SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Fri, February 11, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Bronko Nagurski
Bookmark and Share

BRONKO NAGURSKI
(1933-1960)

Real Name: Bronislau Nagurski
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 235 .lbs
Born: Nov. 3, 1908 in Rainy River, Ontario
Died: Jan 8, 1990
Titles Held: (Mondt) World Heavyweight 1937-38, NWA World Heavyweight 1939-41 (2x)

* * * * *

1933
02/08 ?? beat Tag Tagerson
03/17 Des Moines, IA beat Ralph Adams
03/24 Des Moines, IA beat Joe Hubka
03/31 Des Moines, IA beat Frankie Buresch
04/07 Des Moines, IA beat Earl Wampler
05/04 Cedar Rapids, IA beat Frankie Buresch
05/05 Des Moines, IA drew Jack Vincent
05/15 Mason City, ?? beat Frank Topaz
05/17 Mankato, MN beat Frankie French
05/19 Marshalltown, ? beat Bruce Noland
05/24 Des Moines, IA drew Joe Dusek
07/02 Madison, WI beat Frankie French
1934
04/18 Mankato, MN beat Ed Meske
1935
01/15 Evansville, IN beat Lou Plummer
01/23 Los Angeles, CA beat Myron Cox
03/19 Minneapolis, MN beat George Koverly
04/09 Evansville, IN beat Pat Murphy
04/19 Rockford, IL drew Jack Smith
1936
06/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Tommy Marvin
06/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Farmer Tobin
1937
04/21 Green Bay, WI beat Bill Middlekauf
05/24 Madison, WI beat Scotty Dawkins
06/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Dean Detton
*Won a version of the "World" title
08/19 Vancouver, BC beat Sandor Szabo
08/26 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Hansen
09/10 Washington, DC beat Joe Cox
09/21 Minneapolis, MN vs. Dick Raines
09/23 Vancouver, BC beat Danny Dusek
1938
03/17 Vancouver, BC drew Lofty Blomfield (60 mins.)
04/07 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Forsgren
05/26 Vancouver, BC beat Oki Shikina
11/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Al Mills
11/08 Camden, NJ beat Chief Little Wolf
11/09 Harrisburg, PA beat Sammy Cohen
11/10 Washington DC beat Joe Savoldi
11/18 Philadelphia, PA lost to Jim Londos
*Lost a version of the "World" title
11/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Kaempfer
11/30 Kansas City, MO beat Abe Kashey
12/17 Kansas City, KS beat Masked Phantom
1939
02/13 Charlotte, NC beat Cowboy Luttrall
04/20 Vancouver, BC beat Howard Cantonwine
06/23 Houston, TX beat Lou Thesz
*Won the NWA World Heavyweight title
06/28 Minneapolis, MN drew Dick Raines
08/22 Indianapolis, IN beat Hans Kaempfer
09/15 Birmingham, AL beat Frank Sexton
09/20 St. Louis, MO beat Ben Morgan
09/26 Dallas, TX beat Ivan Managoff
09/29 Houston, TX beat Lou Thesz
10/02 Denver, CO drew Everett Marshall
10/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Chief Saunooke
10/20 Canton, OH beat Dutch Hefner
10/30 Milwaukee, WI beat Lou Plummer
10/31 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
11/06 Cleveland, OH beat Fred Von Schacht
11/07 Canton, OH beat Dutch Hefner
11/09 Toronto, ON beat Danno O'Mahoney
11/10 Buffalo, NY beat Hal Rumberg
11/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Don McIntyre
11/20 St. Paul, MN beat Chief Saunooke
11/22 Chicago, IL beat Danno O'Mahoney
11/28 Canton, OH beat Pat Kelly
11/29 Pittsburgh, PA beat Cy Williams
11/30 Toronto, ON beat Ernie Dusek
12/04 Cleveland, OH beat Joe Savoldi
12/05 Madison, WI beat Abe Kashey
12/15 Chicago, IL vs. Everett Marshall
1940
01/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Ernie Dusek
01/15 Cleveland, OH beat George Zaharias
01/17 Chicago, IL drew Everett Marshall
01/18 Houston, TX beat Young Joe Stecher
01/27 Houston, TX beat Bill Lee by DQ
01/30 Indianapolis, IN beat Dick Raines
01/31 Pittsburgh, PA beat Rasputin
02/01 Toronto, ON beat Bill Longson by DQ
02/02 Buffalo, NY beat Ted "King Kong" Cox
02/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Danno O'Mahoney
02/08 St. Louis, MO beat Len Macaluso
02/09 Chicago, IL beat Joe Savoldi
02/21 St. Louis, MO beat Lou Thesz
02/27 Indianapolis, IN beat Dorve Roche
03/04 St. Paul, MN beat Joe Savoldi
03/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Steele
*Lost the NWA World Heavyweight title
03/11 Cleveland, OH beat Lou Thesz by count out
12/13 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Steele
1941
01/07 Minneapolis, MN beat Rudy Strongberg by count out
01/10 St. Louis, MO lost to Ray Steele
02/26 St. Paul, MN beat Rudy Strongberg
03/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Ray Steele
*Won the NWA World Heavyweight title (2)
03/12 St. Louis, MO beat Ray Steele
03/20 St. Louis, MO beat Ray Villmer
03/21 St. Paul, MN drew Lou Thesz
04/03 Rockford, IL beat Dizzy Davis
04/08 Minneapolis, MN beat Lou Thesz
04/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Ray Steele
05/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Wladislaw Talun
05/13 Minneapolis, MN drew Everett Marshall
06/03 Louisville, KY beat Lou Thesz
06/05 St. Louis, MO lost to Sandor Szabo
*Lost the NWA World Heavyweight title
06/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Bill Lee
06/17 Minneapolis, MN lost to Cliff Gustafson
06/19 St. Louis, MO lost to Sandor Szabo
09/24 Los Angeles, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
10/01 Los Angeles, CA vs. Sandor Szabo
10/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
1946
01/07 Duluth, MN beat Bill Bartush
01/19 Fresno, CA beat Jules Strongbow
04/05 Calgary, AB drew Jim Wright
04/22 Duluth, MN beat Bill Bartush
05/01 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Bartush
05/06 Duluth, MN drew Otto Kuss
05/21 Minneapolis, MN lost to Dick Raines by DQ
05/24 St. Louis, MO beat Don Eagle
05/30 Vancouver, BC beat Seelie Samara
05/31 Calgary, AB beat Hans Kaempfer
06/05 Winnipeg, MB drew Bill Kuusisto
06/16 Waterloo, IA beat Gene Bowman
06/17 Des Moines, IA beat Ken Fenelon
06/26 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Kuusisto
10/12 Fresno, CA beat Pat Fraley
12/02 Duluth, MN beat Green Dragon by count out
1947
02/27 Bismarck, ND beat Don Koch
03/18 Minneapolis, MN vs. Hans Kaempfer
03/19 Mankato, MN beat Johnny Marrs
04/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Kuusisto
04/21 Duluth, MN beat Rube Wright
05/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Sandor Szabo
05/17 Brandon, MB beat Johnny Marrs
06/06 Buffalo, NY drew Frank Sexton
06/13 Buffalo, NY lost to Frank Sexton
10/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Chief Saunooke
10/15 Mankato, MN beat Don Koch
10/20 Duluth, MN beat Chief Saunooke
11/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Eric Holmback
12/05 Buffalo, NY beat Dave Levin
12/12 Buffalo, NY lost to Bobby Managoff
12/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Ede Virag
1948
01/20 Minneapolis, MN beat Steve Casey
02/12 Winnipeg, MB drew Steve Casey
03/17 Mankato, MN beat Lew Laird
05/14 Duluth, MN beat Lucky Simunovich
05/20 Winnipeg, MB drew Sandor Szabo (60 mins.)
06/01 Minneapolis, MN vs. Sandor Szabo
06/02 Duluth, MN beat Abe Kashey
06/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to Sandor Szabo by decision
11/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Dr. Len Hall
11/22 Duluth, MN beat Steve Casey
12/17 Winnipeg, MB drew Frank Sexton
1949
01/14 Winnipeg, MB lost to Orville Brown by DQ
02/21 Duluth, MN beat Hans Kaempfer
03/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Orville Brown
04/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Mazurki
04/28 Mankato, MN beat Lou Newman
05/10 Duluth, MN beat Otto Kuss
05/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Joe Pazandak
06/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Orville Brown
06/16 Duluth, MN beat Abe Kashey
10/10 Duluth, MN beat Charro Aztec
10/18 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Wagner
10/24 Duluth, MN beat Ben Morgan
11/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Sandor Szabo
11/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Wagner
12/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Al Mills
12/07 Mankato, MN beat Danny Plechas
12/19 Duluth, MN beat Wally Dusek
12/27 Minneapolis, MN beat Bill Longson
1950
01/04 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Managoff
01/11 Duluth, MN beat Wally Dusek
01/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lou Thesz
03/24 Winnipeg, MB beat Dick Raines
04/04 Minneapolis, MN beat Earl McCready
04/25 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
04/26 Duluth, MN beat Earl McCready
04/27 Mankato, MN beat Abe Kashey
05/02 Minneapolis, MN beat Killer Kowalski
05/08 Milwaukee, WI beat Jules LaRance
05/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Bobby Bruns
05/11 Mankato, MN beat Otto Kuss
05/17 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Raines
05/30 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz by count out
06/06 Minneapolis, MN drew Lou Thesz (60 mins.)
06/09 Winnipeg, MB beat Dick Raines
06/29 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lou Thesz
10/03 Duluth, MN beat Wladislaw Talun
10/16 Duluth, MN beat Dick Raines
10/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
12/01 Winnipeg, MB beat Hans Schnabel
12/14 Mankato, MN beat Warren Bockwinkel
12/15 Winnipeg, MB lost to Whipper Billy Watson by DQ
12/19 Minneapolis, MN beat Tommy O'Toole
12/27 Duluth, MN beat Hans Hermann by count out
12/28 Ironwood, MI beat Roy McClarty
1951
01/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Hermann
02/01 Winnipeg, MB beat Al Mills
02/13 Minneapolis, MN lost to George Bollas
02/15 Bismarck, ND beat Tommy O'Toole
02/19 St. Paul, MN beat Emil Dusek
02/27 Minneapolis, MN beat George Bollas
04/13 St. Paul, MN beat George Bollas
04/20 St. Paul, MN beat George Bollas
04/27 Winnipeg, MB beat George Bollas
05/04 Winnipeg, MB beat George Bollas
05/22 Minneapolis, MN beat George Bollas
06/01 St. Paul, MN beat Otto Kuss
06/08 St. Paul, MN beat Abe Kashey by DQ
06/25 Duluth, MN beat Jack Pesek
06/26 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz
07/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Primo Carnera
10/29 Regina, SK beat Jim Henry
10/30 Edmonton, AB beat Jim Henry
11/01 Calgary, AB lost to Jim Wright by count out
11/05 Regina, SK beat Al Mills
11/08 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright by DQ
11/13 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Hermann
11/27 Minneapolis, MN beat Killer Kowalski
12/03 Duluth, MN beat French Angel
1952
01/15 Minneapolis, MN beat Firpo Zbyzsko
01/18 St. Paul, MN beat Barney Bernard
01/21 Duluth, MN beat Slim Zimbleman
01/22 Minneapolis, MN lost to Tiny Mills by DQ
01/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Tiny Mills by DQ
02/01 St. Paul, MN beat Firpo Zbyzsko
02/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Pat McGill, beat Athol Layton & Tiny Mills
03/17 Duluth, MN beat Tiny Mills by DQ
03/18 Minneapolis, MN lost to Fred Von Schacht
03/28 St. Paul, MN beat Tiny Mills
04/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Fred Von Schacht
04/04 St. Paul, MN beat Tiny Mills
04/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
04/22 Duluth, MN lost to Dick Raines by count out
05/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Mazurki
05/19 St. Paul, MN beat Rebel Russell
06/13 St. Paul, MN beat Rebel Russell
07/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Tiny Mills
08/19 Minneapolis, MN lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Mighty Atlas
09/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Mighty Atlas
09/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Yukon Eric
10/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Roy McClarty, beat Ivan Kameroff & Hard Boiled Haggarty
10/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pazandak, beat Ivan Kameroff & Hard Boiled Haggarty
11/28 St. Paul, MN beat Tiny Mills by DQ
1953
01/09 Duluth, MN w/. Butch Levy, beat Len Hughes & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/22 Mankato, MN w/. Butch Levy, beat Al Mills & Golden Terror
02/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Killer Kowalski, beat Al Mills & Ike Eakins
03/03 Minneapolis, MN beat Al Mills
03/20 Duluth, MN beat Ike Eakins
03/28 Duluth, MN beat Don Leo Jonathan
04/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Jack Pesek, beat Len Hughes & Hard Boiled Haggarty
04/21 Minneapolis, MN lost to Lou Thesz
05/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ike Eakins, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Kenji Shibuya
05/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ike Eakins, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Kenji Shibuya
06/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Butch Levy, beat Ike Eakins & Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/26 Winnipeg, MB beat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
08/04 Minneapolis, MN beat Dick Raines
10/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Sonny Myers, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Joe Dusek
10/28 Montreal, QC lost to Killer Kowalski
12/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tony Baillargeon, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
12/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lou Thesz
1954
01/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Paul Baillargeon, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
01/09 Duluth, MN w/. Jean Baillargeon, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
01/16 Duluth, MN w/. Roy McClarty, beat Mighty Ursus & Abe Kashey
01/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Hans Hermann
01/30 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Raines by DQ
02/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Raines, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
02/06 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Raines by DQ
02/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Raines, beat Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
02/27 Duluth, MN w/. Roy McClarty, lost to Dick Raines & Joe Pazandak
04/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
04/29 Mankato, MN w/. Butch Levy, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Roberto Pico
04/30 Winnipeg, MB beat The Mask
05/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dick Raines, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Kenji Shibuya
07/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
08/13 Winnipeg, MB lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
08/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Karl Karlson, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Fritz Von Erich
11/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty & Allan Garfield
12/02 Mankato, MN w/. Jack Witzig, beat Firpo Zbyzsko & Bill McMurray
1955
01/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, beat Allan Garfield & Fred Atkins by DQ
01/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, beat Allan Garfield & Fred Atkins
02/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. John Kostas, drew Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Leo Nomellini & Dick Raines, beat Fred Atkins, Jim Wright, & Hard Boiled Haggarty
03/11 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
04/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Fred Atkins & Kenji Shibuya
06/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo & John Kostas, beat Joe Pazandak, Kenji Shibuya & Stan Kowalski
06/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ilio DiPaolo & Leo Nomellini, beat Joe Pazandak, Kenji Shibuya & Stan Kowalski
09/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Yukon Eric, beat Kenji Shibuya & Sky Hi Lee
10/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Doug Hepburn, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
10/14 Buffalo, NY beat Karol Kalmikoff
10/14 Buffalo, NY lost to Whipper Billy Watson
11/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tim Geohagen, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
12/15 Mankato, MN w/. Timothy Geohagen, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
1956
02/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Athol Layton, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
09/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. Butch Levy, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg
09/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Hombre Montana
10/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Mighty Ursus
11/29 Ottawa, ON no contest vs. Killer Kowalski
1957
08/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
08/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne, beat Ed & Bill Miller
09/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Farmer Boy, beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills by DQ
11/23 Mankato, MN w/. Butch Levy, no contest vs. Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
12/26 Minneapolis, MN w/. Verne Gagne, beat Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick
1958
01/03 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne, beat Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff by DQ
04/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Roy McClarty, drew Doc & Mike Gallagher
05/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann
07/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini, beat Hans Herman, Fritz & Waldo Von Erich
08/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Stu Hart, beat Joe Pazandak & Al Mills
11/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Gordienko, lost to Stan & Reggie Lisowski
1959
03/20 Winnipeg, MB beat Karl Karlson
11/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pazandak, lost to Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
1960
01/27 Winnipeg, MB Guest referee for promoter Alex Turk
04/28 Winnipeg, MB Guest referee for promoter Alex Turk


Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Mike Rodgers & Jim Zordani
**306 matches on record