SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Wed, June 15, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Detroit


WWE Tables, Ladders and Chairs ... and Stairs


NXT Takeover: [R] Evolution


WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Jack Forsgren
Bookmark and Share

JACK FORSGREN
(1930 -1947)


Jack Forsgren was a Vancouver fireman who rose to fame in the 1930s as one of the leading heavyweight wrestlers in the Pacific Coast. Forsgren was the first recognized Canadian Heavyweight champion on the Pacific Coast. During his career he opposed the likes of Ed "Strangler" Lewis, Earl McCready, Paul Boesch and other top stars of his era and even holds a victory over Jack Taylor, who is more commonly recognized as the Canadian champion during that time period

* * * * * *

1930
02/07 Vancouver, BC beat Bill Thornton
03/13 Vancouver, BC beat Tiger Smith
03/27 Vancouver, BC beat Ernie Bickerton
05/08 Vancouver, BC beat Ernie Day
05/22 Vancouver, BC beat Jack McCarthy
06/05 Vancouver, BC beat Farmer Vance
06/12 Vancouver, BC beat Walter Wade
06/19 Vancouver, BC beat Young Kruse
07/22 Vancouver, BC drew Abe Coleman
09/13 Victoria, BC drew George "Rocky" Brooks
09/25 Vancouver, BC lost to John Freberg
11/13 Vancouver, BC lost to John Evko
11/27 Vancouver, BC beat Kay Olson
1931
01/08 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Reed
01/15 Vancouver, BC beat Jack O'Brien
01/24 Victoria, BC drew Rocky Brooks
02/26 Vancouver, BC beat August Sepp
03/05 Vancouver, BC beat Moose Norbeck
03/26 Vancouver, BC beat Baram Singh
04/16 Vancouver, BC beat Ernie Bickerton
04/30 Vancouver, BC beat Rocky Brooks
05/14 Vancouver, BC beat Bonnie Muir
10/16 Nanaimo, BC drew Rocky Brooks
12/10 Vancouver, BC drew Charlie Manno
12/17 Vancouver, BC beat Ernie Bickerton
1932
01/22 Vancouver, BC beat Hal Rumberg
02/12 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Ira Dern
02/19 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Ira Dern
05/26 Vancouver, BC beat Tommy Thompson
06/23 Vancouver, BC beat Joe Stocco
07/07 Vancouver, BC beat Joe Kopach
07/14 Vancouver, BC beat Dal Ritchens
07/21 Vancouver, BC drew John Grandovich
07/28 Vancouver, BC lost to Bob Kruse
08/04 Vancouver, BC beat Lou Papiano
08/18 Vancouver, BC beat Hal Rumberg
08/25 Vancouver, BC lost to Ed Don George
09/02 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Fraser
09/05 Vancouver, BC beat Ken North
*Wins tournament to become Canadian Heavyweight champion.
09/15 Vancouver, BC beat Ernie Bickerton
09/19 Seattle, WA beat Hal Rumberg
09/22 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Thye
09/26 Seattle, WA beat Nick Valkoff
10/06 Vancouver, BC beat Whiskers Blake
10/20 Vancouver, BC beat Hal Rumberg
10/21 Victoria, BC beat Ronald Blake
10/27 Vancouver, BC beat John Freberg
11/03 Vancouver, BC beat Hardy Kruskamp
11/04 Victoria, BC drew Al Periera
11/10 Vancouver, BC no contest vs. Ted Thye
11/17 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Thye
12/05 Bellingham, WA beat Chris Peterson
12/08 Vancouver, BC drew Casey Kazanjian
12/22 Vancouver, BC lost to Pat Reilly
1933
01/02 Seattle, WA beat Al Periera
01/05 Vancouver, BC beat Bob Kruse
01/12 Vancouver, BC beat Joe Cross
01/19 Vancouver, BC beat Pat Reilly
02/03 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Taylor
03/02 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Thye
03/16 Vancouver, BC drew Nors Jerlstrom
03/30 Vancouver, BC drew Joe Oraweicz
04/06 Vancouver, BC drew Nors Jerlstrom
04/21 Vancouver, BC lost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
05/18 Vancouver, BC drew Wong Bock Cheung
05/19 Vancouver, BC vs. Ken North
05/24 Bellingham, WA beat Jack Hurley
05/26 Tacoma, WA lost to Jim Browning
05/31 Bellingham, WA beat Bob Stone
06/02 Seattle, WA lost to Richard Stahl
06/06 New Westminster, BC beat Ernie Bickerton
06/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Wong Bock Cheung
06/22 Vancouver, BC drew Walter Podolak
07/13 Vancouver, BC lost to Wong Bock Cheung
08/03 Vancouver, BC vs. George Nelson
08/24 Vancouver, BC beat Howard Cantonwine by DQ
09/28 Vancouver, BC beat Roy Frisby
10/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Howard Cantonwine
10/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Billy Edwards
10/26 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Edwards
11/16 Vancouver, BC beat Ira Dern
11/22 Portland, OR beat Howard Cantonwine
11/23 Vancouver, BC beat Cyclone Burns
11/30 Vancouver, BC drew Bob Kruse
12/06 Portland, OR beat Pat Riley
12/07 Vancouver, BC beat Ira Dern
12/13 Portland, OR lost to Bob Kruse
12/21 Vancouver, BC beat "Rough House" Pat Reilly (Boxer)
12/22 Everett, WA beat Floyd Jones
12/28 Vancouver, BC drew Charlie Hansen
1934
01/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Ted Thye
01/10 Seattle, WA beat Cyclone Burns
01/11 Vancouver, BC lost to Ted Thye
01/17 Portland, OR beat Ted "King Kong" Cox
01/24 Portland, OR lost to Bob Kruse by DQ
01/25 Vancouver, BC drew Marvin Westenberg
02/01 Vancouver, BC lost to Ted Thye
03/01 Vancouver, BC beat Howard Cantonwine by CO
03/08 Vancouver, BC drew Marvin Westenberg
03/15 Vancouver, BC beat Bob Kruse
04/03 Spokane, WA beat Bob Kruse
04/05 Vancouver, BC drew Marvin Westenberg
04/19 Vancouver, BC drew Howard Cantonwine
05/03 Vancouver, BC beat Charlie Hansen
05/10 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack League
05/17 Vancouver, BC lost to Jack League
06/07 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Thye
07/05 Vancouver, BC drew Rube Wright
07/11 Vancouver, BC lost to Gus Sonnenberg
07/19 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Cox by DQ
07/26 Vancouver, BC beat Ivan Managoff
08/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Ray Steele
10/11 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Cox
10/18 Vancouver, BC beat Bonnie Muir
10/25 Vancouver, BC beat Dick Daviscourt
11/15 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Thye
11/22 Vancouver, BC lost to Hal Rumberg
11/29 Vancouver, BC drew Paul Boesch
12/13 Vancouver, BC lost to Earl McCready
12/20 Vancouver, BC drew Hal Rumberg
12/27 Vancouver, BC beat Luigi Bacigalupi
1935
01/03 Vancouver, BC beat Luigi Bacigalupi
01/10 Vancouver, BC drew Jagat Singh
01/31 Vancouver, BC drew Casey Kazanjian
02/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Jagat Singh by DQ
02/15 Seattle, WA drew Earl McCready
03/19 Spokane, WA drew Earl McCready
03/21 Vancouver, BC drew Glenn Wade
03/28 Vancouver, BC drew Casey Kazanjian
04/12 Calgary, AB beat Jack Washburn
04/18 Vancouver, BC beat Benny Ginsberg by DQ
04/24 Bellingham, WA drew Black Secret
04/25 Vancouver, BC drew Ted Cox
05/09 Vancouver, BC beat Angelo Cistoldi
05/11 Victoria, BC lost to Joe Savoldi
05/16 Vancouver, BC drew Casey Kazanjian
05/23 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Smith
05/25 Victoria, BC drew Jagat Singh
05/30 Vancouver, BC lost to Frank Speer by CO
06/08 Victoria, BC beat Jack Washburn
06/13 Vancouver, BC lost to Howard Cantonwine
06/20 Vancouver, BC lost to Howard Cantonwine
06/27 Vancouver, BC w/. Jules Strongbow, lost to Man Mountain Dean
*Handi-cap match
07/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Hans Steinke
09/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Brother Jonathan
10/03 Vancouver, BC beat Hans Schroeder
10/10 Vancouver, BC drew Paul Boesch
10/17 Vancouver, BC beat Brother Jonathan
10/19 Victoria, BC beat Jack Londos
10/24 Vancouver, BC beat Andre Adoree
10/25 Victoria, BC beat Brother Jonathan
10/31 Vancouver, BC drew Rebel Russell
11/07 Vancouver, BC beat Babe Zaharias
11/15 Calgary, AB beat Brother Jonathan
11/20 Bellingham, WA double CO vs. Ted Cox
*broken up by police
11/21 Vancouver, BC beat Ivan Managoff
11/26 Spokane, WA beat Ted Cox by DQ
11/29 Calgary, AB beat Brother Jonathan by DQ
11/29 Calgary, AB drew Sam Leathers
12/06 Calgary, AB beat Ted Cox by DQ
12/20 Calgary, AB beat Abe Coleman
12/23 Sedro Wooley, WA Forsgren is involved in a car crash on route to a show in Tacoma, Washington. Misses the show and has to spend Christmas in the hospital with a fractured nose, cuts, and leg injuries.
1936
01/23 Vancouver, BC drew Sam Leathers
01/30 Vancouver, BC beat Sam Leathers
02/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Sandor Szabo
02/13 Vancouver, BC beat Mike Strelich
02/20 Vancouver, BC drew Paul Boesch
02/21 New Westminster, BC beat Sam Leathers
02/27 Vancouver, BC drew Paul Boesch
03/05 Vancouver, BC beat John Freberg
03/07 Victoria, BC drew Willie Davis
03/13 Calgary, AB drew King Elliot
03/18 Walla Walla, WA lost to Mayes McLain
03/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
05/18 Wellington, New Zealand lost to Earl McCready
06/06 Dunedin, New Zealand lost to Earl McCready
07/04 Adelaide, Australia beat Johnny Woods
07/11 Adelaide, Australia beat Glenn Wade
08/13 Palmerston North, NZ lost to Earl McCready
09/19 Victoria, BC beat Lou Papiano
09/24 Vancouver, BC drew Pat Fraley
09/26 Victoria, BC lost to Jules Strongbow by DQ
10/01 Vancouver, BC lost to Hans Steinke by DQ
10/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Pat Fraley by DQ
10/16 Calgary, AB beat Sam Leathers
10/29 Vancouver, BC beat Leo Numa
11/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Red Shadow (Leo Numa)
11/12 Vancouver, BC beat Jules Strongbow
11/13 Seattle, WA beat Les Grimes
11/19 Vancouver, BC lost to Leo Numa
11/20 Seattle, WA beat Bob Hanson
11/27 Calgary, AB beat Jack Taylor
12/04 Vancouver, BC drew Rebel Russell
12/14 Vancouver, BC vs. Ken North
1937
02/18 Vancouver, BC beat Bull Martin
02/25 Vancouver, BC beat Hal Rumberg
03/04 Vancouver, BC lost to Rudy LaDitzi
03/11 Vancouver, BC drew Paul Boesch
07/05 Sydney, Australia beat Danny Dusek
07/06 Newcastle, Australia beat Rusty Westcoatt
07/10 Melbourne, Australia beat Glenn Wade
07/12 Sydney, Australia drew Joe Savoldi
07/17 Melbourne, Australia beat Don Noland
08/02 Sydney, Australia beat Don Noland
08/07 Leichhardt, Australia beat Don McIntyre
08/16 Sydney, Australia beat Sandor Vary
08/17 Newcastle, Australia drew Don Noland
08/21 Leichhardt, Australia drew Vic Christy
09/04 Melbourne, Australia drew Chief Little Wolf
09/13 Sydney, Australia lost to Ed "Strangler" Lewis
09/25 Melbourne, Australia lost to Earl McCready
1938
01/06 Vancouver, BC lost to Lofty Blomfield
01/13 Vancouver, BC beat Lofty Blomfield
03/18 Vancouver, BC Special referee for city amateur championship matches.
03/19 Vancouver, BC Special referee for city amateur championship matches.
03/25 Vancouver, BC beat Kay Bell
04/07 Vancouver, BC lost to Bronko Nagurski
04/21 Vancouver, BC drew Sammy Menacker
04/28 Vancouver, BC lost to Ivan Rasputin
05/12 Vancouver, BC beat Abe Kashey by DQ
05/19 Vancouver, BC lost to General O'Brien
05/26 Vancouver, BC beat Public Enemy #1
06/02 Vancouver, BC beat Ben Morgan
06/09 Vancouver, BC beat Ben Morgan
06/16 Vancouver, BC lost to Pat O'Callahan
06/23 Vancouver, BC vs. Kay Bell
07/07 Vancouver, BC beat Kay Bell
07/07 Vancouver, BC Guest ref for Eli Fischer-Jim Coffield main event
08/18 Vancouver, BC Guest ref for Jack McLauchlan-Del Kunkel main event
10/06 Vancouver, BC beat Otto Kuss
11/03 Vancouver, BC drew Chief Thunderbird
11/10 Vancouver, BC drew Pat Meehan
11/23 Vancouver, BC beat Maurice Jones
12/02 Calgary, AB beat Paul Boesch
12/09 Calgary, AB beat Pat Meehan
12/16 Calgary, AB beat Dave Johnson
1939
01/12 Vancouver, BC lost to Leo Numa
01/19 Vancouver, BC beat Leo Numa
01/26 Vancouver, BC drew Tom Zaharias
02/01 Vancouver, BC lost to Billy Hansen
02/10 Calgary, AB lost to Pat Meehan
*Lost the Canadian Heavyweight title
02/24 Calgary, AB beat Sailor Barto
03/02 Vancouver, BC lost to George Zaharias
03/30 Vancouver, BC lost to Pat O'Shocker
04/06 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Clarke
04/13 Vancouver, BC beat Henry Graber
04/13 Vancouver, BC lost to Howard Cantonwine
04/27 Vancouver, BC drew Pat Fraley
05/04 Vancouver, BC beat Howard Cantonwine
05/11 Vancouver, BC beat Rudy LaDitzi
05/29 Vancouver, BC beat Kay Bell
11/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Earl McCready
11/23 Vancouver, BC beat Jack Kogut
12/14 Vancouver, BC no contest vs. Ted Cox
12/21 Vancouver, BC beat LaVerne Baxter by DQ
1940
01/11 Vancouver, BC beat LaVerne Baxter
02/15 Vancouver, BC beat Chief Thunderbird
02/22 Vancouver, BC lost to John Katan
1941
02/13 Vancouver, BC drew LaVerne Baxter
02/27 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Lewis
03/06 Vancouver, BC drew Jim Clarke
03/27 Vancouver, BC drew Paul Buffa
04/03 Vancouver, BC beat Vic Hill
04/10 Vancouver, BC lost to Paul Buffa
04/17 Vancouver, BC drew Chief Thunderbird
06/21 Melbourne, Australia beat Dan O'Connor
07/05 Melbourne, Australia lost to John Katan
07/14 Sydney, Australia beat John Katan
07/19 Leichhardt, Australia beat Joe Corbett
1942
01/08 Vancouver, BC beat Chief Thunderbird
01/15 Vancouver, BC lost to Pedro Brazil
02/05 Vancouver, BC lost to Ali Adali by DQ
03/19 Vancouver, BC beat Joe Corbett
03/26 Vancouver, BC beat Cy Williams
1943
07/11 Vancouver, BC Won the Burnett Cup (golf championship)
08/20 Vancouver, BC drew Jim Casey
1944
08/17 Vancouver, BC drew Bill Bartush
08/24 Vancouver, BC beat Bill Bartush
10/27 Vancouver, BC drew Bill Zimbleman
1945
05/04 Spokane, WA beat Frank Cutler
07/19 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Wright
07/26 Vancouver, BC beat Jim Wright
08/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Seelie Samara
09/13 Vancouver, BC drew Lou Newman
09/20 Vancouver, BC drew Lou Newman
09/27 Vancouver, BC beat Johnny Walker
11/07 Vancouver Referee on a Pender Wrestling Club card
1946
02/06 Vancouver, BC Referee on a Pender Wrestling Club card
02/13 Vancouver, BC Referee on a Pender Wrestling club card
02/20 Vancouver, BC Referee on a Pender Wrestling Club card
05/23 Vancouver, BC Referee on a Big Time Wrestling card
07/25 Vancouver, BC lost to Babe Sharkey
08/01 Vancouver, BC beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
08/08 Vancouver, BC beat Glen Stone
08/22 Vancouver, BC drew Jim Wright
1947
01/23 Vancouver, BC Referee on a Big Time Wrestling card
02/19 Portland, OR lost to Ken Kenneth
02/20 Vancouver, BC drew Ken Kenneth
05/07 Vancouver, BC vs. Jack Whelan


Career Record compiled by Vance Nevada
**287 recorded matches as of December 6, 2004