SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Fri, June 10, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SummerSlam


Kevin Steen


Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legends Fan Fest


Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Al Mills
Bookmark and Share

AL "Mr. Murder" MILLS
(1931-1960)

Real Name: Adolph Mittlestadt
AKA: Masked Zorro; Black Panther; Lord Albert Mills; Al "Murder" Mills
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 250 .lbs
Born: 1910 - Camrose, AB
Died: Oct 7, 1961 - Calgary, AB

* * * * * * * * * *

1931
10/01 Calgary, AB lost to Joe Katelmach
1935
03/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Ernie Bickerton
1936
03/10 Ventura, CA beat Bronco Valdez
06/30 Lincoln, NE lost to Jack Edwards
07/13 Omaha, NE beat Jack Thomas
10/13 Lincoln, NE lost to Joe Dusek
1937
05/26 Portland, OR lost to Herb Freeman
06/17 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Managoff
07/10 Victoria, BC vs. Darna Ostapovich
07/17 Victoria, BC lost to Chief Thunderbird
12/07 Ventura, CA lost to Ed Virag
1938
01/12 Los Angeles, CA lost to Al Lafoon
11/01 Minneapolis, MN lost to Bronko Nagurski
1939
08/08 Montreal, QC beat Jack Smith
08/08 Montreal, QC lost to Danno O'Mahoney
09/26 Montreal, QC lost to Leo Lefebvre
10/03 Montreal, QC lost to Rebel Russell
10/31 Montreal, QC lost to Art LeGrand
1940
01/17 Boston, MA lost to Yvon Robert
01/18 Hartford, CT lost to Bobby Managoff
01/29 Ashland, MA lost to French Angel
1941
11/16 Minneapolis, MN lost to Cliff Gustafson
12/02 Minneapolis, MN drew Abe Coleman
12/09 Minneapolis, MN drew Joe Savoldi
1942
01/05 Charlotte, NC beat Barto Hill
01/12 Charlotte, NC lost to Bobby Bruns by count out
01/19 Charlotte, NC drew Bobby Bruns
02/02 Charlotte, NC beat Roy Graham by DQ
03/02 Charlotte, NC beat Abe Yourist by DQ
03/09 Charlotte, NC w/. Little Beaver, no contest vs. Abe Yourist & Barto Hill
03/23 Charlotte, NC beat Bibber McCoy
04/06 Charlotte, NC lost to Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
04/13 Charlotte, NC lost to Jim Londos
04/20 Charlotte, NC beat Ray Villmer by DQ
05/04 Charlotte, NC drew Ray Villmer *90 minutes
05/11 Charlotte, NC w/. Chief Saunooke, beat Cowboy Luttrall & Ray Villmer by DQ
05/18 Charlotte, NC beat Stanley Pinto
05/25 Charlotte, NC beat Barto Hill
06/01 Charlotte, NC drew Barto Hill
06/08 Charlotte, NC lost to Bibber McCoy by DQ
06/22 Charlotte, NC lost to Bibber McCoy by DQ *Forced to unmask
06/29 Charlotte, NC w/. Chief Saunooke, beat Barto Hill & Al Massey
07/13 Charlotte, NC lost to Barto Hill by DQ
07/17 Wilmington, NC vs. Chief Saunooke
07/20 Charlotte, NC lost to Al Massey by count out
07/27 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Al Massey & Barto Hill
08/03 Charlotte, NC beat Barto Hill
08/10 Charlotte, NC beat Al Massey
08/17 Charlotte, NC beat Milo Steinborn
08/24 Charlotte, NC vs. Milo Steinborn
09/14 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Barto Hill & John Melas
09/28 Charlotte, NC lost to Jim Londos
10/05 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, lost to Milo Steinborn & Barto Hill
10/12 Charlotte, NC lost to Rudy Strongberg by DQ
10/19 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Rudy Strongberg & Milo Steinborn
10/26 Charlotte, NC lost to Purple Secret
11/02 Charlotte, NC lost to Barto Hill by DQ
11/09 Charlotte, NC drew Purple Secret
11/16 Charlotte, NC w/. Stanley Pinto, beat Rudy Strongberg & Al Massey
11/23 Charlotte, NC beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
11/30 Charlotte, NC beat Tom George
1943
03/26 Atlanta, GA beat Al Massey
04/02 Atlanta, GA beat Roland Kirchmeyer
04/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Al Massey, beat Ralph Garibaldi & Dorv Roche
04/23 Atlanta, GA beat Ronnie Etchison
04/26 Memphis, TN lost to Bill Longson (NWA World champion)
04/30 Atlanta, GA beat Roland Kirchmeyer
05/07 Atlanta, GA beat Emir Badui
05/14 Atlanta, GA vs. Ronnie Etchison
06/05 Atlanta, GA w/. Cowboy Luttrall, beat Fred Blassie & Ralph Garibaldi
06/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Cowboy Luttrall, lost to Ralph Garibaldi & Dorv Roche *Forced to unmask
07/30 Atlanta, GA beat John Grandovich
08/06 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Vitale
08/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Babe Zaharias, lost to John Mauldin & Dorv Roche
08/20 Atlanta, GA drew Jack Dillon
08/27 Atlanta, GA beat Tiny Ruff
09/03 Atlanta, GA lost to Roland Kirchmeyer by DQ
09/17 Atlanta, GA drew Jack Dillon
09/24 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Jack Dillon
10/01 Atlanta, GA w/. John Mauldin, beat Roland Kirchmeyer & Babe Zaharias by DQ
10/08 Atlanta, GA vs. Jack Kennedy
10/15 Atlanta, GA vs. Roland Kirchmeyer
10/18 Memphis, TN lost to Bill Longson (NWA World champion)
10/22 Atlanta, GA beat Don Lee
10/29 Atlanta, GA lost to Bill Longson (NWA World champion)
11/05 Atlanta, GA beat Vic Holbrook
11/12 Atlanta, GA beat Ali Adali
11/26 Atlanta, GA beat Jim Coffield
12/03 Atlanta, GA beat Jack Dillon
12/17 Atlanta, GA drew Jim Coffield
1944
01/21 Atlanta, GA beat Otto Schnabel
10/04 Montreal, PQ lost to Gino Garibaldi
1945
05/12 Wichita, KS vs. Ray Eckert
05/19 Wichita, KS vs. Bill Bartush
07/31 Helena, MT lost to Cliff Gustafson
08/08 Portland, OR drew Jack Forsgren
08/13 Walla Walla, WA drew Jim Clark
08/15 Portland, OR drew Jack Forsgren
08/20 Seattle, WA drew Lou Thesz
08/21 Tacoma, WA beat Ted Christy
08/23 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Christy
08/25 Victoria, BC drew Chief Little Wolf
08/27 Walla Walla, WA beat Jim Clark
08/28 Tacoma, WA drew Hal Rumberg
08/29 Portland, OR beat Jim Clark
08/30 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Clark
09/03 Seattle, WA lost to Seelie Samara
09/04 Tacoma, WA drew Seelie Samara
09/10 Seattle, WA beat Jim Wright
09/12 Portland, OR beat Maurice Tillet
09/13 Vancouver, BC drew Cliff Gustafson
09/19 Portland, OR drew Seelie Samara
09/24 Seattle, WA beat Pierre DeGlane
09/26 Portland, OR lost to Rube Wright
09/27 Vancouver, BC drew Dick Raines
10/01 Seattle, WA lost to Dean Detton
10/02 Tacoma, WA lost to Hal Rumberg
10/03 Portland, OR beat Lou Newman
10/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Dick Raines
10/08 Walla Walla, WA beat Seelie Samara
10/10 Portland, OR lost to Dean Detton
1946
09/03 Helena, MT beat Bobby Roberts
09/06 Calgary, AB drew Ray Eckert
09/10 Helena, MT w/. Ray Eckert, beat Bobby Roberts & Pete Mehringer
09/13 Calgary, AB beat Ray Eckert
09/17 Helena, MT lost to Ray Eckert
09/20 Calgary, AB beat Bobby Roberts
09/24 Helena, MT beat Ray Eckert
09/27 Calgary, AB beat Kola Kwariani
10/01 Helena, MT beat Bobby Roberts
10/01 Helena, MT beat Jack LaRue
10/01
 
Helena, MT
 
beat Al Galento
*Won tournament for Montana State title
10/02 Great Falls, MT beat Ray Steele
10/04 Calgary, MB beat Ray Steele
10/09 Montreal, QC lost to Chuck Montana
10/11 Calgary, AB beat Don Ciro
10/15 Helena, MT beat Jack LaRue
10/16 Montreal, QC beat Dan O'Connor
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Ben Elliott
10/23 Great Falls, MT w/. Jack LaRue, lost to Ray Steele & Bobby Roberts
11/01
 
Calgary, AB
 
beat Chief Thunderbird
*Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
11/09 Calgary, AB beat Chief Thunderbird
11/15 Calgary, AB beat Jack LaRue
11/30 Calgary, AB vs. Jack Page
12/06 Calgary, AB beat Ron Etchison
12/13 Calgary, AB drew Earl McCready
12/20 Calgary, AB beat Bobby Roberts
1947
01/10 Calgary, AB beat Rube Wright
01/18 Calgary, AB beat Rube Wright
02/01 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
02/07 Calgary, AB lost to Jim Wright
02/21 Calgary, AB drew Jim Wright
03/01 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
03/07 Calgary, AB beat Ron Etchison
03/13 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Earl McCready
04/25 Calgary, AB beat Babe Zaharias
05/02 Calgary, AB beat Jack Kennedy
05/09 Calgary, AB beat Jack Kennedy
05/16 Calgary, AB beat George Pavich
05/23 Calgary, AB beat George Pavich
05/30 Calgary, AB lost to Cardiff Giant
06/06 Calgary, AB lost to Cardiff Giant by DQ
06/13 Calgary, AB beat Cardiff Giant
06/20 Calgary, AB w/. Abe Yourist, beat Cardiff Giant & Swedish Angel
06/28 Calgary, AB lost to Orville Brown by DQ
08/29 Calgary, AB lost to Orville Brown by DQ
09/05 Calgary, AB double DQ vs. Orville Brown
09/26 Calgary, AB beat Nate Brown
10/03 Calgary, AB beat Lee Wyckoff
10/06 Helena, MT beat Jack McDonald
10/10 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Jack McDonald
10/18 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
11/14 Calgary, AB beat Lou Newman
11/21 Calgary, AB beat Lou Newman
12/13 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
12/16 Helena, MT vs. Lou Newman
1948
01/06 Helena, MT drew Lou Newman
01/17 Calgary, AB lost to Jack McDonald by DQ
01/27 Helena, MT vs. Jack McDonald
02/03 Helena, MT beat Jack Paige
02/07 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
02/10 Helena, MT w/. Lou Newman, lost to Ron Etchison & Lew Laird
02/13 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Ron Etchison & Chief Thunderbird
02/17 Helena, MT beat Lew Laird
02/20 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Ron Etchison & Chief Thunderbird
02/24 Helena, MT beat Lou Newman
03/02 Helena, MT drew Lou Newman
03/05 Calgary, AB beat Babe Sharkey
03/09 Helena, MT beat Ron Etchison
03/16 Helena, MT beat Lou Newman
03/23 Helena, MT beat Lou Newman
04/09 Calgary, AB w/. Johnny Marrs, lost to Fred Blassie & Ron Etchison
04/16 Calgary, AB beat Babe Sharkey
04/23 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
04/30 Calgary, AB lost to Jim Wright
07/02 Calgary, AB w/. Pat McGill, beat Jim Wright & Swedish Angel
09/07 Helena. MT beat Pantaleon Manlapig
09/14 Helena, MT vs. Mike Mazurki
09/17 Calgary, AB beat Mike Mazurki
09/18 Edmonton, AB beat Stu Hart
09/21 Helena, MT beat Abe Yourist
10/12 Edmonton, AB beat Sonny Kurgis
10/16 Calgary, AB beat Joe Marsh
10/30 Calgary, AB beat Don Sugai
11/06 Calgary, AB lost to Don Sugai
11/13 Calgary, AB beat Don Sugai
12/18 Calgary, AB drew Black Shadow (Frank Marconi)
12/21 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Newman
1949
01/01 Calgary, AB beat Lou Laird
02/11 Calgary, AB beat Rube Wright
02/19 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
02/25 Calgary, AB beat Black Shadow by DQ
03/05 Calgary, AB lost to Black Shadow
03/11 Calgary, AB lost to Black Shadow
04/02 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald
04/09 Calgary, AB beat Emir Badui
04/16 Calgary, AB w/. Joe Marsh, beat Frank Murdoch & Chief Thunderbird
04/22 Helena, MT beat Stu Hart
05/07 Calgary, AB drew Earl McCready
05/30 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready
06/11 Calgary, AB beat Black Shadow
06/25 Calgary, AB lost to Primo Carnera by DQ
07/05 Calgary, AB beat Laverne Baxter
07/?? Edmonton, AB Battle royal
09/09 Edmonton, AB Battle royal
11/15 Minneapolis, MN beat Ron Etchison
11/18 Winnipeg, MB drew Butch Levy
11/22 Minneapolis, MN beat George Temple
11/29 Minneapolis, MN beat Johnny Long
11/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Joe Pazandak by DQ
12/06 Minneapolis, MN lost to Bronko Nagurski
12/14 Great Falls, MT vs. Pete Managoff
12/15 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready by DQ
12/20 Edmonton, AB beat Stan Dusek
12/22 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
1950
01/03 Edmonton, AB beat Pete Managoff
01/09 Regina, SK lost to Earl McCready
01/14 Calgary, AB w/. Stan Myslajik, lost to Earl McCready & Pete Managoff
01/16 Regina, SK beat Stu Gibson
01/20 Calgary, AB won a Battle royal
01/24 Edmonton, AB beat Stu Hart
02/03 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
02/07 Edmonton, AB drew Whipper Billy Watson
02/14 Edmonton, AB beat Cardiff Giant by DQ
02/18 Calgary, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, lost to Earl McCready & Ben Morgan
02/28 Edmonton, AB beat Whipper Billy Watson, won the Dominion title
03/07 Edmonton, AB beat Dan Plechas
03/14 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Pete Managoff
03/15 St. Paul, MN lost to Killer Kowalski
05/02 Edmonton, AB beat Lou Newman
05/05 Calgary, AB beat Abe Zimbleman
05/19 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Joe Corbett & Francois Miquet
05/27 Calgary, AB beat Joe Corbett
06/03 Calgary, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Joe Corbett & Chief Thunderbird
06/16 Calgary, AB double DQ vs. Laverne Baxter
06/23 Calgary, AB drew Laverne Baxter
06/27 Edmonton, AB w/. Lou Newman, beat Pat McGill & Chief Thunderbird
06/28 London, ON lost to Lou Thesz
06/30 Calgary, AB beat Laverne Baxter No Time Limit match
11/16 Oxnard, CA w/. Bob Wagner, beat Carlos Rodriguez & Terry McGinnis
12/14 Calgary, AB beat Al Korman
12/20 Edmonton, AB drew Whipper Billy Watson
12/21 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
12/26 Edmonton, AB beat Dave Ruhl
12/28 Calgary, AB lost to Frank Marconi
1951
01/01 Regina, SK w/. Frank Marconi & Jack Wiebe, lost to Earl McCready, Lou Sjoberg, & Paul Lortie
01/02 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready by DQ
01/04 Calgary, AB beat Ivan Kameroff
01/09 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready by DQ
01/11 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
01/15 Regina, SK lost to Earl McCready by DQ
01/16 Edmonton, AB no contest vs. Earl McCready
01/18 Calgary, AB beat Frank Marconi
01/23 Edmonton, AB beat Paul Lortie
01/24 Calgary, AB beat Frank Marconi by DQ
01/30 Minneapolis, MN drew Ivan Kameroff
02/01 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bronko Nagurski
02/02 St. Paul, MN drew Pat O'Connor
02/09 St. Paul, MN lost to Killer Kowalski
02/15 Calgary, AB beat Don Sugai
02/19 Regina, SK beat Frank Marconi
02/20 Edmonton, AB beat Frank Marconi
02/22 Calgary, AB lost to Don Sugai Jiu Jitsu Match
02/26 Edmonton, AB lost to Sky Hi Lee, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
03/06 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee, won the Canadian Heavyweight title
03/13 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee
03/15 Calgary, AB lost to Don Sugai
03/27 Edmonton, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
03/30 Calgary, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Don Sugai
04/02 Regina, SK w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/03 Edmonton, AB beat Roy McClarty by DQ
04/05 Calgary, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/10 Edmonton, AB beat Roy McClarty
04/12 Calgary, AB w/. Mr. X, beat Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/16 Regina, SK w/. Mr. X, lost to Roy McClarty & Ted Evans
04/17 Edmonton, AB beat Roy McClarty
04/19 Calgary, AB beat Ted Evans
04/26 Calgary, AB lost to Ted Evans
05/01 Edmonton, AB lost to Jack McDonald, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
05/03 Calgary, AB drew Jack McDonald
05/08 Edmonton, AB beat Jack McDonald by DQ
05/15 Edmonton, AB w/. Joe Marsh, beat Roy McClarty & Jack McDonald
05/17 Calgary, AB beat Ted Evans
05/22 Edmonton, AB drew Jack McDonald
05/25 Calgary, AB beat Jack McDonald by DQ
05/31 Calgary, AB drew Jack McDonald
06/01 Lethbridge, AB beat Chief Thunderbird
06/07 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
06/21 Calgary, AB drew Jack McDonald
06/25 Regina, SK beat Earl McCready
06/28 Calgary, AB beat Roland Meeker
07/02 Regina, SK no contest vs. Earl McCready
07/03 Saskatoon, SK beat Roland Meeker
07/05 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
09/04 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, co-won a Battle royal
09/06 Calgary, AB beat Seelie Samara
09/11 Edmonton, AB beat Chief Thunderbird
09/13 Calgary, AB lost to Seelie Samara by CO
10/06 Edmonton, AB beat Seelie Samara by DQ
11/05 Regina, SK lost to Bronko Nagurski
11/08 Calgary, AB vs. Seelie Samara
11/13 Edmonton, AB vs. Whipper Billy Watson
11/15 Calgary, AB beat Seelie Samara
11/20 Edmonton, AB beat Jim Wright by DQ
11/22 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Seelie Samara & Pat McGill
11/29 Calgary, AB beat Seelie Samara
12/06 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright by DQ
12/11 Edmonton, AB vs. Seelie Samara
12/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Roy McClarty & Pat O'Connor
12/18 Edmonton, AB beat Jim Wright
12/20 Calgary, AB beat Pat McGill
12/28 Calgary, AB beat Pat McGill
1952
01/02 Edmonton, AB beat Earl McCready
01/04 Calgary, AB lost to Paul Baillargeon by DQ
01/09 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Pat McGill
01/11 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
01/16 Calgary, AB beat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
01/21 Regina, SK beat Sky Hi Lee
01/22 Edmonton, AB beat Paul Baillargeon
01/28 Regina, SK beat Sky Hi Lee
01/29 Edmonton, AB lost to Sky Hi Lee, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
02/05 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee
02/12 Edmonton, AB beat Fritz Schnabel
02/13 Calgary, AB beat Johnny Moochy
02/26 Edmonton, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, beat Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
02/27 Calgary, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, beat Paul Baillargeon & Stu Hart
03/05 Calgary, AB beat Earl McCready
03/10 Regina, SK drew Paul Baillargeon
03/10 Regina, SK w/. Fritz Schnabel, lost to Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
03/11 Edmonton, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, beat Tommy O'Toole & Paul Baillargeon
03/12 Calgary, AB w/. Cardiff Giant, lost to Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
03/17 Regina, SK drew Tommy O'Toole
03/19 Calgary, AB beat Pat McGill
03/22 Edmonton, AB beat Dave Ruhl
03/25 Edmonton, AB beat Cardiff Giant
03/26 Calgary, AB beat Paul Baillargeon
04/01 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Earl McCready
04/02 Calgary, AB lost to Paul Baillargeon
04/08 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Thesz (NWA World) by DQ
04/15 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Stu Hart & Tommy O'Toole by DQ
04/16 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Tommy O'Toole
04/22 Edmonton, AB beat Tommy O'Toole
04/23 Calgary, AB lost to Cardiff Giant
04/29 Edmonton, AB lost to Tommy O'Toole *Boxing match
04/30 Calgary, AB beat Cardiff Giant
05/06 Edmonton, AB beat Tommy O'Toole
05/07 Calgary, AB beat Paul Baillargeon
05/12 Regina, SK beat Tommy O'Toole
09/09 Edmonton, AB beat Matt Murphy
09/10 Calgary, AB won a Battle royal
09/16 Edmonton, AB beat Eric Pederson
09/17 Calgary, AB drew Mr. X
09/23 Edmonton, AB lost to Mr. X
09/27 Saskatoon, SK w/. Chris Tolos, lost to Stu Hart & Joe Corbett
09/30 Edmonton, AB beat Mr. X
10/08 Calgary, AB beat Joe Corbett by DQ
10/25 Calgary, AB w/. Chris Tolos, beat Seelie Samara & Earl McCready
10/29 Edmonton, AB w/. Con Bruno, lost to Seelie Samara & Lionel Baillargeon
11/03 Regina, SK lost to Mr. X by DQ
11/05 Calgary, AB beat Lionel Baillargeon
11/07 Saskatoon, SK lost to Joe Corbett
11/10 Regina, SK no contest vs. Mr. X
11/11 Edmonton, AB w/. Chris Tolos, beat Seelie Samara & George Gordienko
11/12 Calgary, AB w/. Chris Tolos, beat Earl McCready & Lionel Baillargeon
11/15 Saskatoon, SK beat Joe Corbett
11/17 Regina, SK beat Earl McCready
11/21 Calgary, AB lost to Mr. X by DQ
11/24 Regina, SK w/. Firpo Zbyzsko, lost to Earl McCready & George Gordienko
11/25 Edmonton, AB drew George Gordienko
11/28 Winnipeg, MB drew Paul Baillargeon
12/01 LaCrosse, WI beat Ivan Kameroff
12/05 St. Paul, MN drew Paul Baillargeon
12/09 Minneapolis, MN beat Ivan Kameroff
12/12 St. Paul, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon by DQ
12/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Leipler
12/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, drew Killer Kowalski & Paul Baillargeon
12/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Roy McClarty
12/26 St. Paul, MN lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
12/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Mike Paidousis
1953
01/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul Baillargeon & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/06 Minneapolis, MN lost to Pat O'Connor
01/09 St. Paul, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon
01/12 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert
01/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, drew Paul Baillargeon & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/17 St. Paul, MN beat Bob Leipler
01/20 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Leipler
01/22 Mankato, MN w/. Golden Terror, lost to Bronko Nagurski & Butch Levy
01/23 St. Paul, MN lost to Farmer Marlin
01/28 Duluth, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon
01/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Pat Flanagan
02/02 Regina, SK drew George Gordienko
02/03 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Woody Strode & Bearcat Wright
02/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Ken Ackles
02/12 Eau Claire, WI beat Bob Leipler
02/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ike Eakins, lost to Bronko Nagurski & Killer Kowalski
02/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Ken Ackles
02/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Ivan Rasputin
02/28 St. Paul, MN beat Jim Dobie
03/03 Minneapolis, MN lost to Bronko Nagurski
03/07 St. Paul, MN beat Dick Stepp
03/12 Eau Claire, WI w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ike Eakins & Don Marlin
03/13 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, beat Butch Levy & Paul Baillargeon
03/14 St. Paul, MN lost to Paul Baillargeon
03/28 St. Paul, MN beat Pat McGill
03/31 Minneapolis, MN beat Pat McGill
04/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, drew Adrian & Paul Baillargeon
04/03 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Don Marlin & Jack Pesek
04/04 St. Paul, MN lost to Jack Pesek by DQ
04/07 Gilmanton, WI vs. Stan Mayslack
04/09 Eau Claire, WI lost to Jack Pesek
04/10 Duluth, MN lost to Pat O'Connor
04/11 St. Paul, MN lost to Adrian Baillargeon by DQ
04/14 Minneapolis, MN drew Butch Levy
04/17 Duluth, MN lost to Butch Levy
04/18 St. Paul, MN beat Adrian Baillargeon
04/25 St. Paul, MN lost to Verne Gagne
05/01 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, beat Paul & Adrian Baillargeon
05/09 St. Paul, MN lost to Alo Leilani by DQ
05/19 Minneapolis, MN lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/23 St. Paul, MN double DQ vs. Tony Baillargeon
05/26 Minneapolis, MN lost to Butch Levy by DQ
05/29 Duluth, MN w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Butch Levy & Farmer Marlin
05/30 St. Paul, MN drew Jack Pesek
06/06 St. Paul, MN lost to Jack Pesek by DQ
06/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Primo Carnera & Butch Levy
06/13 St. Paul, MN beat Farmer Marlin
06/16 Minneapolis, MN lost to Mike Clancy by DQ
06/20 St. Paul, MN w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Pat O'Connor & Tony Baillargeon
11/12 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert
11/27 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Yvon Robert
1954
01/07 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Hombre Montana
02/11 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Hombre Montana
03/04 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Emil & Ernie Dusek
03/16 Ottawa, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
06/14 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Whipper Billy Watson & Tex McKenzie
08/31 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat George & Sandy Scott *Won the Canadian tag team titles.
09/02 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat George & Sandy Scott
09/03 Calgary, AB beat Roberto Pico
09/07 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roberto Pico & Chico Gracia
09/09 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Toar Morgan
09/10 Calgary, AB beat Roberto Pico
09/14 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roberto Pico & Chico Gracia
09/15 Saskatoon, SK beat Gene Bowman
09/16 Regina, SK beat Chico Gracia
09/24 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Chico Gracia & Earl McCready
09/28 Edmonton, AB drew with Whipper Billy Watson
09/29 Saskatoon, SK beat Sugi Hayamaka
09/30 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Earl McCready
10/05 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth by DQ
10/06 Saskatoon, SK lost to Sugi Hayamaka by DQ
10/07 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth by DQ
10/08 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Sugi Hayamaka & Ken Kenneth
10/12 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth
10/13 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Sugi Hayamaka
10/14 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Earl McCready & Ken Kenneth
10/15 Calgary, AB beat Ken Kenneth
10/19 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth
10/21 Regina, SK beat Ken Kenneth by DQ
10/26 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth
11/02
 
Edmonton, AB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
*Lost the Canadian tag team titles
11/09 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/10 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/12 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Sugi Hayamaka
11/16
 
Edmonton, AB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
*Won the Canadian tag team titles.
11/17 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/18 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
11/19 Calgary, AB beat Jim Wright
11/23 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Jim Wright & Karl Karlsson
11/26 Calgary, AB drew Jim Wright
11/30 Edmonton, AB beat Tex McKenzie by DQ
12/07 Edmonton, AB beat Tex McKenzie
12/08 Saskatoon, SK beat Tex McKenzie
12/09 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
12/10 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
12/21 Edmonton, AB drew Jim Wright
12/22 Saskatoon, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat Ilio DiPaolo & Ken Kenneth
12/23 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ilio DiPaolo & Earl McCready
12/27 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Tex McKenzie
12/28 Edmonton, AB lost to Ken Kenneth by DQ
1955
01/20 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, beat Whipper Billy Watson & Paul Baillargeon
03/17 Toronto, ON w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
04/20 Boston, MA w/. Tiny Mills, beat Yvon Robert & Leo Numa by DQ
10/11 Edmonton, AB beat Lou Newman
10/18 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Newman, lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
10/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to George & Sandy Scott
11/02 Vancouver, BC w/. Sky Hi Lee, beat George & Sandy Scott
11/09 Vancouver, BC w/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to Ken Kenneth & Tex McKenzie
11/16 Vancouver, BC lost to Tex McKenzie by DQ
11/30 Vancouver, BC beat George Scott
12/03 Tacoma, WA beat Joe Tomasso
12/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Ken Kenneth
12/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Leo Numa
12/20 Edmonton, AB beat Sky Hi Lee
12/22 Regina, SK beat Jack Pesek
12/26 Calgary, AB won a Battle royal
1956
01/02 Calgary, AB vs. Sky Hi Lee
01/05 Regina, SK vs. Adrian Baillargeon
02/21 San Francisco, CA lost to Yukon Eric
04/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Paul Baillargeon by DQ
05/01 Minneapolis, MN drew Johnny Barend
10/01 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny Mills & Jim Austeri, lost to George Becker, Jack Witzig & Ray Villmer
10/08 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny, beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer
10/15 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny, vs. Don Arnold & Ray Villmer Two referees
10/22 Charlotte, NC w/. Tiny, beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer
10/29
 
Charlotte, NC
 
w/. Tiny, beat George Becker & Jack Witzig
*Won the Southern tag team titles ?
11/05 Charlotte, NC beat Jack Bence
11/10 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, lost to Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
11/17 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, beat Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
11/24 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, vs. Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
12/01 Lenoir, NC w/. Tiny, vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts
12/15 Hickory, NC w/. Tiny, vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig
1957
04/25 Amarillo, TX w/. Tiny Mills, beat Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis
05/02 Amarillo, TX lost to Great Bolo
05/09 Amarillo, TX w/. Mike DiBiase, beat Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers
05/16 Amarillo, TX lost to Bob Geigel
05/16 Amarillo, TX w/. Tiny Mills & Mike DiBiase, lost to Dory Funk Sr, Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel
05/23 Amarillo, TX w/. Mike DiBiase, lost to Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers
06/14 Houston, TX vs. Billy Wicks
08/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roy McClarty & George Scott
09/13
 
Winnipeg, MB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
*Won the first Manitoba tag team titles
09/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Roy McClarty & Abe Kashey
09/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Bronko Nagurski & Farmer Boy by DQ
10/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Abe & Al Kashey
10/25
 
Winnipeg, MB
 
w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Joe Pazandak & Masked Mauler
*Lost the Manitoba tag team titles
11/01 Winnipeg, MB drew Jack Pesek
11/08 Calgary, AB beat Fred Wright
11/15 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills vs. Lou Klein & Maurice LaPointe
11/21 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, beat George & Sandy Scott
11/22 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills vs. Ian Campbell & Maurice LaPointe
11/28 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills vs. George & Sandy Scott
12/03 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Maurice LaPointe & Michael Valentino
12/05 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Bill & Dan Miller
12/07 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills & Hombre Montana vs. Bill, Dan & Ed Miller
12/10 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Bill & Dan Miller
12/12 Regina, SK vs. Michael Valentino
12/17 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Bill & Dan Miller
12/19 Regina, SK vs. Hombre Montana
12/23 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Hombre Montana Handi-cap match
12/23 Edmonton, AB Battle royal
12/30 Edmonton, AB Battle royal
1958
01/02 Regina, SK w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Tim Geohagen & Hombre Montana
01/10 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Prince Maivia & Hombre Montana
01/14 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, b. Tim Geohagen & Jean Baillargeon
01/17 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Tim Geohagen & Jean Baillargeon
01/21 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, beat Chico Gracia & Prince Maivia
01/24 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/07 Calgary, AB lost to Lou Newman
02/14 Calgary, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/17 Lethbridge, AB beat Hombre Montana
02/18 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/25 Edmonton, AB w/. Tiny Mills, lost to Guy & Joe Brunetti
04/09 Vancouver, BC w/. Tiny Mills, beat Lou Newman & Len Hughes
04/16 Vancouver, BC w/. Tiny Mills, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
08/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pazandak, lost to Stu Hart & Bronko Nagurski
10/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Chet Wallick, lost to Red Bastein & Butch Levy
10/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Chet Wallick, lost to George Gordienko & Joe Pazandak
10/10 St. Louis, MO lost to Edouard Carpentier
11/07 St. Louis, MO lost to Bob Ellis
12/02 Omaha, NE lost to Johnny Ace
12/05 St. Louis, MO w/. Lee Henning, lost to Bobby Bruns & Joe Scarpa
12/16 Omaha, NE w/. Emil Dusek, lost to Roy & Don McClarty
1959
02/12 Jacksonville, FL drew Bill Parks
02/26 Jacksonville, FL lost to Don Eagle
03/12 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jack Dillon, lost to Don Eagle & Georgia Boy Smith
03/27 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Shipp, beat Doug & Johnny Gilbert
04/03 Atlanta, GA beat Johnny Gilbert
04/17 Atlanta, GA w/. Skull Murphy, beat Ray Gunkel & Don McClarty
05/07 Galveston, TX beat Dick Dunn
05/19 Dallas, TX lost to Pancho Lopez
07/25 Lexington, NC lost to Pat O'Hara
08/08 Lexington, NC lost to Chick Garibaldi
08/29 Lexington, NC lost to Danno O'Shocker
09/15 Edmonton, AB won a Battle royal
09/17 Regina, SK beat Maurice LaPointe via forfeit
09/18 Calgary, AB beat George Scott
09/22 Edmonton, AB vs. George Scott
09/24 Regina, SK beat Don Jardine
09/25 Calgary, AB vs. Don Jardine
10/01 Regina, SK beat Killer Conroy
10/02 Calgary, AB lost to Luther Lindsay
10/13 Edmonton, AB beat Don Jardine
10/15 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, beat Nelson Royal & Maurice LaPointe
10/16 Calgary, AB beat Luther Lindsay by DQ
10/20 Edmonton, AB no contest vs. Luther Lindsay
10/22 Regina, SK drew Nelson Royal
10/22 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, beat Nelson Royal & Joe Millich
10/23 Calgary, AB no contest vs. Luther Lindsay
10/24 Lethbridge, AB vs. Maurice LaPointe
10/26 Edmonton, AB vs. Luther Lindsay
10/29 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, no contest vs. Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay
10/30 Calgary, AB lost to Luther Lindsay
11/03 Edmonton, AB w/. Don Kindred & Emile Koverly vs. Nelson Royal, Luther Lindsay, & Maurice LaPointe
11/05 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, lost to Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
11/06 Calgary, AB w/. Dave Ruhl, co-won a Battle royal
11/10 Edmonton, AB w/. Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
11/12 Regina, SK lost to Luther Lindsay
11/13 Calgary, AB lost to Dave Ruhl
11/17 Edmonton, AB w/. Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
11/20 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, beat Nelson Royal & Maurice LaPointe
11/24 Edmonton, AB vs. Luther Lindsay
11/27 Calgary, AB w/. Joe Millich, lost to Nelson Royal & Maurice LaPointe
12/03 Regina, SK w/. Don Kindred, beat Dave Ruhl & Joe Millich
12/04 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, lost to Luther Lindsay & Ricki Starr
12/11 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred vs. Luther Lindsay & Maurice LaPointe
12/18 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, beat Luther Lindsay & Maurice LaPointe
12/26 Calgary, AB w/. Don Kindred, beat Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great
12/29 Edmonton, AB vs. Ken Lorimer
1960
01/05 Edmonton, AB vs. Dave Ruhl *Al Mills is sidelined with the Asiatic flu, vacating his half of the Stampede tag team titles.
06/24 Calgary, AB vs. Jerry Aitken


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from J. Michael Kenyon, Don Luce, Andy Oren, Mike Rodgers, & Jim Zordani
**629 documented matches as of December 12, 2004