June 15, 2005
Herb Parks

HERB PARKS
(1932-1956)

Hometown: North Bay, ON (Commonly billed from New Westminster, BC)
Died: 1957
Brother: Bill Parks
Titles Held: Canadian Light Heavyweight 1948-45

The late great HERB PARKS was in every sense of the word a "Wrestler's Wrestler." Familiar with every hold and counter, he defeated or held even opponents 50 pounds heavier during a 20 year career. Herb ranked among the best Junior Heavyweight stars of all time. A great guy and all around athlete, he attended school in North Bay (Ontario) and later became the wrestling pride of the city. -- Canadian T.V. Wrestling Illustrated, 1957

* * * * * *

1932
09/02 Vancouver, BC beat Walter Sirois
09/03 Vancouver, BC vs. Jack Idler
09/05 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Idler
*Won the first Canadian Light-Heavyweight title
11/01 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Hall
11/08 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Hall
11/15 New Westminster, BC drew Frank Draper
11/16 North Vancouver, BC vs. Mel Crowe
11/21 New Westminster, BC beat Billy Spendlove
12/06 New Westminster, BC lost to Paul Paulson
12/11 Lynn Valley, BC beat Billy Spendlove
12/13 New Westminster, BC beat Fred McDermott
12/20 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Draper
1933
01/03 New Westminster, BC beat Jack Strong
01/16 Vancouver, BC vs. Fred McDermott
01/17 New Westminster, BC drew Napoleon Stradiotti
01/23 Coquitlam, BC vs. Fred McDermott
01/24 New Westminster, BC beat Alf Coggins
02/06 Vancouver, BC drew Frank Draper
02/07 New Westminster, BC lost to Billy Spendlove
02/13 Vancouver, BC drew Napoleon Stradiotti
03/01 Coquitlam, BC vs. Carl Martin
03/07 New Westminster, BC beat Napoleon Stradiotti by DQ
04/04 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Draper
04/11 New Westminster, BC vs. Billy Spendlove
04/17 Vancouver, BC drew Mel Crowe
04/25 New Westminster, BC beat Mel Crowe
05/02 New Westminster, BC beat Bull Stastny
05/04 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Spendlove
05/16 New Westminster, BC vs. Frank Draper
05/24 Vancouver, BC drew Carl Massong
06/29 Vancouver, BC drew Frank Simmons
08/17 Vancouver, BC drew Bunny Martin
09/11 Portland, OR beat Otis Clingman
09/12 New Westminster, BC drew Napoleon Stradiotti
10/05 Vancouver, BC beat Tiger Martin
11/27 Seattle, WA beat Ritchie Burke
11/27 Seattle, WA beat Gust Johnson to claim the middleweight title
12/25 Portland, OR beat Napoleon Stradiotti
12/26 Salem, OR lost to Robin Reed
1934
11/03Victoria, BCdrew Bob Wagner
12/15Victoria, BCbeat Art English
1935
01/05 Victoria, BC beat Des. Anderson
01/12 Victoria, BC beat Carl Martin
02/04 Marysville, CA lost to Red Devil
02/08 Modesto, CA lost to Red Devil
02/11 Stockton, CA beat Frankie Pick
02/15 Modesto, CA lost to John Nemanic
02/22 Modesto, CA drew Huskie Bird
02/27 Bakersfield, CA drew Sammy George
03/13 Bakersfield, CA drew Paul Johnson
03/25 Marysville, CA beat Tiger Tsakoff
03/29 Modesto, CA lost to Dean Detton
04/01 Marysville, CA lost to Tiger Tsakoff
04/05 Modesto, CA lost to Frankie Hill
04/08 Marysville, CA lost to Dean Detton
04/12 Modesto, CA lost to Dean Detton
06/19 Little Rock, AR beat Jack Domar
07/10 Little Rock, AR lost to Steve Nenoff
09/07 Kamloops, BC drew Bull Stastney
09/21 Kamloops, BC beat Danny McShain
12/10 Chico, CA beat Pete Becker
12/11 Marysville, CA beat Don Hill
12/13 Modesto, CA beat Flash Kelly
12/17 Chico, CA beat Jack Curtis
12/20 Modesto, CA beat Don Hill
12/27 Modesto, CA drew Jack Curtis
1937
01/02 Kamloops, BC beat Tex Porter
01/23 Kamloops, BC beat Cyclone Franco
01/25 Portland, OR beat Otto Luger
02/06 Kamloops, BC lost to Gust Johnson
02/08 Portland, OR lost to Fritz Ludwig
02/15 Portland, OR beat Logger Heibert
03/01 Portland, OR w/. Jack Hagen, lost to Fritz Ludwig & Jack Lipscomb
03/20 Kamloops, BC beat Earl Ludwig
03/22 Portland, OR beat Willie Davis
04/12 Portland, OR beat Charlie Keene
06/04 London, England vs. Johnny Demchuk
06/09 London, England w/. Bob Gregory vs. Al Korman & Black Butcher Johnson
10/?? South Africa tour 
1938
04/16 Harringay, England vs. Al Korman
12/11 Birmingham, England vs. Harry Brooks
1941
02/27 Vancouver, BC drew Arnold Kallio
1942
06/06 Vancouver, BC beat Oscar Shone
06/13 Vancouver, BC beat Doug Vogler
06/27 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Kohnke
07/04 Vancouver, BC vs. Billy Kohnke
11/12 Vancouver, BC drew Bulldog Jackson
1943
07/09 Vancouver, BC vs. Billy Kohnke
07/31 Vancouver, BC beat Mel Crowe
08/06 Vancouver, BC beat Tarzan Potvin
08/11 Vancouver, BC drew Art English
1944
02/25 Vancouver, BC beat Art English
03/15 Vancouver, BC beat Joe Demellen
03/30 Vancouver, BC vs. George Bunka
04/15 Vancouver, BC beat Art English
04/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack Whalen
05/06 Vancouver, BC vs. Len Beliveau
08/19 Vancouver, BC beat Mel Crowe
08/24 Vancouver, BC drew Chico Salazar
08/26 Vancouver, BC beat Mel Crowe
09/02 Vancouver, BC vs. Len Beliveau
09/09 Vancouver, BC beat Art Morris
09/23 Vancouver, BC vs. Billy Kohnke
09/30 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Kohnke
1945
01/06 Akron, OH beat Gil Lacrosse by DQ
01/27 Akron, OH beat Tex Hager
02/17 Akron, OH lost to Monty LaDue
02/24 Akron, OH beat Lon Chaney
03/03 Akron, OH beat Nick Billings
03/17 Akron, OH beat Dutch Shultz
03/31 Akron, OH lost to Irish McGee
04/21 Akron, OH lost to Balk Estes
04/28 Akron, OH lost to Ali Baba
05/12 Akron, OH beat Monte LaDue
05/15 Hamilton, ON beat Gil LaCross
05/29 Hamilton, ON beat Nick Billings
06/02 Akron, OH beat Rod Fenton
06/09 Akron, OH lost to Irish McGee
06/12 Hamilton, ON beat Black Panther (Jim Mitchell)
06/26 Hamilton, ON beat Rufus Jones by DQ
07/07 Akron, OH lost to Frank Clements
07/10 Hamilton, ON beat Rufus Jones
07/24 Hamilton, ON beat Johnny Silvi
08/07 Hamilton, ON w/. Pat Riley, drew Black Panther & Rufus Jones
08/21 Hamilton, ON beat Rufus Jones
09/04 Hamilton, ON beat Johnny Silvi
09/15 Akron, OH w/. Billy Fox, beat Leo Kirilenko & Soldier Thomas by DQ
09/18 Hamilton, ON lost to Angelo Curto
*Lost the Canadian Light Heavyweight title
(Parks is regarded to have held that title since 1938).
09/22 Akron, OH lost to Frank Clements
10/06 Akron, OH w/. Billy Fox, beat Leo Kirilenko & Joe Ferona
1946
02/06 Bakersfield, CA drew Jack Kiser
02/20 Bakersfield, CA beat Duke Keomuka
02/27 Bakersfield, CA beat Jerry Stiles
03/13 Bakersfield, CA lost to Dick Trout by DQ
09/03 Oxnard, CA Participated in one night tournament
10/18 Oxnard, CA lost to Johnny Swenski
10/25 Oxnard, CA w/. Nanjo Singh, lost to Vic Christy & Johnny Swenski
11/22 Oxnard, CA w/. Martino Angelo, lost to Billy Varga & Gorilla Ramos
1947
01/17 Oxnard, CA lost to Gust Johnson
01/22 Bakersfield, CA lost to Andy Tremaine
02/10 Portland, OR beat Tommy Nilan
03/10 Portland, OR beat Walter Achieu
03/17 Portland, OR drew Dory Funk Sr.
03/24 Portland, OR beat Bobby Hart
03/24 Portland, OR won a Battle royal
03/31 Portland, OR beat George Dusette
04/07 Portland, OR w/. Benny Trudell, beat Dory Funk Sr. & Joe Weidner
04/14 Portland, OR w/. Benny Trudell, beat Dory Funk Sr. & Joe Weidner
04/28 Portland, OR w/. Benny Trudell, lost to George Dusette & Pierre LaBelle by DQ
05/26 Portland, OR drew Jack Carter
06/30 Portland, OR beat Lou Savoldi
07/07 Portland, OR drew Jack Kiser
07/14 Portland, OR drew Lou Savoldi
07/21 Portland, OR beat Lou Savoldi
08/12 Portland, OR lost to Sugi Hayamaka by DQ
08/19 Portland, OR lost to Sugi Hayamaka
08/26 Portland, OR lost to Sugi Hayamaka
1948
09/27 Portland, OR beat Mike Clancy
10/02 Portland, OR drew Rene LaBelle
10/09 Portland, OR drew Gray Mask
10/16 Portland, OR beat Gray Mask
11/01 Portland, OR drew Billy Fox
11/08 Portland, OR drew Tex Hager
11/15 Portland, OR drew Whitey Wahlberg
11/22 Portland, OR drew Rene LaBelle
12/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Tony Ross, lost to Maurice Lachappelle & Rufus Jones
12/29 Vancouver, BC beat Tony Ross
1949
01/12 Vancouver, BC beat Whitey Wahlberg
01/19 Vancouver, BC drew Sugi Hayamaka
01/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack McLaughlin
04/20 Vancouver, BC beat Tony Olivas
1950
10/30 Portland, OR beat George Craig
11/13 Portland, OR beat Tiger Nenoff
11/20 Portland, OR w/. George Dusette, lost to Soldat & Ivan Gorky
12/18 Portland, OR beat Gust Johnson
1951
01/12 Portland, OR lost to Gorgeous George (Wagner)
01/22 Portland, OR drew Frank Stojack
01/31 Vancouver, BC drew Masked Marvel
02/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Masked Marvel
02/14 Vancouver, BC w/. George Dusette, lost to Masked Marvel & Frank Murdoch
02/21 Vancouver, BC beat Gordon Hessell
02/28 Vancouver, BC beat Frank Murdoch
03/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Masked Marvel
03/09 Portland, OR drew Glen Knox
03/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Gorky
04/09 Portland, OR lost to Arnold Skaaland
11/26 Portland, OR beat Jack Carter
11/30 Portland, OR beat Galloping Ghost by DQ
12/03 Portland, OR beat Jack Lipscomb
1952
02/27 Vancouver, BC beat Kamel Mahmout
03/05 Vancouver, BC beat Luigi Macera
03/12 Vancouver, BC drew Gene Blakely
03/19 Vancouver, BC beat Gene Blakely
03/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Gene Blakely
04/09 Vancouver, BC lost to Antone Leone
04/23 Vancouver, BC beat Luigi Macera
1956
08/13 Portland, OR lost to Red Bastein
08/17 Portland, OR lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim
08/27 Portland, OR drew Reggie Siki
08/31 Portland, OR lost to Bulldog Curtis
09/03 Portland, OR beat Don Kindred by DQ
09/07 Portland, OR drew Reggie Siki
09/07 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
09/10 Portland, OR beat Danny O'Rourke
09/14 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
09/17 Portland, OR lost to Ed Francis
09/28 Portland, OR beat Reggie Siki
10/01 Portland, OR beat Gene LaBelle
10/05 Portland, OR lost to Ed Francis
10/12 Portland, OR lost to Bull Montana
10/15 Portland, OR drew Bull Montana


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Greg Oliver and Mike Rodgers.
**210 documented matches to December 19, 2004


CANOE.CA SLAM!