April 29, 2008
Angelo Mosca


Angelo "King Kong" Mosca
1969-1987


Born: March 13, 1938 - Waltham, MA
Son: Angelo Mosca Jr.
Titles Held:
Stampede North American 1969
NWA U.S. (San Francisco) title 1975
Mid-Atlantic Television title 1976
British Empire Heavyweight 1978
NWA Georgia title 1978
Mid-South Brass Knuckles title 1979
NWA Canadian Heavyweight title 1980-84 (5x)
WWC Caribbean title 1982
Bahamas Heavyweight title 1983
Global (Florida) tag team 1983
NWA Southern (Florida) title 1984

* * *<BR> 769 documented matches as of November 21, 2007

Played football in the Canadian Football League for the Hamilton Tiger Cats from 1958-1972. During the early stages of his wrestling career, he was only accepting bookings during the off-season. After retiring from football in 1972, he began wrestling full time.

1969
02/21 Calgary, AB beat Gil Hayes
02/28 Calgary, AB beat Bud Osborne
03/07 Calgary, AB beat Bud Jones
03/14 Calgary, AB beat Newton Tattrie
03/21 Calgary, AB beat Fred Sweetan
03/31 Vancouver, BC w/. Bob Brown & Bad Boy Shields, beat Earl Maynard, Eric Froelich, & Bud Rattal
04/11 Calgary, AB lost to Archie Gouldie by DQ
04/18 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Archie Gouldie
04/25 Calgary, AB beat Archie Gouldie
*Won the Stampede North American title
05/02 Calgary, AB lost to Archie Gouldie by count out
05/09 Calgary, AB drew Archie Gouldie
05/16 Calgary, AB lost to Archie Gouldie
*Lost the Stampede North American title
05/20 Edmonton, AB w/. Dave Ruhl, vs. Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis
05/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Gene Kiniski, beat John Tolos & Johnny Kostas
06/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Don Leo Jonathan
06/03 Seattle, WA lost to Don Leo Jonathan by DQ
06/03 Seattle, WA lost in a Battle royal
06/04 Tacoma, WA beat Jerry London
09/19 Greensburg, PA w/. Ivan Koloff, drew Bruno Sammartino & Battman
11/30 Toronto, ON beat Porky the Pig
12/14 Toronto, ON beat Eric the Red
12/28 Toronto, ON beat Porky the Pig

1970
01/09 Calgary, AB beat Dan Kroffat
01/15 Regina, SK beat Dan Kroffat
01/17 Beaver Falls, PA w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Bruno Sammartino & Battman
01/18 Edmonton, AB vs. Ray Osborne
01/22 Regina, SK beat Gordon Ivey
01/23 Calgary, AB beat Jose Quintero
01/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Gene Kiniski, drew Dean Higuchi & Steve Bolus
01/29 Regina, SK drew Bobby Christy
01/30 Calgary, AB beat Alex The Butcher
02/05 Regina, SK lost to Bobby Christy by DQ
02/06 Calgary, AB lost to Bob Lueck by DQ
02/12 Regina, SK beat Alex the Butcher
02/13 Calgary, AB double count out vs. Bob Lueck
02/20 Calgary, AB beat Buck Jones
02/22 Edmonton, AB vs. Alex the Butcher
02/26 Regina, SK lost to Jerry Christy by DQ
02/27 Calgary, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, lost to Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
03/05 Regina, SK beat Bob Lueck
03/06 Calgary, AB lost to Gordon Ivey by DQ
03/08 Edmonton, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Stu Hart & Bob Lueck
03/11 Regina, SK no contest vs. Bob Lueck
03/19 Regina, SK w/. Wayne Coleman, lost to Mighty Ursus & Bob Lueck
03/20 Calgary, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, beat Dan Kroffat & Bob Lueck
03/24 Red Deer, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Bobby & Jerry Christy
03/27 Calgary, AB lost to Mighty Ursus
03/28 Edmonton, AB vs. Dan Kroffat
04/02 Regina, SK w/. Wayne Coleman, lost to Bobby & Jerry Christy
04/03 Calgary, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, drew Mighty Ursus & Bobby Christy
04/04 Edmonton, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Mighty Ursus & Bobby Christy
04/08 Regina, SK lost to Gordon Ivey by DQ
04/09 Regina, SK w/. Wayne Coleman, lost to Bobby & Jerry Christy
04/10 Calgary, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, lost to Mighty Ursus & Bobby Christy
04/11 Edmonton, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Mighty Ursus & Bobby Christy
04/16 Regina, SK w/. Gorilla Marconi, beat Dave Ruhl & Gordon Ivey
04/17 Calgary, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Bobby Christy & Gordon Ivey
04/18 Edmonton, AB w/. Gorilla Marconi, vs. Dan Kroffat & Bob Lueck
04/20 Vancouver, BC beat Moose Morowski
04/24 Calgary, AB beat Johnny Valentine Jr. (Greg Valentine)
04/25 Edmonton, AB w/. Gorilla Marconi, vs. Dan Kroffat & Dave Ruhl
05/01 Calgary, AB w/. Gorilla Marconi, beat Dan Kroffat & Bobby Christy
05/08 Calgary, AB w/. Gorilla Marconi, beat Dan Kroffat & Bob Lueck
05/09 Edmonton, AB w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Carlos Belafonte & Bob Lueck
05/16 Edmonton, AB vs. Dan Kroffat
05/18 Vancouver, BC w/. Bob Brown, beat Tex McKenzie & Duncan McTavish
05/22 Calgary, AB beat Abdullah the Butcher by DQ
05/25 Vancouver, BC lost to Dean Higuchi
05/29 Calgary, AB lost to Abdullah the Butcher

1971
01/11 Vancouver, BC beat Dan Kroffat
01/18 Vancouver, BC beat Duncan McTavish
01/25 Vancouver, BC w/. Moose Morowski, beat Duncan McTavish & Les Thornton
02/01 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage, beat Duncan McTavish & Les Thornton
02/08 Vancouver, BC drew Les Thornton
02/08 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage & John Quinn, lost to Don Leo Jonathan, Steven Little Bear & Les Thornton
02/15 Vancouver, BC beat Butts Giraud
02/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Soldat Gorky, beat Duncan McTavish & Bobby Nichols
03/01 Vancouver, BC lost to Dean Higuchi
03/08 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage, drew Dean Higuchi & Duncan McTavish
03/15 Vancouver, BC lost to Duncan McTavish by DQ
03/22 Vancouver, BC beat Danny Babich
05/29 Honolulu, HI lost to Billy Robinson
05/31 Vancouver, BC beat Duncan McTavish
06/07 Vancouver, BC w/. John Tolos, lost to Dean Higuchi & Steven Little Bear
06/21 Toronto, ON lost to The Sheik
12/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Lueck by DQ

1972
02/02 Quebec City, QC beat Dino Bravo
02/11 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Domenic Denucci, beat Luke Graham & Mikel Scicluna
03/01 Quebec City, QC beat Pat Blake
03/03 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Domenic Denucci, beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
03/13 Montreal, QC beat Mike Loren
03/18 Ottawa, ON lost to Carlos Rocha
03/24 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Domenic Denucci, lost to Luke Graham & George Steele
04/14 Pittsburgh, PA double DQ vs. Domenic Denucci
05/05 Pittsburgh, PA w/. Luke Graham lost to Bruno Sammartino & Domenic Denucci
06/02 Pittsburgh, PA lost to Bruno Sammartino by count out
12/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
12/27 Ottawa, ON w/. Gilles Poisson, beat Billy Two Rivers & Johnny War Eagle

1973
02/02 Quebec City, QC beat Dino Bravo
04/26 Winnipeg, MB lost to Billy Graham
05/08 Halifax, NS vs. The Beast
05/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Wahoo McDaniel, lost to Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
06/12 Scarborough, ON vs. Bulldog Brower
08/30 Scarborough, ON w/. Pat & Mike Kelly, vs. Canadian Wildman, Bruce Swayze & Wolfman

1974
01/27 London, ON double DQ vs. Waldo Von Erich
02/27 London, ON double DQ vs. Waldo Von Erich
03/10 London, ON w/. Vic Rossetani, drew Al Costello & Don Kent
04/15 London, ON beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
04/16 Chatham, ON double count out vs. Baron Von Raschke
04/16 Chatham, ON lost in a Battle royal
05/07 Thorold, ON lost to Mongolian Stomper by DQ
05/08 Guelph, ON lost to Mongolian Stomper by DQ
05/09 St. Thomas, ON lost to Mongolian Stomper by DQ
05/12 Sarnia, ON w/. Vic Rossetani, no contest vs. Jimmy Valiant & Cowboy Parker
05/13 Chatham, ON w/. Vic Rossetani, no contest vs. Jimmy Valiant & Cowboy Parker
05/14 Leamington, ON beat Canadian Wolfman
05/16 Windsor, ON beat Cowboy Parker by DQ
05/28 Leamington, ON w/. Bob Ellis, beat Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
05/29 Wallaceburg, ON lost to Bulldog Brower Texas Death match
06/01 Barrie, ON lost to Mongolian Stomper
06/08 Barrie, ON no contest vs. Mongolian Stomper
06/16 Whitby, ON double DQ vs. Mongolian Stomper
10/09 San Antonio, TX lost to Red Bastein
10/10 Corpus Christi, TX lost to Red Bastein by DQ
10/11 Houston, TX lost to Red Bastein by DQ
12/27 Calgary, AB vs. John Quinn

1975
01/29 Los Angeles, CA lost to Edouard Carpentier
01/31 Los Angeles, CA lost to Dennis Stamp
02/05 Sacramento, CA beat Reno Tufuli
02/15 San Francisco, CA beat Dennis Stamp
02/15 San Francisco, CA lost in a Battle royal
02/19 Sacramento, CA beat Manny Cruz
03/05 Sacramento, CA beat George Wells
03/15 San Francisco, CA beat Mr. Wrestling
03/19 Sacramento, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, beat Peter Maivia & Raul Mata
04/02 Sacramento, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, beat Peter Maivia & Pat Patterson
04/05 San Francisco, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, beat Peter Maivia & Raul Mata
04/16 Sacramento, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne & Karl Von Brauner, beat Pat Patterson, Pedro Morales & Raul Mata
04/26 San Francisco, CA beat Raul Mata
04/30 Sacramento, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, lost to Pedro Morales & Pat Patterson
05/14 Sacramento, CA w/. Kurt Von Brauner, beat Pepper Martin & Manny Cruz
05/17 San Francisco, CA beat Pat Patterson
05/28 Sacramento, CA beat Pepper Martin
06/07 San Francisco, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, beat Manny Cruz & Raul Mata
06/11 Sacramento, CA lost to Pat Patterson
06/21 San Francisco, CA w/. The Brute, lost to Pedro Morales & Don Muraco
06/25 Sacramento, CA w/. Lonnie Mayne, beat Pepper Martin & Raul Mata
07/07 San Jose, CA beat Pat Patterson
*Won the NWA United States (San Francisco) title
07/09 Sacramento, CA beat Pat Patterson
07/12 San Francisco, CA lost to Lonnie Mayne
07/23 Sacramento, CA lost to Pat Patterson
07/26 San Francisco, CA beat Peter Maivia
08/09 San Francisco, CA w/. Rock Riddle & Karl Von Brauner, beat Pedro Morales, Peter Maivia & Don Muraco
08/13 Sacramento, CA w/. Gerhardt Kaiser, beat Pepper Martin & Raul Mata
08/22 Sacramento, CA w/. Dutch Savage & Invader #2, lost to Pat Patterson, Don Muraco, & Lonnie Mayne
08/22 Sacramento, CA lost in a Battle royal
08/23 San Francisco, CA beat Rocky Johnson
09/03 Sacramento, CA lost to Pat Patterson
*Lost the NWA United States (San Francisco) title
09/17 Sacramento, CA w/. Gerhardt Kaiser, lost to Peter Maivia & Don Muraco
09/20 San Francisco, CA w/. Gerhardt Kaiser & Invader #2, lost to Pedro Morales, Lonnie Mayne & Don Muraco
10/19 Toronto, ON beat Lou Klein
11/10 Cahrlotte, NC beat Klondike Bill
11/17 Charlotte, NC beat Swede Hanson
12/01 Charlotte, NC beat Pepe Lopez
12/19 Calgary, AB vs. Frankie Laine

1976
01/06 Raleigh, NC w/. Boris Malenko, beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
01/19 Charlotte, NC double DQ vs. Wahoo McDaniel
01/20 Raleigh, NC lost to Paul Jones
01/26 Charlotte, NC w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Tim Woods
03/16 Raleigh, NC w/. Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair, lost to Rufus Jones, Tim Woods, & Tiger Conway Jr.
03/22 Charlotte, NC w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Rufus Jones & Tim Woods
03/23 Raleigh, NC lost to Tim Woods
03/30 Raleigh, NC w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Rufus Jones & Tim Woods
04/06 Raleigh, NC lost to Tim Woods Death match
04/19 Greenville, SC beat Bill Dromo
04/26 Charlotte, NC lost to Tim Woods
04/27 Raleigh, NC w/. Blackjack Mulligan & Jacques Goulet, lost to Andre the Giant, Tim Woods & Paul Jones
05/03 Charlotte, NC beat Tim Woods
*Won the Mid-Atlantic Television title
05/04 Raleigh, NC lost to Paul Jones
05/11 Raleigh, NC double DQ vs. Wahoo McDaniel
05/24 Charlotte, NC lost to Paul Jones
06/22 Raleigh, NC lost to Paul Jones
06/29 Raleigh, NC lost to Rufus Jones Death match
07/04 Charlotte, NC w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Andre the Giant & Paul Jones
07/06 Raleigh, NC lost to Mr. Wrestling by DQ
07/20 Raleigh, NC lost to Paul Jones
*Lost the Mid-Atlantic Television title
08/17 Raleigh, NC beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
08/26 Raleigh, NC beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/30 Charlotte, NC beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/31 Raleigh, NC lost to Paul Jones
09/06 Charlotte, NC beat Tiger Conway Jr.
09/13 Charlotte, NC lost to Paul Jones
09/28 Raleigh, NC lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
11/08 Charlotte, NC beat Tony Atlas
12/26 Toronto, ON lost to Andre the Giant by count out

1977
01/13 Winnipeg, MB beat Peter Maivia
01/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Vito Martino
01/19 Omaha, NE lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
01/21 Denver, CO beat Jim Brunzell
01/22 Milwaukee, WI beat Billy Francis
02/03 Winnipeg, MB lost to Peter Maivia
02/10 Davenport, IA beat Billy Francis
02/20 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Francis
02/24 Winnipeg, MB beat Peter Maivia
03/16 Davenport, IA w/. Super Destroyer, lost to Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
03/17 Winnipeg, MB beat Peter Maivia
04/02 Rockford, IL beat Peter Maivia by DQ
04/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
04/12 Omaha, NE beat Larry Hennig
04/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Moose Morowski, lost to Pedro Morales & Billy Francis
04/23 Chicago, IL drew Peter Maivia
04/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Billy & Russ Francis
05/01 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Billy & Russ Francis by DQ
05/18 Davenport, IA w/. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Billy Robinson, Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
05/19 Winnipeg, MB lost to Peter Maivia
05/21 Chicago, IL beat Peter Maivia
06/05 Green Bay, WI w/. Roger Kirby, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
06/09 Winnipeg, MB beat Billy Francis
06/18 Chicago, IL beat Peter Maivia
06/24 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Larry Hennig
07/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Super Destroyer, beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
07/16 Milwaukee, WI no contest vs. Pedro Morales
07/19 Davenport, IA w/. Super Destroyer & Roger Kirby, lost to Billy Robinson, Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund
07/23 Chicago, IL w/. Super Destroyer, beat Pedro Morales & Dick the Bruiser
08/05 St. Paul, MN w/. Super Destroyer, beat Ray Stevens & The Crusher
08/18 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Gene Kiniski
08/28 Chicago, IL beat Pedro Morales
08/31 Davenport, IA vs. Larry Hennig & Steve Olsonoski Handicap match
09/10 Chicago, IL w/. Super Destroyer, beat Dick the Bruiser & ?
09/15 Winnipeg, MB beat Gene Kiniski
09/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Super Destroyer, beat The Crusher & Dr. X
10/01 Rockford, IL beat Larry Hennig
10/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Super Destroyer, lost to Gene Kiniski & The Crusher
10/16 Toronto, ON beat Steve Bolus
10/27 Winnipeg, MB lost to Larry Hennig
11/05 Chicago, IL w/. Super Destroyer, beat Larry Hennig & Dick the Bruiser
11/09 Davenport, IA lost to Larry Hennig
11/17 Winnipeg, MB beat Larry Hennig
11/26 Milwaukee, WI beat Larry Hennig
11/30 Toronto, ON beat Ed Psota
12/03 Chicago, IL w/. Super Destroyer, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
12/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Larry Hennig
12/11 Toronto, ON beat Nick DeCarlo
12/17 Milwaukee, WI beat Jan Nelson

1978
01/08 Toronto, ON double DQ vs. Peter Maivia
01/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Super Destroyer, lost to Larry Hennig & The Crusher
01/13 St. Paul, MN no contest vs. Billy Robinson
01/14 Chicago, IL beat Larry Hennig
01/22 Minneapolis, MN w/. Super Destroyer, beat Greg Gagne & Bob Orton Jr.
01/25 Davenport, IA lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
02/02 Winnipeg, MB beat Billy Robinson
02/05 Toronto, ON beat Peter Maivia by DQ
02/11 Milwaukee, WI lost to Rufus Jones
02/12 Denver, CO lost to Rufus Jones
02/14 Davenport, IA w/. Super Destroyer, beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
02/17 St. Paul, MN w/. Super Destroyer, beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
02/19 Toronto, ON beat Peter Maivia by count out
02/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Super Destroyer, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
02/26 Minneapolis, MN w/. Super Destroyer, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
03/01 Stevens Point, WI w/. Super Destroyer, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
03/04 Milwaukee, WI w/. Super Destroyer & Nick Bockwinkel, lost to Billy Robinson, Rufus Jones & The Crusher
03/05 Toronto, ON lost to Billy Robinson
03/11 Chicago, IL beat Wilbur Snyder by count out
03/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Billy Robinson
*Won the British Empire title
03/17 Omaha, NE lost to The Crusher
03/19 Toronto, ON lost to Peter Maivia
03/31 Knoxville, IL w/. Alfred Hayes, lost to Verne Gagne & The Crusher
04/01 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher Cage match
04/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Super Destroyer II, lost to Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne
04/07 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Billy Robinson
04/10 Toronto, ON w/. Super Destroyer II, lost to Billy Robinson & Peter Maivia by DQ
04/22 Milwaukee, WI lost to Billy Robinson
04/27 Winnipeg, MB lost to Billy Robinson Non-Title
04/30 Green Bay, WI beat Rufus Jones
05/10 Davenport, IA lost to The Crusher
05/12 Minneapolis, MN lost to Rufus Jones
05/13 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher Cage match
05/15 Toronto, On lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
05/18 Winnipeg, MB lost to Billy Robinson
*Lost the British Empire title
05/20 Chicago, IL beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
05/25 Minneapolis, MN lost to Rufus Jones
05/26 Denver, CO w/. Nick Bockwinkel, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
06/02 Atlanta, GA beat Adrian Adonis
06/03 Atlanta, GA beat Ted Allen
06/05 Augusta, GA beat Adrian Adonis
06/06 Macon, GA beat Adrian Adonis
06/07 Columbus, GA vs. Adrian Adonis
06/09 Atlanta, GA Won tournament
*Won the NWA Georgia title
06/10 Atlanta, GA beat Ted Allen
06/10 Atlanta, GA beat Bill Irwon
06/12 Augusta, GA beat Len Denton
06/13 Warner Robbins, GA vs. Steve Regal
06/16 Atlanta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling
06/17 Atlanta, GA beat Jose Medina
06/17 Chicago, IL beat Dick the Bruiser Chain match
06/18 Columbus, GA lost to Bob Armstrong by DQ
06/19 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
06/20 Macon, GA vs. Rick Martel
06/21 Columbus, GA vs. Dick Slater
06/23 Atlanta, GA beat Bill Irwin & Klondike Bill Handicap match
06/24 Atlanta, GA beat Jose Vasquez
06/24 Atlanta, GA beat Steve Regal
06/26 Augusta, GA beat Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
06/27 Macon, GA lost to Rick Martel by DQ
06/28 Columbus, GA vs. Dick Slater
06/29 Rome, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
06/30 Atlanta, GA beat Stan Hansen
07/01 Atlanta, GA lost to Dick Slater by DQ
07/01 Atlanta, GA beat Billy Starr
07/03 Augusta, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
07/04 Macon, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
07/05 Columbus, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
07/06 Winnipeg, MB lost to Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World champion)
07/07 Atlanta, GA lost to Stan Hansen by DQ
07/08 Atlanta, GA beat Pete Austin
07/10 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
07/11 Warner Robbins, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
07/12 Columbus, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
07/13 Rome, GA vs. Stan Hansen
07/14 Atlanta, GA lost to Stan Hansen by count out
07/15 Atlanta, GA beat Steve Regal
07/15 Chicago, IL lost to Dick the Bruiser Cage match
07/16 Toronto, ON lost to Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World)
07/17 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
07/18 Macon, GA Tournament - No other information available
07/19 Columbus, GA Tournament - No other information available
07/20 Rome, GA vs. Stan Hansen
07/21 Atlanta, GA lost to Stan Hansen Cage match
07/22 Atlanta, GA beat Steve Regal
07/24 Augusta, GA vs. Rick Martel
07/25 Macon, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
07/26 Columbus, GA vs. Pez Whatley
07/27 Winnipeg, MB lost to Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World) by DQ
07/29 Atlanta, GA beat Dennis Johnson
07/31 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson Texas Death match
08/01 Macon, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
08/02 Columbus, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
08/03 Rome, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
08/04 Atlanta, GA lost to Mr. Mystery
08/05 Atlanta, GA beat Sandy Ellis
08/07 Augusta, GA lost to Mr. Mystery
08/09 Columbus, OH vs. Mr. Wrestling II No DQ match
08/10 Rome, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
08/17 Rome, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
08/20 Marietta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
08/26 Atlanta, GA beat Billy Starr
08/27 Marietta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
08/31 Rome, GA vs. Rick Martel
09/07 Rome, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
09/10 Toronto, ON beat Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World) by count out
09/11 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
09/14 Rome, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
09/17 Atlanta, GA beat Dick Slater by DQ
09/18 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson by count out
09/22 Atlanta, GA lost to Dick Slater by count out No DQ match
09/23 Atlanta, GA beat Dennis Hall
09/25 Augusta, GA lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
09/29 Atlanta, GA beat Dick Slater Lumberjack match
09/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Hartford Love, beat Ted Allen & Rick McGraw
10/02 Augusta, GA lost to Dick Slater
10/05 Rome, GA vs. Dick Slater
10/06 Atlanta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
10/07 Atlanta, GA beat Ted Allen
10/09 Augusta, GA beat Dick Slater Street fight match
10/13 Atlanta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling II by DQ No DQ match
*Mosca is stripped of the NWA Georgia title
10/14 Atlanta, GA beat Dennis Hall
10/20 Atlanta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
10/21 Atlanta, GA w/. Hartford Love, beat Dennis Hall & Pierre Lefebvre
10/23 Augusta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
10/26 Rome, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
10/27 Atlanta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling
10/28 Atlanta, GA beat Chick Donovan
10/30 Augusta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling by DQ
11/02 Rome, GA vs. Pez Whatley
11/03 Atlanta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling by count out No DQ match
11/10 Atlanta, GA w/. Bounty Hunter, lost to Rick Martel & Bugsy McGraw
11/11 Atlanta, GA beat Ron Moates
11/13 Augusta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, beat Tommy Rich & Bugsy McGraw by DQ
11/14 Macon, GA w/. Hartford Love, lost to Rick Martel & Bugsy McGraw
11/15 Columbus, GA vs. Tommy Rich
11/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Pak Song, lost to Jack & Jerry Brisco
11/27 Augusta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling
11/29 Columbus, GA vs. Bugsy McGraw
12/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, beat Rick Martel & Bugsy McGraw
12/04 Augusta, GA w/. The Spoiler, vs. Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
12/07 Rome, GA vs. Tommy Rich
12/08 Atlanta, GA w/. Kurt Von Hess, lost to Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
12/11 Augusta, GA lost to Bugsy McGraw
12/12 Macon, GA w/. Ole Anderson, vs. Jack Brisco & Bugsy McGraw
12/13 Columbus, GA w/. Stan Hansen, vs. Bugsy McGraw & Mr. Wrestling II
12/14 Rome, GA vs. Bugsy McGraw
12/15 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, beat Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
12/17 Columbus, GA w/. Kurt Von Hess, vs. Rufus Jones & Bugsy McGraw
12/25 Augusta, GA beat Pierre Lefebvre
12/25 Augusta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling
12/25 Augusta, GA lost to Rufus Jones
12/30 Augusta, GA vs. Tommy Rich
12/31 Macon, GA Battle royal

1979
01/01 Columbus, GA vs. Tommy Rich
01/01 Atlanta, GA lost to Wahoo McDaniel
01/06 Atlanta, GA beat Frank Dusek
01/08 Augusta, GA w/. Luke Graham, lost to Rufus Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
01/12 Atlanta, GA beat Bugsy McGraw
01/13 Augusta, GA w/. Ole Anderson, vs. Rufus Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
01/14 Macon, GA w/. Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Jack Brisco, Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson
01/15 Augusta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
01/19 Atlanta, GA drew Dusty Rhodes
01/20 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Marvin Turner & Mike Stansel by DQ
01/22 Augusta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
01/23 Warner Robbins, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel
01/25 Rome, GA w/. Stan Hansen, vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
01/26 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
01/29 Augusta, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel
01/30 Macon, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel
02/01 Rome, GA w/. Luke Graham, vs. Andre the Giant & Tommy Rich
02/02 Atlanta, GA w/. Stan Hansen, beat Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II
02/04 Macon, GA vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
02/07 Columbus, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
02/08 Rome, GA w/. Masked Superstar, vs. Andre the Giant & Wahoo McDaniel
04/01 Macon, GA vs. Tommy Rich
04/04 Columbus, GA w/. Ron Bass, vs. Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
04/06 Atlanta, GA w/. Blackjack Lanza, beat Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong
04/13 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Soto
04/16 Augusta, GA vs. Mike Stallings
04/18 Columbus, GA w/. Ron Bass, vs. Mike Stallings & Mr. Wrestling
04/20 McDonogh, GA beat Bill Dromo
04/22 Macon, GA Battle royal
04/23 Augusta, GA beat Bob Armstrong
04/25 Columbus, GA vs. Mike Stallings
04/26 Rome, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel
04/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Tony Atlas & Norvell Austin
04/28 Chicago, IL lost to Billy Robinson
04/29 Macon, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel
04/30 Augusta, GA lost to Wahoo McDaniel
05/02 Columbus, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel Bounty Match
05/03 Rome, GA no contest vs. Wahoo McDaniel
05/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
05/05 Atlanta, GA beat Ron Moates
05/07 Augusta, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel Indian Strap match
05/09 Columbus, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel Indian Strap match
05/10 Rome, GA vs. Wahoo McDaniel
05/11 Atlanta, GA lost to Bob Armstrong
05/13 Toronto, ON beat Jacques Goulet
06/20 Baton Rouge, LA lost to Mike Sharpe (Jr.) by DQ
06/24 Tulsa, OK lost to Mike Sharpe by count out
06/25 Oklahoma City, OK w/. Luke Graham, beat Mike Sharpe & Jerry Oates
07/01 Baton Rouge, LA w/. Luke Graham, lost to Mike Sharpe & Tony Atlas
07/05 New Orleans, LA w/. Luke Graham, beat Mike Sharpe & Jerry Oates
07/06 Shreveport, LA lost to Jerry Oates by DQ
07/09 Tulsa, OK beat Mike Sharpe
*Won the Mid-South Brass Knuckles title
07/15 Marietta, GA w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling
07/18 Baton Rouge, LA w/. Luke Graham, lost to Mike Sharpe & Buck Robley by DQ
07/21 New Orleans, LA beat Paul Orndorff
07/25 New Orleans, LA w/. Luke Graham, lost to Mike Sharpe & Charlie Cook
08/01 Baton Rouge, LA beat Bob Sweetan
08/06 Tulsa, OK beat Charlie Cook
08/08 Baton Rouge, LA no contest vs. Mr. Wrestling
08/16 New Orleans, LA w/. Luke Graham, lost to Bill Watts & Buck Robley
08/23 New Orleans, LA w/. Ernie Ladd, lost to Bill Watts & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
08/30 New Orleans, LA w/. Ernie Ladd, lost to Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
09/03 Tulsa, OK lost to Mike Sharpe
09/09 Toronto, ON lost to Jimmy Snuka by DQ
10/12 Shreveport, LA w/. Bob Sweetan & Tank Patton, lost to Bill Watts, Dick Murdoch, & Buck Robley
10/19 Atlanta, GA lost to Mr. Wrestling II
10/25 Winnipeg, MB lost to Super Destroyer Mark III by DQ
10/25 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
11/04 Baton Rouge, LA lost to Charlie Cook
12/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Steve Olsonoski, lost to Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis by DQ

1980
01/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Steve Olsonoski, lost to Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
02/16 Atlanta, GA beat Marvin Turner
03/30 Toronto, ON beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
04/13 Toronto, ON beat Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson Handicap match
05/25 Toronto, ON beat Masked Superstar by DQ
06/15 Toronto, ON beat Ray Stevens by DQ
07/06 Toronto, ON lost to Great Hossein by DQ
07/20 Toronto, ON beat Great Hossein
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
08/10 Toronto, ON lost to Great Hossein
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
08/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mad Dog Vachon, beat Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
08/24 Toronto, ON beat Gene Anderson
08/25 Guelph, ON w/. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood, beat Jimmy Snuka, Gene Anderson & Ray Stevens
09/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mad Dog Vachon, lost to Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
09/06 Toronto, ON w/. Ric Flair, beat Greg Valentine & Hossein Arab
09/07 Minneapolis, MN lost to Jerry Blackwell
10/18 Buffalo, NY beat Frankie Laine
10/19 Toronto, ON beat Bobby Duncum
10/22 Winnipeg, MB beat Adrian Adonis
10/22 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
11/03 Greenville, NC w/. Don Kernodle, beat Swede Hanson & Genichiro Tenryu
11/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Andre the Giant, beat John Studd & Jerry Blackwell
11/16 Toronto, ON beat Greg Valentine by DQ
12/06 Buffalo, NY beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
12/07 Toronto, ON beat Great Hossein by count out
12/28 Toronto, ON beat Great Hossein Cage match
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title (2)

1981
01/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mad Dog Vachon, beat John Studd & Jerry Blackwell Cage
01/10 Kitchener, ON w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Bobby Duncum & Great Hossein
01/11 Toronto, ON lost to Ivan Koloff by DQ
01/13 Niagara Falls, ON beat Brian Mackney & Charlie Fulton Handicap match
01/13 Niagara Falls, ON w/. Ric Flair, beat Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper by DQ
02/01 Toronto, ON beat Ivan Koloff No DQ match
02/05 Winnipeg, MB double DQ vs. John Studd
02/22 Toronto, ON beat Great Hossein
02/26 Kingston, ON beat Great Hossein
03/08 Toronto, ON lost to Jimmy Snuka by count out
03/29 Toronto, ON beat Jimmy Snuka by count out
03/30 Brantford, ON drew Swede Hanson
03/30 Brantford, ON beat Great Hossein Lumberjack match
03/30 London, ON beat Bobby Duncum
04/01 Ottawa, ON beat Great Hossein
04/02 Niagara Falls, ON w/. Tony Parisi, beat Jimmy Snuka & Great Hossein
04/12 Toronto, ON double count out vs. Harley Race (NWA World)
04/13 Brantford, ON w/. Ric Flair, beat Frankie Laine & Charlie Fulton
04/13 Brantford, ON beat Charlie Fulton
04/13 Brantford, ON w/. Ric Flair, lost to Roddy Piper & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
05/01 Richmond, VA lost to Ric Flair
05/02 Roanoke, VA lost to Blackjack Mulligan Lights Out match
05/03 Toronto, ON beat Jimmy Snuka Lumberjack match
05/05 Ottawa, ON beat Jimmy Snuka
05/06 Kingston, ON w/. Dewey Robertson, beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
05/07 Oshawa, ON w/. George Wells, beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
05/24 Toronto, ON beat Roddy Piper by DQ
06/14 Toronto, ON beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
06/15 Dundas, ON w/. Ric Flair, beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji
06/16 Oshawa, ON w/. Ric Flair, drew Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji
06/28 Toronto, ON beat Mr. Fuji
06/29 St. Catherines, ON w/. Ric Flair, beat Roddy Piper & Mr. Fuji
07/04 Atlanta, GA beat Ken Timbs
07/05 Atlanta, GA drew Steve Olsonoski
07/06 Augusta, GA lost to Ken Patera
07/12 Toronto, ON lost to Mr. Fuji Texas Death match
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
07/26 Toronto, ON beat Mr. Fuji Street Fight match
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title (3)
07/28 Oshawa, ON double count out vs. Ray Stevens
08/09 Toronto, ON beat Ray Stevens
08/30 Toronto, ON beat Greg Valentine
09/20 Toronto, ON lost to John Studd
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
10/16 Toronto, ON beat John Studd by DQ
10/20 Kingsport drew Bruiser
11/01 Toronto, ON lost to John Studd
11/15 Toronto, ON beat John Studd by count out

1982
01/17 Toronto, ON beat John Studd Cage match
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title (4)
02/20 Bayamon, Puerto Rico beat Pierre Martel
*Won the WWC Caribbean title
Leaves the territory still recognized as the Caribbean champion in March.
04/04 Toronto, ON beat Tarzan Tyler
04/12 Greenville, SC w/. Sgt. Slaughter, double DQ vs. Paul Jones & Jack Brisco
04/18 Asheville, NC w/. Roddy Piper, double DQ vs. Jack Brisco & Wahoo McDaniel
04/18 Charlotte, NC w/. Sgt. Slaughter, double DQ vs. Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel
04/19 Greenville, SC beat Paul Jones
04/22 Sumter, SC double DQ vs. Blackjack Mulligan Jr.
04/25 Toronto, ON beat Nick Bockwinkel (AWA World) by DQ
04/26 Ottawa, ON double count out vs. John Studd
05/09 Charlotte, NC w/. Killer Khan, lost to Jack & Jerry Brisco by DQ
05/16 Toronto, ON w/. Jake Roberts, beat John Studd & Nick Bockwinkel
05/17 Guelph, ON beat Tito Senza
05/17 Guelph, ON beat John Studd by count out
05/18 Oshawa, ON beat John Studd by count out
05/19 Niagara Falls, ON w/. Tony Parisi, beat Don Kernodle & Jan Nelson
05/25 Buffalo, NY beat John Studd by DQ
06/05 Charlotte, NC lost to Paul Jones
06/06 Toronto, ON beat Gene Kiniski
06/10 Sumter, SC lost to Paul Jones
06/13 Roanoke, VA beat Ron Ritchie
06/22 Sumter, SC lost to Jay Youngblood
06/27 Toronto, ON beat Gene Kiniski Texas Death match
07/04 Roanoke, VA lost to Jack Brisco
07/04 Roanoke, VA w/. Gene Anderson & Don Kernodle, lost to Johnny Weaver, Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood
07/05 Greenville, SC lost to Ricky Steamboat by DQ
07/06 Columbia, SC w/. Gene Anderson, lost to Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
07/12 Greenville, SC lost to Ricky Steamboat
07/17 Greensboro, NC lost to Paul Jones
07/19 Greenville, SC w/. Ivan Koloff & Masked Superstar, beat Jimmy Valiant, Jack Brisco, & Ricky Steamboat
07/20 Columbia, SC w/. Gene Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Jack Brisco
07/25 Toronto, ON beat Gene Kiniski Lumberjack match
07/27 Ottawa, ON beat John Studd Lumberjack match
08/02 Greenville, SC w/. Gene Anderson, beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
08/02 Columbia, SC lost to Jake Roberts by DQ
08/06 Charleston, SC lost to Johnny Weaver
08/07 Greensboro, NC w/. Gene Anderson, beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
08/08 Toronto, ON beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
08/09 Greenville, SC lost to Jake Roberts
08/10 Raleigh, NC lost to Jack Brisco
09/29 Miami, FL w/. Jake Roberts & The Outlaw, lost to Barry Windham, Butch Reed & Ron Bass
10/05 Tampa, FL w/. Jake Roberts, beat Dick Murdoch & Ron Bass
10/12 Tampa, FL beat Ron Bass by DQ
10/26 Tampa, FL w/. Jake Roberts & John Studd, beat Barry Windham, Butch Reed & Dusty Rhodes
10/27 Miami, FL w/. Jake Roberts & John Studd, lost to Barry Windham, Butch Reed & Ron Bass
11/02 Tampa, FL beat Ron Bass
11/03 Miami, FL lost to Terry Allen by DQ
11/09 Tampa, FL lost to Ron Bass Texas Death match
11/16 Tampa, FL lost to Ron Bass Bullrope match
11/20 Miami, FL lost to Ron Bass Brass Knuckles match
11/21 Orlando, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, lost to Rufus Jones & Charlie Cook
11/23 Tampa, FL w/. Ernie Ladd, drew Rufus Jones & Dusty Rhodes
11/27 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Kendo Nagasaki, beat Barry Windham & Ron Bass
11/30 Tampa, FL w/. Kendo Nagasaki & J.J. Dillon, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Rufus Jones, & Bruce Walkup
12/01 Miami, FL w/. Kendo Nagasaki, lost to Barry Windham & Ron Bass by DQ
12/15 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Jimmy Garvin, beat Ernie Ladd & Rufus Jones
12/22 St. Petersburg, FL lost to Ernie Ladd
12/26 Toronto, ON lost to Leroy Brown by DQ
12/28 Tampa, FL w/. Jimmy Garvin, lost to Ernie Ladd & Rufus Jones
12/29 Miami, FL w/. J.J. Dillon, lost to Ernie Ladd & Rufus Jones

1983
01/02 Orlando, FL beat Brian Blair
01/04 Tampa, FL w/. Jimmy Garvin & Jake Roberts, lost to Ron Bass, Rufus Jones, & Mike Graham
01/09 Toronto, ON beat Leroy Brown
01/15 Tampa, FL lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
01/18 Tampa, FL lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
01/25 Tampa, FL beat Barry Windham Texas Death match
02/01 Tampa, FL beat Ron Bass Cage match
02/02 Miami, FL lost to Ron Bass Texas Death match
02/06 Orlando, FL w/. Leroy Brown, lost to Andre the Giant & Ron Bass
02/07 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Ron Bass by count out
02/09 Miami, FL w/. Leroy Brown, lost to Ron Bass & Rufus Jones by DQ
02/13 Orlando, FL lost to Ron Bass
02/14 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Jake Roberts & Roddy Piper, beat Ron Bass, Rufus Jones & Charlie Cook
02/17 Ocalla, FL w/. The Texan, lost to Ron Bass & Charlie Cook
02/20 Orlando, FL lost to Barry Windham Taped Fist match
02/22 Tampa, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Barry Windham & Ron Bass
03/01 Tampa, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Barry Windham & Ron Bass
03/02 Miami, FL lost to Barry Windham by DQ
03/08 Tampa, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan & Leroy Brown, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Barry Windham & Ron Bass by DQ
03/09 Miami, FL lost to Barry Windham
03/12 Jacksonville, FL beat Ron Bass
03/13 Orlando, FL lost to Charlie Cook by DQ
03/13 Orlando, FL lost in a Battle royal
03/15 Tampa, FL w/. Leroy Brown, lost to Barry Windham & Dick Murdoch
03/16 Miami, FL beat Scott McGhee
03/20 Orlando, FL beat Ron Bass Lights Out match
03/27 Orlando, FL w/. Frank Dusek, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan
03/29 Tampa, FL w/. Frank Dusek & Kevin Sullivan, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham
03/31 Miami, FL w/. Frank Dusek, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan
04/05 Tampa, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, lost to Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan
04/06 Miami, FL w/. Purple Haze, drew Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan
04/10 Orlando, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze, beat Dusty Rhodes, Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham by DQ
04/12 Tampa, FL w/. Purple Haze, drew Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan
04/13 Miami, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Blackjack Mulligan & Big Daddy
04/16 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Frank Dusek, lost to Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan
04/17 Orlando, FL lost to Blackjack Mulligan
04/?? Tampa, FL beat Rufus Jones
*Won the Bahamas Heavyweight title
04/20 Miami, FL lost to Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
04/26 Tampa, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Barry Windham & Ron Bass
04/27 Miami, FL lost to Barry Windham by DQ
05/01 Greensboro, NC w/. Gene Anderson, lost to Jack & Jerry Brisco
05/08 Orlando, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Terry Allen & Brad Armstrong
*Won the Global tag team titles
05/09 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Terry Allen & Brad Armstrong
05/11 Miami, FL lost to Ron Bass by DQ
05/15 Toronto, ON beat Bob Orton Jr.
05/18 Miami, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Ron Bass & Big Daddy
05/24 Orlando, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, drew Ron Bass & Dick Murdoch
06/05 Orlando, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Ron Bass & Barry Windham
06/12 Toronto, ON lost to Don Muraco by DQ
06/14 St. Louis, MO w/. Lanny Poffo, beat Moose Cholak Handicap match
06/22 Miami, FL lost to Blackjack Mulligan
06/25 Orlando, FL lost to Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
07/01 Miami, FL w/. Bobby Duncum & Kevin Sullivan, lost to Barry Windham, Brad Armstrong & Mike Graham
07/02 Key West, FL w/. Ron Bass, lost to Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
07/05 Tampa, FL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Mike Graham & Scott McGhee
*Lost the Global tag team titles
07/10 Toronto, ON beat One Man Gang
07/13 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze by count out
07/19 Orlando, FL beat Purple Haze
07/20 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
07/24 Toronto, ON lost to Sgt. Slaughter
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
07/26 Tampa, FL w/. Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan, double count out vs. Purple Haze, Leroy Brown & Ray Candy
07/27 Miami, FL beat Kevin Sullivan
07/31 Orlando, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Kevin Sullivan, Ron Bass & Purple Haze
08/03 Miami, FL beat Purple Haze
08/07 Toronto, ON double DQ vs. Sgt. Slaughter
08/10 Miami, FL w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Leroy Brown & Ray Candy
08/28 Toronto, ON lost to Sgt. Slaughter by count out No DQ match
09/18 Toronto, ON beat Sgt. Slaughter by count out
10/16 Toronto, ON beat Sgt. Slaughter Lumberjack match
11/13 Toronto, ON w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat Leo Burke & Intelligent Destroyer
11/20 Kitchener, ON w/. Ric Flair, beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr. by DQ
12/04 Toronto, ON w/. Blackjack Mulligan, beat Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle

1984
01/08 Toronto, ON beat Sgt. Slaughter by count out
01/22 Toronto, ON beat Sgt. Slaughter Cage match
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title (5)
02/12 Roanoke, VA beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
02/13 Fayetteville, NC lost to Ivan Koloff
02/16 Sumter, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Bob Orton Jr. & Don Kernodle
02/19 Charlotte, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Ernie Ladd
02/21 Raleigh, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Bob Orton Jr. & Don Kernodle
02/24 Richmond, VA w/. Dusty Rhodes & Jimmy Valiant, beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
02/26 Asheville, NC w/. Wahoo McDaniel, no contest vs. Animal & Hawk
02/27 Fayetteville, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
03/01 Norfolk, VA beat Great Kabuki
03/04 Charlotte, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
03/06 Raleigh, NC beat Ivan Koloff
03/09 Charleston, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
03/11 Sumter, SC w/. Jimmy Valiant & Rufus Jones, beat Paul Jones & Assassins
03/13 Columbia, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
03/15 Norfolk, VA beat Ivan Koloff
03/18 Columbia, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr. & Junk Yard Dog, beat Ivan Koloff, Great Kabuki & Gary Hart
03/18 Charlotte, NC beat Great Kabuki
03/20 Raleigh, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
03/23 Charleston, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr. & Dory Funk Jr., beat Ivan Koloff, Great Kabuki & Gary Hart
03/24 Richmond, VA lost to Ivan Koloff Chain match
03/25 Roanoke, VA w/. Angelo Mosca Jr. & Junk Yard Dog, beat Ivan Koloff, Great Kabuki & Gary Hart
03/25 Greensboro, NC beat Ivan Koloff
03/26 Fayetteville, NC lost to Ivan Koloff
03/27 Raleigh, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
03/31 Hickory, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr. & Junk Yard Dog, beat Ivan Koloff, Great Kabuki & Gary Hart
04/01 Fayetteville, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Gary Hart
04/01 Greensboro, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Gary Hart
04/03 Raleigh, NC lost to Ivan Koloff Chain match
04/06 Norfolk, VA w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
04/08 Savannah w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
04/09 Greenville, SC beat Great Kabuki by DQ
04/10 Raleigh, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Gary Hart Chain match
04/13 Richmond, VA w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Gary Hart Chain match
04/15 Asheville, NC beat Ernie Ladd
04/16 Fayetteville, NC beat Tully Blanchard
04/17 Raleigh, NC lost to The Assassin
04/21 Greensboro, NC lost to The Assassin
04/22 Savannah lost to The Assassin
04/22 Charlotte, NC beat The Assassin
04/27 Richmond, VA lost to The Assassin
04/29 Toronto, ON beat Great Kabuki
04/30 Greenville, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle
05/01 Columbia, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle
05/06 Asheville, NC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle
05/10 Sumter, SC w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., lost to Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle
05/13 Toronto, ON w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kabuki
05/19 Greensboro, NC beat The Assassin
05/20 Charlotte, NC lost to The Assassin
05/24 Sumter, SC drew The Outlaw
05/24 Norfolk, VA lost to The Assassin
05/25 Richmond, VA lost to The Assassin
05/26 Greenville, SC lost to The Assassin
05/27 Toronto, ON beat Ivan Koloff Chain match
05/30 Tampa, FL beat Mike Rotundo
*Won the NWA Southern title
06/09 Jacksonville, FL beat Mike Rotundo
06/10 Toronto, ON beat The Assassin by DQ
06/12 Tampa, FL w/. Ron Bass & Black Bart, beat Mike Rotundo, Mike Graham, & Joe Lightfoot
06/17 Orlando, FL w/. Billy Graham, lost to Billy Jack Haynes & Mike Rotundo
06/20 Miami, FL beat Joe Lightfoot
06/23 Sarasota, FL drew Mike Rotundo
06/24 Toronto, ON w/. Jimmy Valiant & Buzz Sawyer, beat Kamala, Assassin & Paul Jones
06/26 Tampa, FL w/. Dick Slater, beat Mike Rotundo & Joe Lightfoot
06/28 Ocala, FL drew Mike Rotundo
06/30 Miami, FL w/. Ron Bass & Black Bart, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Junk Yard Dog, & Jimmy Valiant
07/01 Orlando, FL beat Mike Rotundo
07/03 Tampa, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Barry Windham & Joe Lightfoot
07/07 Lakeland, FL drew Mike Rotundo
07/08 Orlando, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, lost to Blackjack Mulligan & Joe Lightfoot
07/09 West Palm Beach, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Blackjack Mulligan & Joe Lightfoot
07/11 Fort Lauderdale, FL w/. Ron Bass, beat Barry Windham & Joe Lightfoot
07/15 Orlando, FL w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Blackjack Mulligan & Joe Lightfoot
07/16 West Palm Beach, FL lost to Mike Graham by DQ
07/18 Miami, FL w/. Black Bart, lost to Blackjack Mulligan & Joe Lightfoot
07/21 Fort Lauderdale, FL lost to Blackjack Mulligan Lumberjack match
07/22 Orlando, FL w/. Ron Bass, drew Blackjack Mulligan & One Man Gang
Leaves the Florida territory still recognized as Southern Champion in July.
10/07 Toronto, ON w/. Sgt. Slaughter, beat Nicolai Volkoff & Iron Sheik
10/09 Ottawa, ON lost to Paul Orndorff by DQ
10/21 Toronto, ON beat The Iron Sheik
10/31 Kitchener, ON w/. Andre the Giant, beat Iron Sheik & Kamala
11/03 Calgary, AB lost to Iron Sheik by DQ
11/04 Edmonton, AB w/. Sika & Afa, lost to Iron Sheik, Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch
11/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Iron Sheik by count out
11/07 Winnipeg, MB vs. Iron Sheik
11/20 New York, NY beat Mr. Fuji
11/21 Buffalo, NY beat Bobby Bass
11/22 Landover, MD lost in a 20-man Battle royal
11/23 Hartford, CT lost to Greg Valentine
11/24 Providence, RI beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
12/06 Vancouver, BC beat Iron Sheik
12/09 Toronto, ON beat Iron Sheik Texas Death match

Selected by The Wrestling Observer Newsletter as the "Worst Television Announcer of the Year"

1985
08/03 Honolulu, HI w/. Andre the Giant & Steve Collins, beat King Kong Bundy, Kevin Sullivan & Mark Lewin
12/26 Pickering, ON beat Karl Krupp Cage Match

1986
02/26 Hamilton, ON Promoted wrestling card under banner of "Mosca Mania"
03/14 Toronto, ON w/. Angelo Mosca Jr., beat Karl Krupp & Sweet Daddy Siki
05/19 Montreal, QC beat Man Mountain Moore
12/26 Thornhill, ON Won a Battle royal

1987
02/15 Hamilton, ON beat Pez Whatley
06/14 Toronto, ON drew Sweet Daddy Siki
Inducted into the Canadian Football League Hall of Fame

2003
Selected by Pro Wrestling Illustrated as #308 of the Top 500 wrestlers of the PWI years (1979-2003)


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada



CANOE.CA SLAM!