SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   July 29, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Taylor Wilde

Taylor Wilde. Photo courtesy TNA

REAL NAME: Shantelle Malawski
BORN: January 26, 1986 in Toronto, Ontario
A.K.A.: Taylor Wilde, Shantelle, Shantelle Taylor
HEIGHT: 5-foot-5
WEIGHT: 118 pounds

The Toronto-born Shantelle Malawski was a wrestling fan growing up, and heavily into sports. Ringette was her game of choice.

While in high school at Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, she worked as a fitness instructor at a local gym and learned about a local wrestling school. She enrolled, only to have the school close down unexpectedly.

In Toronto's Squared Circle training facility she found a more permanent home to learn how to wrestle. Rob "El Fuego" Etcheverria is the primary trainer at the school.

Working as Shantelle Taylor, Malawski got some good publicity in 2004 along with fellow trainee / rookie Tiana Ringer with the Canadian Discovery Channel's Slam Bam television show, which looked at the physics of professional wrestling.

Besides shows around her native southern Ontario, early in her career Malawski toured Mexico, learning the lucha libre style and did a three-show tour of South Africa.

In December 2005, Malawski had a World Wrestling Entertainment tryout in Buffalo, New York, and would be signed to a developmental deal in May 2006, and assigned to Deep South Wrestling. In Atlanta, she would compete against the likes of Krissy Vaine, Tracy Taylor and Angel Williams (now Angelina Love). Her actual WWE appearances were of the blink-and-you-miss-it variety: In January 2007, she worked Smackdown/ECW house shows as San-Eye, a masked Japanese wrestler, and in June 2007, Malawski competed in a few dark matches prior to the SmackDown! television tapings under a mask.

Released from her WWE deal in August 2007, Malawski returned to school and tried to live without wrestling.

"I was definitely burnt out from wrestling at that point," she reflected to SLAM! Wrestling's Bob Kapur. "I had it in my mind to go home and get back to my roots and cool out. I love wrestling, and I never wanted to be a person that was -- not bitter ... but more that I didn't want to stop being the fun-loving passionate person that I've always been. So I thought I'd go back to school, get a regular 9 to 5 and be happy with it."

It wasn't long before TNA came along, and she signed a deal with the company in May 2008. As Taylor Wilde, Malawski was thrown into the mix quickly, as a fan who responded to the $25,000 Awesome Kong challenge. It took a couple of tries, but she beat Kong and won the TNA Women's Knockout title on June 24, 2008 (airdate July 10, 2008).

Up next was the challenge of The Beautiful People, Velvet Sky and Angelina Love, and Roxxi Laveaux. On October 23, 2008, Taylor Wilde dropped the Knockouts title to Awesome Kong.

Still very much a part of the Knockouts roster in TNA, Wilde took a more hardcore turn, fending off Daffney in a series of violent matches, including a Monster's Ball match at Sacrifice, and a mixed tag team Monster's Ball match at Slammiversary with Abyss against Daffney and Raven.

TAYLOR WILDE PHOTOS

  • Taylor Wilde photo gallery

    TAYLOR WILDE STORIES
  • October 13, 2010: Taylor Wilde always wildly busy
  • November 24, 2009: Knockout Wilde teaches blood, sweat, and ears at fantasy camp
  • September 9, 2008: Taylor ready to go Wilde in Ontario
  • February 24, 2006: Shantelle Taylor mixes learning with wrestling

    -- compiled by Greg Oliver