SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   November 25, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

WWE Survivor Series


House of Hardcore VII


Signmania VIII


Beulah McGillicutty


Big Event 7 fan fest


Raw in Buffalo


SHIMMER tapings







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Senshi

SENSHI

REAL NAME: Brandon Silverstry
5' 8", 160 pounds
BORN:September 6, 1979 in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York
NICKNAMES: Low Ki, Quick Kick

He was formerly known as Low-Ki. He is now known as Senshi, but whatever name he uses, TNA fans have come to know him as one of the most exciting athletes in the industry.

Trained by Jim Kettner and Homicide at St John's Baptist Church, he got his start in the Long Island Wrestling Federation in 1998. Debuting on October 10th, he battled Chief Tango, Ken Sweeney and Monsta Mack to a time limit draw.

He would win the LIWF Light Heavyweight Championship, before moving on to Jersey Championship Wrestling and Jersey All Pro Wrestling.

Two years after his debut, Low-Ki was working WWE matches, appearing on Jakked, to take the loss against Crash Holly and Essa Rios.

He would have continued success on the independent circuit, winning the ECWA Super 8 tournament on February 24, 2001 and working the XWF as Quick Kick.

In June 2002, Low-Ki made his TNA debut, teaming with A.J. Styles and Jerry Lynnhttp://slam.canoe.ca/Slam/Wrestling/Bios/lynn-jerry.html to defeat Jorge Estrada, Sonny Siaki and Jimmy Yang. Low-Ki quickly moved up the X Division rankings and on August 7th, won a 3-Way match that featured former partners Styles and Lynn to become the X-Division Champion. Although he made several successful title defences, Low-Ki lost the title to Lynn on August 28th, in a rematch that also featured Styles.

Travelling to Japan in September, Low-Ki defeated Spanky to win the NWA Zero One International Junior Heavyweight Championship.

As 2002 ended, Low-Ki was back in the States and had joined Vince Russo's Sports Entertainment Xtreme faction and was teaming with Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper as Triple X. Although he would wrestle in Japan, Ring of Honor and other independents such as USA Pro Wrestling and ECWA, the bulk of Low-Ki's dates came in TNA where, on January 22nd, 2003, he teamed with Skipper to defeat America's Most Wanted to win the NWA World Tag Team titles.

Back in TNA in November, he became involved in a feud with Christopher Daniels and Kid Kash, and continued to chase the X title, challenging Michael Shane (Matt Bentley) and taking part in Ultimate X 2.

As 2004 began, Low-Ki began working for Major League Wrestling and PWWorld-1, defeating Justin Credible on February 8th to win the PWF Heavyweight Championship.

After taking more dates with Zero-One (where he and Spanky won the NWA International Lightweight Tag Team titles) and returning to Ring of Honor, Low-Ki reteamed with Christopher Daniels to advance through the NWA World Tag Team title tournament, losing to Kid Kash and Dallas in the finals on April 7, 2004.

Low-Ki left TNA for some time after the loss, working for PWWWorld, USA Pro Wrestling and returning to 3PW. Speaking of returns, on July 17th, 2004, Low-Ki returned to Ring of Honor, and turned heel by attacking Samoa Joe. He then formed the Rottweilers tag team with Homicide.

Low-Ki would leave Ring of Honor and return to Japan at the end of 2004.He would work sparodically for the first few months of 2005, appearing in ECWA, Jersey All Pro Wrestling, and Chaotic Wrestling before returning to reteam with Homicide to defeat Samoa Joe and Jay Lethal, and severely injure Lethal. The feud between these two teams would last throughout the summer of 2005.

In November 2005, Lo-Ki began competing for NOAH, mostly in tag matches. Low-Ki also traveled to England to compete for 1PW. He would compete for Ring of Honor several times in January 2006, before announcing that he was parting ways with ROH over a disagreement in business arrangements.

After several more indy dates, Low-Ki, now known as Senshi, would return to TNA, defeating Christopher Daniels at Lockdown. After winning a six-way matchat Slammiversary, Senshi defeated Samoa Joe and Sonjay Dutt in a three-way match to win the X Division title on June 22, 2006. Since the victory, Senshi has retained the title at Victory Road (against Kazarian) and at Hard Justice (against Petey Williams and Jay Lethal).
--- compiled by John M. Milner

Stories

  • July 20, 2004: Low-Ki indeed low key