SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Wed, June 15, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole


Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Herb Parks
Bookmark and Share

HERB PARKS
(1932-1956)

Hometown: North Bay, ON (Commonly billed from New Westminster, BC)
Died: 1957
Brother: Bill Parks
Titles Held: Canadian Light Heavyweight 1948-45

The late great HERB PARKS was in every sense of the word a "Wrestler's Wrestler." Familiar with every hold and counter, he defeated or held even opponents 50 pounds heavier during a 20 year career. Herb ranked among the best Junior Heavyweight stars of all time. A great guy and all around athlete, he attended school in North Bay (Ontario) and later became the wrestling pride of the city. -- Canadian T.V. Wrestling Illustrated, 1957

* * * * * *

1932
09/02 Vancouver, BC beat Walter Sirois
09/03 Vancouver, BC vs. Jack Idler
09/05 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Idler
*Won the first Canadian Light-Heavyweight title
11/01 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Hall
11/08 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Hall
11/15 New Westminster, BC drew Frank Draper
11/16 North Vancouver, BC vs. Mel Crowe
11/21 New Westminster, BC beat Billy Spendlove
12/06 New Westminster, BC lost to Paul Paulson
12/11 Lynn Valley, BC beat Billy Spendlove
12/13 New Westminster, BC beat Fred McDermott
12/20 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Draper
1933
01/03 New Westminster, BC beat Jack Strong
01/16 Vancouver, BC vs. Fred McDermott
01/17 New Westminster, BC drew Napoleon Stradiotti
01/23 Coquitlam, BC vs. Fred McDermott
01/24 New Westminster, BC beat Alf Coggins
02/06 Vancouver, BC drew Frank Draper
02/07 New Westminster, BC lost to Billy Spendlove
02/13 Vancouver, BC drew Napoleon Stradiotti
03/01 Coquitlam, BC vs. Carl Martin
03/07 New Westminster, BC beat Napoleon Stradiotti by DQ
04/04 New Westminster, BC beat Frank Draper
04/11 New Westminster, BC vs. Billy Spendlove
04/17 Vancouver, BC drew Mel Crowe
04/25 New Westminster, BC beat Mel Crowe
05/02 New Westminster, BC beat Bull Stastny
05/04 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Spendlove
05/16 New Westminster, BC vs. Frank Draper
05/24 Vancouver, BC drew Carl Massong
06/29 Vancouver, BC drew Frank Simmons
08/17 Vancouver, BC drew Bunny Martin
09/11 Portland, OR beat Otis Clingman
09/12 New Westminster, BC drew Napoleon Stradiotti
10/05 Vancouver, BC beat Tiger Martin
11/27 Seattle, WA beat Ritchie Burke
11/27 Seattle, WA beat Gust Johnson to claim the middleweight title
12/25 Portland, OR beat Napoleon Stradiotti
12/26 Salem, OR lost to Robin Reed
1934
11/03Victoria, BCdrew Bob Wagner
12/15Victoria, BCbeat Art English
1935
01/05 Victoria, BC beat Des. Anderson
01/12 Victoria, BC beat Carl Martin
02/04 Marysville, CA lost to Red Devil
02/08 Modesto, CA lost to Red Devil
02/11 Stockton, CA beat Frankie Pick
02/15 Modesto, CA lost to John Nemanic
02/22 Modesto, CA drew Huskie Bird
02/27 Bakersfield, CA drew Sammy George
03/13 Bakersfield, CA drew Paul Johnson
03/25 Marysville, CA beat Tiger Tsakoff
03/29 Modesto, CA lost to Dean Detton
04/01 Marysville, CA lost to Tiger Tsakoff
04/05 Modesto, CA lost to Frankie Hill
04/08 Marysville, CA lost to Dean Detton
04/12 Modesto, CA lost to Dean Detton
06/19 Little Rock, AR beat Jack Domar
07/10 Little Rock, AR lost to Steve Nenoff
09/07 Kamloops, BC drew Bull Stastney
09/21 Kamloops, BC beat Danny McShain
12/10 Chico, CA beat Pete Becker
12/11 Marysville, CA beat Don Hill
12/13 Modesto, CA beat Flash Kelly
12/17 Chico, CA beat Jack Curtis
12/20 Modesto, CA beat Don Hill
12/27 Modesto, CA drew Jack Curtis
1937
01/02 Kamloops, BC beat Tex Porter
01/23 Kamloops, BC beat Cyclone Franco
01/25 Portland, OR beat Otto Luger
02/06 Kamloops, BC lost to Gust Johnson
02/08 Portland, OR lost to Fritz Ludwig
02/15 Portland, OR beat Logger Heibert
03/01 Portland, OR w/. Jack Hagen, lost to Fritz Ludwig & Jack Lipscomb
03/20 Kamloops, BC beat Earl Ludwig
03/22 Portland, OR beat Willie Davis
04/12 Portland, OR beat Charlie Keene
06/04 London, England vs. Johnny Demchuk
06/09 London, England w/. Bob Gregory vs. Al Korman & Black Butcher Johnson
10/?? South Africa tour 
1938
04/16 Harringay, England vs. Al Korman
12/11 Birmingham, England vs. Harry Brooks
1941
02/27 Vancouver, BC drew Arnold Kallio
1942
06/06 Vancouver, BC beat Oscar Shone
06/13 Vancouver, BC beat Doug Vogler
06/27 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Kohnke
07/04 Vancouver, BC vs. Billy Kohnke
11/12 Vancouver, BC drew Bulldog Jackson
1943
07/09 Vancouver, BC vs. Billy Kohnke
07/31 Vancouver, BC beat Mel Crowe
08/06 Vancouver, BC beat Tarzan Potvin
08/11 Vancouver, BC drew Art English
1944
02/25 Vancouver, BC beat Art English
03/15 Vancouver, BC beat Joe Demellen
03/30 Vancouver, BC vs. George Bunka
04/15 Vancouver, BC beat Art English
04/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack Whalen
05/06 Vancouver, BC vs. Len Beliveau
08/19 Vancouver, BC beat Mel Crowe
08/24 Vancouver, BC drew Chico Salazar
08/26 Vancouver, BC beat Mel Crowe
09/02 Vancouver, BC vs. Len Beliveau
09/09 Vancouver, BC beat Art Morris
09/23 Vancouver, BC vs. Billy Kohnke
09/30 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Kohnke
1945
01/06 Akron, OH beat Gil Lacrosse by DQ
01/27 Akron, OH beat Tex Hager
02/17 Akron, OH lost to Monty LaDue
02/24 Akron, OH beat Lon Chaney
03/03 Akron, OH beat Nick Billings
03/17 Akron, OH beat Dutch Shultz
03/31 Akron, OH lost to Irish McGee
04/21 Akron, OH lost to Balk Estes
04/28 Akron, OH lost to Ali Baba
05/12 Akron, OH beat Monte LaDue
05/15 Hamilton, ON beat Gil LaCross
05/29 Hamilton, ON beat Nick Billings
06/02 Akron, OH beat Rod Fenton
06/09 Akron, OH lost to Irish McGee
06/12 Hamilton, ON beat Black Panther (Jim Mitchell)
06/26 Hamilton, ON beat Rufus Jones by DQ
07/07 Akron, OH lost to Frank Clements
07/10 Hamilton, ON beat Rufus Jones
07/24 Hamilton, ON beat Johnny Silvi
08/07 Hamilton, ON w/. Pat Riley, drew Black Panther & Rufus Jones
08/21 Hamilton, ON beat Rufus Jones
09/04 Hamilton, ON beat Johnny Silvi
09/15 Akron, OH w/. Billy Fox, beat Leo Kirilenko & Soldier Thomas by DQ
09/18 Hamilton, ON lost to Angelo Curto
*Lost the Canadian Light Heavyweight title
(Parks is regarded to have held that title since 1938).
09/22 Akron, OH lost to Frank Clements
10/06 Akron, OH w/. Billy Fox, beat Leo Kirilenko & Joe Ferona
1946
02/06 Bakersfield, CA drew Jack Kiser
02/20 Bakersfield, CA beat Duke Keomuka
02/27 Bakersfield, CA beat Jerry Stiles
03/13 Bakersfield, CA lost to Dick Trout by DQ
09/03 Oxnard, CA Participated in one night tournament
10/18 Oxnard, CA lost to Johnny Swenski
10/25 Oxnard, CA w/. Nanjo Singh, lost to Vic Christy & Johnny Swenski
11/22 Oxnard, CA w/. Martino Angelo, lost to Billy Varga & Gorilla Ramos
1947
01/17 Oxnard, CA lost to Gust Johnson
01/22 Bakersfield, CA lost to Andy Tremaine
02/10 Portland, OR beat Tommy Nilan
03/10 Portland, OR beat Walter Achieu
03/17 Portland, OR drew Dory Funk Sr.
03/24 Portland, OR beat Bobby Hart
03/24 Portland, OR won a Battle royal
03/31 Portland, OR beat George Dusette
04/07 Portland, OR w/. Benny Trudell, beat Dory Funk Sr. & Joe Weidner
04/14 Portland, OR w/. Benny Trudell, beat Dory Funk Sr. & Joe Weidner
04/28 Portland, OR w/. Benny Trudell, lost to George Dusette & Pierre LaBelle by DQ
05/26 Portland, OR drew Jack Carter
06/30 Portland, OR beat Lou Savoldi
07/07 Portland, OR drew Jack Kiser
07/14 Portland, OR drew Lou Savoldi
07/21 Portland, OR beat Lou Savoldi
08/12 Portland, OR lost to Sugi Hayamaka by DQ
08/19 Portland, OR lost to Sugi Hayamaka
08/26 Portland, OR lost to Sugi Hayamaka
1948
09/27 Portland, OR beat Mike Clancy
10/02 Portland, OR drew Rene LaBelle
10/09 Portland, OR drew Gray Mask
10/16 Portland, OR beat Gray Mask
11/01 Portland, OR drew Billy Fox
11/08 Portland, OR drew Tex Hager
11/15 Portland, OR drew Whitey Wahlberg
11/22 Portland, OR drew Rene LaBelle
12/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Tony Ross, lost to Maurice Lachappelle & Rufus Jones
12/29 Vancouver, BC beat Tony Ross
1949
01/12 Vancouver, BC beat Whitey Wahlberg
01/19 Vancouver, BC drew Sugi Hayamaka
01/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack McLaughlin
04/20 Vancouver, BC beat Tony Olivas
1950
10/30 Portland, OR beat George Craig
11/13 Portland, OR beat Tiger Nenoff
11/20 Portland, OR w/. George Dusette, lost to Soldat & Ivan Gorky
12/18 Portland, OR beat Gust Johnson
1951
01/12 Portland, OR lost to Gorgeous George (Wagner)
01/22 Portland, OR drew Frank Stojack
01/31 Vancouver, BC drew Masked Marvel
02/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Masked Marvel
02/14 Vancouver, BC w/. George Dusette, lost to Masked Marvel & Frank Murdoch
02/21 Vancouver, BC beat Gordon Hessell
02/28 Vancouver, BC beat Frank Murdoch
03/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Masked Marvel
03/09 Portland, OR drew Glen Knox
03/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Gorky
04/09 Portland, OR lost to Arnold Skaaland
11/26 Portland, OR beat Jack Carter
11/30 Portland, OR beat Galloping Ghost by DQ
12/03 Portland, OR beat Jack Lipscomb
1952
02/27 Vancouver, BC beat Kamel Mahmout
03/05 Vancouver, BC beat Luigi Macera
03/12 Vancouver, BC drew Gene Blakely
03/19 Vancouver, BC beat Gene Blakely
03/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Gene Blakely
04/09 Vancouver, BC lost to Antone Leone
04/23 Vancouver, BC beat Luigi Macera
1956
08/13 Portland, OR lost to Red Bastein
08/17 Portland, OR lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim
08/27 Portland, OR drew Reggie Siki
08/31 Portland, OR lost to Bulldog Curtis
09/03 Portland, OR beat Don Kindred by DQ
09/07 Portland, OR drew Reggie Siki
09/07 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
09/10 Portland, OR beat Danny O'Rourke
09/14 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
09/17 Portland, OR lost to Ed Francis
09/28 Portland, OR beat Reggie Siki
10/01 Portland, OR beat Gene LaBelle
10/05 Portland, OR lost to Ed Francis
10/12 Portland, OR lost to Bull Montana
10/15 Portland, OR drew Bull Montana


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Greg Oliver and Mike Rodgers.
**210 documented matches to December 19, 2004