SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Thu, June 30, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SummerSlam


Kevin Steen


Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legends Fan Fest


Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Paul Baillargeon
Bookmark and Share

PAUL BAILLARGEON
(1949-1962)


6'3", 230 pounds
BORN: July 19, 1922
DIED: October 18, 1999
AKA: Le colosse de Saint-Magloire, The French Canadian Bear
- his specialty was lifting horses and weights with one hand
- was fast and agile in the ring
- was Canadian Junior Heavyweight champion in 1951, and Canadian champion in 1956
- was a West Coast NWA tag champion with his brother Adrien in 1957
- wrestled for 11 years, and retired in 1960
- was the biggest success of the brothers as far as being a top-notch star across the continent
- owned the Hotel Baillargeon in Quebec City, and was the president of the Quebec hotel association

* * * * * * *

264 documented matches as of December 12, 2004

1949
??St. Damien, QCvs. Paul Lortie
1950
01/25Montreal, QCbeat Mayes McLain
1951
01/11Columbus, OHbeat Mike McGee
01/31Mansfield, OHw/. Chris Belkas, lost to Dutch Howlett & Joe Christie
01/31Mansfield, OHw/. Chris Belkas, co-won a 4-man "Rassle Royal"
02/21Mansfield, OHlost to Len Hughes
04/19Mansfield, OHw/. Francois Miquet, beat Jim Henry & Fred Bozic
04/19Mansfield, OHlost in a 4-man "Rassle Royal"
11/20Edmonton, ABbeat Bobby Nelson
11/22Calgary, ABbeat Bobby Nelson
11/29Calgary, ABbeat Jim Henry
12/04Edmonton, ABdrew Pat McGill
12/14Calgary, ABlost in a Battle royal
12/14Calgary, ABbeat Maurice LaChappelle
12/28Calgary, ABbeat Seelie Samara
1952
01/04Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills by DQ
01/07Regina, SKlost to Pat McGill
01/09Edmonton, ABw/. Pat McGill, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
01/21Regina, SKbeat Fritz Schnabel by DQ
01/22Edmonton, ABlost to Al Mills
01/23Calgary, ABWon a Battle royal
01/29Edmonton, ABbeat Fritz Schnabel by DQ
01/30Calgary, ABbeat Johnny Moochy
02/06Calgary, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
02/11Regina, SKbeat Joe Campbell
02/12Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
02/13Calgary, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee
02/16Winnipeg, MBbeat Jim Henry
02/18Regina, SKlost to Cardiff Giant by DQ
02/20Calgary, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee
02/25Regina, SKlost to Cardiff Giant
02/26Edmonton, ABw/. Earl McCready, lost to Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
02/27Calgary, ABw/. Stu Hart, lost to Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
03/05Calgary, ABlost to Cardiff Giant
03/10Regina, SKdrew Al Mills
03/10Regina, SKw/. Earl McCready, beat Al Mills & Fritz Schnabel
03/11Edmonton, ABw/. Tommy O'Toole, lost to Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
03/12Calgary, ABw/. Earl McCready, beat Cardiff Giant & Al Mills
03/19Calgary, ABbeat Cardiff Giant
03/22Edmonton, ABbeat Maurice LaChappelle
03/24Regina, SKbeat Cardiff Giant by DQ
03/25Edmonton, ABbeat Bob 'Legs' Langevin by DQ
03/26Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
04/01Edmonton, ABw/. Earl McCready, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
04/02Calgary, ABbeat Al Mills
04/07Regina, SKdrew Bob 'Legs' Langevin
04/09Calgary, ABlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
04/10Winnipeg, MBbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
04/16Calgary, ABw/. Tommy O'Toole, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
04/23Calgary, ABbeat Tiny Mills
05/06Edmonton, ABlost to Bob 'Legs' Langevin
05/07Calgary, ABlost to Al Mills
05/16Winnipeg, MBdrew Rebel Russell
05/19Regina, SKlost to Mr. X
05/27Minneapolis, MNbeat Frank Taylor
05/30Winnipeg, MBbeat George Bollas
06/10Minneapolis, MNbeat Johnny Moochy
06/13Winnipeg, MBdrew Dick Raines
06/17Minneapolis, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
06/20St. Paul, MNbeat Chris Tolos
07/01Minneapolis, MNbeat Rebel Russell
07/02Winnipeg, MBbeat Tiny Mills
07/08Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Atlas
07/15Minneapolis, MNbeat Tiny Mills
07/21Winnipeg, MBbeat Joe Dusek
07/22Minneapolis, MNw/. Verne Gagne, beat Tiny Mills & Dick Raines
07/29Minneapolis, MNbeat Emil Dusek
08/05Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Atlas
08/12Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
Guest Ref: Bronko Nagurski
09/23Minneapolis, MNbeat Dan Plechas
09/30Minneapolis, MNbeat Ivan Kameroff by DQ
10/03Winnipeg, MBbeat Yukon Eric
10/13Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & Ivan Kameroff by DQ
10/14Minneapolis, MNbeat Gene Dubuque
10/17St. Paul, MNbeat Stan Mayslack
10/21Minneapolis, MNbeat George Penchoff
10/24St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
10/28Minneapolis, MNbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
10/29Winnipeg, MBbeat Pete Managoff
10/31St. Paul, MNbeat Pete Managoff
11/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Tiny Mills by DQ
11/07St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
Guest Ref: Roy McClarty
11/11Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Atlas
11/14Winnipeg, MBbeat Mighty Atlas
11/28Winnipeg, MBdrew Al Mills
12/05St. Paul, MNdrew Al Mills
12/09Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
Guest Ref: Rocky Marciano
12/12St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills by DQ
12/15Lacrosse, WIw/. Wladek Kowalski, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & J. Pazandak by DQ
12/16Minneapolis, MNbeat Len Hughes
12/19Winnipeg, MBw/. Wladek Kowalski, drew Al & Tiny Mills
12/23Minneapolis, MNlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
1953
01/02Winnipeg, MBw/. Hard Boiled Haggarty, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
01/09St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills
01/13Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/16Winnipeg, MBw/. Hard Boiled Haggarty, drew Al & Tiny Mills
01/17St. Paul, MNbeat Tiny Mills
01/23St. Paul, MNbeat Hans Hermann
01/28Duluth, MNbeat Al Mills by DQ
01/30St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
02/06St. Paul, MNno contest vs. Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/10Minneapolis, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya by DQ
02/20St. Paul, MNdrew Lou Thesz (NWA World champion) 60 mins.
02/27Winnipeg, MBbeat Ike Eakins
03/06Duluth, MNw/. Pat McGill, beat Kenji Shibuya & Len Hughes
03/07St. Paul, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya
03/13Duluth, MNw/. Butch Levy, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
03/14St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills
03/21St. Paul, MNbeat Tiny Mills by DQ
03/24Minneapolis, MNbeat Don Leo Jonathan
03/28Duluth, MNbeat Bob Leipler
04/02Winnipeg, MBw/. Adrien Baillargeon, drew Al & Tiny Mills
04/10Duluth, MNbeat Ike Eakins by DQ
04/17Winnipeg, MBbeat Ike Eakins
04/18St. Paul, MNlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
04/25Duluth, MNbeat Len Hughes
05/01Duluth, MNw/. Adrien Baillargeon, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
05/02St. Paul, MNbeat Kenji Shibuya
05/08Duluth, MNbeat Ike Eakins
05/09St. Louis, MObeat Chris Zaharias
05/12Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/16St. Louis, MObeat Stu Gibson
05/19Fort William, ONw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Al & Tiny Mills by DQ
05/23St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
06/03Montreal, QCbeat Angelo Savoldi
08/12Montreal, QClost to Wladek Kowalski
10/03St. Paul, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
10/06Minneapolis, MNbeat Wladek Kowalski by DQ
10/17St. Louis, MOdrew Roy McClarty
10/24St. Louis, MObeat Babe Zaharias
10/26Memphis, TNbeat John Christie
11/07St. Louis, MObeat Joe Christie by DQ
11/13St. Louis, MOw/. Guy Brunetti, lost to Joe Christie & Great Zorra
11/14St. Louis, MOdrew Johnny Valentine
11/16Memphis, TNbeat Babe Zaharias
11/18Chicago, ILlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
11/20St. Louis, MOw/. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro, lost to Emil, Ernie & Joe Dusek
11/21St. Louis, MObeat Joe Christie
11/28St. Louis, MOlost to Killer Kowalski
12/05St. Louis, MOdrew Dave Sims
12/07Memphis, TNlost to Ray Eckert
12/18Winnipeg, MBbeat Emil Dusek
12/19St. Paul, MNdouble count out vs. Kenji Shibuya
12/22Minneapolis, MNbeat Art Nelson
12/26St. Paul, MNw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Kenji Shibuya & Abe Kashey
12/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Kenji Shibuya by DQ
12/29Minneapolis, MNlost to Abe Kashey by DQ
1954
01/08Winnipeg, MBw/. Bronko Nagurski, drew Joe Pazandak & Kenji Shibuya
01/16St. Paul, MNbeat Hans Hermann
01/19Minneapolis, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
01/22Winnipeg, MBbeat Hans Hermann
02/02Minneapolis, MNbeat Mighty Ursus
02/04Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Hans Hermann & Mighty Ursus
02/06St. Paul, MNbeat Joe Dusek by DQ
02/12Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Dick Raines & Mighty Ursus
02/16Minneapolis, MNbeat Bearcat Wright
02/20St. Paul, MNdrew Joe Pazandak
02/23Minneapolis, MNbeat Joe Dusek
02/27St. Paul, MNw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Abe Kashey & Kenji Shibuya
03/02Minneapolis, MNlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion) by count out
03/05Winnipeg, MBlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
03/09Minneapolis, MNbeat Dick Raines by DQ
03/13St. Paul, MNlost to Kenji Shibuya (Judo jacket match)
03/23Minneapolis, MNdrew Butch Levy
04/09Winnipeg, MBw/. Jack Pesek, lost to Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
04/17St. Paul, MNbeat Fritz Von Erich
04/23Winnipeg, MBw/. Bronko Nagurski, beat Kenji Shibuya & The Mask
04/24St. Paul, MNlost to The Mask
05/01St, Paul, MNbeat Sandor Fozo
05/22St. Paul, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/11Winnipeg, MBbeat Roberto Pico
08/03Hamilton, ONlost to Lou Thesz
08/26Toronto, ONlost to Lou Thesz
10/01Buffalo, NYbeat Pat Fraley
1955
01/20Toronto, ONw/. Whipper Billy Watson, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
*Lost the Canadian Open tag team titles
02/14Boston, MAbeat Tony Angelo
02/24Ottawa, ONno contest vs. Bill Miller
02/28Boston, MAdrew Len Hughes
03/03Ottawa, ONlost to Wladek Kowalski
03/07Boston, MAlost to Len Hughes
03/14Boston, MAw/. Manuel Cortez, lost to Bill Miller & Len Hughes by count out
04/15Winnipeg, MBbeat Kenji Shibuya by DQ
05/04Winnipeg, MBlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
05/09Winnipeg, MBbeat Fred Atkins by DQ
05/24Ottawa, ONdrew Don Leo Jonathan
05/25Montreal, QCbeat Bill Miller
05/31Ottawa, ONbeat Don Leo Jonathan by DQ
06/23Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
09/07Montreal, QClost to Don Leo Jonathan by DQ
09/13Ottawa, ONdrew Don Leo Jonathan
09/20Ottawa, ONno contest vs. Don Leo Jonathan
10/05Montreal, QClost to Buddy Rogers
10/18New York, NYlost to Buddy Rogers
12/14Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Bull Curry & John Swenski
12/28Montreal, QCw/. Larry Moquin, beat Bull Curry & Brute Bernard
1956
01/06Winnipeg, MBbeat Lou Plummer
01/20Winnipeg, MBw/. Tony Baillargeon & Tim Geohagen, beat Gene Dubuque, Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
02/17Duluth, MNw/. Roy McClarty, beat Dick Raines & Lou Plummer
03/23Winnipeg, MBw/. Tim Geohagen, beat Al & John Smith by DQ
04/27Winnipeg, MBlost to Al Mills by DQ
05/11Winnipeg, MBbeat Skull Murphy by DQ
05/30Montreal, QCdrew Ron Etchison
10/17Montreal, QCw/. Yvon Robert, beat Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
10/24Montreal, QCw/. Yvon Robert, no contest vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Buddy Rogers
12/05Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
12/13Ottawa, ONw/. Yvon Robert, lost to Don Leo Jonathan & Killer Kowalski
1957
03/04Sacramento, CAw/. Adrien Baillargeon, beat Ernie & Emil Dusek
03/05San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, beat Rikidozan & Hans Schnabel
03/11Sacramento, CAw/. Adrien, beat Charro Azteca & Hans Schnabel
03/12Napa, CAw/. Adrien, beat Joe Swidersky & Ramon Torres
03/14Stockton, CAdrew Hans Schnabel
03/15Oakland, CAw/. Adrien, beat Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe
03/19San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
*Won the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
03/21Stockton, CAw/. Adrien, beat Al Costello & Ben Sharpe
04/03San Jose, CAw/. Adrien, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
04/06Fresno, CAw/. Adrien, beat Ron Etchison & Enrique Torres
04/10San Jose, CAw/. Adrien, beat James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/13Modesto, CAw/. Adrien, beat Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini
04/16San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, lost to James Blears & Ben Sharpe
*Lost the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
04/20Fresno, CAw/. Adrien & Ben Sharpe, lost to Ron Etchison, Enrique & Ramon Torres
04/22Sacramento, CAw/. Adrien, drew Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
04/23San Francisco, CAw/. Adrien, drew James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/24Los Angeles, CAbeat Pat Fraley
04/25Napa, CAw/. Adrien, lost to Leo Nomellini & Ray Stern
05/01Los Angeles, CAbeat Masked Marvel
05/08Los Angeles, CAlost to Shag Thomas
05/22Montreal, QCdrew Mike Paidousis
06/19Montreal, QCbeat Gypsy Joe
07/10Montreal, QCbeat Tosh Togo
07/24Montreal, QCw/. Andre Bollet, beat Emil & Ernie Dusek
08/07Montreal, QCdrew Gene Kiniski
09/04Montreal, QCbeat Mike Paidousis
1958
01/16Grand Forks, NDdrew Wilson Kohlbrecker
01/16Grand Forks, NDw/. Lionel Baillargeon, beat Hard Boiled Haggarty & W. Kohlbrecker
01/17Winnipeg, MBw/. Lionel Baillargeon, drew Don Leo Jonathan & Chet Wallick
01/21Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/24Winnipeg, MBw/. Johnny Rougeau, drew Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty
01/28Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
01/31Winnipeg, MBw/. Johnny Rougeau, beat Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
02/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/07Winnipeg, MBbeat Bearcat Wright
02/11Minneapolis, MNw/. Bearcat Wright, beat Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/14Winnipeg, MBw/. Johnny Rougeau, lost to Johnny Valentine & Chet Wallick
02/18Minneapolis, MNlost to Dick Hutton
03/04Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
03/06Grand Forks, NDbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty by count out
03/07Winnipeg, MBw/. Yukon Eric, beat Joe Pazandak & Hard Boiled Haggarty by DQ
03/11Minneapolis, MNbeat Hard Boiled Haggarty
03/15Winnipeg, MBw/. Roy McClarty, beat Joe Pazandak & Chet Wallick
03/18Minneapolis, MNlost to Verne Gagne
03/27Grand Forks, NDbeat Joe Pazandak
03/28Winnipeg, MBlost to Joe Pazandak
04/01Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
06/18Montreal, QCno contest vs. Don Leo Jonathan
11/03Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor, beat Mr. Hito & Mr. Moto
12/01Montreal, QCw/. Pat O'Connor & Edouard Carpentier, beat Killer Kowalski, Joe Christie & Masked Manager
12/15Montreal, QCdrew Pat O'Connor
1959
02/14Akron, OHbeat Jim Wright
02/20Buffalo, NYbeat Frank Fozo
02/27Buffalo, NYbeat Chief Chewacki by DQ
03/11Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
04/29Montreal, QCdrew Don Leo Jonathan
12/02Montreal, QCw/. Bobby Managoff, no contest vs. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff
1960
02/03Montreal, QCw/. Eddie Auger, lost to Buddy Austin & Fritz Von Goering
03/11Quebec City, QCbeat Don Lee
1962
09/18Hamilton, ONdrew Ray Gordon


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from J. Michael Kenyon, Mike Rodgers, & Jim Zordani