June 30, 2005
Emile Dupre

EMILE DUPRE
1955-1988


Real Name: Emile Goguen
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 225 pounds
Hometown: Pointe du Chenes, NB


* * * * *
356 documented matches as of December 14, 2004

1955
10/10Boston, MAbeat Bob Boyer
10/17Boston, MAbeat Les Ruffin
10/31Boston, MAdrew Les Ruffin
11/07Boston, MAdrew John Paradis
11/21Boston, MAlost to Bull Curry
12/05Boston, MAbeat Frank Shields
12/12Boston, MAlost to Bull Curry by CO
1956
01/30Boston, MAdrew Buddy Lee
02/13Boston, MAw/. Tarzan Bolo, drew Tiger Tasker & Buddy Lee
02/20Boston, MAw/. Arnold Skaaland, lost to Ernie & Emil Dusek
02/27Boston, MAw/. Arnold Skaaland, lost to Ernie & Emil Dusek
03/05Boston, MAbeat Frank Shields
03/12Boston, MAdrew Angelo Savoldi
04/02Boston, MAdrew Gypsy Joe
04/09Boston, MAbeat Al Getz
04/23Boston, MAbes Les Ryan
05/07Boston, MAbeat Gypsy Joe by DQ
05/21Boston, MAbeat Rocky Barron
1957
01/23Montreal, QCdrew Doc Gallagher
01/30Montreal, QCdrew The Sheik
02/20Montreal, QCdrew Sam Steamboat
02/27Montreal, QClost to Dick Hutton
06/12Montreal, QCdrew Joe Christie
06/28North Attleboro, MAbeat Tom Zaharias
10/02Montreal, QCbeat Bob "Legs" Langevin
10/16Montreal, QClost to Tarzan Zorra
10/23Montreal, QCdrew Ovila Asselin
11/02Portland, MEvs. Bull Curry
11/08Providence, RIvs. Bull Curry
11/09Portland, MEw/. Manuel Cortez vs. Bull Curry & Gypsy Joe
1958
09/14Boston, MAbeat Frank Shields
09/19Springfield, MAbeat Harry Lewis
09/21Boston, MAbeat Killer Douglas
10/16Buffalo, NYvs. Pat Flanagan
10/27Memphis, TNlost to Rocky Columbo
11/01Boston, MAw/. Ali Pasha, lost to Killer Kowalski
1959
01/13Ottawa, ONw/. Larry Moquin, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
04/23Fort Wayne, INlost to Roy Shire
06/06Angola, INvs. Bronco Lubich
07/25North Sydney, NSw/.Eddie Auger, beat Bull Curry & Al Dunlop
10/16Buffalo, NYdrew Pat Flanagan
10/30Buffalo, NYlost to Dick the Bruiser
11/27Buffalo, NYvs. Great Zabio
12/02Mansfield, OHbeat Lee Henning
1960
01/13Mansfield, OHbeat Wally Greb
01/22Buffalo, NYdrew Ramon Lopez
01/27Cleveland, OHdrew Ramon Lopez
01/29Buffalo, NYlost to Dan Miller
01/30Akron, OHlost to Fred Atkins
02/05Buffalo, NYbeat Ramon Lopez
02/09Lorain, OHw/. Billy Red Lyons, lost to Chris & John Tolos
02/12Buffalo, NYdrew Baron Gattoni
02/19Buffalo, NYlost to Baron Gattoni
02/26Buffalo, NYvs. Ramon Lopez
04/26Minneapolis, MNbeat Bill Wright
05/03Minneapolis, MNbeat Pepper Perez
05/07Akron, OHlost to Dick Beyer
05/17Minneapolis, MNlost to Joe Scarpello
12/30Detroit, MIdrew Larry Hamilton
1961
02/25Detroit, MIdrew Pampero Firpo
04/15Detroit, MIlost to Killer Kowalski
04/19Anderson, INw/. Jim LaRock, lost to Ray Shire & Art Neilson
04/28Indianapolis, INbeat Billy McCoy
05/06Detroit, MIlost to Killer Kowalski
06/09Halifax, NSw/. Jerry London, vs. Lou Albano & Jack Vansky
06/20Dartmouth, NSvs. Karl Schmelling
06/27Indianapolis, INlost to Killer Kowalski
07/01Indianapolis, INlost to Rip Hawk
07/01Angola, INvs. Joe Blanchard
08/15Moncton, NBvs. ??
08/29Moncton, NBbeat Don Jardine
09/05Moncton, NBbeat Mario Milano
09/12Moncton, NBbeat Don Jardine, won the Maritime Heavyweight title
09/26Moncton, NBno contest vs. Jim Bernard
09/30Moncton, NBlost to Jim Bernard
10/17Indianapolis, INw/. Hercules Cortez, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
10/21Indianapolis, INbeat Danno O'Shocker
10/24Indianapolis, INw/. Wilbur Snyder, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
10/28Cincinnati, OHlost to Fritz Von Erich
10/31Indianapolis, INbeat Hardy Kruskamp
11/04Detroit, MIlost to Fritz Von Erich
11/04Indianapolis, INbeat Jim Grabmire
11/06Evansville, INbeat Bronco Lubich
11/07Indianapolis, INw/. Hercules Cortez, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
11/14Indianapolis, INdrew Pedro Godoy
11/18Indianapolis, INbeat Miguel Castro
11/18 Indianapolis, INdrew Bronco Lubich
11/23Indianapolis, INdrew Pedro Godoy
11/25Indianapolis, INw/. Danno O'Shocker, lost to Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
12/01Detroit, MIlost to Mr. M (aka Hard Boiled Haggarty)
12/05Indianapolis, INlost to Mr. M
12/30Detroit, MIdrew Bill Melby
1962
01/02Indianapolis, INw/. Bill Melby, beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice by DQ
01/09Indianapolis, INlost to Mr. M
01/16Indianapolis, INdrew Mike Valentino
01/27Indianapolis, INw/. Danno O'Shocker, lost to Johnny & Sonny Weaver
02/06Indianapolis, INlost to Chief White Owl
02/17San Francisco, CAlost to Pepper Gomez
02/22Oakland, CAbeat Jack Terry
03/05San Jose, CAbeat Luis Castro
03/22Oakland, CAlost to Don Manoukian
04/05Oakland, CAlost to Karl Von Schober
04/19Cincinnati, OHlost to Sandy Scott
04/21Detroit, MIlost to Don Leo Jonathan
04/23Kansas City, KSlost to The Sheik
06/23Detroit, MIlost to Tony Borne
06/27Moncton, NBdrew Ken Ackles
06/28Halifax, NSvs. Alexis Bruga
07/05Halifax, NSvs. Alexis Bruga
07/12Halifax, NSvs. The Bat
07/19Halifax, NSvs. Joe Christie
07/26Halifax, NSvs. Killer Kowalski
08/02Halifax, NSw/. Kit Fox, vs. Alexis Bruga & Joe Christie
08/09Halifax, NSvs. Joe Christie
08/15Moncton, NBw/. Joe Christie, no contest vs. Alexis Bruga & Bull Curry
08/16Halifax, NSvs. Don Jardine
08/16Halifax, NSBattle royal
08/21Moncton, NBw/. Joe Christie & Kit Fox, lost to Alexis Bruga & Bull Curry - Handi-cap match
09/16Detroit, MIdrew Sandy Scott
09/18Indianapolis, INvs. Jack Steele
09/18Indianapolis, INBattle royal
09/22Cincinnati, OHvs. Robert of Paris
09/25Indianapolis, INlost to Bill Miller
10/06Detroit, MIlost to Fred Blassie
10/10Indianapolis, INdrew Dale Lewis
10/12Milwaukee, WIvs. Don Leo Jonathan
10/13Columbus, OHlost to Dick the Bruiser
10/20Cincinnati, OHlost to The Sheik
10/25Indianapolis, INlost to Mark Lewin
10/27Columbus, OHbeat Pierre Labelle
11/02Detroit, MIlost to Art Neilson
11/06Indianapolis, INw/. Dale Lewis, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
11/13Indianapolis, INw/. Dale Lewis, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
11/17Cincinnati, OHbeat Pierre LaBelle
11/22Indianapolis, INdrew Dale Lewis
11/24Detroit, MIlost to Taro Sakuro
12/06Indianapolis, INvs. Joe Blanchard
12/07Cincinnati, OHlost to Mark Lewin
12/08Detroit, MIlost to Stan Kowalski
12/11Indianapolis, INlost to Bill Miller
1963
(01/05Detroit, MIbeat Dale Lewis)
01/05Columbus, OHlost to Joe Blanchard
01/16San Francisco, CAlost to Red Bastein
01/17Indianapolis, INlost to The Sheik
01/19Detroit, MIdrew Chief Kit Fox
01/26San Francisco, CAlost to Red Bastein
04/10San Jose, CAlost to Domenic Denucci
04/11San Francisco, CAlost to The Spoiler
04/23Indianapolis, INbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
04/23Indianapolis, INbeat Angelo Poffo
04/23Indianapolis, INlost to Ray Stevens (tournament final)
04/27Detroit, MIlost to Hans Schmidt
04/28Greensboro, NClost to Hans Schmidt
05/04Cincinnati, OHlost to Hans Schmidt
05/07Indianapolis, INdrew Taro Miyaki
05/11Detroit, MIbeat Hans Schmidt
05/14Indianapolis, INlost to Hans Schmidt
05/18Detroit, MIbeat Pierre LaSalle
05/25Detroit, MIlost to Mark Lewin
07/09Pointe du Chenes, NBbeat Ivan the Lumberjack (Yvon Cormier)
09/21Columbus, OHbeat Bobby Clark
09/24Indianapolis, INdrew Cyclone Negro
09/28Detroit, MIlost to Cyclone Negro
10/01Indianapolis, INlost to Cyclone Negro
10/08Indianapolis, INlost to Doug Gilbert
10/15Indianapolis, INbeat Miguel Torres
10/19Detroit, MIlost to Nikita Kalmikoff
10/22Indianapolis, INdrew Ivan Kalmikoff
10/29Indianapolis, INw/. Guy Mitchell vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
11/02Indianapolis, INlost to Masked Terror
11/05Indianapolis, INw/. Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert, lost to Masked Terror, Cyclone Negro & Tony Angelo
11/09Detroit, MIbeat Johnny King
11/12Indianapolis, INw/. Doug Gilbert, lost to Masked Terror & Cyclone Negro
11/19Indianapolis, INdrew Guy Mitchell
11/22St. Louis, MOlost to Taro Miyaki
11/28Indianapolis, INw/. Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert, vs. Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo
12/03Indianapolis, INdrew Czaya Nandor
12/07Cincinnati, OHbeat Paul Richards
1964
01/07Indianapolis, INlost to Jay York
01/14Indianapolis, INvs. Don Slatton
01/18Detroit, MIlost to Fred Atkins
01/21Indianapolis, INbeat JayYork
01/25Cincinnati, OHdrew Les Thatcher
05/02Detroit, MIlost to Crusher Cortez
05/03Cincinnati, OHlost to Chuck Conley
05/12Indianapolis, INlost to Tony Angelo
06/27North Sydney, NSlost to Rudy Kay
10/24Melbourne, Australiabeat Nikita Kalmikoff
10/30Sydney, Australiabeat Max Steyne
10/31Melbourne, Australialost to Buddy Austin
11/06Sydney, Australiabeat Col. Peters
11/07Melbourne, Australiaw/. Larry O'Dea, beat Buddy Austin & Nikita Kalmikoff
11/13Sydney, Australiabeat Nikita Kalmikoff
11/20Sydney, Australialost to Dale Lewis
11/21Melbourne, Australiabeat Johnny Boyd
11/27Sydney, Australiabeat George Lackey
11/28Melbourne, Australiabeat John Boyd
12/04Sydney, Australialost to Mongolian Stomper
12/05Melbourne, Australialost to Larry O'Dea
12/09Brisbane, Australialost to Dale Lewis
12/17Windsor, ONlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World)
1965
03/20Lexington, NCbeat Mike Gallagher
03/27Lexington, NCw/. Abe Jacobs, beat Viking & Nelson Royal
08/28Halifax, NSbeat Hans Schmidt
10/09Detroit, MIlost to Waldo Von Erich
10/21Toronto, ONbeat Bob Leipler
10/28Toronto, ONw/. Paul DeMarco, lost to Mighty Yankees
10/29Buffalo, NYbeat Mario Frateroli
10/30Detroit, MIlost to Professor Hiro
11/07Toronto, ONbeat Alexander the Great
11/10London, ONlost to Professor Hiro
11/12North Attleboro, MAw/. Jesse James, beat Bruno SanMartino & Allen
11/13Detroit, MIw/. Fred Curry & Mr. Kleen, lost to George Cannon, Rocky Cortez, & Mongol
11/17London, ONbeat Professor Hiro
11/19North Attleboro, MAw/. Cowboy Blatz, beat Bruno SanMartino & Allen
11/21Toronto, ONbeat Joe Christie
11/23Worcester, MAbeat Allen
11/24London, ONw/. Tony Parisi, lost to the Yankees
11/25Montreal, QCdrew Regi Siki
11/26North Attleboro, MAbeat Billy Graham
11/26North Attleboro, MAlost in a Battle royal
11/27Holyoke, MAdrew Hobo Brazil
11/28Toronto, ONw/. Tony Marino, lost to the Yankees
12/01London, ONdrew Fred Atkins
1966
01/19London, ONw/. Johnny Powers & Pat Flanagan, lost to Joe Christie & Mighty Yankees
01/22Detroit, MIw/. Chief White Owl, lost to Mighty Yankees
01/26London, ONw/. Johnny Powers & Billy Watson, beat Joe Christie & Mighty Yankees
04/15Calgary, ABw/. Dave Ruhl & Johnny Kostas, lost to Sweet Daddy Siki, The Beast, & Great Alexander
04/22Calgary, ABw/. Dave Ruhl & Johnny Kostas, beat Sweet Daddy Siki, The Beast, & Great Alexander by DQ
04/29Calgary, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
Texas Death Match
06/07Halifax, NSvs. Ron Garvin
06/28Halifax, NSw/. Chief White Eagle, vs. Ron Garvin & Gus Karras
09/21Saskatoon, SKlost to Jim Starr
09/28North Battleford, SKbeat Bob Sweetan
09/29Regina, SKlost to Ox Anderson
10/19Saskatoon, SKbeat Jerry Graham
10/25Edmonton, ABw/. Tom Andrews, lost to Ox Anderson & Jim Starr
11/30Saskatoon, SKlost to Jim Starr
Lumberjack match
1967
10/06Dayton, Ohiolost to Big Bad John
11/15Saskatoon, SKbeat Zebra Kid Jr.
11/22Saskatoon, SKlost to the Beast
11/29Saskatoon, SKw/. Dave Ruhl, beat The Beast & Mr. Robust
12/01Calgary, ABno contest vs. Mr. Robust
12/06Saskatoon, SKbeat Gil Hayes
12/13Saskatoon, SKlost to The Beast
12/15Calgary, ABw/. Leo Burke, beat Gil Hayes & Mr. Robust
12/21Saskatoon, SKbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
12/27Saskatoon, SKlost to Dave Ruhl
12/27Saskatoon, SKlost in a Battle royal
12/29Calgary, ABbeat Bud Osborne
12/30Seattle, WAbeat Red McNulty
12/30Seattle, WAlost in a Battle royal
1968
01/01Vancouver, BCbeat Jerry Graham
01/02Seattle, WAbeat Bad Boy Shields
01/04Tacoma, WAbeat Bad Boy Shields
01/04Tacoma, WAwon a Battle royal
01/08Vancouver, BCbeat Karl Von Steiger
01/11Tacoma, WAbeat Jack Bence
01/15Vancouver, BCw/. Don Leo Jonathan, drew the Assassins
01/18Tacoma, WAw/. Rocky Johnson, beat Jerry Graham & Karl Von Steiger
01/20Seattle, WAbeat Jerry Graham
01/22Vancouver, BCw/. Don Leo Jonathan, drew the Assassins
01/29Vancouver, BCbeat Assassin #2 by DQ
02/05Vancouver, BCbeat Karl Von Steiger
02/12Vancouver, BCw/. Don Leo Jonathan, lost to the Assassins
02/19Vancouver, BCbeat Jack Bence
03/04Vancouver, BCbeat Paul Dubois
03/11Vancouver, BCw/. Sky Hi Jones, beat Abdullah the Butcher & Gaylord George
03/18Vancouver, BCbeat Assassin #2
03/25Vancouver, BClost to Abdullah the Butcher
03/28Seattle, WAw/. Don Leo Jonathan, lost to The Assassins
05/23Dartmouth, NSw/. Rocky Johnson vs. Masked Butchers
05/30Dartmouth, NSw/. Rocky Johnson & Yvon Durelle vs. Masked Butchers & ??
06/13Dartmouth, NSvs. Masked Butcher #2
06/20Dartmouth, NSvs. Spider Galento
06/27Dartmouth, NSw/. Rudy Kay & Norton Jackson vs. Masked Butchers & Spider Galento
1969
02/23Marion, OHvs. Great Kojika
03/08Detroit, MIlost to Great Kojika
03/19Lorain, OHvs. Bull Ortega
10/11Detroit, MIw/. The Stomper (Guy Mitchell), lost to Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry
10/14Dayton, OHlost to the Stomper
10/30Amarillo, TXbeat Don Darnes
10/30Amarillo, TXlost to the Spook (Grizzly Smith)
10/30Amarillo, TXWon a Battle royal
11/06Amarillo, TXbeat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
11/13Amarillo, TXw/. Art Nelson & Ricky Romero, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Rufus Jones & Karl Von Brauner
11/13Amarillo, TXlost in a Battle royal
11/20Amarillo, TXw/. The Lawman, lost to Jos & Paul Leduc
11/27Amarillo, TXbeat Karl Von Brauner
12/11Amarillo, TXdrew Art Nelson
12/18Amarillo, TXw/. Ricky Romero, lost to Dick Murdoch & The Beast
1970
01/22Amarillo, TXlost to Ricky Romero
01/28Lubbock, TXdrew Ricky Romero
02/02Fort Worth, TXbeat Benji Ramirez
02/06Houston, TXdrew Charles Montague
02/13Houston, TXdrew Karl Kox
02/20Houston, TXbeat Edouardo Perez
02/23Fort Worth, TXbeat Ox Anderson
03/03Fort Smith, TXlost to Ripper Secuma
03/06Houston, TXlost to Boris Malenko
03/10Fort Worth, TXlost to Benji Ramirez
03/13Houston, TXlost to Karl Kox
03/16Fort Worth, TXlost to Edouardo Perez
03/20Houston, TXlost to Boris Malenko
05/02Cleveland, OHlost to The Sheik
10/23Calgary, ABbeat Ed Sullivan
10/30Calgary, ABbeat Thunderbolt Cannon
11/13Calgary, ABvs. Mel McWilliams
11/21Edmonton, ABw/. Nick Pacchiano vs. Thunderbolt Cannon & Buck Jones
1971
01/09Edmonton, ABvs. Buck Jones
01/15Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin
01/22Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin
01/29Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin - Texas Death match
02/05Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin - Chain match
02/06Edmonton, ABvs. Buddy Austin - Cage match
02/12Calgary, ABw/. Bob Lueck, vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Sweetan
02/19Calgary, ABw/. Bob Lueck, vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Sweetan
1972
01/08Detroit, MIdrew Hells Angel #2
01/09Toronto, ONlost to Killer Kowalski
01/11Cincinnati, OHdrew Lou Klein
01/17Dayton, OHlost to Hans Schmidt
01/22Detroit, MIlost to The Student (aka George Steele)
01/25Cincinnati, OHlost to Killer Brooks
02/01Cincinnati, OHlost to Mike Loren
02/03Cleveland, OHlost to Pampero Firpo
02/05Detroit, MIlost to Bulldog Brower
02/06Toronto, ONlost to Pampero Firpo
1973
01/20St. Petersburg, FLvs. Wolfman Smith
01/30Tampa, FLvs. Mr. X
1974
05/29Truro, NSw/. Joe Ventura vs. Cuban Assassins
06/05Truro, NSw/. Pat O'Brien vs. Cuban Assassins
07/03Truro, NSw/. Edward Ethifier vs. Karl Krupp & UFO
07/31Truro, NSw/. Gino Brito vs. Cuban Assassins
08/14Truro, NSvs. Baron Leone
08/28Truro, NSw/. Chief Little Wolf vs. Cuban Assassins


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada



CANOE.CA SLAM!