SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Fri, February 11, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Chicago


Titans in Toronto VI


WWE Night of Champions


Legends of the Ring fan fest


Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Rod Fenton
Bookmark and Share

ROD FENTON
(1932-1967)


1932
02/12 Vancouver, BC beat Billy Spendlove
04/14 Vancouver, BC lost to George O'Brien
04/28 Vancouver, BC no contest vs. Gurdas Singh
08/04 Vancouver, BC drew Billy Spendlove
09/02 Vancouver, BC lost to Billy Spendlove
1933
02/25 Nanaimo, BC lost to George Woods
1935
06/28 Modesto, CA drew Lew Mueller
07/02 Marysville, CA lost to Stacey Hall by DQ
07/05 Modesto, CA beat Lew Mueller
07/12 Modesto, CA lost to Stacey Hall
07/19 Modesto, CA beat Lord Lansdowne
07/26 Modesto, CA beat Lord Lansdowne
07/30 Chico, CA beat Dory Detton
07/31 Marysville, CA lost to Sheik Mar Ali
08/02 Modesto, CA beat Stacey Hall
08/06 Chico, CA lost to Bulldog Jackson
08/07 Marysville, CA lost to Larry Tillman by DQ
08/09 Modesto, CA lost to Larry Tillman
08/28 Marysville, CA beat Mickey McGuire
08/30 Modesto, CA beat Mickey McGuire
09/03 Chico, CA beat Larry Tillman
09/04 Marysville, CA no contest vs. Dick Trout
09/06 Modesto, CA beat Dick Trout
09/10 Chico, CA lost to Larry Tillman
09/11 Marysville, CA lost to Dick Trout
09/13 Modesto, CA lost to Otis Clingman
1936
01/03 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Benny Bolt
07/01 Kamloops, BC beat George Bennett
1937
09/20 Portland, OR lost to Bobby Burns by DQ
09/27 Portland, OR lost to Don Sugai by DQ
10/04 Portland, OR beat Bobby Burns
10/18 Portland, OR drew Tommy Ward
10/25 Portland, OR beat Don Sugai
11/01 Portland, OR lost to Ernie Piluso
11/08 Portland, OR lost to Baron Von Hoffman
11/15 Portland, OR beat Thomas
11/22 Portland, OR lost to Ernie Piluso
11/29 Portland, OR lost to Scotty McDougall
1941
01/06 Birmingham, AL beat Charlie Keene
01/13 Birmingham, AL vs. Sugi Hayamaka
01/20 Birmingham, AL beat Jack Steele
02/10 Birmingham, AL beat Leo Jensen
02/25 Birmingham, AL lost to Johnny Demchuk
03/03 Birmingham, AL beat George Becker by DQ
03/10 Birmingham, AL no contest vs. Rex Mobley
03/17 Birmingham, AL w/. Ray Ryan, beat Larry Kasaboski & George Becker
03/24 Birmingham, AL lost to George Becker
04/21 Birmingham, AL w/. Jack Adams, lost to Larry Kasaboski & Farmer Jones
05/05 Birmingham, AL beat Mike Chacoma by DQ
05/19 Birmingham, AL lost to Mike Chacoma
05/26 Birmingham, AL w/. Larry Kasaboski, beat Mike Chacoma & Jack Purdin
08/25 Birmingham, AL beat Chin Lee
09/15 Birmingham, AL lost to The Bat
09/29 Birmingham, AL drew Ray Schwartz
10/06 Birmingham, AL lost to Farmer Jones
10/27 Birmingham, AL lost to Oki Shikina
11/03 Birmingham, AL lost to Jack Curtis by DQ
11/10 Birmingham, AL vs. Farmer Jones
11/24 Birmingham, AL lost to Mike Nazarian
12/08 Birmingham, AL w/. Jack Purdin, lost to Larry Kasaboski & Jack Purdin by DQ
12/22 Birmingham, AL lost to Jack Curtis
12/26 Birmingham, AL lost to Larry Kasaboski
1942
01/08 Jacksonville, FL vs. Antonio Martinelli
01/22 Jacksonville, FL lost to Maurice Shapiro
02/05 Jacksonville, FL beat Billy Brooks
02/12 Jacksonville, FL beat Len Hughes by DQ
02/19 Jacksonville, FL lost to Babe Kasaboski
02/26 Jacksonville, FL w/. Billy Brooks, lost to Maurice Shapiro & Babe Kasaboski
03/05 Jacksonville, FL lost to Henry Kulkovitch
03/12 Jacksonville, FL lost to Joe Marsh
1945
02/10 Akron, OH drew Leo Jensen
03/10 Akron, OH beat Angelo Martinelli
03/17 Akron, OH beat Maurice Lachapelle
03/24 Akron, OH w/. Monte LaDue, beat Gil Lacrosse & Ali Baba
04/14 Akron, OH beat Earl Malone
05/05 Akron, OH drew Ali Baba
05/15 Hamilton, ON drew Pat Riley
05/17 Akron, OH w/. Gil Lacrosse, beat Rufus Jones & Black Panther
06/02 Akron, OH lost to Herb Parks
07/07 Akron, OH beat Joe Emanuel
07/28 Akron, OH lost to Wayne Martin
11/19 Birmingham, AL beat Cyclone Burns
1948
06/21 Windsor, ON w/. Jack Terry, beat Danny Savich & Steve Karas
07/05 Windsor, ON w/. Jack Terry, drew Johnny Balbo & Steve Karas
07/12 Windsor, ON beat Steve Karas
12/20 Windsor, ON beat Tom Bradley
12/20 Windsor, ON w/. Steve Nenoff & Original Mystery Man, lost to Tom Bradley, Joe Wolfe, & Bill Murray
1949
09/06 Chicago, IL w/. Red Patrick, lost to George Drake & Billy Hickson
1950
02/08 Vancouver, BC beat Arnold Skaaland
02/15 Vancouver, BC w/. Paavo Ketonen, beat George Strickland & Ted Bell
02/22 Vancouver, BC drew Ted Bell
03/01 Vancouver, BC beat Ted Bell
03/08 Vancouver, BC beat Jack O'Reilly
03/08 Vancouver, BC lost to Arnold Skaaland
03/15 Vancouver, BC w/. Danno McDonald, lost to Jack McLauchlan & Ted Bell
03/22 Vancouver, BC beat Clair Robinson
03/29 Vancouver, BC lost to Maurice Shapiro
04/10 Portland, OR lost to Lee Grable by DQ
04/19 Vancouver, BC beat Danno McDonald
04/26 Vancouver, BC lost to Torchi Sakata
05/03 Vancouver, BC drew Danno McDonald
05/10 Vancouver, BC drew Clair Robinson
05/22 Portland, OR lost to Mr. Sakata
05/27 Roseburg, OR lost to Jack Kiser
06/24 Roseburg, OR lost to Yaqui Chief
07/17 Portland, OR drew Dale Kiser
07/24 Portland, OR drew Sal Flores
07/31 Portland, OR lost to Bill Melby
08/05 Roseburg, OR lost to George Drake
08/07 Portland, OR w/. Leo Wallick, lost to Lee Grable & Paavo Ketonen
08/16 Vancouver, BC beat Yaqui Chief
1950s
Promoted in Arizona
1960 - 1967
Becomes a partner in the Vancouver, BC booking office with Cliff Parker. Promotes the territory until 1968 when Sandor Kovacs takes over promotions in the northwest.


** 111 documented matches to December 19, 2004