SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Mon, June 27, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Earl McCready
Bookmark and Share

EARL McCREADY

Born: May 6, 1905 - Lansdowne, ON
Died: Dec 6, 1983 - Seattle, WA

Amateur awards & titles:
Canadian heavyweight title1926-1930 (4x)
US national intercollegiate title1928-1930 (3x)
Missouri Valley Heavyweight title1928
US National AAU title1930
Dodder Awards (Top Points)1928-1930 (3x)
Curtis Cupoutstanding scholar-athlete
Roberts Award (Outstanding athlete)1930
British Empire Games Gold medal1930


Professional titles:
Canadian Heavyweight 1933-194? (2x)
British Empire Heavyweight title 1993-195? (4x)
Pacific Coast Heavyweight title 1945

Recognition: Inducted:
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame - Mar 31, 1973
Canadian Sports Hall of Fame - Sept 4, 1967
Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame
National (U.S.) Wrestling Hall of Fame
Wrestling Observer Hall of Fame
Listing in the Who's Who In Canadian Sport * * * * * * 1,438 documented pro matches to January 12, 2005

Known Amateur Match Record (1925-1930):

1925
Started his amateur wrestling career in Regina, SK

1926
Competed in his first championship tournament in New Westminster, BC, where he defeated American Charlie Strach to win his first Canadian Heavyweight title. His performance impressed scouts from Oklahoma A & M University, where he was invited to attend school on an athletic scholarship. He started attending school in the fall of 1926.

1927
As there was no wrestling program offered to freshmen at the school, McCready opted to play football (a sport which he had never played before. His achievements earned him a letter in 1927 through 1930. He did still compete in the Canadian nationals which were held in Winnipeg, where he won his second Canadian Heavyweight title

1928
  • Won the Missouri Valley Heavyweight title
  • Won the U.S. national Inter-Collegiate title; New York, NY
  • Won his third Canadian heavyweight title; Montreal, QC
  • Represented Canada in the Olympic Games held in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

    1929
    03/29Columbus, OHbeat J. Hepple
    ??/????beat S. Swenson
    03/30Columbus, OHbeat Russell Fairfall
    *Won U.S. National Intercollegiate Title
    1930
    04/04New York, NYbeat Charles McKinney
    04/05New York, NYbeat Albert Selesian
    ??/????beat Evar Lindtsrom
    *Won NAAU Heavyweight Title
    ??/??Hamilton, ONbeat A.E. Sanguine
    *Won Gold medal at Inaugural British Empire games
    - Won the Canadian Heavyweight title; Toronto, ON
    - Won the U.S. National Inter-Collegiate title; Penn State University


    Pro Match Record (1930-1956):

    1930
    12/26Philadelphia, PAbeat Firpo Wilcox
    1931
    03/16New York, NYbeat Jack Washburn
    03/27Philadelphia, PAbeat Jim Clinstock
    04/13New York, NYbeat Willie Davis
    04/22Brooklyn, NYbeat Toots Mondt
    04/29Brooklyn, NYbeat Toots Mondt
    05/01New York, NYdrew Jim McMillen
    (Madison Square Garden)
    05/06Brooklyn, NYdrew Hans Steinke
    05/08Philadelphia, PAdrew Hans Steinke
    05/12New Haven, CTbeat George Hills
    05/18New York, NYlost to Ray Steele
    05/20New Haven, CTbeat Willie Davis
    05/25New York, NYbeat Sergei Kalmikoff
    (Madison Square Garden)
    06/02New Haven, CTbeat Milo Steinborn
    06/03Brooklyn, NYdrew Wladek Zbyzsko
    06/04Toronto, ONbeat Vanka Zelesniak
    06/12Philadelphia, PAbeat Rudy Dusek
    06/15Boston, MAbeat Willie Davis
    06/16Philadelphia, PAbeat Rudy Dusek
    06/18Syracuse, NYdrew Hans Steinke
    06/24Brooklyn, NYdrew Kola Kwariani
    06/26Montreal, PQbeat Toots Mondt
    06/29New York, NYbeat Sergei Kalmikoff
    (Madison Square Garden)
    06/30New York, NYbeat Segei Kalmikoff
    (Yankee Stadium)
    07/06Philadelphia, PAdrew Pat O'Shocker
    07/07Boston, MAdrew Pat O'Shocker
    07/24Philadelphia, PAbeat Sergei Kalmikoff
    07/30New York, NYdrew Hans Steinke
    07/31Toronto, ONbeat Toots Mondt
    08/13Toronto, ONbeat Ivan Vakturoff
    08/14Philadelphia, PAbeat Joe Spears
    08/19St. Louis, MObeat Milo Steinborn
    08/21Philadelphia, PAlost to Dick Shikat
    09/02St. Louis, MObeat George Tragos
    09/16St. Louis, MOdrew George Zaharias
    09/18Philadelphia, PAbeat Frank Bruno
    09/22New Haven, CTvs. John Maxos
    09/29Des Moines, IAlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    10/02Philadelphia, PAbeat Dick Stahl
    10/12New York, NYdrew with Gino Garibaldi
    (Madison Square Garden)
    10/14Chicago, ILbeat Gene LaDoux
    10/15St. Louis, MObeat John Maxos
    10/20New Haven, CTbeat Don DeLaun
    10/29New Haven, CTbeat George Wilczewski
    10/30Philadelphia, PAlost to Rudy Dusek
    11/02New York, NYdrew with Ray Steele
    (Madison Square Garden)
    11/09Chicago, ILbeat Milo Steinborn
    11/11St. Louis, MObeat Jim Clinstock
    11/16Chicago, ILdrew Gino Garibaldi
    11/20Philadelphia, PAdrew Dick Daviscourt
    11/25St. Louis, MOdrew Rudy Dusek
    11/27Chicago, ILbeat Milo Steinborn
    12/03Toronto, ONbeat Gino Garibaldi
    12/04Boston, MAdrew Kola Kwariani
    12/10St. Louis, MObeat Ernie Dusek
    12/11Chicago, ILdrew Pat O'Shocker
    12/24St. Louis, MObeat Dick Daviscourt
    12/30Chicago, ILbeat Jack Roller
    1932
    01/01Ottawa, ONbeat Mike Romano
    01/07St. Louis, MOdrew Jim McMillen
    01/08Philadelphia, PAbeat Matros Kirilenko
    01/11New Haven, CTbeat John Maxos
    01/15Philadelphia, PAdrew Jim McMillen
    01/19Chicago, ILbeat Floyd Marshall
    01/21St. Louis, MObeat Sun Jennings
    02/03St. Louis, MOdrew Hans Kaempfer
    02/10Brooklyn, NYlost to George Hagen
    02/11Toronto, ONbeat Joe Cox
    02/19Philadelphia, PAbeat Kola Kwariani
    02/22New York, NYdrew Sandor Szabo
    02/23New Haven, CTbeat Jack Hurley
    02/24Boston, MAdrew George McLeod
    02/26Philadelphia, PAbeat Tiger Young
    02/29New York, NYdrew Tiny Roebuck
    03/01New Haven, CTbeat Sandor Szabo
    03/03St. Louis, MObeat George Zaharias
    03/07New York, NYdrew with Ray Steele
    (Madison Square Garden)
    03/08New Haven, CTbeat Sandor Szabo
    03/11Philadelphia, PAbeat Frank Speers
    03/14New York, NYbeat George Manich
    03/15New Haven, CTbeat Cy Williams
    03/17St. Louis, MObeat Jim McMillen
    03/21New York, NYbeat Tiny Roebuck
    (Madison Square Garden)
    03/22New Haven, CTbeat Bull Komar
    03/23Boston, MAdrew George Kotsonaros
    03/24Philadelphia, PAbeat Herman Hickman
    03/30St. Louis, MObeat Rudy Dusek
    04/01Toronto, ONdrew Dick Shikat
    ALL STAR Specially Picked Matches
    (Wrestling News; Apr 4, 1932)
    Our patrons will probably wonder why Jim Londos is not on this card against Shikat. All we can say is that we made every effort to sign Londos for a Shikat match for this date on urgent demand of all our patrons. We did not succeed. We are not anxious to criticize Londos, but we must admit that he was the unwilling party to enter into a match with Shikat, while on the other hand, Shikat cheerfully consented and signed the articles. When we did not succeed in signing Londos with Shikat, we made every effort to sign him with McCready. Again he was not ready for this match at this time. So, we have signed the two challengers whom Londos refused to meet, and I am sure every wrestling fan will agree with me that a Shikat-McCready match should result in the greatest wrestling encounter staged here in many moons. -- Jack Curley.
    04/04New York, NYdrew with Dick Shikat
    (Madison Square Garden)
    04/05New Haven, CTbeat Herb Freeman
    04/06Brooklyn, NYdrew George Hagen
    04/08Philadelphia, PAbeat George Manich
    04/14New York, NYdrew Dick Shikat
    04/15Philadelphia, PAbeat Frank Speer
    04/20St. Louis, MOlost to Jim Londos
    04/22Philadelphia, PAbeat Bull Komar
    04/25New York, NYdrew Herman Hickman
    04/26New Haven, CTbeat George Manich
    04/28Syracuse, NYbeat Tiny Roebuck
    05/05Syracuse, NYbeat Tiny Roebuck
    05/06New York, NYbeat Renato Gardini
    05/10Baltimore, MDbeat Kola Kwariani
    05/11Toronto, ONbeat Whitey Hewitt
    05/13St. Louis, MOlost to Hans Steinke
    05/16New York, NYlost to Dick Shikat
    05/17New Haven, CTbeat Renato Gardini
    05/18Brooklyn, NYbeat Joe Dusek
    05/19Toronto, ONlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    05/20Ottawa, ONbeat Joe DeVito
    05/24New York, NYdrew George Calza
    05/25Brooklyn, NYdrew with Cy Williams
    05/26Washington D.C.lost to Dick Shikat
    05/27Philadelphia, PAlost to Roland Kirchmeyer
    05/31New Haven, CTbeat Jack Washburn
    06/01Brooklyn, NYdrew Steve Znoski
    06/02New York, NYdrew George Calza
    06/03Philadelphia, PAlost to Roland Kirchmeyer
    06/07New Haven, CTdrew Howard Cantonwine
    06/10Philadelphia, PAdrew Pat McGill
    06/14New Haven, CTbeat Scotty McDougall
    06/15Montreal, PQbeat Einar Johannsen
    06/16Toronto, ONbeat Joe Komar
    06/17Philadelphia, PAdrew George Calza
    06/20Buffalo, NYdrew George Hagen
    06/21New Haven, CTlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    06/28New Haven, CTdrew Kola Kwariani
    06/29Toronto, ONlost to Sammy Stein
    06/30Montreal, PQbeat Steve Znoski
    07/02Washington, DCbeat Matros Kirlenko
    07/07Montreal, PQlost to Sammy Stein
    07/11Pottsville, PAbeat Vanka Zelesniak
    07/12New Haven, CTlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    07/14Toronto, ONbeat George Vassell
    08/10St. Louis, MOlost to Roland Kirchmeyer
    08/16Washington DCbeat Frank Speer
    08/19Long Island, NYdrew Jack McArthur
    08/24St. Louis, MObeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    09/02St. Louis, MOlost to Dick Shikat
    09/10St. Louis, MOlost to Roland Kirchmeyer
    09/12Staten Island, NYbeat Steve Znoski
    09/15St. Louis, MOdrew Pat McGill
    09/20New Haven, CTbeat Steve Znoski
    09/21Brooklyn, NYdrew Sandor Szabo
    09/22Toronto, ONlost to Howard Cantonwine
    09/26Staten Island, NYbeat Jerry Monohan
    09/29Des Moines, IAlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    10/05Montreal, PQdrew with Frank Speers
    10/06Toronto, ONbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    10/07St. Louis, MOlost to Sammy Stein
    10/20Toronto, ONbeat Howard Cantonwine
    10/31New York, NYdrew Sandor Szabo
    11/01New Haven, CTdrew Mike Mazurki
    11/02Philadelphia, PAlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    11/03Long Island, NYbeat Steve Znoski
    11/08New York, NYbeat Bruno Gorassini
    11/09Philadelphia, PAdrew John Evko
    11/16Brooklyn, NYbeat Pat McClary
    11/21New York, NYbeat Sandor Szabo
    (Madison Square Garden)
    11/23Brooklyn, NYdrew Marin Plestina
    11/30Brooklyn, NYdrew Glenn Munn
    12/01Toronto, ONbeat Cy Williams
    12/06St. Catherine's, ONbeat Masked Marvel
    12/08Toronto, ONbeat Steve Znoski
    12/09Ottawa, ONbeat Scotty McDougall
    12/12Toronto, ONlost to Ed Don George
    12/14Detroit, MIlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    12/19Kitchener, ONbeat Steve Znoski
    12/21Hamilton, ONbeat Steve Znoski
    12/30Toronto, ONbeat Charles Strack
    1933
    01/02New York, NYlost to Charles Strack
    01/04Philadelphia, PAlost to Stanley Pinto
    01/09Kitchener, ONbeat Frank Speer
    01/17Kitchener, ONbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    01/18Toronto, ONbeat Frank Speer
    01/25Kitchener, ONbeat Ted Cox
    01/26Toronto, ONbeat Mike Romano
    01/27Ottawa, ONbeat Ted Cox
    02/06New York, NYlost to Gus Sonnenberg
    (Madison Square Garden)
    02/07New York, NYdrew Charles Leahman
    02/08Brooklyn, NYbeat Mike Mazurki
    02/10Ottawa, ONbeat Howard Cantonwine
    02/16Toronto, ONdrew Ted Cox
    02/17Ottawa, ONlost to Ed Don George
    02/22Toronto, ONdrew Frank Speer
    02/24Ottawa, ONdrew Joe Malcewicz
    02/27Kitchener, ONbeat Frank Speer
    03/02Toronto, ONdrew Sandor Szabo
    03/03Buffalo, NYbeat Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    03/09Toronto, ONbeat Sol Slagel
    03/16Toronto, ONdrew Jim Clinstock
    03/17Ottawa, ONbeat Howard Cantonwine
    03/20Kitchener, ONbeat Rebel Russell
    03/24Buffalo, NYlost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    03/27Hamilton, ONbeat Bibber McCoy
    03/30Ottawa, ONdrew Sandor Szabo
    03/31Toronto, ONdrew Bibber McCoy
    04/20Calgary, ABbeat Jack Taylor
    *Won Canadian & British Empire titles
    04/25Winnipeg, MBbeat Tony Catalano
    05/01Saskatoon, SKbeat Mihaly Orgovanyi
    05/02Regina, SKbeat Carl Lemle
    05/04Calgary, ABbeat Tony Catalano
    05/09Winnipeg, MBbeat Jack Taylor
    05/12Fort William, ONbeat Vanka Zelesniak
    05/19Ottawa, ONlost to Joe Savoldi
    05/25Toronto, ONdrew Wladek Zbyzsko
    05/29Buffalo, NYbeat Benny Ginsberg
    05/31Kitchener, ONbeat Vanka Zelesniak
    06/06Bronx, NYdrew George Manich
    06/13Bronx, NYbeat Joe Maynard
    06/14Brooklyn, NYdrew Sol Slagel
    06/15West Springfield, MAdrew Jim Clinstock
    06/16Buffalo, NYlost to Jim Browning
    06/22West Springfield, MAbeat Rudy Laditzi
    06/23Boston, MAbeat Jack Washburn
    06/28Buffalo, NYdrew Joe Malcewicz
    07/06Toronto, ONlost to Henri DeGlane
    07/07Hamilton, ONbeat Stanley Pinto
    07/13Toronto, ONbeat Sandor Szabo
    07/24Montreal, PQdrew Benny Ginsberg
    07/28New Haven, CTbeat Pat Fraley
    07/31Montreal, PQbeat Mike Romano
    08/03Montreal, PQdrew Matros Kirilenko
    08/07Montreal, PQbeat Vanka Zelesniak
    08/11St. Louis, MObeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    09/04Montreal, PQdrew with Sandor Szabo
    09/11Montreal, PQdrew with Bibber McCoy
    09/18Montreal, PQbeat Jimmy Kendrick
    09/21Toronto, ONdrew with Al Getzewich
    09/25Buffalo, NYbeat Buck Weaver
    09/27Cleveland, OHbeat Jan Sitkowski
    09/28Toronto, ONbeat Buck Weaver
    10/02Montreal, PQdrew Ed Don George
    10/05Toronto, ONbeat Buck Weaver
    10/06Ottawa, ONdrew with Rudy Dusek
    10/08Kitchener, ONdrew Mayes McLain
    10/16Montreal, PQbeat Roland Kirschmeyer
    10/18Kitchener, ONbeat Mayes McLain
    10/20Ottawa, ON??
    10/23Montreal, PQbeat Buck Weaver
    10/26Toronto, ONdrew with Rudy Dusek
    11/13Portland, MEbeat Jack Rodgers
    11/27Portland, MEdrew Casey Kazanjian
    12/11Buffalo, NYdrew Bibber McCoy
    12/12Providence, RIdrew Leo Numa
    12/15Philadelphia, PAbeat Dick Raines
    12/18Portland, MEbeat Dick Raines
    12/21Toronto, ONbeat Eli Fischer
    12/25Boston, MAbeat Leo Numa
    1934
    01/04Toronto, ONdrew George Hagen
    01/09Providence, RIbeat George Jenkins
    01/15Buffalo, NYbeat Tiny Roebuck
    01/23Providence, RIbeat Dick Stahl
    02/01Toronto, ONdrew Jim McMillen
    02/09Boston, MAlost to Ed Don George
    03/06Providence, RIbeat Red O'Dell
    03/07Holyoke, MAdrew George Hagen
    03/09Brockton, MAbeat Hal Rumberg
    03/16Brockton, MAbeat Jack Turner
    03/20Bangor, MEbeat Andy ??
    03/23Boston, MAlost to Henri DeGlane
    03/26Vancouver, BClost to Jim Londos
    04/02Buffalo, NYdrew Len Macaluso
    04/04Rochester, NYbeat Axel Anderson
    04/09Montreal, PQlost to Nick Lutze
    04/16Buffalo, NYbeat John Katan
    04/18Rochester, NYlost to Ed Don George
    04/20Victoria, BCbeat Ted Cox
    04/23Buffalo, NYbeat Marin Plestina
    04/25Holyoke, MAlost to Gus Sonnenberg
    04/30Montreal, PQdrew Yvon Robert
    05/03Toronto, ONlost to Joe Malcewicz
    05/07Montreal, PQdrew Richard Stahl
    05/22Albany, NYbeat Doug Wyckoff
    05/23Brooklyn, NYdrew Hans Kaempfer
    05/25Philadelphia, PAlost to Dick Raines
    05/31Washington DCbeat Gene Ledeaux
    ??/????beat Harry Fields
    06/05Albany, NYbeat Willie Davis
    06/07Washington DCdrew Dick Shikat
    06/12Albany, NYbeat Al Getzewich
    06/27Albany, NYbeat Jake Patterson
    06/28Buffalo, NYdrew Joe Malcewicz
    07/05Washington DCdrew Bibber McCoy
    07/06Philadelphia, PAbeat Hans Steinke
    07/09Paterson, NJbeat Joe Klein
    07/10Baltimore, MDbeat Ernie Dusek
    07/12Toronto, ONdrew Ernie Zeller
    07/13Detroit, MIbeat Gino Garibaldi
    07/20Washington DCdrew Dick Shikat
    07/27Detroit, MIlost to Jim Londos
    09/06Toronto, ONbeat Little Beaver
    09/11Buffalo, NYbeat Tiny Morgan
    09/12Kitchener, ONdrew John Katan
    09/13Toronto, ONlost to Hans Steinke
    09/14Detroit, MIbeat Mike Romano
    09/20Washington DCbeat Dick Stahl
    09/24Buffalo, NYdrew Rudy Dusek
    09/27Toronto, ONbeat Emil Dusek
    10/02Detroit, MIbeat Charles Strack
    10/04Washington DCbeat Willie Davis
    10/05Philadelphia, PAdrew Harry Fields
    10/08Montreal, PQdrew Yvon Robert
    10/11Toronto, ONbeat John Katan
    10/18Toronto, ONbeat Rudy Dusek
    10/19Detroit, MIbeat Hans Kaempfer
    10/25Ottawa, ONbeat Henry Piers
    10/29New York, NYdrew Hans Steinke
    (Madison Square Garden)
    10/31Cleveland, OHdrew Pat O'Shocker
    11/01Ottawa, ONbeat Hans Steinke
    11/02Detroit, MIbeat Pat O'Shocker
    11/07Toronto, ONbeat Ben Morgan
    11/09Detroit, MIbeat Pat O'Shocker
    11/14Toronto, ONbeat Sun Jennings
    11/23Detroit, MIlost to Jim Londos
    12/05Lethbridge, ABbeat Sam Leathers
    12/07Calgary, ABbeat Bonnie Muir
    12/13Vancouver, BCbeat Jack Forsgren
    12/17Tacoma, WAbeat Hal Rumberg
    12/19Portland, ORbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    12/20Vancouver, BCbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    12/21Seattle, WAbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    12/25Tacoma, WAdrew Tony Catalano
    12/26Portland, ORbeat Bob Kruse
    12/27Vancouver, BCbeat Jagat Singh
    12/28Seattle, WAbeat Ole Anderson
    1935
    01/01Tacoma, WAbeat Paul Boesch
    01/03Vancouver, BCbeat Paul Boesch
    01/04Seattle, WAbeat Harry Kent
    01/07Tacoma, WAbeat Hal Rumberg
    01/10Vancouver, BClost to Joe Savoldi
    01/14Tacoma, WAlost to Bob Kruse
    01/17Vancouver, BCbeat Paul Boesch
    01/24Vancouver, BCbeat Joe Savoldi
    01/28Tacoma, WAbeat Jack Washburn
    01/31Vancouver, BCbeat Hal Rumberg
    02/01Seattle, WAdrew Glenn Wade
    02/04Tacoma, WAbeat Cliff Olson
    02/05Spokane, WAbeat Mike Strelich
    02/08Calgary, ABbeat Red Devil
    02/11Tacoma, WAbeat Abe Kaplan
    02/14Vancouver, BCbeat Jules Strongbow
    02/15Seattle, WAdrew Jack Forsgren
    02/18Tacoma, WAdrew Cliff Olson
    02/21Vancouver, BCbeat Glenn Wade
    03/01Seattle, WAbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    03/04Tacoma, WAbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    03/07Vancouver, BClost to Gus Sonnenberg
    03/11Tacoma, WAlost to Ted Cox
    03/12Spokane, WAbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    03/14Vancouver, BCbeat Gus Sonnenberg
    03/19Spokane, WAdrew Jack Forsgren
    03/22Calgary, ABbeat Ted Cox
    03/28Vancouver, BClost to Jim Londos
    04/04Vancouver, BClost to Jim Londos
    "Along the Sport Byways"
    (Regina Leader-Post - Apr 12, 1935)
    By: Dave Dryburgh
    "Jack Forsgren, well-known Vancouver wrestler, has doped out Earl McCready's weakness in the wrestling ring. He says:
    'Earl McCready will never get anywhere in wrestling until he starts roughing things up. I don't care if you quote me on this or not but you can't make a name for yourself in wrestling unless you bump the boys around now and then.'
    That opinion is pretty general. Earl is not enough or a showman for the modern-day rasslin acts, and too much of a wrestler."
    04/15Pasadena, CAdrew with Everett Kibbons
    04/18Vancouver, BCbeat Jim Browning by DQ
    04/19Seattle, WAbeat Frank Speer
    04/23Spokane, WAbeat Ted Cox by DQ
    04/26Calgary, ABbeat Jack Washburn by DQ
    05/06Los Angeles, CAlost to Mike Romano
    06/24Wellington, NZbeat Al Pereira
    07/01Wellington, NZbeat King Elliott
    07/02??beat Hardy Kruskamp
    07/03Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    07/06Napier, NZbeat King Elliott by DQ
    07/08Auckland, NZbeat Hardy Kruskamp
    07/15Hastings, NZbeat Al Pereira
    07/17Christchurch, NZbeat Al Pereira
    07/20Dunedin, NZbeat Glenn Wade
    07/29Wellington, NZbeat George Hopkins
    08/05Wellington, NZbeat Glenn Wade
    08/13Christchurch, NZdrew Ole Anderson
    08/15Masterton, NZbeat George Hopkins
    08/17Blenheim, NZbeat George Hopkins
    08/19Wellington, NZbeat Jagat Singh
    08/26Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    08/30Timaru, NZbeat King Elliott
    08/31Dunedin, NZbeat Ole Anderson
    09/02Invercargill, NZbeat Glenn Wade
    09/03Oamaru, NZbeat Leon Labriola
    09/09Wellington, NZbeat Jagat Singh
    09/12Wanganui, NZbeat Leon Labriola
    09/18Christchurch, NZbeat Tony Catalano
    09/19Ashburton, NZbeat Leon Labriola
    09/21New Plymouth, NZbeat Tony Catalano
    09/23Auckland, NZbeat Angelo Cistoldi
    09/25Wanganui, NZbeat Ole Anderson
    10/01Oamaru, NZbeat Jagat Singh
    10/04Palmerston North, NZbeat Ole Anderson
    10/09Wanganui, NZbeat Glenn Wade
    10/14Wellington, NZbeat Angelo Cistoldi
    10/16Dunedin, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    10/17Nelson, NZbeat Ole Anderson
    10/19Greymouth, NZbeat Tony Catalano
    10/28Wellington, NZbeat Johnny Woods
    11/02Dunedin, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    11/04Invercargill, NZbeat Tony Catalano
    11/11Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    11/13Wanganui, NZbeat Jagat Singh
    11/14Dannervirke, NZbeat Tony Catalano
    12/02Auckland, NZbeat Jagat Singh
    12/09Auckland, NZbeat Tiger Duala
    12/14Greymouth, NZbeat Glenn Wade
    12/26Auckland, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    1936
    04/06Wellington, NZdrew Harry Kent
    04/13Auckland, NZdrew Harry Kent
    04/24Hastings, NZbeat Pete Mehringer
    05/02Dunedin, NZbeat Harry Kent
    05/07Dannervirke, NZbeat Johnny Woods
    05/11Auckland, NZbeat Glenn Wade
    05/16New Plymouth, NZbeat Johnny Woods
    05/18Wellington, NZbeat Jack Forsgren
    05/23Taumaruni, NZbeat King Elliott
    05/25Auckland, NZbeat Steve Savage by DQ
    06/06Dunedin, NZbeat Jack Forsgren
    06/09Wanganui, NZbeat Sam Leathers
    06/18Hamilton, NZbeat Rebel Russell
    06/23Dunedin, NZdrew Sam Leathers
    06/25Carterton, NZbeat King Elliott
    06/27New Plymouth, NZbeat Pete Mehringer
    06/29Auckland, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    07/01Palmerston North, NZbeat Harry Kent
    07/06Wellington, NZbeat Sam Leathers
    07/07Marton, NZbeat King Elliott
    07/11Dunedin, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    07/13Wellington, NZbeat Bob Kruse
    07/25Westport, NZbeat Johnny Woods
    07/27Wellington, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    07/31Hastings, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    08/08Dunedin, NZdrew Bob Kruse
    08/11Christchurch, NZbeat Danny Dusek
    08/13Palmerston, North, NZbeat Jack Forsgren
    08/15Christchurch, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    09/08Auckland, NZbeat Willie Davis
    09/10Stratford, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    09/18Whangarei, NZbeat Bob Kruse
    09/19Auckland, NZdrew Joe Savoldi
    NWA Rankings 1936
    09/22McCready rated #11 in the world
    09/25Hastings, NZbeat Willie Davis
    10/01Ashburton, NZdrew Bob Kruse
    10/03Greymouth, NZbeat George Pencheff
    10/07Timaru, NZbeat George Pencheff
    10/09Whangarei, NZbeat Johnny Woods
    10/12Auckland, NZbeat George Pencheff
    10/14Thames, NZbeat Willie Davis
    10/21Gisborne, NZbeat Bob Kruse by DQ
    10/24New Plymouth, NZbeat Willie Davis by DQ
    11/07Christchurch, NZdrew Joe Savoldi
    11/09Wellington, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    11/14Auckland, NZlost to Ed Don George
    11/19Hawera, NZbeat Willie Davis
    11/23Wellington, NZbeat Joe Savoldi
    11/28Wellington, NZdrew Ed Don George
    12/01Wellington, NZdrew Ed Don George
    12/04Hastings, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    12/05Auckland, NZbeat Ed Don George
    12/21Melbourne, Australiabeat Danny Dusek
    12/30Brisbane, Australiabeat Danny Dusek
    1937
    01/02Leichhardt, Australiabeat Glen Wade
    01/06Brisbane, Australiabeat Leo Demetral
    01/09Leichhardt, Australiadrew Lofty Blomfield
    01/11Melbourne, Australiadrew Joe Savoldi
    01/18Melbourne, Australiabeat Glenn Wade
    02/18Vancouver, BCdrew with Sandor Szabo
    02/23Calgary, ABbeat Don Nolan
    03/18Vancouver, BCbeat Vince Lopez by DQ
    03/19Seattle, WAbeat Rudy Laditzi by DQ
    03/24Portland, ORdrew with Paul Boesch
    03/25Vancouver, BClost to Sandor Szabo
    03/26Seattle, WAbeat Sailor Jack Arnold
    03/27Victoria, BCbeat Rudy LaDitzi by DQ
    03/31Portland, ORdrew with Milo Steinborn
    04/01Vancouver, BCbeat Sandor Szabo
    04/02Seattle, WAbeat Paul Boesch
    04/08Vancouver, BCEarl participates in "public" workouts in preparation for match with Dean Detton on 04/15. This display drew 2,000 wrestling fans, prompting further open exhibitions of wrestling training.
    04/09Seattle, WAbeat Andy Moen
    04/10Vancouver, BCEarl participates in public workout.
    04/12Vancouver, BCEarl participates in public workout
    04/13Vancouver, BCEarl participates in public workout.
    04/15Vancouver, BClost to Dean Detton
    04/16Seattle, WAdrew Dan Clark
    04/17Victoria, BClost in a Battle royal
    04/17Victoria, BCbeat Chief Thunderbird
    04/23Calgary, ABbeat Harry Kent
    04/29Vancouver, BCdrew Vince Lopez
    04/30Seattle, WAbeat Herb Freeman by DQ
    05/01Victoria, BCbeat Cowboy Mallot
    05/06Vancouver, BCdrew James Casey Morrisey
    05/08Calgary, ABb. Red Scorpion
    05/20Toronto, ONbeat Eli Fischer
    05/??Vancouver, BCdrew with Sandor Szabo
    06/05Calgary, ABbeat Bob Jepson
    07/03Dunedin, NZbeat Matros Kirilenko
    07/05Wellington, NZbeat Sammy Stein
    07/07Christchurch, NZbeat John Spellman
    07/08Hastings, NZdrew Matros Kirilenko
    07/09Wellington, NZdrew Chief Little Wolf
    07/10Auckland, NZbeat Hal Rumberg
    07/17Gisborne, NZbeat Matros Kirilenko
    07/19Wellington, NZdrew Ted Cox
    07/24Auckland, NZbeat Chief Little Wolf
    07/27Wanganui, NZbeat Rusty Westcoatt
    07/28Christchurch, NZbeat Floyd Marshall
    07/31New Plymouth, NZbeat Matros Kirilenko
    08/02Wellington, NZdrew Ted Cox
    08/06Greymouth, NZbeat John Spellman
    08/09Christchurch, NZbeat Chief Little Wolf
    08/14Wellington, NZbeat Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    08/19Invercargill, NZbeat Floyd Marshall
    08/21Auckland, NZbeat Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    08/28Christchurch, NZbeat Frank Judson
    08/30Auckland, NZbeat Rusty Westcoatt
    09/03Hastings, NZbeat Floyd Marshall
    09/04Christchurch, NZdrew Don Nolan
    09/11Dunedin, NZdrew Vic Christy
    09/25Melbourne, Australiabeat Jack Forsgren
    10/02Melbourne, Austaliabeat Ted Cox
    10/16Leichhardt, Australiadrew Ted Cox
    10/23Melbourne, Australiabeat Sammy Stein
    10/25Sydney, Australiabeat John Spellman
    11/08Wellington, NZbeat George Walker
    11/09Christchurch, NZbeat Johnny Woods
    11/13Auckland, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    1938
    RING MAGAZINE RATINGS (March 1938)
    McCready rated #2 contender for the World title behind Jim Londos.
    03/19Bristol, Englandbeat Percy Foster
    03/25Vancouver, BClost to Sandor Szabo
    05/07Bristol, Englandbeat Anaconda
    07/??Holborn, Englandbeat Jim Estelle
    08/??London, Englandbeat Rube Wright
    11/11??, South Africabeat Jim Burnett
    11/??Johannesburg, S. Africabeat Johannes van der Walt
    1939
    02/04Johannesburg, S. Africabeat Frank Foster
    06/26Wellington, NZbeat Jack Donovan
    06/28Wanganui, NZbeat Dick Lever
    07/01Auckland, NZbeat Ignacio Martinez
    07/03Dunedin, NZbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    07/05Christchurch, NZbeat Paul Jones
    07/17Wellington, NZdrew Paul Boesch
    07/21Whangarei, NZbeat Jim Clarke
    07/24Auckland, NZbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    07/26Hastings, NZbeat Jack Donovan
    07/31Wellington, NZbeat Frank Foster
    08/02Hawera, NZbeat Jack Donovan
    08/03Hamilton, NZbeat Ignacio Martinez
    08/12Gisborne, NZbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    08/14Wellington, NZbeat Ted Cox
    08/16Invercargill, NZbeat Frank Foster
    08/17Timaru, NZbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    08/19New Plymouth, NZbeat Paul Jones
    08/23Christchurch, NZbeat Ignacio Martinez
    08/26Auckland, NZdrew Bhu Pinder
    08/28Dunedin, NZbeat Rube Wright
    08/29Oamaru, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    09/06Nelson, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    09/08Greymouth, NZbeat Paul Jones
    09/14Hamilton, NZbeat Paul Jones
    09/16Auckland, NZbeat Rube Wright
    09/25Auckland, NZbeat Bhu Pinder
    09/27Christchurch, NZbeat Rube Wright
    10/02Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    10/14Wellington, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    11/02Vancouver, BCbeat Jack Forsgren
    11/09Vancouver, BCbeat Joe Mazzetti
    11/10Seattle, WAbeat Barto Hill
    11/23Vancouver, BCbeat Jack McArthur
    11/24Seattle, WAbeat Lee Henning
    12/14Vancouver, BCbeat Hal Rumberg
    12/15Seattle, WAbeat Ted Cox
    12/22Seattle, WAbeat Dave Levin
    12/28Vancouver, BCbeat Laverne Baxter by DQ
    1940
    01/04Calgary, ABbeat Bill Sledge
    01/10Portland, ORbeat Barto Hill
    01/11Vancouver, BCbeat Pat Meehan
    01/12Seattle, WAbeat Hal Rumberg
    01/15Tacoma, WAbeat Joe Corbett
    01/17Portland, ORbeat Chief Little Wolf
    01/26Seattle, WAbeat Bill Sledge
    02/01Vancouver, BCbeat Laverne Baxter
    02/02Seattle, WAbeat Hal Rumberg
    02/08Calgary, ABdrew Pat Meehan (60 Mins.)
    02/14Portland, ORbeat Ed Don George (?)
    02/15Vancouver, BCdrew Billy Hansen
    02/22Calgary, ABbeat Pat Meehan
    02/29Calgary, ABbeat Hal Rumberg
    03/07Vancouver, BCbeat Chief Little Wolf
    03/14Vancouver, BCdrew John Katan
    05/11Auckland, NZbeat Chief Little Wolf
    05/13Wellington, NZbeat Joe Corbett
    05/16Palmerston North, NZbeat Dick Raines
    05/23Dunedin, NZdrew Joe Corbett
    05/27Wellington, NZdrew John Katan
    06/05Christchurch, NZlost to Dick Raines
    06/12Christchurch, NZbeat Joe Corbett
    06/17Wellington, NZbeat Dick Raines
    06/21Whangarei, NZbeat Joe Corbett
    06/22Auckland, NZdrew John Katan
    06/24Wellington, NZbeat Dan O'Connor
    06/26Christchurch, NZbeat Dick Raines
    06/29Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    07/04Hamilton, NZbeat Joe Corbett
    07/08Wellington, NZlost to John Katan
    *Lost British Empire title
    07/10Christchurch, NZbeat Dick Raines
    07/17Christchurch, NZbeat Dan O'Connor
    07/18Palmerston North, NZbeat Joe Corbett
    07/22Wellington, NZdrew John Katan
    07/29Wellington, NZbeat Dan O'Connor
    08/01Wanganui, NZbeat Dan O'Connor
    08/09Whangarei, NZbeat Dan O'Connor
    08/12Wellington, NZbeat John Katan
    08/15Dunedin, NZbeat Dan O'Connor
    08/19Auckland, NZbeat Joe Corbett
    08/26Auckland, NZlost to Lofty Blomfield
    09/16Wellington, NZdrew John Katan
    09/23Wellington, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    09/24Dunedin, NZbeat John Katan
    *Won British Empire title.
    10/07Wellington, NZdrew John Katan
    10/14Auckland, NZno contest vs. Lofty Blomfield
    (police stop bout)
    10/16Christchurch, NZdrew John Katan
    12/11Los Angeles, CAdrew Hard Boiled Haggarty
    1941
    01/08Los Angeles, CAdrew Tom Zaharias
    01/10San Bernadino, CAbeat Ramon Sevilla
    01/15Los Angeles, CAbeat Tom Zaharias
    01/17San Bernadino, CAbeat Tiny Roebuck
    01/22Los Angeles, CAbeat Luigi Bacigalupi
    01/24San Bernadino, CAbeat Joe Woods
    01/29Los Angeles, CAdrew Chief Little Wolf
    02/07San Bernadino, CAbeat Cliff Olson by DQ
    02/14San Bernadino, CAbeat Cliff Olson by DQ
    02/19Los Angeles, CAdrew Cliff Olson
    02/21San Bernadino, CAbeat Wayne Haley
    02/27Vancouver, BCbeat Chief Thunderbird
    03/06Vancouver, BCdrew Cliff Olson
    03/13Vancouver, BCbeat John Katan
    04/09Los Angeles, CAbeat Joe Buccola
    04/16Los Angeles, CAbeat Tiny Roebuck
    05/07Los Angeles, CAdrew Tor Johnson
    05/23Buffalo, NYbeat Lee Henning
    05/27Hamilton, ONbeat Cy Williams
    06/05Toronto, ONlost to Whipper Billy Watson
    *Lost Canadian Heavyweight
    The British Empire title can only change hands in a best of three falls match, while the Canadian title can be won with a one fall win.
    06/06Buffalo, NYdrew John Grandovich
    06/12Toronto, ONbeat Whipper Billy Watson
    *Won Canadian Heavyweight
    06/17Hamilton, ONbeat Wallace Muscovich
    06/19Toronto, ONdrew Lone Wolf (John Grandovich)
    06/24Hamilton, ONdrew Roland Kirchmeyer
    06/27Buffalo, NYbeat Pete Managoff
    07/08Hamilton, ONbeat Billy Hansen
    07/22Hamilton, ONdrew Billy Hansen
    08/05Hamilton, ONbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    08/19Hamilton, ONbeat Whipper Billy Watson
    09/02Hamilton, ONbeat Cy Williams
    09/16Hamilton, ONdrew Wallace Muscovich
    09/30Hamilton, ONbeat Lee Henning
    10/02Toronto, ONbeat Roland Kirchmeyer by DQ
    10/08Montreal, PQbeat George Koverly
    10/14Hamilton, ONdrew Masked Wolf (John Grandovich)
    10/16Toronto, ONbeat Wallace Muscovich
    10/22Montreal, PQbeat Lee Henning
    10/28Hamilton, ONbeat Jerry Monahan
    10/31Buffalo, NYbeat Jake Patterson
    11/06Toronto, ONbeat Billy Hansen
    11/12Toronto, ONno contest vs. Steve Casey
    11/14Buffalo, NYdrew Leo Numa
    11/27Toronto, ONdrew Ed Don George
    11/28Buffalo, NYbeat Pete Managoff
    12/04Toronto, ONdrew Joe Cox
    12/05Buffalo, NYdrew Roland Kirchmeyer
    12/09Hamilton, ONdrew Ed Don George
    12/11Toronto, ONdrew Roland Kirchmeyer
    12/12Buffalo, NYdrew Whipper Billy Watson
    12/23Hamilton, ONbeat John Grandovich by DQ
    12/26Buffalo, NYlost to Wladislaw Talun
    1942
    01/06Hamilton, ONdrew Tommy O'Toole
    01/15Toronto, ONlost to Steve Casey
    01/20Montreal, PQdrew Steve Casey
    01/22Toronto, ONdrew George Koverly
    01/27Montreal, PQbeat Bobby Roberts
    02/03Hamilton, ONbeat Nanjo Singh by DQ
    02/05Toronto, ONbeat John Grandovich
    02/06Buffalo, NYlost to Lou Thesz
    02/10Montreal, PQbeat Jerry Monahan
    02/12Toronto, ONlost to Nanjo Singh
    *Lost the British Empire title
    02/17Hamilton, ONbeat Jake Patterson
    02/19Toronto, ONbeat Roland Kirchmeyer by DQ
    02/20Buffalo, NYlost to Abe Coleman
    02/26Montreal, PQdrew Lou Thesz
    03/19Toronto, ONdrew Ed Don George
    03/20Buffalo, NYdrew Rudy Patek
    03/27Buffalo, NYbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    04/02Toronto, ONbeat Rudy Laditzi by DQ
    04/03Buffalo, NYdrew Roland Kirchmeyer
    04/20Detroit, MIbeat Roland Kirchmeyer
    04/23Toronto, ONbeat Rudy Patek
    04/24Buffalo, NYdrew Rudy Laditzi
    04/28Hamilton, ONlost to French Angel
    04/30Toronto, ONbeat Tom Casey
    05/01Buffalo, NYbeat Steve Casey
    05/04Detroit, MIvs. Jerry Monohan
    05/12Hamilton, ONbeat Roland Kirchmeyer by DQ
    05/14Toronto, ONdrew Steve Casey
    05/21Toronto, ONbeat Leo Numa
    06/11Toronto, ONdrew Billy Hansen
    06/12Buffalo, NYdrew Leo Numa
    06/18Toronto, ONbeat John Gyroffy
    07/07Hamilton, ONbeat Rudy Patek
    07/16Toronto, ONbeat Les Ryan
    07/21Hamilton, ONbeat Bill Sampson
    07/30Toronto, ONdrew Roland Kirchmeyer
    09/10Toronto, ONbeat Bill Thornton
    09/15Hamilton, ONbeat Jerry Monohan
    09/17Toronto, ONdrew Ali Adali
    09/24Toronto, ONbeat Jan Gotch
    09/25Buffalo, NYdrew George Macricostas
    10/08Toronto, ONbeat Ray Steele
    10/13Hamilton, ONbeat Ali Adali
    10/15Toronto, ONbeat Pedro Martinez by DQ
    10/23Buffalo, NYbeat Lee Henning
    10/27Hamilton, ONbeat Pedro Martinez by DQ
    11/05Toronto, ONdrew John Katan
    11/06Buffalo, NYbeat Ed Barnes
    11/11Toronto, ONbeat John Katan
    *Won British Empire title.
    11/24Hamilton, ONdrew Pat Fraley
    11/27Buffalo, NYdrew Frank Sexton
    12/03Toronto, ONlost to John Katan
    *Lost British Empire title
    12/04Buffalo, NYdrew Wladislaw Talun
    12/09Toronto, ONw/. Billy Watson, beat Bunny Dunlop & John Katan
    12/17Toronto, ONbeat Andy Meixner
    1943
    01/15Buffalo, NYbeat Andy Meixner
    01/20Toronto, ONbeat Pedro Martinez
    01/22Buffalo, NYdrew Ray Steele
    02/03Toronto, ONdrew Pat Fraley
    02/11Toronto, ONdrew Pat Fraley
    02/12Buffalo, NYbeat Al Dunlop
    02/19Buffalo, NYbeat Andy Meixner
    03/04Toronto, ONw/. Billy Watson, beat Bunny Dunlop & John Katan
    03/15Portland, MEvs. Rebel Russell
    03/18Toronto, ONbeat Pete Managoff
    03/26Buffalo, NYbeat Pete Managoff
    04/01Toronto, ONbeat Pedro Martinez
    04/02Buffalo, NYbeat Ignacio Martinez
    04/15Hartford, CTlost to French Angel
    04/29Toronto, ONbeat Walter Sirois
    05/07Buffalo, NYbeat Jack Claybourne
    05/14Buffalo. NYdrew Frank Sexton
    05/20Toronto, ONbeat Al Dunlop
    05/24Detroit, MIvs. Pedro Martinez
    06/03Toronto, ONbeat Maurice Robert
    06/07Detroit, MIvs. Frank Sexton
    06/10Toronto, ONbeat George Koverly
    06/16Montreal, PQbeat Ali Adali
    07/08Toronto, ONbeat Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    07/15Toronto ONdrew Red Shadow (Leo Numa)
    07/22Toronto, ONbeat Whipper Billy Watson
    Won British Empire title.
    07/29Toronto, ONdrew Whipper Billy Watson
    08/12Toronto, ONbeat Lee Henning
    08/18Toronto, ONlost to Bill Longson
    08/25Montreal, PQbeat Jackie Wilson
    09/15Montreal, PQdrew Gino Garibaldi
    09/29Rochester, NYbeat Bunny Dunlop
    09/30Toronto, ONdrew Jack Claybourne
    10/14Montreal, PQbeat Al Dunlop
    11/04Toronto, ONdrew Jack Claybourne
    11/09Cleveland, OHbeat Al Dunlop
    11/10Toronto, ONbeat Tony Felice
    11/18Toronto, ONdrew Hard Boiled Hannigan (aka Babe Sharkey)
    11/19Buffalo, NYdrew Babe Sharkey
    11/23Cleveland, OHbeat Dick Bishop
    12/10Buffalo, NYbeat Dick Bishop
    12/15Toronto, ONdrew Karl Davis
    12/17Buffalo, NYbeat Dick Henry
    12/31Buffalo, NYlost to Karl Davis
    1944
    01/05Rochester, NYbeat Karl Davis
    01/07Buffalo, NYbeat Pierre DeGlane
    01/12Rochester, NYbeat Al Dunlop
    01/13Toronto, ONdrew Frank Sexton
    01/19Rochester, NYbeat Roy Graham
    01/20Toronto, ONbeat Nick Elitch
    01/21Buffalo, NYdrew Tom Zaharias
    01/26Rochester, NYlost to Frank Sexton
    01/27Toronto, ONlost to Frank Sexton
    02/04Buffalo, NYlost to Frank Sexton
    02/08Indianapolis, INbeat Cowboy Luttrell
    02/11St. Louis, MOdrew Gino Garibaldi
    02/15Indianapolis, INdrew Len Hall
    02/22Indianapolis, INbeat Len Hall
    02/25St. Louis, MObeat Laverne Baxter
    02/29Indianapolis, INlost to Swedish Angel
    03/02Toronto, ONdrew Marv Westenberg
    03/03Buffalo, NYdrew Don Evans
    03/08Rochester, NYlost to Tom Zaharias
    03/09Toronto, ONbeat Jan Gotch
    03/10Buffalo, NYdrew Toar Morgan
    03/14Indianapolis, INbeat Al Dunlop
    03/23Alton, ILdrew Frank Taylor
    03/24St. Louis, MObeat Al Dunlop
    03/27Kansas City, KSbeat Jack Nelson
    03/28Indianapolis, INlost to Bill Longson
    03/30Alton, ILbeat Cherry Vallina
    04/07Buffalo, NYdrew Tom Zaharias
    04/12Rochester, NYdrew Karl Davis
    04/19Rochester, NYbeat Pat Healey
    04/20Toronto, ONdrew Yvon Robert
    04/27Toronto, ONdrew Laverne Baxter
    05/05Buffalo, NYbeat Walter Grabeck
    05/09Dallas, TXbeat Roy Graham
    05/10San Antonio, TXbeat Roy Graham
    05/12Houston, TXbeat Roy Graham
    05/16Dallas, TXdrew Hans Schnabel
    05/17San Antonio, TXdrew Ray Eckert
    05/19Houston, TXbeat Ray Eckert
    05/22Fort Worth, TXbeat Hans Schnabel
    05/23Dallas, TXbeat Roy Graham
    05/24San Antonio, TXbeat Juan Humberto
    05/26Houston, TXlost to Bill Longson
    05/30Dallas, TXdrew Hans Schnabel
    06/06Dallas, TXbeat Ellis Bashara
    06/07San Antonio, TXbeat Ellis Bashara
    06/09Houston, TXbeat Frank Brown
    06/13Dallas, TXlost to Ellis Bashara
    06/16Houston, TXdrew Ellis Bashara
    06/20Dallas, TXdrew Karl Davis
    06/23Houston, TXbeat Dizzy Davis
    06/27Dallas, TXdrew Ellis Bashara
    06/30St. Louis, MObeat Joe Dusek
    07/06Toronto, ONdrew Toar Morgan
    07/14St. Louis, MOlost to Whipper Billy Watson by DQ
    07/20Toronto, ONbeat Toar Morgan
    08/11St. Louis, MOlost to Bill Longson
    08/24Toronto, ONdrew Len Hall
    09/06Rochester, NYdrew Len Hall
    09/08St. Louis, MOlost to Bill Longson
    09/22St. Louis, MObeat Toar Morgan
    09/28Toronto, ONdrew Laverne Baxter
    09/29Buffalo, NYdrew Karl Davis
    10/06St. Louis, MOlost to Bill Longson
    10/20St. Louis, MOlost to Don Evans
    11/17Calgary, ABbeat Bob Kruse
    11/24Calgary, ABbeat Kolo Stasiak
    11/29Portland, ORbeat Rube Wright
    12/08Calgary, ABbeat Kolo Stasiak
    12/20Rochester, NYdrew Whipper Billy Watson
    12/21Toronto, ONw/. Pierre DeGlane, lost to Al Dunlop & Bob Wagner
    12/27Rochester, NYdrew Laverne Baxter
    12/28Toronto, ONw/. Frank Sexton, beat Al Dunlop & Bob Wagner

    *Won the Pacific Coast Heavyweight title
    *Lost the Pacific Coast Heavyweight title
    1945
    01/10Los Angeles, CAbeat Willie Davis
    01/17Los Angeles, CAbeat Tiny Roebuck
    01/24Los Angeles, CAbeat Brother Jonathan
    01/31Los Angeles, CAbeat Jim Casey
    02/07Los Angeles, CAbeat Pat Fraley
    02/14Los Angeles, CAw/. John Katan, beat Pat Fraley & Frank Taylor
    02/21Los Angeles, CAbeat Kolo Stasiak
    02/28Los Angeles, CAbeat Terry McGinnis
    03/07Los Angeles, CAbeat Dutch Hefner
    03/14Los Angeles, CAbeat Ben Morgan
    03/24Modesto, CAbeat Abe Coleman
    03/31Modesto, CAbeat Jim Henry
    04/07Modesto, CAbeat John Katan by DQ
    04/11San Jose, CAbeat Dean Detton
    04/21Modesto, CAbeat Hans Schultz
    05/05Modesto, CAbeat Jim Henry
    05/26Modesto, CAdrew Ted Cox
    06/08??, CAlost to Dean Detton
    06/18Seattle, WAdrew Lou Thesz
    06/23Moose Jaw, SKvs. Kola Kwariani
    06/30Calgary, ABbeat Kola Kwariani
    07/05Winnipeg, MBbeat Ed "Strangler" Lewis
    07/19Toronto, ONdrew Len Hall
    08/09Toronto, ONdrew Len Hall
    08/23Toronto, ONvs. Len Hall
    08/30Toronto, ONbeat Toar Morgan
    09/14Buffalo, NYbeat Jerry Kolonis
    09/27Toronto, ONdrew Bob Wagner
    09/28Buffalo, NYbeat Dr. Len Hall
    10/05Buffalo, NYlost to Frank Sexton
    10/12Buffalo, NYdrew Vic Christy
    11/09Calgary, ABlost to Jim Wright
    11/17Calgary, ABbeat Lou Newman
    11/23Calgary, ABbeat Jim Wright by reverse decision
    12/01Calgary, ABno contest vs. Jim Wright
    12/07Calgary, ABdrew Ray Steele
    12/14Calgary, ABbeat Bob Jepson
    12/27Toronto, ONdrew Olaf Olson
    1946
    01/03Toronto, ONbeat Bob Wagner by DQ
    01/04Buffalo, NYdrew Jim Henry
    02/01Calgary, ABbeat Dick Raines
    02/08Calgary, ABbeat Jack McDonald
    02/17Calgary, ABw/. Cliff Thiede, beat Jack McDonald & Abe Kashey
    02/23Calgary, ABbeat Ted Cox by DQ
    03/01Calgary, ABbeat Jerry Meeker
    03/07Toronto, ONdrew Jim Henry
    03/14Toronto, ONbeat Jim Henry by DQ
    03/15Buffalo, NYdrew Chief Saunooke
    03/21Toronto, ONlost to Wladislaw Talun
    03/22Buffalo, NYlost to Pat Fraley
    03/29Calgary, ABlost to Jim Wright
    04/05Calgary, ABbeat Pierre DeGlane
    04/10Portland, ORbeat Cliff Thiede
    04/17Portland, ORdrew Hans Kaempfer
    04/24Portland, ORlost to Abe Kashey by DQ
    05/22Wellington, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    05/29Auckland, NZlost to John Katan
    (On points, retains British Empire title)
    05/31Greymouth, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    06/06Wellington, NZbeat Lou Newman
    06/13Wellington, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    06/15Napier, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    06/17Auckland, NZdrew John Katan
    06/20Christchurch, NZlost to Lou Newman
    06/24Dunedin, NZdrew Jack Claybourne
    06/27Wellington, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    07/04Wellington, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    07/08Dunedin, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    07/11Christchurch, NZdrew Hans Kaempfer
    07/12Petone, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    07/15Auckland, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    07/23Wellington, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    07/24Christchurch, NZbeat John Katan
    07/30Wanganui, NZdrew Jack Claybourne
    08/01Wellington, NZbeat John Katan
    08/03Auckland, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    08/06New Plymouth, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    08/07Auckland, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    08/15Timaru, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    08/19Dunedin, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    08/22Hamilton, NZbeat George Pencheff
    08/24Palmerston North, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    08/27New Plymouth, NZbeat George Pencheff
    08/29Timaru, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    09/02Dunedin, NZdrew Herb Meller
    09/04Hawera, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    09/05Christchurch, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    09/10Masterton, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    09/12Christchurch, NZdrew Lofty Blomfield
    09/14Palmerston North, NZdrew Fred Atkins
    09/17Gisborne, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    09/19Wellington, NZbeat Herb Meller
    09/25Hastings, NZbeat Hans Kaempfer
    09/26Wellington, NZbeat Babe Small
    09/30Auckland, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    10/10Wellington, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    10/14Napier, NZbeat Babe Small
    10/17Auckland, NZbeat Fred Atkins
    10/22Hastings, NZbeat George Penchoff
    10/24Wellington, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    10/25Palmerston, NZbeat Babe Small
    12/13Calgary, ABdrew Al Mills
    1947
    01/09Toronto, ONbeat Pat Healey
    01/10Buffalo, NYdrew Paul Boesch
    01/16Toronto, ONbeat Toar Morgan
    01/23Toronto, ONdrew Paul Boesch
    01/30Toronto, ONdrew Larry Moquin
    02/13Cleveland, OHbeat Stan Mayslack
    03/06Lethbridge, ABbeat Dick Bishop
    03/07Calgary, ABbeat Jim Wright
    03/13Calgary, ABno contest vs. Al Mills
    03/20Toronto, ONdrew Willie Davis
    04/03Toronto, ONdrew Larry Moquin
    04/10Toronto, ONdrew Sany O'Donnell
    05/27Wanganui, NZdrew Paul Boesch
    05/29Wellington, NZbeat Jim Henry
    05/31Greymouth, NZbeat Otto Kuss
    06/02Auckland, NZlost to Jim Wright
    06/03Gisborne, NZbeat Jim Henry
    06/09Dunedin, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    06/10Christchurch, NZbeat Kay Bell
    06/14Carterton, NZbeat Kay Bell
    06/17Christchurch, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    06/20Timaru, NZdrew Paul Boesch
    06/24Christchurch, NZbeat Jim Henry
    06/26Wellington, NZbeat Kay Bell
    06/30Auckland, NZbeat Otto Kuss
    07/01Gisborne, NZbeat Kay Bell
    07/03Wellington, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    07/05Auckland, NZbeat Jim Wright
    07/07Palmerston, NZbeat Otto Kuss
    07/08Wanganui, NZbeat Kay Bell
    07/14Dunedin, NZbeat Jim Wright
    07/15Christchurch, NZlost to Otto Kuss
    07/19Napier, NZbeat Kay Bell
    07/22Wellington, NZbeat Jim Wright
    07/26Gisborne, NZdrew Paul Boesch
    07/28Auckland, NZbeat Otto Kuss
    07/29Christchurch, NZbeat Paul Boesch
    07/31Dunedin, NZbeat Kay Bell
    08/05Christchurch, NZdrew Jim Wright
    08/07Wellington, NZbeat Kay Bell
    08/12Rotorua, NZbeat Tom Rice
    08/13Hastings, NZbeat Jim Wright
    08/19Hamilton, NZdrew Jim Wright
    08/20Hawera, NZbeat Tom Rice
    08/25Auckland, NZdrew Tommy O'Toole
    08/27Oamaru, NZbeat Tom Rice
    09/02Christchurch, NZbeat Jim Wright
    09/03Invercargill, NZbeat Kay Bell
    09/09Wellington, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    09/13Napier, NZbeat Tom Rice
    09/16Hamilton, ONbeat Kay Bell
    09/17Nelson, NZbeat Tom Rice
    09/18Wellington, NZbeat Jim Wright
    09/22Auckland, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    09/25Dunedin, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    10/26Southgate, CAbeat Hardy Kruskamp
    11/04Southgate, CAdrew Jim Henry
    11/12Southgate, CAw/. Sam Menacher, lost to Karl & Willie Davis
    11/15Fresno, CAdrew Morris Shapiro
    11/19San Jose, CAdrew Sandor Szabo
    12/13Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills
    12/18Idaho Falls, IDbeat Lou Newman by DQ
    12/19Calgary, ABbeat Jack McDonald
    1948
    01/08Toronto, ONdrew Jack Claybourne
    01/22Toronto, ONbeat John Katan
    01/26Windsor, ONbeat Jan Gotch
    02/12Toronto, ONbeat Jack Moore
    02/26Toronto, ONdrew Tommy O'Toole
    03/11Toronto, ONvs. Dick Raines
    03/18Cleveland, OHbeat John Katan
    04/15Toronto, ONdrew Sky Hi Lee
    04/29Toronto, ONw/. Ed Meske, lost to Sky Hi Lee & Jack Moore
    05/27Toronto, ONbeat Jim Burnett
    06/01Cleveland, OHbeat Jim Henry by DQ
    06/03Toronto, ONdrew Danno O'Connor
    06/22Cleveland, OHdrew Lee Henning
    06/24Toronto, ONdrew Danno O'Connor
    08/24Auckland, NZbeat Marvin Jones
    08/25Hamilton, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    Earl McCready Has Attracted Half-a-Million New Zealanders
    (Aug 26, 1948)
    By Wallie Ingram
    Making his eighth visit to New Zealand as a professional wrestler, popular Earl McCready left America on Friday and wrestled in Auckland on Monday night. Such is the speed of modern transportation. McCready first wrestled in New Zealand in 1935, his opening match being against Al Periera. Since that night, he has contested more than 300 matches in New Zealand and has drawn approximately half-a-million spectators. This record is something that speaks well for his ability to please the people who pay their shillings to see good wrestling.
    08/26Wellington, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    08/30Invercargill, NZbeat Bill Kuusisto
    08/31Christchurch, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    09/02Wellington, NZbeat Marvin Jones
    09/04Napier, NZbeat Bill Kuusisto
    09/06Dunedin, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    09/13Dunedin, NZdrew Ken Kenneth
    09/14Wanganui, NZbeat Bill Kuusisto
    09/15Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    09/16Wellington, NZbeat Marvin Jones
    09/23Wellington, NZlost to Lofty Blomfield
    09/24Rotorua, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    09/28Christchurch, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    10/02Palmerston North, NZbeat Jack Claybourne
    10/05Auckland, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    10/11Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    10/21Wellington, NZbeat Lofty Blomfield
    11/24Portland, ORw/. Terry McGinnis, beat Yukon Eric & Howard Cantonwine
    12/01Portland, ORbeat Howard Cantonwine by DQ
    1949
    01/06Toronto, ONas Mr. X, beat Danno O'Connor
    01/13Toronto, ONas Mr. X, beat Joe Marsh
    01/20Toronto, ONas Mr. X, beat Ben Morgan
    01/27Toronto, ONas Mr. X, w/. Billy Watson & Fred Atkins, lost to Sky Hi Lee, Masked Marvel, & Ray O'Donnell
    02/10Toronto, ONdrew Billy Hansen
    02/17Toronto, ONdrew Ben Morgan
    02/25Buffalo, NYbeat Howard Cantonwine
    03/03Toronto, ONbeat Frank Valois
    03/10Toronto, ONbeat Abe Yourist
    03/24Toronto, ONw/. Larry Moquin, beat Al Korman & Ray O'Donnell
    03/31Toronto, ONdrew Ray O'Donnell
    04/07Toronto, ONbeat Frank Valois by DQ
    04/08Buffalo, NYdrew Ray Eckert
    04/15Buffalo, NYdrew Fred Atkins
    04/23Calgary, ABbeat Joe Marsh by DQ
    04/25Buffalo, NYdrew Fred Atkins
    04/30Calgary, ABdrew Black Shadow
    05/07Calgary, ABdrew Al Mills
    05/14Calgary, ABbeat Laverne Baxter
    05/21Calgary, ABbeat Black Shadow
    05/28Calgary, ABlost to Orville Brown
    05/30Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills
    06/09Wellington, NZlost to Butch Levy
    06/10Timaru, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    06/11Napier, NZbeat Erick Holmback
    06/13Auckland, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    06/18Auckland, NZdrew Butch Levy
    06/21New Plymouth, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    06/22Hastings, NZdrew Dick Raines
    06/27Dunedin, NZlost to Butch Levy
    06/28Christchurch, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    06/29Hawera, NZbeat Dick Raines
    06/30Wellington, NZlost to Erick Holmback
    07/04Dannervirke, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    07/05Christchurch, NZbeat Erick Holmback
    07/07Gisborne, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    07/11Dunedin, NZdrew Tommy O'Toole
    07/13Wanganui, NZbeat Pete Managoff
    07/14Hamilton, NZno contest vs. Pat Fraley
    07/18Auckland, NZbeat Erick Holmback
    07/19Christchurch, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    07/21Wellington, NZbeat Pat Fraley
    07/30Palmerston North, NZbeat Pat Fraley
    08/01Auckland, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    08/02New Plymouth, NZdrew Pat Fraley
    08/04Hamilton, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    08/11Wellington, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    08/16Christchurch, NZbeat Pat Fraley
    08/18Wellington, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    08/20Hastings, NZdrew Pat Fraley
    08/25Hamilton, NZbeat Pat Fraley
    08/29Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    09/05Dannervirke, NZbeat Pat Fraley
    09/13Christchurch, NZbeat Pat Fraley
    09/17Gisborne, NZbeat Johnny Sepeda
    09/22Wellington, NZdrew Tiger Joginder
    09/27Christchurch, NZbeat Tommy O'Toole
    10/03Auckland, NZbeat Tiger Joginder
    10/12Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    10/13Wellington, NZbeat Tiger Joginder
    10/30Honolulu, HIw/. Tommy O'Toole, beat Ray Gunkel & Bobby Managoff
    11/06Honolulu, HIbeat Bobby Managoff
    11/26Calgary, ABdrew Cardiff Giant
    12/03Calgary, ABbeat Cardiff Giant
    12/09Calgary, ABbeat Abe Kashey
    12/14Great Falls, MTvs. Al Mills
    12/15Calgary, ABlost to Albert Mills by DQ
    12/19Regina, SKlost to Cardiff Giant by DQ
    12/20Edmonton, ABbeat Cardiff Giant
    12/22Calgary, ABlost to Albert Mills
    1950
    01/03Edmonton, ABbeat Stan Dusek
    01/04Winnipeg, MBbeat Joe Pazandak
    01/09Regina, SKbeat Al Mills
    01/14Calgary, ABw/. Pete Managoff, beat Al Mills & Stan Myslajik
    01/16Regina, SKbeat Pete Managoff
    01/20Calgary, ABbeat Pete Managoff
    02/03Calgary, ABbeat Albert Mills
    02/09Calgary, ABdrew Whipper Billy Watson
    02/14Edmonton, ABbeat Ben Morgan
    02/18Calgary, ABw/. Ben Morgan, beat Al Mills & Cardiff Giant
    02/25Calgary, ABbeat Whipper Billy Watson
    03/02Calgary, ABw/. Billy Watson, beat Abe Zimbleman & Al Korman
    03/03Winnipeg, MBdrew with Pete Managoff
    03/24Winnipeg, MBbeat Pete Managoff
    04/06Winnipeg, MBdrew Butch Levy
    04/25Minneapolis, MNlost to Killer Kowalski
    04/28Winnipeg, MBdrew Whipper Billy Watson
    05/08Hamilton, ONlost to Killer Kowalski
    06/02Buffalo, NYdrew Warren Bockwinkel
    06/15Toronto, ONdrew Roy McClarty
    06/23Buffalo, NYlost to Roy McClarty
    06/30Calgary, ABdrew Joe Corbett
    07/10Auckland, NZbeat Flash Gordon
    07/11Dunedin, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    07/12Wellington, NZbeat Lou Sjoberg
    07/20Wellington, NZbeat Flash Gordon
    07/29Auckland, NZlost to Arjan Das (on points)
    retains British Empire title
    08/01Dunedin, NZbeat Flash Gordon
    08/03Wellington, NZbeat Al Costello
    08/10Wellington, NZlost to Arjan Das (by decision)
    08/12Auckland, NZbeat Al Costello
    08/24Nelson, NZbeat Al Costello
    08/26Auckland, NZdrew Felix Miquet
    09/09Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    09/14Wellington, NZdrew Felix Miquet
    09/18Auckland, NZbeat Arjan Das
    09/27Wellington, NZdrew Arjan Das
    10/02Auckland, NZbeat Felix Miquet
    11/07Edmonton, ABlost to Ivan Kameroff
    11/09Calgary, ABlost to Frank Marconi
    11/14Edmonton, ABbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
    11/20Regina, SKlost to Frank Marconi
    11/21Edmonton, ABdrew Frank Marconi
    11/23Calgary, ABno contest vs. Ivan Kameroff
    11/27Regina, SKbeat Frank Marconi
    11/28Edmonton, ABw/. Steve Gob, beat Frank Marconi & Al Korman
    12/01Lethbridge, ABbeat Frank Marconi
    12/07Calgary, ABBattle royal
    12/11Regina, SKbeat Ivan Kameroff
    12/12Edmonton, ABw/. Steve Gob, lost to Frank Marconi & Al Korman
    12/18Regina, SKdrew Whipper Billy Watson
    12/20Edmonton, ABdrew Frank Marconi
    12/21Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
    1951
    01/01Regina, SKw/. Paul Lortie & Lou Sjoberg, beat Frank Marconi, Al Mills, & Jack Wiebe
    01/02Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills by DQ
    01/04Calgary, ABdrew Frank Marconi (60 Mins.)
    01/09Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills by DQ
    01/11Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills
    01/15Regina, SKbeat Al Mills by DQ
    01/16Edmonton, ABno contest vs. Al Mills
    01/31Toronto, ONbeat Kay Bell
    02/13Indianapolis, INdrew Killer Kowalski
    02/15St. Louis, MOdrew Pete Managoff
    02/19Hannibal, ??beat Freddie Blassie
    03/02St. Louis, MOw/. Dutch Hefner, beat Pete Managoff & Jim Dobie
    03/05Memphis, TNbeat Karol Krauser
    03/12Hannibal, ??no contest vs. Freddie Blassie
    03/16St. Louis, MOdrew Ralph Garibaldi
    04/03Little Rock, ARlost to Killer Kowalski
    04/13St. Louis, MOw/. Bill Longson & Ted Christy, beat Ray Eckert, Ivan Rasputin & Dutch Hefner
    04/20St. Louis, MOw/. Otto Kuss & Ramon Cernades, lost to Ray Eckert, Dutch Hefner & Finice Hall
    04/27St. Louis, MObeat Otto Kuss
    06/01Winnipeg, MBdrew Pat O'Connor
    06/04Regina, SKbeat Joe Marsh
    06/05Edmonton, ABbeat Joe Marsh
    06/07Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills
    06/09Edmonton, ABdrew Stu Hart
    06/11Regina, SKbeat Jack McDonald
    06/14Calgary, ABlost to Jack McDonald
    06/21Calgary, ABbeat Joe Marsh by DQ
    06/25Regina, SKlost to Al Mills
    06/28Calgary, ABbeat Jack McDonald
    07/02Regina, SKno contest vs. Al Mills
    07/03Saskatoon, SKbeat Joe Marsh
    07/04Edmonton, ABbeat Joe Marsh
    07/05Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
    08/16Auckland, NZbeat Don Arnold
    08/20Auckland, NZbeat Dick Raines
    08/21Greymouth, NZbeat Al Costello
    08/27Palmerston North, NZbeat Don Arnold
    08/29Dunedin, NZdrew Dick Raines
    09/03Auckland, NZbeat Don Arnold
    09/05Wellington, NZbeat Dick Raines
    09/11Wellington, NZbeat Al Costello
    09/13Wellington, NZdrew Pete Peterson
    09/20Wellington, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    09/24Auckland, NZbeat Pete Peterson
    10/01Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    12/04Edmonton, ABdrew Jim Wright
    12/06Calgary, ABbeat Jim Henry
    12/10Regina, SKvs. Jim Wright
    12/11Edmonton, ABvs. Jim Wright
    12/14Calgary, ABbeat Jim Henry
    12/17Regina, SKvs. Jim Wright
    12/18Edmonton, ABbeat Pat McGill
    12/20Calgary, ABbeat Jim Wright
    12/28Calgary, ABbeat Johnny Moochy by DQ
    1952
    01/02Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills
    01/04Calgary, ABbeat Seelie Samara
    01/07Regina, SKbeat Johnny Moochy
    01/11Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
    01/14Regina, SKbeat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
    01/15Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee by DQ
    01/22Edmonton, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
    01/23Calgary, ABbeat Fritz Schnabel
    01/28Regina, SKbeat Sky Hi Lee
    01/30Calgary, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
    02/04Regina, SKbeat Fritz Schnabel
    02/05Edmonton, ABbeat Johnny Moochy
    02/06Calgary, ABbeat Johnny Moochy
    02/19Edmonton, ABbeat Fritz Schnabel
    02/25Regina, SKbeat Joe Corbett
    02/26Edmonton, ABw/. Paul Baillargeon, lost to Al Mills & Cardiff Giant
    03/03Regina, SKbeat Cardiff Giant by DQ
    03/05Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
    03/10Regina, SKw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Al Mills & Fritz Schnabel
    03/12Calgary, ABw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Al Mills & Cardiff Giant
    03/17Regina, SKbeat Cardiff Giant
    03/22Edmonton, ABdrew Stu Hart
    03/26Calgary, ABdrew Cardiff Giant
    03/31Regina, SKbeat Tiny Mills
    04/01Edmonton, ABw/. Paul Baillargeon, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
    04/02Calgary, ABbeat Bob Langevin
    04/07Regina, SKlost to Lou Thesz
    04/08Edmonton, ABlost to Cardiff Giant
    04/09Calgary, ABbeat Cardiff Giant by DQ
    WRESTLING AS YOU LIKE IT magazine
    April 12, 1952 issue
    Tied with Whipper Billy Watson as the #1 ranked wrestler in Canada
    04/29Auckland, NZlost to Ivan Kameroff
    04/30Hamilton, NZdrew Roy McClarty
    05/03Napier, NZbeat Al Costello
    05/06Palmerston North, NZbeat Roy McClarty
    05/08Wellington, NZbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
    05/19Wanganui, NZdrew Ivan Kameroff
    05/20Christchurch, NZbeat Al Costello
    05/22Wellington, NZbeat Roy McClarty
    05/27Christchurch, NZdrew Roy McClarty
    05/28Wellington, NZbeat Ivan Kameroff
    06/02Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    06/11Gisborne, NZbeat Roy McClarty
    06/12Christchurch, NZdrew Ivan Kameroff
    06/17Christchurch, NZbeat Al Costello
    06/19Wanganui, NZbeat Al Costello
    06/24Christchurch, NZbeat Ivan Kameroff
    06/30Dannervirke, NZbeat Roy McClarty
    07/01Christchurch, NZbeat Ken Kanneth
    07/07Dunedin, NZbeat Ivan Kameroff
    07/09Wellington, NZdrew Joe Pazandak
    07/12Napier, NZdrew Roy McClarty
    07/17Rotorua, NZbeat Roy McClarty
    07/22Auckland, NZbeat Ivan Kameroff
    07/29Gisborne, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    07/31New Plymouth, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    08/02Auckland, NZlost to Joe Pazandak
    08/04Dannervirke, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    08/13Hamilton, NZbeat Roy McClarty
    08/20Gisborne, NZdrew Al Costello
    08/21Wellington, NZbeat Joe Pazandak
    09/02Auckland, NZbeat Ken Kenneth
    09/04Foxton, NZdrew Al Costello
    09/11Wellington, NZbeat Al Costello
    10/06Regina, SKbeat Joe Corbett
    10/25Calgary, ABw/. Seelie Samara, lost to Al Mills & Chris Tolos
    10/28Edmonton, ABbeat Joe Corbett
    11/03Regina, SKbeat George Gordienko
    11/04Edmonton, ABlost to Mr. X by DQ
    11/10Regina, SKbeat Joe Corbett
    11/11Edmonton, ABlost to Mr. X
    11/12Calgary, ABw/. Lionel Baillargeon, lost to Al Mills & Chris Tolos
    11/17Regina, SKlost to Al Mills
    11/18Edmonton, ABno contest vs. Mr. X
    11/21Calgary, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
    11/24Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, beat Firpo Zbyzsko & Al Mills
    11/27Calgary, ABbeat Mr. X
    12/01Regina, SKdrew Firpo Zbyzsko
    12/04Calgary, ABbeat Mr. X B unmasked as Gino Vagnone
    12/08Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, beat Firpo Zbyzsko & Pete Managoff
    12/11Calgary, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko by DQ
    12/12Saskatoon, SKdrew George Gordienko
    12/15Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, lost to Firpo Zbyzsko & Chris Tolos
    12/18Calgary, ABdrew Gino Vagnone
    12/22Regina, SKbeat Chris Tolos
    12/23Edmonton, ABbeat Gino Vagnone
    12/26Calgary, ABw/. Pete Managoff & Paul Baillargeon, beat Gino Vagnone, Con Bruno & Firpo Zbyzsko
    12/30Edmonton, ABlost to Jean Baillargeon
    1953
    01/02Calgary, ABbeat Walter Kameroff
    04/21Edmonton, ABvs. Ted Christy
    04/22Calgary, ABno contest vs. Kenji Shibuya
    04/27Regina, SKdrew Rebel Russell
    04/29Calgary, ABlost to Kenji Shibuya B Jiu Jitsu Match
    05/04Regina, SKbeat Kenji Shibuya
    05/05Edmonton, ABlost to Kenji Shibuya
    05/11Edmonton, ABbeat Kenji Shibuya by DQ
    05/12Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, lost to Ted Christy & Kenji Shibuya
    05/13Saskatoon, SKdrew Rebel Russell
    05/14Calgary, ABbeat Rebel Russell
    05/16Moose Jaw, SKw/. George Gordienko, no contest vs. Ted Christy & Rebel Russell
    05/18Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, beat Ted Christy & Kenji Shibuya
    05/25Regina, SKdrew Lou Thesz
    06/11Wellington, NZbeat Lucky Simunovitch
    06/23Auckland, NZdrew Don Beitleman
    06/25Wellington, NZdrew Arjan Das
    06/29Auckland, NZbeat Lucky Simunovitch
    07/01Hamilton, NZbeat Ray Clarke
    07/02Wellington, NZbeat Don Beitleman
    07/04Napier, NZbeat Lucky Simunovitch
    07/08Christchurch, NZdrew Arjan Das
    07/13Auckland, NZdrew Arjan Das
    07/22Christchurch, NZbeat Don Beitleman
    07/28Gisborne, NZdrew Don Beitleman
    07/29Christchurch, NZlost to Arjan Das by DQ
    07/30Rotorua, NZbeat Don Beitleman
    08/01Napier, NZno contest vs. Arjan Das
    08/12Hamilton, NZbeat Arjan Das
    08/13Wellington, NZbeat Bearcat Wright by DQ
    08/17Gisborne, NZdrew Bearcat Wright
    08/19Hastings, NZbeat Arjan Das
    09/08Auckland, NZbeat Bearcat Wright
    09/14Auckland, NZbeat Don Beitleman
    09/19Hastings, NZbeat Bearcat Wright
    09/23Nelson, NZbeat Wadi Ayoub
    11/10Edmonton, ABbeat Lou Pitoscia
    11/11Calgary, ABbeat Ed Gardenia
    11/12Regina, SKbeat Jack McDonald
    11/17Edmonton, ABbeat Jack McDonald
    11/19Regina, SKw/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg
    11/20Calgary, ABw/. Warren Bockwinkel, beat Con Bruno & Lou Sjoberg
    11/24Edmonton, ABlost to Lou Sjoberg
    11/25Calgary, ABw/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg
    11/26Regina, SKw/. Stu Hart, lost to Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg
    12/01Edmonton, ABbeat Lou Sjoberg
    12/03Calgary, ABw/. George Gordienko, no contest vs. Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg
    12/04Regina, SKw/. Joe Corbett, beat Ed Gardenia & Lou Sjoberg
    12/15Edmonton, ABbeat Ed Gardenia
    12/26Regina, SKw/. Toar Morgan & Tommy O'Toole, lost to Tony Angelo, Ed Gardenia, & Frank Marconi
    12/29Edmonton, ABw/. George Gordienko, beat Lou Sjoberg & Lou Pitoscia
    1954
    01/01Calgary, ABw/. George Gordienko & Toar Morgan, beat Lou Pitoscia, Frank Marconi, & Ed Gardenia
    01/02Regina, SKdrew Lou Sjoberg
    01/05Edmonton, ABw/. George Gordienko, lost to Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi
    01/06Regina, SKbeat Lou Pitoscia
    01/08Calgary, ABdrew Stu Hart
    01/14Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, beat Cliff Olson & Lou Sjoberg
    01/21Regina, SKw/. George Gordienko, beat Tony Angelo & Frank Marconi
    01/22Calgary, ABw/. Joe Blanchard, drew Con Bruno & Sandor Fozo
    02/02Edmonton, ABlost to Jim Henry
    02/05Winnipeg, MBdrew Abe Kashey
    03/23Regina, SKbeat Jim Henry by DQ
    03/25Calgary, ABno contest vs. Mr. E
    03/26Regina, SKvs. Jim Henry
    03/31Vancouver, BClost to Lou Thesz
    09/09Regina, SKw/. Toar Morgan, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
    09/16Regina, SKbeat Tiny Mills
    09/17Calgary, ABw/. Chico Gracia, beat Skull Murphy & Joe Tomasso
    09/24Calgary, ABw/. Chico Gracia, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
    09/28Edmonton, ABdrew Ken Kenneth
    09/29Saskatoon, SKbeat Chico Gracia
    09/30Regina, SKw/. Whipper Billy Watson, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
    10/05Edmonton, ABw/. Ken Kenneth, lost to Al & Tiny Mills by DQ
    10/06Saskatoon, SKdrew Ken Kenneth
    10/07Regina, SKw/. Ken Kenneth, lost to Al & Tiny Mills by DQ
    10/08Calgary, ABbeat Joe Tomasso
    10/12Edmonton, ABw/. Ken Kenneth, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
    10/14Regina, SKw/. Ken Kenneth, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
    10/15Calgary, ABdrew Ilio DiPaolo
    11/02Edmonton, ABbeat Karl Karlson by DQ
    11/10Saskatoon, SKbeat Karl Karlson by DQ
    11/24Saskatoon, SKdrew Stu Gibson
    11/25Regina, SKdrew Ilio DiPaolo
    11/26Calgary, ABdrew Ken Kenneth
    12/14Edmonton, ABdrew Ken Kenneth
    12/15Saskatoon, SKbeat Jim Wright
    12/16Regina, SKw/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Bronco Lubich & Tiny Mills
    12/17Calgary, ABlost to Jim Wright
    12/22Saskatoon, SKbeat Frank Hurley
    12/23Regina, SKw/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Al & Tiny Mills
    12/27Calgary, ABvs. Ken Kenneth
    12/28Edmonton, ABBattle royal
    1955
    01/01Calgary, ABno contest vs. Jim Wright
    01/04Edmonton, ABlost to Lou Sjoberg
    01/05Saskatoon, SKbeat Ken Kenneth
    01/06Regina, SKw/. Ilio DiPaolo, beat Abe Zvonkin & Jim Wright
    01/26Saskatoon, SKbeat Lou Sjoberg by DQ
    01/27Regina, SKw/. Ilio DiPaolo, lost to Jim Wright & Lou Sjoberg
    02/03Regina, SKbeat Jim Wright by DQ
    02/08Edmonton, ABw/. Ivan Kameroff, lost to Abe Zvonkin & Sandor Fozo
    02/15Edmonton, ABbeat Abe Zvonkin
    02/22Edmonton, ABdrew Stu Hart
    02/22Edmonton, ABBattle royal
    02/23Saskatoon, SKdrew Pat Meehan
    02/23Saskatoon, SKBattle royal
    02/25Calgary, ABbeat Pat Meehan
    03/04Calgary, ABw/. Pat Meehan vs. Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
    03/11Calgary, ABw/. Pat Meehan, beat Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin
    03/22Calgary, ABw/. Pat Meehan, beat Tony Angelo & Firpo Zbyzsko
    04/05Edmonton, ABw/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
    04/07Regina, SKbeat Fritz Von Erich
    04/08Calgary, ABw/. Sky Hi Lee, beat Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
    04/20Saskatoon, SKbeat Tony Angelo
    04/21Regina, SKbeat Fritz Von Erich
    04/21Regina, SKlost to Lou Sjoberg
    04/29Calgary, ABlost to Fritz Von Erich by DQ
    05/03Edmonton, ABdrew Pat Meehan
    05/06Calgary, ABw/. Sky Hi Lee, lost to Lou Sjoberg & Fritz Von Erich
    05/09Lethbridge, ABbeat Stu Hart
    06/10Winnipeg, MBbeat Swedish Angel
    06/13Lethbridge, ABlost to George Gordienko
    06/15Vancouver, BCbeat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
    06/22Vancouver, BClost to Ken Kenneth
    08/17Vancouver, BCdrew Nick Roberts
    10/05Vancouver, BCbeat Sky Hi Lee by DQ
    10/12Vancouver, BClost to Willie Davis
    10/19Vancouver, BCdrew Ken Kenneth
    12/07Vancouver, BCdrew Leo Numa
    1956
    03/14Vancouver, BCdrew Lu Kim
    03/28Vancouver, BCbeat Bud Rattal
    08/01Vancouver, BClost to Ivan Kameroff
    08/08Vancouver, BCdrew Don Kindred
    09/12Vancouver, BClost to Karl Karlson
    09/26Vancouver, BCdrew Karl Karlson
    10/03Vancouver, BCdrew Karl Karlson
    10/10Vancouver, BClost to Carl Redi


    Career record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Libnan Ayoub

    Wrestler McCready a hero, a winner

    (Evening Post; Jan 27, 1984)
    by: Lloyd Jones

    Earl McCready and the post-war baby boom are strangers to each other, but to older New Zealanders who remember when wrestling was a big deal, so was the name McCready. Perhaps no other overseas athlete has endeared himself to the New Zealand public more than McCready, who was born in Saskatchewan, 240km from Ottawa, Canada. In the eleven seasons McCready traveled here, between 1936-52, the Canadian filled Carlaw Park to capacity, town halls in all the main centres, and earned a kind of hero worship usually reserved for All Blacks of that era. McCready's death, at 75, in Washington State last month almost went unnoticed.

    Local wrestling stalwart Steve Rickard received a letter in early December from a wrestling contemporary of McCready, Paul Boesch, who wrote: "I'm sure New Zealanders feel the death of Earl McCready." There's no doubt McCready felt a special affinity for New Zealand and much of his wrestling feats were in bouts promoted here.

    PROFESSIONAL

    At the 1930 Empire Games in Ontario, McCready won the heavyweight title, one month later he turned professional. His first trip to New Zealand was in 1936 and two years later he'd had more than 60 bouts without a loss. Several drew, but none pinned his shoulders to the mat.

    "You couldn't compare him with today's wrestlers. He was a winner. He didn't just dump a man, he dumped him six times," recalls one fan.

    For those who didn't make it to ringside, it became the thing to sit at home on Monday nights, huddled around a wireless, riveted to the match description of Gordon Hutter, who was to wrestling what Winston McCarthy later was to rugby. The forces of good and evil battled it out. "Dirty" Dick Raines and Strangler Lewis' paralysing headlock were never allowed to prevail for too long against the forces of good, as personified by Lofty Blomfield and his Boston Crab hold. Local wrestling-boxing figure, Bernie Dodds remembers McCready for his "Rocking Chair splits" and the way the Canadian would ride his opponents all about the ring.

    YOUNGSTERS

    McCready's name headed a long list that included Ed Don George, Sam Leathers, Karem Singh, Kara Pasha, Chief Little Wolf, "Jumping" Joe Savoldi, King Elliot and many others.

    Scott Laurenson, amateur wrestling's representative on the New Zealand Commonwealth-Olympic committee, remembers how the Empire champion would take time out to coach youngsters.

    "In my young days at the Raynor-Greeks' Kilbirnie gym, Earl would come and coach us. He was an excellent coach. His style and knowledge, and they way he helped the young ones was amazing," said Mr. Laurenson.

    McCready wrestled into his 50s. At the end of the 1948 season he had 297 bouts for 243 wins, nine losses, and one bout was a no decision. He had recorded 314 falls, for 118 against. His toughest season was in 1950 when, for the first time in 10 years, he lost three bouts.

    Retired from the ring, he worked as a masseur in Oregon (USA). To older fans he will be remembered for his apparent humility and quality of wrestling he knew as an art.

    The last word belongs to McCready on what he knew best, as quoted from a 1936 Evening Post article:

    "When you're in the ring with an opponent, you feel the other man's strength is being sapped. Then comes a moment when you feel certain he is done, momentarily. And when that certainty comes to me, I tear in with everything I've got. ... Every wrestler's strength ebbs and flows, and the art is to catch the other fellow on his ebb, but not to let him catch you on yours."