June 30, 2005
Paul Baillargeon

PAUL BAILLARGEON
(1949-1962)


6'3", 230 pounds
BORN: July 19, 1922
DIED: October 18, 1999
AKA: Le colosse de Saint-Magloire, The French Canadian Bear
- his specialty was lifting horses and weights with one hand
- was fast and agile in the ring
- was Canadian Junior Heavyweight champion in 1951, and Canadian champion in 1956
- was a West Coast NWA tag champion with his brother Adrien in 1957
- wrestled for 11 years, and retired in 1960
- was the biggest success of the brothers as far as being a top-notch star across the continent
- owned the Hotel Baillargeon in Quebec City, and was the president of the Quebec hotel association

* * * * * * *

264 documented matches as of December 12, 2004

1949
??St. Damien, QCvs. Paul Lortie
1950
01/25Montreal, QCbeat Mayes McLain
1951
01/11Columbus, OHbeat Mike McGee
01/31Mansfield, OHw/. Chris Belkas, lost to Dutch Howlett & Joe Christie
01/31Mansfield, OHw/. Chris Belkas, co-won a 4-man "Rassle Royal"
02/21Mansfield, OHlost to Len Hughes
04/19Mansfield, OHw/. Francois Miquet, beat Jim Henry & Fred Bozic
04/19Mansfield, OHlost in a 4-man "Rassle Royal"
11/20Edmonton, ABbeat Bobby Nelson
11/22Calgary, ABbeat Bobby Nelson
11/29Calgary, ABbeat Jim Henry
12/04Edmonton, ABdrew Pat McGill
12/14Calgary, ABlost in a Battle royal
12/14Calgary, ABbeat Maurice LaChappelle
12/28Calgary, ABbeat Seelie Samara
1952
01/04Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills by DQ
01/07Regina, SKlost to Pat McGill
01/09Edmonton, ABw/. Pat McGill, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
01/21Regina, SKbeat Fritz Schnabel by DQ
01/22Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills
01/23Calgary, ABWon a Battle royal
01/29Edmonton, ABbeat Fritz Schnabel by DQ
01/30Calgary, ABbeat Johnny Moochy
02/06Calgary, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
02/11Regina, SKbeat Joe Campbell
02/12Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
02/13Calgary, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee
02/16Winnipeg, MBbeat Jim Henry
02/18Regina, SKlost to Cardiff Giant by DQ
02/20Calgary, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee
02/25Regina, SKlost to Cardiff Giant
02/26Edmonton, ABw/. Earl McCready, lost to Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
02/27Calgary, ABw/. Stu Hart, lost to Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
03/05Calgary, ABlost to Cardiff Giant
03/10Regina, SKdrew Al Mills
03/10Regina, SKw/. Earl McCready, beat Al Mills & Fritz Schnabel
03/11Edmonton, ABw/. Tommy O'Toole, lost to Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
03/12Calgary, ABw/. Earl McCready, beat Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
03/19Calgary, ABbeat Cardiff Giant
03/22Edmonton, ABbeat Maurice LaChappelle
03/24Regina, SKbeat Cardiff Giant by DQ
03/25Edmonton, ABbeat Bob 'Legs' Langevin by DQ
03/26Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
04/01Edmonton, ABw/. Earl McCready, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
04/02Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills
04/07Regina, SKdrew Bob 'Legs' Langevin
04/09Calgary, ABlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
04/10Winnipeg, MBbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
04/16Calgary, ABw/. Tommy O'Toole, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
04/23Calgary, ABbeat Tiny Mills
05/06Edmonton, ABlost to Bob 'Legs' Langevin
05/07Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
05/16Winnipeg, MBdrew Rebel Russell
05/19Regina, SKlost to Mr. X
05/27Minneapolis, MNbeat Frank Taylor
05/30Winnipeg, MBbeat George Bollas
06/10Minneapolis, MNbeat Johnny Moochy
06/13Winnipeg, MBdrew Dick Raines
06/17Minneapolis, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
06/20St. Paul, MNbeat Chris Tolos
07/01Minneapolis, MNbeat Rebel Russell
07/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Tiny Mills
07/08Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Atlas
07/15Minneapolis, MNbeat Tiny Mills
07/21Winnipeg, MBbeat Joe Dusek
07/22Minneapolis, MNw/. Verne Gagne, beat Tiny Mills & Dick Raines
07/29Minneapolis, MNbeat Emil Dusek
08/05Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Atlas
08/12Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
Guest Ref: Bronko Nagurski
09/23Minneapolis, MNbeat Dan Plechas
09/30Minneapolis, MNbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
10/03Winnipeg, MBbeat Yukon Eric
10/13Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Ivan Kameroff by DQ
10/14Minneapolis, MNbeat Gene Dubuque
10/17St. Paul, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
10/21Minneapolis, MNbeat George Penchoff
10/24St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
10/28Minneapolis, MNbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
10/29Winnipeg, MBbeat Pete Managoff
10/31St. Paul, MNbeat Pete Managoff
11/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Tiny Mills by DQ
11/07St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
Guest Ref: Roy McClarty
11/11Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Atlas
11/14Winnipeg, MBbeat Mighty Atlas
11/28Winnipeg, MBdrew Al Mills
12/05St. Paul, MNdrew Al Mills
12/09Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
Guest Ref: Rocky Marciano
12/12St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills by DQ
12/15Lacrosse, WIw/. Wladek Kowalski, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & J. Pazandak by DQ
12/16Minneapolis, MNbeat Len Hughes
12/19Winnipeg, MBw/. Wladek Kowalski, drew Al & Tiny Mills
12/23Minneapolis, MNlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
1953
01/02Winnipeg, MBw/. Hard Boiled Haggarty, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
01/09St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills
01/13Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/16Winnipeg, MBw/. Hard Boiled Haggarty, drew Al & Tiny Mills
01/17St. Paul, MNbeat Tiny Mills
01/23St. Paul, MNbeat Hans Hermann
01/28Duluth, MNbeat Al Mills by DQ
01/30St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
02/06St. Paul, MNno contest vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/10Minneapolis, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya by DQ
02/20St. Paul, MNdrew Lou Thesz (NWA World champion) 60 mins.
02/27Winnipeg, MBbeat Ike Eakins
03/06Duluth, MNw/. Pat McGill, beat Kenji Shibuya & Len Hughes
03/07St. Paul, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya
03/13Duluth, MNw/. Butch Levy, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
03/14St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills
03/21St. Paul, MNbeat Tiny Mills by DQ
03/24Minneapolis, MNbeat Don Leo Jonathan
03/28Duluth, MNbeat Bob Leipler
04/02Winnipeg, MBw/. Adrien Baillargeon, drew Al & Tiny Mills
04/10Duluth, MNbeat Ike Eakins by DQ
04/17Winnipeg, MBbeat Ike Eakins
04/18St. Paul, MNlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
04/25Duluth, MNbeat Len Hughes
05/01Duluth, MNw/. Adrien Baillargeon, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
05/02St. Paul, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya
05/08Duluth, MNbeat Ike Eakins
05/09St. Louis, MObeat Chris Zaharias
05/12Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/16St. Louis, MObeat Stu Gibson
05/19Fort William, ONw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Al & Tiny Mills by DQ
05/23St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
06/03Montreal, QCbeat Angelo Savoldi
08/12Montreal, QClost to Wladek Kowalski
10/03St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
10/06Minneapolis, MNbeat Wladek Kowalski by DQ
10/17St. Louis, MOdrew Roy McClarty
10/24St. Louis, MObeat Babe Zaharias
10/26Memphis, TNbeat John Christie
11/07St. Louis, MObeat Joe Christie by DQ
11/13St. Louis, MOw/. Guy Brunetti, lost to Joe Christie & Great Zorra
11/14St. Louis, MOdrew Johnny Valentine
11/16Memphis, TNbeat Babe Zaharias
11/18Chicago, ILlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
11/20St. Louis, MOw/. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro, lost to Emil, Ernie & Joe Dusek
11/21St. Louis, MObeat Joe Christie
11/28St. Louis, MOlost to Killer Kowalski
12/05St. Louis, MOdrew Dave Sims
12/07Memphis, TNlost to Ray Eckert
12/18Winnipeg, MBbeat Emil Dusek
12/19St. Paul, MNdouble count out vs. Kenji Shibuya
12/22Minneapolis, MNbeat Art Nelson
12/26St. Paul, MNw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Kenji Shibuya & Abe Kashey
12/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Kenji Shibuya by DQ
12/29Minneapolis, MNlost to Abe Kashey by DQ
1954
01/08Winnipeg, MBw/. Bronko Nagurski, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
01/16St. Paul, MNbeat Hans Hermann
01/19Minneapolis, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
01/22Winnipeg, MBbeat Hans Hermann
02/02Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Ursus
02/04Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Hans Hermann & Mighty Ursus
02/06St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Dusek by DQ
02/12Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Dick Raines & Mighty Ursus
02/16Minneapolis, MNbeat Bearcat Wright
02/20St. Paul, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
02/23Minneapolis, MNbeat Joe Dusek
02/27St. Paul, MNw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Abe Kashey & Kenji Shibuya
03/02Minneapolis, MNlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion) by count out
03/05Winnipeg, MBlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
03/09Minneapolis, MNbeat Dick Raines by DQ
03/13St. Paul, MNlost to Kenji Shibuya (Judo jacket match)
03/23Minneapolis, MNdrew Butch Levy
04/09Winnipeg, MBw/. Jack Pesek, lost to Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
04/17St. Paul, MNbeat Fritz Von Erich
04/23Winnipeg, MBw/. Bronko Nagurski, beat Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
04/24St. Paul, MNlost to The Mask
05/01St, Paul, MNbeat Sandor Fozo
05/22St. Paul, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/11Winnipeg, MBbeat Roberto Pico
08/03Hamilton, ONlost to Lou Thesz
08/26Toronto, ONlost to Lou Thesz
10/01Buffalo, NYbeat Pat Fraley
1955
01/20Toronto, ONw/. Whipper Billy Watson, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
*Lost the Canadian Open tag team titles
02/14Boston, MAbeat Tony Angelo
02/24Ottawa, ONno contest vs. Bill Miller
02/28Boston, MAdrew Len Hughes
03/03Ottawa, ONlost to Wladek Kowalski
03/07Boston, MAlost to Len Hughes
03/14Boston, MAw/. Manuel Cortez, lost to Bill Miller & Len Hughes by count out
04/15Winnipeg, MBbeat Kenji Shibuya by DQ
05/04Winnipeg, MBlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
05/09Winnipeg, MBbeat Fred Atkins by DQ
05/24Ottawa, ONdrew Don Leo Jonathan
05/25Montreal, QCbeat Bill Miller
05/31Ottawa, ONbeat Don Leo Jonathan by DQ
06/23Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
09/07Montreal, QClost to Don Leo Jonathan by DQ
09/13Ottawa, ONdrew Don Leo Jonathan
09/20Ottawa, ONno contest vs. Don Leo Jonathan
10/05Montreal, QClost to Buddy Rogers
10/18New York, NYlost to Buddy Rogers
12/14Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Bull Curry & John Swenski
12/28Montreal, QCw/. Larry Moquin, beat Bull Curry & Brute Bernard
1956
01/06Winnipeg, MBbeat Lou Plummer
01/20Winnipeg, MBw/. Tony Baillargeon & Tim Geohagen, beat Gene Dubuque, Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/17Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Dick Raines & Lou Plummer
03/23Winnipeg, MBw/. Tim Geohagen, beat Al & John Smith by DQ
04/27Winnipeg, MBlost to Al Mills by DQ
05/11Winnipeg, MBbeat Skull Murphy by DQ
05/30Montreal, QCdrew Ron Etchison
10/17Montreal, QCw/. Yvon Robert, beat Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
10/24Montreal, QCw/. Yvon Robert, no contest vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Buddy Rogers
12/05Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
12/13Ottawa, ONw/. Yvon Robert, lost to Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
1957
03/04Sacramento, CAw/. Adrien Baillargeon, beat Ernie & Emil Dusek
03/05San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, beat Rikidozan & Hans Schnabel
03/11Sacramento, CAw/. Adrien, beat Charro Azteca & Hans Schnabel
03/12Napa, CAw/. Adrien, beat Joe Swidersky & Ramon Torres
03/14Stockton, CAdrew Hans Schnabel
03/15Oakland, CAw/. Adrien, beat Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe
03/19San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
*Won the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
03/21Stockton, CAw/. Adrien, beat Al Costello & Ben Sharpe
04/03San Jose, CAw/. Adrien, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
04/06Fresno, CAw/. Adrien, beat Ron Etchison & Enrique Torres
04/10San Jose, CAw/. Adrien, beat James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/13Modesto, CAw/. Adrien, beat Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini
04/16San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, lost to James Blears & Ben Sharpe
*Lost the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
04/20Fresno, CAw/. Adrien & Ben Sharpe, lost to Ron Etchison, Enrique & Ramon Torres
04/22Sacramento, CAw/. Adrien, drew Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
04/23San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, drew James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/24Los Angeles, CAbeat Pat Fraley
04/25Napa, CAw/. Adrien, lost to Leo Nomellini & Ray Stern
05/01Los Angeles, CAbeat Masked Marvel
05/08Los Angeles, CAlost to Shag Thomas
05/22Montreal, QCdrew Mike Paidousis
06/19Montreal, QCbeat Gypsy Joe
07/10Montreal, QCbeat Tosh Togo
07/24Montreal, QCw/. Andre Bollet, beat Emil & Ernie Dusek
08/07Montreal, QCdrew Gene Kiniski
09/04Montreal, QCbeat Mike Paidousis
1958
01/16Grand Forks, NDdrew Wilson Kohlbrecker
01/16Grand Forks, NDw/. Lionel Baillargeon, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & W. Kohlbrecker
01/17Winnipeg, MBw/. Lionel Baillargeon, drew Don Leo Jonathan & Chet Wallick
01/21Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/24Winnipeg, MBw/. Johnny Rougeau, drew Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/28Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
01/31Winnipeg, MBw/. Johnny Rougeau, beat Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
02/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/07Winnipeg, MBbeat Bearcat Wright
02/11Minneapolis, MNw/. Bearcat Wright, beat Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/14Winnipeg, MBw/. Johnny Rougeau, lost to Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick
02/18Minneapolis, MNlost to Dick Hutton
03/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
03/06Grand Forks, NDbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by count out
03/07Winnipeg, MBw/. Yukon Eric, beat Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
03/11Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty
03/15Winnipeg, MBw/. Roy McClarty, beat Joe Pazandak & Chet Wallick
03/18Minneapolis, MNlost to Verne Gagne
03/27Grand Forks, NDbeat Joe Pazandak
03/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Joe Pazandak
04/01Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/18Montreal, QCno contest vs. Don Leo Jonathan
11/03Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto
12/01Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor & Edouard Carpentier, beat Killer Kowalski, Joe Christie & Masked Manager
12/15Montreal, QCdrew Pat O'Connor
1959
02/14Akron, OHbeat Jim Wright
02/20Buffalo, NYbeat Frank Fozo
02/27Buffalo, NYbeat Chief Chewacki by DQ
03/11Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
04/29Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
12/02Montreal, QCw/. Bobby Managoff, no contest vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
1960
02/03Montreal, QCw/. Eddie Auger, lost to Buddy Austin & Fritz Von Goering
03/11Quebec City, QCbeat Don Lee
1962
09/18Hamilton, ONdrew Ray Gordon


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from J. Michael Kenyon, Mike Rodgers, & Jim Zordani


CANOE.CA SLAM!