SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Wed, June 15, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Detroit


WWE Tables, Ladders and Chairs ... and Stairs


NXT Takeover: [R] Evolution


WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Sandor Kovacs
Bookmark and Share

Sandor Kovacs
(1946 - 1977)
Height:
5'11"
Weight: 220 .lbs
Born: July 7, 1920 - Hungary
Died: June 30, 2004 - Vancouver, BC
Trained By: Stu Hart
Titles Held:
NWA Hawaiian tag team 1955
Pacific Coast tag team 1956
Stampede International tag team 1962
Canadian tag team 1962-63

* * * * *

Born in Hungary, emigrated to Canada as a youngster and was raised in St. Catharines, Ontario. Served as an officer in the Royal Canadian Navy during World War II before joining the wrestling ranks.

421 documented matches as of January 12, 2005

1946
09/10Baltimore, MDbeat Stu Hart
09/11Washington, DCvs. Stu Hart
09/17Baltimore, MDbeat Mike Haller
09/18Washington, DClost to Jan Blears by DQ
09/19Wilmington, DEbeat Bob Dunege
09/26Wilmington, DEbeat Johnny Hebda by DQ
10/03Wilmington, DEdrew Henry Piers
10/08Baltimore, MDlost to Ivan Kameroff
10/09Philadelphia, PAlost to George Macricostas
10/10Wilmington, DEbeat Abe Stein
10/11Jamaica, NYlost to Jan Blears
10/17Wilmington, DEbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
10/23Philadelphia, PAdrew Stu Hart
10/24Wilmington, DEbeat Ivan Kameroff
10/25Jamaica, NYlost to Bobby Bruns
1947
04/08Baltimore, MDlost to Dave Levin
05/28Washington, DCw/. Benny Rosen, lost to Stu Hart & James Blears
06/17Baltimore, MDdrew James Blears
1948
09/15San Antonio, TXdrew Karol Krauser
09/22San Antonio, TXbeat Jack Kennedy
09/29San Antonio, TXlost to Antone Leone
12/13Portland, ORbeat Pete Peterson
1949
02/28Portland, MEdrew Roland Meeker
04/13Hartford, CTw/. Golden Superman, lost to Bull Curry & Marv Westenberg
04/21Boston, MAdrew Roland Meeker
06/01Columbus, OHbeat Martino Angelo
06/30Cleveland, OHlost to Orville Brown (NWA World champion)
07/13Columbus, OHw/. Frankie Talaber, beat Ivan Rasputin & Jack Vansky
08/17Columbus, OHbeat James Blears
08/19Monessen, PAvs. Don Eagle
08/31Columbus, OHw/. Ron Etchison, lost to Ivan Rasputin & Ali Pasha
09/10Mansfield, OHlost to James Blears
09/24Mansfield, OHlost to Frederick Von Schacht
10/01Mansfield, OHbeat Ali Pasha
10/08Mansfield, OHlost to Fred Bozic
10/29Mansfield, OHbeat Ali Pasha by DQ
10/29Mansfield, OHw/. Farmer Marlin, lost to Ali Pasha & Jack Vansky
11/30Hartford, CTw/. Guy LaRose, lost to Bull Curry & Chuck Montana
1950
03/28New York, NYvs. Dutch Schweigert
03/31New York, NYdrew Primo Carnera
04/18Baltimore, MDbeat Jack Britton
04/25Baltimore, MDlost to Mike Mazurki
04/27Columbus, OHw/. Bobby Ford, beat Jack Bozik & Jack Vansky
04/29Mansfield, OHlost to Dutch Howlett
09/16Mansfield, OHbeat Kola Kwariani
09/30Mansfield, OHlost to Gene Stanlee
11/03Buffalo, NYdrew Dick Trout
11/07Syracuse, NYdrew Suni War Cloud
11/17Buffalo, NYbeat Danny McShain
12/29Buffalo, NYdrew Dizzy Davis
1951
01/05Buffalo, NYdrew Johnny Barend
01/12Buffalo, NYbeat Donn Lewin
01/19Buffalo, NYdrew Vic Christy
01/26Buffalo, NYdrew Jim Wright
02/02Buffalo, NYbeat Les Ryan
02/09Buffalo, NYdrew Sammy Berg
02/16Buffalo, NYdrew Cyclone Anaya
02/23Buffalo, NYbeat Faro Renaldi
03/02Buffalo, NYdrew Lucky Simunovich
03/16Buffalo, NYbeat Tom Collins
03/23Buffalo, NYbeat Laverne Baxter
04/06Buffalo, NYbeat Dan O'Connor
04/13Buffalo, NYlost to James Blears by count out
04/27Buffalo, NYbeat Jack Vansky
05/04Buffalo, NYbeat Joe Christie
05/11Buffalo, NYlost to Jim Wright
06/21Batavia, NYbeat Howard Cantonwine
06/22Buffalo, NYbeat Howard Cantonwine
06/29Buffalo, NYbeat Jim Wright
07/02Batavia, NYdrew Ronnie Etchison
07/06Buffalo, NYbeat Benito Gardini
07/13Buffalo, NYdrew Ron Etchison
07/27Buffalo, NYlost to Chester Hayes by count out
08/03Buffalo, NYbeat Mike Kondelis
08/10Buffalo, NYdrew Jim Wright
08/17Buffalo, NYlost to Jim Wright
08/24Buffalo, NYbeat Wally Greb
08/31Buffalo, NYlost to James Blears by count out
09/07Buffalo, NYdrew James Blears
09/14Buffalo, NYbeat Jim Wright
09/28Buffalo, NYbeat Chris Tolos
10/05Buffalo, NYlost to Gorgeous George Wagner
10/12Buffalo, NYdrew Kenny Ackles
10/19Buffalo, NYbeat Myron Cox
10/26Buffalo, NYdrew Willie Davis
11/02Buffalo, NYbeat Danny Dusek
11/16Buffalo, NYdrew Len Hughes
11/23Buffalo, NYdrew Dan O'Connor
11/30Buffalo, NYlost to Sky Hi Lee
12/07Buffalo, NYbeat Jack Wentworth
12/21Buffalo, NYbeat Dan O'Connor
12/28Buffalo, NYlost to Great Togo
1952
02/06Hamilton, ONlost to Fred Atkins
10/03Buffalo, NYbeat Dan O'Connor
10/10Buffalo, NYbeat Wally Greb
10/17Buffalo, NYw/. Bob Leipler, beat Jim Wright & Abe Zvonkin
10/24Buffalo, NYlost to Jim Wright
10/31Buffalo, NYbeat Bill Blassie
11/14Buffalo, NYw/. Fred Blassie, lost to Jim Wright & Great Togo
11/21Buffalo, NYw/. Fred Blassie, beat Jim Wright & Tarzan Hewitt
11/28Buffalo, NYdrew Jim Wright
12/05Buffalo, NYdrew Sonny Meyers
12/12Buffalo, NYbeat Jack Bence
12/19Buffalo, NYdrew Fred Blassie
12/26Buffalo, NYbeat Chris Tolos by DQ
1953
01/09Buffalo, NYdrew Ronnie Etchison
01/16Buffalo, NYbeat Howard Cantonwine
01/23Buffalo, NYlost to Gorgeous George by count out
02/13Buffalo, NYbeat Pedro Godoy
02/20Buffalo, NYbeat Lou Pitoscia
02/27Buffalo, NYw/. Lucky Simunovich, beat Lee Henning & Bibber McCoy
03/06Buffalo, NYdrew Ivan Kameroff
04/04Buffalo, NYlost to Wladek Kowalski
05/19Ottawa, ONbeat Len Hughes
05/20Montreal, QCdrew Johnny Rougeau
05/27Montreal, QCw/. Larry Moquin, beat Lee Henning & Len Hughes
11/18Montreal, QClost to Don Leo Jonathan
12/01Ottawa, ONlost to Don Leo Jonathan
1954
01/01Buffalo, NYdrew Johnny Barend
01/09St. Louis, MObeat Frank Altman
01/15St. Louis, MOdrew Walter Palmer
01/16St. Louis, MOdrew Vern Taft
01/23St. Louis, MObeat Jim Wright by DQ
01/30St. Louis, MOlost to Tony Lanza
03/05Buffalo, NYbeat Ted Germaine
03/19Buffalo, NYno contest vs. Joe Christie
03/26Buffalo, NYdrew Donn Lewin
04/09Buffalo, NYbeat Lucky Simunovich
04/16Buffalo, NYlost to Argentina Rocca
04/30Buffalo, NYw/. Lucky Simunovich, lost to Joe Christie & Donn Lewin
05/14Buffalo, NYbeat Alan Garfield by DQ
05/21Buffalo, NYlost to Bearcat Wright
11/10Montreal, QCdrew Manuel Cortez
12/10Buffalo, NYbeat Johnny Molenda
12/17Buffalo, NYlost to Lee Henning
1955
01/28Buffalo, NYbeat Bill MacMurray
02/11Buffalo, NYbeat Lee Henning by DQ
02/18Buffalo, NYlost to Lee Henning by count out
02/25Buffalo, NYw/. Sammy Berg, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
03/04Buffalo, NYw/. Bearcat Wright, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
03/18Buffalo, NYw/. Bearcat Wright, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
03/25Buffalo, NYdouble count out vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
04/01Buffalo, NYw/. Prince Maiava, lost to Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
05/25Ottawa, ONlost to Don Leo Jonathan
09/16New York, NYvs. Felix Lamban
12/04Honolulu, HIw/. Johnny Barend, lost to Gene Kiniski & James Blears
*Lost the NWA Hawaiian tag team titles
1956
??w/. Enrique Torres, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
*Lost the Pacific Coast tag team titles
09/03Hollywood, CAw/. James Blears, drew Rito Romero & Ray Stern
09/05Los Angeles, CAw/. Blears, beat Joe Blanchard & Tommy Martindale
09/07Ocean Park, CAlost to Lord Carlton
09/10Hollywood, CAbeat Joe Blanchard
09/12Los Angeles, CAlost to Sandor Szabo
09/14Pasadena, CAw/. Blears, beat Ted Christy & Tosh Togo
09/17Hollywood, CAlost to Nick Bockwinkel
09/19Los Angeles, CAw/. Blears, beat Joe Blanchard & Tommy Martindale
09/21Pasadena, CAw/. Blears, beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel
09/24Hollywood, CAdrew Ray Stern
09/26Los Angeles, CAbeat Rito Romero
09/28Pasadena, CAw/. Blears, drew Rito Romero & Ray Stern
10/03Los Angeles, CAlost to Rito Romero
10/05Ocean Park, CAdrew Nick Bockwinkel
10/08Hollywood, CAw/. Blears, beat Nick Bockwinkel & Doug Dawkins
10/10Los Angeles, CAbeat Tiny Moore
10/12Pasadena, CAw/. Blears, beat Joe Blanchard & Doug Dawkins
10/15Hollywood, CAw/. Blears, lost to Rito Romero & Ray Stern
10/17Los Angeles, CAdrew Steve Stanlee
10/19Pasadena, CAlost to Lord Carlton
10/22Hollywood, CAbeat Great Togo
10/26Ocean Park, CAdrew Jungle Boy
10/29Hollywood, CAbeat Nick Bockwinkel
11/05Hollywood, CAbeat Tosh Togo
11/07Los Angeles, CAbeat Ted Christy
11/09Ocean Park, CAdrew Lord Carlton
11/10??, CAw/. Sandor Szabo vs. James Blears & Lord Carlton
11/12Hollywood, CAbeat James Blears
11/16Ocean Park, CAw/. Rito Romero, drew James Blears & Lord Carlton
11/19Hollywood, CAbeat Jungle Boy
11/21Washington, DCvs. Roy Shire
11/23Ocean Park, CAlost to James Blears
11/26Hollywood, CAbeat Juan Humberto
11/27Hollywood, CAbeat James Blears
11/2?Los Angeles, CAdrew Rito Romero
11/30Ocean Park, CAw/. Johnny Dugan, drew Tosh & Great Togo
12/03Hollywood, CAlost to James Blears
12/07Pasadena, CAdrew Nick Bockwinkel
12/10Hollywood, CAdrew James Blears
12/17Hollywood, CAbeat Matt Murphy
12/19Los Angeles, CAdrew Aldo Bogni
12/21Pasadena, CAdrew James Blears
12/26Los Angeles, CAw/. Nick Bockwinkel, lost to James Blears & Lord Carlton
12/28Pasadena, CAbeat Aldo Bogni
1957
01/02Los Angeles, CAlost to Lord Carlton
01/04Ocean Park, CAbeat Pat Fraley
01/09Los Angeles, CAdrew Pat Fraley
04/05Buffalo, NYbeat Billy McDaniels
04/12Buffalo, NYw/. Frank Townsend, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
05/17Buffalo, NYdrew Dick Beyer
05/24Buffalo, NYdrew Fred Atkins
05/31Buffalo, NYdrew Baron Gattoni
09/16New York, NYvs. Felix Lamban
10/17Washington, DClost to Luis Martinez
12/04Buffalo, NYlost to Fred Atkins
12/11Montreal, QClost to Maurice Vachon
1958
01/06Orlando, FLbeat John Smith by DQ
03/13Jacksonville, FLlost to Jack Vansky
1959
03/26Toronto, ONlost to Great Bolo
04/02Toronto, ONlost to Pat Flanagan by count out
04/09Toronto, ONlost to Al Korman
04/23Toronto, ONdrew Tom Collins
04/30Toronto, ONlost to Pat Flanagan
08/12Honolulu, HIdrew Don Manoukian
08/18Honolulu, HIlost to Don Manoukian
09/12Akron, OHdrew Doc Gallagher
09/19Akron, OHbeat Baron Gattoni
10/03Akron, OHdrew Lee Henning
10/25Akron, OHvs. Roy McClarty
11/14Akron, OHw/. Billy Red Lyons vs. Waldo & Fritz Von Erich
12/06Akron, OHdrew Hard Boiled Haggarty
12/09Mansfield, OHvs. Fred Atkins
12/12Akron, OHbeat Len Montana
12/19Akron, OHlost to Billy Red Lyons
1960
02/16Syracuse, NYvs. Angelo Poffo
03/12Akron, OHlost to Fritz Von Erich
03/17Toronto, ONlost to Fritz Von Erich
05/01Akron, OHlost to Bronco Lubich
06/03Buffalo, NYvs. Ramon Lopez
07/07Toronto, ONlost to Ivan Kalmikoff
07/13Montreal, QClost to Buddy Rogers
07/18Quebec City, QClost to Reggie Lisowski
07/19Three Rivers, QClost to Lou Thesz
07/28Montreal, QCw/. Maurice LaPointe, lost to Gino Marella-- handicap match
08/11Toronto, ONlost to Mighty Ursus
09/22Toronto, ONlost to Gino Marella
09/30Toronto, ONlost to Gino Marella
1961
01/24Baltimore, MDlost to The Bat
02/20Washington, DClost to The Brute
03/14Baltimore, MDw/. Abe Jacobs, lost to Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
08/17Toronto, ONw/. Man Mountain Campbell, lost to Karol & Nikita Kalmikoff
08/24Toronto, ONlost to Taro Sakuro
09/14Toronto, ONlost to Taro Sakuro
09/21Toronto, ONw/. Farmer Boy Townsend, lost to Cyclone & Hurricane Smith
10/05Toronto, ONlost to Stan Stasiak
10/26Toronto, ONdrew Chief Kit Fox
11/09Toronto, ONdrew Chief Lone Eagle
11/16Toronto, ONw/. Timothy Geohagen, lost to Chris & John Tolos
12/07Toronto, ONlost to Jim Hady
12/25Birmingham, ALw/. Steve Kovacs, beat Jackie & Joe Fargo
12/28Toronto, ONlost to Raphael Halpern
1962
01/01Birmingham, ALw/. Steve Kovacs, beat Jackie & Joe Fargo
01/08Birmingham, ALw/. Steve, beat Johnny Kostas & Pedro Zapata
01/29Birmingham, ALbeat Pedro Zapata
01/29Birmingham, ALlost in a Battle royal
02/12Birmingham, ALw/. Steve, beat Gypsy Joe & Mike Paidousis
02/19Birmingham, ALw/. Steve, beat Al & Tony Gomez
02/26Birmingham, ALw/. Steve, lost to Taro Sakuro & Yoshino Sato
Stampede Wrestling - Promoter Stu Hart:
03/13Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Killer Kowalski & Aldo Bogni by DQ
03/16Drumheller, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Paul Vachon & Pierre Lachapelle
03/30Calgary, ABbeat Aldo Bogni
04/03Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Also Bogni & Alexis Bruga
04/06Calgary, ABdrew John Foti
04/13Calgary, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, lost to Killer Kowalski & Alexis Bruga
04/17Edmonton, ABdrew Dave Ruhl
04/17Edmonton, ABlost in a Battle royal
04/20Calgary, ABbeat Alexis Bruga by DQ
05/01Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Aldo Bogni & Alexis Bruga
05/08Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Dave Ruhl & Pierre Lachapelle
05/11Calgary, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Aldo Bogni & Alexis Bruga
*Won the International tag team titles
05/15Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Aldo Bogni & Alexis Bruga
05/22Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Vince Montana & Dave Ruhl
05/25Calgary, ABdrew John Foti
05/29Edmonton, ABbeat Bill Wright
06/05Edmonton, ABbeat Rick Renaldo
06/08Calgary, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Rick Renaldo & Bill Torontos
06/12Edmonton, ABw/. Nick Harris, lost to Jack Kris & Dave Ruhl
06/15Calgary, ABdrew Dave Ruhl
06/15Calgary, ABlost in a Battle royal
06/19Edmonton, ABw/. Les Thatcher, lost to Michael Valentino & Jim Grabmire
06/22Calgary, ABdrew Michael Valentino
06/26Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, beat Hans Hermann & Jim Grabmire by DQ
06/29Calgary, ABw/. John Foti vs. Hans Hermann & Jim Grabmire
07/10Edmonton, ABbeat Jim Grabmire
07/24Edmonton, ABdrew Mighty Ursus
08/02Calgary, ABvs. Paul DeGaulles
08/07Edmonton, ABw/. Mark Lewin, beat Dave Ruhl & Paul DeGaulles
08/14Edmonton, ABdrew Dave Ruhl
08/21Edmonton, ABlost to Michael Valentino
09/04Edmonton, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, lost to Dave Ruhl & Michael Valentino
09/11Edmonton, ABbeat Paul DeGaulles
09/14Calgary, ABbeat Paul DeGaulles
09/18Edmonton, ABbeat Chuck Bruce by DQ
09/21Calgary, ABw/. Czaya Nandor, participated in tag team tournament
09/25Edmonton, ABlost to Johnny Kostas
09/28Calgary, ABlost to Johnny Kostas
Promoter Rod Fenton:
10/06Victoria, BCdrew George Gordienko
10/09Vancouver, BCbeat Kangaroo Kennedy
10/13Victoria, BCbeat Bill Wright
10/16Vancouver, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Paul DeGaulles
10/23Vancouver, BCbeat Pepe Gonzales
10/27Victoria, BCbeat Paul DeGaulles
(10/28Akron, OHw/. Frank Zela, beat Slim Marlin & Lou Torres)
10/29Vancouver, BCbeat Paul DeGaulles
11/03Victoria, BCdrew Clyde Steeves
11/05Vancouver, BCbeat Eric Froelich
11/12Vancouver, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Roy & Don McClarty
11/12Vancouver, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Gene Kiniski & Clyde Steeves
*Won vacant Canadian tag team titles
11/17Victoria, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Gene Kiniski & Clyde Steeves
11/19Vancouver, BCbeat Bill Wright
11/26Vancouver, BCdrew Roy McClarty
12/01Victoria, BClost to Mr. X
12/03Vancouver, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Clyde Steeves & Bill Wright
12/08Victoria, BCw/. Hercules Cortez, beat Mike Valenti & Clyde Steeves
12/10Vancouver, BCbeat Mike Valenti
12/15Victoria, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Mike Valenti & Clyde Steeves
12/17Vancouver, BCbeat Clyde Steeves
12/26Vancouver, BClost to Gene Kiniski
12/29Victoria, BCbeat Clyde Steeves
12/29Victoria, BClost in a Battle royal
1963
01/07Vancouver, BCbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
01/14Vancouver, BCw/. Dan Miller, beat Mike Valenti & Mr. X
01/21Vancouver, BCbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
01/26Victoria, BClost to Gene Kiniski
01/28Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
02/04Vancouver, BCbeat Mike Valenti
02/11Vancouver, BCw/. Dan Miller, lost to Gene Kiniski & Mr. X
*Lost the Canadian tag team titles
02/16Victoria, BCbeat Jack Terry
02/18Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
02/25Vancouver, BCdrew George Kosti
03/04Vancouver, BClost to Kenji Shibuya
03/11Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
03/23Victoria, BClost to Gene Kiniski
03/25Vancouver, BClost to Fritz Von Goering
04/15Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
04/22Vancouver, BClost to Dan Miller
04/29Vancouver, BClost to Fritz Von Goering
04/29Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
05/06Vancouver, BClost to Great Mephisto
05/13Vancouver, BCbeat George Kosti
05/27Vancouver, BCbeat George Kosti
06/03Vancouver, BCw/. Seymour Koenig, beat Great Mephisto & George Kosti
06/24Vancouver, BCdrew The Viking
07/01Vancouver, BClost to Mitsu Arakawa
07/08Vancouver, BClost to Fritz Von Goering
08/05Vancouver, BClost to Ron Etchison
08/13Vancouver, BCdrew Seymour Koenig
09/03Vancouver, BCdrew Seymour Koenig
09/17Vancouver, BCdrew Seymour Koenig
10/28Vancouver, BCdrew The Viking
11/11Vancouver, BClost to The Viking
12/16Vancouver, BCdrew The Viking
1964
01/27Vancouver, BCdrew Bad Boy Shields
02/03Vancouver, BClost to Mike Sharpe
04/20Vancouver, BClost to Mighty Ursus
06/08Vancouver, BCdrew Ripper Collins
06/15Vancouver, BClost to Roy McClarty
06/22Vancouver, BClost to Killer Austin
07/27Vancouver, BClost to Joe Tomasso
09/08Vancouver, BClost to Bobby Christy
10/19Vancouver, BClost to Adolph Von Brock
Stampede Wrestling:
10/23Calgary, ABlost to Eric Froelich
Alex Turk Promotions:
10/24Winnipeg, MBlost to Eric Froelich
Stampede Wrestling (AB)/Rod Fenton (BC):
10/29Edmonton, ABdrew Joe Tomasso
10/30Calgary, ABbeat Bob Morse
11/06Calgary, ABbeat Joe Tomasso
11/12Edmonton, ABdrew Dave Ruhl
11/13Calgary, ABlost to Stan Stasiak
11/19Edmonton, ABlost to Al Costello
11/20Calgary, ABlost to Roy Heffernan
11/20Calgary, ABlost in a Battle royal
12/03Edmonton, ABlost to Bob Morse
12/04Calgary, ABlost to Igor Kalmikoff
12/07Vancouver, BCdrew The Viking
12/14Vancouver, BCdrew The Viking
12/21Vancouver, BCdrew Igor Kalmikoff
1965
01/01Calgary, ABdrew Eric Froelich
01/04Vancouver, BCbeat Juan Sebastian
01/07Edmonton, ABlost to Eric Froelich
01/08Calgary, ABdrew Roy McClarty
01/09Winnipeg, MBlost to Eric Froelich
01/11Vancouver, BClost to Karl Gotch
01/14Edmonton, ABlost to Jim Hady
01/15Calgary, ABlost to Karl Gotch
01/21Edmonton, ABlost to Karl Gotch
01/22Calgary, ABdrew Roy McClarty
01/28Edmonton, ABdrew Roy McClarty
02/05Calgary, ABlost to Nikita Kalmikoff
02/05Calgary, ABlost in a Battle royal
02/19Calgary, ABdrew Dave Ruhl
03/04Edmonton, ABbeat Clem St. Louis by DQ
03/05Calgary, ABlost to Eric Froelich
03/11Edmonton, ABdrew Eric Froelich
04/15Edmonton, ABdrew Nikita Kalmikoff
04/19Vancouver, BCdrew Eric Froelich
06/26Winnipeg, MBdrew Paul Jones
08/23Vancouver, BClost to Bad Boy Shields
09/18Prince George, BCvs. Paddy Barrett
09/18Prince George, BClost in a Battle royal
09/30Calgary, ABlost to Soldat Gorky
09/30Calgary, ABlost in a 10-man Battle royal
10/14Calgary, ABdrew Bud Cody
10/30Winnipeg, MBvs. Bill Dromo
11/01Vancouver, BClost to Bill Dromo
11/06Winnipeg, MBw/. Ray Gordon, lost to Bill Dromo & Ivan Kameroff
11/11Calgary, ABbeat Bill Dromo by DQ
11/22Vancouver, BCdrew Roy McClarty
11/25Calgary, ABdrew Jean LaSalle
11/27Winnipeg, MBlost to Bill Dromo
11/29Vancouver, BClost to Okiyama
12/04Winnipeg, MBlost to Okiyama
12/20Vancouver, BClost to Tim Geohagen
1966
03/28Vancouver, BClost to Don Leo Jonathan
04/16Winnipeg, MBlost to Don Leo Jonathan
05/07Winnipeg, MBlost to Tim Geohagen
1967
11/02Toronto, ONlost to Baron Von Raschke
1968
At the start of the year, Sandor Kovacs takes control of the Vancouver booking office, succeeding Rod Fenton & Cliff Parker. Along with partner, Gene Kiniski, who was at the time the recognized NWA World champion, the promotion flourished throughout the 1960s and '70s.
1969
Maple Leaf Wrestling:
03/09Toronto, ONlost to Paul Diamond
03/19Honolulu, HIlost to King Curtis
03/26Honolulu, HIlost to Rocky Montero
04/02Honolulu, HIlost to Killer Austin
04/09Honolulu, HIw/. Pedro Morales vs. Ripper Collins & Killer Austin
Stampede Wrestling:
07/07Calgary, ABdrew Marcel Trudeau
1971
12/25Honolulu, HIvs. Bing Ki Lee
1972
07/12Honolulu, HIlost to Bull Curry
1977
01/17Promoted his last event under the All Star Wrestling banner, before turning over control of the Vancouver booking office to Al Tomko.


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Andrew Calvert, J. Michael Kenyon, Greg Oliver & Mike Rodgers