June 10, 2005
Al Mills
AL "Mr. Murder" MILLS
(1931-1960)

Real Name: Adolph Mittlestadt
AKA: Masked Zorro; Black Panther; Lord Albert Mills; Al "Murder" Mills
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 250 .lbs
Born: 1910 - Camrose, AB
Died: Oct 7, 1961 - Calgary, AB

* * * * * * * * * *

1931
10/01 Calgary, AB lost to Joe Katelmach
1935
03/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Ernie Bickerton
1936
03/10 Ventura, CA beat Bronco Valdez
06/30 Lincoln, NE lost to Jack Edwards
07/13 Omaha, NE beat Jack Thomas
10/13 Lincoln, NE lost to Joe Dusek
1937
05/26 Portland, OR lost to Herb Freeman
06/17 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Managoff
07/10 Victoria, BC vs. Darna Ostapovich
07/17 Victoria, BC lost to Chief Thunderbird
12/07 Ventura, CA lost to Ed Virag
1938
01/12 Los Angeles, CA lost to Al Lafoon
11/01 Minneapolis, MN lost to Bronko Nagurski
1939
08/08 Montreal, QC beat Jack Smith
08/08 Montreal, QC lost to Danno O'Mahoney
09/26 Montreal, QC lost to Leo Lefebvre
10/03 Montreal, QC lost to Rebel Russell
10/31 Montreal, QC lost to Art LeGrand
1940
01/17 Boston, MA lost to Yvon Robert
01/18 Hartford, CT lost to Bobby Managoff
01/29 Ashland, MA lost to French Angel
1941
11/16 Minneapolis, MN lost to Cliff Gustafson
12/02 Minneapolis, MN drew Abe Coleman
12/09 Minneapolis, MN drew Joe Savoldi
1942
01/05 Charlotte, NC beat Barto Hill
01/12 Charlotte, NC lost to Bobby Bruns by count out
01/19 Charlotte, NC drew Bobby Bruns
02/02 Charlotte, NC beat Roy Graham by DQ
03/02 Charlotte, NC beat Abe Yourist by DQ
03/09 Charlotte, NC w/. Little Beaver, no contest vs. Abe Yourist & Barto Hill
03/23 Charlotte, NC beat Bibber McCoy
04/06 Charlotte, NC lost to Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
04/13 Charlotte, NC lost to Jim Londos
04/20 Charlotte, NC beat Ray Villmer by DQ
05/04 Charlotte, NC drew Ray Villmer *90 minutes
05/11 Charlotte, NC w/. Chief Saunooke, beat Cowboy Luttrall & Ray Villmer by DQ
05/18 Charlotte, NC beat Stanley Pinto
05/25 Charlotte, NC beat Barto Hill
06/01 Charlotte, NC drew Barto Hill
06/08 Charlotte, NC lost to Bibber McCoy by DQ
06/22 Charlotte, NC lost to Bibber McCoy by DQ *Forced to unmask
06/29 Charlotte, NC w/. Chief Saunooke, beat Barto Hill & Al Massey
07/13 Charlotte, NC lost to Barto Hill by DQ
07/17 Wilmington, NC vs. Chief Saunooke
07/20 Charlotte, NC lost to Al Massey by count out
07/27 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Al Massey & Barto Hill
08/03 Charlotte, NC beat Barto Hill
08/10 Charlotte, NC beat Al Massey
08/17 Charlotte, NC beat Milo Steinborn
08/24 Charlotte, NC vs. Milo Steinborn
09/14 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Barto Hill & John Melas
09/28 Charlotte, NC lost to Jim Londos
10/05 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, lost to Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill
10/12 Charlotte, NC lost to Rudy Strongberg by DQ
10/19 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Rudy Strongberg & Milo Steinborn
10/26 Charlotte, NC lost to Purple Secret
11/02 Charlotte, NC lost to Barto Hill by DQ
11/09 Charlotte, NC drew Purple Secret
11/16 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Rudy Strongberg & Al Massey
11/23 Charlotte, NC beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
11/30 Charlotte, NC beat Tom George
1943
03/26 Atlanta, GA beat Al Massey
04/02 Atlanta, GA beat Roland Kirchmeyer
04/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Al Massey, beat Ralph Garibaldi & Dorv Roche
04/23 Atlanta, GA beat Ronnie Etchison
04/26 Memphis, TN lost to Bill Longson (NWA World champion)
04/30 Atlanta, GA beat Roland Kirchmeyer
05/07 Atlanta, GA beat Emir Badui
05/14 Atlanta, GA vs. Ronnie Etchison
06/05 Atlanta, GA w/. Cowboy Luttrall, beat Fred Blassie & Ralph Garibaldi
06/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Cowboy Luttrall, lost to Ralph Garibaldi & Dorv Roche *Forced to unmask
07/30 Atlanta, GA beat John Grandovich
08/06 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Vitale
08/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Babe Zaharias, lost to John Mauldin & Dorv Roche
08/20 Atlanta, GA drew Jack Dillon
08/27 Atlanta, GA beat Tiny Ruff
09/03 Atlanta, GA lost to Roland Kirchmeyer by DQ
09/17 Atlanta, GA drew Jack Dillon
09/24 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Jack Dillon
10/01 Atlanta, GA w/. John Mauldin, beat Roland Kirchmeyer & Babe Zaharias by DQ
10/08 Atlanta, GA vs. Jack Kennedy
10/15 Atlanta, GA vs. Roland Kirchmeyer
10/18 Memphis, TN lost to Bill Longson (NWA World champion)
10/22 Atlanta, GA beat Don Lee
10/29 Atlanta, GA lost to Bill Longson (NWA World champion)
11/05 Atlanta, GA beat Vic Holbrook
11/12 Atlanta, GA beat Ali Adali
11/26 Atlanta, GA beat Jim Coffield
12/03 Atlanta, GA beat Jack Dillon
12/17 Atlanta, GA drew Jim Coffield
1944
01/21 Atlanta, GA beat Otto Schnabel
10/04 Montreal, PQ lost to Gino Garibaldi
1945
05/12 Wichita, KS vs. Ray Eckert
05/19 Wichita, KS vs. Bill Bartush
07/31 Helena, MT lost to Cliff Gustafson
08/08 Portland, OR drew Jack Forsgren
08/13 Walla Walla, WA drew Jim Clark
08/15 Portland, OR drew Jack Forsgren
08/20 Seattle, WA drew Lou Thesz
08/21 Tacoma, WA beat Ted Christy
08/23 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Christy
08/25 Victoria, BC drew Chief Little Wolf
08/27 Walla Walla, WA beat Jim Clark
08/28 Tacoma, WA drew Hal Rumberg
08/29 Portland, OR beat Jim Clark
08/30 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Clark
09/03 Seattle, WA lost to Seelie Samara
09/04 Tacoma, WA drew Seelie Samara
09/10 Seattle, WA beat Jim Wright
09/12 Portland, OR beat Maurice Tillet
09/13 Vancouver, BC drew Cliff Gustafson
09/19 Portland, OR drew Seelie Samara
09/24 Seattle, WA beat Pierre DeGlane
09/26 Portland, OR lost to Rube Wright
09/27 Vancouver, BC drew Dick Raines
10/01 Seattle, WA lost to Dean Detton
10/02 Tacoma, WA lost to Hal Rumberg
10/03 Portland, OR beat Lou Newman
10/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Dick Raines
10/08 Walla Walla, WA beat Seelie Samara
10/10 Portland, OR lost to Dean Detton
1946
09/03 Helena, MT beat Bobby Roberts
09/06 Calgary, AB drew Ray Eckert
09/10 Helena, MT w/. Ray Eckert, beat Bobby Roberts & Pete Mehringer
09/13 Calgary, AB beat Ray Eckert
09/17 Helena, MT lost to Ray Eckert
09/20 Calgary, AB beat Bobby Roberts
09/24 Helena, MT beat Ray Eckert
09/27 Calgary, AB beat Kola Kwariani
10/01 Helena, MT beat Bobby Roberts
10/01 Helena, MT beat Jack LaRue
10/01
 
Helena, MT
 
beat Al Galento
*Won tournament for Montana State title
10/02 Great Falls, MT beat Ray Steele
10/04 Calgary, MB beat Ray Steele
10/09 Montreal, QC lost to Chuck Montana
10/11 Calgary, AB beat Don Ciro
10/15 Helena, MT beat Jack LaRue
10/16 Montreal, QC beat Dan O'Connor
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Ben Elliott
10/23 Great Falls, MT w/. Jack LaRue, lost to Ray Steele & Bobby Roberts
11/01
 
Calgary, AB
 
beat Chief Thunderbird
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
11/09 Calgary, AB beat Chief Thunderbird
11/15 Calgary, AB beat Jack LaRue
11/30 Calgary, AB vs. Jack Page
12/06 Calgary, AB beat Ron Etchison
12/13 Calgary, AB drew Earl McCready
12/20 Calgary, AB beat Bobby Roberts
1947
01/10 Calgary, AB beat Rube Wright
01/18 Calgary, AB beat Rube Wright
02/01 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
02/07 Calgary, AB lost to Jim Wright
02/21 Calgary, AB drew Jim Wright
03/01 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
03/07 Calgary, AB beat Ron Etchison
03/13 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Earl McCready
04/25 Calgary, AB beat Babe Zaharias
05/02 Calgary, AB beat Jack Kennedy
05/09 Calgary, AB beat Jack Kennedy
05/16 Calgary, AB beat George Pavich
05/23 Calgary, AB beat George Pavich
05/30 Calgary, AB lost to Cardiff Giant
06/06 Calgary, AB lost to Cardiff Giant by DQ
06/13 Calgary, AB beat Cardiff Giant
06/20 Calgary, AB w/. Abe Yourist, beat Cardiff Giant & Swedish Angel
06/28 Calgary, AB lost to Orville Brown by DQ
08/29 Calgary, AB lost to Orville Brown by DQ
09/05 Calgary, AB double DQ vs. Orville Brown
09/26 Calgary, AB beat Nate Brown
10/03 Calgary, AB beat Lee Wyckoff
10/06 Helena, MT beat Jack McDonald
10/10 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Jack McDonald
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
11/14 Calgary, AB beat Lou Newman
11/21 Calgary, AB beat Lou Newman
12/13 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
12/16 Helena, MT vs. Lou Newman
1948
01/06 Helena, MT drew Lou Newman
01/17 Calgary, AB lost to Jack McDonald by DQ
01/27 Helena, MT vs. Jack McDonald
02/03 Helena, MT beat Jack Paige
02/07 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
02/10 Helena, MT w/. Lou Newman, lost to Ron Etchison & Lew Laird
02/13 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Ron Etchison & Chief Thunderbird
02/17 Helena, MT beat Lew Laird
02/20 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Ron Etchison & Chief Thunderbird
02/24 Helena, MT beat Lou Newman
03/02 Helena, MT drew Lou Newman
03/05 Calgary, AB beat Babe Sharkey
03/09 Helena, MT beat Ron Etchison
03/16 Helena, MT beat Lou Newman
03/23 Helena, MT beat Lou Newman
04/09 Calgary, AB w/. Johnny Marrs, lost to Fred Blassie & Ron Etchison
04/16 Calgary, AB beat Babe Sharkey
04/23 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
04/30 Calgary, AB lost to Jim Wright
07/02 Calgary, AB w/. Pat McGill, beat Jim Wright & Swedish Angel
09/07 Helena. MT beat Pantaleon Manlapig
09/14 Helena, MT vs. Mike Mazurki
09/17 Calgary, AB beat Mike Mazurki
09/18 Edmonton, AB beat Stu Hart
09/21 Helena, MT beat Abe Yourist
10/12 Edmonton, AB beat Sonny Kurgis
10/16 Calgary, AB beat Joe Marsh
10/30 Calgary, AB beat Don Sugai
11/06 Calgary, AB lost to Don Sugai
11/13 Calgary, AB beat Don Sugai
12/18 Calgary, AB drew Black Shadow (Frank Marconi)
12/21 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Newman
1949
01/01 Calgary, AB beat Lou Laird
02/11 Calgary, AB beat Rube Wright
02/19 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
02/25 Calgary, AB beat Black Shadow by DQ
03/05 Calgary, AB lost to Black Shadow
03/11 Calgary, AB lost to Black Shadow
04/02 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
04/09 Calgary, AB beat Emir Badui
04/16 Calgary, AB w/. Joe Marsh, beat Frank Murdoch & Chief Thunderbird
04/22 Helena, MT beat Stu Hart
05/07 Calgary, AB drew Earl McCready
05/30 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready
06/11 Calgary, AB beat Black Shadow
06/25 Calgary, AB lost to Primo Carnera by DQ
07/05 Calgary, AB beat Laverne Baxter
07/?? Edmonton, AB Battle royal
09/09 Edmonton, AB Battle royal
11/15 Minneapolis, MN beat Ron Etchison
11/18 Winnipeg, MB drew Butch Levy
11/22 Minneapolis, MN beat George Temple
11/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Johnny Long
11/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Joe Pazandak by DQ
12/06 Minneapolis, MN lost to Bronko Nagurski
12/14 Great Falls, MT vs. Pete Managoff
12/15 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready by DQ
12/20 Edmonton, AB beat Stan Dusek
12/22 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
1950
01/03 Edmonton, AB beat Pete Managoff
01/09 Regina, SK lost to Earl McCready
01/14 Calgary, AB w/. Stan Myslajik, lost to Earl McCready & Pete Managoff
01/16 Regina, SK beat Stu Gibson
01/20 Calgary, AB won a Battle royal
01/24 Edmonton, AB beat Stu Hart
02/03 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
02/07 Edmonton, AB drew Whipper Billy Watson
02/14 Edmonton, AB beat Cardiff Giant by DQ
02/18 Calgary, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, lost to Earl McCready & Ben Morgan
02/28 Edmonton, AB beat Whipper Billy Watson, won the Dominion title
03/07 Edmonton, AB beat Dan Plechas
03/14 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Pete Managoff
03/15 St. Paul, MN lost to Killer Kowalski
05/02 Edmonton, AB beat Lou Newman
05/05 Calgary, AB beat Abe Zimbleman
05/19 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Joe Corbett & Francois Miquet
05/27 Calgary, AB beat Joe Corbett
06/03 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Joe Corbett & Chief Thunderbird
06/16 Calgary, AB double DQ vs. Laverne Baxter
06/23 Calgary, AB drew Laverne Baxter
06/27 Edmonton, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Pat McGill & Chief Thunderbird
06/28 London, ON lost to Lou Thesz
06/30 Calgary, AB beat Laverne Baxter No Time Limit match
11/16 Oxnard, CA w/. Bob Wagner, beat Carlos Rodriguez & Terry McGinnis
12/14 Calgary, AB beat Al Korman
12/20 Edmonton, AB drew Whipper Billy Watson
12/21 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
12/26 Edmonton, AB beat Dave Ruhl
12/28 Calgary, AB lost to Frank Marconi
1951
01/01 Regina, SK w/. Frank Marconi & Jack Wiebe, lost to Earl McCready, Lou Sjoberg, & Paul Lortie
01/02 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready by DQ
01/04 Calgary, AB beat Ivan Kameroff
01/09 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready by DQ
01/11 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
01/15 Regina, SK lost to Earl McCready by DQ
01/16 Edmonton, AB no contest vs. Earl McCready
01/18 Calgary, AB beat Frank Marconi
01/23 Edmonton, AB beat Paul Lortie
01/24 Calgary, AB beat Frank Marconi by DQ
01/30 Minneapolis, MN drew Ivan Kameroff
02/01 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bronko Nagurski
02/02 St. Paul, MN drew Pat O'Connor
02/09 St. Paul, MN lost to Killer Kowalski
02/15 Calgary, AB beat Don Sugai
02/19 Regina, SK beat Frank Marconi
02/20 Edmonton, AB beat Frank Marconi
02/22 Calgary, AB lost to Don Sugai Jiu Jitsu Match
02/26 Edmonton, AB lost to Sky Hi Lee, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
03/06 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee, won the Canadian Heavyweight title
03/13 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee
03/15 Calgary, AB lost to Don Sugai
03/27 Edmonton, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
03/30 Calgary, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Don Sugai
04/02 Regina, SK w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/03 Edmonton, AB beat Roy McClarty by DQ
04/05 Calgary, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/10 Edmonton, AB beat Roy McClarty
04/12 Calgary, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/16 Regina, SK w/. Mr. X, lost to Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/17 Edmonton, AB beat Roy McClarty
04/19 Calgary, AB beat Ted Evans
04/26 Calgary, AB lost to Ted Evans
05/01 Edmonton, AB lost to Jack McDonald, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
05/03 Calgary, AB drew Jack McDonald
05/08 Edmonton, AB beat Jack McDonald by DQ
05/15 Edmonton, AB w/. Joe Marsh, beat Roy McClarty & Jack McDonald
05/17 Calgary, AB beat Ted Evans
05/22 Edmonton, AB drew Jack McDonald
05/25 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald by DQ
05/31 Calgary, AB drew Jack McDonald
06/01 Lethbridge, AB beat Chief Thunderbird
06/07 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
06/21 Calgary, AB drew Jack McDonald
06/25 Regina, SK beat Earl McCready
06/28 Calgary, AB beat Roland Meeker
07/02 Regina, SK no contest vs. Earl McCready
07/03 Saskatoon, SK beat Roland Meeker
07/05 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
09/04 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, co-won a Battle royal
09/06 Calgary, AB beat Seelie Samara
09/11 Edmonton, AB beat Chief Thunderbird
09/13 Calgary, AB lost to Seelie Samara by CO
10/06 Edmonton, AB beat Seelie Samara by DQ
11/05 Regina, SK lost to Bronko Nagurski
11/08 Calgary, AB vs. Seelie Samara
11/13 Edmonton, AB vs. Whipper Billy Watson
11/15 Calgary, AB beat Seelie Samara
11/20 Edmonton, AB beat Jim Wright by DQ
11/22 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Seelie Samara & Pat McGill
11/29 Calgary, AB beat Seelie Samara
12/06 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright by DQ
12/11 Edmonton, AB vs. Seelie Samara
12/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Roy McClarty & Pat O'Connor
12/18 Edmonton, AB beat Jim Wright
12/20 Calgary, AB beat Pat McGill
12/28 Calgary, AB beat Pat McGill
1952
01/02 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready
01/04 Calgary, AB lost to Paul Baillargeon by DQ
01/09 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Pat McGill
01/11 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
01/16 Calgary, AB beat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
01/21 Regina, SK beat Sky Hi Lee
01/22 Edmonton, AB beat Paul Baillargeon
01/28 Regina, SK beat Sky Hi Lee
01/29 Edmonton, AB lost to Sky Hi Lee, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
02/05 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee
02/12 Edmonton, AB beat Fritz Schnabel
02/13 Calgary, AB beat Johnny Moochy
02/26 Edmonton, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, beat Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
02/27 Calgary, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, beat Paul Baillargeon & Stu Hart
03/05 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
03/10 Regina, SK drew Paul Baillargeon
03/10 Regina, SK w/. Fritz Schnabel, lost to Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
03/11 Edmonton, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, beat Tommy O'Toole & Paul Baillargeon
03/12 Calgary, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, lost to Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
03/17 Regina, SK drew Tommy O'Toole
03/19 Calgary, AB beat Pat McGill
03/22 Edmonton, AB beat Dave Ruhl
03/25 Edmonton, AB beat Cardiff Giant
03/26 Calgary, AB beat Paul Baillargeon
04/01 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
04/02 Calgary, AB lost to Paul Baillargeon
04/08 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Thesz (NWA World) by DQ
04/15 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Stu Hart & Tommy O'Toole by DQ
04/16 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Tommy O'Toole
04/22 Edmonton, AB beat Tommy O'Toole
04/23 Calgary, AB lost to Cardiff Giant
04/29 Edmonton, AB lost to Tommy O'Toole *Boxing match
04/30 Calgary, AB beat Cardiff Giant
05/06 Edmonton, AB beat Tommy O'Toole
05/07 Calgary, AB beat Paul Baillargeon
05/12 Regina, SK beat Tommy O'Toole
09/09 Edmonton, AB beat Matt Murphy
09/10 Calgary, AB won a Battle royal
09/16 Edmonton, AB beat Eric Pederson
09/17 Calgary, AB drew Mr. X
09/23 Edmonton, AB lost to Mr. X
09/27 Saskatoon, SK w/. Chris Tolos, lost to Stu Hart & Joe Corbett
09/30 Edmonton, AB beat Mr. X
10/08 Calgary, AB beat Joe Corbett by DQ
10/25 Calgary, AB w/. Chris Tolos, beat Seelie Samara & Earl McCready
10/29 Edmonton, AB w/. Con Bruno, lost to Seelie Samara & Lionel Baillargeon
11/03 Regina, SK lost to Mr. X by DQ
11/05 Calgary, AB beat Lionel Baillargeon
11/07 Saskatoon, SK lost to Joe Corbett
11/10 Regina, SK no contest vs. Mr. X
11/11 Edmonton, AB w/. Chris Tolos, beat Seelie Samara & George Gordienko
11/12 Calgary, AB w/. Chris Tolos, beat Earl McCready & Lionel Baillargeon
11/15 Saskatoon, SK beat Joe Corbett
11/17 Regina, SK beat Earl McCready
11/21 Calgary, AB lost to Mr. X by DQ
11/24 Regina, SK w/. Firpo Zbyzsko, lost to Earl McCready & George Gordienko
11/25 Edmonton, AB drew George Gordienko
11/28 Winnipeg, MB drew Paul Baillargeon
12/01 LaCrosse, WI beat Ivan Kameroff
12/05 St. Paul, MN drew Paul Baillargeon
12/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Ivan Kameroff
12/12 St. Paul, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon by DQ
12/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Leipler
12/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, drew Killer Kowalski & Paul Baillargeon
12/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Roy McClarty
12/26 St. Paul, MN lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
12/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Mike Paidousis
1953
01/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/06 Minneapolis, MN lost to Pat O'Connor
01/09 St. Paul, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon
01/12 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert
01/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, drew Paul Baillargeon & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/17 St. Paul, MN beat Bob Leipler
01/20 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Leipler
01/22 Mankato, MN w/. Golden Terror, lost to Bronko Nagurski & Butch Levy
01/23 St. Paul, MN lost to Farmer Marlin
01/28 Duluth, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon
01/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan
02/02 Regina, SK drew George Gordienko
02/03 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Woody Strode & Bearcat Wright
02/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Ken Ackles
02/12 Eau Claire, WI beat Bob Leipler
02/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ike Eakins, lost to Bronko Nagurski & Killer Kowalski
02/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Ken Ackles
02/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Ivan Rasputin
02/28 St. Paul, MN beat Jim Dobie
03/03 Minneapolis, MN lost to Bronko Nagurski
03/07 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Stepp
03/12 Eau Claire, WI w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ike Eakins & Don Marlin
03/13 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, beat Butch Levy & Paul Baillargeon
03/14 St. Paul, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon
03/28 St. Paul, MN beat Pat McGill
03/31 Minneapolis, MN beat Pat McGill
04/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, drew Adrian & Paul Baillargeon
04/03 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Don Marlin & Jack Pesek
04/04 St. Paul, MN lost to Jack Pesek by DQ
04/07 Gilmanton, WI vs. Stan Mayslack
04/09 Eau Claire, WI lost to Jack Pesek
04/10 Duluth, MN lost to Pat O'Connor
04/11 St. Paul, MN lost to Adrian Baillargeon by DQ
04/14 Minneapolis, MN drew Butch Levy
04/17 Duluth, MN lost to Butch Levy
04/18 St. Paul, MN beat Adrian Baillargeon
04/25 St. Paul, MN lost to Verne Gagne
05/01 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul & Adrian Baillargeon
05/09 St. Paul, MN lost to Alo Leilani by DQ
05/19 Minneapolis, MN lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/23 St. Paul, MN double DQ vs. Tony Baillargeon
05/26 Minneapolis, MN lost to Butch Levy by DQ
05/29 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Butch Levy & Farmer Marlin
05/30 St. Paul, MN drew Jack Pesek
06/06 St. Paul, MN lost to Jack Pesek by DQ
06/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Primo Carnera & Butch Levy
06/13 St. Paul, MN beat Farmer Marlin
06/16 Minneapolis, MN lost to Mike Clancy by DQ
06/20 St. Paul, MN w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Pat O'Connor & Tony Baillargeon
11/12 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert
11/27 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert
1954
01/07 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Hombre Montana
02/11 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Hombre Montana
03/04 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Emil & Ernie Dusek
03/16 Ottawa, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
06/14 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Tex McKenzie
08/31 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat George & Sandy Scott *Won the Canadian tag team titles.
09/02 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat George & Sandy Scott
09/03 Calgary, AB beat Roberto Pico
09/07 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roberto Pico & Chico Gracia
09/09 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Toar Morgan
09/10 Calgary, AB beat Roberto Pico
09/14 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roberto Pico & Chico Gracia
09/15 Saskatoon, SK beat Gene Bowman
09/16 Regina, SK beat Chico Gracia
09/24 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Chico Gracia & Earl McCready
09/28 Edmonton, AB drew with Whipper Billy Watson
09/29 Saskatoon, SK beat Sugi Hayamaka
09/30 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Earl McCready
10/05 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth by DQ
10/06 Saskatoon, SK lost to Sugi Hayamaka by DQ
10/07 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth by DQ
10/08 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Sugi Hayamaka & Ken Kenneth
10/12 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth
10/13 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Sugi Hayamaka
10/14 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth
10/15 Calgary, AB beat Ken Kenneth
10/19 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth
10/21 Regina, SK beat Ken Kenneth by DQ
10/26 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth
11/02
 
Edmonton, AB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
*Lost the Canadian tag team titles
11/09 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/10 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/12 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Sugi Hayamaka
11/16
 
Edmonton, AB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
*Won the Canadian tag team titles.
11/17 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/18 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/19 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
11/23 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Jim Wright & Karl Karlsson
11/26 Calgary, AB drew Jim Wright
11/30 Edmonton, AB beat Tex McKenzie by DQ
12/07 Edmonton, AB beat Tex McKenzie
12/08 Saskatoon, SK beat Tex McKenzie
12/09 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
12/10 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
12/21 Edmonton, AB drew Jim Wright
12/22 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth
12/23 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Earl McCready
12/27 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
12/28 Edmonton, AB lost to Ken Kenneth by DQ
1955
01/20 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Paul Baillargeon
03/17 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
04/20 Boston, MA w/. Tiny Mills, beat Yvon Robert & Leo Numa by DQ
10/11 Edmonton, AB beat Lou Newman
10/18 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Newman, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
10/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to George & Sandy Scott
11/02 Vancouver, BC w/. Sky Hi Lee, beat George & Sandy Scott
11/09 Vancouver, BC w/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to Ken Kenneth & Tex McKenzie
11/16 Vancouver, BC lost to Tex McKenzie by DQ
11/30 Vancouver, BC beat George Scott
12/03 Tacoma, WA beat Joe Tomasso
12/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Ken Kenneth
12/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Leo Numa
12/20 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee
12/22 Regina, SK beat Jack Pesek
12/26 Calgary, AB won a Battle royal
1956
01/02 Calgary, AB vs. Sky Hi Lee
01/05 Regina, SK vs. Adrian Baillargeon
02/21 San Francisco, CA lost to Yukon Eric
04/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Paul Baillargeon by DQ
05/01 Minneapolis, MN drew Johnny Barend
10/01 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri, lost to George Becker, Jack Witzig & Ray Villmer
10/08 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny, beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer
10/15 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny, vs. Don Arnold & Ray Villmer Two referees
10/22 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny, beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer
10/29
 
Charlotte, NC
 
w/. Tiny, beat George Becker & Jack Witzig
*Won the Southern tag team titles ?
11/05 Charlotte, NC beat Jack Bence
11/10 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, lost to Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
11/17 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, beat Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
11/24 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, vs. Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
12/01 Lenoir, NC w/. Tiny, vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts
12/15 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig
1957
04/25 Amarillo, TX w/. Tiny Mills, beat Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis
05/02 Amarillo, TX lost to Great Bolo
05/09 Amarillo, TX w/. Mike DiBiase, beat Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers
05/16 Amarillo, TX lost to Bob Geigel
05/16 Amarillo, TX w/. Tiny Mills & Mike DiBiase, lost to Dory Funk Sr, Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel
05/23 Amarillo, TX w/. Mike DiBiase, lost to Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers
06/14 Houston, TX vs. Billy Wicks
08/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roy McClarty & George Scott
09/13
 
Winnipeg, MB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
*Won the first Manitoba tag team titles
09/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roy McClarty & Abe Kashey
09/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Bronko Nagurski & Farmer Boy by DQ
10/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Abe & Al Kashey
10/25
 
Winnipeg, MB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Joe Pazandak & Masked Mauler
*Lost the Manitoba tag team titles
11/01 Winnipeg, MB drew Jack Pesek
11/08 Calgary, AB beat Fred Wright
11/15 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills vs. Lou Klein & Maurice LaPointe
11/21 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat George & Sandy Scott
11/22 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills vs. Ian Campbell & Maurice LaPointe
11/28 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills vs. George & Sandy Scott
12/03 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Maurice LaPointe & Michael Valentino
12/05 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Bill & Dan Miller
12/07 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills & Hombre Montana vs. Bill, Dan & Ed Miller
12/10 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Bill & Dan Miller
12/12 Regina, SK vs. Michael Valentino
12/17 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Bill & Dan Miller
12/19 Regina, SK vs. Hombre Montana
12/23 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Hombre Montana Handi-cap match
12/23 Edmonton, AB Battle royal
12/30 Edmonton, AB Battle royal
1958
01/02 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Tim Geohagen & Hombre Montana
01/10 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Prince Maivia & Hombre Montana
01/14 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, b. Tim Geohagen & Jean Baillargeon
01/17 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Tim Geohagen & Jean Baillargeon
01/21 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Chico Gracia & Prince Maivia
01/24 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/07 Calgary, AB lost to Lou Newman
02/14 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/17 Lethbridge, AB beat Hombre Montana
02/18 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/25 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Guy & Joe Brunetti
04/09 Vancouver, BC w/. Tiny Mills, beat Lou Newman & Len Hughes
04/16 Vancouver, BC w/. Tiny Mills, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
08/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pazandak, lost to Stu Hart & Bronko Nagurski
10/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Chet Wallick, lost to Red Bastein & Butch Levy
10/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Chet Wallick, lost to George Gordienko & Joe Pazandak
10/10 St. Louis, MO lost to Edouard Carpentier
11/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Bob Ellis
12/02 Omaha, NE lost to Johnny Ace
12/05 St. Louis, MO w/. Lee Henning, lost to Bobby Bruns & Joe Scarpa
12/16 Omaha, NE w/. Emil Dusek, lost to Roy & Don McClarty
1959
02/12 Jacksonville, FL drew Bill Parks
02/26 Jacksonville, FL lost to Don Eagle
03/12 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jack Dillon, lost to Don Eagle & Georgia Boy Smith
03/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Shipp, beat Doug & Johnny Gilbert
04/03 Atlanta, GA beat Johnny Gilbert
04/17 Atlanta, GA w/. Skull Murphy, beat Ray Gunkel & Don McClarty
05/07 Galveston, TX beat Dick Dunn
05/19 Dallas, TX lost to Pancho Lopez
07/25 Lexington, NC lost to Pat O'Hara
08/08 Lexington, NC lost to Chick Garibaldi
08/29 Lexington, NC lost to Danno O'Shocker
09/15 Edmonton, AB won a Battle royal
09/17 Regina, SK beat Maurice LaPointe via forfeit
09/18 Calgary, AB beat George Scott
09/22 Edmonton, AB vs. George Scott
09/24 Regina, SK beat Don Jardine
09/25 Calgary, AB vs. Don Jardine
10/01 Regina, SK beat Killer Conroy
10/02 Calgary, AB lost to Luther Lindsay
10/13 Edmonton, AB beat Don Jardine
10/15 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, beat Nelson Royal & Maurice LaPointe
10/16 Calgary, AB beat Luther Lindsay by DQ
10/20 Edmonton, AB no contest vs. Luther Lindsay
10/22 Regina, SK drew Nelson Royal
10/22 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, beat Nelson Royal & Joe Millich
10/23 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Luther Lindsay
10/24 Lethbridge, AB vs. Maurice LaPointe
10/26 Edmonton, AB vs. Luther Lindsay
10/29 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, no contest vs. Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay
10/30 Calgary, AB lost to Luther Lindsay
11/03 Edmonton, AB w/. Don Kindred & Emile Koverly vs. Nelson Royal, Luther Lindsay, & Maurice LaPointe
11/05 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, lost to Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
11/06 Calgary, AB w/. Dave Ruhl, co-won a Battle royal
11/10 Edmonton, AB w/. Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
11/12 Regina, SK lost to Luther Lindsay
11/13 Calgary, AB lost to Dave Ruhl
11/17 Edmonton, AB w/. Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
11/20 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, beat Nelson Royal & Maurice LaPointe
11/24 Edmonton, AB vs. Luther Lindsay
11/27 Calgary, AB w/. Joe Millich, lost to Nelson Royal & Maurice LaPointe
12/03 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, beat Dave Ruhl & Joe Millich
12/04 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, lost to Luther Lindsay & Ricki Starr
12/11 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay & Maurice LaPointe
12/18 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, beat Luther Lindsay & Maurice LaPointe
12/26 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, beat Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great
12/29 Edmonton, AB vs. Ken Lorimer
1960
01/05 Edmonton, AB vs. Dave Ruhl *Al Mills is sidelined with the Asiatic flu, vacating his half of the Stampede tag team titles.
06/24 Calgary, AB vs. Jerry Aitken


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from J. Michael Kenyon, Don Luce, Andy Oren, Mike Rodgers, & Jim Zordani
**629 documented matches as of December 12, 2004


CANOE.CA SLAM!