SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   April 18, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: The British Bulldog

REAL NAME: David Smith
BORN: November 27, 1962 in Manchester, England
DIED: May 18, 2002 in Invermere, B.C.
HEIGHT: 5 ft. 11 in.
WEIGHT: 260 lbs.
HOMETOWN: Leeds, United Kingdom.
FINISHING MOVE: Running Bulldog Powerslam.


  Davey Boy Smith enjoyed life with the Hart Family in Calgary so much that he up and married Stu and Helen's youngest daughter Diana. And so another member was added to the Hart Foundation.

 Davey Boy got into wrestling at a young age. He followed his friend Tom Billington, aka The Dynamite Kid, to Calgary at the urgings of Bruce Hart. In the Stampede territory, both grew into great wrestlers, and tag team partners as The British Bulldogs.

 Stampede wasn't big enough to hold either of them. Japan was their first stab at stardom.

  Then Stu Hart's Stampede promotion was bought out by the WWF, and the Bulldogs headed for the big show. Despite their success, The Bulldogs only won the WWF tag titles once. They beat The Dream Team (Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake) on April 7, 1986 and lost to The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart) on January 26, 1987.

  The constant pounding on Dynamite Kid took its toll on his body, and then a car accident robbed him of his career.

  And so Davey Boy Smith struck out on his own, both in WCW and the WWF.

  He reigned as Intercontinental Championship from August 29, 1992 to October 27, 1992, winning the belt in 'The Battle of The Brothers-In-Law' from Bret Hart in Wembley Stadium -- a match Bret considers his best ever. He lost the belt to Shawn Michaels.

 Next up, Davey Boy teamed with brother-in-law Owen Hart to win the WWF tag titles again. They beat the Smoking Gunns (Billy & Bart Gunn) on September 22, 1996 and lost to Shawn Michaels and Steve Austin May 26, 1997. During their reign as champions, the two faced off in the finals of the WWF European championship, with Davey Boy coming out on top. He lost the title -- again -- to Shawn Michaels.

 In early 1998, Bulldog followed brother-in-laws Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart to WCW. He hasn't been able to muscle to the top in WCW's crowded roster, and has been teaming with Neidhart.

 Part-way through 1998, Bulldog injured his back, and was fired by WCW.

 In August 1999, he re-signed with the WWF.

 He died early on the morning of May 18, 2002 while vacationing in Invermere, B.C., with girlfriend Andrea Hart, the wife of Bruce Hart who is Smith's ex-brother-in-law.

BRITISH BULLDOG STORIES
  • Sep. 15, 2003: Harry Smith fulfilling family legacy
  • May 18, 2003: Bulldog still in family's hearts
  • May 25, 2002: I'll miss you, Davey: Bret
  • May 18, 2002: Davey Boy Smith dead at 39
  • November 23, 2001: Bulldog wins court match
  • January 31, 2001: Bulldog drama heads to court
  • December 20, 2000: Davey Boy positive about his future
  • December 8, 2000: Wrestler freed from allegations
  • November 15, 2000: Bulldog denies threats
  • October 31, 2000: Davey Boy Smith released
  • October 30, 2000: Davey Boy in court on threat charge
  • October 28, 2000: The Harts distressed and in turmoil
  • October 27, 2000: Davey Boy Smith arrested twice in two days
  • October 27, 2000: Rick Bell: Time to end the suffering
  • July 18, 2000: Bulldog fights his inner demons
  • March 1, 2000: Bulldog battling drug addiction
  • August 24, 1999: Bulldog content to be back in WWF
  • August 24, 1999: Davey Boy defies critics and signs deal with WWF
  • July 5, 1999: Stu supports Bulldog's comeback
  • July 4, 1999: Davey Boy Smith's back
  • May 26, 1999: Davey Boy Smith won't let dream die
  • April 16, 1999: Davey Boy overwhelmed by support
  • April 11, 1999: Davey Boy taking fight to court against WCW
  • April 2, 1999: Spinal infection sidelines Davey Boy
  • March 24, 1999: Davey Boy feared he was dying
  • December 2, 1998: Bulldog on the shelf
  • January 30, 1998: Fan Q & A with The British Bulldog
  • July 6, 1997: Memories of fateful night haunt Bulldog
    Memories

    Davey Boy's pretty good. My son Bruce met Dynamite over in England and Bruce sent him out here. He liked the way he handled himself. In come Dynamite Kid. Then later on, a month or two later, Bruce sent Davey Boy out here. Davey liked it so much out here that he ended up marrying my youngest daughter [Diana]. Davey was a one of the better built kids in the industry. He had an excellent body and was a pretty strong, gutsy guy. It took a pretty good horse to pull him down.
    Stu Hart from a Nov. 1997 interview with SLAM! Wrestling
    More British Bulldog Memories