February 11, 2005
Rod Fenton

ROD FENTON
(1932-1967)


1932
02/12 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Spendlove
04/14 Vancouver, BC lost to George O'Brien
04/28 Vancouver, BC no contest vs. Gurdas Singh
08/04 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Spendlove
09/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Billy Spendlove
1933
02/25 Nanaimo, BC lost to George Woods
1935
06/28 Modesto, CA drew Lew Mueller
07/02 Marysville, CA lost to Stacey Hall by DQ
07/05 Modesto, CA beat Lew Mueller
07/12 Modesto, CA lost to Stacey Hall
07/19 Modesto, CA beat Lord Lansdowne
07/26 Modesto, CA beat Lord Lansdowne
07/30 Chico, CA beat Dory Detton
07/31 Marysville, CA lost to Sheik Mar Ali
08/02 Modesto, CA beat Stacey Hall
08/06 Chico, CA lost to Bulldog Jackson
08/07 Marysville, CA lost to Larry Tillman by DQ
08/09 Modesto, CA lost to Larry Tillman
08/28 Marysville, CA beat Mickey McGuire
08/30 Modesto, CA beat Mickey McGuire
09/03 Chico, CA beat Larry Tillman
09/04 Marysville, CA no contest vs. Dick Trout
09/06 Modesto, CA beat Dick Trout
09/10 Chico, CA lost to Larry Tillman
09/11 Marysville, CA lost to Dick Trout
09/13 Modesto, CA lost to Otis Clingman
1936
01/03 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Benny Bolt
07/01 Kamloops, BC beat George Bennett
1937
09/20 Portland, OR lost to Bobby Burns by DQ
09/27 Portland, OR lost to Don Sugai by DQ
10/04 Portland, OR beat Bobby Burns
10/18 Portland, OR drew Tommy Ward
10/25 Portland, OR beat Don Sugai
11/01 Portland, OR lost to Ernie Piluso
11/08 Portland, OR lost to Baron Von Hoffman
11/15 Portland, OR beat Thomas
11/22 Portland, OR lost to Ernie Piluso
11/29 Portland, OR lost to Scotty McDougall
1941
01/06 Birmingham, AL beat Charlie Keene
01/13 Birmingham, AL vs. Sugi Hayamaka
01/20 Birmingham, AL beat Jack Steele
02/10 Birmingham, AL beat Leo Jensen
02/25 Birmingham, AL lost to Johnny Demchuk
03/03 Birmingham, AL beat George Becker by DQ
03/10 Birmingham, AL no contest vs. Rex Mobley
03/17 Birmingham, AL w/. Ray Ryan, beat Larry Kasaboski & George Becker
03/24 Birmingham, AL lost to George Becker
04/21 Birmingham, AL w/. Jack Adams, lost to Larry Kasaboski & Farmer Jones
05/05 Birmingham, AL beat Mike Chacoma by DQ
05/19 Birmingham, AL lost to Mike Chacoma
05/26 Birmingham, AL w/. Larry Kasaboski, beat Mike Chacoma & Jack Purdin
08/25 Birmingham, AL beat Chin Lee
09/15 Birmingham, AL lost to The Bat
09/29 Birmingham, AL drew Ray Schwartz
10/06 Birmingham, AL lost to Farmer Jones
10/27 Birmingham, AL lost to Oki Shikina
11/03 Birmingham, AL lost to Jack Curtis by DQ
11/10 Birmingham, AL vs. Farmer Jones
11/24 Birmingham, AL lost to Mike Nazarian
12/08 Birmingham, AL w/. Jack Purdin, lost to Larry Kasaboski & Jack Purdin by DQ
12/22 Birmingham, AL lost to Jack Curtis
12/26 Birmingham, AL lost to Larry Kasaboski
1942
01/08 Jacksonville, FL vs. Antonio Martinelli
01/22 Jacksonville, FL lost to Maurice Shapiro
02/05 Jacksonville, FL beat Billy Brooks
02/12 Jacksonville, FL beat Len Hughes by DQ
02/19 Jacksonville, FL lost to Babe Kasaboski
02/26 Jacksonville, FL w/. Billy Brooks, lost to Maurice Shapiro & Babe Kasaboski
03/05 Jacksonville, FL lost to Henry Kulkovitch
03/12 Jacksonville, FL lost to Joe Marsh
1945
02/10 Akron, OH drew Leo Jensen
03/10 Akron, OH beat Angelo Martinelli
03/17 Akron, OH beat Maurice Lachapelle
03/24 Akron, OH w/. Monte LaDue, beat Gil Lacrosse & Ali Baba
04/14 Akron, OH beat Earl Malone
05/05 Akron, OH drew Ali Baba
05/15 Hamilton, ON drew Pat Riley
05/17 Akron, OH w/. Gil Lacrosse, beat Rufus Jones & Black Panther
06/02 Akron, OH lost to Herb Parks
07/07 Akron, OH beat Joe Emanuel
07/28 Akron, OH lost to Wayne Martin
11/19 Birmingham, AL beat Cyclone Burns
1948
06/21 Windsor, ON w/. Jack Terry, beat Danny Savich & Steve Karas
07/05 Windsor, ON w/. Jack Terry, drew Johnny Balbo & Steve Karas
07/12 Windsor, ON beat Steve Karas
12/20 Windsor, ON beat Tom Bradley
12/20 Windsor, ON w/. Steve Nenoff & Original Mystery Man, lost to Tom Bradley, Joe Wolfe, & Bill Murray
1949
09/06 Chicago, IL w/. Red Patrick, lost to George Drake & Billy Hickson
1950
02/08 Vancouver, BC beat Arnold Skaaland
02/15 Vancouver, BC w/. Paavo Ketonen, beat George Strickland & Ted Bell
02/22 Vancouver, BC drew Ted Bell
03/01 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Bell
03/08 Vancouver, BC beat Jack O'Reilly
03/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Arnold Skaaland
03/15 Vancouver, BC w/. Danno McDonald, lost to Jack McLauchlan & Ted Bell
03/22 Vancouver, BC beat Clair Robinson
03/29 Vancouver, BC lost to Maurice Shapiro
04/10 Portland, OR lost to Lee Grable by DQ
04/19 Vancouver, BC beat Danno McDonald
04/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Torchi Sakata
05/03 Vancouver, BC drew Danno McDonald
05/10 Vancouver, BC drew Clair Robinson
05/22 Portland, OR lost to Mr. Sakata
05/27 Roseburg, OR lost to Jack Kiser
06/24 Roseburg, OR lost to Yaqui Chief
07/17 Portland, OR drew Dale Kiser
07/24 Portland, OR drew Sal Flores
07/31 Portland, OR lost to Bill Melby
08/05 Roseburg, OR lost to George Drake
08/07 Portland, OR w/. Leo Wallick, lost to Lee Grable & Paavo Ketonen
08/16 Vancouver, BC beat Yaqui Chief
1950s
Promoted in Arizona
1960 - 1967
Becomes a partner in the Vancouver, BC booking office with Cliff Parker. Promotes the territory until 1968 when Sandor Kovacs takes over promotions in the northwest.


** 111 documented matches to December 19, 2004




CANOE.CA SLAM!