February 11, 2005
Bronko Nagurski

BRONKO NAGURSKI
(1933-1960)

Real Name: Bronislau Nagurski
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 235 .lbs
Born: Nov. 3, 1908 in Rainy River, Ontario
Died: Jan 8, 1990
Titles Held: (Mondt) World Heavyweight 1937-38, NWA World Heavyweight 1939-41 (2x)

* * * * *

1933
02/08 ?? beat Tag Tagerson
03/17 Des Moines, IA beat Ralph Adams
03/24 Des Moines, IA beat Joe Hubka
03/31 Des Moines, IA beat Frankie Buresch
04/07 Des Moines, IA beat Earl Wampler
05/04 Cedar Rapids, IA beat Frankie Buresch
05/05 Des Moines, IA drew Jack Vincent
05/15 Mason City, ?? beat Frank Topaz
05/17 Mankato, MN beat Frankie French
05/19 Marshalltown, ? beat Bruce Noland
05/24 Des Moines, IA drew Joe Dusek
07/02 Madison, WI beat Frankie French
1934
04/18 Mankato, MN beat Ed Meske
1935
01/15 Evansville, IN beat Lou Plummer
01/23 Los Angeles, CA beat Myron Cox
03/19 Minneapolis, MN beat George Koverly
04/09 Evansville, IN beat Pat Murphy
04/19 Rockford, IL drew Jack Smith
1936
06/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Tommy Marvin
06/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Farmer Tobin
1937
04/21 Green Bay, WI beat Bill Middlekauf
05/24 Madison, WI beat Scotty Dawkins
06/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Dean Detton
*Won a version of the "World" title
08/19 Vancouver, BC beat Sandor Szabo
08/26 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Hansen
09/10 Washington, DC beat Joe Cox
09/21 Minneapolis, MN vs. Dick Raines
09/23 Vancouver, BC beat Danny Dusek
1938
03/17 Vancouver, BC drew Lofty Blomfield (60 mins.)
04/07 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Forsgren
05/26 Vancouver, BC beat Oki Shikina
11/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Al Mills
11/08 Camden, NJ beat Chief Little Wolf
11/09 Harrisburg, PA beat Sammy Cohen
11/10 Washington DC beat Joe Savoldi
11/18 Philadelphia, PA lost to Jim Londos
*Lost a version of the "World" title
11/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Kaempfer
11/30 Kansas City, MO beat Abe Kashey
12/17 Kansas City, KS beat Masked Phantom
1939
02/13 Charlotte, NC beat Cowboy Luttrall
04/20 Vancouver, BC beat Howard Cantonwine
06/23 Houston, TX beat Lou Thesz
*Won the NWA World Heavyweight title
06/28 Minneapolis, MN drew Dick Raines
08/22 Indianapolis, IN beat Hans Kaempfer
09/15 Birmingham, AL beat Frank Sexton
09/20 St. Louis, MO beat Ben Morgan
09/26 Dallas, TX beat Ivan Managoff
09/29 Houston, TX beat Lou Thesz
10/02 Denver, CO drew Everett Marshall
10/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Chief Saunooke
10/20 Canton, OH beat Dutch Hefner
10/30 Milwaukee, WI beat Lou Plummer
10/31 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
11/06 Cleveland, OH beat Fred Von Schacht
11/07 Canton, OH beat Dutch Hefner
11/09 Toronto, ON beat Danno O'Mahoney
11/10 Buffalo, NY beat Hal Rumberg
11/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Don McIntyre
11/20 St. Paul, MN beat Chief Saunooke
11/22 Chicago, IL beat Danno O'Mahoney
11/28 Canton, OH beat Pat Kelly
11/29 Pittsburgh, PA beat Cy Williams
11/30 Toronto, ON beat Ernie Dusek
12/04 Cleveland, OH beat Joe Savoldi
12/05 Madison, WI beat Abe Kashey
12/15 Chicago, IL vs. Everett Marshall
1940
01/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Ernie Dusek
01/15 Cleveland, OH beat George Zaharias
01/17 Chicago, IL drew Everett Marshall
01/18 Houston, TX beat Young Joe Stecher
01/27 Houston, TX beat Bill Lee by DQ
01/30 Indianapolis, IN beat Dick Raines
01/31 Pittsburgh, PA beat Rasputin
02/01 Toronto, ON beat Bill Longson by DQ
02/02 Buffalo, NY beat Ted "King Kong" Cox
02/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Danno O'Mahoney
02/08 St. Louis, MO beat Len Macaluso
02/09 Chicago, IL beat Joe Savoldi
02/21 St. Louis, MO beat Lou Thesz
02/27 Indianapolis, IN beat Dorve Roche
03/04 St. Paul, MN beat Joe Savoldi
03/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Steele
*Lost the NWA World Heavyweight title
03/11 Cleveland, OH beat Lou Thesz by count out
12/13 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Steele
1941
01/07 Minneapolis, MN beat Rudy Strongberg by count out
01/10 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Steele
02/26 St. Paul, MN beat Rudy Strongberg
03/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Ray Steele
*Won the NWA World Heavyweight title (2)
03/12 St. Louis, MO beat Ray Steele
03/20 St. Louis, MO beat Ray Villmer
03/21 St. Paul, MN drew Lou Thesz
04/03 Rockford, IL beat Dizzy Davis
04/08 Minneapolis, MN beat Lou Thesz
04/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Ray Steele
05/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Wladislaw Talun
05/13 Minneapolis, MN drew Everett Marshall
06/03 Louisville, KY beat Lou Thesz
06/05 St. Louis, MO lost to Sandor Szabo
*Lost the NWA World Heavyweight title
06/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Bill Lee
06/17 Minneapolis, MN lost to Cliff Gustafson
06/19 St. Louis, MO lost to Sandor Szabo
09/24 Los Angeles, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
10/01 Los Angeles, CA vs. Sandor Szabo
10/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
1946
01/07 Duluth, MN beat Bill Bartush
01/19 Fresno, CA beat Jules Strongbow
04/05 Calgary, AB drew Jim Wright
04/22 Duluth, MN beat Bill Bartush
05/01 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Bartush
05/06 Duluth, MN drew Otto Kuss
05/21 Minneapolis, MN lost to Dick Raines by DQ
05/24 St. Louis, MO beat Don Eagle
05/30 Vancouver, BC beat Seelie Samara
05/31 Calgary, AB beat Hans Kaempfer
06/05 Winnipeg, MB drew Bill Kuusisto
06/16 Waterloo, IA beat Gene Bowman
06/17 Des Moines, IA beat Ken Fenelon
06/26 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Kuusisto
10/12 Fresno, CA beat Pat Fraley
12/02 Duluth, MN beat Green Dragon by count out
1947
02/27 Bismarck, ND beat Don Koch
03/18 Minneapolis, MN vs. Hans Kaempfer
03/19 Mankato, MN beat Johnny Marrs
04/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Kuusisto
04/21 Duluth, MN beat Rube Wright
05/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Sandor Szabo
05/17 Brandon, MB beat Johnny Marrs
06/06 Buffalo, NY drew Frank Sexton
06/13 Buffalo, NY lost to Frank Sexton
10/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Chief Saunooke
10/15 Mankato, MN beat Don Koch
10/20 Duluth, MN beat Chief Saunooke
11/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Eric Holmback
12/05 Buffalo, NY beat Dave Levin
12/12 Buffalo, NY lost to Bobby Managoff
12/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Ede Virag
1948
01/20 Minneapolis, MN beat Steve Casey
02/12 Winnipeg, MB drew Steve Casey
03/17 Mankato, MN beat Lew Laird
05/14 Duluth, MN beat Lucky Simunovich
05/20 Winnipeg, MB drew Sandor Szabo (60 mins.)
06/01 Minneapolis, MN vs. Sandor Szabo
06/02 Duluth, MN beat Abe Kashey
06/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to Sandor Szabo by decision
11/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Dr. Len Hall
11/22 Duluth, MN beat Steve Casey
12/17 Winnipeg, MB drew Frank Sexton
1949
01/14 Winnipeg, MB lost to Orville Brown by DQ
02/21 Duluth, MN beat Hans Kaempfer
03/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Orville Brown
04/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Mazurki
04/28 Mankato, MN beat Lou Newman
05/10 Duluth, MN beat Otto Kuss
05/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Joe Pazandak
06/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Orville Brown
06/16 Duluth, MN beat Abe Kashey
10/10 Duluth, MN beat Charro Aztec
10/18 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Wagner
10/24 Duluth, MN beat Ben Morgan
11/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Sandor Szabo
11/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Wagner
12/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Al Mills
12/07 Mankato, MN beat Danny Plechas
12/19 Duluth, MN beat Wally Dusek
12/27 Minneapolis, MN beat Bill Longson
1950
01/04 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Managoff
01/11 Duluth, MN beat Wally Dusek
01/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lou Thesz
03/24 Winnipeg, MB beat Dick Raines
04/04 Minneapolis, MN beat Earl McCready
04/25 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
04/26 Duluth, MN beat Earl McCready
04/27 Mankato, MN beat Abe Kashey
05/02 Minneapolis, MN beat Killer Kowalski
05/08 Milwaukee, WI beat Jules LaRance
05/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Bobby Bruns
05/11 Mankato, MN beat Otto Kuss
05/17 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Raines
05/30 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz by count out
06/06 Minneapolis, MN drew Lou Thesz (60 mins.)
06/09 Winnipeg, MB beat Dick Raines
06/29 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lou Thesz
10/03 Duluth, MN beat Wladislaw Talun
10/16 Duluth, MN beat Dick Raines
10/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
12/01 Winnipeg, MB beat Hans Schnabel
12/14 Mankato, MN beat Warren Bockwinkel
12/15 Winnipeg, MB lost to Whipper Billy Watson by DQ
12/19 Minneapolis, MN beat Tommy O'Toole
12/27 Duluth, MN beat Hans Hermann by count out
12/28 Ironwood, MI beat Roy McClarty
1951
01/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Hermann
02/01 Winnipeg, MB beat Al Mills
02/13 Minneapolis, MN lost to George Bollas
02/15 Bismarck, ND beat Tommy O'Toole
02/19 St. Paul, MN beat Emil Dusek
02/27 Minneapolis, MN beat George Bollas
04/13 St. Paul, MN beat George Bollas
04/20 St. Paul, MN beat George Bollas
04/27 Winnipeg, MB beat George Bollas
05/04 Winnipeg, MB beat George Bollas
05/22 Minneapolis, MN beat George Bollas
06/01 St. Paul, MN beat Otto Kuss
06/08 St. Paul, MN beat Abe Kashey by DQ
06/25 Duluth, MN beat Jack Pesek
06/26 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz
07/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Primo Carnera
10/29 Regina, SK beat Jim Henry
10/30 Edmonton, AB beat Jim Henry
11/01 Calgary, AB lost to Jim Wright by count out
11/05 Regina, SK beat Al Mills
11/08 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright by DQ
11/13 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Hermann
11/27 Minneapolis, MN beat Killer Kowalski
12/03 Duluth, MN beat French Angel
1952
01/15 Minneapolis, MN beat Firpo Zbyzsko
01/18 St. Paul, MN beat Barney Bernard
01/21 Duluth, MN beat Slim Zimbleman
01/22 Minneapolis, MN lost to Tiny Mills by DQ
01/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Tiny Mills by DQ
02/01 St. Paul, MN beat Firpo Zbyzsko
02/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pat McGill, beat Athol Layton & Tiny Mills
03/17 Duluth, MN beat Tiny Mills by DQ
03/18 Minneapolis, MN lost to Fred Von Schacht
03/28 St. Paul, MN beat Tiny Mills
04/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Fred Von Schacht
04/04 St. Paul, MN beat Tiny Mills
04/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
04/22 Duluth, MN lost to Dick Raines by count out
05/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Mazurki
05/19 St. Paul, MN beat Rebel Russell
06/13 St. Paul, MN beat Rebel Russell
07/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Tiny Mills
08/19 Minneapolis, MN lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Mighty Atlas
09/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Mighty Atlas
09/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Yukon Eric
10/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Roy McClarty, beat Ivan Kameroff & Hard Boiled Haggarty
10/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pazandak, beat Ivan Kameroff & Hard Boiled Haggarty
11/28 St. Paul, MN beat Tiny Mills by DQ
1953
01/09 Duluth, MN w/. Butch Levy, beat Len Hughes & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/22 Mankato, MN w/. Butch Levy, beat Al Mills & Golden Terror
02/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Killer Kowalski, beat Al Mills & Ike Eakins
03/03 Minneapolis, MN beat Al Mills
03/20 Duluth, MN beat Ike Eakins
03/28 Duluth, MN beat Don Leo Jonathan
04/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Jack Pesek, beat Len Hughes & Hard Boiled Haggarty
04/21 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz
05/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ike Eakins, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Kenji Shibuya
05/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ike Eakins, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Kenji Shibuya
06/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Butch Levy, beat Ike Eakins & Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/26 Winnipeg, MB beat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
08/04 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
10/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Sonny Myers, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Joe Dusek
10/28 Montreal, QC lost to Killer Kowalski
12/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tony Baillargeon, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
12/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lou Thesz
1954
01/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Paul Baillargeon, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
01/09 Duluth, MN w/. Jean Baillargeon, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
01/16 Duluth, MN w/. Roy McClarty, beat Mighty Ursus & Abe Kashey
01/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Hermann
01/30 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Raines by DQ
02/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Raines, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
02/06 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Raines by DQ
02/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Raines, beat Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
02/27 Duluth, MN w/. Roy McClarty, lost to Dick Raines & Joe Pazandak
04/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
04/29 Mankato, MN w/. Butch Levy, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Roberto Pico
04/30 Winnipeg, MB beat The Mask
05/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Raines, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Kenji Shibuya
07/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
08/13 Winnipeg, MB lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Karl Karlson, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Fritz Von Erich
11/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Allan Garfield
12/02 Mankato, MN w/. Jack Witzig, beat Firpo Zbyzsko & Bill McMurray
1955
01/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, beat Allan Garfield & Fred Atkins by DQ
01/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, beat Allan Garfield & Fred Atkins
02/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, drew Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Leo Nomellini & Dick Raines, beat Fred Atkins, Jim Wright, & Hard Boiled Haggarty
03/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
04/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Fred Atkins & Kenji Shibuya
06/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo & John Kostas, beat Joe Pazandak, Kenji Shibuya & Stan Kowalski
06/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo & Leo Nomellini, beat Joe Pazandak, Kenji Shibuya & Stan Kowalski
09/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Yukon Eric, beat Kenji Shibuya & Sky Hi Lee
10/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Doug Hepburn, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
10/14 Buffalo, NY beat Karol Kalmikoff
10/14 Buffalo, NY lost to Whipper Billy Watson
11/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tim Geohagen, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
12/15 Mankato, MN w/. Timothy Geohagen, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
1956
02/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Athol Layton, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
09/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. Butch Levy, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg
09/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Hombre Montana
10/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Mighty Ursus
11/29 Ottawa, ON no contest vs. Killer Kowalski
1957
08/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
08/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne, beat Ed & Bill Miller
09/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Farmer Boy, beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills by DQ
11/23 Mankato, MN w/. Butch Levy, no contest vs. Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
12/26 Minneapolis, MN w/. Verne Gagne, beat Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick
1958
01/03 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne, beat Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff by DQ
04/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Roy McClarty, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher
05/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
07/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini, beat Hans Herman, Fritz & Waldo Von Erich
08/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stu Hart, beat Joe Pazandak & Al Mills
11/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Gordienko, lost to Stan & Reggie Lisowski
1959
03/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Karl Karlson
11/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pazandak, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
1960
01/27 Winnipeg, MB Guest referee for promoter Alex Turk
04/28 Winnipeg, MB Guest referee for promoter Alex Turk


Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Mike Rodgers & Jim Zordani
**306 matches on record



CANOE.CA SLAM!