SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   November 25, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Lacey Von Erich

Lacey Von Erich. Photo courtesy TNA.

Lacey Von Erich Photo Gallery
REAL NAME: Lacey Adkisson
NICKNAMES: Lacey Von Erich
BORN: July 17, 1986 in Dallas, Texas

Controversy often goes hand-in-hand in the world of professional wrestling, and Lacey Von Erich's career is becoming almost as well known for polemics as she is recognized for her famous lineage.

The third generation Von Erich -- Lacey's the daughter of Kerry Von Erich and grandaughter of Fritz -- modelled before getting into wrestling at the urging of her uncle Kevin. She debuted for WWE developmental territory Florida Championship Wrestling in September 2007, but her stay was short-lived as she only lasted four months with the company before getting released.

"I totalled my car a week after getting it. I had some roommate and living problems, and so I asked to be moved to Ohio Valley Wrestling (in Louisville, Ky.)," Von Erich told SLAM! Wrestling.

WWE declined her offer, and she subsequently spoke with WWE's head of talent relations, John Laurinaitis, to discuss her future.

"We both agreed that I needed to get out of Tampa." He said that they could talk again in six months.

She tried her hand on the indy scene while running her own advertising company in California and raising her son. Von Erich later landed a spot on Jimmy Hart's all-female wrestling promotion, Wrestlicious, but that was stymied when she was diagnosed with meningitis. She was also chosen to appear on Hulk Hogan's planned tour of Australia, but ended up dropping out when she signed with TNA.

Von Erich made her first appearance there in October 2009, aligning herself with Velvet Sky and Madison Rayne as a member of the Beautiful People, and it wasn't long after that when she started a storm that continues to swirl.

An article about her appeared in the Miami Herald, and comments she made about former Beautiful People member Angelina Love made headlines around wrestling websites.

"I feel like it was made for me, and she [Angelina] wasn’t a good fit for it in my opinion,” Von Erich told the Herald. "... I thought that everybody was going to be, 'Oh no. Angelina is gone,' but not one person said that. Nobody really missed her that much. I feel like I can fill the shoes that I’m supposed to."

She added that she'd never met Love before, but "after what some people have said, I don’t know if I want to."

Rumours suggested the TNA office did not take kindly to her remarks, and she soon retracted them, Twittering that "I hope everyone enjoyed the show last night! Angelina Love was amazing in the Beautiful People and I hope I do it justice! P.S. Don't believe rumors! I think Angelina will be missed in TNA and hope we can work together someday!"

Von Erich also claimed her interview was done "in character" and apparently went so far as to contact the Herald to ask if her statements could be retracted, given they were "misconstrued."

Her days in TNA only got more shaky after she tripped and fell during a run-in at TNA Impact tapings. Her statements about Love and her gaffes drew the ire of former WWE "Original Diva" Sunny.

"I mean, she's so bad, WWE fired her from developmental after 4 months... I thought TNA prided themselves on girls who could WORK!" Sunny wrote on her Facebook account. She also called Von Erich a "disrespectful no-talent bimbo who is only in the business b/c she was born to a suicidal drug addict."

Von Erich responded by telling an Internet wrestling site that she didn't know who Sunny was.

Sunny soon followed up, calling Von Erich "a disrespectful ignorant b...itch" before predicting "she’ll overdose or shoot herself before you know it."

Perhaps coincidentally, both Von Erich and Sunny are reportedly scheduled to appear on a wrestling-themed cruise next summer.

Sunny's harsh words would catch former WWE Superstar René Dupre's attention. On his website, he wrote he wasn't sure if Sunny's comments represented a work or not, but that Sunny's callous forecast made him punch a hole through a wall. And regarding Sunny's insult that Von Erich was a bitch, Dupre told Sunny to "look at yourself and think before you talk!"

In the meantime, Von Erich managed to score some victories in the ring, coming out on the winning side in six-Knockout tag team matches on Impact, first against Awesome Kong, ODB and Tara, and then the combination of ODB, Christy Hemme and Hamada.

But with talk of her posing for Playboy magazine, her in-ring contributions continued to be overshadowed by outside events. So far, she has acted coy about whether or not she did a nude layout.

"All I can say about the Playboy shoot is stay tuned. It'll be very hot," Lacey teased in an interview with SLAM! Wrestling.

---compiled by Richard Kamchen

LACEY VON ERICH STORIES

  • October 15, 2009: Lacey Von Erich truly is a Knockout
  • February 13, 2008: Lacey Von Erich following in big footsteps
  • Lacey Von Erich Photo Gallery

    RELATED LINKS
  • Lacey Von Erich's MySpace page
  • January 3, 2008: WWE's World Class DVD decent, not spectacular
  • June 14, 2006: Heroes of World Class DVD a definite treasure
  • September 11, 1997: Fritz von Erich obituary

    Visit the SLAM! Wrestling store!

  • The Triumph and Tragedy of World Class Championship Wrestling 2-Disc DVD
  • Von Erichs: Front Row Ringside Video
  • Kevin Von Erich Shoot Interview DVD
  • Heroes of World Class "Director's Cut" DVD