SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   Thu, June 30, 2005



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Adrien Baillargeon
Bookmark and Share

ADRIAN BAILLARGEON
(1952-1965)


6'5", 230 pounds
BORN: October 26, 1918
DIED: May 9, 1995 Lafayette, LA
AKA: "Le grand Francais"
- was a West Coast NWA tag champion with his brother Paul in 1957
- Adrien Baillargeon owned French-speaking Southwest Louisiana
- rivals there included Al Massey, Pancho Villa, George 'Ding Dong' Bell, Rod Rivera, Tony & Jesse Jiminez
- lived in Lafayette until his death

* * * * * * *

211 documented matched as of January 12, 2005

1949
Pro debut
1950
01/25Montreal, QCbeat Joe Christie
1951
06/27Philadelphia, PAlost to Golden Terror (Bobby Stewart)
1952
01/14New York, NYlost to Ilio DiPaolo
1953
03/24New York, NYlost to Lu Kim
04/02Winnipeg, MBw/. Paul Baillargeon, drew Al & Tiny Mills
04/07Minneapolis, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
04/10Duluth, MNbeat Pete Managoff
04/11St. Paul, MNbeat Al Mills by DQ
04/14Minneapolis, MNbeat Bill McDaniels
04/17Winnipeg, MBbeat Roy McDaniels
04/18St. Paul, MNlost to Al Mills
04/28Minneapolis, MNlost to Tiny Mills
05/01Duluth, MNw/. Paul Baillargeon, lost to Al & Tiny Mills
05/02St. Paul, MNlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
1954
03/15New York, NYdrew Red Ryan
04/27Baltimore, MDw/. Red Ryan, beat Baron Gattoni & Man Mountain Dean Jr. by DQ
05/11New York, NYlost to Yukon Eric
10/04Boston, MAlost to Don Leo Jonathan
10/18Boston, MAbeat Bull Curry by DQ
1955
05/24Edmonton, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko
05/25Saskatoon, SKdrew Ted Christy
05/26Regina, SKBattle royal
05/27Calgary, ABw/. Primo Carnera, no contest vs. Sky Hi & Don Lee
05/31Edmonton, ABbeat Ole Olsen
06/01Saskatoon, SKdrew Chris Tolos
06/02Regina, SKvs. Sky Hi Lee
06/03Calgary, ABw/. Stu Hart & Tim Geohagen, vs. Ted Christy, Sky Hi & Don Lee
06/04Calgary, ABbeat Sky Hi Lee
06/04Calgary, ABbeat Roy Heffernan
06/04Calgary, ABlost to George Gordienko (tournament final)
06/07Edmonton, ABbeat Jack Hader
06/08Saskatoon, SKlost to Fritz Von Erich
06/09Regina, SKlost to Don Lee
06/10Calgary, ABbeat Don Lee
06/14Edmonton, ABbeat Al Warshawski
06/17Calgary, ABbeat Tim Geohagen
06/17Calgary, ABbeat Don Lee
06/17Calgary, ABbeat Fritz Von Erich (tournament final)
06/21Edmonton, ABbeat Fritz Von Erich by DQ
06/24Calgary, ABlost to Lou Thesz (NWA World champion)
06/28Edmonton, ABbeat Pat Fraley
07/02Calgary, ABvs. Lou Sjoberg
07/08Calgary, ABvs. Ted Christy
07/12Edmonton, ABWon a Battle royal
07/15Calgary, ABw/. Roy Heffernan & Vern Taft, vs. Ted Christy, Sky Hi Lee, & Chris Tolos
09/05Winnipeg, MBbeat Stan Mykietowich
10/07Winnipeg, MBbeat Barney Bernard
10/13Winnipeg, MBlost to Doug Hepburn
11/04Winnipeg, MBlost to Carl Engstrom
12/29Regina, SKw/. Stu Hart, beat Pedro Godoy & Chico Gracia
1956
01/03Edmonton, ABw/. Sky Hi Lee, co-won a Battle royal
01/05Regina, SKvs. Al Mills
01/06Calgary, ABBattle royal
01/10Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee by DQ
01/12Regina, SKdrew Tommy O'Toole
01/12Regina, SKw/. Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee & Roberto Pico
01/13Calgary, ABw/. Bearcat Wright vs. Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
01/17Edmonton, ABw/. Bearcat Wright, lost to Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
01/24Edmonton, ABw/. Bearcat Wright & Mighty Ursus, lost to Sky Hi Lee, Jim Wright & Lou Newman
01/27Calgary, ABw/. Bearcat Wright, beat Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
01/31Edmonton, ABlost to Lou Newman
02/02Regina, SKvs. Tommy Phelps
02/03Calgary, ABlost to Lou Newman
02/07Edmonton, ABlost to Sky Hi Lee
02/10Calgary, ABw/. Mighty Ursus vs. Sky Hi Lee & Lou Newman
02/16Regina, SKlost to Lou Newman
02/22Vancouver, BCbeat Don Kindred
02/29Vancouver, BCbeat Bob Wagner by DQ
03/06Edmonton, ABlost to Tommy O'Toole
03/08Regina, SKlost to George Gordienko
03/14Vancouver, BCbeat Bob Wagner
03/21Vancouver, BClost to Bob Wagner
03/28Vancouver, BCdrew Bob Wagner
04/04Vancouver, BCw/. Tommy Phelps, lost to Bearcat Wright & Mighty Ursus
04/11Vancouver, BClost to Pat Meehan
04/18Vancouver, BCbeat Leo Numa by DQ
04/18Vancouver, BClost in a Battle royal
04/25Vancouver, BClost to Leo Numa
05/02Vancouver, BClost to Bob Wagner
05/18Calgary, ABdrew George Gordienko
05/22Edmonton, ABlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/25Lethbridge, ABvs. Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/26Calgary, ABlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/29Edmonton, ABbeat Firpo Zbyzsko by DQ
06/05Edmonton, ABbeat Karl Gray
06/07Regina, SKvs. Karl Gray
06/19Edmonton, ABw/. John Foti, lost to Fritz Von Erich & Lou Sjoberg
06/21Regina, SKbeat Don Kindred
06/28Regina, SKlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
07/03Edmonton, ABbeat Ted Christy
07/05Regina, SKdrew George Scott
07/10Calgary, ABlost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
07/11Saskatoon, SKdrew George Scott
07/12Regina, SKbeat Ted Christy
07/19Saskatoon, SKdrew Stu Hart
07/20Regina, SKbeat Dave Ruhl
07/30Regina, SKbeat Dave Ruhl
09/04San Francisco, CAw/. Enrique Torres, drew Mike & Ben Sharpe
09/10Sacramento, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
09/11San Francisco, CAbeat Roy Heffernan
09/28Oakland, CAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
10/02San Francisco, CAw/. Enrique Torres & Bobo Brazil, beat Ed Miller, Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/05Oakland, CAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Bill & Ed Miller
10/20Modesto, CAw/. Ron Etchison, drew Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/22Santa Rosa, CAw/. Johnny Barend, drew Bill & Ed Miller
10/23San Francisco, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
10/25Stockton, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
10/27Modesto, CAw/. Ron Etchison, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/28Santa Rosa, CAw/. Johnny Barend, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
10/29San Francisco, CAdrew Juan Humberto
10/30San Francisco, CAw/. Enrique Torres, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/04Santa Rosa, CAw/. Johnny Barend & Pete Peterson, lost to Mark Lewin, Bill & Ed Miller
11/09Oakland, CAbeat Bud Curtis
11/13San Francisco, CAbeat Juan Humberto
11/15South Gate, CAdrew Mike Mazurki
11/20San Francisco, CAw/. Ray Stern, beat Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/22South Gate, CAbeat Hardy Kruskamp
11/24Fresno, CAw/. Enrique Torres, drew Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/26Sacramento, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
11/27San Francisco, CAw/. Ray Stern, lost to Mike & Ben Sharpe
11/29Napa, CAw/. Ron Etchison, beat Martino Angelo & Bud Curtis
12/01Modesto, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
12/04San Francisco, CAlost to Whipper Billy Watson
12/06South Gate, CAbeat Bob White
12/08Fresno, CAbeat Pedro Godoy
12/11San Francisco, CAbeat Ed Miller
12/13Napa, CAw/. Ron Etchison, beat Bill & Ed Miller
12/15Modesto, CAbeat John Swenski
12/18San Francisco, CAdrew Clyde Steeves
12/22Fresno, CAdrew Vince Lopez
1957
02/03Honolulu, HIlost to Joe Blanchard
03/01Oakland, CAdrew Clyde Steeves
03/04Sacramento, CAw/. Paul Baillargeon, beat Ernie & Emil Dusek
03/05San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, beat Rikidozan & Hans Schnabel
03/11Sacramento, CAw/. Paul, beat Charro Azteca & Hans Schnabel
03/12Napa, CAw/. Paul, beat Joe Swidersky & Ramon Torres
03/15Oakland, CAw/. Paul, beat Hans Schnabel & Ben Sharpe
03/19San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
*Won the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
03/21Stockton, CAw/. Paul, beat Al Costello & Ben Sharpe
04/03San Jose, CAw/. Paul, beat Rikidozan & Enrique Torres
04/06Fresno, CAw/. Paul, beat Ron Etchison & Enrique Torres
04/10San Jose, CAw/. Paul, beat James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/13Modesto, CAw/. Paul, beat Bobo Brazil & Leo Nomellini
04/16San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, lost to James Blears & Ben Sharpe
*Lost the NWA World (S.F.) tag team titles
04/20Fresno, CAw/. Paul & Ben Sharpe, lost to Ron Etchison, Enrique & Ramon Torres
04/22Sacramento, CAw/. Paul, drew Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
04/23San Francisco, CAw/. Paul, drew James Blears & Ben Sharpe
04/25Napa, CAw/. Paul, lost to Leo Nomellini & Ray Stern
Stampede Wrestling:
05/02Modesto, CAw/. James Blears, lost to Rikidozan & Leo Nomellini
05/17Calgary, ABw/. >Tony Baillargeon, vs. Mike McGee & Firpo Zbyzsko
05/21Edmonton, ABvs. Mike McGee
05/23Regina, SKvs. Dick Hutton
05/24Calgary, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
05/28Edmonton, ABw/. Farmer Boy, beat Dick Hutton & Lou Sjoberg
05/30Regina, SKvs. Danno O'Shocker
05/31Calgary, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/04Edmonton, ABw/. Farmer Boy, lost to Dick Hutton & Lou Sjoberg
06/06Regina, SKlost to Al Costello by DQ
06/11Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/13Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/18Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, no contest vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/20Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, no contest vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
06/27Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
07/02Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
07/09Calgary, ABlost to Ike Eakins
07/10Edmonton, ABw/. Tony Baillargeon, beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan by DQ
07/11Regina, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Ike Eakins & Karl Karlsson
07/12Saskatoon, SKw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Gene Kiniski & Dick Hutton
1958
02/14Buffalo, NYlost to Dan Miller
03/07Buffalo, NYw/. Tony Baillargeon, lost to Stan & Reggie Lisowski
04/11Syracuse, NYlost to Fred Atkins
04/18Buffalo, NYlost to Dan Miller
05/23Buffalo, NYlost to Bill Longson
06/13Buffalo, NYlost to Bob Orton
10/13Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento & Tor Yamato, beat Sid Nabors, Jesse James, & Chick Garibaldi
10/20Memphis, TNbeat Chick Garibaldi
10/27Memphis, TNbeat Tommy O'Toole
11/03Memphis, TNbeat Sid Nabors
11/10Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento, beat Don & Jackie Fargo
11/17Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento, beat Sid Nabors & Jesse James
11/24Memphis, TNw/. Al Galento, lost to Sid Nabors & Billy Wicks
12/22Memphis, TNlost to Lee Fields
1959
01/09St. Louis, MOlost to Gene Kiniski
01/13Nashville, TNlost to Jesse James by DQ
02/27Birmingham, ALdrew Chief Red Cloud
03/03Nashville, TNw/. Tommy O'Toole, lost to Pat & Fred Fraley
04/06Memphis, TNlost to Tex Riley
05/11Fort Worth, TXdrew Ivan the Terrible (aka Pampero Firpo)
05/12Dallas, TXlost to Corsica Joe
07/03Atlanta, GAw/. Don McClarty, drew Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
07/10Atlanta, GAw/. Don McClarty & Dick Gunkel, beat Skull Murphy, Gypsy Joe & El Gato
11/06Atlanta, GAlost to Baron Gattoni
11/13Atlanta, GAw/. Tony Marino, beat Gorgeous George & Baron Gattoni
11/20Atlanta, GAdrew Bob Shipp
11/27Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Weaver & Tony Marino, beat Gorgeous George, Ed Sharpe & Tokyo Joe
12/04Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Weaver, beat Gorgeous George & Ed Sharpe
12/11Atlanta, GAw/. Gorgeous George, beat Ed Sharpe & Bob Shipp
12/18Atlanta, GAw/. Johnny Weaver, lost to Gorgeous George & Ed Sharpe
12/25Atlanta, GAdrew Gorgeous George
1960
12/30Atlanta, GAbeat Harry Smith
1961
05/06Mobile, ALdrew Lee Fields
05/27Mobile, ALw/. Pancho Villa, drew Tom Drake & Chief Little Eagle
07/31Fort Worth, TXbeat Pablo Iturbi
08/01Dallas, TXbeat Waldo von Erich
08/08Dallas, TXbeat Manuel Rocca
08/29Dallas, TXbeat George Scott
09/05Dallas, TXlost to Eduardo Castillo
10/03Dallas, TXdrew Sam Steamboat
10/16Fort Worth, TXbeat Tito Kopa by DQ
1963
10/09Montreal, QCbeat Yvon Racicot
1965
07/20Baton Rouge, LAvs. Sputnik Monroe


Career Record Compiled by Vance Nevada with files from J. Michael Kenyon & Mike Rodgers, Don Luce, Jim Melby, & Scott Teal