SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Tue, April 29, 2008



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Ricky Hunter
Bookmark and Share


RICK HUNTER
(1957-1988)


Real Name:
Charles Sprott
AKA: Buddy Sprott; The Gladiator; Rocky Hunter
Born: 1936 - Winnipeg
Trained By: George Gordienko & Albert (Ole) Olsen
Titles Held:
Atlas Wrestling Club junior heavyweight 1958
Madison Club tag team 1961
Florida Heavyweight title 1968-69
Florida Brass Knuckles title 1969
Georgia (All-South) tag team 1973
Georgia (All-South) Television 1973
Canadian tag team (B.C.) 1975

* * *
1,031 documented matches as of November 21, 2007

1957
(Wrestling as Buddy Sprott)
10/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Mike Koncur
10/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to Wally Hewack
11/13 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bob Brown
11/20 Winnipeg, MB w/. Gerry Bomba & Ted Gordienko, lost to Mike Koncur, Wally Hewack, & Bill Klump
11/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Frenchy Goulet, vs. Ole Olsen & Bob Brown
12/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Armin Stojke, beat Bill Klump & Bob Brown

1958
02/19 Winnipeg, MB drew Wally Hewack
02/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Gerry Bomba, lost to Bobby Jones & Bill Klump
03/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Boyko, lost to Bill Klump & Bob Brown by DQ
03/12 Winnipeg, MB drew Mike Koncur
03/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Armin Stojke, beat Mike Koncur & Wally Hewack by DQ
04/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Leo Goulet, vs. Bobby Jones & Bob Brown
04/09 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bill Klump
04/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Dave Piper vs. Bill Klump & Bob Brown
07/20 Lockport, MB w/. Leo Goulet & Armin Stojke, lost to George Eakin, Wally Hewack, & Mike Koncur
08/03 Lockport, MB w/. Joe Schlontz, beat Bob Brown & John Norman
08/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Mike Koncur
08/10 Lockport, MB beat Bill Klump
08/24 Lockport, MB beat Bob Brown by DQ
08/31 Lockport, MB lost to Mike Koncur
08/31 Lockport, MB w/. Gerry Bomba, lost to Bill Klump & Ray Lasko
09/14 Lockport, MB beat Ray Lasko
*Won the Atlas junior heavyweight title
09/21 Lockport, MB beat Ray Lasko
09/23 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Jones by DQ
09/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tuck, lost to Ted Stefanyk & John DePaulo
10/12 Lockport, MB w/. Gerry Bomba, vs. Bill Klump & Joe Schlontz -- Texas Death
10/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Al Tomko
10/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tuck & Bucky Painchaud, vs. Ted Stefanyk, Bobby Jones, & John DePaulo
12/09 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobby Jones
12/30 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ed & Joe Tardi, no contest vs. Bobby Jones, Bob Brown, & Bobo Bryce

1959
01/20 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin & Joe Pearson, lost to Stan Mykietowich, Bill Kochen, & Bob Brown
02/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobo Bryce
02/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ed Tardi, lost to Bobby Jones & Bobo Bryce
03/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bucky Painchaud, beat Bob Brown & John DePaulo
04/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pearson, lost to Stan Mykietowich & Ted Stefanyk
04/21 Winnipeg, MB beat Mike Koncur
05/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Armin Stojke, vs. Mike Koncur & Wally Hewack
05/12 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bob Brown
06/16 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bill Kochen
07/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lloyd Antonation
07/11 Grand Beach, MB vs. Bob Brown
07/18 Grand Beach, MB vs. Lloyd Antonation
07/18 Grand Beach, MB w/. Fred Pospiech & Joe Sawtus, vs. Bob Brown, Bob Cheadle & Lloyd Antonation
07/25 Grand Beach, MB vs. Bobby Jones
07/25 Grand Beach, MB w/. Fred Pospiech & Joe Boyko, vs. Bob Brown, Ralph McClure, & Bobby Jones
07/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin & Frenchy Champagne vs. Ted Stefanyk, Bobby Jones & Bill Kochen
08/02 Lockport, MB vs. Bob Brown
08/03 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobby Jones
08/04 Winnipeg, MB vs. Al Tomko
08/07 Grand Beach, MB vs. Wally Hewack
08/07 Grand Beach, MB w/. Fred Pospiech & Joe Sawtus, vs. Carlos Ambrosi, Wally Hewack, & Bob Brown
08/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Frenchy Champagne, lost to Al Tomko & Bobo Bryce
08/25 Winnipeg, MB w/. Frenchy Champagne & Ed Tardi, vs. Ted Stefanyk, Bob Brown, & Al Tomko
09/06 Lockport, MB vs. Bobby Jones
09/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, vs. Ted Stefanyk & John DePaulo
09/13 Lockport, MB vs. Bobby Jones
09/28 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bob Brown
09/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Sawtus, vs. Bob Brown & Bobo Bryce
09/29 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tardi, beat Bill Antonation & Al Tomko
10/06 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobby Jones
10/20 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, beat Bobo Bryce & Bobby Jones
10/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Brown
11/10 Winnipeg, MB vs. Mike Koncur
11/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Frenchy Champagne & Bob Tuck, vs. Lloyd Antonation, Bobo Bryce & Bill Kochen
12/08 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobby Jones
12/22 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo

1960
01/12 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lloyd Antonation
01/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Joe Pearson, beat Bob Brown & Bobby Jones by DQ
02/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tuck, lost to Bob Brown & Bobby Jones
02/23 Winnipeg, MB drew Bill Kochen
03/01 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo
03/08 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Tuck
03/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Andy Nault, beat Bill Kochen & John DePaulo
04/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ole Olsen
04/25 Winnipeg, MB beat Taras Laskoff
05/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Les Brown, beat Boris & Taras Laskoff
10/04 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Jones
10/18 Winnipeg, MB lost to Lloyd Antonation
11/01 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo
12/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tuck, lost to Dave Burnett & Bobby Jones
12/13 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Brown by DQ

1961
01/03 Winnipeg, MB lost to Stan Mykietowich
02/21 Winnipeg, MB beat Bobby Jones by DQ
03/21 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, lost to Stan Mykietowich & John DePaulo
04/18 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Brown
05/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Tuck, vs. Dave Burnett & Bobby Jones
05/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, beat Dave Burnett & Bobby Jones
05/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, beat John DePaulo & Bob Brown
05/30 Winnipeg, MB lost to John DePaulo by DQ
06/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin & Bob Tuck, lost to Bob Brown, John DePaulo, & Bill Antonation by DQ
06/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ole Olsen, lost to Stan Mykietowich & John DePaulo
06/27 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Tuck
06/30 Winnipeg, MB vs. Bobby Jones
07/11 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ole Olsen
07/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Armin Stojke, lost to Bill & Lloyd Antonation
08/01 Winnipeg, MB drew George Eakin
08/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Lorne Corlett
09/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, beat John DePaulo & Stan Mykietowich
*Won the Madison Club tag team titles.
10/03 Winnipeg, MB w/. Armin Stojke, lost to Bill Kochen & Bob Brown
10/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, vs. Bob Brown & John DePaulo
10/31 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, beat Stan Mykietowich & John DePaulo
11/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. George Eakin, lost to Bob Brown & John DePaulo
*Lost the Madison Club tag team titles
12/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ole Olsen, lost to Stan Mykietowich & Bobby Jones

1962
01/02 Winnipeg, MB drew Bill Antonation
01/16 Winnipeg, MB drew Bob Brown
02/06 Winnipeg, MB vs. Ole Olsen
02/13 Winnipeg, MB lost to Stan Mykietowich
02/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bob Brown by DQ
Trained under AWA World champion Verne Gagne in Minneapolis before being sent by Gagne to "learn the ropes" in Oregon under Don Owen.
Promoter Ed Francis:
(Wrestling as Rocky Hunter)
03/14 Honolulu, HI beat Lou Newman
03/28 Honolulu, HI lost to Mad Dog Vachon
NWA Pacific Northwest - Promoter Don Owen:
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
04/02 Portland, OR lost to Dr. Moto
Madison Wrestling Club:
(Wrestling as Buddy Sprott)
04/24 Winnipeg, MB vs. Lorne Corlett
05/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ole Olsen, drew John DePaulo & Bob Brown
Promoter Ed Francis:
(Wrestling as Rocky Hunter)
08/29 Honolulu, HI w/. Neff Maivia, beat Curtis Iaukea & Lou Newman
09/05 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, lost to Curtis Iaukea & Tosh Togo
10/03 Honolulu, HI beat Mr. Fujiwara by DQ
10/10 Honolulu, HI lost to Tosh Togo
World Wrestling Association - Promoters Mike & Gene LeBell:
(Wrestling as Rocky Hunter)
10/17 Los Angeles, CA lost to Clyde Steeves
10/20 San Bernadino, CA beat Alan Garfield
10/24 Los Angeles, CA lost to Don Manoukian
10/27 San Bernadino, CA beat Alan Garfield
10/31 Los Angeles, CA lost to John Paul Henning
11/03 San Bernadino, CA lost to Jesse Ortega
11/07 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mr. Moto
11/10 Los Angeles, CA lost to Don Manoukian
11/21 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sammy Berg, lost to Don Manoukian & Destroyer
11/22 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mr. Moto
11/24 San Bernadino, CA lost to Great Togo
NWA Pacific Northwest:
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
12/03 Portland, OR drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
12/07 Portland, OR lost to Nick Kozak
12/10 Portland, OR beat Pat O'Brien
12/14 Portland, OR beat Kurt Von Poppenheim by DQ
12/17 Portland, OR beat Pat O'Brien by DQ
12/21 Portland, OR beat The Scorpion
12/25 Portland, OR drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
12/27 Portland, OR beat Ted Evans
12/27 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, drew Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki

1963
01/08 Seattle, WA vs. Ivan Kameroff
01/14 Portland, OR drew Bill Savage
01/18 Portland, OR lost to Fritz Von Goering
01/21 Portland, OR drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
01/25 Portland, OR beat Pat O'Brien
02/01 Portland, OR lost to Lorenzo Parente
02/04 Portland, OR drew Nick Kozak
02/06 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki
02/07 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
02/12 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
02/16 Portland, OR lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim
02/19 Seattle, WA lost to Jack Dalton
02/20 Salem, OR lost to Mad Dog Vachon
02/22 Portland, OR lost to Billy Whitewolf
02/25 Portland, OR lost to Haru Sasaki
04/16 Seattle, WA vs. Jim Dalton
04/19 Portland, OR drew Jim Dalton
04/24 Salem, OR drew Pat Patterson
04/26 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
05/02 Salem, OR lost to Soldat Gorky
05/03 Portland, OR lost to Soldat Gorky
05/09 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki
05/10 Portland, OR lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim
05/14 Portland, OR lost to Rocky Columbo
Promoter Ed Francis:
(Wrestling as Rocky Hunter)
05/15 Honolulu, HI beat Lou Newman by DQ
05/22 Honolulu, HI beat Harry Fujiwara by DQ
05/19 Honolulu, HI drew Tosh Togo
06/05 Honolulu, HI drew Pat Mattson
06/12 Honolulu, HI lost to James Blears
Promoter ?:
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
06/26 Brisbane, Australia lost to Lucky Simunovich
06/27 Sydney, Australia w/. Lucky Simunovich, lost to Con Papalazarou & John Durvetakis
06/29 Melbourne, Australia w/. Lucky Simunovich, beat Paul Vachon & Ricky Wallace
Promoter Ed Francis:
10/16 Honolulu, HI lost to Lucky Simunovitch
10/30 Honolulu, HI lost to Mr. Fuji
NWA Pacific Northwest:
11/11 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
11/15 Portland, OR beat Jack Kiser
11/20 Portland, OR lost to Gil Ane
11/23 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy by DQ

1964
02/10 Portland, OR drew Rocky Columbo
02/21 Portland, OR lost to Destroyer
02/24 Portland, OR beat Pedro Lopez
02/28 Portland, OR lost to Haru Sasaki
03/04 Portland, OR lost to The Mongol
03/10 Salem, OR lost to Herb Freeman
03/13 Portland, OR beat Pedro Lopez
03/17 Salem, OR lost to Paddy Barrett
03/18 Portland, OR lost to Nick Kozak
03/18 Portland, OR drew Herb Freeman
03/21 Portland, OR lost to Nick Kozak
03/29 Portland, OR lost to Pierre Duranton
03/31 Portland, OR beat Pedro Lopez
04/10 Portland, OR lost to Don Manoukian
Promoter Ed Francis:
07/28 Honolulu, HI lost to Mr. Moto
NWA Pacific Northwest:
09/11 Portland, OR lost to El Shereef
09/11 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
09/17 Salem, OR drew Larry Williams
09/18 Portland, OR drew Fred Barron
09/21 Portland, OR beat Chief Lightfoot by DQ
09/24 Salem, OR lost to Pat Patterson
09/25 Portland, OR beat Chief Lightfoot
09/28 Portland, OR drew Bobby Schoen
10/01 Salem, OR drew Larry Williams
10/02 Portland, OR drew Bobby Schoen
10/05 Portland, OR drew Bobby Schoen
10/09 Portland, OR drew Pat Patterson
10/12 Portland, OR drew Pat Patterson
10/23 Portland, OR lost to Buddy Marino
10/26 Portland, OR beat El Shereef by DQ
10/30 Portland, OR lost to El Shereef
11/03 Portland, OR drew Larry Williams
11/07 Portland, OR beat Larry Williams
11/10 Portland, OR beat Chief Litghtfoot
11/17 Portland, OR drew Indian Joe
11/20 Salem, OR lost to Pat Patterson
11/21 Portland, OR lost to Pat Patterson
11/24 Portland, OR drew Buddy Marino
11/28 Portland, OR beat Tony Borne by DQ
11/28 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
12/04 Portland, OR beat Maurice Paree by DQ
12/08 Portland, OR lost to Luther Lindsay
12/08 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
12/11 Portland, OR beat Maurice Paree
12/18 Portland, OR lost to El Shereef
12/25 Portland, OR beat Kay Fabian
12/28 Portland, OR beat Indian Joe
12/29 Seattle, WA lost to Haru Sasaki

1965
01/01 Portland, OR lost to Mad Russian (Stan Pulaski)
01/04 Portland, OR lost to El Shereef
01/05 Seattle, WA lost to Mad Russian
01/06 Tacoma, WA lost to Boris Smirnov
01/06 Tacoma, WA lost in a Battle royal
01/07 Salem, OR drew Kazimoto
01/08 Portland, OR drew El Shereef
01/15 Portland, OR w/. Buddy Marino, beat Indian Joe & Larry Williams
01/18 Portland, OR beat Juan Sebastian by DQ
01/19 Seattle, WA lost to Haru Sasaki
01/20 Tacoma, WA beat Indio Joe
01/21 Salem, OR beat Juan Sebastian by DQ
01/25 Portland, OR beat Juan Sebastian by DQ
01/25 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
01/29 Portland, OR beat Larry Williams
02/02 Salem, OR lost to Dean Higuchi
02/03 Tacoma, WA lost to Kazimoto
02/05 Portland, OR beat Tito Carreon
02/08 Portland, OR drew Dean Higuchi
02/09 Salem, OR lost to Jerry Kozak
02/09 Seattle, WA vs. Jerry Kozak
02/12 Portland, OR beat Juan Sebastian by DQ
02/15 Portland, OR drew Buddy Marino
02/16 Seattle, WA lost to El Shereef
03/03 Tacoma, WA lost to Ivan Kameroff
03/09 Seattle, WA lost to El Shereef
03/10 Tacoma, WA drew Kazimoto
03/16 Seattle, WA drew Indio Joe
03/17 Tacoma, WA lost to Pepper Martin
03/17 Tacoma, WA lost in a Battle royal
03/17 Salem, OR beat Indian Joe by DQ
03/18 Portland, OR beat Indian Joe
03/22 Portland, OR drew Kazimoto
03/25 Salem, OR beat Chris Belkas
03/26 Portland, OR lost to Stan Stasiak
03/29 Portland, OR drew Tim Colt
03/30 Seattle, WA beat Juan Sebastian
03/31 Tacoma, WA lost to Mad Russian
04/02 Salem, OR drew Roy McClarty
04/04 Portland, OR w/. Tim Colt, beat Juan Sebastian & Haru Sasaki
04/07 Portland, OR beat Indian Joe
04/11 Portland, OR w/. Tim Colt, lost to Mad Russian & El Shereef
04/14 Portland, OR lost to Mad Russian
04/18 Portland, OR drew El Shereef
04/28 Portland, OR beat Kazimoto
04/30 Salem, OR beat Chris Belkas
05/05 Tacoma, WA lost to Ivan Kameroff
05/06 Salem, OR w/. Tim Colt, lost to Stan Stasiak -- Handicap match
05/07 Portland, OR drew Tim Colt
Promoter Ed Francis:
08/25 Honolulu, HI lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/01 Honolulu, HI beat The Bandit
09/2? Honolulu, HI lost to Mr. Fuji
NWA Pacific Northwest:
09/24 Portland, OR beat Ray Gordon
09/27 Portland, OR beat Ray Gordon
09/30 Salem, OR drew Paul Jones
10/01 Portland, OR drew Enrique Torres
10/04 Portland, OR beat Don Francisco
10/08 Portland, OR drew Shag Thomas
10/14 Salem, OR beat Jerry Christy
10/15 Portland, OR beat Larry Williams
10/19 Portland, OR drew Tony Borne
10/26 Seattle, WA beat Jan Paul
10/26 Portland, OR drew Paul Jones
10/26 Portland, OR w/. Paul Jones, co-won a Battle royal
10/28 Salem, OR lost to Stan Stasiak
10/29 Portland, OR drew Joe McCarthy
11/04 Portland, OR lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
11/11 Portland, OR drew Tony Borne
11/15 Portland, OR w/. Paul Jones, drew Stan Stasiak & Jim Starr
11/17 Salem, OR lost to Billy Whitewolf
11/22 Portland, OR lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
11/25 Portland, OR beat Jim Starr by DQ
11/28 Salem, OR drew Bud Cody
11/29 Portland, OR drew Bud Cody
Promoter Alex Turk:
12/11 Winnipeg, MB drew Tim Geohagen
Promoter Rod Fenton:
12/13 Vancouver, BC w/. Don Leo Jonathan, drew Art Nelson & Okiyama
12/20 Vancouver, BC beat Bad Boy Shields
NWA Pacific Northwest:
12/25 Portland, OR lost to Tony Borne
Promoter Rod Fenton:
12/27 Vancouver, BC beat Ivan Kameroff

1966
01/03 Vancouver, BC beat Pancho Lopez
01/10 Vancouver, BC beat Bad Boy Shields
01/17 Vancouver, BC lost to John Tolos
01/22 Winnipeg, MB lost to Black Terror
01/22 Winnipeg, MB lost in a Battle royal
01/24 Vancouver, BC lost to Black Terror
01/31 Vancouver, BC drew Bill Dromo
02/07 Vancouver, BC w/. Eric Froelich, lost to Bill Dromo & Okiyama
02/10 Tacoma, WA lost to Bobby Graham
02/11 Tacoma, WA lost to Black Terror
02/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Bill Dromo
02/19 Winnipeg, MB lost to Okiyama
02/21 Vancouver, BC w/. Don Leo Jonathan, lost to John Tolos & Black Terror
02/24 Tacoma, WA lost to Okiyama
02/24 Tacoma, WA w/. Eric Froelich, lost to John Tolos & Okiyama
Promoter Roy Shire:
03/19 San Francisco, CA beat Lonnie Mayne
04/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Gorilla Monsoon
World Wrestling Association - Promoters Mike & Gene LeBell:
05/04 Los Angeles, CA lost to Buddy Austin
Promoter Roy Shire:
05/07 San Francisco, CA lost to Jim Hady
06/25 San Francisco, CA lost to Joe Scarpa
06/29 Sacramento, CA drew The Spoiler
06/30 Oakland, CA lost to Victor Rivera
07/06 San Jose, CA lost to Cyclone Negro
07/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Pedro Morales
07/21 Oakland, CA beat Fritz Von Goering
07/27 San Jose, CA lost to Victor Rivera
08/08 Sacramento, CA beat Fritz Von Goering
08/13 San Francisco, CA lost to Domenic Denucci
08/24 Sacramento, CA drew Buddy Moreno
09/17 San Francisco, CA lost to Fritz Von Erich
09/23 San Jose, CA lost to Tarzan Tyler
10/13 Santa Cruz, CA lost to Frank Shields

1967
Central States Wrestling:
01/02 Sedalia, MO beat Lee Henning
01/05 Kansas City, KS drew Pat O'Connor
01/06 St. Joseph, MO beat Francisco Rios
Promoter ?:
01/14 Omaha, NE drew Mad Russian
Central States Wrestling:
04/05 Lincoln, NE lost to Bob Orton
05/04 Kansas City, KS w/. Lou Thesz, lost to Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
05/11 Kansas City, KS beat Nick Adams
05/17 Lincoln, NE w/. Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley, beat Stan Pulaski, Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy
05/19 St. Louis, MO drew Don Curtis
05/23 Sedalia, MO beat The Viking
Georgia Championship Wrestling/Fred Ward Promotions:
06/02 Atlanta, GA w/. Dennis Hall, beat Jack Daniels & Oki Shikina
06/09 Atlanta, GA drew Louie Tillet
06/10 Atlanta, GA drew Alex Perez
06/16 Atlanta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel, beat Alex Perez & Louie Tillet by DQ
06/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Ray Gunkel, lost to Alex Perez & Louie Tillet
06/27 Macon, GA drew Louie Tillet
06/30 Atlanta, GA beat Jack Bence
07/04 Macon, GA lost to Louie Tillet
07/07 Atlanta, GA beat Corsica Jean
07/08 Atlanta, GA w/. Tim Geohagen, lost to Paul & Stan Vachon
07/11 Macon, GA drew Jack Armstrong
07/14 Atlanta, GA drew Bob Nandor
07/18 Macon, GA drew Jack Bence
07/21 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Nandor, lost to Alex Perez & Louie Tillet
07/22 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Nandor, lost to Paul & Stan Vachon
07/28 Atlanta, GA beat Jerry Graham by DQ
08/04 Atlanta, GA beat Ricky Dunn
08/08 Macon, GA drew Alex Perez
08/11 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Armstrong, lost to Paul & Stan Vachon
08/18 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Nandor, no contest vs. Ike Eakins & Dick Dunn
08/25 Atlanta, GA beat Jerry Graham
08/26 Atlanta, GA w/. Ramon Torres, beat Louie Tillet & Stan Vachon
09/01 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Nandor, beat Dick Dunn & Chico Cortez
09/08 Atlanta, GA lost to Paul Vachon
09/09 Atlanta, GA drew Ike Eakins
09/12 Macon, GA drew Bill Dromo
09/19 Macon, GA beat Tiny Mills
09/22 Atlanta, GA beat Bad Boy Hines
09/29 Atlanta, GA w/. Bob Nandor, lost to Alex Perez & Ike Eakins
10/03 Macon, GA drew Alex Perez
10/06 Atlanta, GA lost to Louie Tillet
10/13 Atlanta, GA beat Tiny Mills
10/14 Atlanta, GA beat Alex Perez by DQ
10/21 Atlanta, GA beat Tiny Mills
10/27 Atlanta, GA drew Greg Peterson
10/31 Macon, GA drew Ox Baker
11/04 Atlanta, GA lost to Okiyama
11/10 Atlanta, GA beat Kenny Mack
11/14 Macon, GA drew Karl Von Stroheim
11/17 Atlanta, GA lost to Karl Von Stroheim
11/24 Atlanta, GA lost to Karl Von Stroheim
12/19 Macon, GA lost to Karl Von Stroheim
12/22 Atlanta, GA lost to Louis Tillet
12/23 Atlanta, GA beat Harry Smith

1968
Japan Wrestling Association:
01/03 Tokyo, Japan w/. Bill Miller, drew Michiaki Yoshimura & Kim III
01/04 Okayama, Japan beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
01/05 Himeji, Japan beat Mitsu Hirai
01/06 Osaka, Japan w/. Bill Miller, lost to Michiaki Yoshimura & Kim III
01/07 Osaka, Japan drew Kantaro Hoshino
01/08 Hiroshima, Japan beat Mitsu Hirai
01/09 Matsuyama, Japan beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
01/11 Kochi, Japan w/. King Curtis & The Crusher, lost to Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura
01/12 Tokushima, Japan lost to Kim III
01/15 Kawagoe, Japan lost to Kantaro Hoshino
01/16 Shimizu, Japan w/. King Curtis & The Crusher, beat Giant Baba, Kotetsu Yamamoto & Michiaki Yoshimura
01/17 Kumagaya, Japan beat Mitsu Hirai
01/19 Tokyo, Japan beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
01/25 Fukuoka, Japan double count out vs. Mitsu Hirai
01/26 Nagasaki, Japan lost to Michiaki Yoshimura
02/02 Tokyo, Japan w/. Bill Miller & The Crusher, beat Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino by DQ
Promoter Ed Francis:
06/26 Honolulu, HI lost to Magnificent Maurice
08/21 Honolulu, HI w/. Dean Higuchi, lost to Ripper Collins & Mr. Fuji
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
08/31 Atlanta, GA beat Oki Shikina
09/06 Atlanta, GA beat Pepe Gomez
09/10 Macon, GA beat Guillotine Gordon
09/17 Macon, GA beat Jim Starr
09/20 Atlanta, GA lost to Jim Starr
09/21 Columbus, GA beat Butcher Vachon by DQ
09/24 Macon, GA lost to Jim Starr
09/27 Atlanta, GA drew Oki Shikina
10/04 Atlanta, GA lost to The Outlaw
10/11 Atlanta, GA w/. Louie Tillet, beat Oki Shikina & Jim Starr
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
(Wrestling as The Gladiator)
11/04 Orlando, FL beat Alex Medina
11/11 Orlando, FL beat Jose Lothario
11/18 Orlando, FL lost to Lester Welch
11/23 Tampa, FL beat Nick Kozak
*Won the Florida Heavyweight title
11/25 Orlando, FL lost to Nick Kozak

1969
01/02 Jacksonville, FL beat Tarzan Tyler
01/08 Eau Gallie, FL beat Jose Lothario
01/11 Tampa, FL drew Hiro Matsuda
01/16 Jacksonville, FL beat Bobby Hart
01/21 Tampa, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, lost to Hans Mortier & Boris Malenko
01/22 Miami, FL no contest vs. Boris Malenko
01/23 Jacksonville, FL beat Boris Malenko
01/25 Lakeland, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat The Masked Medics
01/25 Tampa, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat Boris Malenko & Hans Mortier
01/30 Jacksonville, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak, beat Hans Mortier, Boris Malenko & Masked Medics
02/03 Orlando, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, lost to Hans Mortier & Boris Malenko
02/04 Tampa, FL lost to Hans Mortier
*Lost the Florida Heavyweight title
02/05 Miami, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat Hans Mortier & Boris Malenko
02/06 Jacksonville, FL lost to Boris Malenko Russian Death match
02/08 Lakeland, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat Hans Mortier & Kurt Von Stroheim
02/08 Tampa, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat Hans Mortier & Kurt Von Stroheim
02/12 Miami, FL lost to Boris Malenko
02/20 Miami, FL beat Boris Malenko Russian Death match
02/21 Belle Glade, FL beat Eduardo Perez
02/22 Tampa, FL beat Corsica Joe
02/24 Orlando, FL no contest vs. Hans Mortier
02/27 Jacksonville, FL beat Boris Malenko Brass Knuckles match
03/03 Orlando, FL w/. Don Curtis, beat Hans Mortier & Kurt Von Stroheim
03/10 Orlando, FL w/. Don Curtis & Bobby Duncum vs. Hans Mortier, Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim
03/17 Orlando, FL vs. Hans Mortier
03/31 Orlando, FL w/. Joe Scarpa & Cyclone Negro, lost to Hans Mortier, Hans Schmidt & Boris Malenko
04/03 Jacksonville, FL beat Boris Malenko Brass Knuckles match
04/07 Orlando, FL lost to Hans Mortier
04/09 Miami, FL vs. Boris Malenko
04/12 Tampa, FL lost to Hans Mortier
04/14 West Palm Beach, FL beat Hans Mortier
04/15 Tampa, FL w/. Don Curtis, beat Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim
04/17 Jacksonville, FL lost to Boris Malenko Brass Knuckles match
04/19 Tampa, FL beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
04/23 Miami, FL vs. Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World champion)
04/26 Tampa, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat Smasher Sloan & Dr. X
04/30 Miami, FL beat Hans Schmidt
05/01 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet, lost to Good Doctor & Masked Medics
05/07 Miami, FL w/. Jack Brisco & Cyclone Negro, beat Good Doctor & Masked Medics
05/08 Jacksonville, FL w/. Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet, beat Good Doctor & Masked Medics
05/12 Orlando, FL w/. Les Welch, beat Boris Malenko & Beautiful Brutus
05/15 Jacksonville, FL w/. Les Welch, lost to The Masked Medics
05/19 Orlando, FL w/. Les Welch, drew The Masked Medics
05/21 Miami, FL lost to Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World champion)
05/24 Lakeland, FL w/. Louie Tillet, beat Hans Mortier & Smasher Sloan
05/27 Tampa, FL w/. Lester Welch, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler
05/29 Tallahassee, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, vs. Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler
05/31 Tampa, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, beat The Masked Medics
06/04 Miami, FL beat Beautiful Brutus by DQ
06/04 Miami, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler
06/05 Jacksonville, FL w/. Joe Scarpa, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler
06/07 Tampa, FL beat Dr. X
06/11 Miami, FL w/. Joe Scarpa & Cyclone Negro, lost to Boris Malenko, Hans Mortier, & Beautiful Brutus
06/14 Jacksonville, FL w/. Louie Tillet, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler
06/25 Miami, FL w/. Louie Tillet, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler
Promoter ?:
07/26 Schofield w/. Dory Dixon, lost to Buddy Austin & Ripper Collins
Promoter Ed Francis:
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
08/06 Honolulu, HI lost to Killer Austin
08/13 Honolulu, HI drew Mr. Fuji
08/20 Honolulu, HI w/. Billy Whitewolf, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
09/03 Honolulu, HI lost to Nick Bockwinkel
09/17 Honolulu, HI lost to Mr. Fuji
09/24 Honolulu, HI lost to Ripper Collins
Promoter Roy Shire:
10/09 Eureka, CA beat Bobby Shane
(Wrestling as The Gladiator)
10/11 San Francisco, CA beat Klondike Bill
11/15 San Francisco, CA w/. Pat Patterson, beat Pepper Gomez & Peter Maivia
11/15 San Francisco, CA lost in a Battle royal
12/06 San Francisco, CA w/. Stan Stasiak, beat Jose Lothario & Pedro Morales
12/27 San Francisco, CA w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia

1970
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
01/21 Honolulu, HI w/. Pat Patterson, drew Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia
Promoter Roy Shire:
(Wrestling as The Gladiator)
01/24 San Francisco, CA w/. Stan Stasiak, beat Jose Lothario & Pedro Morales
02/07 Fresno, CA w/. Stan Stasiak & Karl Von Brock, beat Ray Stevens, Peter Maivia & Earl Maynard
02/14 San Francisco, CA w/. Stan Stasiak, beat Earl Maynard & Vittorio Apollo
03/03 San Jose, CA beat Buddy Moreno
03/14 San Francisco, CA beat Earl Maynard
03/18 San Jose, CA w/. Stan Stasiak & Karl Von Brock, beat Ray Stevens, Peter Maivia & Cyclone Negro
04/01 San Jose, CA beat Buddy Moreno
04/04 San Francisco, CA w/. Stan Stasiak & Karl Von Brock, lost to Peter Maivia, Spiros Arion & Cyclone Negro
04/08 San Jose, CA w/. Karl Von Brock, lost to Peter Maivia & Spiros Arion
04/25 Oakland, CA w/. Stan Stasiak & Kenji Shibuya, lost to Peter Maivia, Spiros Arion & Cyclone Negro
05/02 Fresno, CA w/. Stan Stasiak & Karl Von Brock, lost to Ray Stevens, Peter Maivia & Spiros Arion
05/18 Stockton, CA lost to Cyclone Negro by DQ
05/23 San Francisco, CA w/. Stan Stasiak, lost to Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia
05/27 San Jose, CA lost to Cyclone Negro
07/11 San Francisco, CA w/. Stan Stasiak & Fred Blassie, lost to Haystacks Calhoun, Peter Maivia & Cyclone Negro
09/19 San Francisco, CA w/. Great Kojika, lost to Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard
12/26 San Francisco, CA lost to Billy Graham

1971
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
02/04 Tokyo, Japan w/. Bill Dromo & Luke Brown, lost to Shohei Baba, Kintaro Oki, & Great Kojika
Promoter Ed Francis:
06/05 Honolulu, HI w/. Rocky Montero, lost to Don Muraco & Bearcat Wright
06/19 Honolulu, HI beat Beauregard
07/14 Honolulu, HI lost to Danny Hodge
07/21 Honolulu, HI w/. Rocky Montero, beat Danny Hodge & Bing Ki Lee
07/28 Honolulu, HI lost to Bearcat Wright
Promoter Roy Shire:
09/18 San Francisco, CA beat Don Carson
10/15 Modesto, CA lost to Patterson
10/16 San Francisco, CA lost to Ripper Collins
10/19 Stockton, CA w/. Rocky Johnson, lost to Billy Graham & Pat Patterson
10/20 San Jose, CA lost to Paul DeMarco
11/06 San Francisco, CA lost to Roger Kirby
11/14 San Jose, CA lost to Ripper Collins
11/24 San Jose, CA w/. Paul Diamond, lost to Roger Kirby & Ripper Collins
12/04 San Francisco, CA lost to John Tolos
12/06 Stockton, CA drew Billy Graham
12/07 San Jose, CA lost to Roger Kirby
12/08 Sacramento, CA beat Billy Graham
12/17 Modesto, CA w/. Pepper Gomez, vs. Billy Graham & Ripper Collins
12/25 Modesto, CA w/. Paul Diamond, vs. Billy Graham & Roger Kirby
12/26 San Francisco, CA drew Don Carson

1972
01/06 Reno, NV beat Don Carson
01/12 Sacramento, CA w/. Paul Diamond, lost to Billy Graham & Roger Kirby
01/14 Modesto, CA vs. Billy Graham
01/22 San Francisco, CA w/. Paul Diamond, lost to John Tolos & Kenji Shibuya
01/26 Sacramento, CA lost to Ripper Collins
02/09 Sacramento, CA lost to John Tolos
02/12 San Francisco, CA lost to Roger Kirby
02/28 Stockton, CA lost to Roger Kirby
03/04 San Francisco, CA lost to Lars Anderson
03/08 Sacramento, CA lost to Lars Anderson
03/10 Santa Rosa, CA lost to Lars Anderson
03/15 San Francisco, CA lost to Frankie Laine
03/22 Sacramento, CA lost to Frankie Laine
03/28 Stockton, CA lost to Lars Anderson
04/04 Las Vegas, NV lost to Ripper Collins
04/05 Sacramento, CA lost to Roger Kirby
04/15 San Francisco, CA lost to Don Carson
NWA Pacific Northwest (US)/ Northwest Promotions (BC):
04/18 Portland, OR beat Akbar the Arab by DQ
04/20 Salem, OR beat Jack Armstrong
04/22 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
04/27 Salem, OR beat Jack Armstrong
04/28 Eugene, OR lost to Bull Ramos
04/29 Portland, OR beat Norman Charles
05/04 Salem, OR drew Sabu
05/06 Portland, OR drew Johnny Boyd
05/09 Portland, OR drew Bull Ramos
05/11 Salem, OR beat Sabu
05/12 Eugene, OR beat Johnny Boyd
05/14 Portland, OR w/. Sabu, drew Johnny Boyd & Norman Charles
05/15 El Paso, TX lost to Pak Song
05/18 Salem, OR lost to Bull Ramos
05/18 Salem, OR lost in a Battle royal
05/21 Portland, OR beat Norman Charles by DQ
05/22 Vancouver, BC w/. Hahn Lee, beat Tito Montez & Sabu Singh
05/24 Portland, OR beat Jack Armstrong
05/24 Portland, OR drew Sabu
05/25 Salem, OR w/. Sabu, drew Johnny Boyd & Norman Charles
05/26 Eugene, OR beat Norman Frederick Charles III
06/02 Salem, OR lost to Bull Ramos
06/06 Portland, OR w/. Dutch Savage, drew Johnny Boyd & Norman Charles
06/09 Salem, OR w/. Dutch Savage & Lonnie Mayne, beat Johnny Boyd, Norman Charles & Tony Borne by DQ
06/10 Portland, OR lost to The Skull
06/16 Salem, OR beat Tito Montez
06/17 Portland, OR beat Bull Ramos by DQ
06/20 Portland, OR beat Norman Charles
06/20 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
06/23 Salem, OR lost to The Skull
06/24 Portland, OR beat Norman Charles
06/29 Salem, OR beat Jack Bence
07/01 Portland, OR w/. Lonnie Mayne, beat Bull Ramos & El Gringo by DQ
07/04 Portland, OR drew Dutch Savage
07/06 Salem, OR lost to Bull Ramos
07/08 Portland, OR drew Sabu
07/13 Salem, OR beat Tito Montez
07/15 Portland, OR drew Sabu
07/18 Portland, OR beat Ray Glenn
07/20 Salem, OR beat Tony Borne by DQ
07/21 Portland, OR beat El Gringo
07/27 Salem, OR beat Tito Montez
07/29 Portland, OR beat Jack Bence
08/03 Salem, OR beat The Skull by DQ
08/10 Salem, OR beat El Gringo
08/12 Portland, OR drew Tito Montez
08/15 Portland, OR beat El Gringo
08/17 Salem, OR beat Rick Renaldo
08/19 Portland, OR beat Rick Renaldo
08/24 Salem, OR beat Tony Borne by DQ
08/24 Salem, OR Won a Battle royal
08/26 Portland, OR beat El Gringo
08/29 Portland, OR beat Ray Glenn
08/31 Salem, OR beat Rick Renaldo
09/02 Portland, OR beat Jack Bence
09/07 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
09/09 Portland, OR drew Haru Sasaki
09/09 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
09/14 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
09/16 Portland, OR beat El Gringo
09/21 Salem, OR lost to The Skull
09/22 Portland, OR beat The Skull by DQ
09/25 Vancouver, BC lost to Duncan McTavish
09/28 Salem, OR drew Lonnie Mayne
09/30 Portland, OR w/. Tony Rocco, drew The Skull & Tony Borne
10/03 Portland, OR drew Haru Sasaki
10/05 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
10/06 Eugene, OR beat The Skull
10/07 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
10/07 Portland, OR w/. Lonnie Mayne, Dutch Savage & Haru Sasaki, beat Bull Ramos, Tony Borne, The Skull & El Gringo
10/12 Salem, OR lost to The Skull
10/14 Portland, OR beat Bob Steele
10/17 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
10/19 Salem, OR beat El Gringo
10/20 Eugene, OR drew Haru Sasaki
10/26 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki
10/27 Eugene, OR lost to The Skull
10/28 Portland, OR drew Jim Gagne
11/04 Portland, OR w/. Lonnie Mayne & Steven Little Bear, lost to Tony Borne, Bull Ramos & The Skull
11/07 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
11/10 Salem, OR lost to Bull Ramos
11/11 Portland, OR beat Tony Rocco
11/18 Portland, OR drew Lonnie Mayne
11/25 Portland, OR drew Tony Rocco
11/30 Salem, OR drew Rick Renaldo
12/02 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
12/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Duncan McTavish
12/09 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
12/11 Vancouver, BC w/. Tiger Jeet Singh & Jim Gagne, beat Sailor White, John Foley, & Jack Bence
12/16 Portland, OR beat John Foley
12/23 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
12/23 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
Promoter Roy Shire:
12/30 San Francisco, CA lost to The Intern

1973
World Class Championship Wrestling:
02/05 Fort Worth, TX beat Jack Brisco
02/07 San Antonio, TX beat Bobby Whitlock
02/09 Houston, TX beat Billy Red Lyons
02/13 Dallas, TX beat Cisco Grimaldo
02/14 San Antonio, TX w/. Ivan Putski, beat John Foley & Bobby Duncum
02/16 Houston, TX lost to Missouri Mauler
02/19 Fort Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario, beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
02/21 San Antonio, TX drew Bobby Duncum
02/26 Fort Worth, TX beat Cisco Grimaldo
02/26 Fort Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario & Tom Jones, beat Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard, & Cisco Grimaldo
02/27 Dallas, TX drew Bobby Duncum
02/28 San Antonio, TX w/. Tom Jones, lost to Missouri Mauler & Bobby Duncum
03/02 Houston, TX beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
03/05 Fort Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario, beat Eddie Sullivan & Cisco Grimaldo
03/07 San Antonio, TX beat Tom Jones
03/09 Houston, TX beat Tom Jones
03/12 Fort Worth, TX w/. Jose Lothario, lost to Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
03/13 Dallas, TX beat Cisco Grimaldo
All-South Wrestling:
(Wrestling as The Super Gladiator)
07/06 Warner Robbins, GA vs. Krusher Karlson & Oki Shikina Handicap match
07/10 Atlanta, GA beat Ox Baker & Goliath Handicap match
07/14 beat Oki Shikina
07/17 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Seigler, vs. Rock Hunter & Assassin #2
07/21 beat Dave Kaiser
07/24 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Seigler & Ray Candy, vs. Tarzan Tyler, Rock Hunter & Assassin #2
07/28 beat John Black
07/31 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Seigler, beat Rock Hunter & Assassin #2
*Won the Georgia tag team titles
08/03 Warner Robbins, GA vs. Ox Baker
08/04 beat Goliath
08/07 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Seigler, beat Jack Armstrong & Great Comelio
08/14 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Seigler, vs. Rock Hunter & Assassin #2
08/18 w/. Tommy Seigler, beat Rock Hunter & Assassin #2
08/21 Atlanta, GA vs. Tarzan Tyler

(Atlanta Constitution & Journal; August 24, 1973)
Charles B. Sprott, a professional wrestler known as "Rick Hunter" and also the "Gladiator", Wednesday sued the "world champion" Jack Brisco, for slander and harassment.

Sprott asked U.S. District Court to award him $75,000 plus any business losses. Sprott said Brisco called him the names on July 21 in the parking lot of WTCG-TV, channel 17, 1018 W. Peachtree street.

The alleged name-calling occurred "in hearing distance of a number of wrestling fans" who were waiting to see television taping of a wrestling match, said Sprott.

08/28 Atlanta, GA vs. Ox Baker
09/01 drew Assassin #2
09/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Charlie Cook & Ray Candy, vs. Jack Armstrong, Rock Hunter & Oki Shikina
09/08 beat Ox Baker
09/11 Atlanta, GA vs. Jack Armstrong
09/15 beat John Black
09/18 Atlanta, GA drew Assassin #2 Mask vs. Mask
10/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Tommy Seigler, vs. Rock Hunter & Assassin #2
10/13 beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
10/23 Atlanta, GA vs. Oki Shikina
10/27 beat Tommy Seigler
*Won the Georgia Television title
10/30 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Ox Baker
11/03 w/. Kubla Khan, lost to The Mongols (Geeto & Beppu)
NWA Pacific Northwest:
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
11/07 Portland, OR lost to Ed Francis
11/11 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
All South Wrestling:
(Wrestling as Super Gladiator)
11/13 Atlanta, GA vs. Tommy Seigler
11/17 vs. Tommy Seigler
11/20 Atlanta, GA vs. Dick Steinborn
11/27 Atlanta, GA vs. Dick Steinborn
12/04 Atlanta, GA w/. Charlie Cook, vs. Ox Baker & The Mongols Handicap match
12/11 Atlanta, GA vs. Ray Candy
12/18 Atlanta, GA vs. Argentina Apollo
12/29 beat Johnny Ringo

1974
01/01 Atlanta, GA vs. Ray Candy
01/05 w/. Assassin #2, lost to Pat & Mike Kelly by DQ
01/08 Atlanta, GA w/. Assassin #2, vs. Charlie Cook & Ray Candy
01/15 Atlanta, GA w/. Assassin #2, vs. The Mongols; Ray Candy & El Mongol 3-way
01/29 Atlanta, GA w/. Assassin #2, vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Assassin #1
02/05 Atlanta, GA w/. Assassin #2 & Rock Hunter, vs. T'bolt Patterson & Assassin #1
03/05 Atlanta, GA drew El Mongol
03/26 Atlanta, GA w/. Assassin #2, vs. The Mongols
Promoter Roy Shire:
(Wrestling as Ricky Hunter)
06/08 San Francisco, CA lost to Mr. Saito
06/10 Reno, NV lost to Dick Slater
06/12 Sacramento, CA lost to Mr. Saito
06/15 Sacramento, CA lost to Dick Slater
06/19 San Jose, CA lost to Dick Slater
06/22 San Francisco, CA lost to Dick Slater
08/27 San Jose, CA drew Billy White Cloud
08/28 Sacramento, CA drew Billy White Cloud
09/11 Sacramento, CA w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Rocky Johnson & Raul Mata
09/21 San Francisco, CA drew Billy White Cloud
09/24 Stockton, CA w/. Kenji Shibuya, lost to Peter Maivia & Billy White Cloud
10/12 San Francisco, CA lost to Earl Maynard
11/13 San Jose, CA lost to Mr. Wrestling
11/28 Sacramento, CA lost to Pepper Martin
11/30 San Francisco, CA drew Reno Tufuli
12/10 San Jose, CA drew Reno Tufuli
12/11 Sacramento, CA drew Jerry Monti

1975
01/29 San Jose, CA drew George Wells
02/24 Reno, NV lost to Raul Mata
02/24 Reno, NV w/. Kurt Von Brauner, lost to Andre the Giant
02/25 Stockton, CA w/. Karl Von Brauner, lost to Andre the Giant
02/26 San Jose, CA w/. Kurt Von Brauner, lost to Andre the Giant
03/12 San Jose, CA lost to Pedro Morales
03/19 Sacramento, CA lost to Manny Cruz
NWA Pacific Northwest (US) / Northwest Promotions (B.C.)
04/12 Portland, OR lost to Dutch Savage
04/14 Vancouver, BC w/. El Gringo, beat Ormand Malumba & Mohan Singh
04/21 Vancouver, BC w/. El Gringo, beat Benny Ramirez & Hiro Yagi
05/08 Portland, OR w/. Jimmy Snuka, beat Norman Charles & Johnny Boyd by DQ
05/11 Roseburg, OR drew Bob Remus
05/12 Vancouver, BC w/. Dale Lewis, lost to Guy Mitchell & Ormand Malumba
05/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Siegfried Steinke
05/24 Portland, OR w/. Eric Froelich, lost to Bob Remus & Masked Mauler
05/28 Seattle, WA beat Bull Ramos by DQ
06/03 Portland, OR beat Masked Mauler by DQ
06/09 Vancouver, BC w/. Dutch Savage, beat Siegfried Steinke & Igor Volkoff
06/16 Vancouver, BC w/. Guy Mitchell, beat Gene Kiniski & Dale Lewis
*Won the Canadian tag team titles
06/23 Vancouver, BC w/. Guy Mitchell, beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito
06/30 Vancouver, BC w/. Guy Mitchell & Dutch Savage, beat Dale Lewis, Mr. Saito, & Igor Volkoff
07/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Dale Lewis
07/14 Vancouver, BC lost to Siegfried Steinke
08/11 Vancouver, BC w/. Dennis Stamp, lost to Seigfried Steinke & Mr. Saito
08/15 Portland, OR beat Norman Charles by DQ
08/22 Portland, OR drew Bill Francis
08/27 Seattle, WA lost to Mr. Saito
08/30 Portland, OR drew Calypso Kid
09/01 Vancouver, BC lost to Siegfried Steinke
09/05 Eugene, OR beat Matti Suzuki
09/07 Portland, OR drew Bill Francis
09/10 Seattle, WA lost to Dale Lewis
09/13 Portland, OR beat Bobby Jaggers
09/15 Vancouver, BC w/. Dennis Stamp, lost to Gene Kiniski & Siegfried Steinke
09/16 Portland, OR drew Calypso Kid
09/23 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
09/24 Seattle, WA lost to Fritz Von Schneider
10/07 Portland, OR drew Fritz Von Schneider
10/08 Seattle, WA drew Dennis Stamp
10/18 Portland, OR w/. Jimmy Snuka, lost to Jesse Ventura & Bull Ramos
12/20 Portland, OR beat Norman Charles by DQ
12/27 Portland, OR w/. Johnny Eagles, lost to Jesse Ventura & Bull Ramos
12/30 Roseburg, OR drew Johnny Eagles

1976
01/03 Portland, OR lost to Jesse Ventura
01/10 Portland, OR lost to Jesse Ventura
01/17 Portland, OR drew Johnny Eagles
01/20 Portland, OR drew Geoff Portz
01/24 Portland, OR drew Matti Suzuki
01/27 Roseburg, OR lost to Jesse Ventura
01/31 Portland, OR w/. Johnny Eagles, lost to Jesse Ventura & Bull Ramos
02/14 Portland, OR w/. Johnny Eagles, lost to Jesse Ventura & Bull Ramos
02/24 Roseburg, OR beat Fritz Von Schneider
03/03 Portland, OR beat Chief Tapu
03/13 Portland, OR beat Chief Tapu
03/16 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki
03/20 Portland, OR drew Eric Froelich
03/27 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
Promoter Roy Shire:
04/03 San Francisco, CA lost to Sgt. LeBouef
NWA Pacific Northwest / Northwest Promotions:
04/06 Portland, OR lost to Jesse Ventura
04/10 Portland, OR lost to Dale Lewis
04/17 Portland, OR drew Bill Francis
04/20 Portland, OR beat Jack Bence
04/24 Portland, OR drew Al Madril
05/01 Portland, OR drew Matti Suzuki
05/01 Portland, OR drew Bill Francis
05/15 Portland, OR lost to Randy Morse
05/22 Portland, OR drew Tami Samoa
05/25 Roseburg, OR lost to Jimmy Snuka
05/29 Portland, OR drew Bill Francis
06/05 Portland, OR lost to Steve Lawler
06/07 Vancouver, BC w/. Buck Ramstead, drew Bill Francis & Keith Franks
06/11 Eugene, OR lost to Dale Lewis
06/12 Portland, OR drew Francisco Flores
06/19 Portland, OR drew Eric Froelich
06/21 Vancouver, BC lost to John Quinn
06/21 Vancouver, BC w/. Buck Ramstead, beat Bob Harmes & Bill Francis
06/22 Roseburg, OR beat Steve Lawler by DQ
06/26 Portland, OR lost to Sgt. LeBoeuf
07/03 Portland, OR lost to Randy Morse
07/09 Eugene, OR lost to Bill Francis
07/10 Portland, OR lost to Steve Lawler
07/17 Portland, OR lost to Bull Ramos
07/20 Portland, OR drew Tony Borne
07/23 Eugene, OR lost to Gorilla Lawler
07/24 Portland, OR drew Bill Savage
07/31 Portland, OR drew Matti Suzuki
08/03 Portland, OR lost to Steve Lawler
09/18 Portland, OR drew Goldie Rogers
09/25 Portland, OR beat Mike York
10/02 Portland, OR lost to Sgt. LeBoeuf
10/09 Portland, OR drew Rocky Montero
10/15 Portland, OR drew Buddy Rose
10/23 Portland, OR lost to Randy Morse

1977
Promoter Roy Shire:
02/09 Sacramento, CA lost to Alexis Smirnoff
02/12 San Francisco, CA lost to Bob Roop
NWA Pacific Northwest - Promoter Don Owen:
03/05 Portland, OR drew Dale Lewis
03/12 Portland, OR drew Tony Borne
03/19 Portland, OR drew Dr. X
03/26 Portland, OR w/. Rocky Montero, lost to Jesse Ventura & Buddy Rose
04/05 Portland, OR drew Jay Youngblood
04/13 Seattle, WA lost to Ron Bass
04/19 Roseburg, OR lost to Steve Lawler
04/23 Portland, OR lost to Chris Taylor
04/27 Seattle, WA lost to Jimmy Snuka
05/03 Roseburg, OR lost to Steve Lawler
05/07 Portland, OR drew Jay Youngblood
05/10 Portland, OR lost to Les Thornton
05/11 Seattle, WA lost to Buddy Rose
05/14 Portland, OR drew Tony Borne
05/17 Roseburg, OR beat Tony Borne by DQ
05/21 Portland, OR drew Jay Youngblood
05/24 Portland, OR drew Jay Youngblood
05/26 Seattle, WA beat Steve Lawler
05/28 Portland, OR beat Dr X by DQ
05/31 Roseburg, OR beat Steve Lawler by DQ
06/04 Portland, OR lost to John Anson
06/08 Seattle, WA lost to John Anson
06/12 Portland, OR drew Jay Youngblood
Promoter Ed Francis:
06/22 Honolulu, HI lost to Steve Strong
06/29 Honolulu, HI beat Tony Borne
07/06 Honolulu, HI drew Duke Savage
07/13 Honolulu, HI lost to John Tolos
07/20 Honolulu, HI beat Tony Borne
07/27 Honolulu, HI w/. Haiti Kid, beat Steve Lawler & Billy the Kid
08/02 Honolulu, HI lost to Jesse Ventura
08/02 Honolulu, HI w/. Nick Kozak, lost to Jesse Ventura & Steve Strong
08/10 Honolulu, HI beat Tor Kamata
08/17 Pearl Harbour, HI lost to Steve Lawler
08/24 Honolulu, HI beat Tor Kamata
08/31 Honolulu, HI lost to John Tolos
09/07 Honolulu, HI lost to John Tolos
NWA Pacific Northwest:
10/01 Portland, OR lost to Ed Wiskowski

1978
01/21 Portland, OR w/. Skip Young, lost to Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski
01/28 Portland, OR drew Gino Hernandez
02/21 Portland, OR lost to Iron Sheik
02/25 Portland, OR drew Jesse Ventura
03/11 Portland, OR lost to Jesse Ventura
03/18 Portland, OR lost to Ed Wiskowski
03/25 Portland, OR drew Ed Wiskowski
04/07 Portland, OR drew Johnny Eagles
04/11 Portland, OR drew Eric Froelich
04/15 Portland, OR lost to Karl Von Steiger
06/03 Portland, OR drew Matti Suzuki
06/10 Portland, OR lost to Austin Idol
06/20 Portland, OR lost to Austin Idol
06/24 Portland, OR drew Johnny Eagles
07/08 Portland, OR drew Kurt Von Steiger
07/11 Portland, OR lost to Austin Idol
07/15 Portland, OR beat Bull Ramos
07/22 Portland, OR drew Matti Suzuki
07/25 Portland, OR beat Bull Ramos by DQ
07/29 Portland, OR lost to Ed Wiskowski
07/29 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
08/20 Portland, OR lost to Kurt Von Steiger
09/09 Portland, OR lost to Hiro Ota
09/15 Portland, OR drew Buck Zumhofe
09/19 Portland, OR drew Buck Zumhofe
09/23 Portland, OR beat Igor Volkoff
09/30 Portland, OR lost to Lanny Poffo
10/28 Portland, OR lost to Roddy Piper
11/11 Portland, OR drew Buck Zumhofe
11/25 Portland, OR lost to Roddy Piper
11/30 Salem, OR drew Bull Ramos
12/02 Portland, OR drew Race Bannon
12/09 Portland, OR drew Matt Borne

1979
01/06 Portland, OR drew Matt Borne
01/16 Portland, OR beat Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
02/03 Portland, OR lost to Roddy Piper
02/24 Portland, OR drew Matt Borne
03/10 Portland, OR lost to Adrian Adonis
04/24 Portland, OR lost to Dutch Savage
04/29 Portland, OR drew Matt Borne
05/19 Portland, OR lost to Johnny Eagles
06/05 Portland, OR drew Matt Borne
06/16 Portland, OR lost to Dutch Savage
06/23 Portland, OR drew Johnny Boyd
06/30 Portland, OR lost to Johnny Mantell
07/07 Portland, OR lost to Roddy Piper
American Wrestling Association:
07/19 Winnipeg, MB lost to Paul Ellering
NWA Pacific Northwest:
08/22 Portland, OR lost to Gene Kelly
09/01 Portland, OR w/. King Parsons, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams
09/08 Portland, OR w/. Stan Stasiak, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams
09/22 Portland, OR drew Gene Martelli
American Wrestling Association:
11/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Ron Ritchie
11/18 Minneapolis, MN w/. Fred Peloquin, lost to Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
12/06 Winnipeg, MB beat Ron Ritchie
12/16 Minneapolis, MN lost to Adrian Adonis
12/25 Minneapolis, MN lost to Jerry Blackwell

1980
01/06 Minneapolis, MN lost to Greg Gagne
01/10 Winnipeg, MB drew Buck Zumhofe
01/20 Minneapolis, MN lost to Dino Bravo
01/27 Minneapolis, MN lost to Nick Bockwinkel
02/07 Winnipeg, MB beat Fred Peloquin
02/09 Chicago, IL drew Steve Olsonowski
02/10 Minneapolis, MN lost to Super Destroyer Mark II
02/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Super Destroyer Mark III
03/09 Milwaukee, WI lost to Dino Bravo
03/09 Green Bay, WI lost to Jerry Blackwell
03/20 Winnipeg, MB lost to Greg Gagne
03/23 St. Paul, MN lost to Steve Olsonowski
03/24 Lincoln, NE beat Buck Zumhofe
04/06 Minneapolis, MN beat Herman Schaefer
04/07 Omaha, NE lost to Jerry Blackwell
04/10 Winnipeg, MB drew Buck Zumhofe
04/12 Chicago, IL lost to Jesse Ventura
04/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Buddy Lane, lost to Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
04/13 Minneapolis, MN lost to Buddy Wolff
04/20 Milwaukee, WI drew Buck Zumhofe
04/27 Minneapolis, MN lost to Nick Bockwinkel
04/27 Green Bay, WI lost to Steve Olsonowski
NWA Pacific Northwest/Vancouver All Star Wrestling:
05/26 Portland, OR drew Igor Volkoff
05/29 Portland, OR w/. Sal Martino, lost to Butch Miller & Luke Williams
06/07 Portland, OR drew Sal Martino
06/10 Portland, OR drew Luke Williams
06/14 Portland, OR drew Mike Hennessey
06/14 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
06/21 Portland, OR drew Sal Martino
07/05 Portland, OR drew Joe Lightfoot
08/05 Portland, OR beat Fidel Cortez by DQ
08/16 Portland, OR lost to Rip Oliver
08/30 Portland, OR lost to Rip Oliver
09/06 Portland, OR drew Eric Embry
09/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Joe Ventura
09/20 Portland, OR drew Joe Lightfoot
09/22 Vancouver, BC beat Tiny Anderson
09/26 Eugene, OR lost to Rocky Dellaserra
09/29 Portland, OR drew Igor Volkoff
10/04 Portland, OR drew Rocky Dellaserra
10/06 Vancouver, BC beat Larry Watts
10/08 Seattle, WA lost to Eric Embry
10/18 Portland, OR lost to Buddy Rose
10/20 Vancouver, BC beat Beau DeWitt
11/01 Portland, OR drew The Destroyer (aka Fidel Sierra)
11/03 Vancouver, BC beat Rocky Dellaserra
11/05 Seattle, WA lost to Fidel Cortez
11/17 Vancouver, BC lost to Igor Volkoff
11/27 Salem, OR beat Rocky Dellaserra
11/27 Salem, OR lost in a Battle royal
12/01 Vancouver, BC beat Tiny Anderson
12/09 Portland, OR drew The Destroyer
12/12 Eugene, OR lost to Siva Afi
12/15 Vancouver, BC beat Larry Watts
12/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Buzz Sawyer
12/27 Salem, OR drew Igor Volkoff

1981
01/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Moose Morowski
01/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Igor Volkoff
NWA Pacific Northwest:
01/27 Portland, OR drew Siva Afi
01/29 Salem, OR drew Sandy Barr
01/31 Portland, OR lost to The Destroyer
American Wrestling Association:
02/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Curt Hennig
03/05 Winnipeg, MB drew Steve Regal
05/14 Winnipeg, MB lost to Buck Zumhofe

1982
01/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to Bobby Duncum
02/04 Winnipeg, MB beat Dave Kochen
02/06 Minneapolis, MN lost to Buck Zumhofe

1983
England tour?

1985
World Wrestling Federation:
(Wrestling as Rick Hunter & The Gladiator)
07/17 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. A.J. Petruzzi, lost to Tito Santana & Junk Yard Dog
10/22 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to Don Muraco
10/22 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to Randy Savage
10/22 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to Paul Orndorff
11/12 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Sal Gee, lost to Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine
11/12 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Steve Lombardi, lost to Tito Santana & Pedro Morales
12/03 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Mr. X, lost to Cpl. Kirchner & Scott McGhee

1986
01/07 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Ron Shaw, lost to Cpl. Kirchner & Danny Spivey
01/07 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to S.D. Jones
01/28 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. A.J. Petruzzi, lost to Davey Boy Smith &Dynamite Kid
01/28 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to Sivi Afi
02/18 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Barry O, lost to Davey Boy Smith & Dynamite Kid
03/11 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Jose Luis Rivera, lost to Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine
04/01 Brantford, ON lost to Randy Savage
04/01 Brantford, ON w/. Neil Carr, lost to Jacques & Raymond Rougeau
04/01 Brantford, ON w/. Brian Mackney, lost to Tito Santana & Pedro Morales
05/13 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to Jake Roberts
05/13 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Moondog Spot, lost to Ted Arcidi & King Tonga
06/03 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Tiger Chung Lee, lost to Danny Spivey & Mike Rotundo
06/24 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Serge Jodoin, lost to Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine
07/15 Poughkeepsie, NY lost to Dick Slater
07/15 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Paul Roma, lost to Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine
07/28 Brantford, ON w/. Gino Carabello, lost to John Studd & King King Bundy
07/28 Brantford, ON w/. Terry Gibbs, lost to Davey Boy Smith & Dynamite Kid
08/05 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Mike Sharpe, lost to Davey Boy Smith & Dynamite Kid
08/05 Poughkeepsie, NY w/. Mr. X, lost to George Steele & Junkyard Dog
08/26 Providence, RI w/. J.J. Jackson & Al Navarro, lost to Giant, Big & Super Machine
08/27 Hartford, CT lost to Sika
09/16 Baltimore, MD w/. Dick Slater, lost to John Studd & King Kong Bundy
09/17 Salisbury, MD lost to Koko B. Ware
10/06 Syracuse, NY lost to Butch Reed
10/07 Rochester, NY w/. Jerry Allen, lost to Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine
10/28 Binghamton, NY w/. Barry O, lost to Haku & Tama
10/29 Glens Falls, NY w/. Barry O, lost to Rick Martel & Tom Zenk

1987
01/05 East Rutherford, NJ w/. Jimmy Jack Funk & Ron Bass, lost to Blackjack Mulligan, Mike Rotundo & Danny Spivey
01/06 Hershey, PA w/. Terry Gibbs, lost to Rick Martel & Tom Zenk
01/26 Tampa, FL w/. Tiger Chung Lee, lost to Rick Martel & Tom Zenk
01/27 Fort Myers, FL w/. Red Demon, lost to Jim Brunzell & Brian Blair
02/16 New Haven, CT w/. Moondog Spot, lost to Haku & Tama
02/17 Springfield, MA w/. Jimmy Jack Funk, lost to Rick Martel & Tom Zenk
03/02 Long Island, NY lost to Billy Jack Haynes
03/10 Dayton, OH w/. Joe Mirto, lost to Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart
03/10 Dayton, OH lost to Nicolai Volkoff
03/11 Columbus, OH lost to Harley Race
03/11 Columbus, OH lost to Billy Jack Haynes
04/23 Worcester, MA lost to Killer Khan
04/24 New Haven, CT lost to Ron Bass
05/12 Anaheim, CA lost to Ken Patera
05/13 San Diego, CA w/. Lanny Poffo, lost to Kamala & Sika
07/11 Tampa, FL lost to Brady Boone
07/15 Glens Falls, NY w/. Jerry Allen & Mario Mancini, lost to Harley Race, Rick Rude, & Hercules Hernandez
07/16 Lake Placid, NY w/. Omar Atlas, lost to Haku & Tama
07/16 Lake Placid, NY lost to George Steele
08/14 Long Island, NY lost to Frenchy Martin
10/27 Syracuse, NY w/. Dusty Wolfe, lost to Davey Boy Smith & Dynamite Kid
12/08 Tampa, FL lost to Ted DiBiase

1988
01/05 Huntsville, AL w/. W.G. Wellington, lost to Butch Reed & One Man Gang
01/06 Nashville, TN w/. Lanny Poffo, Jim Brunzell, & Brian Blair, lost to Butch Reed, One Man Gang, Nicolai Volkoff & Boris Zhukov
01/26 Hershey, PA w/. Omar Atlas, lost to Haku & Tama
01/27 Salisbury, MD w/. Omar Atlas, lost to Ax & Smash
03/08 Bristol, TN lost to Ron Bass
03/09 Winston-Salem, NC lost to One Man Gang

Career record compiled by Vance Nevada with files from Graham Cawthon, Matt Farmer & Mike Rodgers