June 30, 2005
Adrien Baillargeon

ADRIAN BAILLARGEON
(1952-1965)


6'5", 230 pounds
BORN: October 26, 1918
DIED: May 9, 1995 Lafayette, LA
AKA: "Le grand Francais"
- was a West Coast NWA tag champion with his brother Paul in 1957
- Adrien Baillargeon owned French-speaking Southwest Louisiana
- rivals there included Al Massey, Pancho Villa, George 'Ding Dong' Bell, Rod Rivera, Tony & Jesse Jiminez
- lived in Lafayette until his death

* * * * * * *

211 documented matched as of January 12, 2005

1949
Pro debut
1950
01/25Montreal, QCbeat Joe Christie
1951
06/27Philadelphia, PAlost to Golden Terror (Bobby Stewart)
1952
01/14New York, NYlost to Ilio DiPaolo
1953
03/24New York, NYlost to Lu Kim
04/02Winnipeg, MBw/. Paul Baillargeon, drew Al & Tiny Mills
04/07Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
04/10Duluth, MNbeat Pete Managoff
04/11St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills by DQ
04/14Minneapolis, MNbeat Bill McDaniels
04/17Winnipeg, MBbeat Roy McDaniels
04/18St. Paul, MNlost to Al Mills
04/28Minneapolis, MNlost to Tiny Mills
05/01Duluth, MNw/. Paul Baillargeon, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
05/02St. Paul, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
1954
03/15New York, NYdrew Red Ryan
04/27Baltimore, MDw/. Red Ryan, beat Baron Gattoni & Man Mountain Dean Jr. by DQ
05/11New York, NYlost to Yukon Eric
10/04Boston, MAlost to Don Leo Jonathan
10/18Boston, MAbeat Bull Curry by DQ
1955
05/24Edmonton, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
05/25Saskatoon, SKdrew Ted Christy
05/26Regina, SKBattle royal
05/27Calgary, ABw/. Primo Carnera, no contest vs. Sky Hi & Don Lee
05/31Edmonton, ABbeat Ole Olsen
06/01Saskatoon, SKdrew Chris Tolos
06/02Regina, SKvs. Sky Hi Lee
06/03Calgary, ABw/. Stu Hart & Tim Geohagen, vs. Ted Christy, Sky Hi & Don Lee
06/04Calgary, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee
06/04Calgary, ABbeat Roy Heffernan
06/04Calgary, ABlost to George Gordienko (tournament final)
06/07Edmonton, ABbeat Jack Hader
06/08Saskatoon, SKlost to Fritz Von Erich
06/09Regina, SKlost to Don Lee
06/10Calgary, ABbeat Don Lee
06/14Edmonton, ABbeat Al Warshawski
06/17Calgary, ABbeat Tim Geohagen
06/17Calgary, ABbeat Don Lee
06/17Calgary, ABbeat Fritz Von Erich (tournament final)
06/21Edmonton, ABbeat Fritz Von Erich by DQ
06/24Calgary, ABlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
06/28Edmonton, ABbeat Pat Fraley
07/02Calgary, ABvs. Lou Sjoberg
07/08Calgary, ABvs. Ted Christy
07/12Edmonton, ABWon a Battle royal
07/15Calgary, ABw/. Roy Heffernan & Vern Taft, vs. Ted Christy, Sky Hi Lee, & Chris Tolos
09/05Winnipeg, MBbeat Stan Mykietowich
10/07Winnipeg, MBbeat Barney Bernard
10/13Winnipeg, MBlost to Doug Hepburn
11/04Winnipeg, MBlost to Carl Engstrom
12/29Regina, SKw/. Stu Hart, beat Pedro Godoy & Chico Gracia
1956
01/03Edmonton, ABw/. Sky Hi Lee, co-won a Battle royal
01/05Regina, SKvs. Al Mills
01/06Calgary, ABBattle royal
01/10Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee by DQ
01/12Regina, SKdrew Tommy O'Toole
01/12Regina, SKw/. Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee & Roberto Pico
01/13Calgary, ABw/. Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
01/17Edmonton, ABw/. Bearcat Wright, lost to Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
01/24Edmonton, ABw/. Bearcat Wright & Mighty Ursus, lost to Sky Hi Lee, Jim Wright & Lou Newman
01/27Calgary, ABw/. Bearcat Wright, beat Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
01/31Edmonton, ABlost to Lou Newman
02/02Regina, SKvs. Tommy Phelps
02/03Calgary, ABlost to Lou Newman
02/07Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
02/10Calgary, ABw/. Mighty Ursus vs. Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
02/16Regina, SKlost to Lou Newman
02/22Vancouver, BCbeat Don Kindred
02/29Vancouver, BCbeat Bob Wagner by DQ
03/06Edmonton, ABlost to Tommy O'Toole
03/08Regina, SKlost to George Gordienko
03/14Vancouver, BCbeat Bob Wagner
03/21Vancouver, BClost to Bob Wagner
03/28Vancouver, BCdrew Bob Wagner
04/04Vancouver, BCw/. Tommy Phelps, lost to Bearcat Wright & Mighty Ursus
04/11Vancouver, BClost to Pat Meehan
04/18Vancouver, BCbeat Leo Numa by DQ
04/18Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
04/25Vancouver, BClost to Leo Numa
05/02Vancouver, BClost to Bob Wagner
05/18Calgary, ABdrew George Gordienko
05/22Edmonton, ABlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/25Lethbridge, ABvs. Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/26Calgary, ABlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/29Edmonton, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko by DQ
06/05Edmonton, ABbeat Karl Gray
06/07Regina, SKvs. Karl Gray
06/19Edmonton, ABw/. John Foti, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg
06/21Regina, SKbeat Don Kindred
06/28Regina, SKlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
07/03Edmonton, ABbeat Ted Christy
07/05Regina, SKdrew George Scott
07/10Calgary, ABlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
07/11Saskatoon, SKdrew George Scott
07/12Regina, SKbeat Ted Christy
07/19Saskatoon, SKdrew Stu Hart
07/20Regina, SKbeat Dave Ruhl
07/30Regina, SKbeat Dave Ruhl
09/04San Francisco, CAw/. Enrique Torres, drew Mike & Ben Sharpe
09/10Sacramento, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
09/11San Francisco, CAbeat Roy Heffernan
09/28Oakland, CAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
10/02San Francisco, CAw/. Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil, beat Ed Miller, Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/05Oakland, CAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
10/20Modesto, CAw/. Ron Etchison, drew Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/22Santa Rosa, CAw/. Johnny Barend, drew Bill & Ed Miller
10/23San Francisco, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
10/25Stockton, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
10/27Modesto, CAw/. Ron Etchison, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/28Santa Rosa, CAw/. Johnny Barend, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/29San Francisco, CAdrew Juan Humberto
10/30San Francisco, CAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/04Santa Rosa, CAw/. Johnny Barend & Pete Peterson, lost to Mark Lewin, Bill & Ed Miller
11/09Oakland, CAbeat Bud Curtis
11/13San Francisco, CAbeat Juan Humberto
11/15South Gate, CAdrew Mike Mazurki
11/20San Francisco, CAw/. Ray Stern, beat Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/22South Gate, CAbeat Hardy Kruskamp
11/24Fresno, CAw/. Enrique Torres, drew Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/26Sacramento, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
11/27San Francisco, CAw/. Ray Stern, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/29Napa, CAw/. Ron Etchison, beat Martino Angelo & Bud Curtis
12/01Modesto, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
12/04San Francisco, CAlost to Whipper Billy Watson
12/06South Gate, CAbeat Bob White
12/08Fresno, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
12/11San Francisco, CAbeat Ed Miller
12/13Napa, CAw/. Ron Etchison, beat Bill & Ed Miller
12/15Modesto, CAbeat John Swenski
12/18San Francisco, CAdrew Clyde Steeves
12/22Fresno, CAdrew Vince Lopez
1957
02/03Honolulu, HIlost to Joe Blanchard
03/01Oakland, CAdrew Clyde Steeves
03/04Sacramento, CAw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Ernie & Emil Dusek
03/05San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, beat Rikidozan & Hans Schnabel
03/11Sacramento, CAw/. Paul, beat Charro Azteca & Hans Schnabel
03/12Napa, CAw/. Paul, beat Joe Swidersky & Ramon Torres
03/15Oakland, CAw/. Paul, beat Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe
03/19San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
*Won the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
03/21Stockton, CAw/. Paul, beat Al Costello & Ben Sharpe
04/03San Jose, CAw/. Paul, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
04/06Fresno, CAw/. Paul, beat Ron Etchison & Enrique Torres
04/10San Jose, CAw/. Paul, beat James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/13Modesto, CAw/. Paul, beat Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini
04/16San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, lost to James Blears & Ben Sharpe
*Lost the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
04/20Fresno, CAw/. Paul & Ben Sharpe, lost to Ron Etchison, Enrique & Ramon Torres
04/22Sacramento, CAw/. Paul, drew Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
04/23San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, drew James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/25Napa, CAw/. Paul, lost to Leo Nomellini & Ray Stern
Stampede Wrestling:
05/02Modesto, CAw/. James Blears, lost to Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
05/17Calgary, ABw/. >Tony Baillargeon, vs. Mike McGee & Firpo Zbyzsko
05/21Edmonton, ABvs. Mike McGee
05/23Regina, SKvs. Dick Hutton
05/24Calgary, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
05/28Edmonton, ABw/. Farmer Boy, beat Dick Hutton & Lou Sjoberg
05/30Regina, SKvs. Danno O'Shocker
05/31Calgary, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/04Edmonton, ABw/. Farmer Boy, lost to Dick Hutton & Lou Sjoberg
06/06Regina, SKlost to Al Costello by DQ
06/11Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/13Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/18Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, no contest vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/20Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, no contest vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/27Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
07/02Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
07/09Calgary, ABlost to Ike Eakins
07/10Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan by DQ
07/11Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Ike Eakins & Karl Karlsson
07/12Saskatoon, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Gene Kiniski & Dick Hutton
1958
02/14Buffalo, NYlost to Dan Miller
03/07Buffalo, NYw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Stan & Reggie Lisowski
04/11Syracuse, NYlost to Fred Atkins
04/18Buffalo, NYlost to Dan Miller
05/23Buffalo, NYlost to Bill Longson
06/13Buffalo, NYlost to Bob Orton
10/13Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento & Tor Yamato, beat Sid Nabors, Jesse James, & Chick Garibaldi
10/20Memphis, TNbeat Chick Garibaldi
10/27Memphis, TNbeat Tommy O'Toole
11/03Memphis, TNbeat Sid Nabors
11/10Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento, beat Don & Jackie Fargo
11/17Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento, beat Sid Nabors & Jesse James
11/24Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento, lost to Sid Nabors & Billy Wicks
12/22Memphis, TNlost to Lee Fields
1959
01/09St. Louis, MOlost to Gene Kiniski
01/13Nashville, TNlost to Jesse James by DQ
02/27Birmingham, ALdrew Chief Red Cloud
03/03Nashville, TNw/. Tommy O'Toole, lost to Pat & Fred Fraley
04/06Memphis, TNlost to Tex Riley
05/11Fort Worth, TXdrew Ivan the Terrible (aka Pampero Firpo)
05/12Dallas, TXlost to Corsica Joe
07/03Atlanta, GAw/. Don McClarty, drew Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
07/10Atlanta, GAw/. Don McClarty & Dick Gunkel, beat Skull Murphy, Gypsy Joe & El Gato
11/06Atlanta, GAlost to Baron Gattoni
11/13Atlanta, GAw/. Tony Marino, beat Gorgeous George & Baron Gattoni
11/20Atlanta, GAdrew Bob Shipp
11/27Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Weaver & Tony Marino, beat Gorgeous George, Ed Sharpe & Tokyo Joe
12/04Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Weaver, beat Gorgeous George & Ed Sharpe
12/11Atlanta, GAw/. Gorgeous George, beat Ed Sharpe & Bob Shipp
12/18Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Weaver, lost to Gorgeous George & Ed Sharpe
12/25Atlanta, GAdrew Gorgeous George
1960
12/30Atlanta, GAbeat Harry Smith
1961
05/06Mobile, ALdrew Lee Fields
05/27Mobile, ALw/. Pancho Villa, drew Tom Drake & Chief Little Eagle
07/31Fort Worth, TXbeat Pablo Iturbi
08/01Dallas, TXbeat Waldo von Erich
08/08Dallas, TXbeat Manuel Rocca
08/29Dallas, TXbeat George Scott
09/05Dallas, TXlost to Eduardo Castillo
10/03Dallas, TXdrew Sam Steamboat
10/16Fort Worth, TXbeat Tito Kopa by DQ
1963
10/09Montreal, QCbeat Yvon Racicot
1965
07/20Baton Rouge, LAvs. Sputnik Monroe


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from J. Michael Kenyon & Mike Rodgers, Don Luce, Jim Melby, & Scott Teal


CANOE.CA SLAM!