SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Mon, April 28, 2008



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 2


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1


SummerSlam


Kevin Steen







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: Heroes & Legends IV
NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way | ROH All Star Extravaganza
PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1 | Night 2 | SummerSlam | Kevin Steen

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Pat Meehan
Bookmark and Share


PAT MEEHAN
(1936 - 1961)

Born: 1908 - Edmonton (?)
Died: January 10, 1974 - Billings, MT
* * *
246 documented matches to November 22, 2007

1936
01/01 Great Falls, MT drew Rudy Skarda
01/08 Great Falls, MT beat Rudy Skarda by DQ
01/15 Great Falls, MT drew Jack Rogers
01/22 Great Falls, MT beat Rudy Skarda
02/05 Great Falls, MT beat Jack Rogers
02/19 Great Falls, MT beat Jack Rogers
03/04 Great Falls, MT drew Rudy Skarda
03/18 Great Falls, MT drew Beanpole Larry
05/01 Calgary, AB drew Les Grimes
05/02 Lethbridge, AB vs. Leo Jensen
05/08 Calgary, AB beat Les Grimes
05/16 Calgary, AB drew Frank Stojack
05/23 Victoria, BC vs. George Kitzmiller
05/28 Vancouver, BC drew Jack Kennedy
06/01 Calgary, AB beat Jack Kennedy
06/11 Vancouver, BC beat Chief Chewacki via forfeit
06/13 Victoria, BC beat Tony Catalino
06/18 Vancouver, BC lost to Danny Dusek
06/20 Victoria, BC lost to Ted Cox
06/25 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Mahoney
07/02 Vancouver, BC beat Hank Metheny
07/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Ray Steele
07/07 Aberdeen, WA beat Glen Stone
07/11 Victoria, BC drew Jerry Monohan
07/16 Vancouver, BC lost to Sandor Szabo
07/25 Victoria, BC beat Pat Maloney
07/30 Vancouver, BC drew Leo Numa
08/01 Victoria, BC lost to Gus Sonnenberg
08/24 Sacramento, CA drew Jake Patterson
08/27 Stockton, CA drew Al Periera
08/31 Sacramento, CA beat Jake Patterson
09/03 Stockton, CA drew Ted Cox
09/08 San Francisco, CA beat Tony Catalino
09/09 Fresno, CA beat Hank Metheny
09/10 Stockton, CA beat Leroy Clayton
09/15 San Francisco, CA beat Hank Metheny
09/17 Stockton, CA beat Bill Sledge
09/26 Stockton, CA beat Hank Metheny
09/28 Sacramento, CA beat Tony Catalino
10/02 Fresno, CA beat Jake Patterson
10/05 Sacramento, CA drew Herb Freeman
10/08 Stockton, CA drew Gus Sonnenberg
10/09 Fresno, CA beat Bill Boeing
10/12 Sacramento, CA beat Tony Catalino
10/15 Stockton, CA drew Leo Nabares
10/16 Fresno, CA lost to Kimon Kudo
10/23 Fresno, CA beat Tony Catalino
11/02 Sacramento, CA drew Rudy Strongberg
11/05 Stockton, CA drew Bill Longson
11/06 Fresno, CA drew Billy Hansen
11/09 Sacramento, CA beat John Spellman
11/12 Stockton, CA beat John Spellman
11/13 Fresno, CA beat Hank Metheny
11/20 Fresno, CA lost to Billy Hansen
11/23 Sacramento, CA drew Bill Longson
12/04 Fresno, CA lost to Chief Little Wolf
12/22 San Francisco, CA lost to Man Mountain Dean
12/28 Sacramento, CA drew Ted Cox

1937
06/18 Santa Monica, CA drew Benny Ginsberg
06/25 Santa Monica, CA beat George Maloney
08/13 Santa Monica, CA beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
08/20 Santa Monica, CA beat Hans Schultz
08/24 Ventura, CA drew Tommy Marvin
08/27 Santa Monica, CA beat Jules Strongbow
08/31 Ventura, CA beat Dick Lever
09/03 Santa Monica, CA drew Nick Lutze
09/17 Santa Monica, CA lost to Chief Chewacki
09/28 Ventura, CA lost to Vic Hill

1938
01/17 New York, NY drew Bobby Bruns
02/17 Calgary, AB beat Alex Lee & Bill Winters Handi-cap match
02/24 Calgary, AB drew Dave Johnson
02/24 Calgary, AB w/. Dave Johnson, beat George Maloney & Herman Olson
03/03 Calgary, AB beat Herman Olson
10/27 Vancouver, BC beat Benny Ginsberg
11/10 Vancouver, BC drew Jack Forsgren
11/18 Calgary, AB beat Paul Boesch by DQ
11/25 Calgary, AB drew Paul Boesch (90 minutes)
12/02 Calgary, AB beat George Maloney
12/09 Calgary, AB lost to Jack Forsgren
12/16 Calgary, AB beat Paul Boesch

1939
01/05 Vancouver, BC drew Leo Numa
01/12 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Hansen
01/20 Calgary, AB beat Jim Demeres
01/27 Calgary, AB beat Bob Kruse
02/10 Calgary, AB beat Jack Forsgren
*Won the Canadian heavyweight title
02/17 Calgary, AB beat Sailor Barto by DQ
02/24 Calgary, AB beat Dave Johnson
03/10 Calgary, AB drew Andre Adoree (60 minutes)

1940
01/04 Vancouver, BC drew Hal Rumberg
01/11 Vancouver, BC lost to Earl McCready
01/18 Calgary, AB beat George Richards
02/08 Calgary, AB drew Earl McCready (60 minutes)
02/22 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
02/29 Vancouver, BC lost to John Katan
03/21 Vancouver, BC w/. Joe Corbett, lost to Chief Saunooke Handi-cap match

1952
01/12 Leichhardt, Australia beat Al Costello by DQ
01/19 Leichhardt, Australia lost to Tony Lamaro
02/09 Leichhardt, Australia beat Ken Kenneth
03/01 Leichhardt, Australia beat Ken Kenneth by DQ
03/15 Leichhart, Australia beat Tony Lamaro
04/12 Leichhardt, Australia lost to Gene Dubuque

1953
04/08 Los Angeles, CA drew Freddie Blassie
04/16 Long Beach, CA lost to Freddie Blassie
05/27 Los Angeles, CA lost to Freddie Blassie

1954
02/16 Edmonton, AB vs. Tony Angelo
02/25 Lethbridge, AB beat Tony Angelo
03/02 Edmonton, AB beat Tony Angelo
03/03 Lethbridge, AB vs. Con Bruno
03/05 Calgary, AB vs. Con Bruno
03/09 Edmonton, AB drew Warren Bockwinkel
03/10 Calgary, AB vs. Stu Hart
03/16 Edmonton, AB drew Sandor Fozo
03/18 Calgary, AB w/. George Gordienko, lost to Frank Marconi & Jim Henry
03/19 Regina, SK beat Tommy O=Toole
03/23 Regina, SK drew Jean Baillargeon
03/25 Calgary, AB beat Frank Marconi
03/26 Regina, SK vs. Joe Corbett
03/31 Edmonton, AB lost to Mr. E
04/01 Regina, SK beat George Gordienko
04/02 Calgary, AB drew Tommy O=Toole
04/05 Lethbridge, AB drew Mr. E
04/08 Regina, SK drew Jim Henry
04/12 Lethbridge, AB vs. Jim Henry
04/13 Edmonton, AB beat Frank Marconi by DQ
04/20 Edmonton, AB drew Tommy O=Toole
04/22 Regina, SK drew George Bollas
04/23 Calgary, AB drew Alex Cadier
04/29 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, lost to Jim Henry & Mr. E
05/04 Edmonton, AB drew Matt Murphy
05/06 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, lost to Jim Henry & Mr. E
05/07 Calgary, AB drew Matt Murphy
05/11 Edmonton, AB beat Mr. E by DQ
05/13 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, beat Jim Henry & Mr. E
05/21 Calgary, AB beat Bob DeMarce
05/25 Edmonton, AB lost to Ivan Kameroff
06/03 Regina, SK beat Tommy O=Toole
06/04 Calgary, AB drew Matt Murphy
06/10 Regina, SK beat Matt Murphy
06/11 Calgary, AB beat Tommy O=Toole
06/15 Edmonton, AB lost to Roberto Pico
06/18 Calgary, AB w/. Matt Murphy, lost to Chico Gracia & Roberto Pico
06/22 Edmonton, AB lost to Chico Gracia
06/25 Calgary, AB beat Lou Pitoscia by DQ
06/30 Calgary, AB vs. Roberto Pico
07/01 Calgary, AB lost to Roberto Pico
07/16 Calgary, AB drew Sugi Hayamaka
07/24 Edmonton, AB lost to Ivan Kameroff
07/30 Calgary, AB w/. George & Sandy Scott, lost to Chico Gracia, Roberto Pico, & Ripper Leone
08/03 Edmonton, AB beat Ripper Leone by DQ

1955
01/04 Edmonton, AB beat Frank Hurley
01/07 Calgary, AB vs. Angelo Poffo
01/11 Edmonton, AB lost to Angelo Poffo
01/12 Saskatoon, SK w/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Lou Sjoberg & Jim Wright
01/14 Calgary, AB lost to Ivan Kameroff
01/18 Edmonton, AB lost to Ivan Kameroff
01/22 Calgary, AB drew Sandor Fozo
01/25 Edmonton, AB beat Frank Hurley
02/08 Edmonton, AB drew Dave Ruhl
02/09 Saskatoon, SK lost to Ivan Kameroff
02/10 Regina, SK beat Fritz Von Erich by DQ
02/11 Calgary, AB lost to Sandor Fozo
02/18 Calgary, AB beat Frank Hurley
02/22 Edmonton, AB beat Dave Ruhl by DQ
02/23 Saskatoon, SK drew Earl McCready
02/24 Regina, SK lost to Jim Wright
02/25 Calgary, AB lost to Earl McCready
03/03 Regina, SK lost to Fritz Von Erich
03/04 Calgary, AB w/. Earl McCready vs. Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg
03/09 Saskatoon, SK lost to Nick Roberts
03/10 Regina, SK beat Abe Zvonkin
03/12 Calgary, AB w/. Earl McCready, beat Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin
03/21 Edmonton, AB lost to Nanjo Singh
03/22 Calgary, AB w/. Earl McCready, beat Tony Angelo & Firpo Zbyzsko
03/26 Calgary, AB w/. Earl McCready, vs. Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg
04/02 Calgary, AB vs. Nanjo Singh
04/05 Edmonton, AB beat Tony Angelo by DQ
04/12 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Sjoberg
04/20 Saskatoon, SK lost to Lou Sjoberg
04/21 Regina, SK lost to George Gordienko
05/03 Edmonton, AB drew Earl McCready
05/06 Calgary, AB lost to George Gordienko
05/09 Lethbridge, AB beat Firpo Zbyzsko
05/11 Saskatoon, SK vs. Don Lee
05/12 Regina, SK lost to Timothy Geohagen
06/03 Calgary, AB vs. Jack Hader
06/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Jack Pesek
07/15 Calgary, AB vs. Shag Thomas
07/22 Calgary, AB vs. Shag Thomas
09/10 Calgary, AB participated in a Battle royal
09/15 Regina, SK vs. Jack Pesek
09/16 Calgary, AB beat Lou Plummer by DQ
10/05 Saskatoon vs. Pedro Godoy
10/06 Regina, SK vs. Jack Dillon
10/07 Calgary, AB lost to Lou Plummer
10/28 Calgary, AB vs. Jack Pesek
11/03 Regina, SK beat Don Kindred by DQ
11/24 Idaho Falls, ID lost to Pat McGill
11/25 Pocatello, ID vs. Cliff Thiede
12/06 Edmonton, AB lost to Lou Newman
12/09 Calgary, AB vs. Jack Hader
12/20 Edmonton, AB lost to Chico Gracia
12/26 Calgary, AB lost in a Battle royal
12/29 Regina, SK beat Dave Ruhl

1956
01/20 Calgary, AB vs. Herb Freeman
04/03 Edmonton, AB lost to Roberto Pico
04/11 Vancouver, BC beat Adrian Baillargeon
04/18 Vancouver, BC drew Bearcat Wright
04/18 Vancouver, BC Won a Battle royal
04/25 Vancouver, BC drew Bearcat Wright
05/02 Vancouver, BC drew Leo Numa
05/09 Vancouver, BC drew Don Kindred
05/16 Vancouver, BC beat Don Kindred
05/23 Vancouver, BC lost to Soldat Gorky by DQ
05/30 Vancouver, BC w/. Reg Parks, beat The Masks (#1 & #2)
05/30 Vancouver, BC w/. Reg Parks, beat Ed Gardenia & Steph Drummond
06/06 Vancouver, BC beat Ed Gardenia
06/11 Seattle, WA beat Dave Ruhl by DQ
06/13 Vancouver, BC beat Ram Rajah
06/18 Seattle, WA beat Karl Gray
06/20 Vancouver, BC beat Dave Ruhl
06/25 Seattle, WA beat Leo Numa
06/27 Vancouver, BC drew Ken Kenneth
07/02 Seattle, WA lost to Red Devil
07/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Kameroff
07/11 Vancouver, BC beat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
07/18 Vancouver, BC beat Lou Pitoscia
08/15 Vancouver, BC drew Ivan Kameroff
09/12 Vancouver, BC beat Don Moore
09/19 Vancouver, BC beat Karl Karlson
09/26 Vancouver, BC w/. Stu Hart, beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Carl Redi
10/03 Vancouver, BC w/. Stu Hart, beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Carl Redi
10/10 Vancouver, BC drew Red Cloud
10/17 Vancouver, BC beat Dick Hrstich
10/24 Vancouver, BC drew Carl Redi
10/31 Vancouver, BC lost to Red Cloud
12/14 Calgary, AB drew Chick Garibaldi
12/18 Edmonton, AB lost to Fritz Von Ulm
12/25 Edmonton, AB beat Jan Gotch
12/28 Calgary, AB vs. Jan Gotch

1957
01/04 Calgary, AB vs. Firpo Zbyzsko
01/08 Edmonton, AB lost to Vince Lopez
01/19 Calgary, AB drew Chick Garibaldi
01/25 Calgary, AB vs. Bob Corby
02/01 Calgary, AB vs. Vince Lopez
10/10 Regina, SK Referee for Stampede Wrestling card

1958
09/15 Lethbridge, AB lost to John Foti
09/26 Calgary, AB drew Jack O'Reilly

1961
12/25 Edmonton, AB vs. Jan Gotch

1962
Meehan Found Lefty Tough
(September 13, 1962 - Billings Gazette)

Pat Meehan, the Billings insurance man who is handling publicity and "generally helping out" at the mat card at the Shrine auditorium, is one of the old timers on the grunt and groan circuit.

Pat, now 54, has had his share of championships in the rasslin' arena and left the ring in 1958 after 25 years.

In fact, he was on a Billings card as late as 1957.

The slow-talking big man, still without much of a paunch, recalls he had his first match in Great Falls in 1936, meeting a Lewistown man by the name of Rudy Skarda.

Before turning pro, Meehan proved he knew a bit more about the grunt and groan business than the theatrics by twice winning the Canadian amateur championship.

As a pro, Pat wrestled for the world championship and was once champion of Canada and was Australian champion.

"I spent quite a few years in Australia," he said.

Stu Hart of Calgary, Canada, who is bringing the wrestlers in for the matches, also used to appear in Billings and, according to Meehan, was a tough man to wrestle.

"Stu was left-handed -- he applied his holds with his left hand. It was tough to wrestle a man like that," Meehan grinned.

Other recollections -- The Swedish Angel was a tremendously strong man and not as fragile as he looked. The Angel used to be known as Hands Hanson, because of his strong, huge mitts.

"He put his hands on my neck once and I felt it for days," says Pat.

Lord Albert Mills, a popular villain here in the late 1940's, died recently.

Pat McGill, who used to be put through the wringer every other week when the old Sports Arena was across the street from Cobb Field, is working for the Montana Highway Department in the western part of the state.

Primo Carnera, who turned to wrestling after his spotted boxing career, now has a bar in Los Angeles.

The big-ex heavyweight boxing champ was not too heavy upstairs says Meehan, "but one of the nicest guys in the business."

As for the fights here, Meehan said that interest was good. "I am optimistic. There will be fights every other Thursday."


Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Becky Taylor