SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Thu, June 30, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Emile Dupre
Bookmark and Share

EMILE DUPRE
1955-1988


Real Name: Emile Goguen
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 225 pounds
Hometown: Pointe du Chenes, NB


* * * * *
356 documented matches as of December 14, 2004

1955
10/10Boston, MAbeat Bob Boyer
10/17Boston, MAbeat Les Ruffin
10/31Boston, MAdrew Les Ruffin
11/07Boston, MAdrew John Paradis
11/21Boston, MAlost to Bull Curry
12/05Boston, MAbeat Frank Shields
12/12Boston, MAlost to Bull Curry by CO
1956
01/30Boston, MAdrew Buddy Lee
02/13Boston, MAw/. Tarzan Bolo, drew Tiger Tasker & Buddy Lee
02/20Boston, MAw/. Arnold Skaaland, lost to Ernie & Emil Dusek
02/27Boston, MAw/. Arnold Skaaland, lost to Ernie & Emil Dusek
03/05Boston, MAbeat Frank Shields
03/12Boston, MAdrew Angelo Savoldi
04/02Boston, MAdrew Gypsy Joe
04/09Boston, MAbeat Al Getz
04/23Boston, MAbes Les Ryan
05/07Boston, MAbeat Gypsy Joe by DQ
05/21Boston, MAbeat Rocky Barron
1957
01/23Montreal, QCdrew Doc Gallagher
01/30Montreal, QCdrew The Sheik
02/20Montreal, QCdrew Sam Steamboat
02/27Montreal, QClost to Dick Hutton
06/12Montreal, QCdrew Joe Christie
06/28North Attleboro, MAbeat Tom Zaharias
10/02Montreal, QCbeat Bob "Legs" Langevin
10/16Montreal, QClost to Tarzan Zorra
10/23Montreal, QCdrew Ovila Asselin
11/02Portland, MEvs. Bull Curry
11/08Providence, RIvs. Bull Curry
11/09Portland, MEw/. Manuel Cortez vs. Bull Curry & Gypsy Joe
1958
09/14Boston, MAbeat Frank Shields
09/19Springfield, MAbeat Harry Lewis
09/21Boston, MAbeat Killer Douglas
10/16Buffalo, NYvs. Pat Flanagan
10/27Memphis, TNlost to Rocky Columbo
11/01Boston, MAw/. Ali Pasha, lost to Killer Kowalski
1959
01/13Ottawa, ONw/. Larry Moquin, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
04/23Fort Wayne, INlost to Roy Shire
06/06Angola, INvs. Bronco Lubich
07/25North Sydney, NSw/.Eddie Auger, beat Bull Curry & Al Dunlop
10/16Buffalo, NYdrew Pat Flanagan
10/30Buffalo, NYlost to Dick the Bruiser
11/27Buffalo, NYvs. Great Zabio
12/02Mansfield, OHbeat Lee Henning
1960
01/13Mansfield, OHbeat Wally Greb
01/22Buffalo, NYdrew Ramon Lopez
01/27Cleveland, OHdrew Ramon Lopez
01/29Buffalo, NYlost to Dan Miller
01/30Akron, OHlost to Fred Atkins
02/05Buffalo, NYbeat Ramon Lopez
02/09Lorain, OHw/. Billy Red Lyons, lost to Chris & John Tolos
02/12Buffalo, NYdrew Baron Gattoni
02/19Buffalo, NYlost to Baron Gattoni
02/26Buffalo, NYvs. Ramon Lopez
04/26Minneapolis, MNbeat Bill Wright
05/03Minneapolis, MNbeat Pepper Perez
05/07Akron, OHlost to Dick Beyer
05/17Minneapolis, MNlost to Joe Scarpello
12/30Detroit, MIdrew Larry Hamilton
1961
02/25Detroit, MIdrew Pampero Firpo
04/15Detroit, MIlost to Killer Kowalski
04/19Anderson, INw/. Jim LaRock, lost to Ray Shire & Art Neilson
04/28Indianapolis, INbeat Billy McCoy
05/06Detroit, MIlost to Killer Kowalski
06/09Halifax, NSw/. Jerry London, vs. Lou Albano & Jack Vansky
06/20Dartmouth, NSvs. Karl Schmelling
06/27Indianapolis, INlost to Killer Kowalski
07/01Indianapolis, INlost to Rip Hawk
07/01Angola, INvs. Joe Blanchard
08/15Moncton, NBvs. ??
08/29Moncton, NBbeat Don Jardine
09/05Moncton, NBbeat Mario Milano
09/12Moncton, NBbeat Don Jardine, won the Maritime Heavyweight title
09/26Moncton, NBno contest vs. Jim Bernard
09/30Moncton, NBlost to Jim Bernard
10/17Indianapolis, INw/. Hercules Cortez, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
10/21Indianapolis, INbeat Danno O'Shocker
10/24Indianapolis, INw/. Wilbur Snyder, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
10/28Cincinnati, OHlost to Fritz Von Erich
10/31Indianapolis, INbeat Hardy Kruskamp
11/04Detroit, MIlost to Fritz Von Erich
11/04Indianapolis, INbeat Jim Grabmire
11/06Evansville, INbeat Bronco Lubich
11/07Indianapolis, INw/. Hercules Cortez, drew Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
11/14Indianapolis, INdrew Pedro Godoy
11/18Indianapolis, INbeat Miguel Castro
11/18 Indianapolis, INdrew Bronco Lubich
11/23Indianapolis, INdrew Pedro Godoy
11/25Indianapolis, INw/. Danno O'Shocker, lost to Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
12/01Detroit, MIlost to Mr. M (aka Hard Boiled Haggarty)
12/05Indianapolis, INlost to Mr. M
12/30Detroit, MIdrew Bill Melby
1962
01/02Indianapolis, INw/. Bill Melby, beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice by DQ
01/09Indianapolis, INlost to Mr. M
01/16Indianapolis, INdrew Mike Valentino
01/27Indianapolis, INw/. Danno O'Shocker, lost to Johnny & Sonny Weaver
02/06Indianapolis, INlost to Chief White Owl
02/17San Francisco, CAlost to Pepper Gomez
02/22Oakland, CAbeat Jack Terry
03/05San Jose, CAbeat Luis Castro
03/22Oakland, CAlost to Don Manoukian
04/05Oakland, CAlost to Karl Von Schober
04/19Cincinnati, OHlost to Sandy Scott
04/21Detroit, MIlost to Don Leo Jonathan
04/23Kansas City, KSlost to The Sheik
06/23Detroit, MIlost to Tony Borne
06/27Moncton, NBdrew Ken Ackles
06/28Halifax, NSvs. Alexis Bruga
07/05Halifax, NSvs. Alexis Bruga
07/12Halifax, NSvs. The Bat
07/19Halifax, NSvs. Joe Christie
07/26Halifax, NSvs. Killer Kowalski
08/02Halifax, NSw/. Kit Fox, vs. Alexis Bruga & Joe Christie
08/09Halifax, NSvs. Joe Christie
08/15Moncton, NBw/. Joe Christie, no contest vs. Alexis Bruga & Bull Curry
08/16Halifax, NSvs. Don Jardine
08/16Halifax, NSBattle royal
08/21Moncton, NBw/. Joe Christie & Kit Fox, lost to Alexis Bruga & Bull Curry - Handi-cap match
09/16Detroit, MIdrew Sandy Scott
09/18Indianapolis, INvs. Jack Steele
09/18Indianapolis, INBattle royal
09/22Cincinnati, OHvs. Robert of Paris
09/25Indianapolis, INlost to Bill Miller
10/06Detroit, MIlost to Fred Blassie
10/10Indianapolis, INdrew Dale Lewis
10/12Milwaukee, WIvs. Don Leo Jonathan
10/13Columbus, OHlost to Dick the Bruiser
10/20Cincinnati, OHlost to The Sheik
10/25Indianapolis, INlost to Mark Lewin
10/27Columbus, OHbeat Pierre Labelle
11/02Detroit, MIlost to Art Neilson
11/06Indianapolis, INw/. Dale Lewis, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
11/13Indianapolis, INw/. Dale Lewis, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
11/17Cincinnati, OHbeat Pierre LaBelle
11/22Indianapolis, INdrew Dale Lewis
11/24Detroit, MIlost to Taro Sakuro
12/06Indianapolis, INvs. Joe Blanchard
12/07Cincinnati, OHlost to Mark Lewin
12/08Detroit, MIlost to Stan Kowalski
12/11Indianapolis, INlost to Bill Miller
1963
(01/05Detroit, MIbeat Dale Lewis)
01/05Columbus, OHlost to Joe Blanchard
01/16San Francisco, CAlost to Red Bastein
01/17Indianapolis, INlost to The Sheik
01/19Detroit, MIdrew Chief Kit Fox
01/26San Francisco, CAlost to Red Bastein
04/10San Jose, CAlost to Domenic Denucci
04/11San Francisco, CAlost to The Spoiler
04/23Indianapolis, INbeat Hans Schmidt by DQ
04/23Indianapolis, INbeat Angelo Poffo
04/23Indianapolis, INlost to Ray Stevens (tournament final)
04/27Detroit, MIlost to Hans Schmidt
04/28Greensboro, NClost to Hans Schmidt
05/04Cincinnati, OHlost to Hans Schmidt
05/07Indianapolis, INdrew Taro Miyaki
05/11Detroit, MIbeat Hans Schmidt
05/14Indianapolis, INlost to Hans Schmidt
05/18Detroit, MIbeat Pierre LaSalle
05/25Detroit, MIlost to Mark Lewin
07/09Pointe du Chenes, NBbeat Ivan the Lumberjack (Yvon Cormier)
09/21Columbus, OHbeat Bobby Clark
09/24Indianapolis, INdrew Cyclone Negro
09/28Detroit, MIlost to Cyclone Negro
10/01Indianapolis, INlost to Cyclone Negro
10/08Indianapolis, INlost to Doug Gilbert
10/15Indianapolis, INbeat Miguel Torres
10/19Detroit, MIlost to Nikita Kalmikoff
10/22Indianapolis, INdrew Ivan Kalmikoff
10/29Indianapolis, INw/. Guy Mitchell vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
11/02Indianapolis, INlost to Masked Terror
11/05Indianapolis, INw/. Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert, lost to Masked Terror, Cyclone Negro & Tony Angelo
11/09Detroit, MIbeat Johnny King
11/12Indianapolis, INw/. Doug Gilbert, lost to Masked Terror & Cyclone Negro
11/19Indianapolis, INdrew Guy Mitchell
11/22St. Louis, MOlost to Taro Miyaki
11/28Indianapolis, INw/. Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert, vs. Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo
12/03Indianapolis, INdrew Czaya Nandor
12/07Cincinnati, OHbeat Paul Richards
1964
01/07Indianapolis, INlost to Jay York
01/14Indianapolis, INvs. Don Slatton
01/18Detroit, MIlost to Fred Atkins
01/21Indianapolis, INbeat JayYork
01/25Cincinnati, OHdrew Les Thatcher
05/02Detroit, MIlost to Crusher Cortez
05/03Cincinnati, OHlost to Chuck Conley
05/12Indianapolis, INlost to Tony Angelo
06/27North Sydney, NSlost to Rudy Kay
10/24Melbourne, Australiabeat Nikita Kalmikoff
10/30Sydney, Australiabeat Max Steyne
10/31Melbourne, Australialost to Buddy Austin
11/06Sydney, Australiabeat Col. Peters
11/07Melbourne, Australiaw/. Larry O'Dea, beat Buddy Austin & Nikita Kalmikoff
11/13Sydney, Australiabeat Nikita Kalmikoff
11/20Sydney, Australialost to Dale Lewis
11/21Melbourne, Australiabeat Johnny Boyd
11/27Sydney, Australiabeat George Lackey
11/28Melbourne, Australiabeat John Boyd
12/04Sydney, Australialost to Mongolian Stomper
12/05Melbourne, Australialost to Larry O'Dea
12/09Brisbane, Australialost to Dale Lewis
12/17Windsor, ONlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World)
1965
03/20Lexington, NCbeat Mike Gallagher
03/27Lexington, NCw/. Abe Jacobs, beat Viking & Nelson Royal
08/28Halifax, NSbeat Hans Schmidt
10/09Detroit, MIlost to Waldo Von Erich
10/21Toronto, ONbeat Bob Leipler
10/28Toronto, ONw/. Paul DeMarco, lost to Mighty Yankees
10/29Buffalo, NYbeat Mario Frateroli
10/30Detroit, MIlost to Professor Hiro
11/07Toronto, ONbeat Alexander the Great
11/10London, ONlost to Professor Hiro
11/12North Attleboro, MAw/. Jesse James, beat Bruno SanMartino & Allen
11/13Detroit, MIw/. Fred Curry & Mr. Kleen, lost to George Cannon, Rocky Cortez, & Mongol
11/17London, ONbeat Professor Hiro
11/19North Attleboro, MAw/. Cowboy Blatz, beat Bruno SanMartino & Allen
11/21Toronto, ONbeat Joe Christie
11/23Worcester, MAbeat Allen
11/24London, ONw/. Tony Parisi, lost to the Yankees
11/25Montreal, QCdrew Regi Siki
11/26North Attleboro, MAbeat Billy Graham
11/26North Attleboro, MAlost in a Battle royal
11/27Holyoke, MAdrew Hobo Brazil
11/28Toronto, ONw/. Tony Marino, lost to the Yankees
12/01London, ONdrew Fred Atkins
1966
01/19London, ONw/. Johnny Powers & Pat Flanagan, lost to Joe Christie & Mighty Yankees
01/22Detroit, MIw/. Chief White Owl, lost to Mighty Yankees
01/26London, ONw/. Johnny Powers & Billy Watson, beat Joe Christie & Mighty Yankees
04/15Calgary, ABw/. Dave Ruhl & Johnny Kostas, lost to Sweet Daddy Siki, The Beast, & Great Alexander
04/22Calgary, ABw/. Dave Ruhl & Johnny Kostas, beat Sweet Daddy Siki, The Beast, & Great Alexander by DQ
04/29Calgary, ABlost to Sweet Daddy Siki
Texas Death Match
06/07Halifax, NSvs. Ron Garvin
06/28Halifax, NSw/. Chief White Eagle, vs. Ron Garvin & Gus Karras
09/21Saskatoon, SKlost to Jim Starr
09/28North Battleford, SKbeat Bob Sweetan
09/29Regina, SKlost to Ox Anderson
10/19Saskatoon, SKbeat Jerry Graham
10/25Edmonton, ABw/. Tom Andrews, lost to Ox Anderson & Jim Starr
11/30Saskatoon, SKlost to Jim Starr
Lumberjack match
1967
10/06Dayton, Ohiolost to Big Bad John
11/15Saskatoon, SKbeat Zebra Kid Jr.
11/22Saskatoon, SKlost to the Beast
11/29Saskatoon, SKw/. Dave Ruhl, beat The Beast & Mr. Robust
12/01Calgary, ABno contest vs. Mr. Robust
12/06Saskatoon, SKbeat Gil Hayes
12/13Saskatoon, SKlost to The Beast
12/15Calgary, ABw/. Leo Burke, beat Gil Hayes & Mr. Robust
12/21Saskatoon, SKbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
12/27Saskatoon, SKlost to Dave Ruhl
12/27Saskatoon, SKlost in a Battle royal
12/29Calgary, ABbeat Bud Osborne
12/30Seattle, WAbeat Red McNulty
12/30Seattle, WAlost in a Battle royal
1968
01/01Vancouver, BCbeat Jerry Graham
01/02Seattle, WAbeat Bad Boy Shields
01/04Tacoma, WAbeat Bad Boy Shields
01/04Tacoma, WAwon a Battle royal
01/08Vancouver, BCbeat Karl Von Steiger
01/11Tacoma, WAbeat Jack Bence
01/15Vancouver, BCw/. Don Leo Jonathan, drew the Assassins
01/18Tacoma, WAw/. Rocky Johnson, beat Jerry Graham & Karl Von Steiger
01/20Seattle, WAbeat Jerry Graham
01/22Vancouver, BCw/. Don Leo Jonathan, drew the Assassins
01/29Vancouver, BCbeat Assassin #2 by DQ
02/05Vancouver, BCbeat Karl Von Steiger
02/12Vancouver, BCw/. Don Leo Jonathan, lost to the Assassins
02/19Vancouver, BCbeat Jack Bence
03/04Vancouver, BCbeat Paul Dubois
03/11Vancouver, BCw/. Sky Hi Jones, beat Abdullah the Butcher & Gaylord George
03/18Vancouver, BCbeat Assassin #2
03/25Vancouver, BClost to Abdullah the Butcher
03/28Seattle, WAw/. Don Leo Jonathan, lost to The Assassins
05/23Dartmouth, NSw/. Rocky Johnson vs. Masked Butchers
05/30Dartmouth, NSw/. Rocky Johnson & Yvon Durelle vs. Masked Butchers & ??
06/13Dartmouth, NSvs. Masked Butcher #2
06/20Dartmouth, NSvs. Spider Galento
06/27Dartmouth, NSw/. Rudy Kay & Norton Jackson vs. Masked Butchers & Spider Galento
1969
02/23Marion, OHvs. Great Kojika
03/08Detroit, MIlost to Great Kojika
03/19Lorain, OHvs. Bull Ortega
10/11Detroit, MIw/. The Stomper (Guy Mitchell), lost to Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry
10/14Dayton, OHlost to the Stomper
10/30Amarillo, TXbeat Don Darnes
10/30Amarillo, TXlost to the Spook (Grizzly Smith)
10/30Amarillo, TXWon a Battle royal
11/06Amarillo, TXbeat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
11/13Amarillo, TXw/. Art Nelson & Ricky Romero, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Rufus Jones & Karl Von Brauner
11/13Amarillo, TXlost in a Battle royal
11/20Amarillo, TXw/. The Lawman, lost to Jos & Paul Leduc
11/27Amarillo, TXbeat Karl Von Brauner
12/11Amarillo, TXdrew Art Nelson
12/18Amarillo, TXw/. Ricky Romero, lost to Dick Murdoch & The Beast
1970
01/22Amarillo, TXlost to Ricky Romero
01/28Lubbock, TXdrew Ricky Romero
02/02Fort Worth, TXbeat Benji Ramirez
02/06Houston, TXdrew Charles Montague
02/13Houston, TXdrew Karl Kox
02/20Houston, TXbeat Edouardo Perez
02/23Fort Worth, TXbeat Ox Anderson
03/03Fort Smith, TXlost to Ripper Secuma
03/06Houston, TXlost to Boris Malenko
03/10Fort Worth, TXlost to Benji Ramirez
03/13Houston, TXlost to Karl Kox
03/16Fort Worth, TXlost to Edouardo Perez
03/20Houston, TXlost to Boris Malenko
05/02Cleveland, OHlost to The Sheik
10/23Calgary, ABbeat Ed Sullivan
10/30Calgary, ABbeat Thunderbolt Cannon
11/13Calgary, ABvs. Mel McWilliams
11/21Edmonton, ABw/. Nick Pacchiano vs. Thunderbolt Cannon & Buck Jones
1971
01/09Edmonton, ABvs. Buck Jones
01/15Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin
01/22Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin
01/29Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin - Texas Death match
02/05Calgary, ABvs. Buddy Austin - Chain match
02/06Edmonton, ABvs. Buddy Austin - Cage match
02/12Calgary, ABw/. Bob Lueck, vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Sweetan
02/19Calgary, ABw/. Bob Lueck, vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Sweetan
1972
01/08Detroit, MIdrew Hells Angel #2
01/09Toronto, ONlost to Killer Kowalski
01/11Cincinnati, OHdrew Lou Klein
01/17Dayton, OHlost to Hans Schmidt
01/22Detroit, MIlost to The Student (aka George Steele)
01/25Cincinnati, OHlost to Killer Brooks
02/01Cincinnati, OHlost to Mike Loren
02/03Cleveland, OHlost to Pampero Firpo
02/05Detroit, MIlost to Bulldog Brower
02/06Toronto, ONlost to Pampero Firpo
1973
01/20St. Petersburg, FLvs. Wolfman Smith
01/30Tampa, FLvs. Mr. X
1974
05/29Truro, NSw/. Joe Ventura vs. Cuban Assassins
06/05Truro, NSw/. Pat O'Brien vs. Cuban Assassins
07/03Truro, NSw/. Edward Ethifier vs. Karl Krupp & UFO
07/31Truro, NSw/. Gino Brito vs. Cuban Assassins
08/14Truro, NSvs. Baron Leone
08/28Truro, NSw/. Chief Little Wolf vs. Cuban Assassins


Career record compiled by Vance Nevada