June 21, 2005
Bill Dromo

BILL DROMO
(1958-1982)


AKA: Bill Zbyzsko; Super Destroyer
Born: June 28, ?? - Winnipeg, MB
Trained By: Dave Piper
Titles Held:
Stampede International tag team 1970
Macon, Georgia tag team 1970
NWA Mid-America tag team 1972-74 (3x)
NWA Southern (FL) Heavyweight 1973

* * * * * *
847 documented matches as of December 18, 2004

1958
Madison Boxing & Wrestling Club - Promoter Gordon Mackie:
06/10Winnipeg, MBvs. Henri Normand
07/29Winnipeg, MBvs. Bill Kochen
08/19Winnipeg, MBlost to Ted Stefanyk
08/26Winnipeg, MBw/. Bob Tuck & Bucky Painchaud, beat Bob Brown, Lloyd Antonation, & John DePaulo
09/16Winnipeg, MBw/. Bob Tuck, lost to Ted Stefanyk & John DePaulo
Promoter Tony Stecher:
09/30Minneapolis, MNdrew John Nelis
10/01Winnipeg, MBbeat John Nelis
12/04Grand Forks, NDdrew Bob Rasmussen
12/04Grand Forks, NDw/. Marvin Hart, lost to Dino Bravo & Bob Rasmussen
12/16Minneapolis, MNdrew Floyd Ude
12/17Fargo, NDbeat Greg Peterson
1959
01/03St. Paul, MNlost to Bob Rasmussen
01/27Minneapolis, MNlost to Bob Rasmussen
02/10Minneapolis, MNlost to Ivan Kalmikoff
02/24Minneapolis, MNbeat George Armstrong
03/05Minneapolis, MNlost to Herb Freeman
03/07St. Paul, MNlost to Larry Hennig
03/10Minneapolis, MNlost to Seymour Freeman
03/14St. Paul, MNlost to Gene Kiniski
1960
01/09Cincinnati, OHlost to "Wee" Willie Davis
Georgia Championship Wrestling (Atlanta) / Fred Ward Promotions (Macon):
02/16Macon, GAbeat The Bat by DQ
03/25Atlanta, GAbeat Jack Terry
03/25Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle, beat Jack Terry, Krusher Larson & Tokyo Joe
03/29Macon, GAbeat Bill Alexander
03/29Macon, GAw/. Haystacks Calhoun, beat Fred Blassie & Jack Terry
04/08Atlanta, GAbeat Larry King
04/12Macon, GAdrew The Brute
04/12Macon, GAw/. Vince Bryant, lost to Eric Pederson & The Brute
04/29Atlanta, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle beat Krusher Larson & Tokyo Joe (Loser leaves town)
05/06Atlanta, GAlost to Eric Pederson
05/10Macon, GAdrew The Mask
05/10Macon, GAw/. Bill Alexander, lost to Team Mask
05/13Atlanta, GAbeat Pepper Rodriguez
05/20Atlanta, GAbeat Mickey Blassie
05/31Macon, GAlost to Fred Blassie
07/01Atlanta, GAw/. Lou Stinson, beat Corsica Jean & Masked Man
07/15Marietta, GAw/. Dick Steinborn, no contest vs. Mighty Yankee & Tony Neopolitan
07/22Atlanta, GAw/. Leo Garibaldi, beat Corsica Jean & Tony Neapolitan
07/29Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel & Leo Garibaldi, beat Corsica Jean, Tony Neapolitan, & Mr. X
08/05Atlanta, GAw/. Leo Garibaldi, beat Mickey Blassie & Mr. X
08/09Macon, GAdrew Boris Volkoff
08/09Macon, GAw/. Bill Strozier, lost to Boris & Nicoli Volkoff
08/26Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel & Dick Steinborn, beat Roy Nelson, Boris & Nicolai Volkoff
09/06Macon, GAbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
09/09Atlanta, GAw/. Dick Steinborn, beat Roy Nelson & Red Dugan
09/13Macon., GAbeat Hans Schmidt
09/23Atlanta, GAw/. Dick Steinborn, beat Boris & Nicolai Volkoff
09/30Atlanta, GAlost to Roy Nelson
10/07Atlanta, GAvs. Benny Matta
10/21Atlanta, GAdrew Jack O'Reilly
11/04Atlanta, GAlost to Johnny Weaver
11/08Macon, GAw/. Benny Matta, beat Johnny Weaver & Jack O'Reilly
11/11Atlanta, GAw/. Dan Miller, vs. Johnny Weaver & Roy Nelson
11/15Macon, GAdrew Jan Madrid
11/15Macon, GAw/. Dick Amnotte, lost to Johnny Weaver & Jan Madrid
11/18Atlanta, GAw/. Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle, beat Johnny Weaver, Roy Nelson, & Jack O'Reilly
12/16Atlanta, GAlost to Don Leo Jonathan
1961
01/06Atlanta, GAw/. Maria Perez, beat Gypsy Joe & Fabulous Moolah
01/10Macon, GAlost to Skull Murphy
01/11Columbus, GAdrew Dan Miller
01/11Columbus, GAw/. Adrian Baillargeon, beat Dan Miller & Gypsy Joe by DQ
01/17Macon, GAbeat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
01/24Macon, GAbeat Dan Miller
01/25Columbus, GAdrew Gypsy Joe
01/25Columbus, GAw/. Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle, beat Skull Murphy, Dan Miller & Gypsy Joe
01/27Atlanta, GAdrew Red Dugan
01/27Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel & Tiny Evans, beat Dan Miller, Gypsy Joe, & Red Dugan
01/31Macon, GAw/. Derrell Cochran, beat Gypsy Joe & Dan Miller
02/01Columbus, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle, beat Gypsy Joe & Dan Miller
02/07Macon, GAbeat Gypsy Joe by DQ
02/07Macon, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle, lost to Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
02/10East Point, GAw/. Tiny Evans vs. Gypsy Joe & Jim Burke
02/17Atlanta, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle vs. Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
02/21Macon, GAw/. Derrell Cochran, beat Gregory Jarque & Masked Phantom
02/22Columbus, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle & Guy Mitchell, beat Skull Murphy, Gypsy Joe & Killer Campbell
02/28Macon, GAdrew Jim Burke
02/28Macon, GAw/. Jessica Rogers, beat Jim Burke & Kathy Carr
03/07Macon, GAw/. Tiny Evans, lost to Jim Burke & Killer Campbell
03/08Columbus, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle, lost to Jim Burke & Killer Campbell
03/10Marietta, GAvs. Gypsy Joe (Texas Death match)
03/15Columbus, GAbeat Jim Burke
03/15Columbus, GAdrew Chief Little Eagle
03/15Columbus, GAlost to Skull Murphy
03/22Columbus, GAlost to Gypsy Joe
03/22Columbus, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle & Judy Grable, beat Gypsy Joe, Killer Campbell, & Rita Cortez
03/28Macon, GAw/. Guy Mitchell, beat Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe
03/29Columbus, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle, beat Gypsy Joe & Jim Burke
03/31Atlanta, GAlost to Skull Murphy
04/04Macon, GAw/. Tiny Evans & Guy Mitchell, lost to Jim Burke, Gypsy Joe & Killer Campbell
04/05Columbus, GAbeat Killer Campbell
04/05Columbus, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle & Tiny Evans, lost to Jim Burke, Gypsy Joe & Killer Campbell
04/28Atlanta, GAlost to Jerry Graham
(Wrestling as Bill Zbyzsko)
06/23New York, NYbeat Miguel Torres
07/07Washington, DCvs. Juan Sebastian
07/26Long Beach, NJlost to Bob Orton
07/28New York, NYlost to Great Scott
08/07Washington, DCdrew Fred Atkins
08/25New York, NYbeat Angelo Savoldi
09/18New York, NYlost to Giant Baba
10/03Long Island Cityw/. Marin, lost to Bob Orton & Scott
(Wrestling as Bill Dromo)
11/16Jacksonville, FLbeat Charles Laye
11/28Tampa, FLbeat Jack Vansky
12/07Jacksonville, FLw/. Ike Eakins, beat Paul DeGaulles & Karl Von Brauner
12/12Tampa, FLvs. Ray Villmer
12/14Jacksonville, FLw/. Ike Eakins, beat Taro Miyaki & Tojo Yamamoto
1962
06/09St. Louis, MOlost to Buddy Rogers (NWA World champion)
08/17St. Louis, MOdrew Bob Orton
09/14St. Louis, MOw/. Johnny Valentine, beat Killer Kowalski & Rip Hawk
10/04Kansas City, KSlost to Bob Orton
1963
01/04Houston, TXbeat Ivan the Terrible (aka Pampero Firpo)
01/07Fort Worth, TXbeat Jacob Macias
01/11Houston, TXbeat Joe Christie
01/15Dallas, TXlost to Tarzan Tyler
01/18Houston, TXbeat Tony Borne by DQ
01/22Dallas, TXdrew Tony Borne
01/29Dallas, TXbeat Rip Hawk by DQ
02/01Houston, TXbeat Ivan the Terrible by DQ
02/05Dallas, TXbeat Duke Keomuka
02/08Houston, TXw/. Lucas Pestano, lost to Tony Borne & Tarzan Tyler
02/12Dallas, TXw/. Johnny Weaver, drew Rip Hawk & Rock Hunter
02/18Dallas, TXbeat Jacob Macias
02/19Houston, TXbeat Jacob Macias
03/01Houston, TXdrew El Medico II
03/05Dallas, TXw/. Bull Curry, no contest vs. Tony Borne & Rock Hunter
03/08Houston, TXvs. El Medico II
03/12Dallas, TXw/. Johnny Weaver, beat Tony Borne & Rock Hunter by DQ
03/26Dallas, TXbeat Johnny Weaver
03/29Houston, TXbeat Gordon Nelson
04/02Dallas, TXdrew Jerry Kozak
04/09Dallas, TXw/. Johnny Weaver, lost to Joe Christie & Louie Tillet
04/12Houston, TXlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
Promoter Fred Ward / Don McIntyre (Atlanta):
05/14Macon, GAw/. Silento Rodriguez, beat George Bell & Tito Kopa
05/17Atlanta, GAbeat George Bell
05/21Macon, GAbeat Tarzan Tyler
05/28Macon, GAlost to Tarzan Tyler
06/04Macon, GAlost to Tarzan Tyler
06/07Atlanta, GAbeat Two Ton Harris
06/14Atlanta, GAbeat Tito Kopa
06/18Macon, GAbeat Tito Kopa
06/21Atlanta, GABattle royal
06/28Atlanta, GAbeat Bulldog Lawley
07/02Macon, GAw/. Tim Geohagen, drew Tarzan & Rip Tyler
07/05Atlanta, GAbeat Jack Bence
07/09Macon, GAbeat Rip Tyler
07/09Macon, GAw/. Tim Geohagen, beat Tarzan & Rip Tyler
07/12Atlanta, GAw/. Proud Rebel, beat Jack Bence & Corsica Joe
07/19Atlanta, GAw/. Timothy Geohagen, beat Rip Tyler & Carlos Mendoza
07/26Atlanta, GAbeat Rip Tyler
08/02Atlanta, GAbeat Gypsy Joe
08/09Atlanta, GAw/. Joe Scarpa, beat Kurt & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
08/16Atlanta, GAdrew Tarzan Tyler
08/23Atlanta, GAlost to Len Montana
08/30Atlanta, GAlost to Gypsy Joe
09/06Atlanta, GAlost to Joe Scarpa
09/13Atlanta, GAdrew Tito Kopa
Promoter ?:
09/17Indianapolis, INbeat Carl Engstrom
09/28Detroit, MIlost to Jerry Graham
10/01Indianapolis, INbeat Ivan Kalmikoff
10/08Indianapolis, INlost to Masked Terror
10/15Indianapolis, INw/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Masked Terror & Cyclone Negro
10/19Detroit, MIlost to Jim Hady
10/22Indianapolis, INw/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Masked Terror & Cyclone Negro
Stampede Wrestling - Promoter Stu Hart:
11/19Edmonton, ABbeat Boston Bruiser
11/21Regina, SKbeat Michael Valentino
11/26Edmonton, ABbeat Michael Valentino
11/29Calgary, ABbeat Michael Valentino
12/03Edmonton, ABbeat Sonny Pascua
12/10Edmonton, ABbeat Luis Hernandez
12/17Edmonton, ABbeat Michael Valentino
12/20Calgary, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
American Wrestling Association - Promoter Verne Gagne:
12/27Winnipeg, MBbeat Maurice LaPointe
12/28Minneapolis, MNbeat Red Kelly
1964
Stampede Wrestling:
01/02Regina, SKbeat Jean Pierre LaSalle
01/03Calgary, ABbeat Jean Pierre LaSalle
01/07Edmonton, ABbeat Jean Pierre LaSalle
01/10Calgary, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
01/14Edmonton, ABbeat Ivan Volkoff
01/16Regina, SKbeat Ivan Volkoff
01/21Edmonton, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
01/23Regina, SKlost to Sweet Daddy Siki by DQ
01/24Calgary, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
01/28Edmonton, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
01/31Calgary, ABlost to Waldo von Erich
Promoter Don McIntyre:
02/14Atlanta, GAbeat Red Roberts
03/13Atlanta, GAbeat Charlie Carr
03/27Atlanta, GAbeat George Harris
Promoter Morris Siegel ?:
03/30Fort Worth, TXdrew John Paul Henning
03/31Dallas, TXbeat Sonny Cooper
04/07Dallas, TXdrew Swede Hanson
04/28Dallas, TXbeat Danny McShain
05/05Dallas, TXdrew Swede Hanson
05/12Dallas, TXw/. Nick Kozak, lost to Kurt & Skull Von Stroheim
05/19Dallas, TXlost to Kurt Von Stroheim
06/02Dallas, TXlost to Skull Von Stroheim
06/09Dallas, TXbeat Paul DeGalles
World Wrestling Association:
07/06Pasadena, CAbeat Don Duffy
07/13Pasadena, CAbeat Bobby Duranton
07/15Los Angeles, CAbeat Don Savage
07/15Los Angeles, CAdrew The Alaskan
07/22Los Angeles, CAdrew Little Tokyo
07/29Los Angeles, CAbeat Don Duffy
08/05Los Angeles, CAbeat Art Mihalik
08/10Pasadena, CAbeat Don Duffy
08/12Los Angeles, CAw/. Domenic Denucci, beat The Alaskan & Mike O'Leary
08/19Los Angeles, CAdrew Ripper Collins
08/24Pasadena, CAbeat Art Mihalik
08/26Los Angeles, CAw/. Domenic Denucci, lost to The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/31Pasadena, CAlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/02Los Angeles, CAw/. Don Savage, lost to The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/09Los Angeles, CAbeat Don Duffy
09/10Los Angeles, CAlost to Don Duffy
Japan Wrestling Association:
09/18Tokyo, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess, lost to Giant Baba & Kokichi Endo by DQ
09/25Tokyo, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess, double count out vs. Giant Baba & Yoshino Sato
10/02Tokyo, Japandrew Giant Baba
10/09Tokyo, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess, lost to Giant Baba & Toyonobori
10/14Gifu, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & The Mongol, lost to Giant Baba, Kokichi Endo & Toyonobori
10/22Inuyama, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & The Mongol, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Michiaki Yoshimura
10/27Taira, Japanw/. Karl Von Stroheim & The Mongol, beat Giant Baba, Yoshino Sato, & Michiaki Yoshimura
10/28Aizuwakamatsu, Japanw/. Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Michiaki Yoshimura
10/30Fukushima, Japanbeat Kokichi Endo
10/31Ishinomaki, Japanlost to Giant Baba
11/01Nagai, Japanw/. Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba, Kokichi Endo & Toyonobori
11/03Kiryu, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Toyonobori, Yoshino Sato, & Michiaki Yoshimura
11/04Omiya, Japanlost to Yoshino Sato by DQ
11/05Toyota, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Yoshino Sato
11/06Neyagawa, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Michiaki Yoshimura
11/08Kobe, JapanNo Info.
11/10Kakogawa, Japanlost to Michiaki Yoshimura by DQ
11/11Hofu, Japanbeat Hideyuki Nagasawa
11/12Kure, Japanbeat Hideyuki Nagasawa
11/15Miyakonojo, JapanNo Info.
11/16Kagoshima, Japanw/. Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba & Toyonobori
11/17Ishigakijima, JapanNo Info.
11/18Koza, Japanw/. Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba, Kokichi Endo, & Toyonobori
11/19Koza, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
11/21Naha, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Toyonobori, Yoshino Sato & Michiaki Yoshimura
11/22Naha, Japanbeat Kokichi Endo
11/23Kurume, JapanNo Info.
11/24Tagawa, Japanw/. Karl Von Hess & The Mongol, lost to Kokichi Endo, Toyonobori & Yoshino Sato
11/26Kochi, Japanw/. Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba & Toyonobori
11/27Takamatsu, Japanw/. Kurt Von Stroheim & The Mongol, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Michiaki Yoshimura
11/28Tokushima, Japanw/. Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura
11/29Amagasaki, Japanw/. Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba & Toyonobori
11/30Himeji, Japandrew Giant Baba
12/01Osaka, Japanw/. The Destroyer & Kurt Von Stroheim, beat Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Michiaki Yoshimura
12/02Nagoya, Japanlost to Kokichi Endo
12/03Yokohama, Japanlost to Toyonobori
12/04Tokyo, Japanw/. Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura
12/05Hamamatsu, Japanw/. Kurt Von Stroheim, lost to Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
12/18Tokyo, Japanw/. Karl Von Stroheim, lost to Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
1965
Promoter Paul Jones / Fred Ward (Macon & Columbus):
01/08Atlanta, GAdrew Joe Scarpa
01/13Columbus, GAvs. Joe Scarpa
01/15Atlanta, GAbeat Tony Marino
01/20Columbus, GAvs. Joe Scarpa
01/27Columbus, GAvs. Silento Rodriguez
01/29Atlanta, GAbeat Silento Rodriguez
02/03Columbus, GAvs. Krusher Karlson
02/05Atlanta, GAw/. Karl Karlson, lost to George & Crybaby Harris
02/11Jekyll Island, GAvs. Gino Brito
02/12Marietta, GAw/. Joe Scarpa, beat George & Crybaby Harris
02/19Marietta, GAw/. Joe Scarpa, lost to the Mysterious Medics by DQ
02/23Jacksonville, FLbeat Tony Marino
02/24Jekyll Island, GAw/. Darling Dagmar vs. Tony Marino & Diamond Lil
02/26Atlanta, GAbeat Pancho Villa
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
03/02Tampa, FLbeat Ray Gordon
03/04Jacksonville, FLbeat Chief Little Eagle
03/16Tampa, FLbeat Rito Carreon
03/16Tampa, FLlost in a Battle royal
(03/16Jacksonville, FLbeat Ray Gordon)
03/26Miami Beach, FLw/. Bob Orton, lost to Big Luke & Jake Smith
03/28Clearwater, FLw/. Bob Orton, lost to Big Luke & Jake Smith
03/29Orlando, FLw/. Bob Orton, beat Dick Steinborn & Danny Miller
04/01Jacksonville, FLw/. Bob Orton, beat George Drake & Little Eagle
04/02St. Petersburg, FLw/. Bob Orton, lost to Dick Steinborn & Danny Miller
04/03Leesburg, FLw/. Bob Orton, vs. Big Luke & Jake Smith
04/08Jacksonville, FLw/. Bob Orton, lost to Big Luke & Jake Smith
04/22Jacksonville, FLlost to Dan Miller
04/29Jacksonville, FLw/. Bob Orton, beat Dan Miller & Dick Steinborn
05/18Tampa, FLw/. Bob Orton, lost to Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
06/25Miami, FLvs. Chief Crazy Horse
07/22Jacksonville, FLw/. Johnny Kace, lost to Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
07/23Miami, FLvs. Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
07/29Jacksonville, FLbeat Tony Baillargeon
08/02Memphis, TNw/. Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat, lost to lost to Jackie Fargo, Lester Welch & Rocky Smith by DQ
08/03Tampa, FLdrew Joe Scarpa
08/05Jacksonville, FLw/. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson, lost to Haystacks Calhoun, Dan Miller & Sam Steamboat
08/10Tampa, FLlost to Hiro Matsuda
08/24Tampa, FLbeat Sam Steamboat
08/31Tampa, FLlost to Ronnie Etchison
09/07Tampa, FLlost to Greg Peterson by DQ
09/11Jacksonville, FLlost to Dan Miller
09/14Tampa, FLw/. The Mongol, lost to Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Promoter Paul Jones / Fred Ward:
09/24Atlanta, GAlost to Fred Blassie
09/28Macon, GAlost to Dick Steinborn
10/01Atlanta, GAlost to Dale Lewis
10/01Marietta, GAlost to Bob Boyer by DQ
Alex Turk (MB); Rod Fenton (BC); Stampede (AB):
10/30Winnipeg, MBvs. Sandor Kovacs
11/01Vancouver, BCbeat Sandor Kovacs
11/06Winnipeg, MBw/. Ivan Kameroff, beat Sandor Kovacs & Ray Gordon
11/08Vancouver, BCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
11/11Calgary, ABlost to Sandor Kovacs by DQ
11/15Vancouver, BCbeat Don Leo Jonathan
11/22Vancouver, BCbeat Paddy Barrett
11/25Calgary, ABdrew Don Leo Jonathan
11/27Winnipeg, MBbeat Sandor Kovacs
11/29Vancouver, BCbeat Gene Kiniski
12/04Winnipeg, MBno contest vs. Art Nelson
12/11Winnipeg, MBbeat Art Nelson (Cage match)
12/13Vancouver, BClost to Paddy Barrett by DQ
12/20Vancouver, BCbeat Art Nelson (Texas Death match)
12/27Vancouver, BCw/. Okiyama, lost to Paddy Barrett & Timothy Geohagen
1966
01/03Vancouver, BCdrew Paddy Barrett
01/10Vancouver, BCbeat Timothy Geohagen
01/17Vancouver, BCw/. Okiyama, drew Paddy Barrett & Timothy Geohagen
01/22Winnipeg, MBlost to Whipper Billy Watson by DQ
01/24Vancouver, BCbeat Whipper Billy Watson
01/31Vancouver, BCdrew Ricky Hunter
02/07Vancouver, BCw/. Okiyama, beat Ricky Hunter & Eric Froelich
02/14Vancouver, BCbeat Ricky Hunter
02/19Winnipeg, MBbeat Eric Froelich
02/21Vancouver, BClost to Gene Kiniski (NWA World champion)
02/28Vancouver, BCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
03/07Vancouver, BCbeat Pancho Lopez
03/14Vancouver, BCw/. Okiyama, drew Paddy Barrett & Timothy Geohagen
03/21Vancouver, BCw/. Okiyama & John Tolos, lost to Don Leo Jonathan, Paddy Barrett, & Timothy Geohagen
03/26Winnipeg, MBvs. Paddy Barrett
03/26Winnipeg, MB10-man Battle royal
03/28Vancouver, BClost to John Tolos by DQ
Big Time Wrestling - Promoter Ed Francis:
06/03Honolulu, HIw/. Ripper Collins & Johnny Barend, beat Neff Maivia, Sam Steamboat & Nick Bockwinkel
Promoter: ??
07/01Sydney, Australialost to Bob Baker (Bobby Graham)
07/08Sydney, Australialost to Jim Bernard
Big Time Wrestling:
07/13Honolulu, HIw/. Ripper Collins & Johnny Barend, beat Nick Bockwinkel, Sam Steamboat, & Neff Maivia
07/20Honolulu, HIw/. Tosh Togo, lost to Billy White Wolf & Red Eagle
07/27Honolulu, HIdrew Sam Steamboat
08/03Honolulu, HIdrew Neff Maivia
08/03Honolulu, HIlost in a Battle royal
08/10Honolulu, HIlost to Billy White Wolf
08/17Honolulu, HIbeat Jimmy Red Eagle
08/17Honolulu, HIw/. Mongolian Stomper, Ripper Collins, & Johnny Barend, lost to Nick Bockwinkel, Neff Maivia, Kongozan, & Billy White Wolf
08/20Kailua, HIlost to Neff Maivia
08/24Honolulu, HIdrew Sam Steamboat
08/31Honolulu, HIw/. Mongolian Stomper, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Sam Steamboat
09/07Honolulu, HIdrew Kongozan
09/14Honolulu, HIbeat Dean Higuchi
09/21Honolulu, HIlost to Bobo Brazil
09/28Honolulu, HIdrew Mongolian Stomper
10/05Honolulu, HIlost to Pampero Firpo
10/12Honolulu, HIlost to Billy Whitewolf
Promoter Paul Jones/Fred Ward:
10/14Atlanta, GAbeat Osborne
10/15Atlanta, GAbeat Bob Armstrong
10/21Atlanta, GAbeat Bobby Fields
10/28Atlanta, GAlost to Butcher Vachon
11/01Macon, GAlost to Chico Cortez
11/04Atlanta, GAbeat Louie Tillet
11/08Macon, GAlost to Butcher Vachon
11/11Atlanta, GAbeat Golden Terror
11/15Macon, GAbeat Butcher Vachon by DQ
11/18Atlanta, GAbeat Jack Bence
11/22Macon, GAw/. Don McClarty, beat Butcher Vachon & Chris Hardy
11/25Atlanta, GAw/. Don McClarty, lost to Gene & Lars Anderson
11/29Macon, GAbeat The Mongolian
12/06Macon, GAbeat Jack Bence
12/09Atlanta, GAw/. Argentina Amessa, lost to Louie Tillet & Gino Gaibaldi
12/10Atlanta, GAdrew Enrique Torres
12/13Macon, GAw/. Chief Little Eagle, beat Red Roberts & Red Raider #1
12/23Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Chris Hardy & Red Roberts
12/31Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel vs. Red Raider & Eric Von Brauner
1967
01/03Macon, GAw/. Bobby Hart, beat The Reptiles
01/06Atlanta, GAdrew Oki Shikina
01/10Macon, GAw/. Mario Galento, beat Butcher Vachon & Oki Shikina
01/13Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, lost to Gene & Lars Anderson
01/17Macon, GAw/. Jack Bence & Greg Peterson, beat Butcher Vachon, Oki Shikina & The Mongolian by DQ
01/20Atlanta, GAbeat Joe Kono
01/27Atlanta, GAbeat Jack Daniels by DQ
01/28Atlanta, GAw/. Greg Peterson, beat Jack Daniels & Krusher Kowalski by DQ
02/03Atlanta, GAw/. Dick Murdoch, beat Jack Daniels & Krusher Kowalski
02/07Macon, GAbeat Pancho Rosario
02/10Atlanta, GAbeat Gorilla Marconi
02/18Atlanta, GAlost to Lou Thesz
02/24Atlanta, GAlost to Lou Thesz
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
03/10Ocala, FLvs. Chief Crazy Horse
04/11Tampa, FLlost to Les Thatcher by DQ
04/14Sarasota, FLw/. Bob Orton, beat Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham
04/18Ft. Homer, FLw/. Hiro Matsuda, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario
04/22Lakeland, FLvs. Terry Funk
04/24Orlando, FLbeat Bob Nandor
05/09Tampa, FLvs. Terry Funk
05/11Jacksonville, FLvs. Terry Funk
05/17Eau Gallie, FLw/. Hiro Matsuda vs. Terry Funk & Harry Smith
05/18Jacksonville, FLvs. Terry Funk
06/07Miami, FLw/. Hiro Matsuda, lost to Sam Steamboat & Bronco Kelly
06/08Ocala, FLw/. Hiro Matsuda, vs. Les Thatcher & Roger Kirby
06/12Orlando, FLw/. Boris Malenko, lost to Lou Thesz & Wahoo McDaniel
06/19Orlando, FLbeat Roger Kirby
06/20Tampa, FLlost to Harry Smith
06/24Tallahassee, FLw/. Boris Malenko vs. Terry Funk & Jose Lothario
07/01Tallahassee, FLw/. Duke Keomuka vs. Terry Funk & Jose Lothario
Promoter Fred Ward/Paul Jones:
07/11Macon, GAlost to Jerry Graham
07/14Atlanta, GAw/. Jack Bence, lost to Louie Tillet & Alex Perez
07/21Atlanta, GAbeat Jack Bence
07/22Atlanta, GAdrew Bob Armstrong
International Wrestling Enterprise:
07/28Nagoya, Japanw/. Dennis Hall, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Toyonobori
07/29Tokyo, Japanlost to Hiro Matsuda
07/30Fukushima, Japanlost to Sam Steamboat
07/31Yokohama, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Toyonobori & Sam Steamboat
08/01Gifu, Japanlost to Toyonobori
08/02Otsu, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Toyonobori
08/03Tottori, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Toyonobori
08/05Okishima, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Sam Steamboat & Toyonobori
08/07Hiroshima, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Sam Steamboat & Hiro Matsuda
08/09Nagasaki, Japanbeat Tadaharu Tanaka
08/11Oita, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Sam Steamboat & Hiro Matsuda
08/12Kumamoto, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Toyonobori
08/14Osaka, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Sam Steamboat & Hiro Matsuda
08/15Hamamatsu, Japanlost to Hiro Matsuda
08/16Tokyo, Japanw/. Roger Kirby, lost to Sam Steamboat & Hiro Matsuda
Promoter Fred Ward:
09/12Macon, GAdrew Rick Hunter
American Wrestling Association:
10/06Winnipeg, MBbeat Bob Tuck
10/20Winnipeg, MBlost to Ramon Torres by DQ
Promoter Fred Ward / Paul Jones:
11/03Atlanta, GAbeat Ox Baker by DQ
11/14Macon, GAw/. Greg Peterson, lost to The Gauchos
11/17Atlanta, GAw/. Bobby Shane, beat The Gauchos
11/21Macon, GAbeat El Mongol by DQ
11/24Atlanta, GAbeat Bad Boy Hines
11/28Macon, GAw/. Mr. Wrestling, drew the Gauchos
12/01Atlanta, GAw/. Bobby Shane, drew the Gauchos
12/05Macon, GAw/. Mr. Wrestling, beat The Gauchos by DQ
12/08Atlanta, GAw/. Bobby Shane, beat Maurice Tillet & Karl Von Stroheim
12/09Atlanta, GAdrew Karl Von Stroheim
12/12Macon, GAw/. Mr. Wrestling, beat The Gauchos
12/15Atlanta, GAw/. Bobby Shane, beat The Gauchos by DQ
12/16Atlanta, GAbeat Kenny Mack
1968
01/05Atlanta, GAdrew Bobby Shane
01/06Atlanta, GAdrew Louie Tillet
01/12Atlanta, GAdrew Johnny Walker
01/16Macon, GAdrew Johnny Walker
01/26Atlanta, GAbeat Paul Vachon
01/27Atlanta, GAw/. Mr. Wrestling, lost to Tarzan Tyler & El Mongol
01/30Macon, GAlost to Tarzan Tyler
02/02Atlanta, GAlost to Karl Von Stroheim
Promoter Leroy McGuirk:
03/04Tulsa, OKbeat Professor Ito by DQ
03/05Little Rock, ARbeat Professor Ito by DQ
03/06Fort Smith, ??lost to Karl Von Stroheim
03/13Springfield, ??beat Professor Ito
03/15Oklahoma City, OKw/. Jack Brisco, lost to Professor Ito & Karl Von Stroheim
03/18Tulsa, OKw/. Jack Brisco, lost to Professor Ito & Karl Von Stroheim
03/20Springfield, ??w/. Jack Brisco, lost to Professor Ito & Karl Von Stroheim
Promoter Fred Ward / Paul Jones:
06/21Atlanta, GAbeat Guillotine Gordon
06/22Atlanta, GAdrew Tank Morgan
06/29Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Tank Morgan & Guillotine Gordon
07/02Macon, GAbeat Tank Morgan
07/05Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Walker, lost to Oki Shikina & Seiji Sakaguchi
07/09Macon, GAbeat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
07/16Macon, GAbeat Guillotine Gordon
07/19Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Walker, beat Tank Morgan & Guillotine Gordon
07/23Macon, GAbeat Butcher Vachon
07/26Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Walker, beat The Rising Suns
07/27Atlanta, GAdrew Tarzan Tyler
07/30Macon, GAdrew The Professional
08/01Waycross, GAvs. Brute Bernard
08/02Atlanta, GAw/. Dick Steinborn, lost to Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard
08/03Columbus, GAvs. Tarzan Tyler
08/06Macon, GAbeat The Professional
08/07Columbus, GAw/. Butcher Vachon, vs. Tarzan Tyler & Brute Bernard
08/08Americus, GAw/. Butcher Vachon, vs. The Rising Suns
08/10Columbus, GAw/. Butcher Vachon, beat The Rising Suns
08/13Macon, GAbeat Tarzan Tyler
08/16Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Walker, beat The Rising Suns
08/20Macon, GAbeat Brute Bernard
08/27Macon, GAbeat Tarzan Tyler
09/03Macon, GAbeat Oki Shikina
09/06Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Walker, beat Guillotine Gordon & Bozo Brown
09/10Macon, GAdrew The Professional
09/12Americus, GAbeat Billy Garrett
09/13Atlanta, GAbeat Bobby Hart
09/14Columbus, GAw/. Bob Boyer, beat Billy Garrett & Oki Shikina
09/17Macon, GAbeat Butcher Vachon
09/18Columbus, GAbeat The Professional by DQ
09/20Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Boyer, beat Billy Garrett & Guillotine Gordon
09/21Columbus, GAw/. Paul DeMarco, beat Jim Starr & Billy Garrett
09/24Macon, GAbeat Stan Vachon
09/27Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Jim Starr & Billy Garrett
10/01Macon, GAbeat Billy Garrett
10/11Atlanta, GAdrew Dale Lewis
10/15Macon, GAw/. Bob Boyer, beat Jim Starr & Billy Garrett by DQ
10/18Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Stan & Butcher Vachon
10/22Macon, GAbeat Jim Starr
10/25Atlanta, GAbeat Corsica Jean
10/26Atlanta, GAw/. Paul DeMarco, drew Stan & Butcher Vachon
10/29Macon, GAvs. Dale Lewis
11/01Atlanta, GAbeat Oki Shikina
11/05Macon, GAbeat Dale Lewis
11/08Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Seiji Sakaguchi & The Outlaw
11/09Columbus, GAw/. Ramon Torres, beat Stan Vachon & Oki Shikina by DQ
11/12Macon, GAw/. Bob Boyer, beat Jim Starr & Billy Garrett
11/13Columbus, GAvs. Stan Vachon
11/15Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Jim Starr & Billy Garrett
11/19Macon, GAdrew The Professional
11/21Milledgeville, GAbeat Butcher Vachon by DQ
11/22Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, beat Stan & Butcher Vachon
11/26Macon, GAvs. Butcher Vachon
11/29Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller, beat Stan, Butcher, & Mad Dog Vachon
11/30Atlanta, GAw/. Pepe Gomez, drew the Assassins
12/03Macon, GAbeat Dale Lewis by DQ
12/06Atlanta, GAw/. Ray Gunkel, lost to The Assassins by DQ
12/10Macon, GAbeat Dale Lewis
12/13Atlanta, GAbeat Joe Turco
12/14Atlanta, GAw/. Mike Burns, lost to The Assassins
12/17Macon, GAbeat Dale Lewis by DQ-- Lumberjack match
12/20Atlanta, GAbeat Stan Vachon
12/21Macon, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, vs. Stan Vachon & Seiji Sakaguchi
12/25Macon, GAvs. Seiji Sakaguchi
12/27Atlanta, GAdrew Bob Armstrong
12/28Atlanta, GAdrew Seiji Sakaguchi
1969
01/07Atlanta, GAlost to Gene Kiniski
01/22Columbus, GAbeat The Professional
02/07Atlanta, FLdrew Bob Ramstead
02/21Atlanta, GAbeat Pepe Gomez
02/22Atlanta, GAw/. Little John, drew The Assassins
02/28Atlanta, GAdrew Dale Lewis
03/05Columbus, GAw/. Lee & Bobby Fields, beat Mr. X & The Assassins
03/07Atlanta, GAlost to Dale Lewis
03/14Atlanta, GAlost to The Professional
03/18Macon, GAbeat Assassin #1 by DQ
03/21Atlanta, GAbeat Joe Turco
03/21Atlanta, GAw/. Little John, drew Paul DeMarco & Skandar Akbar
03/25Macon, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat The Assassins
03/29Atlanta, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
04/01Macon, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat The Assassins
04/02Columbus, GAbeat The Spoiler
04/04Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Ramstead, beat Bobby Lee Fields
04/04Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Ramstead, lost to Louie Tillet & El Mongol
04/11Atlanta, GAw/. El Mongol, beat Dale Lewis & Skandar Akbar
04/19Atlanta, GAw/. El Mongol, beat Paul DeMarco & Assassin #2
04/22Macon, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
05/01Americus, GAbeat Dale Lewis
05/02Atlanta, GAdrew Bob Armstrong
05/10Atlanta, GAdrew Bob Armstrong
05/16Atlanta, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
05/21Columbus, GAdrew The Professional
05/23Atlanta, GAbeat Tony Nero
05/28Columbus, GAbeat The Professional by DQ
05/30Atlanta, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
06/04Columbus, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
06/06Atlanta, GAbeat Dennis Hall
06/10Macon, GAbeat Tom Bradley
06/13Atlanta, GAw/. Little John, beat Los Toros
06/27Atlanta, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
06/28Atlanta, GAbeat Tony Nero
07/03Americus, GAbeat Skandar Akbar by DQ
07/04Atlanta, GAw/. Little John, lost to Chatti Yokouchi & Mr. Ito
07/17Americus, GAw/. Little John, beat The Assassins by DQ
07/25Atlanta, GAdouble count out vs. Grizzly Smith
08/01Atlanta, GAdrew Chatti Yokouchi
08/02Atlanta, GAdrew Assassin #2
08/05Macon, GAbeat Gorilla Marconi
08/15Atlanta, GAw/. Joe Scarpa & The Professional, beat Paul DeMarco & Assassins
08/22Atlanta, GAw/. Dan Miller, lost to The Assassins
08/29Atlanta, GAlost to Joe Scarpa
09/03Columbus, GAbeat Paul DeMarco
09/05Atlanta, GAbeat Billy Spears
Stampede Wrestling:
09/19Calgary, ABbeat Dan Kroffat
09/26Calgary, ABbeat Eric Neal
10/03Calgary, ABbeat Len Shelley
10/10Calgary, ABbeat Ray Osborne
10/17Calgary, ABdouble DQ vs. George Gordienko
10/24Calgary, ABlost to George Gordienko
10/31Calgary, ABw/. Christian Briat, beat Len Shelley & Eric Neal
11/07Calgary, ABbeat Len Shelley
11/21Calgary, ABbeat Jerry Christy
11/29Calgary, ABbeat Jerry Christy
12/05Calgary, ABbeat Dan Kroffat
12/12Calgary, ABbeat Len Shelley
12/19Calgary, ABvs. Dave Ruhl
1970
01/07Regina, SKbeat Gordon Ivey
01/09Calgary, ABw/. Gil Hayes, lost to Bobby & Jerry Christy
01/15Regina, SKlost to Dave Ruhl by DQ
01/18Edmonton, ABvs. Dave Ruhl
01/22Regina, SKlost to Dave Ruhl
01/25Edmonton, ABvs. Dave Ruhl
01/29Regina, SKlost to Dave Ruhl
01/30Calgary, ABlost to Billy Robinson
02/05Regina, SKw/. Gil Hayes, lost to Dave Ruhl & Jerry Christy by DQ
02/12Regina, SKw/. Gil Hayes, beat Billy Robinson & Dave Ruhl
02/13Calgary, ABw/. Gil Hayes, beat Bobby & Jerry Christy
*Won the Stampede International tag team titles
02/20Calgary, ABw/. Gil Hayes, beat Gordon Ivey & Mighty Ursus
02/22Edmonton, ABw/. Gil Hayes, vs. Gordon Ivey & Dan Kroffat
02/26Regina, SKlost to Billy Robinson
02/27Calgary, ABw/. Gil Hayes, beat Dan Kroffat & Mighty Ursus
03/05Regina, SKno contest vs. Gordon Ivey
03/06Calgary, ABw/. Gil Hayes, lost to Bobby & Jerry Christy
*Lost the Stampede International tag team titles
03/08Edmonton, ABw/. Gil Hayes, vs. Bobby & Jerry Christy
03/11Regina, SKw/. Gil Hayes vs. Bobby & Jerry Christy
03/19Regina, SKlost to Abdullah the Butcher
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/31Macon, GAdrew Karl Von Stroheim
04/03Atlanta, GAw/. Greg Peterson, beat Chatti Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
04/07Macon, GAw/. Joe Scarpa & El Mongol, beat Karl Von Stroheim, Buddy Colt & Homer O'Dell
04/14Macon, GAbeat Karl Von Stroheim
04/21Macon, GAbeat Buddy Colt
04/24Atlanta, GAbeat Karl Von Stroheim
04/28Macon, GAlost to Buddy Colt
05/09Atlanta, GAlost to Assassin #2
05/22Atlanta, GAbeat Oki Shikina
06/03Columbus, GAbeat Buddy Colt by DQ
06/05Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Chatti Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
07/07Macon, GAw/. The Professional, beat Yasu Fuji & Karl Von Stroheim
07/10Atlanta, GAw/. Alberto Torres, beat Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
07/14Macon, GAw/. El Mongol, no contest vs. Bill Dromo & Karl Von Stroheim
07/21Macon, GAw/. El Mongol, beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
07/28Macon, GAbeat Buddy Colt
08/04Macon, GAbeat Nick Bockwinkel
08/04Macon, GAlost to Buddy Colt
08/14Atlanta, GAw/. Alberto Torres, lost to The Assassins
08/18Macon, GAw/. Alberto Torres, beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim
*Won the Macon tag team titles
08/25Macon, GAw/. Alberto Torres, lost to Buddy Colt & Skandar Akbar
*Lost the Macon tag team titles
08/27Americus, GAbeat Nick Bockwinkel
08/28Atlanta, GAbeat Alberto Torres
09/01Macon, GAdrew Nick Bockwinkel
09/08Macon, GAw/. El Mongol & Bad Boy Hines, beat Buddy Colt, Skandar Akbar & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
09/11Atlanta, GAbeat Oki Shikina
09/15Macon, GAw/. El Mongol, beat Skandar Akbar & Buddy Colt by DQ
09/22Macon, GAw/. El Mongol & Choo Choo Lynn, beat Skandar Akbar, Buddy Colt & Homer O'Dell
09/26Atlanta, GAw/. Pepe Gomez, lost to The Great Ota & Mr. Ito
10/02Atlanta, GAbeat Karl Von Stroheim
10/09Atlanta, GAdrew Skandar Akbar
10/13Macon, GAw/. Choo Choo Lynn, beat Buddy Colt & Homer O'Dell
10/20Macon, GAw/. Bobby Shane, lost to The Assassins
10/27Macon, GAbeat Assassin #1
11/03Macon, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
11/10Macon, GAbeat Skandar Akbar by DQ
11/13Atlanta, GAw/. El Mongol, beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
11/17Macon, GAw/. Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller, beat Skandar Akbar, Mr. Ito & Great Ota
11/18Columbus, GAbeat Skandar Akbar
11/27Atlanta, GAdrew Paul DeMarco
12/11Atlanta, GAdrew Luke Graham
12/18Atlanta, GAbeat The Cougar
12/22Macon, GAw/. The Professional, lost to Skandar Akbar & Kubla Khan
12/29Macon, GAdrew The Professional
1971
Promoter ?:
01/06Kawasaki, Japanw/. Luke Brown, lost to Shohei Baba & Kintaro Oki
01/12Tokushima, Japanw/. Luke Brown, lost to Shohei Baba & Antonio Inoki
01/18Shimabara, Japanw/. Luke Brown, lost to Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki
01/22Miyakonojou, Japanw/. Mongolian Stomper, dble count out vs. Shohei Baba & Antonio Inoki
02/04Tokyo, Japanw/. Luke Brown & Ricky Hunter, lost to Shohei Baba, Kintaro Oki, & Great Kojika
02/05Tokyo, Japanw/. Ricky Hunter, lost to Shohei Baba & Antonio Inoki
Big Time Wrestling:
02/13Honolulu, HIlost to Sam Steamboat
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/05Atlanta, GAdrew Krusher Karlson
03/12Atlanta, GAw/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to The Assassins
03/19Atlanta, GAw/. Buddy Fuller & Ray Gunkel, beat Krusher Karlson & The Assassins
03/26Atlanta, GAw/. Klondike Bill, beat Buddy Colt & Luke Graham
04/02Atlanta, GAdrew Buddy Colt
04/09Atlanta, GAdrew Gene Dubois
04/23Atlanta, GAw/. Klondike Bill, lost to The Assassins
04/30Atlanta, GAdrew Assassin #2
05/14Atlanta, GAno contest vs. Bob Griffin
05/21Atlanta, GAbeat Krusher Karlson by DQ
06/04Atlanta, GAbeat Fidel Castillo
06/18Atlanta, GAbeat Cisco Grimaldi
06/25Atlanta, GAw/. Klondike Bill, beat Krusher Karlson & Billy Spears
07/02Atlanta, GAdrew Rocket Monroe
07/09Atlanta, GAw/. The Mongol & Kunla Khan, lost to Big Bad John & The Assassins
07/16Atlanta, GAw/. Dick Steinborn, lost to Flash & Rocket Monroe
07/23Atlanta, GAw/. Roberto Soto, beat Billy Spears & Ken Russell
07/30Atlanta, GAbeat Billy Spears
08/13Atlanta, GAlost to Buddy Colt by DQ
08/20Atlanta, GAw/. Klondike Bill, drew Flash & Rocket Monroe
08/27Atlanta, GAw/. Klondike Bill, beat Flash Monroe & Bill White
09/03Atlanta, GAw/. Klondike Bill, beat Guillotine Gordon & Ken Russell
09/10Atlanta, GAbeat Guillotine Gordon
09/24Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Flash & Rocket Monroe by DQ
10/01Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Flash & Rocket Monroe
10/08Atlanta, GAbeat Joe Turco
10/22Atlanta, GAbeat Assassin #1 by DQ
11/19Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Joe Turco & Oki Shikina
11/26Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Buddy Colt & Billy Spears
11/26Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, lost to The Assassins
12/03Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Bill White & Billy Spears
12/10Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, lost to The Assassins
12/17Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Dancing Bear, beat Karl Von Stroheim, Mr. X & Flash Monroe
12/31Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, beat Joe Turco & Bill White
1972
American Wrestling Association:
06/15Winnipeg, MBdrew Bull Bullinski
07/17Birmingham, ALw/. Bearcat Brown, drew The Interns
07/24Birmingham, ALbeat Mr. Pro
07/31Birmingham., ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, lost to The Interns
08/07Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, beat the Interns
*Won the NWA Mid-America tag team titles
08/14Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, lost to the Interns
*Lost the NWA Mid-America tag team titles
08/21Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, beat the Interns
*Won the NWA Mid America tag team titles (2)
08/28Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, lost to the Interns
*Lost the NWA Mid-America tag team titles
Big Time Wrestling:
10/21Honolulu, HIlost to Ed Francis
Promoter Nick Gulas:
11/03Knoxville, TNw/. Tommy Gilbert, beat Ron & Don Wright by DQ
11/06Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, beat Jerry Lawler & White
11/08Nashville, TNw/. Brown, beat Lorenzo Parente & Hart by DQ
11/09Chattanooga, TNbeat Tony Santos
11/13Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, lost to Lorenzo Parente & Hart
11/15Nashville, TNw/. Jackie Niccolls, beat Larry Hamilton & Myatt
11/20Birmingham, ALw/. Tojo Yamamoto, lost to Lorenzo Parente & Hart
11/21Louisville, KYdrew Johnny Walker
11/25Chattanooga, TNbeat Tony Santos
11/27Birmingham, ALdrew George Hultz
11/28Louisville, KYw/. Johnny Walker, beat Benny & Billy McGuire; Lorenzo Parente & Hart; & The Interns (Elimination match)
11/29Nashville, TNw/. Jackie Fargo, beat T. Santos & Krueger
12/29Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Sputnik & Rocket Monroe
1973
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
08/09Jacksonville, FLvs. Johnny Valentine
08/21Tampa, FLbeat Don Carson
08/28Tampa, FLvs. Johnny Valentine
09/12Miami, FLw/. Lou Thesz, vs. Dick Slater & Mr. Florida
10/03Miami, FLw/. Jimmy Golden, lost to Dick Slater & Buddy Colt
11/06Tampa, FLlost to Dick Slater
11/07Miami, FLw/. Great Malenko, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
11/08Jacksonville, FLbeat Buddy Colt
11/13Tampa, FLbeat Skull Von Stroheim
11/17St. Petersburg, FLvs. Dick Slater
11/22Jacksonville, FLdrew Dick Slater
12/04Tampa, FLbeat Winston
12/05Miami, FLbeat George McCreary
12/06Jacksonville, FLbeat Mr. X
12/12Fort Pierce, FLbeat Dick Slater by DQ
12/13Jacksonville, FLbeat Big Mac
12/15Tampa, FLw/. Dennis Stamp, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
12/20Jacksonville, FLw/. Dennis Stamp, beat Don Carson & Red Shadow
12/22Tampa, FLlost to Buddy Colt
1974
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/04Atlanta, GAlost to Stan Vachon
Promoter Nick Gulas:
01/12Chattanooga, TNbeat Tony Santos
01/24Chattanooga, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente vs. The Mighty Yankees
01/31Chattanooga, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente & Bearcat Brown, beat George Harris & The Mighty Yankees
02/10Chattanooga, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente, beat The Mighty Yankees (unmasked as Morrells)
02/19Chattanooga, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente, beat The Bounty Hunters
02/20Nashville, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente, lost to Frank & Charles Morrell
*Lost the NWA Mid-America tag team titles
02/28Chattanooga, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente, lost to The Bounty Hunters
03/07Chattanooga, TNw/. Lorenzo Parente & Dennis Hall vs. The Bounty Hunters & Jim Kent
03/23Chattanooga, TNw/. Dennis Hall & Roughhouse Fargo, lost to The Bounty Hunters & Jim Kent
03/30Chattanooga, TNlost to Charles Morrell
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
06/07Atlanta, GAw/. Robert Fuller, lost to Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
06/14Atlanta, GAdrew Dennis Stamp
06/21Atlanta, GAbeat Art Nelson by DQ
06/28Atlanta, GAbeat Jim McKinney
07/19Atlanta, GAlost to Buddy Colt
08/09Atlanta, GAw/. Jerry Oates, lost to Ron & Terry Garvin
08/30Atlanta, GAlost to Harley Race
09/20Atlanta, GAw/. The Pro, lost to Bill Watts
-- Handicap match
12/13Atlanta, GAbeat Bob Sweetan
1975
Mid-South Wrestling Association Promoter Leroy McGuirk
07/01Shreveport, LAbeat Skandor Akbar
07/08Shreveport, LAbeat Ted DiBiase
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
11/15Punta Gorda, FLw/. Mike Graham, beat Bob Roop & Larry Hennig by DQ
11/17Orlando, FLbeat Mitsu Hata
11/18Tampa, FLvs. The Destroyer (Wladek Kowalski)
11/19Miami, FLbeat Toru Tanaka by DQ
11/24Orlando, FLbeat "Wolfman" John Smith
11/25Tampa, FLbeat Mr. Saito
11/26Miami, FLbeat Mr. Saito
12/01Orlando, FLlost to The Destroyer
12/02Tampa, FLw/. Rocky Johnson, beat Bob Roop & Karl Von Steiger
12/02Tampa, FLlost to King Curtis (Iaukea)
12/05Fort Lauderdale, FLvs. The Destroyer
12/09Fort Myers, FLbeat Bob Roop
12/10Miami, FLbeat King Curtis by DQ
12/13Punta Gorda, FLbeat King Curtis by DQ
12/15Orlando, FLvs. The Destroyer
12/16Fort Myers, FLbeat Beautiful Bruce
12/17Miami, FLlost to Bob Roop
12/18Jacksonville, FLvs. The Destroyer
12/20Sarasota, FLlost to Billy Robinson
12/23Fort Myers, FLvs. The Destroyer
1976
01/02Tallahassee, FLw/. Dino Bravo, vs. Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby
01/07Miami, FLvs. Frank Goodish (aka Bruiser Brody)
01/09Tallahassee, FLvs. Missouri Mauler
01/16Tallahassee, FLvs. Beautiful Bruce
01/21Miami, FLw/. Dino Bravo vs. Mike York & George McCreary
02/11Miami, FLvs. Larry Hamilton
02/18Miami, FLvs. Rock Hunter
02/24Tampa, FLlost to King Curtis
03/03Miami, FLvs. The Sniper
03/17Miami, FLvs. Abe Jacobs
03/19Tallahassee, FLw/. Rocky Smith, vs. Frank Goodish & Jim Carr
03/24Miami, FLvs. Ali Pasha
03/26Tallahassee, FLvs. Ali Pasha
04/09Tallahassee, FLw/. Tom Jones, vs. Mitsu Hata & Mr. Hayashi
Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/26Charlotte, NClost to Jacques Goulet
05/04Raleigh, NCw/. Ron Garvin, lost to Jacques Dubois & Mike Dubois
05/07Richmond, VAw/. Johnny Weaver, lost to Jacques Goulet & Mike Dubois
New Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/17Morioka, Japanw/. Andre the Giant, beat Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido
09/18Towada, Japan
09/19Mutsu, Japan
09/21Takigawa, Japan
09/22Muroran, Japan
09/24Sapporo, Japan
09/26Goshogowara, Japan
09/28Akita, Japan
09/30??, Japan
10/01??, Japan
10/02??, Japan
10/04??, Japan
10/05??, Japan
10/06??, Japan
10/07 ??, Japan
American Wrestling Association:
10/28Winnipeg, MBbeat Ivan Crnkovic
1977
Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
01/25Raleigh, NCdrew Brute Bernard
02/08Raleigh, NCdrew Jerry Blackwell
02/11Richmond, VAw/. Johnny Eagle, beat Jerry Blackwell & Larry Sharpe
02/13Greenville, SCw/. Ron Starr, beat Randy & Lanny Poffo
02/18Richmond, VAbeat Randy Poffo
03/08Raleigh, NCdouble DQ vs. Brute Bernard
04/04Charlotte, NCw/. Red Bastein, lost to Jerry Blackwell & Mr. X
04/10Charlotte, NCbeat Lanny Poffo
04/18Charlotte, NCbeat Brute Bernard
05/08Savannah, GAbeat Tony Russo
05/24Raleigh, NCw/. Dan Miller, lost to Boris Malenko & Kim Duk
06/07Raleigh, NCbeat Tony Russo
06/20Charlotte, NCdrew Blue Scorpion
09/06Macon, GAvs. Randy Savage
1978
Promoter Jerry Jarrett:
10/30Memphis, TNbeat Lou Thesz
11/05Louisville, KYbeat Bearcat Brown
11/27Memphis, TNbeat Larry Hardin
1979
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
02/20Tampa, FLw/. Prince Tonga, lost to Brute McGraw & Hulk Calvert
02/21Hollywood, FLbeat Herb Calvert
02/28Hollywood, FLlost to Bugsy McGraw
03/07Hollywood, FLlost to Genichiro Tenryu
03/15Jacksonville, FLbeat Genichiro Tenryu
03/22Jacksonville, FLbeat Genichiro Tenryu
03/28Miami, FLlost to Thor the Viking
03/29Jacksonville, FLlost to Thor the Viking
03/31St. Petersburg, FLw/. Cyclone Negro, lost to Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
04/03Tampa, FLlost to Bugsy McGraw
04/10Tampa, FLlost to Killer Khan
04/12Jacksonville, FLlost to Thor the Viking
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/25Augusta, GAlost to Ron Bass
04/27Atlanta, GAbeat Ron Bass by DQ
05/04Atlanta, GAw/. Bob Armstrong, lost to Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Lanza
09/21Atlanta, GAw/. Ricky Fields, lost to Rip Oliver & Jonathan Boyd
1980
02/27Columbus, GAw/. Ray Candy, lost to Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
03/03Augusta, GAlost to Baron Von Raschke
03/12Columbus, GAbeat Charlie Fulton
03/22Griffin, GAdrew Genichiro Tenryu
03/31Augusta, GAdrew Genichiro Tenryu
04/02Columbus, GAbeat Charlie Fulton
04/08Macon, GAlost to The Angel
1981
11/07Frankfurt, KYlost to Robert Gibson
11/07Frankfurt, KYw/. Jos Leduc, lost to Jerry Lawler & Jackie Welch by DQ
Promoter Jerry Jarrett:
(Wrestling as the Super Destroyer)
11/10Louisville, KYlost to Dutch Mantell
11/15Owensboro, ??lost to Dutch Mantell
11/16Memphis, TNbeat Roy Rogers
11/16Memphis, TNlost to Jerry Lawler
11/19Harrodsburg, ?lost to Dutch Mantell
11/20Junction City, TNw/. Karl Krupp, lost to Ricky Morton & Chief Thundercloud
11/23Memphis, TNlost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
11/24Louisville, KYlost to Jerry Lawler
12/01Louisville, KYlost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
12/07Memphis, TNw/. Sweet Brown Sugar, lost to Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee
12/15Memphis, TNw/. Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton, lost to Bill Dundee, Rick Gibson, & Mr. Memphis
12/21Memphis, TNlost to Bill Dundee
1982
02/23Pensacola, FLvs. Roy Lee Welch


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Fred Hornby, Mike Rodgers, Barry Rose, Rich Tate & Robert Van Kavelaar


CANOE.CA SLAM!