philadelphia, PA lost to Ric Flair

10/20 Toronto, ON lost to Ric Flair

10/21 Ft. Wayne, IN lost to Ric Flair

10/24 Sacramento, CA lost to Ric Flair

10/28 New York, NY lost to Ric Flair

11/10 Boston, MA lost to Ric Flair

11/11 Utica, NY beat Hercules Hernandez

11/11 Utica, NY beat Ric Flair by DQ

11/17 Syracuse, NY beat Jake Roberts

11/27 Detroit, MI lost in a Survivor Series elimination match

11/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ric Flair by DQ

11/29 Lexington, KY lost to Ric Flair

12/01 Ft. Worth, TX lost to Ric Flair

12/03 San Antonio, TX lost to Ric Flair

12/04 Austin, TX beat Brooklyn Brawler

12/06 Houston, TX lost to Ric Flair

12/07 Omaha, NE lost to Ric Flair

12/08 Cape Girardeau, MO lost to Ric Flair

12/14 Honolulu, HI beat Ted DiBiase

12/28 Minneapolis, MN w/. Butch Miller & Luke Williams vs. Lanny Poffo, Beau & Blake Beverly

1992

01/05 Atlanta, GA beat Skinner

01/06 Miami, FL beat Skinner

01/12 Oshawa, ON beat Ric Flair by CO

01/17 Springfield, MA lost to Ric Flair

01/18 Boston, MA w/. Animal & Hawk, beat The Mountie, Earthquake & Typhoon

01/19 Albany, NY beat The Mountie
*Won the WWF Inter-Continental title.

01/19 Albany, NY lost in the Royal Rumble battle royal

01/20 Nashville, TN beat The Mountie

01//24 LaCrosse, WI lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

01/25 Milwaukee (matinee) beat Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

01/25 Rosemont, IL beat Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

01/26 El Paso, TX lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

01/28 Amarillo, TX beat Todd Overbow

01/28 Amarillo, TX lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

01/29 Winnipeg, MB beat Ric Flair (WWF World) by CO

02/01 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

02/07 Denver, CO lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

02/08 Los Angeles, CA lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

02/09 Las Vegas, NV lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

02/10 Sacramento, CA lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

02/14 Uniondale, NY lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) by DQ

02/15 Orlando, FL w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Undertaker

02/16 Auburn Hills, MI w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Undertaker

02/17 Tampa, FL w/. Butch Miller & Luke Williams, lost to Jerry Sags, Brian Knobbs, & The Mountie

02/18 W. Palm Beach, FL w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

02/19 Utica, NY beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title -- Cage Match

02/20 Niagara Falls, ON beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title -- Cage Match

02/21 Worcester, MA beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title -- Cage Match

02/22 Minneapolis, MN w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

02/23 New York, NY (matinee) beat Repo Man

02/23 New York, NY (matinee) lost in a battle royal

02/23 Hartford, CT w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

02/28 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

02/29 Boston, MA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice (Matinee)

02/29 Springfield, MA beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title Cage match

03/02 Johnstown, PA beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title -- Cage match

03/06 Hammond, IL vs. Ric Flair (WWF World)

03/07 Chicago, IL w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/10 Biloxi, MS beat Sandy Beach

03/10 Biloxi, MS w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/11 Baton Rouge, LA beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title Cage match

03/14 Memphis, TN w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/15 Oakland, CA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice (Matinee)

03/15 San Diego, CA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/20 Philadelphia, PA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/21 Richfield, OH w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/22` London, ON (matinee) lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) Cage Match

03/22 Toronto, ON w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/23 Oshawa, ON (matinee) lost to Ric Flair (WWF World) -- Cage Match

03/23 New York, NY w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

03/26 Salt Lake City, UT beat Ric Flair (WWF World) non-title -- Cage Match

03/28 Sacramento, CA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice (matinee)

03/28 Los Angeles, CA w/. Hulk Hogan, beat Ric Flair & Sid Justice

04/05 Indianapolis, IN lost to Bret Hart -- Wrestle-Mania 8
*Lost the WWF Inter-Continental title

1994

03/10 New York, NY guest referee Wrestle Mania 10

06/19 Baltimore, MD beat Jerry Lawler

1996

02/24 East Rutherford, NJ beat The Kid (Sean Waltman)

02/25 Pittsburgh, PA beat The Kid (matinee)

02/25 Cleveland, OH beat The Kid

03/31 Anaheim, CA beat Goldust Hollywood Backlot Brawl Wrestle Mania 12

World Championship Wrestling:

12/29 Nashville, TN beat Hulk Hogan (WCW World) Non-title match

1997

02/23 San Francisco, CA lost to Hulk Hogan (WCW World)

03/16 Charleston, SC w/. Chris Benoit, Jeff Jarrett & Steve McMichael, lost to Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Hulk Hogan & Randy Savage; Lex Luger, The Giant & Scott Steiner -- 3-way elimination match

05/18 Charlotte, NC w/. Ric Flair & Kevin Greene, beat Scott Hall, Kevin Nash, & Syxx.

06/09 Boston, MA w/. Ric Flair, double DQ vs. Scott Hall & Kevin Nash

06/15 Moline, IL w/. Ric Flair, lost to Scott Hall & Kevin Nash

06/28 Anaheim, CA beat Ric Flair

07/13 Daytona Beach, FL beat Ric Flair

10/26 Las Vegas, NV beat Hulk Hogan (WCW World) -- Non-title, cage match

1998

02/16 Tampa, FL beat Hulk Hogan by DQ

03/23 Louisville, KY no contest vs. Randy Savage

03/30 Chicago, IL beat Hulk Hogan by DQ

04/19 Denver, CO w/. The Giant, lost to Hulk Hogan & Kevin Nash -- Bat match

05/18 Providence, RI w/. Randy Savage, beat Hulk Hogan & Bret Hart

06/14 Baltimore, MD w/. Randy Savage, lost to Hulk Hogan & Bret Hart

06/14 Baltimore, MD beat Randy Savage

09/13 Winston-Salem, NC w/. Ultimate Warrior & Dallas Page, lost to Bret Hart, Hulk Hogan, & Stevie Ray; Kevin Nash, Sting & Lex Luger (3-way)

1999

02/08 Buffalo, NY beat Bret Hart
*Won the WCW United States Heavyweight title

02/15 Tampa, FL beat Hulk Hogan by DQ

02/21 Oakland, CA lost to Scott Hall
*Lost the WCW United States Heavyweight title

05/09 St. Louis, MO beat Ric Flair by reverse decision

05/24 Greenville, SC w/. Chris Benoit & Dean Malenko n.c. vs. Ric Flair, Dallas Page, & Bam Bam Bigelow

06/13 Baltimore, MD lost to Ric Flair by DQ

06/14 Washington D.C. w/. Ric Flair, Dallas Page, & Chris Kanyon, lost to Chris Benoit, Dean Malenko, Buff Bagwell, & Perry Saturn

06/21 New Orleans, LA w/. Ric Flair, beat Buff Bagwell & Dean Malenko

07/11 Sunrise, FL lost to Buff Bagwell -- Boxing match

12/19 Washington D.C. guest referee on a WCW pay-per-view event

2001

Matt Borne promotion:

05/18 Coer D-Lane, ID beat Michelle Starr

2003

World Wrestling Entertainment:

05/18 Charlotte, NC lost to Mr. America (aka Hulk Hogan)

06/24 New York, NY w/. Sean O’Haire, lost to Eddie Guerrero & Tajiri

2004

Portland Wrestling – Promoter Frank Culbertson:

09/03 Portland, OR beat Fidel Sierra Flag match

Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Mark Eastridge, Jim Mandl, Jim Melby, Mike Rodgers, Bob Siler, Becky Taylor, Ron Witmer, & Jim Zordani


CANOE.CA SLAM!