June 28, 2005
Roy McClarty

ROY McCLARTY
1948-1971

Commonly billed as Roy McClarity
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 236 pounds
Born: Saskatoon, SK
Died: Vancouver, BC, April 27, 1998
Wife: Shirley Strimple (first marriage)
Titles Held:
Pacific Coast (B.C.) tag team 1961
Canadian (B.C.) tag team 1962-64 (2x)
Washington State title 1965

* * * * * *

1,058 documented matches as of January 12, 2005

1948
04/??Minneapolispro debut
1949
COMBAT Magazine (England)
(March 1949 Issue)
"Tow-headed Roy McClarty, latest arrival from Winnipeg, Canada looks like the American comic-strip character, 'Joe Palooka' whose fistic adventures have been featured in the films. Very handsome in a Nordic sort of way, McClarty -- his parents were Scots who immigrated to Canada -- says that he isn't interested in film contracts because he gets such a big thrill out of his wrestling contests."
1950
02/01Hartford, CTdrew Bull Curry
03/31Buffalo, NYlost to LaVerne Baxter
04/04Syracuse, NYlost to Suni War Cloud
04/07Buffalo, NYlost to Fred Von Schacht
04/18Syracuse, NYdrew Kay Bell
04/21Buffalo, NYdrew Kay Bell
04/28Buffalo, NYbeat LaVerne Baxter
05/02Syracuse, NYdrew Sky Hi Lee
05/05Buffalo, NYdrew Sky Hi Lee
05/12Buffalo, NYdrew Mickey Gold
05/16Syracuse, NYdrew Sky Hi Lee
06/09Buffalo, NYdrew Mickey Gold
06/13Syracuse, NYdrew Johnny Barend
06/15Toronto, ONdrew Earl McCready
06/23Buffalo, NYbeat Earl McCready
06/27Syracuse, NYdrew Mickey Gold
06/30Buffalo, NYlost to Willie Davis
07/08Mansfield, OHw/. Hard Boiled Haggarty, beat Fred Bozic & Ali Pasha
09/06Chicago, ILlost to Ivan Rasputin
10/24Minneapolis, MNdrew Stu Hart
10/27Winnipeg, MBdrew Tommy O'Toole
10/31Minneapolis, MNdrew Matt Murphy
11/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Tom Bruno
11/10Duluth, MNlost to Hans Schnabel
11/15St. Paul, MNdrew Pat O'Connor
11/17Winnipeg, MBdrew Stu Hart
11/20Duluth, MNlost to Hans Schnabel
11/21Minneapolis, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
11/27St. Paul, MNbeat Howard Cantonwine
11/29Duluth, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
12/01Winnipeg, MBdrew Pat O'Connor
12/05Minneapolis, MNdrew Pat O'Connor
12/11Duluth, MNdrew Lou Sjoberg
12/12Minneapolis, MNbeat Hans Hermann by DQ
12/15Winnipeg, MBbeat Ali Bey
12/26Minneapolis, MNdrew Mike DiBiase
12/27Duluth, MNlost to Joe Pazandak by count out
1951
01/08Winnipeg, MBbeat Emil Dusek by DQ
01/12Duluth, MNno contest vs. Joe Pazandak (Match stopped when riot ensued)
01/16Minneapolis, MNlost to Sky Hi Lee
01/19Winnipeg, MBbeat Ivan Kameroff
01/22Duluth, MNdrew Ivan Kameroff
02/06Duluth, MNw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Joe Pazandak & Ivan Kameroff
02/16Winnipeg, MBbeat Stan Myslajik
02/19Duluth, MNbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
02/23St. Paul, MNlost to George Bollas
02/26Duluth, MNw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Ivan Kameroff & Stan Mayslack
02/27Minneapolis, MNlost to Ivan Kameroff
03/02Winnipeg, MBlost to Joe Dusek
03/09St. Paul, MNlost to Ivan Kameroff
03/12Regina, SKdrew Sky Hi Lee
03/13Edmonton, ABbeat Tony Angelo
03/15Calgary, ABbeat Bob DeMarce
03/19Regina, SKbeat Sky Hi Lee
03/22Calgary, ABvs. Dave Ruhl
03/26Regina, SKbeat Mr. X by DQ
03/27Edmonton, ABw/. Ted Evans, lost to Al Mills & Mr. X
03/30Calgary, ABw/. Don Sugai, lost to Al Mills & Mr. X
04/02Regina, SKw/. Ted Evans, lost to Al Mills & Mr. X
04/03Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills by DQ
04/05Calgary, ABw/. Ted Evans, lost to Al Mills & Mr. X
04/10Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills
04/12Calgary, ABw/. Ted Evans, lost to Al Mills & Mr. X
04/16Regina, SKw/. Ted Evans, beat Al Mills & Mr. X
04/17Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills
04/19Calgary, ABlost to Mr. X
04/26Calgary, ABbeat Con Bruno
04/30Regina, SKbeat Jack McDonald
05/01Edmonton, ABbeat Con Bruno
05/10Calgary, ABdrew Stu Hart
05/15Edmonton, ABw/. Jack McDonald, lost to Al Mills & Joe Marsh
05/17Calgary, ABlost to Jack McDonald
05/22Minneapolis, MNdrew Steve Gob
05/29Minneapolis, MNlost to Pat O'Connor
06/01Winnipeg, MBbeat Steve Gob
06/05Minneapolis, MNbeat Frank Taylor
06/08St. Paul, MNdrew Johnny Moochy
06/12Minneapolis, MNlost to Pat O'Connor
06/15Winnipeg, MBbeat Steve Kozak
06/22St. Paul, MNbeat Johnny Moochy
06/29St. Paul, MNlost to Leo Nomellini
07/24Minneapolis, MNbeat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
09/04Edmonton, ABdrew Stu Hart
09/06Calgary, ABbeat Maurice LaChappelle
09/11Edmonton, ABbeat Jim Henry by DQ
09/13Calgary, ABlost to Jim Henry
09/21Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Joe & Emil Dusek
09/24Duluth, MNlost to Gorgeous George
09/25Minneapolis, MNdrew Joe Dusek
09/28St. Paul, MNdrew Mike DiBiase
10/01Duluth, MNlost to Jack Dillon
10/02Minneapolis, MNdrew Bobby Managoff
10/04Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Joe & Emil Dusek by DQ
10/05St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Dusek by DQ
10/08Duluth, MNbeat Jack Dillon
10/09Minneapolis, MNdrew Abe Zvonkin
10/12St. Paul, MNbeat Jack Dillon
10/16Minneapolis, MNdrew Joe Dusek
10/19Winnipeg, MBbeat Jim Henry
10/22Duluth, MNw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Jack Dillon & Abe Zvonkin
10/23Minneapolis, MNbeat Abe Zvonkin
10/26St. Paul, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
10/29Duluth, MNw/. Jack Pesek, lost to Abe Zvonkin & Barney Bernard by count out
10/30Minneapolis, MNbeat Joe Campbell
11/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Kostas Davelis
11/06Minneapolis, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
11/09St. Paul, MNlost to Great Togo
11/13Minneapolis, MNbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
11/16Winnipeg, MBdrew Whipper Billy Watson (60 Mins.)
11/19Duluth, MNw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Barney Bernard & Abe Zvonkin
11/23St. Paul, MNdrew Abe Zvonkin
11/27Minneapolis, MNbeat Dick Trout
11/30Winnipeg, MBdrew Tiny Mills
12/03Duluth, MNno contest vs. Tiny Mills
12/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Tiny Mills by DQ
12/14Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Al & Tiny Mills by DQ
12/17Duluth, MNbeat Great Togo by DQ
12/18Minneapolis, MNdrew Jack Pesek
12/21St. Paul, MNdrew Tiny Mills
1952
01/01Minneapolis, MNbeat Kostas Davelis
01/04Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Emil & Ernie Dusek
01/07Duluth, MNw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Tiny Mills & Firpo Zbyzsko by DQ
03/17Duluth, MNbeat Ali Pasha
03/25Minneapolis, MNdrew Jack Pesek
03/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Barney Bernard
03/31Duluth, MNw/. Jack Pesek, beat Barney Bernard & Rebel Russell
04/01Minneapolis, MNdrew Don Beitleman
04/04St. Paul, MNdrew Firpo Zbyzsko
04/07Duluth, MNlost to Mighty Atlas
04/10Winnipeg, MBlost to Mighty Atlas
04/11St. Paul, MNno contest vs. Don Beitleman
04/14Duluth, MNw/. Jack Pesek, beat Barney Bernard & Fred Von Schacht
04/15Minneapolis, MNlost to Fred Von Schacht
04/30Hamilton, NZdrew Earl McCready
05/06Palmerston, NZlost to Earl McCready
05/22Wellington, NZlost to Earl McCready
05/27Christchurch, NZdrew Earl McCready
06/11Gisborne, NZlost to Earl McCready
06/30Dannervirke, NZlost to Earl McCready
07/12Napier, NZdrew Earl McCready
07/17Rotorua, NZlost to Earl McCready
08/13Hamilton, NZlost to Earl McCready
08/26Minneapolis, MNbeat Emil Dusek
09/02Minneapolis, MNbeat Frank Taylor
09/05Winnipeg, MBdrew Joe Pazandak
09/08Duluth, MNw/. Otto Kuss, no contest vs. Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/09Minneapolis, MNbeat Reggie Lisowski
09/16Minneapolis, MNbeat Joe Dusek by DQ
09/19Winnipeg, MBlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/22Duluth, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
09/23Minneapolis, MNlost to Tony Baillargeon
09/30Minneapolis, MNbeat Dan Plechas by DQ
10/03Winnipeg, MBdrew Ivan Kameroff
10/07Minneapolis, MNbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
10/13Duluth, MNw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Ivan Kameroff
10/14Minneapolis, MNbeat Angelo Martinelli
10/17Winnipeg, MBw/. Bronko Nagurski, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Ivan Kameroff
10/23Ladysmith, WIdrew Tiny Mills
10/24St. Paul, MNdrew Ivan Kameroff
10/28Minneapolis, MNdrew Pete Managoff
10/29Winnipeg, MBbeat Bob Leipler
10/31St. Paul, MNlost to Joe Pazandak
11/04Minneapolis, MNdrew Ivan Kameroff
11/15Ladysmith, WIbeat Tiny Mills by CO
11/21St. Paul, MNbeat Bob Orton by DQ
11/28St. Paul, MNdrew Bob Orton
12/01Lacrosse, WIw/. Mike Paidousis, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Joe Pazandak
12/02Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
12/06Eau Claire, WIbeat Ivan Kameroff
12/12Winnipeg, MBlost to Mike Paidousis
12/16Minneapolis, MNdrew Mike Paidousis
12/19Winnipeg, MBdouble DQ vs. Len Hughes
12/23Minneapolis, MNlost to Al Mills
12/26St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Pazandak by DQ
1953
01/20San Francisco, CAdrew Kay Bell
01/27San Francisco, CAw/. Al Lovelock, beat Fred Atkins & Ramon Cernados
02/10San Francisco, CAdrew Chico Gracia
02/17San Francisco, CAdrew Al Warsaw
03/31San Francisco, CAdrew Pat Fraley
05/26San Francisco, CAdrew Roland Meeker
06/23San Francisco, CAbeat Pat Fraley
08/11Minneapolis, MNlost to Kenji Shibuya
08/18Minneapolis, MNbeat Ivan Rasputin by DQ
08/25Minneapolis, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
08/29St. Louis, MOdrew Bill Longson
08/31Memphis, TNbeat Billy Blassie
09/05St. Louis, MOdrew Jim Wright
09/07Memphis, TNbeat Bob Bradley
09/12St. Louis, MOlost to Killer Kowalski
09/19St. Louis, MObeat Tarzan White
09/21Memphis, TNbeat Tarzan White
09/26St. Louis, MObeat Great Zorra by DQ
10/03St. Louis, MObeat Frank Marconi
10/09St. Louis, MOlost to Ray Eckert
10/10St. Louis, MObeat Frank Altman
10/17St. Louis, MOdrew Paul Baillargeon
10/19Memphis, TNlost to Guy Brunetti
10/23St. Louis, MObeat Emil Dusek
10/24St. Louis, MOdrew Guy Brunetti
10/30St. Louis, MOw/. Guy Brunetti, beat Joe Christie & Hans Hermann
10/31St. Louis, MObeat Joe Dusek
11/02Memphis, TNlost to Bill Longson
11/07St. Louis, MOlost to Buddy Rogers
11/13St. Louis, MOlost to Ray Eckert
11/20Winnipeg, MBw/. Lu Kim, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Joe Pazandak
11/21St. Paul, MNbeat Jan Gotch
11/24Minneapolis, MNdrew Hard Boiled Haggarty
11/27Duluth, MNw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya by DQ
12/04Winnipeg, MBbeat Vic Holbrook
12/05St. Paul, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
12/08Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Ursus
12/11Duluth, MNw/. Vic Holbrook, beat Joe Pazandak & Man Mountain Dean Jr.
12/12St. Paul, MNbeat Mighty Ursus
12/15Minneapolis, MNbeat Dick Holbrook
12/18Winnipeg, MBbeat Mighty Ursus
12/19St. Paul, MNbeat Man Mountain Dean Jr.
12/22Minneapolis, MNbeat Alo Leilani
12/26St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Pazandak by DQ
12/28Winnipeg, MBdrew Abe Kashey
1954
01/02St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Dusek
01/05Minneapolis, MNdrew Tony Baillargeon
01/08Winnipeg, MBbeat Hans Hermann
01/12Minneapolis, MNdrew Mighty Ursus
01/16Duluth, MNw/. Bronko Nagurski, beat Mighty Ursus & Abe Kashey
01/22Duluth, MNbeat George Scott
01/23St. Paul, MNbeat George Scott
01/26Minneapolis, MNbeat Bob Lane
01/29Winnipeg, MBdrew Kenji Shibuya
01/30St. Paul, MNlost to Abe Kashey
02/02Minneapolis, MNdrew Alex Cadier
02/04Duluth, MNw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Hans Hermann & Mighty Ursus
02/12Duluth, MNw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Dick Raines & Mighty Ursus
02/13St. Paul, MNbeat Mighty Ursus
02/16Minneapolis, MNbeat Angelo Poffo
02/19Winnipeg, MBdrew Tony Baillargeon
02/27Duluth, MNw/. Bronko Nagurski, lost to Dick Raines & Joe Pazandak
03/05Winnipeg, MBdrew Joe Pazandak
03/12Duluth, MNw/. Butch Levy, lost to Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
03/13St. Paul, MNlost to The Mask
03/16Minneapolis, MNdrew Alex Cadier
03/19Duluth, MNw/. Dennis Clary, lost to Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
03/30Duluth, MNw/. Butch Levy, beat Kenji Shibuya & The Mask by DQ
04/06Minneapolis, MNdrew Bob McCune
04/09Winnipeg, MBdrew Roberto Pico
04/13Minneapolis, MNbeat Frank Hewitt
04/20Duluth, MNbeat Angelo Poffo
04/24St. Paul, MNdrew Johnny Moochy
04/27Minneapolis, MNbeat Sandor Fozo by DQ
04/30Winnipeg, MBbeat Johnny Moochy
05/11Minneapolis, MNno contest vs. Angelo Poffo
05/14Winnipeg, MBbeat Juan Martinez
05/18Duluth, MNbeat Juan Hernandez
05/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Dave Sims
05/29St. Paul, MNbeat Benito Gardini
06/08Minneapolis, MNbeat Johnny Moochy
06/11Chicago, ILbeat Bob Orton
06/12Chicago, ILbeat Sandor Fozo
06/15Minneapolis, MNbeat Dave Sims
08/09Council Bluffs, IAbeat Bob Orton
08/10Minneapolis, MNbeat Tom Bradley
09/14Rockford, ILbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
09/17Atlanta, GAlost to Verne Gagne
09/20Omaha, NEw/. Verne Gagne, lost to Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
09/21Rockford, ILbeat Rudy Kay
09/28Lockport, ILvs. Ivan Rasputin
09/30Toledo, OHw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
10/20Montreal, QClost to Pat O'Connor
10/11Omaha, NElost to Hans Schmidt
10/15Winnipeg, MBlost to Verne Gagne
10/25Boston, MAdrew Verne Gagne (60 mins.)
11/01Boston, MAlost to Hans Schmidt
11/22Omaha, NEdrew Pat O'Connor
11/26Milwaukee, WIbeat Reggie Lisowski
11/30Albion, NEvs. Jack Pesek
12/06Omaha, NElost to Pat O'Connor
12/10Chicago, ILw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Mighty Atlas & Hans Hermann
12/13New York, NYlost to Verne Gagne
(Madison Square Garden)
12/15Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Frank Valois & Killer Kowalski
12/17Milwaukee, WIbeat Mighty Atlas
12/29Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Allan Garfield
1955
01/03Boston, MAw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
01/10Omaha, NEw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
01/15Milwaukee, WIbeat Rudy Kay
01/21Chicago, ILdrew Frank Valois
01/25Sioux City, IAw/. Pat O'Connor vs. Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
02/07New York, NYw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
02/15Syracuse, NYw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel
03/02Rockford, ILvs. Ivan Rasputin
03/19Moline, ILw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
03/21New York, NYlost to Verne Gagne
04/02Chicago, ILw/. Pat O'Connor, vs Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel
04/15Chicago, ILw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Reggie Lisowski & Barney Bernard
04/22Milwaukee, WIbeat Frank Valois
04/23Chicago, ILlost to Frank Valois
04/30Chicago, ILbeat Frank Valois
05/05Toledo, OHbeat Yukon Eric
05/06Chicago, ILw/. Pat O'Connor & Yukon Eric, beat Frank Valois, Reggie Lisowski, & Art Neilson
05/09Omaha, NEw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Joe Dusek & Art Neilson
05/10Rockford, ILw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
05/12Toledo, OHw/. Yukon Eric, beat Hans Schmidt & Red Berry
05/20Milwaukee, WIbeat Hans Hermann
06/17Angola, INvs. Gypsy Joe
07/01Angola, INvs. Hans Hermann
07/07Madison, WIw/. Billy Goeltz, beat Gypsy Joe & Tor Yamato
07/08Angola, INvs. Hans Hermann
07/09Chicago, ILw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Zack Malkov & Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/23Peoria, ILw/. Yukon Eric, drew Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
09/02Angola, INvs. Dick The Bruiser
09/20Rockford, ILw/. Billy Goeltz, drew Reggie Lisowski & Angelo Poffo
09/22Topeka, KSlost to Yukon Eric
09/24Milwaukee, WIw/. Yukon Eric, beat Reggie Lisowski & Angelo Poffo
10/07Rockford, ILbeat Angelo Poffo by DQ
10/25Omaha, NEbeat Frank Valois by DQ
10/27Rockford, ILbeat Angelo Poffo
10/29Milwaukee, WIw/. Bearcat Wright lost to Reggie Lisowski & Mighty Atlas
11/02Waterloo, IAbeat Bob Orton
11/16Madison, WIw/. Billy Goeltz, lost to Gypsy Joe & The Sheik
11/19Milwaukee, WIw/. Carl Engstrom, lost to Hans Schmidt & Sheik of Araby
11/24Milwaukee, WIbeat Reggie Lisowski
12/08Beloit, WIbeat Dick The Bruiser
12/10Milwaukee, WIw/. Verne Gagne, lost to Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
12/12Sheboygan, WIbeat Tony Ross
12/13Rockford, ILw/. Shirley Strimple (wife), beat Mario DeSouza & Lorraine Johnson
12/23Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor & George Gordienko, beat Kenji Shibuya, Mitsu Arakawa, & Sky Hi Lee
1956
01/10Rockford, ILbeat Mario DeSouza
01/14Milwaukee, WIw/. Shirley Strimple, beat Mario DeSouza & Lorraine Johnson
01/25Madison, WIw/. Dick The Bruiser, beat Angelo Poffo & Hans Schmidt by DQ
01/30Green Bay, WIlost to Sheik of Araby
01/31Rockford, ILbeat Rudy Kay
02/02Beloit, WIvs. Angelo Poffo
02/04Chicago, ILbeat Mitsu Arakawa
02/16Milwaukee, WIlost to Dick The Bruiser
02/17Duluth, MNw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Dick Raines & Lou Plummer
02/22Madison, WIbeat The Sheik by DQ
03/02Buffalo, NYdrew Gypsy Joe
03/15??vs. Frank Sexton
03/23Buffalo, NYbeat Larry Hamilton
03/30Buffalo, NYw/. Johnny Barend, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Masked Marvel
04/12Toronto, ONw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Fred Atkins & Hard Boiled Haggarty
04/13Buffalo, NYdrew Fred Atkins
05/10Toronto, ONw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober by DQ
05/21Omaha, NEbeat Skull Murphy
05/25Winnipeg, MBw/. Tex McKenzie, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
05/26Dauphin, MBbeat Ivan Kalmikoff
05/26Dauphin, MBw/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
06/01Winnipeg, MBw/. Joe Pazandak, beat Al & John Smith by DQ
06/05Minneapolisbeat Skull Murphy
06/09Chicago, ILbeat Benito Gardini
06/21Duluth, MNw/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff by DQ
06/29Winnipeg, MBw/. Doc Gallagher, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
07/17Minneapolisbeat Johnny Moochy
07/20Winnipeg, MBbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
07/21Chicago, ILbeat Jim Bernard
08/04Chicago, ILbeat The Sheik
08/16Winnipeg, MBbeat Frank Taylor
08/25Chicago, ILbeat Mighty Atlas by DQ
08/31Winnipeg, MBdrew Joe Pazandak
09/14Winnipeg, MBbeat Seymour Koenig
09/21Winnipeg, MBbeat Martino Angelo
10/10Dubuque, IAlost to Verne Gagne by CO
10/17Dubuque, IAbeat Roy Rogers
10/20Chicago, ILbeat Tony Ross
10/24Dubuque, IAbeat Joe Pavich
11/16Winnipeg, MBbeat Tony Baillargeon
11/21Dubuque, IAw/. Bobby Bruns, drew Boris & Nicolai Volkoff
11/23Duluth, MNw/. Butch Levy, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
11/28Dubuque, IAw/. Bobby Bruns, no contest vs. Boris & Nicolai Volkoff
12/05Dubuque, IAlost to Dick Raines
12/12Dubuque, IAvs. Dick Raines
12/21Winnipeg, MBw/. Peter Maivia, beat Joe Pazandak & Karl Von Schober by DQ
1957
01/04Winnipeg, MBw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Joe Pazandak & Butch Levy (60 mins.)
01/18Duluth, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
03/07Daytona Beach, FLlost to Yukon Eric
03/13Miami, FLlost to Frank Valois
03/22Miami, FLlost to Yukon Eric
04/17Winnipeg, MBbeat Bob Geigel by DQ
04/19Duluth, MNdrew Fritz Von Ulm
04/26Winnipeg, MBbeat Joe Tomasso
05/03Duluth, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
05/10Winnipeg, MBbeat Dick Hrstich
05/17Winnipeg, MBbeat John Smith
05/20Duluth, MNno contest vs. Karl Steiff
05/24Winnipeg, MBw/. Buddy Rogers, lost to Joe Pazandak & Mr. Hito
06/07Winnipeg, MBbeat Karl Steiff by DQ
06/14Winnipeg, MBbeat Carl Engstrom
06/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Mr. Hito
08/09Winnipeg, MBbeat George Scott
08/30Winnipeg, MBw/. George Scott, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
09/13Winnipeg, MBbeat Ian Campbell
09/21Winnipeg, MBw/. Al Kashey, drew Al & Tiny Mills
09/27Winnipeg, MBdrew Joe Pazandak
10/04Chicago, ILlost to Frank Valois
10/11Winnipeg, MBdrew Masked Mauler
10/18Buffalo, NYbeat Al Korman
10/25Buffalo, NYbeat Waldo Von Seiber
11/01Buffalo, NYdrew Joe Blanchard
11/06London, ONw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Gene Kiniski & Dick Hutton
11/07Toronto, ONw/. Yukon Eric, drew Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich
11/08Buffalo, NYbeat Danny Ferrazzo
11/13Rochester, NYw/. Yukon Eric, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
11/15Buffalo, NYw/. Ronnie Etchison, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
11/21Toronto, ONw/. Pat O'Connor, lost to Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich; Whipper Billy Watson & Yukon Eric (3-way match)
11/22Buffalo, NYbeat Pierre Lasalle
12/04Buffalo, NYlost to Jerry Graham by DQ
12/05Toronto, ONw/. Pat O'Connor, drew Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
12/20Buffalo, NYbeat Ivan Kalmikoff
12/27Buffalo, NYlost to Bill Miller
1958
01/03Buffalo, NYw/. Whipper Billy Watson, drew Bill & Ed Miller
01/06Binghamton, NYvs. "Gorgeous" George
01/07Syracuse, NYlost to "Gorgeous" George by DQ
01/14Syracuse, NYbeat "Gorgeous" George
01/20Binghamton, NYw/. Bob Carter, vs. Baron Gattoni & Frank Fozo
01/31Buffalo, NYbeat Tony Baillargeon
02/07Buffalo, NYdrew Fred Atkins
02/14Buffalo, NYw/. Yukon Eric, drew Bill & Ed Miller
02/17Binghamton, NYvs. Hans Schmidt
02/21Buffalo, NYlost to Bill Miller
02/28Buffalo, NYbeat Wally Greb
03/07Buffalo, NYbeat Maurice LaPointe
03/15Winnipeg, MBw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Joe Pazandak & Chet Wallick
03/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Mike Gallagher
04/11Winnipeg, MBbeat Chet Wallick
04/18Winnipeg, MBw/. Bronko Nagurski, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher
04/24Lincoln, NEbeat Boris Volkoff by DQ
04/24Lincoln, NEw/. Jack Pesek, lost to Boris & Nicoli Volkoff
04/26Omaha, NElost to Dick The Bruiser
05/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Doc Gallagher
05/17Omaha, NEbeat Ivan the Terrible by DQ
05/23Omaha, NEbeat Lee Henning
05/30Winnipeg, MBbeat Hans Hermann by DQ
05/31Omaha, NEdrew Ernie Dusek
06/13Winnipeg, MBw/. Al Kashey, beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ
06/25Madison, WIbeat Karl Karlson
06/26Milwaukee, WIdouble DQ vs. Boris Volkoff
06/27Wautoma, WIvs. Danny Ferrazza
07/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Bearcat Wright
07/05Omaha, NEw/. Verne Gagne, beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Hermann
07/12Omaha, NEw/. Verne Gagne, beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Hermann
07/24Milwaukee, WIw/. Bobby Managoff, double DQ vs. Karl Karlsson & Hans Hermann
07/31Milwaukee, WIlost to Hans Schmidt
08/02Angola, INvs. Carl Engstrom
08/07Milwaukee, WIdouble DQ vs. Hans Schmidt
08/16Angola, INvs. Hans Schmidt
08/21Milwaukee, WIw/. Farmer Marlin, lost to Boris & Nicolai Volkoff
08/29Kenosha, WIbeat Gorgeous George (Wagner)
09/04Milwaukee, WIlost to Hans Schmidt
09/05Chicago, ILw/. Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier, beat Killer Kowalski, Dick The Bruiser, & Hans Schmidt
09/12Buffalo, NYbeat Karl Kulaski
09/19Buffalo, NYbeat Tony Marino
09/24Madison, WIbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
09/27Milwaukee, WIw/. Wilbur Snyder & Edouard Carpentier, lost to Boris & Nicolai Volkoff
09/30Syracuse, NYbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
10/01Rochester, NYdrew Lee Henning
10/03Buffalo, NYbeat Steve Stanlee
10/08Rochester, NYbeat Dick Afflis (Dick The Bruiser) by DQ
10/10Buffalo, NYbeat Karl Kulaski
10/15Racine, WIdrew Wilbur Snyder
10/18Milwaukee, WIw/. Billy Goeltz, lost to Don & Jack Fargo
10/29Madison, WIw/. Don McClarty, beat Zack Malkov & Ned Taylor
10/30Milwaukee, WIw/. Billy Goeltz, beat Red Kelly & Zack Malkov
11/05Madison, WIw/. Don McClarty, beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
11/07Syracuse, NYlost to Baron Gattoni
11/13Milwaukee, WIw/. Don McClarty, beat Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich by DQ
11/21Buffalo, NYw/. Don Arnold, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
11/23Akron, OHw/. Ilio DiPaolo, no contest vs. Doc & Mike Gallagher
11/25Syracuse, NYlost to Hans Schmidt
11/28Buffalo, NYdrew Baron Gattoni
12/07Akron, OHw/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Doc & Mike Gallagher
12/16Omaha, NEw/. Don McClarty, beat Emil Dusek & Al Mills
12/19Buffalo, NYw/. Don Arnold, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
12/20Akron, OHbeat Al Albertino
1959
02/05Minneapolis, MN drew Angelo Poffo
02/05Minneapolis, MN w/. Seymour Freeman, beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bronco Lubich
02/06Winnipeg, MBbeat Mighty Ursus
02/18Racine, WIw/. Shirley Strimple, beat Zack Malkov & Jenette Collins
02/21LaCrosse, WIw/. Don McClarty, beat Reggie & Stan Lisowski
02/26Milwaukee, WIw/. Wayne Bock, beat Boris & Nicolai Volkoff by DQ
03/06Chicago, ILdrew Boris Volkoff
04/06LaCrosse, WIw/. Tim Geohagen, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
04/17St. Joseph, MObeat Otto Von Krupp by DQ
05/04Augusta, GAdrew Mickey Blassie
05/04Augusta, GAw/. Farmer Powell, lost to Fred & Mickey Blassie
05/07Kansas City, KSbeat Bob Orton
05/29Winnipeg, MBbeat Gorgeous George
07/11Akron, OHdrew Ivan Kalmikoff
07/23Toronto, ONdrew Fritz Von Erich
08/06Cleveland, OHbeat Ramon Lopez
08/13Cleveland, OHdrew Mighty Atlas
08/15Akron, OHdrew Ivan Kalmikoff
08/20Cleveland, OHdrew Ed Miller
08/22Akron, OHbeat Len Montana
09/07Mansfield, OHbeat Waldo von Erich
09/17Buffalo, NYvs. Ramon Lopez
10/01Cleveland, OHvs. Dan Miller
10/07Mansfield, OHw/. Billy Red Lyons, beat Dan & Ed Miller
10/09Buffalo, NYw/. Sandor Kovacs, lost to Bill & Dan Miller
10/10Akron, OKdrew Fred Atkins
10/13Baltimore, MDw/. Mighty Atlas, lost to Bill & Dan Miller
10/16Buffalo, NYvs. Tom Bradley
10/17Akron, OHw/. Billy Red Lyons, lost to Waldo & Fritz Von Erich
10/24Baltimore, MDw/. ??, vs. Bill & Dan Miller
10/25Akron, OHvs. Sandor Kovacs
10/28Toledo, OHw/. Billy Red Lyons, lost to Bill & Dan Miller
10/30Buffalo, NYw/. Billy Red Lyons, lost to Bill & Dan Miller
11/19Minneapolisbeat Jack Terry
11/26Minneapolisbeat Marquis de Pare
12/03Minneapolisw/. Frank Townsend, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
12/04Winnipeg, MBw/. Frank Townsend, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski by DQ
12/10Minneapolisw/. Frank Townsend, beat Aldo Bogni & Gene Dubuque
12/12St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Pazandak
12/17Minneapolislost to Tiny Mills
12/18Winnipeg, MBbeat Lou Whitson
12/19St. Paul, MNw/. Verne Gagne, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
12/25Minneapolisbeat Lou Whitson
12/26St. Paul, MNw/. Farmer Pete, no contest vs. Stan Kowalski & Pee Wee Rogers (Mixed tag)
1960
01/02St. Paul, MNlost to Stan Kowalski
01/15Winnipeg, MBw/. Thor Hagen, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
01/16St. Paul, MNw/. Frank Townsend, beat Aldo Bogni & Wayne Bock
01/19Minneapolisdrew Thor Hagen
01/26Minneapolisbeat Bill Cole
01/27Winnipeg, MBbeat Bill Cole
02/13St. Paul, MNbeat Larry Hennig
02/23Minneapolisw/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig
02/27Winnipeg, MBbeat Bearcat Wright
03/08Minneapolisbeat Bill Wright
03/17Minneapolislost to Man Mountain Campbell
03/19St. Paul, MNw/. Butch Levy, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
03/22Minneapolisbeat Bill Cole
03/26St. Paul, MNw/. Butch Levy, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
04/05Minneapolisno contest vs. Thor Hagen
04/12Minneapolisw/. Frank Townsend, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
04/30St. Paul, MNlost to Stan Kowalski
05/14Duluth, MNw/. Joe Scarpello, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana
05/21St. Paul, MNbeat Count Corroni
06/04St. Paul, MNdrew Joe Scarpello
06/18St. Paul, MNbeat Paul DeMarco
07/12Minneapolisbeat George Grant
07/19Minneapolisbeat Bill Wright
08/09Minneapolisbeat Don Colt
08/23Winnipeg, MBlost to Gene Kiniski
08/30Minneapolisbeat Bill Wright
09/17St. Paul, MNw/. Joe Scarpello, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
09/24St, Paul, MNbeat Jim Clark
09/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Gene Kiniski
10/01St. Paul, MNbeat Len Montana by DQ
10/08St. Paul, MNbeat George Grant
10/11Minneapolislost to Gene Kiniski
10/14Winnipeg, MBdrew Bob Geigel
10/18Minneapolisbeat Len Montana by DQ
10/25Minneapolisw/. Joe Scarpello, drew Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana
10/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Len Montana
10/29St. Paul, MNlost to Gene Kiniski
11/01Minneapolislost to Len Montana
11/19St. Paul, MNw/. Joe Scarpello, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana
11/26St. Paul, MNw/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana by DQ
12/01Minot, NDlost to Bob Geigel
12/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Len Montana
12/03St. Paul, MNw/. Wilbur Snyder, no contest vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana
12/06Minneapolisdrew Jim Hady
12/13Minneapolisbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
1961
01/06Winnipeg, MBw/. Jim Hady, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana
01/10St. Paul, MNbeat Bill Wright
01/11Bismarck, NDbeat Len Montana by DQ
01/12Minot, NDlost to Verne Gagne
01/21St. Paul, MNbeat John Rebel
01/24Grand Forks, NDlost to Bob Geigel
01/25Fargo, NDw/. Jim Hady, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Len Montana
02/02Minot, NDbeat George Scott
02/07Fargo, NDbeat Nick Roberts
02/14Minneapolis, MNlost to Wilbur Snyder
02/15Bismarck, NDlost to Aldo Bogni
02/16Grand Forks, NDlost to Bob Geigel
02/20Minot, NDbeat Len Montana
02/20Minot, NDw/. Tex McKenzie, lost to Len Montana & Bob Geigel
03/01Fargo, NDbeat Len Montana
03/02Grand Forks, NDbeat Bob Geigel
03/03Winnipeg, MBw/. Jim Hady, beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
03/15Fargo, NDbeat Vic Christy
03/18Omaha, NEbeat Bob Orton by DQ
03/28Bismarck, NDbeat Tiny Mills by DQ
03/29Fargo, NDbeat George Scott
03/30Grand Forks, NDbeat Big K
03/30Grand Forks, NDw/. Rory Hunter, lost to Big K & Bob Geigel
04/03Minot, NDbeat Len Montana
04/06Grand Forks, NDw/. Rory Hunter, no contest vs. Big K & Bob Geigel
04/12Fargo, NDw/. Tex McKenzie, beat Big K & Tiny Mills
04/18Grafton, NDlost to Big K
04/18Grafton, NDw/. Jim Hady, beat Big K & Tiny Mills
04/20Grand Forks, NDbeat Paul DeGaulles
04/26Fargo, NDbeat Tiny Mills
04/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Tony Roberts
05/02Minneapolis, MNdrew Bob Geigel
05/06St. Paul, MNbeat George Scott
05/10Fargo, NDbeat Don Lee
05/18Bismarck, NDbeat Big K
06/03St. Paul, MNdrew Jim Hady
06/20Minneapolis, MNlost to Tiny Mills
07/06Fargo, NDbeat Marquis de Pare
07/07Winnipeg, MBlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
07/11Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
07/19St. Paul, MNdrew Bob Geigel
07/28Winnipeg, MBw/. Leo Nomellini, beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson
08/15Minneapolis, MNlost to Gene Kiniski
08/18Winnipeg, MBlost to Mr. M (Bill Miller)
08/29Minneapolis, MNlost to Mr. M
09/05Minneapolis, MNlost to Mr. M
09/09Victoria, BCbeat Bob Morse
09/09Victoria, BCWon a Battle royal
09/11Vancouver, BCbeat Ox Anderson
09/18Vancouver, BCbeat the Viking
09/18Vancouver, BCw/. Stan Kowalski, co-won a Battle royal
09/23Victoria, BCw/. Doug Lindsey, beat Ox Anderson & Bob Morse
09/25Vancouver, BCbeat Stan Kowalski
10/02Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat Stan Kowalski & Bill Wright
10/02Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat The Outlaw & The Viking
10/02Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
10/09Vancouver, BCbeat Bill Wright by DQ
10/12Victoria, BCw/. Doug Lindsey, beat Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff by DQ
10/16Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff by DQ
10/18Vancouver, BCdrew Doug Lindsey
10/19Victoria, BCvs. Ivan Kalmikoff
10/19Victoria, BCw/. Doug Lindsey vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
10/23Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, drew Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
10/30Vancouver, BCbeat Karol Kalmikoff
11/02Regina, SKw/. Nick Bockwinkel, beat Tiny Mills & Jack Daniels
11/04Edmonton, ABbeat Tiny Mills
11/06Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
Won the Pacific Coast tag team titles.
11/09Regina, SKvs. Killer Kowalski
11/10Calgary, ABw/. Nick Bockwinkel, vs. ??
11/13Vancouver, BCbeat Danno McDonald
11/17Calgary, ABlost to Killer Kowalski
11/20Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski
11/27Vancouver, BClost to Killer Kowalski
12/04Vancouver, BCbeat Rory Hunter
12/18Vancouver, BClost to Gene Kiniski
12/26Vancouver, BCw/. Jackie Nichols, beat Gene Kiniski & Viking by DQ
1962
01/01Vancouver, BClost to Gene Kiniski
01/08Vancouver, BCw/. John Foti, beat Bill Wright & George Kosti
01/15Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski by DQ
01/22Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, lost to Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski
*Lost the Pacific Coast tag team titles
02/05Vancouver, BCbeat Alex Perez
02/12Vancouver, BCdrew Crazy Horse
02/12Vancouver, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski by DQ
02/17Victoria, BCvs. Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/19Vancouver, BClost to George Kosti
02/19Vancouver, BClost in Battle royal
02/26Vancouver, BCbeat Hajha Baba
03/03Victoria, BCbeat Hajha Baba
03/05Vancouver, BClost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
03/12Vancouver, BCw/. Alex Perez, lost to Cyclone & Hurricane Smith
03/17Victoria, BCbeat Tony Nero
03/19Vancouver, BCw/. Crazy Horse, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Dan Plechas
03/26Vancouver, BCbeat Dan Plechas by DQ
03/31Victoria, BCw/. Mr. Kleen, beat Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
04/02Vancouver, BCbeat Tony Nero
04/02Vancouver, BClost in Battle royal
04/07Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty & Dan Plechas
04/09Vancouver, BCbeat John Demchuk
04/13Winnipeg, MBw/. Don McClarty, drew Hard Boiled Haggarty & Bulldog Brower
04/14Victoria, BCdrew Gene Kiniski
04/16Vancouver, BCbeat Paul Vachon
04/21Victoria, BCbeat Tony Nero
04/21Victoria, BClost in a Battle royal
04/23Vancouver, BCbeat Tommy O'Toole
04/27Winnipeg, MBno contest vs. Bulldog Brower
04/28Victoria, BClost to Oliver Winrush
04/30Vancouver, BClost to Gene Kiniski
05/07Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, drew Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/12Victoria, BCdrew Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/14Vancouver, BCdrew Pierre LaChappelle
05/18Winnipeg, MBw/. Don McClarty, beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Tommy O'Toole
05/21Vancouver, BCbeat John Demchuk
05/26Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Pierre Lachapelle
05/28Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, drew Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty (90 Mins.)
06/07Winnipeg, MBbeat John Demchuk
06/07Winnipeg, MBlost in Battle royal
06/11Vancouver, BCbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
06/16Victoria, BC10-man Battle royal
06/18Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/23Victoria, BCvs. Vince Montana
06/25Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Vince Montana
06/30Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
07/02Vancouver, BCbeat Vince Montana
07/05Winnipeg, MBw/. Don McClarty, beat Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
Won the Canadian tag team titles
07/09Vancouver, BCbeat Danno McDonald
07/14Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty vs. Gene Kiniski & Vince Montana
07/16Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty & Danno McDonald, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty, Vince Montana, & Pierre LaChappelle
07/30Vancouver, BCdrew Sweet Daddy Siki
08/01Winnipeg, MBlost to Gene Kiniski
08/04Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty, vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty & Vince Montana
08/07Vancouver, BCbeat Vince Montana
08/11Victoria, BClost to Gene Kiniski
08/11Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty & Sonny Redwing, lost to Gene Kiniski, Hard Boiled Haggarty, & Clyde Steeves
08/17Winnipeg, MBw/. Don McClarty, beat Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/21Vancouver, BCbeat Pepe Gonzales
08/25Victoria, BCbeat Pepe Gonzales
08/28Vancouver, BCbeat Sonny Redwing
09/01Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Clyde Steeves
09/04Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/11Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, drew Hard Boiled Haggarty & Clyde Steeves
09/13Winnipeg, MBbeat Bill Wright
09/18Vancouver, BCdrew Clyde Steeves
09/22Victoria, BCw/. Don McClarty & George Gordienko, lost to Gene Kiniski, Hard Boiled Haggarty, & Clyde Steeves
09/25Vancouver, BCbeat Danno McDonald
10/02Vancouver, BCw/. Hercules Cortez, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Paul DeGaulles
10/06Victoria, BCdrew Paul DeGaulles
10/09Vancouver, BCbeat Bill Wright
10/13Victoria, BCdrew George Gordienko
10/16Vancouver, BCdrew George Gordienko
10/20Victoria, BCw/. Hercules Cortez, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Paul DeGaulles
10/23Vancouver, BCbeat Eric Froelich
10/27Victoria, BCw/. Hercules Cortez, lost to Gene Kiniski & Clyde Steeves
10/29Vancouver, BCbeat Pepe Gonzales
11/05Vancouver, BCw/. Hercules Cortez, beat Bill Wright & Clyde Steeves
11/12Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Sandor Kovacs & Dan Miller
11/17Victoria, BCbeat Mike Valenti
11/19Vancouver, BClost to Clyde Steeves
11/24Victoria, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Mike Valenti & Bill Wright
11/26Vancouver, BCdrew Sandor Kovacs
12/03Vancouver, BCbeat Bill Wright
12/08Victoria, BCbeat Bill Wright
12/10Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
12/15Victoria, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
12/17Vancouver, BCbeat Mike Valenti
12/26Vancouver, BClost to Mr. X
12/29Victoria, BClost to Gene Kiniski
12/29Victoria, BClost in a Battle royal
1963
01/07Vancouver, BCbeat Bud Rattal
01/14Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
01/19Victoria, BCw/. Haystacks Calhoun, lost to Gene Kiniski & Frank Townsend
01/21Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
01/21Vancouver, BClost in Battle royal
08/05Vancouver, BCbeat Fritz Von Goering
08/13Vancouver, BCdrew Kenji Shibuya
08/31St. Paul, MNlost to Verne Gagne
09/03Vancouver, BClost to Sweet Daddy Siki
09/10Vancouver, BCw/. Ron Etchsion & Dan Miller, lost to Kenji Shibuya, Sweet Daddy Siki, & Viking
09/17Vancouver, BCbeat Luis Mayo
09/24Vancouver, BCdrew Ron Etchison
10/01Vancouver, BCbeat Viking
10/08Vancouver, BClost to Great Zimm
10/14Vancouver, BCbeat Jack Pesek
10/21Vancouver, BCbeat Antone Leone
10/28Vancouver, BCdrew Sweet Daddy Siki
11/04Vancouver, BCbeat Viking
11/04Vancouver, BCWon a Battle royal
11/07Surrey, BClost to Lou Thesz (NWA World)
11/11Vancouver, BCw/. Tex McKenzie, beat Great Zimm & Antone Leone
11/18Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
11/25Vancouver, BClost to Gene Kiniski
12/02Vancouver, BCdrew Dave Ruhl
12/09Vancouver, BCdrew Dave Ruhl
12/16Vancouver, BCbeat Waldo von Erich by DQ
12/23Vancouver, BCw/. Tex McKenzie, beat Kenji Shibuya & Viking
12/30Vancouver, BCbeat Bad Boy Shields
1964
01/04Victoria, BCw/. Whipper Billy Watson, lost to Frank Valois & Kenji Shibuya
01/06Vancouver, BClost to Mike Sharpe
01/13Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
01/20Vancouver, BCw/. Tex McKenzie, lost to Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
01/24Winnipeg, MBlost to Frank Valois
01/27Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
02/10Vancouver, BClost to Enrique Torres
02/17Vancouver, BClost to Mike Sharpe
02/24Vancouver, BCw/. Dory Funk Jr., lost to Kenji Shibuya & Frank Valois
03/02Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
03/20Tokyo, Japanw/. Don Manoukian, beat Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshino Sato
03/27Tokyo, Japanw/. Don Manoukian & Nikita Mulkovich, lost to Michiaki Yoshimura, Yoshino Sato & Toyonobori
04/03Tokyo, Japanlost to Yoshino Sato by DQ
04/04Yokosuka, Japanw/. Gene Kiniski & Bull Curry, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Sato
04/05Shizuoka, Japanlost to Toyonobori
04/06Hamamatsu, Japanlost to Giant Baba
04/07Toyohashi, Japanlost to Yoshino Sato
04/08Nagoya, Japanlost to Michiaki Yoshimura
04/10Gifu, Japandouble count out vs. Kokichi Endo
04/12Toyonaka, Japanlost to Kintaro Oki
04/16Fuse, Japanlost to Michiaki Yoshimura
04/17Takamatsu, Japanbeat Yoshino Sato
04/18Matsuama, Japanw/. Gene Kiniski & The Mummy, lost to Giant Baba, Kintaro Oki, & Sato
04/20Kochi, Japanlost to Giant Baba
04/22Okayama, Japanlost to Mr. Moto
04/23Hiroshima, Japanw/. Gene Kiniski & Alaskan, lost to Toyonobori, Kintaro Oki, & Kikuchi Endo
04/24Shimonosecki, Japanlost to Kintaro Oki
04/25Kumamoto, Japanw/. Gene Kiniski & Alaskan, beat Giant Baba, Mr. Moto, & Toyo
04/26Fukuoka, Japanlost to Gene Kiniski
04/28Okura, Japanw/. Gene Kiniski & White Wolf, lost to Giant Baba, Yoshimura, & Toyo
04/30Izumo, Japanbeat Hideyuki Nagasawa
05/04Kyoto, Japanlost to Yoshino Sato
05/05Nara, Japanlost to Calypso Hurricane
05/06Osaka, Japanlost to Kokichi Endo
05/07Osaka, Japanlost to Kintaro Oki
05/08Takayama, Japanlost to Kokichi Endo
05/09Fukui, Japanlost to Michiaki Yoshimura
05/10Toyama, Japanw/. Billy White Wolf & The Mummy, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Yoshino Sato
05/12Tokyo, Japanlost to Kokichi Endo
05/13Utsunomiya, Japanw/. Gene Kiniski & White Wolf, lost to Giant Baba, Michiaki Yoshimura, & Toyonobori
05/14Yokohama, Japanlost to Giant Baba
05/18Vancouver, BCbeat Bad Boy Shields
05/25Vancouver, BCdrew Frank Valois
05/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Al Costello
05/28Winnipeg, MBw/. Bearcat Wright, co-won a Battle royal
06/01Vancouver, BCbeat Ripper Collins
06/08Vancouver, BCdrew Dale Lewis
06/15Vancouver, BCbeat Sandor Kovacs
06/22Vancouver, BCbeat Ted Christy
06/29Vancouver, BCbeat Ripper Collins
07/06Vancouver, BCw/. Guy Brunetti, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
07/20Vancouver, BCbeat Al Costello by DQ
07/27Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, double DQ vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
08/03Vancouver, BCdrew Roy Heffernan
08/06Winnipeg, MBw/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
08/10Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, drew Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
08/17Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, drew Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
08/24Vancouver, BCbeat Roy Heffernan
09/08Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, drew Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (120 mins.)
09/14Vancouver, BCbeat Igor Kalmikoff by DQ
09/21Vancouver, BCbeat Bobby Christy
09/28Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Won the Canadian tag team titles (2)
10/05Vancouver, BClost to Igor Kalmikoff
10/06Winnipeg, MBbeat Jerry Christy
10/12Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Igor Kalmikoff
10/19Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Lost the Canadian tag team titles
10/23Calgary, ABw/. Frank Valois, drew Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
10/24Winnipeg, MBbeat Igor Kalmikoff
10/26Vancouver, BCbeat Joe Tomasso
10/29Edmonton, ABw/. Frank Valois, drew Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
10/30Calgary, ABbeat Al Costello by DQ
11/02Vancouver, BClost to Stan Stasiak
11/09Vancouver, BCw/. Karl Gotch, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan by DQ
11/12Edmonton, ABlost to Stan Stasiak
11/13Calgary, ABw/. Karl Gotch, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan by DQ
11/16Vancouver, BCbeat Al Costello by DQ
11/19Edmonton, ABbeat Igor Kalmikoff
11/20Calgary, ABbeat Stan Stasiak
11/20Calgary, ABlost in Battle royal
11/23Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
11/26Edmonton, ABw/. Frank Valois, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan by DQ
11/27Calgary, ABw/. Eric Froelich, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
11/30Vancouver, BCdrew Viking
12/03Edmonton, ABw/. Karl Gotch & Frank Valois, beat Al Costello, Roy Heffernan, & Stan Stasiak
12/04Calgary, ABw/. Karl Gotch, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
12/07Vancouver, BClost to Klondike Bill
12/11Calgary, BClost to Klondike Bill
12/14Vancouver, BCw/. Karl Gotch & Frank Valois, beat Al Costello, Roy Heffernan, & Stan Stasiak
12/18Calgary, ABw/. Jan Gotch & Frank Valois vs. Al Costello, Roy Heffernan, & Stan Stasiak
12/21Vancouver, BCbeat Stan Stasiak by DQ
12/28Vancouver, BCbeat Igor Kalmikoff
1965
01/01Calgary, ABbeat Bob Morse
01/04Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, lost to Al Costello & Stan Stasiak
01/07Edmonton, ABdrew Al Costello
01/08Calgary, ABdrew Sandor Kovacs
01/09Winnipeg, MBlost to Klondike Bill
01/11Vancouver, BClost to Klondike Bill
01/14Edmonton, ABlost to Klondike Bill
01/15Calgary, ABlost to Stan Stasiak
01/18Vancouver, BCw/. Eric Froelich, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
01/21Edmonton, ABlost to Jim Hady
01/22Calgary, ABdrew Eric Froelich
01/25Vancouver, BCbeat Cobra Singh
01/28Edmonton, ABdrew Sandor Kovacs
01/29Calgary, ABlost to Karl Gotch
02/01Vancouver, BClost to Nikita Kalmikoff
02/08Vancouver, BClost to Klondike Bill
02/08Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
02/12Portland, ORbeat Haru Sasaki
02/15Portland, ORdrew Pepper Martin
02/16Salem, ORdrew Jerry Kozak
02/19Portland, ORbeat Indian Joe
02/22Portland, ORdrew Al Torres
02/22Portland, ORlost in a Battle royal
02/23Salem, ORdrew Pepper Martin
02/26Portland, ORbeat Juan Sebastian
03/03Salem, ORbeat Indian Joe
03/04Portland, ORbeat Soldat Gorky
03/07Portland, ORw/. Pepper Martin, beat Soldat Gorky & Juan Sebastian by DQ
03/10Salem, ORdrew Pepper Martin
03/11Portland, ORw/. Shag Thomas, drew Soldat Gorky & Juan Sebastian
03/15Portland, ORw/. Jerry Kozak, beat Mad Russian & Juan Sebastian by DQ
03/17Salem, ORw/. Shag Thomas & Al Torres, beat Mad Russian, Indian Joe, & Juan Sebastian
03/18Portland, ORbeat Juan Sebastian
03/25Salem, ORbeat Juan Sebastian
03/29Vancouver, BClost to Klondike Bill
04/02Salem, ORdrew Ricky Hunter
04/03Portland, ORdrew Soldat Gorky
04/04Portland, ORlost to Stan Stasiak
04/07Portland, ORbeat Haru Sasaki
04/09Salem, ORdrew Tim Colt
04/11Portland, ORbeat Haru Sasaki
04/14Portland, ORdrew Pepper Martin
04/16Salem, ORlost to Stan Stasiak
04/23Salem, ORdrew El Shereef
04/25Portland, ORlost to Stan Stasiak
05/02Portland, ORbeat Kazimoto
05/02Portland, ORWon a Battle royal
05/06Salem, ORw/. Pepper Martin, beat Juan Sebastian & El Shereef
05/07Portland, ORdrew Soldat Gorky
05/20Salem, ORw/. Pepper Martin, drew Mad Russian & El Shereef
05/21Portland, ORdrew Juan Sebastian
05/24Portland, ORbeat Soldat Gorky by DQ
06/03Salem, ORdrew Ray Gordon
06/05Portland, ORlost to Mad Russian
06/14Portland, ORbeat Pedro Godoy
06/14Portland, ORlost in a Battle royal
06/18Portland, ORlost to Mad Russian
07/12Portland, ORdrew Matt Casey
07/23Portland, ORdrew Ray Gordon
07/30Portland, ORbeat Pedro Godoy
08/13Portland, ORbeat Pedro Godoy
08/16Portland, ORbeat Mad Russian by DQ
08/20Portland, ORlost to Jim Starr
08/20Portland, ORlost in a Battle royal
09/13Vancouver, BCbeat Mighty Ursus
09/20Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
09/24Portland, ORlost to Mighty Ursus
10/05Seattle, WAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Stan Stasiak & Ray Gordon
10/12Seattle, WAdrew Paul Jones
10/18Vancouver, BClost to Soldat Gorky
10/19Seattle, WAdrew Billy White Wolf
10/19Seattle, WAlost in a Battle royal
10/20Tacoma, WAlost to Paul Jones
10/26Seattle, WAdrew Jim Starr
11/01Vancouver, BCdrew Sandor Kovacs
11/02Seattle, WAdrew Tony Borne
11/09Seattle, WAdrew Pepper Martin
11/15Portland, ORlost to Shag Thomas
11/29Portland, ORlost to Paul Diamond
11/30Seattle, WAbeat Jim Starr
12/14Seattle, WAbeat Bob Kappel
12/21Seattle, WAbeat Bill Cody
12/21Seattle, WAWon a Battle royal
12/22Tacoma, WAw/. Paul Diamond & Paul Jones, lost to Stan Stasiak, Soldat Gorky & Bill Cody
12/28Seattle, WAlost to Stan Stasiak
Lost Washington State title
12/29Tacoma, WAbeat Bud Cody
1966
01/04Seattle, WAdrew Tony Borne
01/05Tacoma, WAbeat Danno McDonald by DQ
01/14Portland, ORlost to Jay York
02/07Vancouver, BCbeat Pancho Lopez
02/28Vancouver, BCbeat Okiyama by DQ
03/14Vancouver, BCbeat Ike Hansen
03/21Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
03/26Winnipeg, MBvs. Masked Terror
03/28Vancouver, BCdrew Paddy Barrett
04/04Vancouver, BCdrew Paddy Barrett
04/11Vancouver, BClost to Tony Borne
04/16Winnipeg, MBdrew Eric Froelich
04/18Vancouver, BCdrew Tim Geohagen
04/22Portland, ORlost to Billy White Wolf
04/25Vancouver, BCbeat Pancho Lopez
05/07Winnipeg, MBlost to Tony Borne
05/09Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
05/23Vancouver, BCbeat Professor Hiro by DQ
05/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Dutch Savage
05/30Vancouver, BClost to Dutch Savage
06/13Vancouver, BCbeat Tim Geohagen
06/18Winnipeg, MBlost to John Tolos
06/20Vancouver, BCdrew Mighty Ursus
06/27Vancouver, BCbeat Frank Marconi
07/04Vancouver, BCdrew Mighty Ursus
07/11Vancouver, BClost to Dutch Savage
07/14Tacoma, WAlost to Paul Jones
07/19Victoria, BCw/. Frank Valois, lost to John Tolos & Dutch Savage
07/25Vancouver, BCbeat Frank Marconi
07/25Vancouver, BClost to Eric Froelich
07/28Tacoma, WAw/. Eric Froelich, beat Frank Marconi & Paul DeGaulles
08/01Vancouver, BCbeat Great Fujiwara
08/04Tacoma, WAdrew Mighty Ursus
08/06Vancouver, BCbeat Mighty Ursus
08/11Tacoma, WAbeat Frank Marconi
08/13Nanaimo, BCbeat Paul DeGaulles
08/16Victoria, BCbeat Dick Chaney
08/22Vancouver, BCw/. Paul Jones, double DQ vs. Frank Marconi & Paul DeGalles
09/08Tacoma, WAlost to Domenic Denucci
09/12Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
09/13Seattle, WAw/. Jerry Miller, vs. Lou Thesz
Exhibition handi-cap match
09/17Seattle, WAlost to John Tolos
09/19Vancouver, BClost to Dutch Savage
09/20Seattle, WAlost to Don Jardine
09/29Tacoma, WAdrew Paul DeGaulles
10/10Vancouver, BClost to John Tolos
10/11Seattle, WAlost to Tony Borne
10/13Tacoma, WAlost to Don Jardine
10/13Tacoma, WAlost in a Battle royal
10/17Vancouver, BCw/. Paul Jones, lost to Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
10/31Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
11/14Vancouver, BClost to Dutch Savage
11/21Vancouver, BCdrew Paul DeGalles
12/05Vancouver, BClost to Golden Terror
12/19Vancouver, BClost to Dominic Denucci
12/26Vancouver, BCbeat Red McNulty
1967
01/02Vancouver, BClost to Jim Starr
01/06Salem, ORlost to Shag Thomas
01/09Vancouver, BClost to Don Jardine
01/20Salem, ORlost to Pepper Martin
01/23Vancouver, BClost to Thunderbolt Peters
01/30Vancouver, BClost to Dutch Savage
02/27Vancouver, BClost to George Cannon
03/13Vancouver, BCw/. Frank Valois, beat George Cannon & Jack Bence
03/20Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat George Cannon & Jack Bence
04/03Vancouver, BCbeat Don Jardine by DQ
04/17Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Chris & John Tolos
05/01Vancouver, BClost to John Tolos
05/08Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty b. George Cannon & Jack Bence
05/22Vancouver, BCdrew Golden Terror
06/05Vancouver, BCbeat Ike Hansen
06/12Vancouver, BCbeat Tony Nero
06/19Vancouver, BCw/. Bad Boy Shields beat Red McNulty & Tony Nero
06/26Vancouver, BClost to Abdullah the Butcher
06/26Vancouver, BCLost in a Battle royal
06/27Seattle, WAbeat Red McNulty by DQ
06/27Seattle, WAw/. Don McClarty, beat Red McNulty & Tony Nero
07/01Seattle, WAdrew Red McNulty
07/17Vancouver, BCdrew Ricky Renaldo
08/14Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
08/28Vancouver, BClost to John Tolos
08/28Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
09/04Vancouver, BClost to Jerry Graham
09/11Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat George Cannon & Red McNulty
09/18Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Chris & John Tolos
09/25Vancouver, BCw/. Bad Boy Shields, beat Ricky Renaldo & Jose Quintero
10/02Vancouver, BCdrew Jose Quintero
10/09Vancouver, BCbeat Jose Quintero
10/09Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
10/16Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
10/23Vancouver, BCdrew Ricky Renaldo
11/13Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to the Assassins
11/27Vancouver, BCbeat Woody Farmer
12/07Tacoma, WAw/. Don McClarty, lost to the Assassins
12/11Vancouver, BClost to Assassin #2
12/11Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
12/18Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty & Eric Froelich, beat Abdullah the Butcher, Jerry Graham, & Jack Bence
12/21Tacoma, WAbeat Jack Bence
12/28Tacoma, WAdrew Karl Von Steiger
1968
01/01Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, beat Jack Bence & Jose Quintero
01/02Seattle, WAlost to Ali Bey
01/08Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Abdullah the Butcher & Jerry Graham
01/15Vancouver, BClost to Karl Von Steiger
01/20Seattle, WAbeat Karl Von Steiger by DQ
01/22Vancouver, BCdrew Jack Bence
02/05Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
02/19Vancouver, BClost to Karl Von Steiger
03/18Vancouver, BCbeat Karl Von Steiger
03/28Seattle, WAlost to Eric Froelich
04/01Vancouver, BClost to Eric Froelich
04/08Vancouver, BClost to Jack Bence
04/08Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
04/22Vancouver, BCw/. Don McClarty, lost to Abdullah the Butcher & Armand Hussein
05/13Vancouver, BCw/. Bruce Kirk, lost to Abdullah the Butcher & Armand Hussein
05/20Vancouver, BCdrew Bruce Kirk
06/03Vancouver, BCbeat Kurt Von Steiger
07/15Vancouver, BCbeat Jack Bence
1969
07/06Vancouver, BCw/. Johnny Kostas, beat Bad Boy Shields & Bud Rattal
09/22Vancouver, BCw/. Eric Froelich, lost to Leroy Hirsch & Bud Rattal
09/29Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
12/29Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
1970
02/23Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
03/30Portland, ORw/. Johnny Kostas, lost to Beauregard & The Claw
03/30Portland, ORlost in a Battle royal
11/16Vancouver, BClost to Dan Kroffat
1971
01/25Vancouver, BClost to Earl Black
02/01Vancouver, BClost to Earl Black
05/17Vancouver, BClost to Soldat Gorky


Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada, with files from J. Michael Kenyon, George Lentz, Will Morrisey, Loren Olson, Mike Rodgers, Scott Teal, & Jim Zordani


CANOE.CA SLAM!