June 30, 2005
Jean Baillargeon

JEAN BAILLARGEON
(1949-1964)


6'2", 238 pounds
BORN: May 2, 1915
DIED: March 2, 1994
Titles Held:
Alberta tag team 1954
- 1,500 matches in 15 years as a wrestler


* * * * * * *

98 documented matches as of November 22, 2004

1949
??St. Damien, QCbeat Hassan Bay
1950
01/25Montreal, QCbeat Leo Ryan
1952
11/07Saskatoon, SKw/. Lionel Baillargeon, beat Chris Tolos & Con Bruno
11/18Edmonton, ABbeat Joe Corbett
11/25Edmonton, ABbeat Walter Kameroff
12/02Edmonton, ABdrew Joe Marsh
12/09Edmonton, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
12/11Calgary, ABbeat Walter Kameroff
12/16Edmonton, ABbeat Mr. X
12/18Calgary, ABw/. Lionel Baillargeon, lost to Chris Tolos & Con Bruno
12/26Calgary, ABw/. Earl McCready & Pete Managoff, beat Gino Vagnone, Con Bruno & Firpo Zbyzsko
12/30Edmonton, ABbeat Earl McCready
1953
01/05Regina, SKbeat Dave Ruhl
01/07Calgary, ABdrew Pete Managoff
01/12Calgary, ABdrew George Gordienko
01/13Edmonton, ABdrew George Gordienko
02/18Calgary, ABw/. George Gordienko & Pete Managoff, beat Jim Coffield, Tiny Mills & Rebel Russell
02/23Regina, SKlost to Tiny Mills
02/24Edmonton, ABlost to Tiny Mills
03/03Edmonton, ABbeat Tiny Mills
03/17Edmonton, ABw/. George Gordienko, lost to Rebel Russell & Ted Christy
03/18Calgary, ABw/. George Gordienko & Pete Managoff, lost to Rebel Russell, Ted Christy & Con Bruno
03/24Edmonton, ABw/. George Gordienko & Pete Managoff, lost to Rebel Russell, Ted Christy & Kenji Shibuya
03/25Calgary, ABbeat Rebel Russell by DQ
03/30Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, lost to Rebel Russell & Ted Christy
03/31Edmonton, ABlost to Kenji Shibuya
04/04Moose Jaw, SKBattle royal
05/11Edmonton, ABPerformed feats of strength
05/14Calgary, ABdrew Yukon Eric
05/19Edmonton, ABPerformed feats of strength
05/26Edmonton, ABlost to Ted Christy
05/28Calgary, ABlost to Ted Christy by DQ
06/02Edmonton, ABw/. Stu Hart & Leo Numa, lost to Rebel Russell, Ted Christy & Kenji Shibuya
06/04Calgary, ABdrew George Gordienko
06/09Edmonton, ABbeat Ted Christy
06/10Calgary, ABdrew Stu Hart
11/07St. Paul, MNbeat Dick Holbrook
11/14St. Paul, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
11/17Minneapolis, MNbeat Jan Gotch
11/20Winnipeg, MBbeat Mighty Ursus
11/24Minneapolis, MNbeat Jerry Woods
11/28St. Paul, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya by DQ
12/01Minneapolis, MNlost to Lu Kim
12/15Minneapolis, MNlost to Kenji Shibuya
12/26St. Paul, MNbeat Tony Galup
1954
01/09Duluth, MNw/. Bronko Nagurski, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
02/02Minneapolis, MNlost to Kenji Shibuya
02/12Calgary, ABw/. Warren Bockwinkel, beat Sandor Fozo & Frankie Murdoch
02/16Edmonton, ABlost to Frank Marconi by DQ
02/19Calgary, ABw/. Warren Bockwinkel, no contest vs. Jim Henry & Frank Marconi
02/23Edmonton, ABlost to Frank Marconi
02/26Calgary, ABw/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Frank Marconi & Jim Henry
03/02Edmonton, ABbeat Frank Marconi by DQ
03/05Calgary, ABvs. George Gordienko
03/09Edmonton, ABw/. George Gordienko & Seelie Samara, lost to Frank Marconi, Jim Henry & Sandor Fozo by DQ
03/23Regina, SKdrew Pat Meehan
03/23Regina, SKPerformed a muscle control and weightlifting demonstration
03/31Edmonton, ABbeat Tommy O'Toole
04/06Edmonton, ABlost to Jim Henry
04/09Calgary, ABlost to Jim Henry
04/13Edmonton, ABbeat Sandor Fozo
04/16Calgary, ABvs. Frank Marconi
04/20Edmonton, ABw/. Seelie Samara vs. Jim Henry & Mr. E
04/23Calgary, ABw/. Seelie Samara, beat Jim Henry & Frank Marconi
*Won the Alberta tag team titles
04/30Calgary, ABbeat Bob Mike
05/04Edmonton, ABlost to George Bollas by count out
05/07Calgary, ABw/. Seelie Samara, lost to Jim Henry & Mr. E
*Lost the Alberta tag team titles
05/11Edmonton, ABbeat George Bollas by reversed decision
05/14Calgary, ABw/. Bob Mike, lost to Jim Henry & Mr. E
05/20Regina, SKbeat Jim Henry by DQ
05/21Calgary, ABw/. Bob Mike & Seelie Samara, beat Jim Henry, Mr. E & Lou Pitoscia
05/25Edmonton, ABlost to Mr. E by DQ
05/27Regina, SKbeat Tommy O'Toole
06/01Edmonton, ABlost to Mr. E
06/04Calgary, ABvs. Lou Pitoscia
06/08Edmonton, ABbeat Mr. E
06/15Edmonton, ABbeat Mr. E
(No Holds Barred, No Time Limit)
06/18Calgary, ABlost to Ivan Kameroff by count out
06/25Calgary, ABlost to Ivan Kameroff
07/06Edmonton, ABbeat Ed Gardenia
07/21Saskatoon, SKlost to Chico Gracia
07/24Edmonton, ABlost to Ripper Leone
07/30Calgary, ABlost to Ivan Kameroff
1958
01/10Calgary, ABvs. Tiger Tasker
01/14Edmonton, ABw/. Tim Geohagen, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
01/17Calgary, ABw/. Tim Geohagen, vs. Al & Tiny Mills
01/24Calgary, ABvs. Lou Newman
01/28Edmonton, ABw/. Michael Valentino, lost to Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
01/31Calgary, ABw/. Hombre Montana vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/07Calgary, ABParticipated in tournament for NWA World title shot
02/14Calgary, ABbeat Tim Geohagen
02/25Edmonton, ABvs. Prince Maivia
03/04Edmonton, ABvs. Al Korman
03/11Edmonton, ABvs. Jim Wright
1961
(Wrestling as The Angel)
06/30Chicago, ILbeat Moose Cholak by DQ
07/29Chicago, ILlost to Haystacks Calhoun
1962
10/05Buffalo, NYlost to Bruno Sammartino
10/18Toronto, ONdrew Gino Marella


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Mike Rodgers


CANOE.CA SLAM!